Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

October
Chile Pepper Cross Country Festival
Sat, 04 Fayetteville, AR
Wisconsin adidas Invitational
Fri, 17 Madison, WI
NCAA D1 Pre-Nationals
Sat, 18 Terre Haute, IN
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
LIVE Webcast Replay - NCAA D1 Cross Country Championships 2013
 
Womens Race - NCAA D1 XC South Central Regional 2012
 
Mens Race - NCAA D1 XC South Central Regional 2012
 
Mens 5000 Highlights - NCAA DI Indoor Championships 2009
 
Event 40 Womens 5000 Univ/Coll - Texas Relays 2012
 

Who Are We...

Lamar University Track and Field and Cross Country - Beaumont, Texas

 

Wall - 0 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Oct 4 2014, 09:40 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Branch Sports Technology ...
 
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
Ads
Kebenei won men's race while Scott and Heymsfield went 1-2 in the women's race
 
Lamar University Track and Field and Cross Country - Beaumont, Texas posted a news article - Sep 15 2014, 05:53 PM
Sam Stabler's second-place finish highlighted the efforts of the Lamar men's cross-country team at the 39th annual Justin F. Cooper Memorial Rice Invitational on Friday.
 
Post as: 
 
Lamar University Track and Field and Cross Country - Beaumont, Texas posted a news article - Sep 15 2014, 05:53 PM
Verity Ockenden's fourth-place finish helped the Lamar women's cross-country team place fourth at the 39th annual Justin F. Cooper Rice Invitational on Friday.
 
Post as: 
 
Lamar University Track and Field and Cross Country - Beaumont, Texas posted a news article - Sep 13 2014, 03:48 AM
The Lamar men's and women's cross-country teams make the short jaunt to Houston on Friday to compete at the 39th annual Rice Invitational.
 
Post as: 
 
Lamar University Track and Field and Cross Country - Beaumont, Texas posted a news article - Sep 13 2014, 03:48 AM
The Lamar men's and women's cross-country teams make the short jaunt to Houston on Friday to compete at the 39th annual Rice Invitational.
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:20 PM
Host Site (Arkansas) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
26 comment(s)  
Ads
#3 Prandini of Oregon advances to Eugen with best time in Women's 100 at 11.17. A&M advances 4 including #3 Ekpone. #2 Akinosun of Texas advances. Sant of Oregon fs
Ads
#8 Teeters of Ok St is fastest advancer to Eugene after running 10.11 as #11 Brown of USC runs season best 10.12. #1 Bromell of Baylor and #7 Givens of Texas advance and Hart and Hardy of A&M get the last two spots.
Ads
Texas runs 4 of top 5 times to advance (and they are 4 of top 5 seeds) to Eugene with Spencer the fastest in 51.38, #2 Francis and #11 Okodogbe of Oregon advance
Ads
A&M advances 4 mens 400 runners to Eugene including #1 Lendore and #2 Berry of Oregon advances. #14 Bilderback of Texas advances.
Ads
#2 Sharika Nelvis of Ark St was the fastest out of round 1 uin 12.98, #1 McReynolds, #6 Snow of Texas and #15 Wallace of Oregon q'd but #11 Blackburn of USC dnf'd
Ads
Johnathan Cabral of Oregon advanced to the second round as the second fastest qualifier with his first race in weeks. Wayne Davis of A&M was the top q as Devon Allen of Oregon was the 3rd fastest qualifier
Ads
#1 Anthony Rotich won the men's steeple in 8:38 and #3 Stanley Kebenei of Arkansas q'd but #2 Curtis Carr of BYU did not Q. and was 38th.
Ads
#4 seed Rachel Johnson of Baylor won the Women's Steeple at 9:53 as #1 Shalaya Kipp of Colorado q'd as did Megan Patrignelli of Oregon
Ads
Both Heymsfield and Komilos of Arkansas q'd
Ads
#6 seed Valarie Allman of Stanford was the top qualifier with a throw of 184-4 ahead of collegiate leader Shelbi Vaughn of A&M at 181-5. Defending champion Anna Jelmini of ASU qualified and Laura bobek of Oregon Q'd
Ads
In Men's Hammer #1 NCAA Seed Nick Miller of Ok State had the top throw at 234-1 with #6 Seed Greg Skipper of Oregon second at 225-1 and #5 seed Michael Lihrman of Wisconsin third at 223-1. #2 Seed Remy Conaster of USC did not start.
Ads
#27 Seed Casey Strong of A&M also advanced in sixth with a best of 206-9 for sixth
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:15 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:58 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 11 2014, 08:07 PM
Website:Click here Results by: CFPI Timing ...
 
Post as: 
View More
 

Followers (0)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(409) 880-7011
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
4400 Mlk
Beaumont
Texas
United States
77705
Abbr:LU
Students:13465
Mascot:Cardinals