Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Our Photos

 

Latest NV Meet Results

  

View All NV Meet Results

 

Latest NV #1 Rankings

  

NV Top 10 Boys | NV Top 10 Girls

 

Nevada Track Talk

View All NV Track Talk

 

Championship Season

 

Who Are We...

 

 

Go to our FACEBOOK Page

 

Tweet to @Runnerspace.com/NV

 


Go the the "Schedule/Results" section for results of all meets.
 
Send us photos!!!!

Send to John@Runnerspace.com


Great XC and Track Photos at

Mark Fordney Photography

 

Phil Lawton's

Southern Nevada XC Mid-Season Update


 

Mc Queen Boys Ranked #25 In US

 

 

Upcoming Meets

 

 

Northern Nevada

Division Championships

October 24 Rancho San Rafael Park


Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
High Desert Boys        
High Desert Girls
       
Sierra Boys        
Sierra Girls        
D1A/3 Boys        
D1A/D3 Girls        



Southern Nevada

Division Championship

October 25 - Foothill HS

Winners Table 5K
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
SE Boys        
SE Girls        
NE Boys        
NE Girls        
SW Boys        
SW Girls        
NW Boys        
NW Girls        
D1A SR Boys        
D1A SR Girls        
D1A SS Boys        
D1A SS Girls        
D3/4 Boys        
D3/4 Girls        
JV Boys        
JV Girls        


 

 

 

Southern Regional Championship

October 30 Sunset Park

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
SR Boys        
SR Girls        
SS Boys        
SS Girls        
D1A Boys        
D1A Girls        
D3/4 Boys        
D3/4 Girls        

 

Northern Regional Championship

October 31 Rancho San Rafael Park

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
D1 Boys        
D1 Girls        
D1A Boys        
D1A Girls        
D3/4 Boys        
D3/4 Girls        

 

NIAA State XC Championship

November 8 Sunset Park

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
D1 Boys        
D1 Girls        
D1A Boys        
D1A Girls        
D3/4 Boys        
D3/4 Girls      

*******************************************

 

Footlocker West


December 6, 2014

 

NIKE NXN Southwest


November 22, 2014


****************************************

 

Previous Results

 

McQueen Boys 9th at Clovis Invite

Championship Division

Results

Patrick Flora Photos


Connor Ross 13th 15:29 5K

Kai Benedict 17th 15:31

Kyra Hunsberger, Reno 14th 18:21

 

Sparks Railroader Invite

October 17

Patrick Flora Photo

Results

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
Boys 5K  Anthony Ocegueda
 Reed  17:39  Reed
Girls 5K  Skyler Flora
 Truckee  20:08  Truckee

 

Bud O'Dea Frosh-Soph 

Oct 14 

Photos and Videos 

Winners Table

Race Winner School Time Team Champ
9th Girls  Ellen Hirsberg
 Meadows  16:28  Arbor View
9th Boys  Bryce Odegard
 Pahrump Valley
 13:52  Arbor View
10th Girls
 Kayla Roberts
 Centennial  15:41 Green Valley
10th Boys Lenny Rubi  Green Valley
 13:45  Basic

 

Ellen Hirsberg, The Meadows 9th Grade Girls Champ

 

Elko Invite

Oct 16

Complete Results

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
Var Boys  Tim Rose
 Elko  17:19  Spring Creek
Var Girls  Julia Mahlke  Spring Creek
 20:05  Spring Creek
JV Boys        
JV Girls        

 

ROP Invite

Oct 10

2.5 Miles

Complete Results

Winners Table
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
Var Boys  Brandon Perez
 Silver Stage
 14:18  Silver Stage
Var Girls  Bobbie Ellison
 N. Valleys
 18:21  McQueen
JV Boys  Kevin Kirk
 Yerington  16:48  Sage Ridge
JV Girls  Ilona Coote
 Sage Ridge
 19:04  No Complete Teams

 


 Lowry Invite

Oct 10

Complete Results

Winners Table 5K
Race Winner School Time Team Champ
Var Boys  Kyler Simkins
 Elko  17:28  Spring Creek
Var Girls  Tara Gallant
 N. Tahoe
 20:13  Spring Creek
JV Boys  RickyMcNeely  Sierra Lutheran
 19:28  Lowry
JV Girls  Elaina Marchegger  Sierra Lutheran
 23:03  Sierra Lutheran

 

Lake Mead Invite

Oct 11

Complete Results

Winners Table 5K
Race Winner School Time Team Champion
MS Girls Maddie Doer Canarelli MS 11:21.1 2.1 m Mannion MS
MS Boys Bryce Tondryk Miller MS 10:32.0 2.1m Mannion MS
Var Lg Girls Brooke Locey Desert Oasis 20:41.2 Arbor View
Var Lg Boys Austin Rogers Green Valley 16:45.7 Coronado
Var Sm Girls Ingrid Zarate Del Sol 21:19.4 Clark
Var Sm Boys Chase Wood Faith Lutheran 16:50.1 Faith Lutheran
JV Girls Alexis Presser Arbor View 22:12.6 Arbor View
JV Boys Cutty Zanghi Adelson 18:23.9 Coronado

 

 

Large School Varsity Winners 

Austin Rogers, Green Valley and Brooke Locey, Desert Oasis

Small School Varsity Winners

Chase Wood, Faith Lutheran and Ingrid Zarate, Del Sol



Arbor View Large School Varsity Champions

 


Arbor View Junior Varsity Champions

 
More Photos

Videos 

 

Santa Clarita Invitational

Centennial Varsity and JV Girls 1st Place

Alexis Gourrier, 2nd 18:29.6 (3.0)

Kayla Roberts, 5th 19:02.4

Julia Weaver, 10th 19:27.8

Delani Dietrich, 16th 19:39.4

Marieta Wright, 25th  19:53.6

 


 

 

 

Previous Results

 

Videos

 

Yellow Jersey Award

Each week RunnerSpace/NV will award a Yellow Jersey to the top boy and girl cross country runner based on their performances the previous week.  This award is being sponsored by YOUNG LIFE, RunnerSpace/NV, NTS-Timing, Red Rock Running Company, and the Southern Nevada Track & XC Coaches Association.

 

 

 

2014 Yellow Jersey Winners

Week #1 - Palo Verde Las Vegas XC Classic - Dajour Braxton, Centennial and Emma Wahlenmaier, Palo Verde

Week #2 - Las Vegas Invitational - Noah Landers, Palo Verde and Kayla Roberts, Centennial

Week #3 - Weekday+Red Rock Running Invite - Garrett Meyer, SECTA and Alexis Gourrier, Centennial

Week #4 - Woodbridge Invitational - Austin Rogers, Green Valley and Madison Fletcher, Arbor View

Week #5 Dana Hills and Falcon Invites - Andrew Goldsmith and Tori Landers, Palo Verde (Dana Hills); Josh Nyberg, Valley and Nicole Snow, Arbor View (Falcon)

Week #6 - Desert Twilight Invite and Weekday Meets - Jacob Holland, Bishop Gorman (Desert Twilight) and Jeneke Heerema, The Meadows (Winner at GV Cluster)

Week #7 - Lake Mead Invite and Weekday Meets - Johnathon Blaine, Shadow Ridge; Chase Wood, Faith Lutheran; Brooke Locey, Desert Oasis; Ingrid Zarate, Del Sol

Week #8 - Frosh-Soph - Bryce Odegard, Pahrump Valley; Delani Dietrich, Centennial; Lenny Rubi, Green Valley; Karina Haymore, Foothill


 

S. Nevada Top 10 XC Poll

Each week we will be publishin the Southern Nevada Top 10 Cross Country Poll voted on by a select group of area coaches. Here is our End of the Regular Season Poll.

 

Division 1 Boys
1- Green Valley
2- Centennial
3- Palo Verde
4- Basic
5- Coronado
6- Shadow Ridge
7- Arbor View
8- Rancho
9- Las Vegas
10- Foothill

Division 1 Girls
1- Palo Verde
2- Centennial
3- Arbor View
4- Coronado
5- Shadow Ridge
6- Foothill
7- Green Valley
8- Desert Oasis
9- Liberty
10- Cimarron

D1A Boys
1- Clark
2- Faith Lutheran
3- SECTA
4- Pahrump Valley
5- Virgin Valley

D1A Girls
1- Faith Lutheran
2- Boulder City
3- SECTA
4- Clark
5- Pahrump Valley

 

NTS-Timing XC Interns Needed

NTS-Timing is looking for volunteer interns for the 2014 cross country season.  Interns will learn the basics of the software programs that NTS-Timing uses and assist in the timing and scoring of meets. To express an interest, please contact john@runnerspace.com