Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
MessageReportBlock
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Following

18 People
3 Pages
3 Events
 

My Photos

 

Followers (7)  

 

Statistics

53,897 total views
Overview
 

Who I Am...

I’ve been a runner since I was 16. I ran Cross Country at Arizona State University and can remember skipping class my sophomore year of college to watch Joan Benoit compete in (and win) the very first women’s Olympic Marathon in Los Angeles in 1984. Although my fastest times are now behind me, my passion for the sport has never waned.

I'm currently producing my first documentary film, "Miles & Trials: Running Towards 2012". The film will follow the journeys of four of Chicago's top female distance runners as they attempt to qualify for the 2012 U.S. Olympic Marathon Team Trials. This film is for every woman who has ever put on a pair of running shoes, and everyone who knows a runner.

For more information, please visit my website: Miles and Trials Film

— Wendy Shulik, Producer/Cinematographer/Editor

 

Videos

Matt Tegenkamp Pre-Race - USA 20 km Championships 2013
Stephan Shay Remembering Ryan Shay - USA 20 km Championships 2013
Mattie Suver Pre-Race - USA 25 km Championships 2013
¡El Cinco de Tequila Mile!
Miles and Trials: Running Towards 2012 (teaser 3)
 

Wall - 7 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
WendyCity Productions commented on a news article - Jul 4 2014, 12:04 PM
Amazing performance considering he's just getting back into a new training cycle after time off! Sky's the limit for Christo!!
Event Website: USARunningCircuit.com Women's Top 10 ...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
27 comment(s)  
ross
Women's Top 10

1 Amy Hastings 32:16
2 Sara Hall 32:28
3 Rachel Ward 32:36
4 Kellyn Johnson 32:49
5 Juliet Bottorff 32:55
6 Mattie Suver 32:57
7 Jen Rhines 33:04
8 Katie Kellner 33:05
9 Kara Foster 33:07
10 Meghan Peyton 33:17

Men's Top 10

1 Christo Landry 28:25
2 Tyler Pennel 28:30
3 Shadrack Biwott 28:52
4 Aaron Braun 28:52
5 Jake Riley 29:07
6 Stephen Pifer 29:10
7 Bobby Curtis 29:16
8 Tyler McCandless 29:19
9 Zach Mayhew 29:25
10 Ahmed Osman 29:33
Scott Bush
Women's Top 10 Results
1. Amy Hastings - 32:16
2. Sara Hall - 32:28
3. Rachel Ward - 32:36
4. Kellyn Johnson - 32:49
5. Juliet Bottorff - 32:55
6. Mattie Suver - 32:57
7. Jen Rhines - 33:04
8. Katie Kellner - 33:05
9. Kara Foster - 33:07
10. Meghan Peyton - 33:17
Scott Bush
Congratulations to Christo Landry on winning his third U.S. title of the season, taking home the USA 10 km men's championship #USARC
WendyCity Productions
Amazing performance considering he's just getting back into a new training cycle after time off! Sky's the limit for Christo!!
Scott Bush
Landry takes the lead and continues to grow it. He's gone! #USARC
Scott Bush
It's now @TylerPennel v. @RunChristo heading toward the finish with less than a mile to go #USARC
Scott Bush
Men hit five miles, with Pennel leading Landry and Braun #USARC
WendyCity Productions
Any word on Matt Llano's position.
Scott Bush
Matt actually scratched out yesterday with a small injury
Scott Bush
Hastings, Hall, Ward, Johnson Taylor, Bottorff, Suver, Kellner among your top 8 #USARC
Scott Bush
Congratulations to your 2014 USA 10 km women's champion Amy Hastings #USARC
Scott Bush
Sara Hall passes Rachel Ward with less than 1200m to go #USARC
View More
 
WendyCity Productions liked a photo - Sep 2 2013, 07:39 PM
5149510
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
WendyCity Productions liked a photo - Sep 2 2013, 07:33 PM
5111010
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
WendyCity Productions liked a video - Sep 2 2013, 04:21 PM
USA 20 km Championships - Official Website
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
WendyCity Productions liked a video - Sep 2 2013, 04:05 PM
USA 20 km Championships - Official Website
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
 
WendyCity Productions commented on a news article - Jun 22 2013, 12:23 PM
holy cow, what happened to the finish line live feed??
The 2013 USA Half Marathon Championships hosted by Grandmas Marathon and the Gary Bjorkland Half Marathon takes place Saturday June 22nd. Follow along below for live text updates during the races. Archived video will be available later for on-demand vi...
Published by:
 
 
Post as: 
114 comment(s)  
eliscomin10
when will official results be posted??
Scott Bush
We'll post 'em when we get the official copy, but you can always check out the event's results site, too: http://www.mtecresul...on_Championship
Coach Matt
As soon as we get them
Coach Matt
Scott Bush
That's all from Duluth, Minnesota. A big thank you to everyone catching the feed this morning. Check back later today for video highlights and interviews of this morning's races.

Results:
http://usarc.runners...&news_id=159169

Videos from race/interviews:
http://usa-half-mara...s&event_id=2510
Scott Bush
Results grab from the Grandmas Marathon site:
1 Adriana Nelson 20246 33 F 1:11:18.3 +0:00.0
2 Desiree Davila 20218 29 F 1:11:25.3 +0:07.0
3 Kelly Brinkman 20207 32 F 1:11:32.8 +0:14.6
4 Stephanie Rothstein Bruce 20256 29 F 1:11:37.5 +0:19.2
5 Mattie Suver 20262 25 F 1:11:55.2 +0:36.9
6 Maegan Krifchin 20236 25 F 1:12:05.0 +0:46.7
7 Serena Burla 20209 30 F 1:12:13.5 +0:55.2
8 Brianne Nelson 20245 32 F 1:12:22.5 +1:04.2
9 Michelle Frey 20222 31 F 1:12:33.5 +1:15.2
10 Wendy Thomas 20265 34 F 1:13:16.8 +1:58.5
Scott Bush
Nelson 1:1:16, Davila 1:11:24, Brinkman 1:11:31, Rothstein-Bruce 1:11:36, Suver 1:11:53
Scott Bush
Adriana Nelson, Desi Davila, Kelly Brinkman, Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce and Mattie Suver are your unofficial top five finishers at the USA Half Marathon Championships
Scott Bush
Adriana Nelson leads wire to wire, winning 1:11:16 - 1:11:24 over Davila
Scott Bush
Adriana Nelson is still looking strong, such an unbelievable effort by her leading from the gun...we're headed to the finish!!!
Scott Bush
Rothstein-Bruce and Brinkman running 3-4
Scott Bush
12 Mile - Nelson holding strong passing up 11 seconds on Davila 1:05:16 - 1:05:27
Coach Matt
Quick Top 10 results grab from Grandma's site:
1 Mohamed Trafeh 20149 28 M 1:01:16.3 +0:00.0
2 Meb Keflezighi 20161 38 M 1:01:22.0 +0:05.8
3 Shadrack Biwott 20018 28 M 1:02:24.0 +1:07.7
4 up arrow Timothy Ritchie 20128 25 M 1:02:28.9 +1:12.6
5 down arrow Josphat Boit 20020 29 M 1:02:31.5 +1:15.3
6 Abdi Abdirahman 20001 36 M 1:02:56.6 +1:40.4
7 Bobby Mack 20098 28 M 1:03:09.2 +1:53.0
8 Ian Burrell 20027 28 M 1:03:12.5 +1:56.2
9 Scott Wietecha 20158 31 M 1:03:12.8 +1:56.6
10 Christopher Barnicle 20012 26 M 1:03:14.1
View More
View More
 

Latest News

No articles found