Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2009 May 23rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2009

Videos (325)
View
+
Photos (324)
View
+
Articles (2)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2009

Oregon OSAA Outdoor State Championships

 

2009 Results / Videos - OSAA Oregon State Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Published by
Shane   on May 23rd 2009, 8:15pm

OSAA Oregon State Cross Country / Track Championships

2009 Results  - CLICK ABOVE FOR PHOTOS & RACE VIDEOS

OSAA Website

 

1A, 2A, 3A Results - (May 15-16)
4A, 5A, 6A Results - (May 22-23)

 4A, 5A, 6A Results

Licensed to University of Oregon       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/23/2009 06:38 PM
2009 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
6A-5A-4A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayward Field, University of Oregon - 5/22/2009 to 5/23/2009
Results

Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.91 1986 Todd Hope, Gold Beach
2008 Champ: 11.02 Cory McCaffrey, Sisters
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Matt Anthony 11 Ontario 11.12Q 2.8 1 11.113
2 Jake Turner 12 Ontario 11.12Q 1.6 2 11.117
2 Adonis Siscoe 10 Scappoose 11.12Q 1.6 2 11.117
4 Taylor Doll 10 Gladstone 11.26Q 2.8 1
5 Eric Phillips 12 Central 11.16Q 1.6 2
6 Sam Macklin 12 Sweet Home 11.33Q 2.8 1
7 Mike Forbes 12 North Bend 11.17q 1.6 2
8 Greg Mock 12 Sutherlin 11.30q 1.6 2
9 Brett Breding 11 Elmira 11.33 1.6 2
10 Ray Kaupel 11 North Valley 11.36 2.8 1
11 Tyrell Williams 11 Cascade 11.40 2.8 1
12 Dylan Card 11 Hidden Valle 11.41 2.8 1
13 Derek Braun 12 Junction Cit 11.42 2.8 1
14 Matt Cutone 11 Banks 11.55 1.6 2

Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.91 1986 Todd Hope, Gold Beach
2008 Champ: 11.02 Cory McCaffrey, Sisters
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Matt Anthony 11 Ontario 10.88 2.8
2 Jake Turner 12 Ontario 11.08 2.8
3 Mike Forbes 12 North Bend 11.09 2.8
4 Eric Phillips 12 Central 11.10 2.8
5 Adonis Siscoe 10 Scappoose 11.25 2.8
6 Taylor Doll 10 Gladstone 11.29 2.8
7 Greg Mock 12 Sutherlin 11.31 2.8
8 Sam Macklin 12 Sweet Home 11.43 2.8

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.98 2002 Brandon Roosevelt, Wvle
2008 Champ: 22.31 Kevin Carpenter, Scappo
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Matt Anthony 11 Ontario 22.63Q 2.7 1
2 Eric Phillips 12 Central 22.67Q 3.0 2
3 Mike Forbes 12 North Bend 22.67Q 3.0 2
4 Ray Kaupel 11 North Valley 22.76Q 2.7 1
5 Greg Mock 12 Sutherlin 22.93Q 2.7 1
6 Taylor Doll 10 Gladstone 23.04Q 3.0 2
7 Tyrell Williams 11 Cascade 23.09q 3.0 2
8 Josh Shoun 12 Scappoose 23.13q 2.7 1
9 Brett Breding 11 Elmira 23.17 2.7 1
10 Sam Macklin 12 Sweet Home 23.24 3.0 2
11 David Kennaley 11 Phoenix 23.28 2.7 1
12 Taylor Walcott 9 Marist 23.32 3.0 2
13 Wesley Burgess 11 La Grande 23.55 2.7 1
14 Adonis Siscoe 10 Scappoose 23.57 3.0 2

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.98 2002 Brandon Roosevelt, Wvle
2008 Champ: 22.31 Kevin Carpenter, Scappo
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Matt Anthony 11 Ontario 22.08 1.8
2 Eric Phillips 12 Central 22.39 1.8
3 Mike Forbes 12 North Bend 22.55 1.8
4 Ray Kaupel 11 North Valley 22.70 1.8
5 Tyrell Williams 11 Cascade 22.82 1.8
6 Taylor Doll 10 Gladstone 22.92 1.8
7 Greg Mock 12 Sutherlin 23.03 1.8
8 Josh Shoun 12 Scappoose 23.20 1.8

Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 48.51 1997 Ross Krempley, Sherw.
2008 Champ: 49.01 Danny Staats, Henley
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Elliott Jantzer 12 Phoenix 50.11Q 1
2 Graham Thirkill 12 Phoenix 51.19Q 2
3 Ryan Willoughby 12 Taft 50.78Q 1
4 Tyler Thomas 12 Philomath 51.32Q 2
5 Joey Gilliland 11 Cascade 51.05Q 1
6 Kendall Brown 11 McLoughlin 51.80Q 2
7 Lee Elder 12 Sisters 51.28q 1
8 Jeff Bedbury 11 Marist 51.60q 1
9 Gabe Asch 12 La Salle 52.02 2
10 Dalton Bliss 12 Siuslaw 52.08 1
11 Linden Loren 12 Brookings-Ha 52.16 1
12 Casey Evans 12 Henley 52.54 2
13 Chris Decarlo 10 Banks 53.34 1
14 Nick Hackney 11 La Grande 54.37 2
-- Linus Norgren 10 Banks FS 2

Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 48.51 1997 Ross Krempley, Sherw.
2008 Champ: 49.01 Danny Staats, Henley
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Tyler Thomas 12 Philomath 50.49
2 Elliott Jantzer 12 Phoenix 50.68
3 Joey Gilliland 11 Cascade 51.17
4 Graham Thirkill 12 Phoenix 51.30
5 Kendall Brown 11 McLoughlin 51.46
6 Ryan Willoughby 12 Taft 51.64
7 Lee Elder 12 Sisters 51.84
8 Jeff Bedbury 11 Marist 52.30

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:54.08 1986 Phil Thompson, Astoria
2008 Champ: 1:54.71 Cole Watson, Rogue Riv
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jared Christian 12 Marist 2:00.34Q 1
2 Jason Arbour 12 Hidden Valle 2:00.91Q 2
3 Robert Callagan 12 Sweet Home 2:00.39Q 1
4 Josh Slate 11 Cascade 2:01.14Q 2
5 DJ Flores 12 South Umpqua 2:00.43Q 1
6 Austin Place 9 Cottage Grov 2:01.20Q 2
7 Chris Cline 12 Hidden Valle 2:00.49q 1
8 Matt Merrit 12 North Marion 2:01.84q 2
9 Javier Orozco 12 Central 2:02.00 1
10 Riley Cronin 12 Scappoose 2:02.27 2
11 Blaine Kuehnert 12 Tillamook 2:02.99 1
12 Chris Mock 10 Sutherlin 2:03.10 2
13 Bradley Thomson 11 La Grande 2:07.78 2
14 Kaleb Taylor 10 McLoughlin 2:07.81 1

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:54.08 1986 Phil Thompson, Astoria
2008 Champ: 1:54.71 Cole Watson, Rogue Riv
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Jared Christian 12 Marist 1:57.05
2 Robert Callagan 12 Sweet Home 1:57.47
3 DJ Flores 12 South Umpqua 1:57.77
4 Jason Arbour 12 Hidden Valle 1:58.75
5 Chris Cline 12 Hidden Valle 1:59.50
6 Austin Place 9 Cottage Grov 2:00.17
7 Matt Merrit 12 North Marion 2:01.04
8 Josh Slate 11 Cascade 2:02.35

Event 5 Boys 1500 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
State Meet: # 3:54.08 1997 Rhy Reynolds, Newport
2008 Champ: 3:58.53 Elliot Jantzer, Phoenix
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Elliott Jantzer 12 Phoenix 3:57.14
2 Connor Kasler 12 Hidden Valle 3:59.55
3 Trevor Berrian 12 North Bend 4:02.32
4 Parker Bennett 11 Sisters 4:09.15
5 Benton Urquhart 12 Sisters 4:09.18
6 Brad Prettyman 11 Estacada 4:11.25
7 Jeff Schreiner-McGraw 10 Philomath 4:11.96
8 Matt Rankin 12 Ontario 4:12.05
9 Jacob Berkner 11 Siuslaw 4:13.24
10 Javier Orozco 12 Central 4:16.84
11 Cole Willyard 11 Seaside 4:19.61
12 Jeremiah Koellmann 11 Stayton 4:20.35
13 Riley Cronin 12 Scappoose 4:20.45
14 Marcus McKinney 9 La Grande 4:20.85

Event 6 Boys 3000 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
State Meet: # 8:31.13 1994 Billy Harper, Junc. City
2008 Champ: 8:40.47 Elliot Jantzer, Phoenix
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Elliott Jantzer 12 Phoenix 8:43.40
2 Trevor Berrian 12 North Bend 8:48.38
3 Jed Tolbert 11 Henley 8:55.34
4 Brad Prettyman 11 Estacada 8:55.59
5 Jacob Berkner 11 Siuslaw 9:00.37
6 Matt Rankin 12 Ontario 9:11.12
7 Parker Bennett 11 Sisters 9:12.50
8 John Culver 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 9:12.88
9 Parker Elder 11 Scappoose 9:16.21
10 Josh Seekatz 10 Philomath 9:19.67
11 Sam Settelmeyer 12 Cottage Grov 9:20.60
12 Jeff Schreiner-McGraw 10 Philomath 9:39.05
13 Troy Prettyman 11 Estacada 9:41.93
14 Emerson Hovekamp 11 La Grande 10:04.46

Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.2h 1978 Tim Sim, Central Linn
2008 Champ: 14.91 Dom Walker, Seaside
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dakotah Keys 11 Sweet Home 14.66Q 2.1 2
2 Justin Lundgren 12 Gladstone 15.88Q 0.8 1
3 Tony Dubenko 10 North Marion 15.54Q 2.1 2
4 Jake Comstock 11 Sweet Home 15.91Q 0.8 1
5 Nur Sofe 11 La Grande 15.73Q 2.1 2
6 Max Engelmann 12 Marist 16.16Q 0.8 1
7 Apostolis Bakouros 11 Scappoose 15.81q 2.1 2
8 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 16.17q 0.8 1 16.162
9 Kevin Accinelli 10 North Bend 16.17 0.8 1 16.170
10 Jake Lucero 10 North Bend 16.44 2.1 2
11 Ben Wittman 12 Seaside 16.49 0.8 1
12 Trevor Close 11 Cottage Grov 16.62 0.8 1
13 Tad Anzaldua 12 Ontario 16.86 2.1 2
14 Tyler Baertschiger 12 North Valley 18.64 2.1 2

Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.2h 1978 Tim Sim, Central Linn
2008 Champ: 14.91 Dom Walker, Seaside
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Dakotah Keys 11 Sweet Home 14.67 3.1
2 Tony Dubenko 10 North Marion 15.73 3.1
3 Apostolis Bakouros 11 Scappoose 15.76 3.1
4 Nur Sofe 11 La Grande 15.85 3.1
5 Jake Comstock 11 Sweet Home 15.86 3.1
6 Justin Lundgren 12 Gladstone 15.91 3.1
7 Max Engelmann 12 Marist 16.19 3.1
8 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 16.36 3.1

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.30 2003 Jeremiah Lewman, N. Va
2008 Champ: 38.49 Larry Ragsdale, Illinois V
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aaron Nelson 12 Pleasant Hil 41.38Q 1
2 Sam Lynass 11 North Bend 41.58Q 2
3 Justin Lundgren 12 Gladstone 41.61Q 1
4 Nick Hall 9 Sweet Home 42.07Q 2
5 Jake Lucero 10 North Bend 41.75Q 1
6 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 42.32Q 2
7 Nur Sofe 11 La Grande 41.78q 1
8 Tony Dubenko 10 North Marion 42.26q 1
9 Thomas Whitehead 12 La Pine 42.72 2
10 Ben Wittman 12 Seaside 43.37 1
11 Jesse Boord 10 Astoria 43.63 2
12 Tyler Baertschiger 12 North Valley 44.38 1
13 Jace Salutregui 10 Ontario 44.67 2
-- Frankie Hunter 11 Newport DQ 2

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.30 2003 Jeremiah Lewman, N. Va
2008 Champ: 38.49 Larry Ragsdale, Illinois V
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Justin Lundgren 12 Gladstone 40.30
2 Aaron Nelson 12 Pleasant Hil 40.35
3 Sam Lynass 11 North Bend 41.52
4 Nur Sofe 11 La Grande 41.66
5 Jake Lucero 10 North Bend 41.81
6 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 41.88
7 Nick Hall 9 Sweet Home 42.23
8 Tony Dubenko 10 North Marion 42.43

Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.08 1995 Seaside
C. Jackson, J. Bartlett, S. Reilly, J. Brown
2008 Champ: 43.65 Central
R Cedillo, T Phillips, S Pond, E Phillips
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Philomath 43.70Q 2
1) Seth Faust 10 2) Cody Hanten 12
3) Logan Stevens 12 4) Tyler Thomas 12
2 Banks 43.99Q 1
1) Matt Cutone 11 2) Colton Underhill 11
3) Colby Seyferth 10 4) Linus Norgren 10
3 Ontario 43.76Q 2
1) Jake Turner 12 2) Robert Keyes 12
3) Tad Anzaldua 12 4) Matt Anthony 11
4 Marist 44.08Q 1
1) Taylor Walcott 9 2) Mitchel Wilson 11
3) Jeff Bedbury 11 4) Max Engelmann 12
5 Junction City 44.07Q 2
1) John Roda 12 2) Derek Braun 12
3) Andre Post 9 4) Chris Price 12
6 Central 44.10Q 1
1) Ricky Cedillo 12 2) Ty Phillips 10
3) Jonathan Myrie 11 4) Eric Phillips 12
7 Cascade 44.20q 1
1) Robbie Federico 11 2) Nic LaMonica 11
3) Joey Gilliland 11 4) Tyrell Williams 11
8 Scappoose 44.41q 2
1) Aaron Jaeger 11 2) Josh Shoun 12
3) Apostolis Bakouros 11 4) Adonis Siscoe 10
9 Gladstone 44.47 1
1) Andrew Ma 12 2) Taylor Doll 10
3) Jonte Brannon 12 4) Austin Foteff 12
10 Sweet Home 44.95 2
1) Robert Callagan 12 2) Alex Coakley 10
3) Sam Macklin 12 4) Tim McDowell 10
11 Brookings-Harbor 45.42 2
1) Linden Loren 12 2) Geoff Gowman 10
3) Dylan Roberts 10 4) Kevin Sthen 12
12 Baker 45.55 2
1) Luke Austin 10 2) Walker Kaseberg 12
3) Rowdy LaMiiler 12 4) BJ Quintana 11
13 Sutherlin 45.68 1
1) Greg Mock 12 2) Cameron Anspach 11
3) Chris Mock 10 4) Nick Bradley 11
14 Henley 46.23 1
1) Casey Evans 12 2) Matt Riste 12
3) Alan Danforth 12 4) John Myers 11
-- North Valley DQ 2
1) Tyler Baertschiger 12 2) Andrew Powell 12
3) Jesse Hastings 12 4) Ray Kaupel 11

Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.08 1995 Seaside
C. Jackson, J. Bartlett, S. Reilly, J. Brown
2008 Champ: 43.65 Central
R Cedillo, T Phillips, S Pond, E Phillips
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ontario 43.46
1) Jake Turner 12 2) Robert Keyes 12
3) Tad Anzaldua 12 4) Matt Anthony 11
2 Philomath 43.76
1) Seth Faust 10 2) Cody Hanten 12
3) Logan Stevens 12 4) Tyler Thomas 12
3 Banks 43.93
1) Matt Cutone 11 2) Colton Underhill 11
3) Colby Seyferth 10 4) Linus Norgren 10
4 Junction City 44.06
1) John Roda 12 2) Derek Braun 12
3) Andre Post 9 4) Chris Price 12
5 Scappoose 44.18
1) Aaron Jaeger 11 2) Josh Shoun 12
3) Apostolis Bakouros 11 4) Adonis Siscoe 10
6 Marist 44.32
1) Taylor Walcott 9 2) Mitchel Wilson 11
3) Jeff Bedbury 11 4) Max Engelmann 12
7 Cascade 44.56
1) Robbie Federico 11 2) Nic LaMonica 11
3) Joey Gilliland 11 4) Tyrell Williams 11
-- Central DQ
1) Ricky Cedillo 12 2) Ty Phillips 10
3) Jonathan Myrie 11 4) Eric Phillips 12

Event 10 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:22.53 1984 Sutherlin
K. Wells, G. Stillwell, R. Brown, P. Villagran
2008 Champ: 3:24.31 Sisters
M Gruettner, L Elder, J Henderson, C McCaffrey)
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Phoenix 3:27.70Q 1
1) Dennis Ghrist 12 2) David Kennaley 11
3) Graham Thirkill 12 4) Elliott Jantzer 12
2 Sisters 3:28.62Q 2
1) Jeff Wilder 11 2) Jared Henderson 12
3) Benton Urquhart 12 4) Lee Elder 12
3 Banks 3:28.13Q 1
1) Colby Seyferth 10 2) Chris Decarlo 10
3) Colton Underhill 11 4) Linus Norgren 10
4 Hidden Valley 3:29.20Q 2
1) Ryan Carter 11 2) Chris Cline 12
3) Connor Kasler 12 4) Dylan Card 11
5 Gladstone 3:29.56Q 1
1) Andrew Ma 12 2) Austin Foteff 12
3) Andy Applebee 12 4) Spencer Cole 11
6 Cascade 3:29.63Q 2
1) Josh Slate 11 2) Tyrell Williams 11
3) Bryce Petersen 12 4) Joey Gilliland 11
7 Taft 3:30.02q 2
1) Kyle Riebe 12 2) Thomas Lovejoy 11
3) Ryan Willoughby 12 4) Thomas Guerena 11
8 Sweet Home 3:30.58q 1
1) Robert Callagan 12 2) Sean Potter 11
3) Nick Hall 9 4) Tim McDowell 10
9 La Pine 3:30.81 2
1) Thomas Whitehead 12 2) Nick Read 11
3) Andrew Swayze 11 4) Spencer Wilson 10
10 Douglas 3:33.40 1
1) Austin Baker 9 2) Jacob Neilsen 12
3) David Guthrie 10 4) Tim Urista 12
11 La Grande 3:36.06 1
1) Colton Winkler 12 2) Nick Hackney 11
3) Dallin Haynes 9 4) Nur Sofe 11
12 Astoria 3:36.41 1
1) Alex Eterno 11 2) Justin Gagnon 10
3) Alex Smalley 11 4) Jesse Boord 10
13 Brookings-Harbor 3:37.82 2
1) Kevin Sthen 12 2) Geoff Gowman 10
3) Dylan Roberts 10 4) Linden Loren 12
14 Ontario 3:49.42 2
1) Tad Anzaldua 12 2) Jace Salutregui 10
3) David Zamago 11 4) John Hamman 11

Event 10 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:22.53 1984 Sutherlin
K. Wells, G. Stillwell, R. Brown, P. Villagran
2008 Champ: 3:24.31 Sisters
M Gruettner, L Elder, J Henderson, C McCaffrey)
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Sweet Home 3:25.53
1) Robert Callagan 12 2) Nick Hall 9
3) Sam Macklin 12 4) Tim McDowell 10
2 Hidden Valley 3:26.45
1) Ryan Carter 11 2) Chris Cline 12
3) Connor Kasler 12 4) Dylan Card 11
3 Phoenix 3:27.64
1) Dennis Ghrist 12 2) David Kennaley 11
3) Graham Thirkill 12 4) Elliott Jantzer 12
4 Banks 3:27.78
1) Colby Seyferth 10 2) Chris Decarlo 10
3) Colton Underhill 11 4) Linus Norgren 10
5 Cascade 3:27.93
1) Josh Slate 11 2) Tyrell Williams 11
3) Bryce Petersen 12 4) Joey Gilliland 11
6 Sisters 3:29.02
1) Jeff Wilder 11 2) Jared Henderson 12
3) Benton Urquhart 12 4) Lee Elder 12
7 Taft 3:29.71
1) Kyle Riebe 12 2) Thomas Lovejoy 11
3) Ryan Willoughby 12 4) Thomas Guerena 11
8 Gladstone 3:29.71
1) Andrew Ma 12 2) Austin Foteff 12
3) Andy Applebee 12 4) Spencer Cole 11

Event 11 Boys Long Jump 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 24-03.75 1987 Greg Byrne, Dallas
2008 Champ: 23-04.50 Dakotah Keys, Sw Home
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Dakotah Keys 11 Sweet Home 23-08.50 2.7
23-08.50(2.7) 23-07.25(3.1) 23-05.25(2.3) 22-08.25(1.9) 22-04.50(0.6) PASS
2 Cody Hanten 12 Philomath 22-00.50 4.0
21-11.25(3.1) 20-11.25(2.6) 9-02(3.2) 20-01(1.9) 22-00.50(4.0) 20-05.50(2.7)
3 Derek Braun 12 Junction Cit 21-02.75 3.1
21-00.25(2.9) FOUL(2.8) 21-02.75(3.1) FOUL(1.3) FOUL(3.2) 20-11(2.4)
4 Jake Hyde 12 Estacada 21-02.25 4.0
20-06.25(2.4) 20-03.50(2.3) 20-05.25(3.3) 21-02.25(4.0) 20-04(3.2) 21-01(2.2)
5 Levi Rowe 12 Sisters 20-11.75 2.0
20-11.75(2.0) 20-10.75(2.1) 20-05.50(1.5) 20-10.50(2.5) 20-02.75(2.8) FOUL(3.6)
6 Mitchel Wilson 11 Marist 20-10.00 1.4
20-10(1.4) FOUL(2.0) 20-01(1.6) 18-09(1.9) 20-06(3.1) 18-10.50(1.7)
7 Dylan Card 11 Hidden Valle 20-04.25 2.4
20-00.50(1.9) FOUL(3.0) 20-04.25(2.4) 19-07.75(2.0) 20-00(1.5) 20-00(1.9)
8 Justin Lundgren 12 Gladstone 20-02.75 3.9
20-02.75(3.9) 19-10.25(3.3) 20-01(3.2) PASS PASS PASS
9 John Roda 12 Junction Cit 20-01.25 2.4
19-09.50(1.8) 18-09.75(1.8) 20-01.25(2.4) 20-01.25(2.4) 19-06.50(2.3) FOUL(1.8)
10 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 20-00.25 2.0
19-10.50(2.6) 19-08(3.5) 20-00.25(2.0)
11 Tim Urista 12 Douglas 19-09.75 1.7
18-08.50(1.6) 14-09(3.8) 19-09.75(1.7)
12 Wesley Burgess 11 La Grande 19-09.25 1.4
19-09.25(1.4) 19-01(2.4) 18-00(1.5)
13 Skyler Hoefer 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 19-06.25 3.3
18-08.75(1.5) 18-04.25(1.8) 19-06.25(3.3)
14 Elrycc Berkman 12 Seaside 19-05.25 1.7
18-04.75(0.3) 19-05.25(1.7) 18-09.75(2.4)
15 Brian Nichols 11 South Umpqua 19-03.25 1.7
18-02.25(0.3) 19-03.25(1.7) 19-01.50(2.3)
16 Robert Keyes 12 Ontario 19-02.00 2.4
18-11(2.3) 19-02(2.4) 18-06(1.2)

Event 12 Boys Triple Jump 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 49-04.75 2002 Dominique Easterling, Ma
2008 Champ: 48-09 Brian Schaudt, Philomath
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Jake Hyde 12 Estacada 44-02.00 4.3
FOUL(1.9) 43-04.25(3.6) 44-02(4.3) 43-01.75(2.4) 42-06(3.6) 42-09.25(2.2)
2 Mitchel Wilson 11 Marist 43-11.00 1.4
43-11(1.4) 41-06.50(2.0) 37-04.50(2.2) 38-02.50(1.7) 40-05.50(1.8) 42-07.50(2.6)
3 Joey Gilliland 11 Cascade 43-06.25 2.5
43-06.25(2.5) 42-06.50(3.2) FOUL(1.9) 42-05.50(2.8) 40-06(1.6) 42-10(2.0)
4 Logan Stevens 12 Philomath 42-11.50 4.8
42-11.50(4.8) 40-09.25(1.8) 40-03(1.8) 38-01.50(2.3) 39-09.75(1.5) PASS
5 Alex Pursel 11 Estacada 42-02.75 4.4
42-02.75(4.4) FOUL(1.4) 42-01.50(1.4) 40-05.50(5.0) FOUL(1.8) 41-09.75(2.1)
6 Logan Loftis 11 Elmira 42-01.25 1.3
FOUL(2.2) 40-04.25(1.9) 40-11.25(2.0) 39-03.75(1.8) 42-01.25(1.3) 39-06.75(2.3)
7 Tad Anzaldua 12 Ontario 41-09.00 2.4
40-06.50(2.8) 41-07.50(1.6) 40-09.75(3.0) 41-03.25(2.4) 41-09(2.4) 40-03.50(3.2)
8 Jordan Brewster 12 Henley 41-04.25 0.6
41-03.50(2.8) 41-04.25(0.6) 41-04(3.2) FOUL(1.3) 37-05.50(1.8) 39-09.50(1.4)
9 Ricky Verlini 12 Newport 41-00.50 1.6
40-04.25(2.8) 41-00.50(1.6) 40-03.25(2.4) 39-08.25(2.1) 39-10(2.4) 39-05.25(1.6)
10 Wayne Holmes 12 Phoenix 40-09.25 3.7
40-09.25(3.7) 40-07.75(2.4) FOUL(1.9)
11 Jackson Meyer 11 Seaside 40-04.75 3.3
39-03(2.8) 40-04.75(3.3) 39-02.50(1.0)
12 Justin Laird 12 Seaside 40-00.50 +0.0
FOUL(1.8) 40-00.50(+0.0) FOUL(2.0)
13 Tim Wilson 12 South Umpqua 39-04.25 2.1
FOUL(1.5) 39-04.25(2.1) FOUL(2.1)
14 Mike Swoboda 12 Siuslaw 38-03.25 1.4
38-03.25(1.4) 37-09.75(2.8) FOUL(2.6)
15 Ryan Tooke 11 La Grande 37-02.25 2.2
FOUL(1.8) FOUL(1.6) 37-02.25(2.2)

Event 13 Boys Shot Put 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 64-09 1975 Curty Denny, Burns
2008 Champ: 51-09.75 Elliot Adams, North Bend
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Paul Gutzman 12 North Valley 54-03.50
48-10.25 48-04.75 47-10.75 50-10.50 48-03.25 54-03.50
2 Simeon Dixon 12 La Salle 51-02.50
50-07.25 51-02.50 49-06.75 49-03.75 50-08.75 48-04.25
3 Marc Callagan 12 Sweet Home 49-00.50
48-10.50 48-05.75 48-06.50 49-00.50 48-02 47-11.75
4 Darrell Fairbanks 12 Pleasant Hil 48-03.25
45-09 47-00.25 45-02.25 45-04 47-10.75 48-03.25
5 Brandon Livingston 12 Siuslaw 48-00.75
46-11.75 46-04.50 43-03.50 47-05 47-09.25 48-00.75
6 Justin Gregory 11 Cascade 47-09.00
42-00.50 44-05.75 47-09 42-10.75 FOUL 45-08.50
7 John Myers 11 Henley 47-04.00
FOUL 47-04 47-00 FOUL 46-09.50 FOUL
8 Tyler Miller 12 Sisters 46-00.00
41-07 42-02.50 46-00 45-05.50 44-05.25 FOUL
9 Trevor Lundsten 12 Banks 43-03.00
43-03 42-00.25 42-00.25 42-04 42-01.50 42-03
10 Phillip Marker 12 McLoughlin 42-11.00
42-03 42-08.50 42-11
11 Sam Fuller 12 Taft 41-02.25
40-00.75 41-02.25 FOUL
12 Walker Hudkins 10 La Grande 40-04.75
39-02.50 40-04.75 36-01.75
13 Zach Kelly 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 40-01.00
40-01 FOUL 38-11.50
-- Trae Collins 12 North Bend FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 14 Boys Discus Throw 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 194-00 1975 Tom Schillinger, Burns
2008 Champ: 159-05 Eric Whalen, La Salle
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Oshay Dunmore 9 Newport 151-03
FOUL 140-06 151-02 151-03 149-07 150-04
2 Michael Ruppert 12 Douglas 150-11
144-06 138-09 150-11 122-06 142-00 140-08
3 Ty Slater 11 La Pine 141-05
131-10 136-10 FOUL 137-05 139-06 141-05
4 Trae Collins 12 North Bend 140-11
132-07 140-11 136-08 FOUL FOUL 131-06
5 Taylor Schindler 12 Gladstone 139-04
139-04 138-11 FOUL 132-01 128-07 131-04
6 Jefferson Jarvis 9 Hidden Valle 132-06
131-03 FOUL 132-06 130-10 FOUL FOUL
7 Erik Calhoon 11 Scappoose 131-09
FOUL 131-09 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Paul Gutzman 12 North Valley 129-08
111-07 98-08 129-08 PASS PASS PASS
9 Cain Burchell 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 125-10
FOUL 125-10 114-08 PASS PASS PASS
10 Marc Callagan 12 Sweet Home 125-10
FOUL FOUL 125-10
11 Justin Gregory 11 Cascade 125-09
125-09 FOUL FOUL
12 Anthony Sharp 12 Ontario 119-05
86-00 119-05 114-03
13 Phillip Marker 12 McLoughlin 111-10
111-10 FOUL FOUL
14 Josiah Vassallo 12 Pleasant Hil 106-07
FOUL 106-07 FOUL

Event 15 Boys Javelin Throw 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 202-07 2003 Skyler MacDonald, La Gr
2008 Champ: 192-08 Eric Whalen, La Salle
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ethan Powell 12 Douglas 201-01
FOUL 194-01 195-10 FOUL FOUL 201-01
2 Dakotah Keys 11 Sweet Home 196-10
183-00 179-06 184-01 FOUL 180-04 196-10
3 Brett Breding 11 Elmira 195-04
182-09 174-01 185-02 186-09 FOUL 195-04
4 Tim Urista 12 Douglas 188-04
157-03 185-11 188-04 181-02 182-08 FOUL
5 Trevor Lundsten 12 Banks 186-05
179-11 FOUL 180-09 175-10 186-05 182-02
6 Tyler Callahan 11 Estacada 179-09
175-01 159-11 168-05 179-09 FOUL FOUL
7 Ty Slater 11 La Pine 178-10
173-03 173-06 178-10 FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Carl Osborne 12 La Grande 176-03
176-03 165-02 162-06 169-10 166-10 FOUL
9 Justin Laird 12 Seaside 170-10
162-01 170-10 166-11 164-10 165-08 FOUL
10 Kerrick Roach 10 Philomath 163-04
163-04 155-00 154-04
11 Chase Kearney 12 Hidden Valle 163-01
153-11 153-10 163-01
12 Cody Laurence 12 La Grande 161-11
158-04 161-11 161-11
13 Cody Toth 12 Estacada 151-07
FOUL 151-07 142-08
14 Jeremy King 11 Henley 150-08
147-00 150-08 FOUL

Event 16 Boys High Jump 4A
================================================================
Opening height - 5-8; 2" increments to 6-0; 1" increments
NFHS: * 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 6-09.25 1997 Kyle Johnson, No. Valley
2008 Champ: 6-09 Danny Staats, Henley
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Walker Kaseberg 12 Baker 6-05.00
2 Tim McDowell 10 Sweet Home 6-05.00
3 Klint Pippert 11 North Marion 6-02.00
4 Alex Touren 10 Cottage Grov 6-02.00
5 Brandon Powell 11 La Grande 6-01.00
6 Luke Whiteman 12 Philomath 6-01.00
7 Marco Thompson 11 Gladstone 6-00.00
7 Nick Read 11 La Pine 6-00.00
9 Max Engelmann 12 Marist 6-00.00
10 Singeon Gotfried 11 Hidden Valle 5-10.00
11 David Carr 09 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 5-10.00
12 Elrycc Berkman 12 Seaside 5-10.00
13 Matt Riste 12 Henley 5-10.00
14 Eric Sanne 12 North Bend 5-10.00
-- Dylan Roberts 10 Brookings-Ha NH

Event 17 Boys Pole Vault 4A
================================================================
Opening height 11-6; 6" increments to 13-0; 3" increments
NFHS: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 16-07 1997 Matt Petz, La Pine
2008 Champ: 16-00 Lane Davison, No Bend
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Dakotah Keys 11 Sweet Home 15-06.00
2 Tim O'Brien 12 Gladstone 14-00.00
3 Oshay Dunmore 9 Newport 13-09.00
4 Caleb Hawkins 10 Cascade 13-09.00
5 Jared Nelson 10 Sisters 13-06.00
6 Zach Cramblit 10 Pleasant Hil 13-06.00
7 Matt Hidalgo 10 Banks 13-03.00
7 Jesse Hastings 12 North Valley 13-03.00
9 Connor White 10 La Grande 13-00.00
10 Nic LaMonica 11 Cascade 13-00.00
11 Jason Merryman 10 Douglas 12-00.00
12 Jake Eastland 11 Baker 12-00.00
13 Patrick Bailey 10 Hidden Valle 11-06.00
14 John Johnson 9 Siuslaw 11-06.00
-- Tyler McGanty 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas NH

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.24 2008 Braidy Bates, Pleas Hill
2008 Champ: 12.24 Braidy Bates, Pleas Hill
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Maria Kropf 10 Sweet Home 12.35Q 2.3 2
2 Ashley Taylor 12 Cascade 12.50Q 2.2 1
3 Christine Hinds 11 Marist 12.78Q 2.2 1
4 Alisha Rowlee 9 Newport 12.83Q 2.3 2
5 Madison McClung 11 Cottage Grov 12.87Q 2.3 2
6 Mary Bailey 12 Hidden Valle 13.00Q 2.2 1
7 Jenny Stevenson 11 South Umpqua 12.96q 2.3 2
8 Kellie Skofstad 10 Gladstone 13.03q 2.2 1
9 Trista Burnham 11 Tillamook 13.04 2.2 1
10 Ali Rodgers 10 Hidden Valle 13.17 2.3 2
11 Kristina Hossley 11 North Bend 13.23 2.3 2
12 Felicia Wilson 10 Banks 13.30 2.2 1
13 Hannah Prince 11 Baker 13.32 2.3 2
14 Shelbi Widner 11 Ontario 13.45 2.2 1

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.24 2008 Braidy Bates, Pleas Hill
2008 Champ: 12.24 Braidy Bates, Pleas Hill
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Maria Kropf 10 Sweet Home 12.24# 1.3
2 Ashley Taylor 12 Cascade 12.59 1.3
3 Christine Hinds 11 Marist 12.75 1.3
4 Alisha Rowlee 9 Newport 12.87 1.3
5 Mary Bailey 12 Hidden Valle 13.10 1.3
6 Madison McClung 11 Cottage Grov 13.16 1.3
7 Jenny Stevenson 11 South Umpqua 13.27 1.3
8 Kellie Skofstad 10 Gladstone 13.37 1.3

Event 22 Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.01 1997 Ellannee Richardson, Gla
2008 Champ: 25.55 Jessica Rodolf, Junc City
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Robin Smith 11 Tillamook 25.96Q 2.2 2
2 Laura Schmitt 12 La Salle 26.44Q 1.3 1
3 Ashley Taylor 12 Cascade 26.37Q 2.2 2
4 Audrey Hellesto 10 Philomath 26.58Q 1.3 1
5 Emily Childers 10 McLoughlin 26.41Q 2.2 2
6 Katie Noonan 10 Marist 26.72Q 1.3 1
7 Dana Powell 10 Hidden Valle 26.49q 2.2 2
8 Christine Hinds 11 Marist 26.65q 2.2 2
9 Jessika Stewart 9 Sweet Home 26.87 1.3 1
10 Felicia Wilson 10 Banks 26.89 1.3 1
11 Jenny Stevenson 11 South Umpqua 27.03 2.2 2
12 Mary Bailey 12 Hidden Valle 27.33 1.3 1
13 Hannah Prince 11 Baker 27.71 2.2 2
14 Rachel Erickson 12 Douglas 27.84 1.3 1

Event 22 Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.01 1997 Ellannee Richardson, Gla
2008 Champ: 25.55 Jessica Rodolf, Junc City
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Robin Smith 11 Tillamook 25.71 1.6
2 Laura Schmitt 12 La Salle 25.72 1.6
3 Ashley Taylor 12 Cascade 26.41 1.6
4 Emily Childers 10 McLoughlin 26.42 1.6
5 Audrey Hellesto 10 Philomath 26.61 1.6
6 Christine Hinds 11 Marist 26.62 1.6
7 Dana Powell 10 Hidden Valle 26.99 1.6
8 Katie Noonan 10 Marist 27.02 1.6

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.19 1995 Tish Henes, Baker
2008 Champ: 57.39 Laura Schmitt, La Salle
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Laura Schmitt 12 La Salle 58.29Q 1
2 Robin Smith 11 Tillamook 58.35Q 2
3 Taylor Wallace 12 Henley 59.01Q 1
4 Tahne Apo 12 Marist 59.49Q 2
5 Emily Childers 10 McLoughlin 59.63Q 1
6 Barry McLaren 11 Philomath 1:00.73Q 2
7 Jessica Markham 10 Banks 1:00.42q 1
8 Karryn Kimball 12 Newport 1:01.09q 2
9 Karah Herr 11 Sisters 1:01.31 1
10 Linda Paredes 10 Siuslaw 1:01.55 1
11 Marissa James 10 Molalla 1:02.00 2
12 Whitney Phillips 11 Baker 1:02.06 1
13 Jenny Stevenson 11 South Umpqua 1:02.23 2
14 Megan Conley 9 Henley 1:05.39 2

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.19 1995 Tish Henes, Baker
2008 Champ: 57.39 Laura Schmitt, La Salle
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Laura Schmitt 12 La Salle 57.27
2 Robin Smith 11 Tillamook 58.31
3 Tahne Apo 12 Marist 58.98
4 Taylor Wallace 12 Henley 59.09
5 Emily Childers 10 McLoughlin 59.51
6 Jessica Markham 10 Banks 1:00.79
7 Barry McLaren 11 Philomath 1:01.49
8 Karryn Kimball 12 Newport 1:02.46

Event 24 Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:12.78 2003 Brianna Ander.-Greg, Ph
2008 Champ: 2:17.74 Katie Waugh, Henley
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ashley Mayfield 12 Seaside 2:21.45Q 2
2 Allie Sibole 11 Marist 2:23.17Q 1
3 Courteney Satko 11 Sisters 2:21.57Q 2
4 Kailee Poetsch 11 Henley 2:24.54Q 1
5 Raelyn Robinson 10 Siuslaw 2:21.64Q 2
6 Mary Botsford 12 Molalla 2:24.70Q 1
7 Katie Waugh 12 Henley 2:22.02q 2
8 Emily James 11 Douglas 2:25.37q 1
9 Tegan Grunwald 9 Philomath 2:28.79 1
10 Rachel Botsford 10 Molalla 2:31.64 2
11 Rylee Marshall 10 Philomath 2:33.12 2
12 Linsey Johnson 10 Seaside 2:34.14 1
13 Ylva Hattlebrekke 12 La Grande 2:37.46 1
14 Kelsey Cole 10 Baker 2:39.13 2

Event 24 Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:12.78 2003 Brianna Ander.-Greg, Ph
2008 Champ: 2:17.74 Katie Waugh, Henley
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Katie Waugh 12 Henley 2:20.20
2 Ashley Mayfield 12 Seaside 2:20.58
3 Allie Sibole 11 Marist 2:21.03
3 Kailee Poetsch 11 Henley 2:21.03
5 Raelyn Robinson 10 Siuslaw 2:21.07
6 Courteney Satko 11 Sisters 2:22.34
7 Mary Botsford 12 Molalla 2:23.74
8 Emily James 11 Douglas 2:25.58

Event 25 Girls 1500 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
State Meet: # 4:31.92 2003 Bria. Anders-Greg, Philo
2008 Champ: 4:33.79 Taylor Wallace, Henley
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taylor Wallace 12 Henley 4:33.83
2 Raelyn Robinson 10 Siuslaw 4:48.51
3 Nathalie Tresseras 11 Sisters 4:51.69
4 Kailee Poetsch 11 Henley 4:53.89
5 Maria Ramirez 12 La Pine 4:55.83
6 Emily Hendricks 12 Stayton 4:58.64
7 Jenny Elder 12 Scappoose 4:59.00
8 Samantha Pummer 11 Siuslaw 5:00.67
9 Carlie Gilligan 10 Seaside 5:03.67
10 Ashley Kinney 11 Cascade 5:08.52
11 Shelby Miller 11 La Grande 5:12.81
12 Sierra Grunwald 10 Philomath 5:16.02
13 Melissa Clarke 11 Baker 5:19.54
14 Carissa Swanson 10 Sweet Home 5:20.55

Event 26 Girls 3000 Meter Run 4A
================================================================
State Meet: # 9:50.58 1996 Melinda Campbell, Newpo
2008 Champ: 9:58.30 Taylor Wallace, Henley
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Taylor Wallace 12 Henley 10:09.22
2 Samantha Pummer 11 Siuslaw 10:45.56
3 Jenny Elder 12 Scappoose 10:52.43
4 Casey Robertson 10 Illinois Val 10:56.33
5 Nathalie Tresseras 11 Sisters 11:00.63
6 Rita Krantz 12 Cottage Grov 11:14.06
7 Clarita Twombly 11 Siuslaw 11:23.99
8 Amanda Reaser 09 Banks 11:35.06
9 Andrea Roeder 11 McLoughlin 11:36.63
10 Maddie Morton 12 La Salle 11:37.91
11 Emily Hendricks 12 Stayton 11:37.92
12 Melissa Clarke 11 Baker 11:42.71
13 Carissa Swanson 10 Sweet Home 11:52.06
14 Olivia Anderson-Gregg 9 Philomath 12:57.61

Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.85 1998 Ellannee Richardson, Gla
2008 Champ: 15.13 Alisha Buss, Stayton
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Maria Kropf 10 Sweet Home 15.57Q 1.9 1
2 Catherine Bones 10 Brookings-Ha 16.00Q 2.8 2
3 Kristina Hossley 11 North Bend 16.22Q 1.9 1
4 Taylor Vandehey 12 North Valley 16.37Q 2.8 2
5 Helena Riddell 11 Central 16.44Q 1.9 1
6 Amanda Luna 12 Molalla 16.49Q 2.8 2
7 Ali Rodgers 10 Hidden Valle 16.51q 2.8 2
8 Trista Burnham 11 Tillamook 16.54q 2.8 2
9 Hannah Whittet 10 Gladstone 16.66 1.9 1
10 Krisha Willis 09 Banks 16.91 1.9 1
11 Meesha Baldree 10 Elmira 17.10 2.8 2
12 Rachel Harris 11 La Grande 17.30 1.9 1
13 Reanna Culjat 11 Ontario 19.19 2.8 2
14 Jasmine Klein 9 Cottage Grov 19.24 1.9 1

Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.85 1998 Ellannee Richardson, Gla
2008 Champ: 15.13 Alisha Buss, Stayton
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Maria Kropf 10 Sweet Home 15.11 0.8
2 Catherine Bones 10 Brookings-Ha 15.94 0.8
3 Kristina Hossley 11 North Bend 15.98 0.8
4 Ali Rodgers 10 Hidden Valle 16.32 0.8
5 Taylor Vandehey 12 North Valley 16.74 0.8
6 Helena Riddell 11 Central 16.74 0.8
7 Amanda Luna 12 Molalla 16.78 0.8
-- Trista Burnham 11 Tillamook DNF 0.8

Event 28 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.34 1989 Renelle Jeppsen, Sw. H
2008 Champ: 46.14 Kate Wilkins, Marist
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jessica Markham 10 Banks 46.83Q 2
2 Kori Bellwood 11 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 47.21Q 1
3 Taylor Vandehey 12 North Valley 47.11Q 2
4 Taylor Patterson 11 Philomath 47.25Q 1
5 Eleni Duret 10 Astoria 47.51Q 1
6 Karah Herr 11 Sisters 48.06Q 2
7 Catherine Bones 10 Brookings-Ha 47.79q 1
8 Chelsea Reifschneider 9 Sisters 48.35q 1
9 Alexis Mitzel 9 Cascade 48.36 2
10 Hannah Steffey 12 Molalla 48.66 2
11 Kristina Hossley 11 North Bend 49.91 1
12 Rachel Harris 11 La Grande 50.62 2
13 Alysa Castle 10 Henley 50.64 2
14 Sam Moore 10 Newport 50.69 1
15 Gwen King 9 Ontario 51.22 2

Event 28 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.34 1989 Renelle Jeppsen, Sw. H
2008 Champ: 46.14 Kate Wilkins, Marist
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Taylor Vandehey 12 North Valley 46.80
2 Taylor Patterson 11 Philomath 46.87
3 Jessica Markham 10 Banks 46.91
4 Kori Bellwood 11 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 47.61
5 Eleni Duret 10 Astoria 47.78
6 Catherine Bones 10 Brookings-Ha 48.31
7 Chelsea Reifschneider 9 Sisters 48.35
8 Karah Herr 11 Sisters 48.67

Event 29 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 48.59 1985 Siuslaw
K. Lang, T. Courtney, T. Gortler, K. Elkins
2008 Champ: 49.52 Cottage Grove
B Wilkinson, M McClung, B Hemenway, A Lewis
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Marist 49.91Q 1
1) Christine Hinds 11 2) Tahne Apo 12
3) Katie Noonan 10 4) Olivia Houser 9
2 Sweet Home 49.97Q 2
1) Jessica Snow 11 2) Devyn Makin 9
3) Jessika Stewart 9 4) Maria Kropf 10
3 Hidden Valley 50.01Q 1
1) Ali Rodgers 10 2) Dana Powell 10
3) Bailey Bars 9 4) Mary Bailey 12
4 Cascade 50.71Q 2
1) Alexis Mitzel 9 2) Brittany Roberts 11
3) Sandra Remesnik 12 4) Ashley Taylor 12
5 Philomath 50.29Q 1
1) Joy deVos 11 2) Taylor Patterson 11
3) Audrey Hellesto 10 4) Tegan Grunwald 9
6 Astoria 51.35Q 2
1) Melissa Law 12 2) Charlene Harber 12
3) Natasha Conelly 10 4) Katie Leino 9
7 Sisters 50.88q 1
1) Cindy Steele 11 2) Courteney Satko 11
3) Annie Mutchler 11 4) Karah Herr 11
8 Henley 51.85q 1
1) Kailee Poetsch 11 2) Melanie Johnson 12
3) Katie Waugh 12 4) Jordin Scholer 9
9 Siuslaw 52.30 1
1) Linda Paredes 10 2) Leigh Aurich 10
3) Brooke Swesey 10 4) Mariah Johnston 9
10 Molalla 52.58 1
1) Marissa James 10 2) Rachel Botsford 10
3) Amanda Luna 12 4) Hannah Steffey 12
11 Ontario 52.89 2
1) Kayla Uptmor 12 2) Keisha Mauer 11
3) Elena Hammar 12 4) Shelbi Widner 11
12 South Umpqua 53.49 2
1) Stephanie Hagberg 10 2) Chelsea Langston 11
3) Stephanie Collins 12 4) Kaylee Gray 10
13 McLoughlin 1:03.02 2
1) Mica Epifanio 9 2) Andrea Roeder 11
3) Kelsey Childers 12 4) Emily Childers 10
-- Tillamook DQ 2
1) Carrie Coughlin 12 2) Trista Burnham 11
3) Cheyenne Hahn 09 4) Robin Smith 11

Event 29 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 48.59 1985 Siuslaw
K. Lang, T. Courtney, T. Gortler, K. Elkins
2008 Champ: 49.52 Cottage Grove
B Wilkinson, M McClung, B Hemenway, A Lewis
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Sweet Home 49.60
1) Jessica Snow 11 2) Devyn Makin 9
3) Jessika Stewart 9 4) Maria Kropf 10
2 Marist 49.64
1) Christine Hinds 11 2) Tahne Apo 12
3) Katie Noonan 10 4) Olivia Houser 9
3 Hidden Valley 50.56
1) Ali Rodgers 10 2) Dana Powell 10
3) Bailey Bars 9 4) Mary Bailey 12
4 Philomath 50.76
1) Joy deVos 11 2) Taylor Patterson 11
3) Audrey Hellesto 10 4) Tegan Grunwald 9
5 Cascade 51.05
1) Alexis Mitzel 9 2) Brittany Roberts 11
3) Sandra Remesnik 12 4) Ashley Taylor 12
6 Sisters 51.20
1) Cindy Steele 11 2) Courteney Satko 11
3) Annie Mutchler 11 4) Karah Herr 11
7 Astoria 51.43
1) Melissa Law 12 2) Charlene Harber 12
3) Natasha Conelly 10 4) Katie Leino 9
8 Henley 51.84
1) Kailee Poetsch 11 2) Melanie Johnson 12
3) Katie Waugh 12 4) Jordin Scholer 9

Event 30 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:56.83 2008 Henley
K Poetsch, S North, K Waugh, T Wallace
2008 Champ: 3:56.83 Henley
K Poetsch, S North, K Waugh, T Wallace
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Henley 4:04.55Q 2
1) Kailee Poetsch 11 2) Melanie Johnson 12
3) Taylor Wallace 12 4) Katie Waugh 12
2 Sisters 4:05.69Q 1
1) Haley Palmer 10 2) Karah Herr 11
3) Chelsea Reifschneider 9 4) Courteney Satko 11
3 Marist 4:04.85Q 2
1) Meghan Manwill 10 2) Allie Sibole 11
3) Katie Noonan 10 4) Tahne Apo 12
4 La Salle 4:07.25Q 1
1) Elizabeth Dana 2) Brittany Elsensohn
3) Mackenzie Lisac 4) Laura Schmitt 12
5 Molalla 4:07.46Q 1
1) Marissa James 10 2) Hannah Steffey 12
3) Mary Botsford 12 4) Rachel Botsford 10
6 Newport 4:11.89Q 2
1) Silken Kennedy 10 2) Jacey Grimstad 9
3) Sam Moore 10 4) Karryn Kimball 12
7 Philomath 4:07.71q 1
1) Audrey Hellesto 10 2) Rylee Marshall 10
3) Tegan Grunwald 9 4) Barry McLaren 11
8 Siuslaw 4:11.58q 1
1) Linda Paredes 10 2) Brooke Swesey 10
3) Mariah Johnston 9 4) Raelyn Robinson 10
9 Seaside 4:14.32 2
1) Riley Tadei 10 2) Hannah Sigler 11
3) Linsey Johnson 10 4) Ashley Mayfield 12
10 North Valley 4:16.95 2
1) Natalie Goens 11 2) Lauren Crawford 11
3) Trisha Durham 11 4) Taylor Vandehey 12
11 South Umpqua 4:17.59 1
1) Stephanie Hagberg 10 2) Stephanie Collins 12
3) Kaylee Gray 10 4) Jenny Stevenson 11
12 Banks 4:22.31 2
1) Amanda Reaser 09 2) Tasha Lyda 11
3) Jennifer Hilger 09 4) Jessica Markham 10
13 McLoughlin 4:22.57 1
1) Ellie Meza 10 2) Kelsey Childers 12
3) Mica Epifanio 9 4) Emily Childers 10
14 La Grande 4:25.85 2
1) Echo Knight 11 2) Ylva Hattlebrekke 12
3) Shelby Miller 11 4) Allie Godfrey 9

Event 30 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:56.83 2008 Henley
K Poetsch, S North, K Waugh, T Wallace
2008 Champ: 3:56.83 Henley
K Poetsch, S North, K Waugh, T Wallace
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Henley 4:01.33
1) Kailee Poetsch 11 2) Melanie Johnson 12
3) Katie Waugh 12 4) Taylor Wallace 12
2 Philomath 4:03.58
1) Audrey Hellesto 10 2) Rylee Marshall 10
3) Tegan Grunwald 9 4) Barry McLaren 11
3 Marist 4:04.44
1) Meghan Manwill 10 2) Allie Sibole 11
3) Katie Noonan 10 4) Tahne Apo 12
4 Molalla 4:05.53
1) Marissa James 10 2) Hannah Steffey 12
3) Mary Botsford 12 4) Rachel Botsford 10
5 La Salle 4:07.34
1) Elizabeth Dana 2) Brittany Elsensohn
3) Mackenzie Lisac 4) Laura Schmitt 12
6 Sisters 4:07.39
1) Haley Palmer 10 2) Karah Herr 11
3) Chelsea Reifschneider 9 4) Courteney Satko 11
7 Newport 4:12.28
1) Silken Kennedy 10 2) Jacey Grimstad 9
3) Sam Moore 10 4) Karryn Kimball 12
8 Siuslaw 4:13.20
1) Linda Paredes 10 2) Brooke Swesey 10
3) Mariah Johnston 9 4) Raelyn Robinson 10

Event 31 Girls Long Jump 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 19-02.50 2007 Amy Skofstad, Gladstone
2008 Champ: 18-00.50 Jessica Rodolf, Junc City
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Maria Kropf 10 Sweet Home 17-02.00 3.3
14-06.25(3.4) 14-08.50(3.1) 17-02(3.3) 16-05.50(2.8) 16-04(2.0) 16-01.75(2.8)
2 Jamie Osburn 12 Seaside 16-11.00 1.0
15-03.25(1.7) 15-08.50(1.9) 16-04.50(3.7) 16-11(1.0) 16-01.75(2.6) 16-10.50(3.6)
3 Charlene Harber 12 Astoria 16-09.25 1.3
FOUL(2.8) FOUL(2.2) 15-07.25(3.4) 15-10(2.4) FOUL(2.2) 16-09.25(1.3)
4 Tahne Apo 12 Marist 16-08.25 0.9
15-07(1.7) 16-03.75(2.1) 11-00(4.1) 15-08.50(1.6) 16-03.25(3.1) 16-08.25(0.9)
5 Chancy Summers 10 Estacada 16-06.50 2.1
15-02.50(0.4) 15-05(3.4) 16-03(2.7) 16-06.50(2.1) 15-01(1.8) 15-05(2.1)
6 Ashley Taylor 12 Cascade 16-06.00 2.7
16-03(4.7) 15-09(2.9) 14-06(2.1) 15-03(2.7) 16-06(2.7) 16-03.75(4.1)
7 Rachel Erickson 12 Douglas 16-03.75 2.6
15-10.50(2.1) FOUL(0.8) FOUL(2.1) 15-11.75(4.4) 16-03.75(2.6) FOUL(2.4)
8 Mary Bailey 12 Hidden Valle 16-02.00 1.8
16-02(1.8) 15-06.50(4.2) 16-00.75(3.0) 15-05.25(2.0) 15-08.75(1.9) 15-02.75(4.7)
9 Jordin Scholer 9 Henley 15-11.00 3.2
FOUL(3.2) 15-11(3.2) FOUL(3.5) 15-03(1.9) 14-08.50(1.7) 15-07.25(3.1)
10 Brooke Davison 11 North Bend 15-05.50 2.9
15-00.75(1.1) 15-05.50(2.9) 15-02.25(2.4)
11 Elizabeth Venzon 9 Hidden Valle 14-11.00 1.7
14-10.50(2.8) 14-11(1.7) 14-03.25(1.6)
12 Jessika Stewart 9 Sweet Home 14-10.50 3.0
13-07.75(1.8) 14-10.50(3.0) 13-07.75(3.3)
13 Brittney Johnston 11 La Grande 14-09.00 2.3
14-09(2.3) 13-06.75(2.1) 14-03(1.8)
14 Olivia Houser 9 Marist 14-05.50 1.3
14-05.50(1.3) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(1.9)
15 Mica Epifanio 9 McLoughlin 14-03.50 1.1
14-03.50(1.1) 13-08.50(2.4) 13-07.25(3.2)

Event 32 Girls Triple Jump 4A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 38-00 1998 Tia Jenkins, Grant Union
2008 Champ: 37-00 Charlene Harber, Astoria
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Charlene Harber 12 Astoria 35-03.00 2.2
34-07.25(1.8) 35-00.75(2.2) 34-07.25(2.5) 35-03(2.2) 34-06.50(1.9) 35-02(1.5)
2 Jordin Scholer 9 Henley 34-08.25 1.8
32-09.50(1.7) 33-00.50(1.7) 33-04(1.4) 31-04.25(1.3) 33-07.50(2.0) 34-08.25(1.8)
3 Amanda Luna 12 Molalla 34-05.50 2.5
34-05.50(2.5) 34-01.25(2.1) 32-10.75(1.5) 33-06.50(2.2) 33-10.50(1.6) 34-02(1.4)
4 Dana Powell 10 Hidden Valle 34-04.25 2.1
34-04.25(2.1) 32-11.50(3.0) 33-02.75(2.1) 32-02(1.4) 33-11.75(1.7) 33-11.50(1.9)
5 Chancy Summers 10 Estacada 34-03.75 1.0
FOUL(1.4) FOUL(1.3) 34-02.50(1.4) 33-00(2.3) 34-03.75(1.0) 33-03(1.7)
6 Laura Schaudt 11 Philomath 34-02.25 2.1
FOUL(2.9) 33-06.50(2.3) 33-08.25(2.2) 33-03(1.6) 34-02.25(2.1) 34-00.25(1.5)
7 Amanda Robert 9 Marist 34-00.75 1.5
33-03.75(1.9) 33-06.50(2.9) 33-09.75(1.4) 33-03.75(1.1) 33-04.50(3.6) 34-00.75(1.5)
8 Sam Moore 10 Newport 33-07.75 2.6
33-07.25(1.4) 33-07.75(2.6) 33-02(2.1) 32-00.25(1.9) 33-02(1.0) 33-02(1.6)
9 Brooke Davison 11 North Bend 33-03.75 2.1
31-05.50(1.8) 33-03.75(2.1) 32-06.75(1.0)
10 Aubrey Cretsinger 12 Sisters 32-11.50 1.4
FOUL(3.2) 32-11.50(1.4) 30-01(2.1)
11 Sierra Burchell 11 McLoughlin 32-06.50 1.2
32-06.50(1.2) 30-03.50(0.7) 31-02(1.5)
12 Rachel Erickson 12 Douglas 32-05.50 2.3
32-05(2.7) 31-11.75(1.6) 32-05.50(2.3)
13 Felicia Schneider 11 Baker 30-09.00 1.5
30-09(1.5) 30-04(1.9) 30-03.25(2.2)
14 Jamie Osburn 12 Seaside 29-10.00 2.2
FOUL(2.7) FOUL(2.7) 29-10(2.2)

Event 33 Girls Shot Put 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 48-07 1988 Christy Ward, No. Valley
2008 Champ: 42-08 Laura Bobek, Astoria
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Laura Bobek 12 Astoria 45-05.50
45-00 45-05.50 42-11.25 42-10.25 45-03.50 45-05.25
2 Kassi Conditt 11 La Pine 40-00.25
39-02 39-00.50 38-11 38-05.50 40-00.25 37-04.50
3 Jenny Hamn 12 Sweet Home 36-11.75
36-11.75 36-09 FOUL 35-10.25 35-00.75 FOUL
4 Shelbey McClellan 12 Siuslaw 36-10.25
32-01.75 33-03.25 33-09.25 33-09 36-10.25 33-01.75
5 Cori Wallace 11 Henley 35-10.25
FOUL 35-03 35-10.25 34-00.75 33-08 34-07.75
6 Brittany Myers 12 Stayton 34-08.25
33-01 34-08.25 31-10.50 33-00.75 33-08.75 33-03.25
7 Katie Figoni 11 Hidden Valle 34-05.00
32-11.50 34-05 33-11.50 33-05.50 33-09.50 31-09
8 Charlene Harber 12 Astoria 34-04.75
FOUL FOUL 34-04.75 FOUL 32-00.25 34-04.25
9 Taylor Aldredge 11 Gladstone 34-01.50
FOUL 32-08.50 34-01.25 33-09 33-00.75 34-01.50
10 Madison McClellan 10 Siuslaw 32-08.25
30-09.25 29-05 32-08.25
11 Jaclyn Merlo 9 Junction Cit 31-07.50
31-07.50 FOUL FOUL
12 Andrea Mortenson 11 Central 30-08.25
28-10.25 30-08.25 28-05.50
13 Tori Wirth 11 Baker 30-02.25
30-02.25 26-07.25 28-05.25
14 Katie Tooke 9 La Grande 29-01.00
26-07.50 29-01 FOUL

Event 34 Girls Discus Throw 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 147-07 1979 Lisha Lass, So. Umpqua
2008 Champ: 138-03 Laura Bobek, Astoria
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Laura Bobek 12 Astoria 152-10#
152-10 149-06 150-02 143-10 FOUL FOUL
2 Taylor Aldredge 11 Gladstone 126-06
122-00 124-00 119-04 122-03 117-01 126-06
3 Clara Weidman 12 Astoria 112-09
112-09 103-06 FOUL FOUL 104-10 107-10
4 Kayla Johnson 10 Illinois Val 109-07
102-03 FOUL 109-07 78-09 108-00 FOUL
5 Jaclyn Merlo 9 Junction Cit 108-08
104-00 94-06 103-03 105-10 101-01 108-08
6 Kassi Conditt 11 La Pine 107-01
99-01 89-04 97-05 90-08 107-01 99-06
7 Ashley Hensley 9 Henley 101-10
101-10 95-06 FOUL 97-01 FOUL 98-02
8 Shelbey McClellan 12 Siuslaw 98-10
98-06 90-07 98-10 FOUL 94-08 89-04
9 Jossalyn Wright 10 Cascade 95-00
FOUL FOUL 95-00 FOUL 72-08 FOUL
10 Jazmine Gordillo 10 Ontario 91-04
FOUL 91-04 FOUL
11 Madison McClellan 10 Siuslaw 89-03
80-08 89-03 82-01
12 Emiko Koike 12 Newport 84-11
FOUL 84-11 78-01
13 Jenny Hamn 12 Sweet Home 81-10
81-10 66-10 71-04
14 Valerie Gallegos 10 Ontario 78-03
78-00 78-03 FOUL

Event 35 Girls Javelin Throw 4A
================================================================
NFHS: * 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 155-08 2002 Sam Young, Henley
2008 Champ: 133-01 Nikki Ramsey, Gladstone
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jordan Brunetti 11 Cottage Grov 138-07
122-04 120-11 131-09 FOUL FOUL 138-07
2 Amanda Schumaker 12 Gladstone 134-01
126-01 124-02 103-07 112-05 134-01 119-03
3 Dorian Perkey 11 Cottage Grov 127-04
112-01 109-00 103-07 112-11 127-04 121-06
4 Cori Wallace 11 Henley 126-10
119-03 126-10 120-07 121-10 116-03 112-10
5 Taylor Aldredge 11 Gladstone 125-06
124-08 120-04 114-08 FOUL 122-03 125-06
6 Seabre Church 11 Siuslaw 125-02
101-05 125-02 119-05 120-08 116-09 102-01
7 Annie Whitfield 9 Sweet Home 119-07
119-07 114-11 118-07 115-09 118-09 113-00
8 Natalee Uhlich 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 116-06
115-01 111-09 98-01 116-06 FOUL FOUL
9 Brooke Davison 11 North Bend 112-10
103-11 106-00 112-10 102-11 FOUL FOUL
10 Aly Sanders 11 Tillamook 110-09
107-07 110-09 FOUL
11 Haley Adams 11 Baker 108-08
100-10 96-00 108-08
12 Emiko Koike 12 Newport 106-04
106-04 FOUL 100-07
13 Joelle Swanson 10 Hidden Valle 102-02
FOUL 100-06 102-02
14 Jazmine Gordillo 10 Ontario 96-08
88-01 96-08 95-06

Event 36 Girls High Jump 4A
================================================================
Opening height 4-8; 2" increment to 5-0; 1" increments
NFHS: * 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 6-00 1974 Joni Huntley, Sheridan
2008 Champ: 5-05 Chance Summers, Estaca
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chancy Summers 10 Estacada 5-04.00
2 Erika Shigley 10 Douglas 5-04.00
3 Laura Schaudt 11 Philomath 5-04.00
4 Amanda Robert 9 Marist 5-02.00
5 Allie Rogers 11 Marist 5-02.00
6 Kristina Hossley 11 North Bend 5-01.00
7 Elizabeth Venzon 9 Hidden Valle 4-10.00
8 Emily Hendricks 12 Stayton 4-10.00
9 Maggie McMillan 10 Banks 4-10.00
10 Kai Davidson 10 Seaside 4-08.00
10 Kelsa Northrup 9 Brookings-Ha 4-08.00
12 Moriah Britt 11 Newport 4-08.00
13 Jacquie Nicholson 10 North Valley 4-08.00
-- Carlene MacKay 11 La Grande NH
-- Shelby Miller 11 La Grande NH

Event 37 Girls Pole Vault 4A
================================================================
Opening height 7-6; 6" increments to 10-0; 3" increments
NFHS: * 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 12-04 2005 Chelsea Russell, La Pine
2008 Champ: 10-09 Brooke Davison, No Bend
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sammie Clark 11 North Bend 12-00.00
2 Brooke Davison 11 North Bend 10-09.00
3 Caitlyn Strain 11 Douglas 10-03.00
4 Joy deVos 11 Philomath 10-03.00
5 Hollie Doyle 11 Newport 10-00.00
6 Hollie Arnold 10 Cottage Grov 9-06.00
7 Brita Kintz 9 Gladstone 9-06.00
8 Sara Small 9 Sisters 9-00.00
9 Ryann Nolan 12 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 9-00.00
9 Abigail Hendricks 10 Stayton 9-00.00
11 Natalie Musselman 11 Hidden Valle 8-06.00
12 Ashley Hensley 9 Henley 8-06.00
12 Sarah Chiovaro 11 Yamhill-Carl/Gas 8-06.00
-- Haley Adams 11 Baker NH

Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.99 2007 Derek Newsom, Silverton
2008 Champ: 11.00 Mark Brooks, Klamath Un
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Logan Kotzian 12 Century 10.88Q 2.3 2
2 Jeff Borgerson 12 Crescent Val 11.01Q 3.4 1
3 Robert Tilton 11 The DallesWahto 11.03Q 2.3 2
4 Dusty Jarvis 12 Springfield 11.04Q 3.4 1
5 Joe Bryant 11 The DallesWahto 11.05Q 3.4 1
6 Marlon Miles 12 Jefferson 11.24Q 2.3 2
7 Donovan McFadden 11 Madison 11.13q 3.4 1
8 Garrett Davis 12 Eagle Point 11.15q 3.4 1
9 Deon McLaughlin 11 Klamath Unio 11.27 2.3 2
10 JonCameron Johnson 12 West Albany 11.34 3.4 1
11 Alex Childs 11 Churchill 11.42 2.3 2
12 Keith Ray 11 Hillsboro 11.53 2.3 2

Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.99 2007 Derek Newsom, Silverton
2008 Champ: 11.00 Mark Brooks, Klamath Un
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Logan Kotzian 12 Century 10.90# 1.8
2 Joe Bryant 11 The DallesWahto 11.04 1.8 11.037
3 Dusty Jarvis 12 Springfield 11.04 1.8 11.039
4 Donovan McFadden 11 Madison 11.11 1.8
5 Robert Tilton 11 The DallesWahto 11.12 1.8
6 Garrett Davis 12 Eagle Point 11.14 1.8
7 Jeff Borgerson 12 Crescent Val 11.20 1.8
8 Marlon Miles 12 Jefferson 11.29 1.8

Event 42 Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.07 2008 Mark Brooks, Klam Union
2008 Champ: 22.07 Mark Brooks, Klamath Un
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Joe Bryant 11 The DallesWahto # 22.05Q 1.8 1
2 Logan Kotzian 12 Century 22.23Q 2.8 2
3 Kelley Beck 11 Crater 22.58Q 2.8 2
4 Jacob Ziegler 11 Crater 22.72Q 1.8 1
5 JonCameron Johnson 12 West Albany 22.65Q 2.8 2
6 Marlon Miles 12 Jefferson 22.76Q 1.8 1
7 Justin Dollarhide 12 Thurston 22.73q 2.8 2
8 Hunter Park 12 Crescent Val 22.80q 1.8 1
9 Alex Penny 12 Glencoe 22.82 1.8 1
10 Garrett James 12 Churchill 22.91 2.8 2
11 Ibrahim Ajibade 11 Madison 23.17 2.8 2
12 Zane Cable 12 Bend 23.40 1.8 1

Event 42 Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.07 2008 Mark Brooks, Klam Union
2008 Champ: 22.07 Mark Brooks, Klamath Un
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Logan Kotzian 12 Century 22.04# 1.4 22.032
2 Joe Bryant 11 The DallesWahto 22.04# 1.4 22.035
3 JonCameron Johnson 12 West Albany 22.52 1.4
4 Kelley Beck 11 Crater 22.60 1.4
5 Jacob Ziegler 11 Crater 22.72 1.4
6 Justin Dollarhide 12 Thurston 22.72 1.4
7 Marlon Miles 12 Jefferson 22.76 1.4
8 Hunter Park 12 Crescent Val 22.80 1.4

Event 43 Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.21 2008 Shane O'Connell, Church
2008 Champ: 49.21 Shane O'Connell, Church
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kelley Beck 11 Crater 49.99Q 1
2 Hunter Park 12 Crescent Val 51.64Q 2
3 Byron Riemhofer 12 Mountain Vie 51.17Q 1
4 Jon Amos 12 Klamath Unio 51.68Q 2
5 Geoffrey Zath 12 Summit 51.72Q 2
6 Garrett James 12 Churchill 51.88Q 1
7 Reese Russell 11 Glencoe 51.88q 2
8 Philip Jonsrud 12 Corvallis 52.44q 1
9 Ibrahim Ajibade 11 Madison 52.75 1
10 Will Lawerence 9 St. Helens 53.17 1
11 Callen Cooper 11 Marshfield 53.51 2

Event 43 Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.21 2008 Shane O'Connell, Church
2008 Champ: 49.21 Shane O'Connell, Church
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Kelley Beck 11 Crater 50.18
2 Byron Riemhofer 12 Mountain Vie 50.74
3 Jon Amos 12 Klamath Unio 50.79
4 Garrett James 12 Churchill 51.22
5 Geoffrey Zath 12 Summit 51.57
6 Hunter Park 12 Crescent Val 51.77
7 Philip Jonsrud 12 Corvallis 52.20
8 Reese Russell 11 Glencoe 55.10

Event 44 Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
Position 9 2B, position 10 7B, Position 11 1B, Position 12 8B
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:55.85 2008 Russell Drummond, Chur
2008 Champ: 1:55.85 Russell Drummond, Churc
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Boru Guyuta 11 Jefferson 1:56.27
2 Ben Miramontes 12 Glencoe 1:56.83
3 Nick Anderson 12 Klamath Unio 1:58.23
4 Tommy Marshall 12 Liberty 1:59.58
5 Jacob Maxwell 11 Thurston 2:00.11
6 Michael Bennett 12 Thurston 2:00.17
7 Kevin Hoffheins 11 Klamath Unio 2:00.25
8 Ben Iremonger 11 The DallesWahto 2:00.63
9 Noah Wade 12 Crescent Val 2:00.84
10 Keith Harry 10 West Albany 2:01.82
11 Marcus Henry 10 Cleveland 2:01.92
12 Samuel Wick 11 Hermiston 2:02.55

Event 45 Boys 1500 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
State Meet: # 3:55.17 2008 Matt Miner, Ashland
2008 Champ: 3:55.17 Matt Miner, Ashland
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wilder Schaaf 11 Ashland 4:02.64
2 Jordan Ringe 12 Hermiston 4:03.17
3 Aaron Rogers 11 Glencoe 4:05.96
4 Brandon Kohler 12 Cleveland 4:06.40
5 Daniel Winn 11 Cleveland 4:07.20
6 Zach Elliott 12 Crater 4:07.55
7 Alex Douvirs 12 Glencoe 4:08.08
8 Kody Coxen 12 Silverton 4:10.89
9 Benjamin Condrea 11 Crescent Val 4:13.54
10 Drew Gerg 12 Springfield 4:14.08
11 Chase Nachtmann 10 Mountain Vie 4:16.69
12 Mark Sheridan 10 Churchill 4:28.78

Event 46 Boys 3000 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
State Meet: # 8:42.39 2008 Matt Miner, Ashland
2008 Champ: 8:42.39 Matt Miner, Ashland
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Wilder Schaaf 11 Ashland 8:42.17#
2 Zach Elliott 12 Crater 8:42.89
3 Jordan Ringe 12 Hermiston 8:44.36
4 Aaron Rogers 11 Glencoe 8:51.11
5 Kody Coxen 12 Silverton 8:52.06
6 Brandon Kohler 12 Cleveland 8:53.37
7 Alex Douvirs 12 Glencoe 8:53.50
8 Tim Costin 12 Springfield 8:54.21
9 Daniel Winn 11 Cleveland 8:57.77
10 Brad Nelson 12 Corvallis 9:01.22
11 Dylan Arana 11 Springfield 9:12.94
12 Javier Velasco 9 Hermiston 9:40.36

Event 47 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.52 2007 Darius Buckner, Liberty
2008 Champ: 15.20 Mark Flegel, Crook Count
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Caleb Kruse 12 Marshfield 14.62Q 1.2 1
2 Mark Flegel 12 Crook County 14.98Q 2.1 2
3 Howard Lao 11 Cleveland 14.80Q 1.2 1
4 Blake Kemp 10 Marshfield 15.32Q 2.1 2
5 Solomon Helms 11 Mountain Vie 15.22Q 1.2 1
6 Jared Hilton 12 Silverton 15.73Q 2.1 2
7 Josh Dalton 11 Crater 15.92q 1.2 1
8 Brendon Richards 11 Lebanon 15.97q 1.2 1
9 Mike Hunker 12 Glencoe 16.14 2.1 2
10 Daniel Cowan 12 Ashland 16.38 2.1 2
11 Ryan Boileau 12 Madison 16.98 1.2 1
12 Jose Lujano 11 St. Helens 19.43 2.1 2

Event 47 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.52 2007 Darius Buckner, Liberty
2008 Champ: 15.20 Mark Flegel, Crook Count
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Caleb Kruse 12 Marshfield 14.60 1.1
2 Mark Flegel 12 Crook County 14.70 1.1
3 Howard Lao 11 Cleveland 14.81 1.1
4 Solomon Helms 11 Mountain Vie 15.12 1.1
5 Blake Kemp 10 Marshfield 15.23 1.1
6 Jared Hilton 12 Silverton 15.77 1.1
7 Josh Dalton 11 Crater 15.80 1.1
8 Brendon Richards 11 Lebanon 15.80 1.1

Event 48 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.15 2007 Andrew Hastings, Corval
2008 Champ: 39.06 Wayne Forthan, Jefferso
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Caleb Kruse 12 Marshfield 39.20Q 1
2 Blake Kemp 10 Marshfield 41.04Q 2
3 Ted Wogan 10 Klamath Unio 41.77Q 1
4 Mark Flegel 12 Crook County 41.94Q 2
5 Taylor Bullock 12 Wilsonville 42.03Q 1
6 Brendon Richards 11 Lebanon 42.67Q 2
7 Howard Lao 11 Cleveland 42.21q 1
8 Mike Hunker 12 Glencoe 42.92q 1
9 Ryan Johnston 11 The DallesWahto 43.06 2
10 Daniel Cowan 12 Ashland 43.40 1
11 Jared Hilton 12 Silverton 43.44 2
12 Toyota Phomvongkoth 12 Roosevelt 45.81 1
13 Michael Nield 10 Liberty 46.18 2

Event 48 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.15 2007 Andrew Hastings, Corval
2008 Champ: 39.06 Wayne Forthan, Jefferso
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Mark Flegel 12 Crook County 39.16
2 Caleb Kruse 12 Marshfield 40.08
3 Blake Kemp 10 Marshfield 40.20
4 Howard Lao 11 Cleveland 40.61
5 Mike Hunker 12 Glencoe 41.30
6 Taylor Bullock 12 Wilsonville 42.00
7 Brendon Richards 11 Lebanon 42.22
8 Ted Wogan 10 Klamath Unio 42.29

Event 49 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.09 2007 Pendleton
K Webber, M Peterson, J McGrath, M Duckett
2008 Champ: 43.23 West Albany
A Warren, D Pigg, D Manifesto, A LaCoste
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Thurston 43.21Q 1
1) Trevor Ryan 12 2) Danny Urness 12
3) Michael Livingston 11 4) Justin Dollarhide 12
2 Crater 43.95Q 2
1) Ryan Sonday 11 2) Bryce Barden 9
3) Jacob Ziegler 11 4) Kelley Beck 11
3 The Dalles/Wahtonka 43.33Q 1
1) Ryan Johnston 11 2) Robert Tilton 11
3) D.J. Taphouse 11 4) Joe Bryant 11
4 Marshfield 44.38Q 2
1) Levi Meline 12 2) Shane Daly 12
3) Caleb Kruse 12 4) Blake Kemp 10
5 West Albany 43.43Q 1
1) Tyler Davis 10 2) JonCameron Johnson 12
3) Dustin Manifesto 12 4) Anthony LaCoste 11
6 Crescent Valley 44.47Q 2
1) Matt Sheets 12 2) Daniel Ha 10
3) Hunter Park 12 4) Jeff Borgerson 12
7 Mazama 44.43q 1
1) Anthony Black 12 2) Angelo Cavaretta 12
3) Derek Larman 12 4) Danny Saltenberger 12
8 Hillsboro 44.47q 1
1) Zach Binkerd 12 2) Keith Ray 11
3) Mitch Kerr 12 4) Charles Mosely 12
9 Madison 44.76 2
1) Basil Urom 9 2) Danny Danciu 12
3) Ibrahim Ajibade 11 4) Donovan McFadden 11
10 St. Helens 45.18 2
1) Will Lawerence 9 2) Drew Hamm 11
3) Ryan Harper 12 4) Nieko Jones 11
-- Marshall DNF 1
1) Darshaun Thompson 12 2) Ramiro Lopez 10
3) Thomas Mahan 11 4) Delbert Bailey 12
-- Summit DQ 2
1) Dion Roccasalva 11 2) Jesse Sanderson 10
3) T.J. Whitehall 12 4) Matson Hardie 12

Event 49 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.09 2007 Pendleton
K Webber, M Peterson, J McGrath, M Duckett
2008 Champ: 43.23 West Albany
A Warren, D Pigg, D Manifesto, A LaCoste
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 West Albany 42.89#
1) Tyler Davis 10 2) JonCameron Johnson 12
3) Dustin Manifesto 12 4) Anthony LaCoste 11
2 Thurston 43.12
1) Trevor Ryan 12 2) Danny Urness 12
3) Michael Livingston 11 4) Justin Dollarhide 12
3 The Dalles/Wahtonka 43.15
1) Ryan Johnston 11 2) Robert Tilton 11
3) D.J. Taphouse 11 4) Joe Bryant 11
4 Crater 43.32
1) Ryan Sonday 11 2) Bryce Barden 9
3) Jacob Ziegler 11 4) Kelley Beck 11
5 Marshfield 43.55
1) Levi Meline 12 2) Shane Daly 12
3) Caleb Kruse 12 4) Blake Kemp 10
6 Mazama 43.71
1) Anthony Black 12 2) Angelo Cavaretta 12
3) Derek Larman 12 4) Danny Saltenberger 12
7 Hillsboro 43.94
1) Zach Binkerd 12 2) Keith Ray 11
3) Mitch Kerr 12 4) Charles Mosely 12
8 Crescent Valley 44.12
1) Matt Sheets 12 2) Daniel Ha 10
3) Hunter Park 12 4) Jeff Borgerson 12

Event 50 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:24.41 2008 Jefferson
B Guyuta, M Miles, A Tuffa, D Strickland
2008 Champ: 3:24.41 Jefferson
B Guyuta, M Miles, A Tuffa, D Strickland
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Crater 3:26.13Q 1
1) Jacob Ziegler 11 2) Devin Massey 11
3) Hunter Sanders 10 4) Kelley Beck 11
2 Summit 3:28.19Q 2
1) Jesse Sanderson 10 2) Alexander Needham 10
3) T.J. Whitehall 12 4) Geoffrey Zath 12
3 Crescent Valley 3:28.20Q 2
1) Jeff Borgerson 12 2) Noah Wade 12
3) Benjamin Condrea 11 4) Hunter Park 12
4 West Albany 3:29.70Q 1
1) Keith Harry 10 2) Jacob Potter 11
3) Dustin Manifesto 12 4) JonCameron Johnson 12
5 Glencoe 3:30.30Q 2
1) Hayden Plinke 10 2) Mike Hunker 12
3) Alex Penny 12 4) Ben Miramontes 12
6 Bend 3:30.31Q 1
1) Zachary Reynolds 12 2) Seth Platsman 10
3) Raymond Klein 12 4) Zane Cable 12
7 Liberty 3:31.04q 2
1) Alek Selby 12 2) Michael Nield 10
3) Jerry Han 12 4) Tommy Marshall 12
8 Churchill 3:31.78q 1
1) Ryan South 12 2) Ian Grensback 11
3) Alex Parnell 11 4) Garrett James 12
9 Klamath Union 3:36.03 1
1) Jon Amos 12 2) Ben Morton 12
3) Nick Anderson 12 4) Kevin Hoffheins 11
10 Cleveland 3:38.83 2
1) Zayne Vacheresse 10 2) Jason Morrison 10
3) Narvie Noble 12 4) Marcus Henry 10
11 Marshfield 3:38.83 2
1) Levi Meline 12 2) Shane Daly 12
3) Andrew Davidson 11 4) Callen Cooper 11
12 Madison 3:45.61 1
1) Ibrahim Ajibade 11 2) Bakrim Ajibade 10
3) Donovan McFadden 11 4) Javier Melgar 9

Event 50 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:24.41 2008 Jefferson
B Guyuta, M Miles, A Tuffa, D Strickland
2008 Champ: 3:24.41 Jefferson
B Guyuta, M Miles, A Tuffa, D Strickland
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Crater 3:26.14
1) Jacob Ziegler 11 2) Devin Massey 11
3) Hunter Sanders 10 4) Kelley Beck 11
2 Glencoe 3:26.83
1) Hayden Plinke 10 2) Mike Hunker 12
3) Alex Penny 12 4) Ben Miramontes 12
3 Liberty 3:30.96
1) Alek Selby 12 2) Michael Nield 10
3) Jerry Han 12 4) Tommy Marshall 12
4 West Albany 3:31.27
1) Keith Harry 10 2) Jacob Potter 11
3) Dustin Manifesto 12 4) JonCameron Johnson 12
5 Bend 3:31.28
1) Zachary Reynolds 12 2) Seth Platsman 10
3) Raymond Klein 12 4) Zane Cable 12
6 Churchill 3:32.79
1) Ryan South 12 2) Ian Grensback 11
3) Alex Parnell 11 4) Garrett James 12
-- Summit DQ
1) Jesse Sanderson 10 2) Alexander Needham 10
3) T.J. Whitehall 12 4) Geoffrey Zath 12
-- Crescent Valley DQ
1) Jeff Borgerson 12 2) Noah Wade 12
3) Benjamin Condrea 11 4) Hunter Park 12

Event 51 Boys Long Jump 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 23-07.50 2008 Derek Newsom, Silverton
2008 Champ: 23-08.75 Derek Newsom, Silverton
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Anthony LaCoste 11 West Albany 22-10.50 4.0
22-10.50(4.0) 22-01(2.0) 22-07.50(2.3) 22-06.75(2.1) 22-10(1.1) 21-07.75(3.3)
2 Matson Hardie 12 Summit 22-05.50 3.1
21-04.25(1.7) 22-01.75(1.5) FOUL(1.5) 22-03.25(1.6) 22-05.50(3.1) 22-04.50(3.2)
2 Deon McLaughlin 11 Klamath Unio 22-05.50 2.0
22-05.50(2.0) 22-00.25(2.7) 20-07.75(2.0) 15-02.50(2.6) 19-09(3.6) 19-08.25(2.9)
4 Marcus Greenly 12 Lebanon 22-04.00 3.2
21-06.25(1.9) FOUL(2.2) 22-04(3.2) 22-00.25(2.2) FOUL(2.6) 21-05.50(1.4)
5 Kyle George 10 Springfield 22-03.75 3.6
22-01(2.4) FOUL(2.3) 21-05.50(0.8) FOUL(2.7) 22-00.25(1.9) 22-03.75(3.6)
6 Shane Daly 12 Marshfield 21-07.00 1.7
19-02.50(2.1) 21-07(1.7) 21-01.75(1.8) 19-08(2.1) 20-00.50(2.2) 21-03.25(2.9)
7 Derek Larman 12 Mazama 21-03.25 1.2
20-04.75(0.5) 21-03.25(1.2) FOUL(1.9) 19-03(0.8) FOUL(2.8) 19-11(2.0)
8 Nieko Jones 11 St. Helens 20-09.50 2.4
FOUL(1.9) 20-09.50(2.4) 20-03.25(3.6) 19-01.75(2.2) 19-09.75(2.6) 20-02(1.4)
9 Michael Nield 10 Liberty 19-08.00 3.0
19-02.25(1.5) 18-02(3.0) 19-08(3.0) FOUL(3.3) 18-02.75(0.2) 17-09.75(+0.0)
10 Zayne Vacheresse 10 Cleveland 19-06.25 0.8
19-06.25(0.8) FOUL(0.9) FOUL(2.6)
11 Donovan McFadden 11 Madison 14-10.25 2.3
14-08.75(2.3) 14-10.25(2.3) 9-06.75(1.5)
-- Robert Tilton 11 The DallesWahto FOUL
FOUL(3.2) FOUL(2.6) FOUL(1.8)

Event 52 Boys Triple Jump 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 45-11.50 2008 Curtis Fisher, Sherwood
2008 Champ: 45-11.50 Curtis Fisher, Sherwood
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Matson Hardie 12 Summit 47-07.50 2.1
FOUL(0.2) 45-00.50(2.2) 46-06.75(3.0) 44-10(1.7) FOUL(1.6) 47-07.50(2.1)
2 Caleb Kruse 12 Marshfield 47-03.50 3.3
45-04.25(0.7) 47-00.50(1.2) 47-03.50(3.3) 42-03.50(2.3) 46-10.50(1.7) 47-01.25(1.9)
3 Deon McLaughlin 11 Klamath Unio 46-00.25# 1.3
40-03(1.2) 46-00.25(1.3) 45-08.50(1.3) 44-05.25(1.3) 45-03.25(1.4) 45-06.75(2.0)
4 Trevor Gibson 10 South Albany 43-08.25 +0.0
43-08.25(+0.0) FOUL(2.5) 42-08.50(+0.0) 42-09.50(NWI) 42-08.50(NWI) 42-04(NWI)
5 Cammeron McCaffery 12 Century 43-07.25 2.3
42-10.50(2.0) 43-00.25(2.2) 42-04(1.7) 43-07.25(2.3) 42-07.75(+0.0) 42-10(1.8)
6 Derek Larman 12 Mazama 43-01.50 4.0
42-05.75(1.3) 43-00(1.6) 42-10.50(2.7) 42-01.50(1.7) 42-08.75(2.1) 43-01.50(4.0)
7 Nieko Jones 11 St. Helens 42-10.50 2.6
FOUL(1.8) 42-00.25(1.5) 42-10.50(2.6) 39-01.50(0.9) 41-03.50(2.4) 40-00.25(2.9)
8 Blake Kemp 10 Marshfield 42-09.75 2.3
41-05(+0.0) 42-02.75(2.5) 42-00.50(+0.0) 41-10.25(0.9) 42-09.75(2.3) 36-09.50(2.4)
9 Michael MacKelvie 11 Wilsonville 42-08.25 +0.0
37-01(3.2) 42-03.25(2.4) 41-02.25(1.7) 40-07.25(1.5) 40-10.25(2.2) 42-08.25(+0.0)
10 Brian Barry 11 Pendleton 41-11.25 0.9
41-11.25(0.9) 41-07.75(2.8) FOUL(2.9)
11 Flint Yoder 12 Lebanon 41-05.75 1.9
41-05.75(1.9) FOUL(1.4) 39-05(+0.0)
12 Zayne Vacheresse 10 Cleveland 39-03.50 2.5
39-03.50(2.5) 37-01.50(2.8) 39-03.25(1.8)
13 Rocky Whitehill 10 Cleveland 36-03.75 0.3
FOUL(2.8) FOUL(+0.0) 36-03.75(0.3)

Event 53 Boys Shot Put 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 59-10 2008 Robert Atoe, The D/Wah
2008 Champ: 59-10 Robert Atoe, The Dal-Wa
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Michael VanDoren 12 South Albany 56-02.50
56-02.50 FOUL FOUL 52-07.75 FOUL FOUL
2 John Kerekanich 12 Sherwood 49-08.25
45-05 48-07.25 49-08 47-02.50 49-08.25 48-08
3 Robert Cody Humphrey 12 Hermiston 49-05.25
46-03.50 46-09.25 FOUL FOUL 49-05.25 47-05
4 Lale Ena 12 Hermiston 48-08.25
47-07.25 47-03 FOUL 47-06.75 48-02 48-08.25
5 Sam Moore 12 Klamath Unio 48-01.50
45-07.25 46-02.50 45-09.50 47-03.25 45-06.25 48-01.50
6 Jacob Aguilar 10 Willamette 48-01.00
44-06.25 FOUL 46-00.25 45-10.75 48-01 FOUL
7 Zak Cooper 12 Wilsonville 46-04.50
FOUL 46-01 45-01.25 FOUL 45-04.75 46-04.50
8 Chris Cordova 11 Marshfield 45-06.00
44-03 FOUL 45-06 44-00 44-07.25 FOUL
9 Jake Flanigan 12 Lebanon 45-05.75
42-08.75 45-03 43-10.75 42-08 42-11 45-05.75
10 Cody Rick 11 Klamath Unio 45-02.25
40-05.25 FOUL 45-02.25
11 Mike Tenbush 12 Madison 43-08.50
FOUL 43-08.50 FOUL
12 Phillip Esquivel 10 Jefferson 37-07.50
37-07.50 FOUL FOUL

Event 54 Boys Discus Throw 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 164-02 2008 Kyle Westerman, Bend
2008 Champ: 164-02 Kyle Westerman, Bend
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Josh Peck 11 Mazama 159-11
148-01 FOUL 140-11 FOUL 159-11 FOUL
2 Parker Stewart 12 Dallas 158-09
158-09 148-02 153-11 FOUL 154-11 FOUL
3 Robert Cody Humphrey 12 Hermiston 157-04
136-03 150-05 150-02 154-07 155-10 157-04
4 Michael VanDoren 12 South Albany 152-03
122-09 138-10 FOUL 148-10 FOUL 152-03
5 Tyler Bruck 12 Madras 144-04
144-04 141-01 138-05 135-01 FOUL 140-06
6 Danny Parks 12 Churchill 143-03
139-01 143-03 FOUL 139-06 FOUL 129-11
7 Scotty O'Connor 12 Century 138-06
129-07 138-06 133-06 FOUL FOUL 129-03
8 Anthony Juliano 12 Century 133-05
FOUL 133-05 FOUL 124-05 FOUL 106-09
9 Javin Gray 10 Thurston 133-03
133-03 130-00 128-10 128-07 FOUL FOUL
10 Cody Rick 11 Klamath Unio 130-08
130-08 128-11 126-10
11 Mike Tenbush 12 Madison 128-06
102-06 100-02 128-06
12 David Wells 10 Marshall 97-03
87-01 97-03 FOUL

Event 55 Boys Javelin Throw 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 200-08 2008 Sean MacKelvie, Wilsonv
2008 Champ: 200-08 Sean MacKelvie, Wilsonv
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cory Miller 12 Churchill 190-10
184-11 188-11 190-10 FOUL 190-05 178-05
2 Geoff Herd 12 Pendleton 184-09
184-09 174-05 180-00 176-05 FOUL FOUL
3 Trevor Barrett 11 Madras 184-02
FOUL 184-02 FOUL FOUL 168-11 FOUL
4 Justin Schlaht 12 St. Helens 181-10
167-05 181-10 169-01 171-00 FOUL 178-07
5 Javin Gray 10 Thurston 168-05
168-05 FOUL 166-05 162-08 161-00 161-07
6 Jordan Griffith 12 Hillsboro 167-02
161-05 FOUL 158-07 157-03 167-02 159-01
7 Tonu Caspino 12 Corvallis 162-11
153-07 149-09 145-02 FOUL 162-11 147-08
8 Jarret LaCoste 10 West Albany 155-02
140-08 141-02 155-02 FOUL 140-04 138-11
9 Nick Doyle 12 Madison 152-04
128-10 152-04 151-11 149-00 140-10 FOUL
10 Nolan Sweet 11 Klamath Unio 146-09
144-10 146-06 146-09
11 Mike Tenbush 12 Madison 145-10
144-05 145-10 FOUL
12 Garret Snow 9 Eagle Point 144-07
139-05 121-03 144-07

Event 56 Boys High Jump 5A
================================================================
Opening height 5-8; 2" increment to 6-0; 1" increments
NFHS: * 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 7-00.50 2007 Billy Butler, Hillsboro
2008 Champ: 6-08 Billy Butler, Hillsboro
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Brady Brent 12 Mountain Vie 6-07.00
2 Jeff Borgerson 12 Crescent Val 6-06.00
3 Matson Hardie 12 Summit 6-04.00
4 Shane Daly 12 Marshfield 6-03.00
5 Kenny Brent 11 Mountain Vie 6-02.00
6 Levi Meline 12 Marshfield 6-01.00
7 Griffiin Ruehl 10 Sherwood 6-01.00
8 Josh Wilson 11 Eagle Point 6-01.00
9 Derek Gourley 12 Corvallis 6-01.00
10 Sam Smiley 10 Cleveland 5-10.00
11 Zach Reed 9 Eagle Point 5-10.00
12 Jayce Buckley 10 Century 5-08.00
-- Joe Scorse 11 Madison NH

Event 57 Boys Pole Vault 5A
================================================================
Opening height 9-6; 6" increments to 13-0; 3" increments
NFHS: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 15-05 2008 Greg Eckes, Marshfield
2008 Champ: 15-05 Greg Eckes, Marshfield
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kyle Lincicome 12 Bend 14-00.00
2 Owen Quon 11 Summit 13-00.00
3 Dylan Vandehey 10 Century 13-00.00
4 Derek Bacon 12 Century 13-00.00
5 Arie Rolfe 12 Churchill 12-06.00
6 Chris Krajcir 11 Marshfield 12-06.00
7 Andrew Daw 12 Mazama 11-06.00
8 Joe Newbry 11 Crescent Val 11-00.00
9 Greg Laughlin 12 Madison 10-06.00
-- Andrew Belle-Isle 10 Madison NH
-- James Barnes 12 Silverton NH
-- Jason Severns 12 Mazama NH

Event 61 Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.01 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 12.01 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 12.16Q 1.9 1
2 Deanna Emanuel 12 Jefferson 12.51Q 2.8 2
3 Kelsey Starr 12 Wilsonville 12.57Q 1.9 1
4 Nicole Gearhart 9 Wilsonville 12.70Q 2.8 2
5 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 12.69Q 1.9 1
6 Lacy Koth 10 North Eugene 12.72Q 2.8 2
7 McKenzie Redberg 12 Corvallis 12.75q 2.8 2
8 Alaina Crane 10 Willamette 12.79q 2.8 2
9 Rebecca Stanton 12 Thurston 12.95 1.9 1
10 Katey Choukalos 12 Klamath Unio 12.98 1.9 1
11 Cassie Boykin 10 Eagle Point 13.23 2.8 2
12 Gabby Fleshman 11 Silverton 13.26 1.9 1
13 LaWanna Billups 11 Madison 13.33 1.9 1

Event 61 Girls 100 Meter Dash 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.01 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 12.01 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 11.78# 1.9
2 Kelsey Starr 12 Wilsonville 12.64 1.9
3 Alaina Crane 10 Willamette 12.66 1.9
4 Nicole Gearhart 9 Wilsonville 12.66 1.9
5 Deanna Emanuel 12 Jefferson 12.70 1.9
6 Lacy Koth 10 North Eugene 12.73 1.9
7 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 12.81 1.9
8 McKenzie Redberg 12 Corvallis 14.91 1.9

Event 62 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 24.54 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 24.54 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 25.42Q 2.2 1
2 Elise Nelson 10 Thurston 25.80Q 2.2 2
3 Amy Atwater 12 Churchill 25.77Q 2.2 1
4 McKenzie Redberg 12 Corvallis 25.94Q 2.2 2
5 Deanna Emanuel 12 Jefferson 25.82Q 2.2 1
6 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 25.99Q 2.2 2
7 Nicole Gearhart 9 Wilsonville 26.06q 2.2 2
8 Lexi Pola 12 Dallas 26.27q 2.2 1
9 Jalen Tims 10 Cleveland 26.33 2.2 2
10 Mikayla Garrard 11 Mazama 26.52 2.2 1
11 Cassie Boykin 10 Eagle Point 27.56 2.2 2
-- Kelsey Starr 12 Wilsonville FS 2.2 1

Event 62 Girls 200 Meter Dash 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 24.54 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 24.54 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 23.94# 1.5
2 Amy Atwater 12 Churchill 25.37 1.5
3 Deanna Emanuel 12 Jefferson 25.58 1.5
4 Elise Nelson 10 Thurston 25.77 1.5
5 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 25.85 1.5
6 Lexi Pola 12 Dallas 25.88 1.5
7 Nicole Gearhart 9 Wilsonville 26.14 1.5

Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 55.04 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 55.04 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 58.77Q 1
2 Jalen Tims 10 Cleveland 59.55Q 2
3 Amy Atwater 12 Churchill 59.42Q 1
4 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 59.71Q 2
5 Lexi Pola 12 Dallas 59.60Q 1
6 Ayla Rosen 10 Mountain Vie 59.75Q 2
7 Gabriela Vazquez 9 Woodburn 1:00.40q 1
8 Katie Purdy 10 Cleveland 1:00.60q 1
9 Annelise Coxeff 9 Parkrose 1:00.90 2
10 Lindsay Marsh 10 Eagle Point 1:02.71 2
11 Brenna Vickrey 12 Marshfield 1:03.54 1
12 Aubrey Cribbs 12 Hillsboro 1:04.21 2
-- Mikayla Garrard 11 Mazama FS 1

Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 55.04 2008 Kellie Schueler, Summit
2008 Champ: 55.04 Kellie Schueler, Summit
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Kellie Schueler 11 Summit 54.60#
2 Angelica Rodriguez 11 Hermiston 57.56
3 Amy Atwater 12 Churchill 57.63
4 Ayla Rosen 10 Mountain Vie 58.44
5 Gabriela Vazquez 9 Woodburn 59.28
6 Lexi Pola 12 Dallas 1:00.00
7 Jalen Tims 10 Cleveland 1:01.19
8 Katie Purdy 10 Cleveland 1:01.83

Event 64 Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:12.00 2008 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
2008 Champ: 2:12.00 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sydnie Johnson 12 Churchill 2:18.86Q 2
2 Catherine Theobald 11 Bend 2:22.22Q 1
3 Christine Harwood 12 Pendleton 2:18.98Q 2
4 Rachel Jensen 11 North Eugene 2:22.47Q 1
5 Hillary Harris 10 Glencoe 2:20.40Q 2
6 Alyssa O'Connor 12 Summit 2:23.17Q 1
7 Keelin Moehl 9 Summit 2:21.25q 2
8 Jasmyn Andrews 9 Crater 2:23.22q 2
9 Cori Bianchini 9 Glencoe 2:23.72 1
10 Elena Gartner 11 Corvallis 2:24.56 2
11 Kara Batdorff 11 Cleveland 2:28.31 1
12 Anya Martinez 12 Crater 2:28.70 1
13 Jennifer Tina 11 Marshall 2:35.23 2
-- Erin Jamison 11 West Albany DNF 1

Event 64 Girls 800 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:12.00 2008 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
2008 Champ: 2:12.00 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Alyssa O'Connor 12 Summit 2:12.96
2 Sydnie Johnson 12 Churchill 2:13.96
3 Catherine Theobald 11 Bend 2:18.28
4 Hillary Harris 10 Glencoe 2:18.40
5 Rachel Jensen 11 North Eugene 2:18.62
6 Christine Harwood 12 Pendleton 2:19.76
7 Keelin Moehl 9 Summit 2:19.83
8 Jasmyn Andrews 9 Crater 2:25.48

Event 65 Girls 1500 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
State Meet: # 4:42.90 2008 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
2008 Champ: 4:42.90 Alyssa O'Connor, Summit
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kayleigh Tyerman 12 Crater 4:32.02#
2 Kellie Foley 10 Crook County 4:42.03#
3 Alyssa O'Connor 12 Summit 4:48.95
4 Seena Frantz 12 Ashland 4:50.22
5 Annette Marinello 10 Corvallis 4:55.18
6 Bridget Behrens 9 Corvallis 4:59.16
7 Kaytlin Fischer 11 Glencoe 5:00.10
8 Kylie Thalhofer 9 Sherwood 5:05.22
9 Katie Warberg 10 Cleveland 5:05.83
10 Kara Batdorff 11 Cleveland 5:07.35
11 Tori Scott 11 Marshfield 5:20.43
12 Calli Dowdy 10 North Eugene 5:23.79

Event 66 Girls 3000 Meter Run 5A
================================================================
State Meet: # 10:04.97 2008 Michelly Foley, Crook Cty
2008 Champ: 10:04.97 Michelly Foley, Crook Cty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kayleigh Tyerman 12 Crater 10:13.86
2 Kellie Foley 10 Crook County 10:26.58
3 Seena Frantz 12 Ashland 10:30.54
4 Megan Fristoe 9 Summit 10:32.02
5 Annette Marinello 10 Corvallis 10:52.79
6 Kaytlin Fischer 11 Glencoe 11:00.13
7 Meredith Wells 9 Crescent Val 11:06.14
8 Katie Warberg 10 Cleveland 11:19.48
9 Ally Shackleford 11 Madison 11:33.28
10 Caitlynn Holmes 11 Springfield 11:42.91
11 Tori Scott 11 Marshfield 12:00.49
12 Kristen Chester 12 Wilsonville 12:08.57

Event 67 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.78 2008 Olivia Ferrara, Liberty
2008 Champ: 14.78 Olivia Ferrara, Liberty
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Olivia Ferrara 11 Liberty 14.76Q 2.9 1
2 Mariah Villa 11 North Eugene 15.78Q 1.0 2
3 Ashley Lomax 12 Glencoe 14.89Q 2.9 1
4 Kate Bostwick 12 Pendleton 15.92Q 1.0 2
5 Brionny Jackson 12 Thurston 15.95Q 2.9 1
6 Monica Danciu 10 Madison 16.52Q 1.0 2
7 Marissa Kovac 11 Crescent Val 16.20q 2.9 1
8 Kay-Leigh Barnitz 11 Hermiston 16.54q 1.0 2
9 Erin Hedrick 12 Eagle Point 16.87 1.0 2
10 Jenise Lewis 11 Eagle Point 16.96 2.9 1
11 Katie Kalugin 10 Woodburn 17.32 1.0 2
12 Savannah Baber 10 Cleveland 19.59 2.9 1

Event 67 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.78 2008 Olivia Ferrara, Liberty
2008 Champ: 14.78 Olivia Ferrara, Liberty
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Olivia Ferrara 11 Liberty 14.42# 2.0
2 Ashley Lomax 12 Glencoe 14.92 2.0
3 Brionny Jackson 12 Thurston 15.21 2.0
4 Mariah Villa 11 North Eugene 15.31 2.0
5 Kate Bostwick 12 Pendleton 15.71 2.0
6 Kay-Leigh Barnitz 11 Hermiston 15.93 2.0
7 Marissa Kovac 11 Crescent Val 16.09 2.0
8 Monica Danciu 10 Madison 17.14 2.0

Event 68 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.46 2008 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
2008 Champ: 44.46 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Olivia Ferrara 11 Liberty 46.18Q 1
2 Elizabeth Martin 12 Willamette 46.31Q 2
3 Brionny Jackson 12 Thurston 46.91Q 2
4 Kate Bostwick 12 Pendleton 47.41Q 1
5 Callie Greanleaf 12 Bend 46.91Q 2
6 Megan Van Syoc 11 Crater 49.50Q 1
7 Sierra Engler 12 Lebanon 48.81q 2
8 Ashley Lomax 12 Glencoe 49.91q 1
9 Samantha Whitaker 11 Silverton 50.81 1
10 Danielle Welch 10 Mazama 51.56 2
11 Savannah Baber 10 Cleveland 54.56 2
12 Melissa Mayfield 11 Madison 55.37 1

Event 68 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.46 2008 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
2008 Champ: 44.46 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Olivia Ferrara 11 Liberty 44.63
2 Elizabeth Martin 12 Willamette 44.70
3 Brionny Jackson 12 Thurston 46.62
4 Kate Bostwick 12 Pendleton 46.65
5 Callie Greanleaf 12 Bend 46.77
6 Ashley Lomax 12 Glencoe 47.47
7 Sierra Engler 12 Lebanon 47.49
8 Megan Van Syoc 11 Crater 49.04

Event 69 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 48.89 2007 Summit
R Wilson, K Schueler, M Berg, K Parks
2008 Champ: 49.50 Pendleton
A Torres, C O'Neill, C Harwood, T Zodrow
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wilsonville 48.96Q 2
1) Nicole Gearhart 9 2) Allie Church 10
3) Lizzy Bullock 9 4) Kelsey Starr 12
2 Pendleton 50.17Q 1
1) Sandra Torres 9 2) Cory O'Neill 11
3) Christine Harwood 12 4) Terra Zodrow 11
3 Thurston 49.23Q 2
1) Brionny Jackson 12 2) Victoria Wagenblast 11
3) Elise Nelson 10 4) Rebecca Stanton 12
4 North Eugene 50.45Q 1
1) Mariah Villa 11 2) Kelsie Knight 10
3) Iris Anderson 10 4) Lacy Koth 10
5 Liberty 49.98Q 2
1) Mariah Jones 12 2) Olivia Ferrara 11
3) Alyssia Richardson 11 4) MaKaysia Edmiston 9
6 Crescent Valley 51.01Q 1
1) Rachel Rausch 11 2) Erin Ortiz 10
3) Hannah McCarty 10 4) Marissa Kovac 11
7 West Albany 50.51q 2
1) Sara Carrasco 10 2) Dani Kastrava 10
3) Mariah Alley 9 4) Jaclyn Silsby 10
8 Klamath Union 50.74q 2
1) Gabby Williams 10 2) Breanna Burns 11
3) Caroline Porter 9 4) Katey Choukalos 12
9 Hermiston 51.01 1
1) Kelli Jones 11 2) Zaira Sanchez 10
3) Makenzie Cody 11 4) Angelica Rodriguez 11
10 Mazama 51.44 1
1) Taylor Gill 9 2) Jesce Anderson 9
3) Danielle Welch 10 4) Mikayla Garrard 11
11 Madison 51.74 2
1) Justine Mims 9 2) Monica Danciu 10
3) Hillary Balmforth 11 4) LaWanna Billups 11
12 Cleveland 52.78 1
1) Rachael Gernhart 9 2) Kate Rochat 12
3) Galina Socolofsky 9 4) Kinsey White 10

Event 69 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 48.89 2007 Summit
R Wilson, K Schueler, M Berg, K Parks
2008 Champ: 49.50 Pendleton
A Torres, C O'Neill, C Harwood, T Zodrow
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Wilsonville 48.87#
1) Nicole Gearhart 9 2) Allie Church 10
3) Lizzy Bullock 9 4) Kelsey Starr 12
2 Thurston 49.06
1) Brionny Jackson 12 2) Victoria Wagenblast 11
3) Rebecca Stanton 12 4) Elise Nelson 10
3 Liberty 49.60
1) Mariah Jones 12 2) Olivia Ferrara 11
3) Alyssia Richardson 11 4) MaKaysia Edmiston 9
4 North Eugene 49.65
1) Mariah Villa 11 2) Kelsie Knight 10
3) Iris Anderson 10 4) Lacy Koth 10
5 Pendleton 49.83
1) Sandra Torres 9 2) Cory O'Neill 11
3) Christine Harwood 12 4) Terra Zodrow 11
6 Crescent Valley 51.00
1) Rachel Rausch 11 2) Erin Ortiz 10
3) Hannah McCarty 10 4) Marissa Kovac 11
7 West Albany 51.06
1) Sara Carrasco 10 2) Dani Kastrava 10
3) Mariah Alley 9 4) Jaclyn Silsby 10
8 Klamath Union 51.49
1) Gabby Williams 10 2) Breanna Burns 11
3) Caroline Porter 9 4) Katey Choukalos 12

Event 70 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:55.11 2008 Summit
M Berg, R Wilson, A O'Connor, K Schueler
2008 Champ: 3:55.11 Summit
M Berg, R Wilson, A O'Connor, K Schueler
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pendleton 4:01.00Q 2
1) Sandra Torres 9 2) Emma Anderton 10
3) Christine Harwood 12 4) Kate Bostwick 12
2 Summit 4:06.30Q 1
1) Veronica West 9 2) Eirann Cohen 11
3) Hillie Teller 11 4) Kellie Schueler 11
3 Glencoe 4:01.32Q 2
1) Hannah Smith 9 2) Cori Bianchini 9
3) Katy Sheppard 10 4) Hillary Harris 10
4 Wilsonville 4:07.54Q 1
1) Lizzy Bullock 9 2) Allie Church 10
3) Nicole Gearhart 9 4) Kelsey Starr 12
5 Crater 4:07.67Q 1
1) Megan Van Syoc 11 2) Lindsey Bascom 12
3) Jasmyn Andrews 9 4) Kayleigh Tyerman 12
6 Churchill 4:09.11Q 2
1) Shawndra Ferris 12 2) Kaila Graham 10
3) Sydnie Johnson 12 4) Amy Atwater 12
7 Corvallis 4:07.68q 1
1) Megan King 9 2) Priscilla Proch 12
3) Bridget Behrens 9 4) Elena Gartner 11
8 Cleveland 4:10.03q 2
1) Katie Purdy 10 2) Kara Batdorff 11
3) Elise Pippert 9 4) Jalen Tims 10
9 Eagle Point 4:12.53 2
1) Cassie Boykin 10 2) Nicole Leaf 12
3) Tiffany Burke 10 4) Lindsay Marsh 10
10 Silverton 4:13.19 2
1) Erika Sinn 9 2) Jane Kitts 9
3) Samantha Whitaker 11 4) Hannah Tschiegg 12
11 Willamette 4:16.09 1
1) Jessica Harper 11 2) Kayla Summers 10
3) Mary Martin 10 4) Elizabeth Martin 12
12 Madison 4:32.43 1
1) Melissa Mayfield 11 2) Karina Vasiliuk 10
3) Hillary Balmforth 11 4) Monica Danciu 10

Event 70 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:55.11 2008 Summit
M Berg, R Wilson, A O'Connor, K Schueler
2008 Champ: 3:55.11 Summit
M Berg, R Wilson, A O'Connor, K Schueler
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Summit 3:57.49
1) Veronica West 9 2) Hillie Teller 11
3) Alyssa O'Connor 12 4) Kellie Schueler 11
2 Glencoe 4:01.21
1) Hannah Smith 9 2) Cori Bianchini 9
3) Katy Sheppard 10 4) Hillary Harris 10
3 Pendleton 4:02.71
1) Sandra Torres 9 2) Emma Anderton 10
3) Christine Harwood 12 4) Kate Bostwick 12
4 Wilsonville 4:04.34
1) Lizzy Bullock 9 2) Allie Church 10
3) Nicole Gearhart 9 4) Kelsey Starr 12
5 Churchill 4:07.21
1) Shawndra Ferris 12 2) Kaila Graham 10
3) Sydnie Johnson 12 4) Amy Atwater 12
6 Crater 4:07.26
1) Megan Van Syoc 11 2) Lindsey Bascom 12
3) Shelby Owen 9 4) Kayleigh Tyerman 12
7 Corvallis 4:08.41
1) Megan King 9 2) Priscilla Proch 12
3) Elena Gartner 11 4) Bridget Behrens 9
-- Cleveland DQ
1) Katie Purdy 10 2) Lydia Anderson 9
3) Elise Pippert 9 4) Jalen Tims 10

Event 71 Girls Long Jump 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 17-05.25 2007 Ashley Potter, Thurston
2008 Champ: 17-11.50 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Katey Choukalos 12 Klamath Unio 17-08.75 4.1
17-08.75(4.1) 16-10.50(2.0) 16-08.75(2.0) 16-03.25(1.9) 16-08(2.0) 16-01.25(2.3)
2 Terra Zodrow 11 Pendleton 16-08.00 4.6
15-08.75(1.7) 16-00.25(3.4) 16-08(4.6) 15-00(2.8) FOUL(2.3) FOUL(1.7)
3 Mariah Villa 11 North Eugene 16-04.50 2.2
16-02.50(5.1) 16-04.50(2.2) 15-11.75(3.1) 15-05.75(3.6) 11.50(2.9) 13-08(2.9)
4 Katey Barger 11 Cleveland 16-03.25 NWI
15-02.50(NWI) 16-02(NWI) 16-03.25(NWI) 14-08.25(NWI) 15-01.75(NWI) 15-06.75(NWI)
5 Elise Nelson 10 Thurston 16-02.00 1.8
14-11.50(3.0) 16-02(1.8) 15-05.50(4.3) 15-05.75(3.8) 15-05.25(2.7) 15-06.50(3.5)
6 Kelly Jenkins 12 Liberty 16-01.50 2.9
FOUL(0.5) 15-10.50(3.2) 16-00.50(2.2) 15-04(2.2) 15-07.25(3.2) 16-01.50(2.9)
7 Kay-Leigh Barnitz 11 Hermiston 16-00.50 2.2
16-00.50(2.2) 14-10.75(2.2) 15-08(3.4) 15-06.50(2.9) 15-05.50(1.3) 15-05(3.4)
8 Cecilee Russell 9 Glencoe 15-11.75 2.5
15-10(2.9) 15-08(2.0) 15-11.75(2.5) 15-08.25(NWI) 15-09.50(NWI) 15-05.25(NWI)
9 Rachel Rausch 11 Crescent Val 15-09.75 3.5
14-09(3.4) 15-09.75(3.5) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(4.0) 15-01.50(2.6) 15-06.25(1.6)
10 Sara Carrasco 10 West Albany 15-08.25 2.0
FOUL(2.1) FOUL(3.0) 15-08.25(2.0)
11 Kate Rochat 12 Cleveland 15-00.00 1.9
14-05.75(2.6) 14-06(2.3) 15-00(1.9)
12 Breanna Burns 11 Klamath Unio 14-09.50 3.6
14-08.25(4.0) 14-09.50(3.6) 14-08.50(3.3)

Event 72 Girls Triple Jump 5A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 38-10.50 2007 Ashley Potter, Thurston
2008 Champ: 37-02.75 Brooke Bailey, Summit
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Iris Anderson 10 North Eugene 36-10.50 2.4
36-10.50(2.4) FOUL(1.6) 35-00(1.5) 36-07(1.8) 35-11(1.9) 34-10(1.3)
2 Mikayla Garrard 11 Mazama 35-11.25 2.6
35-00.25(1.5) 34-11.75(+0.0) 34-10.50(+0.0) 35-11.25(2.6) 35-03.50(1.0) 35-01.25(0.9)
3 Lexi Pola 12 Dallas 35-02.25 2.3
FOUL(2.1) 35-02.25(2.3) 33-11.50(1.3) 32-07.50(1.1) FOUL(+0.0) 30-08(0.8)
4 Crystal Schmidt 9 Hermiston 34-05.25 1.9
31-02(1.2) 32-08.75(1.4) 32-02.75(1.7) 33-08.75(1.3) FOUL(0.9) 34-05.25(1.9)
5 Kelly Jenkins 12 Liberty 34-02.25 1.2
FOUL(0.8) 32-05(1.3) 33-01.25(1.1) 32-10(1.6) 32-11.75(0.9) 34-02.25(1.2)
6 MaKenzie Scott 12 Marshfield 34-01.50 1.6
33-02.75(2.4) 34-01.50(1.6) 33-10.25(0.2) 32-06.50(1.2) 33-07.50(1.0) 33-01.50(+0.0)
7 Rachel Rausch 11 Crescent Val 33-09.25 1.3
33-07.75(+0.0) 33-06.25(1.2) 33-09.25(1.3) 33-00(1.5) 33-02.75(1.3) 31-10.25(0.7)
8 Makenzie Cody 11 Hermiston 33-02.75 1.5
32-04.75(1.3) 33-00(1.2) 32-10.75(+0.0) 33-02.75(1.5) 32-04.75(+0.0) 33-00.50(1.6)
9 Gabby Williams 10 Klamath Unio 32-09.75 1.5
32-00.50(1.2) 31-06.75(1.5) 32-09.75(1.5) 30-08(1.4) FOUL(2.3) 31-10.50(0.5)
10 Katey Barger 11 Cleveland 32-07.75 0.3
32-04.50(0.5) 32-07.75(0.3) 29-01(1.8)
11 Frances Pavao 11 Sherwood 32-06.75 1.7
32-00(0.8) 32-04.50(+0.0) 32-06.75(1.7)
12 Kate Rochat 12 Cleveland 31-03.75 1.3
30-07.50(1.0) 29-04(0.3) 31-03.75(1.3)

Event 73 Girls Shot Put 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 41-11 2008 Alesha Trattner, Glencoe
2008 Champ: 41-11 Alesha Trattner, Glencoe
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Christy Mosier 12 Summit 39-05.75
38-05.75 36-11.50 36-05.50 37-05.25 39-05.75 37-06
2 Kady Stafford 12 Crook County 38-00.50
35-09.75 36-05.75 37-05.50 36-04.50 36-10.75 38-00.50
3 Mary Barnett 11 Hermiston 37-11.50
FOUL 37-05 35-11 37-11.50 37-02.50 FOUL
4 Shay Miller 11 Thurston 37-00.00
37-00 35-03 36-04 FOUL 34-04.50 34-03
5 Michaela Armstorng 11 Corvallis 36-06.75
34-01.50 33-10.50 35-02.25 30-11.50 36-06.75 34-09.50
6 Lyndsie Wynn 11 Pendleton 36-03.75
FOUL 35-11.50 FOUL 34-10 36-03.75 35-05.25
7 Erikka Bly 12 Thurston 36-03.50
36-01.25 36-03.50 34-11.25 35-04.75 35-09.50 34-06.75
8 Holly Haga 12 Crater 35-04.50
31-00.50 35-04.50 34-01.25 33-11.75 33-11.50 33-07.50
9 Kaylie VanLoo 9 Glencoe 35-00.75
32-10.50 FOUL 35-00.75 34-06.25 32-09.25 33-09.50
10 Holly Martz 10 Wilsonville 34-01.25
34-01.25 31-11.50 34-00.50
11 Samantha Thompson 12 Silverton 33-09.00
32-01.25 33-01.50 33-09
12 Audra Luther 12 Klamath Unio 33-02.50
33-02.50 FOUL 32-10.25
13 Jessica Woods 11 Madison 29-06.50
27-11.50 26-00.75 29-06.50
14 Melissa Mehner 12 Madison 29-00.25
28-05.25 29-00.25 27-05.75

Event 74 Girls Discus Throw 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 123-00 2008 Kady Stafford, Crook Cty
2008 Champ: 123-00 Kady Stafford, Crook Cty
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mary Barnett 11 Hermiston 122-09
FOUL FOUL 98-06 121-09 FOUL 122-09
2 Kaelea Crosby 12 Klamath Unio 122-01
114-01 118-00 122-01 FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Michaela Armstorng 11 Corvallis 116-10
108-04 116-10 101-04 105-01 109-01 91-10
4 Hannah Francis 11 Marshfield 116-02
104-09 109-04 116-02 106-01 115-02 116-00
5 Yvonne Couts 11 North Eugene 115-10
115-10 108-01 114-08 95-05 FOUL 93-02
6 Kady Stafford 12 Crook County 114-00
105-05 114-00 109-07 FOUL 108-11 98-02
7 Holly Haga 12 Crater 112-05
FOUL 100-02 112-05 104-08 77-05 94-03
8 Amber Weber 11 South Albany 105-06
96-01 105-06 104-09 FOUL 96-01 102-09
9 Desiree Gabriel 9 Glencoe 102-02
94-02 99-00 102-02 87-08 FOUL 98-06
10 Elise Bennett 12 Hillsboro 93-09
88-11 89-00 93-09
11 Jessica Woods 11 Madison 91-03
87-06 91-03 FOUL
12 Taylor Calhoun 11 Jefferson 85-01
74-05 85-01 80-09

Event 75 Girls Javelin Throw 5A
================================================================
NFHS: * 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 155-11 2008 Michelle Coombs, Hermist
2008 Champ: 155-11 Michelle Coombs, Hermist
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kaylie VanLoo 9 Glencoe 137-08
137-08 129-05 127-07 125-03 120-05 128-01
2 Lyndsie Wynn 11 Pendleton 127-05
116-09 114-06 121-05 127-05 124-11 125-08
3 Stephanie Sprauer 12 Silverton 125-04
117-04 116-08 118-06 125-04 115-01 114-10
4 Crystal Schmidt 9 Hermiston 125-01
94-05 109-10 117-04 125-01 111-11 115-00
5 Jasmine Havig 12 Dallas 118-04
113-07 118-04 112-08 111-05 FOUL 112-07
6 Gabrielle Loftus 12 Century 116-11
110-10 116-11 112-02 108-07 108-06 110-01
7 Kimberley Snow 11 Eagle Point 115-02
107-06 110-06 115-02 97-02 98-07 100-10
8 Katie Orr 12 Crater 111-03
110-07 105-06 111-03 105-09 108-05 110-02
9 Jessica Woods 11 Madison 109-07
109-07 103-10 102-00 95-02 102-08 1-09
10 Mariah Macauley 12 Churchill 107-10
99-06 107-10 106-00
11 Heather Kerbs 11 Thurston 106-00
106-00 75-01 99-07
12 Emily Parsons 11 Madison 61-05
56-11 61-01 61-05

Event 76 Girls High Jump 5A
================================================================
Opening height 4-9; 2" increment to 5-1; 1" increments after
NFHS: * 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 5-06 2008 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
2008 Champ: 5-06 Alison Worthen, Marshfie
State Meet: 5-06 2007 Alison Worthen, Marshf
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Frances Pavao 11 Sherwood 5-03.00
2 Kristin Oenning 12 Sherwood 5-02.00
3 Cater Lopez 11 Crook County 5-02.00
4 Katey Choukalos 12 Klamath Unio 5-01.00
5 Kara Herron 12 Klamath Unio 5-01.00
6 Madison Wurm 11 Summit 4-11.00
7 Barbara-Jane Lerwick 12 Dallas 4-11.00
8 Katie Pagh 11 Madison 4-09.00
8 Samantha Whitaker 11 Silverton 4-09.00
-- Jenna Supplee 10 Madison NH
-- Jessica Player 10 Thurston NH
-- Brenna Vickrey 12 Marshfield NH

Event 77 Girls Pole Vault 5A
================================================================
Opening height 8-0; 6" increments to 10-0; 3' increments
NFHS: * 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 11-09 2008 Moriah Roberge, Marshfie
2008 Champ: 11-09 Moriah Roberge, Marshfie
State Meet: 11-09 2007 Amber Wiley, Marshfield
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Moriah Roberge 12 Marshfield 12-09.50#
2 Sophie Gutermuth 10 Bend 11-09.00#
3 Nina Gutermuth 10 Bend 11-06.00
4 Taylor Audia 12 Summit 11-00.00
5 Kathryn Mariman 11 Sherwood 10-09.00
6 Tarah Carlton 12 Willamette 10-06.00
7 Chawnee Fairbanks 12 Hillsboro 10-03.00
8 Carli Donoghue 10 Crescent Val 9-06.00
9 Sasha Ousterhout 12 Silverton 9-00.00
10 Anya Martinez 12 Crater 8-00.00
-- Monica Danciu 10 Madison NH
-- Karina Vasiliuk 10 Madison NH
-- Josie Henderson 11 Eagle Point NH

Event 81 Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.60 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
2008 Champ: 10.64 Jordan Polk, Lincoln
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Arthur Delaney 10 Barlow 10.87Q 0.5 3
2 Keanon Lowe 11 Jesuit 10.89Q 1.2 1
3 Tony Gonzalez 12 McKay 10.99Q 0.9 2
4 DeEric Crockett 12 McKay 10.92Q 0.5 3
5 AJ Riley 11 Southridge 11.00Q 0.9 2
6 Erik Hurtado 12 Westview 11.10Q 1.2 1
7 DJ Wright 12 Sheldon 11.04q 0.5 3
8 Terik Springfield 10 Grant 11.06q 0.5 3
9 Mitchell Fry 12 Jesuit 11.07 0.5 3
10 Dustin Boyd 12 McNary 11.12 0.9 2
11 David Valdivia 12 North Salem 11.13 1.2 1
12 Daniel Blasher 12 South Eugene 11.22 0.9 2
13 Josh Smith 12 Reynolds 11.28 1.2 1
14 Phillip Beardsley 12 West Salem 11.29 0.9 2
15 Grant Wilson 11 Oregon City 11.33 1.2 1
16 Jarred Franklin 12 McMinnville 11.34 1.2 1
17 Keaton Hedman 10 West Linn 11.37 0.5 3
18 Jordan Bird 12 Franklin 11.39 1.2 1
19 Beau Hansen 10 Tigard 11.46 0.9 2

Event 81 Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.60 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
2008 Champ: 10.64 Jordan Polk, Lincoln
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Arthur Delaney 10 Barlow 10.75 3.8
2 DJ Wright 12 Sheldon 10.81 3.8
3 DeEric Crockett 12 McKay 10.84 3.8
4 AJ Riley 11 Southridge 10.85 3.8
5 Terik Springfield 10 Grant 10.87 3.8
6 Keanon Lowe 11 Jesuit 10.88 3.8
7 Erik Hurtado 12 Westview 11.03 3.8
8 Tony Gonzalez 12 McKay 11.07 3.8

Event 82 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.29 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
2008 Champ: 21.79 Nycole Griffin, Benson
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 DeEric Crockett 12 McKay 21.92Q 2.0 1
2 Anthony Yakovich 12 Sheldon 22.03Q 3.3 2
3 Keanon Lowe 11 Jesuit 21.95Q 2.0 1
4 Erik Hurtado 12 Westview 22.14Q 3.3 2
5 Arthur Delaney 10 Barlow 22.00Q 2.0 1
6 Tony Gonzalez 12 McKay 22.22Q 3.3 2
7 Mitchell Fry 12 Jesuit 22.35q 3.3 2
8 Zachary Schlachter 11 Tigard 22.35q 2.0 1
9 Jordan Bergstrom 10 Clackamas 22.38 3.3 2
10 Jordan Latt 11 Tigard 22.39 3.3 2
11 Terik Springfield 10 Grant 22.64 2.0 1
12 Josh Smith 12 Reynolds 22.70 2.0 1
13 Ricky Garcia 12 Putnam 22.71 3.3 2
14 Brandon Ritchie 12 Grants Pass 22.88 3.3 2
15 AJ Riley 11 Southridge 23.01 2.0 1
16 Jordan Bird 12 Franklin 23.02 2.0 1

Event 82 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.29 2002 Jordan Kent, Churchill
2008 Champ: 21.79 Nycole Griffin, Benson
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Anthony Yakovich 12 Sheldon 21.79 2.3
2 DeEric Crockett 12 McKay 21.88 2.3
3 Keanon Lowe 11 Jesuit 22.07 2.3
4 Erik Hurtado 12 Westview 22.10 2.3
5 Mitchell Fry 12 Jesuit 22.19 2.3
6 Zachary Schlachter 11 Tigard 22.33 2.3
7 Arthur Delaney 10 Barlow 22.36 2.3
8 Tony Gonzalez 12 McKay 24.62 2.3

Event 83 Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 47.09 1986 Gus Envela, McKay
2008 Champ: 49.05 Nathan Lightner, Cent Cat
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Steven Rodriguez 11 McNary 49.17Q 1
2 Jordan Bergstrom 10 Clackamas 49.60Q 2
3 Jordan Latt 11 Tigard 49.54Q 1
4 Nathan Lightner 12 Central Cath 50.02Q 2
5 Anthony Yakovich 12 Sheldon 49.61Q 1
6 Nathanael Franks 10 Barlow 50.20Q 2
7 Ricky Garcia 12 Putnam 49.83q 1
8 Grant Runyan 12 Grant 50.21q 2
9 Jason Miller 11 Sprague 50.46 2
10 David Fleming 11 Aloha 50.90 2
11 Zach Rial 11 Putnam 51.42 2
12 Nick Mulick 12 Forest Grove 51.78 1
13 Brandon Knutson 12 Jesuit 52.24 2
14 Mitch Singler 12 South Medfor 52.25 1
15 Nathan Mathabane 12 Lincoln 1:00.19 1

Event 83 Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 47.09 1986 Gus Envela, McKay
2008 Champ: 49.05 Nathan Lightner, Cent Cat
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Anthony Yakovich 12 Sheldon 49.30
2 Nathan Lightner 12 Central Cath 49.48
3 Steven Rodriguez 11 McNary 49.72
4 Jordan Latt 11 Tigard 49.78
5 Jordan Bergstrom 10 Clackamas 50.21
6 Ricky Garcia 12 Putnam 50.43
7 Grant Runyan 12 Grant 51.59
8 Nathanael Franks 10 Barlow 52.79

Event 84 Boys 800 Meter Run 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:50.60 2008 Elijah Greer, Lake Osweg
2008 Champ: 1:50.60 Elijah Greer, Lake Osweg
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Matt Long 11 South Salem 1:58.13Q 2
2 Elijah Greer 12 Lake Oswego 1:59.65Q 1
3 Tyrell Jagelski 11 Sheldon 1:58.68Q 2
4 Toby Maunu 12 Sandy 2:01.31Q 1
5 Sam Eberling 11 Grant 1:58.79Q 2
6 Brad Gissel 12 South Eugene 2:01.38Q 1
7 Chris Olsen 12 Putnam 1:58.97q 2
8 Nick Robbins 11 Forest Grove 1:59.38q 2
9 Alex Emberlin 12 Westview 1:59.59 2
10 Jeff Krieger 11 Barlow 2:01.57 1
11 Nainoa Wilmes 12 Beaverton 2:01.59 1
12 Adrian Lohr 12 Franklin 2:02.23 1
13 Nate Goodman 12 North Salem 2:02.84 2
14 Dominic Ferraris 12 Tigard 2:04.02 1

Event 84 Boys 800 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:50.60 2008 Elijah Greer, Lake Osweg
2008 Champ: 1:50.60 Elijah Greer, Lake Osweg
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Elijah Greer 12 Lake Oswego 1:59.51
2 Tyrell Jagelski 11 Sheldon 2:00.41
3 Matt Long 11 South Salem 2:01.13
4 Toby Maunu 12 Sandy 2:01.40
5 Brad Gissel 12 South Eugene 2:01.55
6 Chris Olsen 12 Putnam 2:01.80
7 Sam Eberling 11 Grant 2:02.08
8 Nick Robbins 11 Forest Grove 2:06.01

Event 85 Boys 1500 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
State Meet: # 3:49.76 2004 Galen Rupp, Cent. Cathol.
2008 Champ: 3:53.28 Nathan Mathabane, Linc
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Elijah Greer 12 Lake Oswego 3:50.56
2 Nathan Mathabane 12 Lincoln 3:56.44
3 Sammy Kirtner 12 South Eugene 3:58.45
4 Patrick Maag 12 Jesuit 3:59.21
5 Mars Jacobson 11 South Salem 4:00.75
6 Cesar James-Perez 12 Southridge 4:00.78
7 Drew Jordan 11 North Medfor 4:00.88
8 Taylor Adrian 12 David Dougla 4:02.81
9 Paden Snell 12 Redmond 4:04.34
10 Badane Sultessa 10 Centennial 4:05.21
11 Kevin Oliver 12 Tualatin 4:07.83
12 Ian Burgess 10 Franklin 4:08.13
13 Kevin Pearson 11 Lakeridge 4:08.32
14 Nick Robbins 11 Forest Grove 4:10.24

Event 86 Boys 3000 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
State Meet: # 8:10.66 2000 Eric Logsdon, Canby
2008 Champ: 8:36.83 Bryce Burgess, Franklin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nathan Mathabane 12 Lincoln 8:33.31
2 Sammy Kirtner 12 South Eugene 8:35.12
3 Cesar James-Perez 12 Southridge 8:42.41
4 Drew Jordan 11 North Medfor 8:43.37
5 Patrick Maag 12 Jesuit 8:44.45
6 Kevin Oliver 12 Tualatin 8:48.48
7 Ian Burgess 10 Franklin 8:50.02
8 Devin White 12 McKay 8:52.16
9 Cullen Wannarka 10 West Linn 8:53.77
10 Alex Anderson 12 Lakeridge 8:59.78
11 Curran Carlile 11 Central Cath 9:01.72
12 Taylor Adrian 12 David Dougla 9:07.26
13 JJ Campbell 11 West Salem 9:09.26
14 Ian Walch 11 Tigard 9:19.06

Event 87 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 13.77 1988 Bob Gray, David Douglas
2008 Champ: 14.51 Eric Capelle, Barlow
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Micah Hatfield 12 Lake Oswego 14.74Q 2.1 1
2 Lucas Noling 11 Central Cath 14.77Q 4.0 2
3 Jonathan McUne 10 North Medfor 14.92Q 2.2 3
4 Luke Leddige 11 Southridge 14.88Q 4.0 2
5 Trevor Ferguson 11 Oregon City 14.97Q 2.2 3
6 Seth Monson 11 Westview 14.98Q 2.1 1
7 David Marcus 12 Clackamas 14.99q 2.2 3
8 Chris Ling 12 Sheldon 15.05q 2.1 1
9 Ian McGetrick 11 Tigard 15.14 4.0 2
10 Matthew Richardson 12 Grants Pass 15.26 4.0 2
11 Josh Hickman 12 Benson 15.38 2.1 1
12 Kyle Shea 12 Clackamas 15.46 4.0 2
13 Justin Johnson 11 Benson 15.55 2.2 3
14 Anthony Cook 12 Tualatin 15.64 2.1 1
15 Micah Diaz 12 South Medfor 16.01 2.2 3
16 Zach Young 12 Barlow 16.19 2.2 3
17 David Valdivia 12 North Salem 16.20 4.0 2
18 Drew Goranson 12 Sprague 17.20 2.1 1

Event 87 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 13.77 1988 Bob Gray, David Douglas
2008 Champ: 14.51 Eric Capelle, Barlow
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Micah Hatfield 12 Lake Oswego 14.68 1.5
2 Lucas Noling 11 Central Cath 14.70 1.5
3 Chris Ling 12 Sheldon 14.80 1.5
4 Jonathan McUne 10 North Medfor 14.88 1.5
5 David Marcus 12 Clackamas 14.94 1.5
6 Trevor Ferguson 11 Oregon City 14.99 1.5
7 Seth Monson 11 Westview 15.00 1.5
8 Luke Leddige 11 Southridge 15.28 1.5

Event 88 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 36.10 1979 Ken Scott, Aloha
2008 Champ: 38.89 Eric Capelle, Barlow
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Taylor Abdie 12 Sunset 38.85Q 1
2 Nathan Lightner 12 Central Cath 39.60Q 2
3 Ian McGetrick 11 Tigard 38.93Q 1
4 Micah Diaz 12 South Medfor 40.07Q 2
5 Kevin McCurdy 11 McKay 39.48Q 1
6 Luke Leddige 11 Southridge 40.58Q 2
7 Micah Hatfield 12 Lake Oswego 39.49q 1
8 Lucas Noling 11 Central Cath 39.78q 1
9 Josh Hickman 12 Benson 39.94 1
10 David Valdivia 12 North Salem 40.81 2
11 Chris Ling 12 Sheldon 41.20 1
12 Kyle Shea 12 Clackamas 41.38 2
13 Kane Ransom 12 Newberg 41.84 2
14 Zach Walker 12 Grant 42.58 2
-- Seth Monson 11 Westview DQ 2

Event 88 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 36.10 1979 Ken Scott, Aloha
2008 Champ: 38.89 Eric Capelle, Barlow
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Taylor Abdie 12 Sunset 38.58
2 Ian McGetrick 11 Tigard 38.90
3 Micah Hatfield 12 Lake Oswego 39.38
4 Luke Leddige 11 Southridge 39.46
5 Micah Diaz 12 South Medfor 39.89
6 Lucas Noling 11 Central Cath 40.30
7 Kevin McCurdy 11 McKay 42.94
8 Nathan Lightner 12 Central Cath 46.75

Event 89 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 41.56 1988 Grant
T. Brandon, M. Hall, M. Brame, B. Shephard
2008 Champ: 41.92 Barlow
W Dufala, M Johnson, K Cook, E Capelle
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jesuit 42.44Q 1
1) Joe Dillon 11 2) Anthony Blake 12
3) Mitchell Fry 12 4) Keanon Lowe 11
2 McKay 42.86Q 2
1) Ian Silbernagel 10 2) DeEric Crockett 12
3) Kevin McCurdy 11 4) Tony Gonzalez 12
3 Central Catholic 43.05Q 2
1) Josh Jansen 11 2) Lucas Noling 11
3) Seth Downes 11 4) Nathan Lightner 12
4 Tigard 43.38Q 1
1) Ian McGetrick 11 2) Zachary Schlachter 11
3) Beau Hansen 10 4) Jordan Latt 11
5 Southridge 43.40Q 2
1) Terry Norris 12 2) Justin Thomas 12
3) Luke Leddige 11 4) AJ Riley 11
6 Barlow 43.56Q 1
1) Zach Young 12 2) Malcolm Johnson 12
3) Michael Plummer 12 4) Arthur Delaney 10
7 Grant 43.61q 2
1) Terik Springfield 10 2) Grant Runyan 12
3) Daunte Paschel 12 4) Karl Acker 12
8 Clackamas 43.67q 2
1) Jeanna Lifungula 11 2) Kyle Shea 12
3) Alex Galvan 12 4) Jordan Bergstrom 10
9 Grants Pass 43.83 1
1) Brandon Ritchie 12 2) Matthew Richardson 12
3) John Tardieu 11 4) Dalton Cervantes 10
10 South Medford 43.97 1
1) Spencer Denton 12 2) Micah Diaz 12
3) Corey Kline 11 4) Mitch Singler 12
11 West Salem 44.15 1
1) Jeremy Smith 11 2) Miles Gorman 11
3) Salvador Herrara 11 4) Phillip Beardsley 12
12 Newberg 44.39 1
1) Wyatt Mahoney 9 2) Stephen Merdink 12
3) Stephen Calvery 12 4) Cody Hunter-Brown 11
13 West Linn 44.39 2
1) Jake Gianuzzi 11 2) Bryce Baker 12
3) Mason Finnerty 9 4) Keaton Hedman 10
14 Lincoln 45.45 2
1) Enrique Trujeque 11 2) Austin Cheadle 10
3) Nick Miller 12 4) Justin Elliott 12

Event 89 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 41.56 1988 Grant
T. Brandon, M. Hall, M. Brame, B. Shephard
2008 Champ: 41.92 Barlow
W Dufala, M Johnson, K Cook, E Capelle
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Jesuit 41.88
1) Joe Dillon 11 2) Anthony Blake 12
3) Mitchell Fry 12 4) Keanon Lowe 11
2 Barlow 42.41
1) Zach Young 12 2) Malcolm Johnson 12
3) Michael Plummer 12 4) Arthur Delaney 10
3 Central Catholic 42.63
1) Josh Jansen 11 2) Lucas Noling 11
3) Seth Downes 11 4) Nathan Lightner 12
4 Clackamas 42.77
1) Jeanna Lifungula 11 2) Kyle Shea 12
3) Alex Galvan 12 4) Jordan Bergstrom 10
5 Southridge 43.41
1) Terry Norris 12 2) Justin Thomas 12
3) Luke Leddige 11 4) AJ Riley 11
6 Tigard 43.60
1) Ian McGetrick 11 2) Zachary Schlachter 11
3) Beau Hansen 10 4) Jordan Latt 11
7 McKay 43.65
1) Ian Silbernagel 10 2) DeEric Crockett 12
3) Kerry Warnock 11 4) Tony Gonzalez 12
8 Grant 43.93
1) Terik Springfield 10 2) Grant Runyan 12
3) Daunte Paschel 12 4) Karl Acker 12

Event 90 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:16.82 1990 Benson
V. Watson, A. Jamison, J. Miles, L. Pierce)
2008 Champ: 3:18.35 Grant
K Acker, K Acker, P McCoy, B Shimada
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Putnam 3:24.21Q 2
1) Zach Rial 11 2) Spencer Forell 12
3) Chris Olsen 12 4) Ricky Garcia 12
2 Lake Oswego 3:24.30Q 1
1) Thomas Belesiu 12 2) Paul Hoard 12
3) Micah Hatfield 12 4) Elijah Greer 12
3 Westview 3:24.60Q 2
1) Alex Emberlin 12 2) Jordan Bacon 9
3) Seth Monson 11 4) Erik Hurtado 12
4 Sheldon 3:24.94Q 1
1) Tyrell Jagelski 11 2) Curran Mendez 9
3) Ryan Skeele 12 4) Anthony Yakovich 12
5 Barlow 3:25.05Q 1
1) Malcolm Johnson 12 2) Jeff Krieger 11
3) Nathanael Franks 10 4) Arthur Delaney 10
6 Jesuit 3:25.97Q 2
1) Joe Dillon 11 2) Mitchell Fry 12
3) Brandon Knutson 12 4) Keanon Lowe 11
7 Roseburg 3:25.73q 1
1) Josh Weaver 11 2) Korey Smith 9
3) Joe Hennricks 12 4) Lucas Corder 11
8 Tigard 3:26.30q 2
1) Don Terry 11 2) Steven Coburn 12
3) Zachary Schlachter 11 4) Jordan Latt 11
9 Canby 3:28.66 1
1) Joseph Summers 12 2) Steven Kaster 12
3) Ryan Wall 11 4) Parker Forrest 11
10 McKay 3:32.82 1
1) Nick Rhein 12 2) Ian Silbernagel 10
3) Kerry Warnock 11 4) Kevin McCurdy 11
11 Redmond 3:33.48 2
1) Zach Pankratz 12 2) Jacob Villa 11
3) Matt Fisher 11 4) Weldin Yanes 11
12 Lincoln 3:33.51 1
1) Corey Chang 11 2) Aidan Wolfe 11
3) Nathan VanDomelen 10 4) Walter Stern 10
13 Central Catholic 3:34.22 2
1) Joe Parker 12 2) Valante Bradley 10
3) Marc Andre 10 4) Marcus Brannon 10
-- Grant DQ 2
1) Karl Acker 12 2) Chris Edmonds 11
3) Sam Eberling 11 4) Grant Runyan 12

Event 90 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:16.82 1990 Benson
V. Watson, A. Jamison, J. Miles, L. Pierce)
2008 Champ: 3:18.35 Grant
K Acker, K Acker, P McCoy, B Shimada
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Barlow 3:21.84
1) Malcolm Johnson 12 2) Jeff Krieger 11
3) Nathanael Franks 10 4) Arthur Delaney 10
2 Putnam 3:22.40
1) Zach Rial 11 2) Spencer Forell 12
3) Chris Olsen 12 4) Ricky Garcia 12
3 Sheldon 3:22.47
1) Tyrell Jagelski 11 2) Curran Mendez 9
3) Ryan Skeele 12 4) Anthony Yakovich 12
4 Westview 3:23.66
1) Alex Emberlin 12 2) Jordan Bacon 9
3) Sam Engle 11 4) Erik Hurtado 12
5 Lake Oswego 3:24.09
1) Thomas Belesiu 12 2) Paul Hoard 12
3) Micah Hatfield 12 4) Elijah Greer 12
6 Jesuit 3:25.58
1) Joe Dillon 11 2) Keanon Lowe 11
3) Mitchell Fry 12 4) Brandon Knutson 12
7 Tigard 3:25.74
1) Don Terry 11 2) Zachary Schlachter 11
3) Steven Coburn 12 4) Jordan Latt 11
-- Roseburg DQ
1) Josh Weaver 11 2) Korey Smith 9
3) Joe Hennricks 12 4) Lucas Corder 11

Event 91 Boys Long Jump 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 24-05 2001 Jordan Kent, Churchill
2008 Champ: 23-05.75 Jordan Bishop, West Sale
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Lamont Moran 12 North Salem 22-08.75 2.6
22-08.25(2.4) 22-04(2.6) PASS 22-03.75(2.1) PASS 22-08.75(2.6)
2 Jordan Gray 12 Sandy 22-06.75 2.4
22-06.75(2.4) 22-04.75(2.3) 22-03.25(1.5) FOUL(0.2) 22-06(1.2) 22-01.75(0.3)
3 DJ Wright 12 Sheldon 22-04.25 1.1
20-02(-1.1) 21-00.25(0.9) 22-04.25(1.1) 21-06.75(1.5) 21-10(0.9) 22-02.25(1.2)
4 Tyrell Jagelski 11 Sheldon 22-03.00 2.0
21-10.50(0.5) FOUL(1.9) FOUL(1.2) 22-03(2.0) 21-00.25(1.5) 22-02.50(0.5)
5 Dalton Cervantes 10 Grants Pass 22-02.50 2.1
22-01.75(2.1) 22-01(+0.0) 21-01.50(+0.0) 21-11.50(3.3) 21-04.75(1.4) 22-02.50(2.1)
6 Kyle Lane 11 Reynolds 21-07.00 2.5
21-06.75(1.4) FOUL(1.7) 20-10.75(1.1) 21-07(2.5) 21-01(2.4) FOUL(1.8)
7 Alex Galvan 12 Clackamas 21-06.75 1.0
21-06.75(1.0) 20-05(2.6) 20-06.50(1.1) 20-09.25(3.2) 20-03.25(2.4) 20-07.75(1.5)
8 Buck Tufty 12 Sunset 21-06.00 3.3
19-09.75(0.9) 21-04(1.5) 21-06(3.3) 20-08.50(0.6) 20-04.75(3.2) FOUL(1.1)
9 Terry Norris 12 Southridge 21-02.00 1.3
FOUL(1.9) 20-09.25(2.2) 21-02(1.3) 20-11.50(1.7) 20-04.75(3.3) FOUL(+0.0)
10 Wyatt Mahoney 9 Newberg 20-10.75 1.2
19-10.75(1.7) 20-10.75(1.2) 20-07.25(0.8)
11 Don Terry 11 Tigard 20-09.50 2.7
19-07.25(0.9) 20-09.50(2.7) 20-08.75(2.5)
12 Trevor Ferguson 11 Oregon City 20-09.00 1.4
FOUL(2.7) 20-09(1.4) FOUL(2.1)
13 Trent Roos 12 Sprague 20-08.00 2.9
20-03.50(0.4) 20-08(2.9) 20-06(1.9)
14 Brandon Ritchie 12 Grants Pass 20-07.50 1.9
20-03.25(3.4) 20-07.50(1.9) 20-04.50(0.1)
15 Eric Evans 11 Lincoln 20-05.75 +0.0
FOUL(2.9) 20-01.75(3.4) 20-05.75(+0.0)
16 Demarcus Davis 12 Benson 19-00.75 1.3
19-00.25(2.4) 17-05(3.2) 19-00.75(1.3)

Event 92 Boys Triple Jump 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 51-00 1985 Latin Berry, Milwaukie
2008 Champ: 47-07.75 Garrett Sim, Sunset
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Buck Tufty 12 Sunset 48-02.00 2.0
44-09.50(1.3) 48-02(2.0) 46-04.75(1.9) 47-08(4.1) 46-08.50(2.5) 47-04(1.7)
2 Lamont Moran 12 North Salem 47-07.75 1.8
47-07.50(4.5) 47-07.75(1.8) 46-08.25(1.5) 46-07.25(2.7) 46-06.75(1.3) 43-08.75(2.8)
3 Chad Boyd 12 Milwaukie 46-02.25 4.0
45-11(3.6) 45-09.50(3.1) 43-08.25(2.3) 45-04.25(2.6) 45-09.25(3.7) 46-02.25(4.0)
4 Trevor Ferguson 11 Oregon City 45-11.00 1.2
FOUL(2.2) 45-00.25(2.4) 45-07.25(2.0) 45-02.50(2.0) 45-08.75(3.2) 45-11(1.2)
5 Kyle Lane 11 Reynolds 45-08.00 2.2
FOUL(2.4) 44-03.50(3.1) 45-08(2.2) FOUL(3.3) FOUL(1.8) 44-08(2.4)
6 Malcolm Johnson 12 Barlow 44-06.25 1.7
44-06.25(1.7) 43-08.75(2.8) 44-02(2.3) 42-09(1.7) 43-01.75(3.0) 42-06(2.6)
7 Terry Norris 12 Southridge 44-03.75 4.6
FOUL(1.4) FOUL(1.3) 44-03.75(4.6) 43-03.50(2.6) 40-03(2.6) FOUL(3.1)
8 Josh Hickman 12 Benson 44-01.25 1.8
44-01.25(1.8) 43-04.50(3.6) PASS PASS PASS PASS
9 Chris Ling 12 Sheldon 43-04.50 1.9
43-04.50(1.9) 42-04(1.9) 41-09.50(3.2) FOUL(1.0) FOUL(5.0) 41-04.75(1.9)
10 Clay Johnson 12 Putnam 42-11.00 0.5
42-11(0.5) 41-07(3.4) 41-04.75(0.2)
11 Zach Franklin 11 South Salem 41-07.25 2.9
41-07.25(2.9) 41-07.25(1.8) 41-06.50(2.2)
12 Devon Burson 12 Roseburg 41-05.75 3.3
41-04.75(0.7) 40-05.75(1.3) 41-05.75(3.3)
13 Chris DeLacy 11 Lincoln 40-10.25 2.6
39-09(1.8) 40-10.25(2.6) 39-05.25(1.6)
14 Cody Hunter-Brown 11 Newberg 40-02.75 2.6
FOUL(2.2) FOUL(2.8) 40-02.75(2.6)
15 Carson Kennedy 10 Forest Grove 40-00.25 2.6
39-07.25(1.6) 39-11(1.2) 40-00.25(2.6)

Event 93 Boys Shot Put 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 65-10 1997 Rian Imgrim, Lakeridge
2008 Champ: 60-02 Ryan Crouser, Barlow
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Crouser 10 Barlow 66-01.25#
56-09.25 65-09.50 65-00 63-05.25 FOUL 66-01.25
2 Sam Crouser 11 Gresham 54-07.00
51-11 54-07 FOUL 52-10.50 FOUL 53-01.75
3 Alex Cartwright 12 Sprague 53-03.00
49-09.25 53-03 FOUL 46-07.75 FOUL FOUL
4 Stephen Alger 12 Sunset 53-00.00
45-09.75 46-03.50 49-02.50 49-06.50 48-01.50 53-00
5 Andrew Gay 12 Putnam 52-01.75
49-03.25 51-05 50-08.50 50-06.75 52-01.75 49-07.75
6 Zach Killgore 10 Canby 52-00.25
48-08.50 49-01.25 50-02.50 52-00.25 48-05.50 51-06.75
7 Deshaun Bradley 12 Franklin 50-11.00
50-11 48-09 50-10.50 49-09.50 48-05.50 50-02.25
8 Darian Kauffman 12 McNary 49-10.50
48-01 48-07.50 48-11 49-10.50 FOUL 49-04.50
9 Mychal Desoto 11 North Medfor 48-03.75
48-03.50 47-05 48-03.75 46-01.50 48-02.75 48-01.50
10 Justin Fabrick 12 South Eugene 48-00.00
47-09.75 48-00 47-11
11 Alex Bogrand 12 Jesuit 47-06.00
47-06 45-05 47-03.75
12 Zach Stevens 12 Milwaukie 47-00.25
46-05.50 47-00.25 46-11.75
13 Tim Beckman 12 Tigard 46-09.75
45-01.50 46-09.75 46-00.25
14 Luke Hartwig 12 Lincoln 41-06.75
41-06.75 FOUL FOUL

Event 94 Boys Discus Throw 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 197-11 1985 Brent Patera, Sprague
2008 Champ: 178-09 Ryan Crouser, Barlow
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Crouser 10 Barlow 183-02
160-10 177-00 FOUL 183-02 178-04 176-10
2 Andrew Gay 12 Putnam 166-05
153-04 166-05 160-08 FOUL FOUL 140-01
3 Sam Crouser 11 Gresham 166-04
159-04 FOUL 154-06 155-09 166-00 166-04
4 Greg Cruise 12 McKay 163-03
147-01 162-06 138-03 161-02 141-04 163-03
5 Will Kunkle 10 North Medfor 161-05
157-04 151-05 157-08 153-05 FOUL 161-05
6 John Tardieu 11 Grants Pass 159-05
155-08 FOUL 159-05 143-00 FOUL 133-07
7 Zach Stevens 12 Milwaukie 145-09
143-08 FOUL 145-09 140-08 145-08 FOUL
8 Curtis Middleton 11 Tigard 137-05
137-05 111-02 FOUL FOUL 130-07 FOUL
9 Devin Wells 12 Southridge 133-11
132-04 131-08 133-11
10 Tim Beckman 12 Tigard 130-07
125-05 127-10 130-07
11 Matt Lewis 12 Beaverton 126-03
FOUL 126-03 FOUL
12 Nick O'Donnell 12 Wilson 122-10
FOUL 122-10 119-08
13 Tai Avila 12 West Salem 118-09
FOUL 114-01 118-09
14 Eric Mishler 12 Lincoln 117-00
112-07 117-00 FOUL

Event 95 Boys Javelin Throw 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 213-05 2005 Alex Wolff, Newberg
2008 Champ: 199-06 Sam Crouser, Gresham
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sam Crouser 11 Gresham 231-01*
202-10 FOUL 211-10 220-04 231-01 206-02
2 Ryan Crouser 10 Barlow 200-08
192-09 194-11 200-08 192-05 200-01 194-08
3 Alex Cartwright 12 Sprague 187-04
160-08 171-02 183-10 185-07 171-06 187-04
4 Trevor Harman 12 Southridge 178-11
157-09 157-03 153-02 169-11 176-11 178-11
5 Scott Pham 12 Milwaukie 176-02
165-01 155-02 167-04 176-02 162-04 162-00
6 Jeff Mann 12 North Salem 175-03
141-02 164-02 175-03 159-09 165-01 155-04
7 Daniel Kinney 12 South Medfor 173-04
157-11 167-01 165-10 173-04 169-01 162-09
8 Selmar Hutchins III 9 Roseburg 164-04
164-00 156-07 157-08 160-03 152-03 164-04
9 Ryan Casey 10 Newberg 156-05
156-05 147-00 FOUL 149-09 148-00 147-00
10 Spencer Kelly 12 Wilson 156-01
153-10 156-01 FOUL
11 Scott Brennan 10 Tigard 156-00
156-00 155-04 FOUL
12 Alex Schlitt 12 West Linn 155-01
150-06 149-03 155-01
13 Eric Mishler 12 Lincoln 155-00
155-00 FOUL 141-01
14 Jon-Erik Svenson 12 Westview 140-08
FOUL 125-04 140-08

Event 96 Boys High Jump 6A
================================================================
Opening height 5-8; 2" increment to 6-0; 1" increments after
NFHS: * 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 7-00.25 1993 Chris Nelson, Mazama
2008 Champ: 6-10 Spencer Patterson, Tigar
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lamont Moran 12 North Salem 6-08.00
2 Clay Johnson 12 Putnam 6-08.00
3 Josh Milhollin 11 South Medfor 6-05.00
4 Josh Pectol 12 North Medfor 6-03.00
5 Robert Casteel 12 Westview 6-03.00
6 Levi Arnet 10 North Salem 6-01.00
7 Berthy Nyembo 12 Sunset 6-01.00
8 Kody Kozak 10 Oregon City 6-00.00
9 Dillon Hoecker 9 Gresham 6-00.00
10 Eric Gaines 11 Sandy 5-08.00
11 Chris DeLacy 11 Lincoln 5-08.00
11 Beau Blades 11 Tualatin 5-08.00
-- Jayme Causey 12 Grant NH
-- Tim Anderson 9 McMinnville NH

Event 97 Boys Pole Vault 6A
================================================================
Opening height 12-6; 6" increment to 14-0; 3" increments after
NFHS: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 17-07 2003 Tommy Skipper, Sandy
2008 Champ: 15-03 Jack Hippler, Oregon City
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jared Hippler 12 Oregon City 16-03.00
2 J.J Juilfs 10 Sheldon 16-00.00
3 Charlie Beard 12 South Eugene 15-06.00
4 David Formolo 11 North Medfor 14-09.00
5 Brandon Hooper 10 South Medfor 14-03.00
6 Dan Noyes 12 McMinnville 13-06.00
6 Taylor Stormberg 11 North Medfor 13-06.00
6 Michael Clarke 12 Jesuit 13-06.00
9 Drew Goranson 12 Sprague 13-06.00
10 Cody Vaughn 11 Barlow 13-00.00
11 Jeff Krieger 11 Barlow 13-00.00
12 Matt Miyamoto 10 Redmond 12-06.00
13 Chris DeLacy 11 Lincoln 12-06.00
13 Nick Dorsey 12 Wilson 12-06.00
13 Deven Robinson 11 Milwaukie 12-06.00
13 Irvin Seo 11 Jesuit 12-06.00
-- Jake Twenge 11 Newberg NH

Event 98 Mixed 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair WH
=====================================================================
State Meet: # 16.02 2007 Brandon Caswell, Pendle
2008 Champ: 16.98 Zachary Abbott, D Doug
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
-- Zachary Abbott M12 David Douglas X15.96 NWI
-- Kanya Sesser W10 Tualatin WH X19.26 NWI
-- Jose Villa M9 North Marion X21.04 NWI
-- Ming Canaday M12 Newberg X24.39 NWI
-- Randi Helmkamp M11 Lakeridge X27.04 NWI
-- Brady Hardin M9 Mout. View X37.84 NWI

Event 99 Mixed 1500 Meter Run Wheelchair WH
================================================================
State Meet: # 4:35.19 2006 Zachary Abbott, Dav Do
2008 Champ: 4:19.27 Zachary Abbott, D Doug
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
-- Zachary Abbott M12 David Douglas X4:01.40
-- Kanya Sesser W10 Tualatin WH X4:46.29
-- Jose Villa M9 North Marion X4:47.96
-- Ming Canaday M12 Newberg X6:15.18

Event 101 Girls 100 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 11.90 1989 LaReina Woods, Corvallis
2008 Champ: 12.11 Kayla Smith, Benson
State Meet: 11.90 2007 Mandy White, Lakeridge
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kayla Smith 12 Benson 11.94Q 0.9 1
2 Kelsey Hones 12 Southridge 12.20Q 0.6 2
3 Arlisha Davis 12 Lincoln 12.31Q 0.6 2
4 Tiarra Pittman 11 Lincoln 12.40Q 0.9 1
5 Sarah Kathrein 12 Sandy 12.40Q 0.6 2
6 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 12.42Q 0.9 1
7 Dominique Keel 9 Westview 12.40q 0.6 2
8 Baylee Hearns 11 North Medfor 12.44q 0.9 1
9 Melissa Fowler 11 Canby 12.60 0.9 1
10 Alyssa Neal 9 North Salem 12.65 0.6 2
11 Hannah Russo 9 Roseburg 12.66 0.6 2
12 Krissy Hengesh 9 Lakeridge 12.69 0.9 1
13 DeJuanae Toliver-Porter 10 Centennial 12.77 0.6 2
14 Melany Crocker 12 Putnam 13.10 0.6 2
15 Jennifer Roberts 12 McKay 14.50 0.9 1

Event 101 Girls 100 Meter Dash 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 11.90 1989 LaReina Woods, Corvallis
2008 Champ: 12.11 Kayla Smith, Benson
State Meet: 11.90 2007 Mandy White, Lakeridge
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kayla Smith 12 Benson 11.84 2.4
2 Kelsey Hones 12 Southridge 12.13 2.4
3 Arlisha Davis 12 Lincoln 12.29 2.4
4 Dominique Keel 9 Westview 12.36 2.4
5 Sarah Kathrein 12 Sandy 12.37 2.4
6 Tiarra Pittman 11 Lincoln 12.44 2.4
7 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 12.48 2.4
8 Baylee Hearns 11 North Medfor 12.51 2.4

Event 102 Girls 200 Meter Dash 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 24.18 2008 Kayla Smith, Benson
2008 Champ: 24.18 Kayla Smith, Benson
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kelsey Hones 12 Southridge 24.79Q 1.7 2
2 Kayla Smith 12 Benson 24.89Q 1.0 1
3 Sarah Kathrein 12 Sandy 25.20Q 1.7 2
4 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 25.47Q 1.0 1
5 Melissa Fowler 11 Canby 25.49Q 1.7 2
6 Dominique Keel 9 Westview 25.61Q 1.0 1
7 Kema Harvey 11 Lincoln 25.65q 1.7 2
8 Christy Wood 9 Lake Oswego 25.70q 1.0 1
9 Baylee Hearns 11 North Medfor 25.96 1.7 2
10 Alyssa Neal 9 North Salem 26.51 1.0 1
11 Kelly Audiss 9 Roseburg 26.71 1.7 2
12 Jacqui Wallis 11 Lake Oswego 26.76 1.7 2

Event 102 Girls 200 Meter Dash 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 24.18 2008 Kayla Smith, Benson
2008 Champ: 24.18 Kayla Smith, Benson
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kayla Smith 12 Benson 24.01# 1.9
2 Kelsey Hones 12 Southridge 24.85 1.9
3 Sarah Kathrein 12 Sandy 24.93 1.9
4 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 25.29 1.9
5 Kema Harvey 11 Lincoln 25.54 1.9
6 Christy Wood 9 Lake Oswego 25.67 1.9
7 Dominique Keel 9 Westview 25.71 1.9
8 Melissa Fowler 11 Canby 25.76 1.9

Event 103 Girls 400 Meter Dash 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 54.64 2002 Brandi Probas.-Can., Ben
2008 Champ: 56.49 Chloe Steinbeck, Southrid
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ify Onyima 9 Gresham 57.23Q 2
2 BryAnne Wochnick 11 Central Cath 57.28Q 1
3 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 57.57Q 2
4 Molly Gambee 10 Jesuit 58.50Q 1
5 Kathryn Pratt 11 Aloha 58.11Q 2
6 Kayla Greer 11 Grant 58.75Q 1
7 Kema Harvey 11 Lincoln 58.58q 2
8 Katie Humphrey 10 Tigard 58.96q 1
9 Crystal McDowell 12 Roseburg 59.50 2
10 Baylee Hearns 11 North Medfor 1:00.26 2
11 Amy Wiley 10 Lakeridge 1:00.35 1
12 Kylee Cook 10 Oregon City 1:00.63 1
13 Lauren Brouse 11 McNary 1:00.71 1
14 Karolina Voelkers 11 Redmond 1:02.90 2

Event 103 Girls 400 Meter Dash 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 54.64 2002 Brandi Probas.-Can., Ben
2008 Champ: 56.49 Chloe Steinbeck, Southrid
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ify Onyima 9 Gresham 57.01
2 BryAnne Wochnick 11 Central Cath 57.37
3 Kathryn Pratt 11 Aloha 57.65
4 Ashante Horsley 9 McMinnville 58.14
5 Molly Gambee 10 Jesuit 58.29
6 Kayla Greer 11 Grant 58.85
7 Kema Harvey 11 Lincoln 59.00
8 Katie Humphrey 10 Tigard 59.33

Event 104 Girls 800 Meter Run 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:07.6h 1978 Teri Wierson, Sunset
2008 Champ: 2:14.78 Alexandra Jones, St. Mar
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 McKayla Fricker 11 Canby 2:19.42Q 1
2 Julia Fonk 11 Franklin 2:20.63Q 2
3 Chloe Steinbeck 12 Southridge 2:19.56Q 1
4 Lauren Lloyd 11 Hood River V 2:20.78Q 2
5 Sasha Teninty 11 South Eugene 2:19.57Q 1
6 Paige Kouba 9 South Eugene 2:20.87Q 2
7 Kristin Coffman 9 Tualatin 2:19.78q 1
8 Taylor Hunt 12 Southridge 2:20.97q 2
9 Sarah MacKenzie 10 Redmond 2:24.67 1
10 Amy Jones 11 McNary 2:25.25 2
11 Michaela Freeby 10 Putnam 2:25.36 2
12 Netanya Beard 10 Wilson 2:26.14 1
13 Jessica Rogers 9 Central Cath 2:27.21 2
14 Jenna Horton 12 Lakeridge 2:27.84 1

Event 104 Girls 800 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:07.6h 1978 Teri Wierson, Sunset
2008 Champ: 2:14.78 Alexandra Jones, St. Mar
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Chloe Steinbeck 12 Southridge 2:16.32
2 Lauren Lloyd 11 Hood River V 2:16.45
3 Julia Fonk 11 Franklin 2:16.82
4 Sasha Teninty 11 South Eugene 2:16.92
5 Paige Kouba 9 South Eugene 2:17.28
6 McKayla Fricker 11 Canby 2:17.79
7 Taylor Hunt 12 Southridge 2:19.33
-- Kristin Coffman 9 Tualatin SCR

Event 105 Girls 1500 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
State Meet: # 4:24.54 1981 Kathy Hayes, Newberg
2008 Champ: 4:42.32 Alexandra Jones, St. Mar
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Annamarie Maag 10 Jesuit 4:33.17
2 Tate Murray 11 Lake Oswego 4:37.73
3 Kelsi Schaer 10 Tigard 4:41.17
4 Paige Kouba 9 South Eugene 4:42.02
5 Julia Fonk 11 Franklin 4:43.38
6 Payton Schutte 10 Jesuit 4:43.69
7 Betsy Kolberg 12 Lincoln 4:43.93
8 Lauren Graebner 12 South Eugene 4:45.37
9 Erin McLaughlin 11 Milwaukie 4:48.14
10 Ariel Clark 12 David Dougla 4:49.11
11 Kayla Perry 12 McNary 4:52.42
12 Amber Rozcicha 12 Newberg 4:55.25
13 Alexa Kearns 11 St. Mary's 4:56.14
14 Courtney Hochstetler 10 South Salem 5:15.23

Event 106 Girls 3000 Meter Run 6A
================================================================
State Meet: # 9:46.87 1981 Kim Roth, Sprague
2008 Champ: 10:00.69 Adrienne McGuirk, Jesuit
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Annamarie Maag 10 Jesuit 9:59.28
2 Tate Murray 11 Lake Oswego 10:10.32
3 Noelle VanRysselberghe 12 Jesuit 10:18.33
4 Payton Schutte 10 Jesuit 10:21.96
5 Piper Delaney 12 South Medfor 10:23.61
6 Betsy Kolberg 12 Lincoln 10:24.23
7 Erin Jones 12 Hood River V 10:26.24
8 Emily Wheeler 11 Tualatin 10:28.21
9 Lucy Whipps 11 St. Mary's 10:31.07
10 Erin McLaughlin 11 Milwaukie 10:34.36
11 Kayla Perry 12 McNary 10:53.30
12 Blair Shanklin-Rice 9 South Medfor 10:59.27
13 Laura Matzke 11 Forest Grove 11:13.62
14 Brittany Garner 12 North Salem 11:41.05
15 Ragan Allen 10 Grant 11:43.43

Event 107 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 6A
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose CA
State Meet: # 14.17 2007 Bianca Mathabane, Linco
2008 Champ: 14.88 Rebecca Rhodes, So Sal
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shay Applegate 11 South Eugene 14.87Q 2.0 1
2 Katie Sime 12 South Salem 15.05Q 2.4 2
3 Tiara Prince 10 Southridge 15.50Q 2.4 2
4 Kate Jette 11 Clackamas 15.70Q 2.0 1
5 Megan Hingston 11 McNary 15.56Q 2.4 2
6 Keree Smith 11 Sandy 15.75Q 2.0 1
7 Katie Dyk 10 David Dougla 15.67q 2.4 2
8 Iris Craig 11 Sunset 15.76q 2.4 2
9 Megan Macoubray 12 Lincoln 15.84 2.4 2
10 Michaela McNairy 12 Lakeridge 16.18 2.0 1
11 Liz Majdecki 12 Newberg 16.23 2.0 1
12 Mailea Luquin 10 Westview 16.30 2.4 2
13 Taylor McCahon 11 Forest Grove 16.45 2.4 2
14 Karina Harper 10 Franklin 17.33 2.0 1
15 Kiyah Williams 12 Sheldon 17.35 2.0 1
16 Liz Goodrich 12 Sunset 19.10 2.0 1

Event 107 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose CA
State Meet: # 14.17 2007 Bianca Mathabane, Linco
2008 Champ: 14.88 Rebecca Rhodes, So Sal
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Shay Applegate 11 South Eugene 14.53 1.6
2 Katie Sime 12 South Salem 14.94 1.6
3 Tiara Prince 10 Southridge 15.18 1.6
4 Megan Hingston 11 McNary 15.27 1.6
5 Iris Craig 11 Sunset 15.31 1.6
6 Katie Dyk 10 David Dougla 15.67 1.6
7 Kate Jette 11 Clackamas 15.69 1.6
8 Keree Smith 11 Sandy 16.67 1.6

Event 108 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 42.58 2001 Janelle Joy, Milwaukie
2008 Champ: 44.17 Alyssa Rife, Southridge
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lainey Nash 10 Southridge 44.34Q 1
2 Kiyah Williams 12 Sheldon 45.98Q 2
3 Kelsey Moe 11 South Salem 44.43Q 1
4 Iris Craig 11 Sunset 46.14Q 2
5 Tiarra Pittman 11 Lincoln 46.31Q 2
6 Hana Hozzankova 11 McNary 46.63Q 1
7 Jazmin Ratcliff 10 Benson 46.73q 1
8 Katie Dyk 10 David Dougla 46.83q 2
9 Diana Merchant 10 Tigard 47.39 1
10 Cali Reis 11 Lake Oswego 47.42 2
11 Amber Black 9 North Medfor 47.44 1
12 Emily Dent 12 Oregon City 48.67 2
13 Darragh Martin 11 Barlow 49.52 1
14 Chelsea Terry 11 Tigard 50.31 2

Event 108 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 42.58 2001 Janelle Joy, Milwaukie
2008 Champ: 44.17 Alyssa Rife, Southridge
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Tiarra Pittman 11 Lincoln 43.51
2 Kelsey Moe 11 South Salem 44.06
3 Lainey Nash 10 Southridge 44.37
4 Kiyah Williams 12 Sheldon 44.70
5 Iris Craig 11 Sunset 45.01
6 Jazmin Ratcliff 10 Benson 46.46
7 Hana Hozzankova 11 McNary 46.60
8 Katie Dyk 10 David Dougla 46.77

Event 109 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 46.57 2003 Benson
A. Taylor, B. Probasco-Canda, S. Callier, D. Jones
2008 Champ: 48.14 St. Mary's
N Harrington, T Mundy, M Bergmann, E Priest
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lincoln 48.10Q 1
1) Arlisha Davis 12 2) Haley Stewart 10
3) Kema Harvey 11 4) Tiarra Pittman 11
2 Southridge 48.75Q 2
1) Trinna Miranda 12 2) Chloe Steinbeck 12
3) Lainey Nash 10 4) Kelsey Hones 12
3 Benson 48.88Q 1
1) Ilijah Darden 10 2) Shawniece Carr 12
3) Jazmin Ratcliff 10 4) Kayla Smith 12
4 Jesuit 49.04Q 2
1) Jenna Dixon 12 2) Molly Gambee 10
3) Garmai Gorlorwulu 10 4) Jacki Ritacco 10
5 Central Catholic 49.16Q 2
1) Ashley Harmon 9 2) Raven McClendon 10
3) Katie Zimmerman 11 4) BryAnne Wochnick 11
6 Tualatin 49.35Q 1
1) Meaghan Cichoke 11 2) Meghan Brohoski 10
3) Rosemary Mathews 11 4) Erin Ennis 11
7 Lake Oswego 49.55q 2
1) Christy Wood 9 2) Jacqui Wallis 11
3) Madison Keele 11 4) Cali Reis 11
8 Sandy 49.90q 2
1) Keree Smith 11 2) Juanita Birdsong 9
3) Siara Leininger 12 4) Sarah Kathrein 12
9 McNary 49.91 1
1) Jessica Mitchell 12 2) Rachael Fast 11
3) Carolanne Powers 12 4) Lauren Brouse 11
10 North Salem 49.94 1
1) Chelsea Roberts 12 2) Maylea Tooze 10
3) Alex Howe 11 4) Alyssa Neal 9
11 Roseburg 50.13 1
1) Kabrissa Beamer 10 2) Hannah Russo 9
3) Crystal McDowell 12 4) Kelly Audiss 9
12 Lakeridge 50.35 1
1) Amy Wiley 10 2) Caitlin Hoddevik 11
3) Brittany Baird 10 4) Krissy Hengesh 9
13 South Eugene 50.75 2
1) Josie Dietel 10 2) T'Nika Richardson 12
3) Madeline Pickering 11 4) Shay Applegate 11
14 Newberg 51.76 2
1) Ellie Schmidt 10 2) Amanda Miller 12
3) Samantha Irsik 10 4) Liz Majdecki 12

Event 109 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 46.57 2003 Benson
A. Taylor, B. Probasco-Canda, S. Callier, D. Jones
2008 Champ: 48.14 St. Mary's
N Harrington, T Mundy, M Bergmann, E Priest
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Lincoln 48.01
1) Arlisha Davis 12 2) Haley Stewart 10
3) Kema Harvey 11 4) Tiarra Pittman 11
2 Southridge 48.96
1) Trinna Miranda 12 2) Chloe Steinbeck 12
3) Lainey Nash 10 4) Kelsey Hones 12
3 Jesuit 49.09
1) Jenna Dixon 12 2) Molly Gambee 10
3) Garmai Gorlorwulu 10 4) Jacki Ritacco 10
4 Central Catholic 49.17
1) Ashley Harmon 9 2) Raven McClendon 10
3) Katie Zimmerman 11 4) BryAnne Wochnick 11
5 Benson 49.21
1) Ilijah Darden 10 2) Shawniece Carr 12
3) Jazmin Ratcliff 10 4) Kayla Smith 12
6 Tualatin 49.61
1) Meaghan Cichoke 11 2) Meghan Brohoski 10
3) Rosemary Mathews 11 4) Erin Ennis 11
7 Sandy 50.05
1) Keree Smith 11 2) Juanita Birdsong 9
3) Siara Leininger 12 4) Sarah Kathrein 12
8 Lake Oswego 50.07
1) Christy Wood 9 2) Jacqui Wallis 11
3) Madison Keele 11 4) Cali Reis 11

Event 110 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:49.97 2003 Benson
P. Chandler, S. Callier, D. Jones, B. Probasco-Can
2008 Champ: 3:54.46 Southridge
A Rife, K Hones, L Nash, C Steinbeck
School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Canby 3:56.41Q 2
1) Laura Copenhagen 12 2) McKayla Fricker 11
3) Melissa Fowler 11 4) Teri Gent 10
2 Southridge 3:56.71Q 1
1) Lainey Nash 10 2) Kelsey Hones 12
3) Taylor Hunt 12 4) Chloe Steinbeck 12
3 Jesuit 3:56.54Q 2
1) Olivia Artaiz 9 2) Michelle Mozena 12
3) Lindsay Cameron 11 4) Molly Gambee 10
4 Tigard 3:59.81Q 1
1) Makenzie Bittinger 11 2) Kasey Kanada 12
3) Kelsi Schaer 10 4) Katie Humphrey 10
5 Lincoln 4:00.24Q 1
1) Megan Macoubray 12 2) Kema Harvey 11
3) Haley Stewart 10 4) Tiarra Pittman 11
6 Grant 4:00.31Q 2
1) Melanie Becic 11 2) Alex Hairston 10
3) Natalie Abbott 11 4) Kayla Greer 11
7 McNary 4:01.03q 1
1) Hana Hozzankova 11 2) Amy Jones 11
3) Lauren Brouse 11 4) Carolanne Powers 12
8 South Eugene 4:01.32q 2
1) Madeline Pickering 11 2) Paige Kouba 9
3) Anna Persmark 10 4) Sasha Teninty 11
9 Roseburg 4:01.53 2
1) Crystal McDowell 12 2) Samantha Pettibone 12
3) Hannah Russo 9 4) Kelly Audiss 9
10 Lakeridge 4:01.64 1
1) Jenna Horton 12 2) Caitlin Hoddevik 11
3) Krissy Hengesh 9 4) Amy Wiley 10
11 St. Mary's Academy 4:03.02 1
1) Julia Read 9 2) Carly Januzzi 9
3) Erin Bergmann 10 4) Meeghan Bergmann 12
12 Oregon City 4:04.31 2
1) Kylie Svendsen 9 2) Amy Hermansen 12
3) Emily Dent 12 4) Kylee Cook 10
13 South Salem 4:07.01 2
1) Anne Burnham 9 2) Macaulay Wilson 9
3) Whitney Pitalo 9 4) Kelsey Moe 11
14 Sandy 4:11.78 1
1) Keree Smith 11 2) Isabella McCarthy-Zelaya
3) Juanita Birdsong 9 4) Siara Leininger 12

Event 110 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 3:49.97 2003 Benson
P. Chandler, S. Callier, D. Jones, B. Probasco-Can
2008 Champ: 3:54.46 Southridge
A Rife, K Hones, L Nash, C Steinbeck
School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Southridge 3:53.01
1) Lainey Nash 10 2) Kelsey Hones 12
3) Taylor Hunt 12 4) Chloe Steinbeck 12
2 Jesuit 3:56.01
1) Olivia Artaiz 9 2) Annamarie Maag 10
3) Lindsay Cameron 11 4) Molly Gambee 10
3 Lincoln 3:56.96
1) Megan Macoubray 12 2) Kema Harvey 11
3) Haley Stewart 10 4) Tiarra Pittman 11
4 Canby 3:57.31
1) Laura Copenhagen 12 2) McKayla Fricker 11
3) Teri Gent 10 4) Melissa Fowler 11
5 Tigard 3:58.64
1) Diana Merchant 10 2) Kasey Kanada 12
3) Kelsi Schaer 10 4) Katie Humphrey 10
6 McNary 3:59.74
1) Hana Hozzankova 11 2) Amy Jones 11
3) Lauren Brouse 11 4) Carolanne Powers 12
7 Grant 4:04.20
1) Melanie Becic 11 2) Alex Hairston 10
3) Natalie Abbott 11 4) Kayla Greer 11
8 South Eugene 4:04.66
1) Madeline Pickering 11 2) Paige Kouba 9
3) Anna Persmark 10 4) Sasha Teninty 11

Event 111 Girls Long Jump 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 19-08.50 1988 Karen Alcorn, Ore. City
2008 Champ: 18-00.50 Rebecca Rhodes, So Sal
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Kayla Smith 12 Benson 19-00.50 3.0
FOUL(1.1) 18-02.50(2.6) 17-08.75(2.8) 17-10.25(2.7) 19-00.50(3.0) 18-02.25(2.0)
2 Michelle Johnson 12 Beaverton 18-04.50 3.1
17-09.75(2.9) 17-07.75(0.9) 18-04(3.1) 18-04.50(3.1) 17-09.25(2.1) 17-09.75(1.4)
3 Trinna Miranda 12 Southridge 18-00.75 0.7
18-00.75(0.7) 16-06.25(2.5) 17-04.50(3.0) 16-11(2.5) 17-05(2.2) 17-07.25(1.3)
4 Kayla Greer 11 Grant 17-11.75 2.6
17-07.50(-0.2) 17-04.75(2.4) FOUL(2.3) 16-11.25(2.2) 17-10.75(2.8) 17-11.75(2.6)
5 Laura Stanulis 12 Sunset 17-07.75 2.3
16-08.75(2.8) 17-00.75(2.2) 17-05.50(1.5) 17-07.75(2.3) FOUL(2.2) FOUL(2.3)
6 Kristin Clark 9 Sheldon 17-07.00 2.8
17-01(2.1) 17-07(2.8) 17-05.25(3.3) FOUL(2.0) FOUL(2.0) 17-03.50(3.0)
7 Kaleigh Morrison 11 Tigard 17-05.00 3.6
17-05(3.6) 17-05(2.6) 17-01.75(1.7) 16-10.75(1.0) 17-02.25(1.3) FOUL(2.3)
8 Shay Applegate 11 South Eugene 17-02.50 2.0
17-02.50(2.0) 15-11.75(1.8) 15-08.75(2.2) 16-10.75(1.1) 17-02.25(3.5) 16-09.25(1.7)
9 Alex Howe 11 North Salem 17-00.75 1.8
16-04(1.9) 17-00.75(1.8) 16-08(2.9) 15-04.50(1.6) FOUL(2.2) 15-08.75(3.0)
10 Ali Grauert 11 Jesuit 16-09.75 1.7
16-08(1.3) 16-09.75(1.7) 16-06.25(2.7)
11 Samantha Irsik 10 Newberg 16-08.00 2.7
15-11(1.7) 16-06.75(2.1) 16-08(2.7)
12 Alicia Whipple 9 Barlow 16-04.00 2.6
16-04(2.6) 15-10(1.3) 15-04.50(1.5)
13 Megan Hingston 11 McNary 16-03.00 2.5
16-01.25(-1.3) 16-03(2.5) 15-08(0.3)
14 Emily Dent 12 Oregon City 16-00.75 1.6
15-03.25(1.4) 14-10(1.0) 16-00.75(1.6)
15 Ellie Daniels 12 St. Mary's 15-07.50 1.8
14-10.75(1.9) 13-10.25(2.8) 15-07.50(1.8)
16 Shannon Petrina 10 Clackamas 14-08.25 2.8
14-04.25(0.9) 13-11(1.1) 14-08.25(2.8)

Event 112 Girls Triple Jump 6A
=====================================================================
NFHS: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 40-06.75 1992 Keeoma Wardford, Suns.
2008 Champ: 38-00.75 Kristen Colwell, Jesuit
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Taisha Moore 10 Aloha 38-11.00 3.1
38-07(1.3) 38-09.50(1.7) 38-04(1.8) 33-00.75(1.6) 38-11(3.1) 36-11.50(0.9)
2 Michelle Johnson 12 Beaverton 37-04.75 1.6
36-09.25(2.2) 36-11(2.1) 37-01(2.2) 36-10(2.4) 35-11.75(2.9) 37-04.75(1.6)
3 Alyssa Neal 9 North Salem 37-00.00 2.2
37-00(2.2) 36-02.75(1.5) 35-11.25(1.7) FOUL(1.4) 36-05.75(1.7) 35-06(2.4)
4 Nche Onyima 11 Gresham 36-11.50 1.8
35-04.25(1.1) 35-05.75(0.1) 35-06.25(2.0) 35-04(0.5) 34-07.75(1.9) 36-11.50(1.8)
5 Ali Grauert 11 Jesuit 36-08.75 2.5
36-04.75(1.7) 36-06(+0.0) 36-05(1.3) 35-00(1.5) 36-00(1.8) 36-08.75(2.5)
6 Kaleigh Morrison 11 Tigard 36-03.50 1.1
34-10.25(0.8) 36-03.50(1.1) 33-10.75(1.4) 34-00.75(2.3) 35-05.75(2.0) PASS
7 Trinna Miranda 12 Southridge 36-00.00 1.4
35-01.50(1.8) 36-00(1.4) 35-02.50(0.3) 33-00.25(1.7) FOUL(1.6) 34-05.75(1.3)
8 Lauren Cameron 11 Grant 35-07.50 1.9
FOUL(0.7) 34-04.50(1.2) 35-07.50(1.9) 34-09.75(0.6) 35-05.50(2.1) 34-11(1.7)
9 Rebecca Viets 12 South Medfor 35-04.50 1.8
35-04.50(1.8) FOUL(0.4) 34-02(0.6) FOUL(0.9) FOUL(1.9) FOUL(1.2)
10 Hannah Scott 11 Milwaukie 34-04.50 2.2
34-04.50(2.2) 34-03.25(0.9) 33-09.50(1.2)
11 Erica Garber 11 Canby 34-02.00 0.9
33-07.50(2.1) FOUL(+0.0) 34-02(0.9)
12 Jenna Sandling 10 Roseburg 34-00.75 0.5
FOUL(2.4) 34-00.75(0.5) FOUL(1.3)
13 Carina Conley 10 Benson 33-08.00 2.3
33-08(2.3) 32-00(0.5) 31-10(1.3)
14 Emily Shannon 9 Oregon City 33-06.00 1.4
33-06(1.4) FOUL(+0.0) 33-06(+0.0)
15 Keree Smith 11 Sandy 33-05.50 1.9
33-05.50(1.9) FOUL(2.2) 32-09.25(1.2)

Event 113 Girls Shot Put 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 49-08 2005 Stephanie Horton, Tigard
2008 Champ: 42-02.25 Kelsey Strot, Gresham
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Alyssa Hasslen 12 McMinnville 46-07.75
43-09.50 43-11 42-03.75 43-10.75 45-04 46-07.75
2 Rachel Perry 11 Hood River V 43-06.00
FOUL FOUL 42-08.75 42-09.75 41-03 43-06
3 Beth Dougherty 12 North Salem 38-07.00
38-04 38-07 34-04 37-04.50 38-03.25 38-01.75
4 Megan Hingston 11 McNary 38-03.75
36-08 38-03.75 36-05 35-09.50 36-08.50 35-05.25
5 Kristen Swim 11 Franklin 38-00.00
34-05.75 38-00 34-06.50 37-00.25 FOUL 37-02.75
6 Amy Froehlich 10 Sheldon 37-10.00
37-06.50 FOUL 37-10 36-01.25 FOUL FOUL
7 Colleen Bailey 11 Gresham 37-05.25
36-01.25 37-05.25 36-02 37-02.25 37-04.50 36-08
8 Carly Wellington 11 Jesuit 37-02.00
34-01.25 34-10.75 37-02 35-00.75 36-10.50 36-05.50
9 Kristi Vandebergh 10 Forest Grove 37-00.00
36-07 35-11 36-04.75 FOUL 37-00 36-07.50
10 Kallie Calhoun 10 South Eugene 36-06.25
36-06.25 FOUL FOUL
11 Nekia Smith 12 Grant 35-11.50
35-11.50 FOUL FOUL
12 Lexi Ross 11 Lakeridge 34-09.25
FOUL 34-09.25 32-11.75
13 Samantha Potter 11 Sunset 34-02.25
32-03.75 34-02.25 33-10.50
14 Angela Haluska 10 Clackamas 33-11.00
33-07.75 31-10.50 33-11
15 Jessica Sisco 12 North Salem 33-08.50
FOUL FOUL 33-08.50

Event 114 Girls Discus Throw 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 152-04 2004 Emilee Strot, Gresham
2008 Champ: 134-01 Alyssa Hasslen, McMinnv
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Alyssa Hasslen 12 McMinnville 147-11
146-07 147-11 FOUL 131-06 FOUL 125-05
2 Courtney Tripp 11 Sandy 125-05
125-05 118-08 110-09 FOUL 114-05 FOUL
3 Beth Dougherty 12 North Salem 123-00
112-03 117-04 123-00 110-09 112-06 109-09
4 McKenzie Warren 9 Sandy 119-08
FOUL 119-08 FOUL FOUL 118-09 109-02
5 Kristen Swim 11 Franklin 115-03
107-09 93-06 98-00 106-08 105-07 115-03
6 Kim Gomez 10 North Medfor 114-09
106-00 112-05 114-09 105-00 97-01 105-07
7 Lauren LeClair 12 Wilson 111-03
76-07 106-07 111-03 FOUL 105-02 FOUL
8 Tasha Wilkins 10 Jesuit 109-05
104-09 104-01 98-06 106-06 109-05 87-05
9 Emily Kersting 12 McMinnville 108-10
106-11 108-10 95-00 103-09 FOUL FOUL
10 Jessica Bell 12 Clackamas 106-02
103-10 106-02 90-04
11 Amy Cotter 12 Lakeridge 105-11
105-11 FOUL FOUL
12 Samantha Potter 11 Sunset 102-02
98-02 97-10 102-02
13 Devon Morris 10 Redmond 98-07
93-02 91-00 98-07
14 Jillian Fogelstrom 11 Sheldon 96-04
96-04 FOUL FOUL

Event 115 Girls Javelin Throw 6A
================================================================
NFHS: * 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 172-08 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newb.
2008 Champ: 149-01 Ali Super, West Linn
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lexi Ross 11 Lakeridge 142-03
128-10 130-09 142-03 123-08 125-07 117-03
2 Brianna Bain 10 Aloha 139-04
129-05 108-04 124-05 139-04 123-10 136-08
3 Emily Kersting 12 McMinnville 137-07
113-01 135-02 137-07 124-11 FOUL 115-02
4 Andrea Hopkins 12 Lakeridge 136-06
133-11 131-04 127-00 128-02 127-09 136-06
5 Carolanne Powers 12 McNary 134-05
134-05 133-04 126-08 129-01 126-02 128-06
6 Alli Burkett 11 Reynolds 129-00
FOUL 125-01 118-06 107-01 129-00 109-02
7 Rachel Perry 11 Hood River V 126-09
113-07 119-09 99-06 114-11 122-08 126-09
8 Maddie Fey 9 Sunset 125-02
125-02 125-01 FOUL 105-09 103-01 FOUL
9 Jessica Mitchell 12 McNary 123-05
123-05 102-03 118-06 114-08 102-02 99-05
10 Gabby Head 12 Sheldon 110-11
104-03 110-11 108-11
11 Vanja Gudalo 12 Canby 109-08
109-08 FOUL 106-11
12 Kim Gomez 10 North Medfor 107-05
102-03 107-05 96-04
13 Erika Dahl 10 Wilson 101-07
101-07 95-06 97-11
14 Quin Kloppenburg 11 Lincoln 89-07
81-11 89-07 89-05

Event 116 Girls High Jump 6A
================================================================
Opening height 5-0; 2" increment to 5-2; 1" increments after
NFHS: * 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 5-10 1987 Laurel Roberts, Ore. City
2008 Champ: 5-05 Kelly Millager, Tualatin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kelly Millager 12 Tualatin 5-05.00
2 Rebecca Ramirez 11 David Dougla 5-04.00
3 Katelyn Price 12 St. Mary's 5-04.00
4 Alicia Whipple 9 Barlow 5-04.00
4 Alexis Hosfield 12 Jesuit 5-04.00
6 Kristin Coffman 9 Tualatin 5-04.00
7 Kathleen Pelchar 11 Sandy 5-04.00
8 Maria Green 9 West Linn 5-03.00
9 Brianna Hogan 9 Centennial 5-02.00
10 Maddie Anderson 10 Tualatin 5-02.00
10 Jessica Shivers 10 South Eugene 5-02.00
12 Chelsea Strong 10 Centennial 5-02.00
13 Iris Craig 11 Sunset 5-00.00
13 Cassy Bieker 10 Clackamas 5-00.00
13 Rachael Domeyer 10 McKay 5-00.00
16 Lauren Cameron 11 Grant 5-00.00
17 Gabbi Parker 11 Sheldon 5-00.00
17 Tineke Bierma 10 Canby 5-00.00
-- Jordan Dufault 11 South Salem NH
-- Gabrielle Monaco 9 Grant NH

Event 117 Girls Pole Vault 6A
================================================================
Opening height 8-9; 6" increment to 9-9; 3" increments after
NFHS: * 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 12-07 2008 Lindsay Beard, So. Eug
2008 Champ: 12-07 Lindsay Beard, So Eugen
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kaleigh Morrison 11 Tigard 11-03.00
2 Liz Goodrich 12 Sunset 11-03.00
3 Lillian Pagenstecher 12 Lincoln 10-09.00
4 Katie Sime 12 South Salem 10-06.00
5 Taylor McCahon 11 Forest Grove 10-00.00
6 Anna Humphries 11 Oregon City 10-00.00
6 Rachel Jordan 12 Milwaukie 10-00.00
8 Elaina Kim 10 Jesuit 9-09.00
9 Maddie Harper 12 Franklin 9-09.00
10 Andrea Sukraw 12 North Medfor 9-09.00
11 Jenna Stewart 12 Redmond 9-09.00
-- Kristin Monda 12 Gresham NH
-- Dannah Martin 10 Barlow NH
-- Gabby Head 12 Sheldon NH

Event 121 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Gleukos Collegiate
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Brian Olinger Reebok 8:40.50
2 Billy Nelson Otc Elite 8:45.45
3 Jonathan Pierce Mammoth TC 8:47.00
4 Tom Brooks Otc Elite 8:59.29
5 Mike Nicks BAC 9:13.67
-- Ben Bruce Otc Elite DNF

Event 122 Men 800 Meter Dash Gleukos Collegiate
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Brown Asics/USA 1:47.96
2 Brandon Shaw Otc Elite 1:48.26
3 Mark Wieczorek Otc Elite 1:48.65
4 Tim Ramirez Unattached 1:49.06
5 Bruce Jackson Club Northwest/B 1:51.60
6 Darren Mazzei Unattached 1:52.47
-- Darren St. Claire Unattached DNF
-- Will Leer Otc Elite DNF

Event 123 Men 1500 Meter Run Gleukos Collegiate
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Geoff Martinson Unattached 3:44.05
2 Ian Cronin Eugene Running C 3:44.20
3 Ryan Bak Otc Elite 3:45.26
4 Dan Mallie Unattached 3:47.31
5 John Jefferson Otc Elite 3:48.45
6 Peter Corrigan Unattached 3:49.48
7 Logan Burke Unattached 3:50.12
8 Cliff Childs Unattached 3:52.15
9 Vince D'Onofrio University of Or 3:52.92
-- Don Sage Otc Elite DNF
-- Gabe Jennings Otc Elite SCR
-- Russell Brown Otc Elite SCR
-- Louie Luchini Otc Elite SCR

Event 124 Mixed 200 Meter Dash WH
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
-- Zachary Abbott M12 David Douglas X31.81 2.4
-- Kanya Sesser W10 Tualatin WH X37.63 2.4
-- Jose Villa M9 North Marion X43.34 2.4
-- Ming Canaday M12 Newberg X48.46 2.4
-- Randi Helmkamp M11 Lakeridge X55.35 2.4
-- Brady Hardin M9 Mout. View X1:25.85 2.4

Event 125 Girls High Jump Jump Off 4A
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chancy Summers 10 Estacada 5-04.00
-- Erika Shigley 10 Douglas NH

Women - 4A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Henley 75.50 2) Marist 51.50
3) Astoria 49 4) Sweet Home 48
5) Philomath 41 6) Siuslaw 33
7) Hidden Valley 27 7) North Bend 27
9) Cottage Grove 25 10) Sisters 23
10) Gladstone 23 12) La Salle 22
13) Cascade 21 14) Tillamook 18
14) Estacada 18 16) Douglas 17
17) Seaside 16 18) La Pine 15
18) Molalla 15 20) North Valley 14
21) Newport 13 22) Brookings-Harbor 11
23) Illinois Valley 10 23) Banks 10
25) McLoughlin 9 26) Scappoose 8
27) Stayton 7 28) Yamhill-Carlton/Gaston 6
29) Junction City 4 30) Central 3
31) South Umpqua 2

Women - 5A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Summit 81 2) Hermiston 46
3) Pendleton 41 4) Glencoe 40
5) North Eugene 37 6) Thurston 36
7) Liberty 33 7) Crook County 33
9) Wilsonville 30 10) Crater 29
11) Klamath Union 28 12) Churchill 26
13) Corvallis 24 13) Bend 24
15) Sherwood 23 16) Dallas 18
16) Marshfield 18 18) Willamette 17
19) Ashland 11 20) Crescent Valley 10
20) Jefferson 10 22) Cleveland 9
23) Mazama 8 24) Silverton 6.50
25) Mountain View 5 26) Woodburn 4
27) Century 3 28) Hillsboro 2
28) Eagle Point 2 28) West Albany 2
28) Lebanon 2 32) Madison 1.50
33) South Albany 1

Women - 6A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Southridge 66 2) Jesuit 63.50
3) Lincoln 52 4) McMinnville 38
5) Benson 37 6) Sandy 28
7) South Eugene 27 8) Tigard 26
9) Aloha 24 10) Sunset 21
10) South Salem 21 12) Hood River Valley 20
12) Lake Oswego 20 14) McNary 19
15) Franklin 18 15) North Salem 18
17) Tualatin 17 17) Gresham 17
19) Beaverton 16 20) Lakeridge 15
21) Central Catholic 13 22) David Douglas 12
23) Grant 11 23) Sheldon 11
25) Canby 9 26) Westview 7
27) St. Mary's Academy 6 28) Barlow 4.50
29) North Medford 4 29) South Medford 4
29) Forest Grove 4 32) Reynolds 3
33) Oregon City 2.50 33) Milwaukie 2.50
35) Wilson 2 35) Clackamas 2
37) West Linn 1

Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Sweet Home 77 2) Ontario 44
3) North Bend 41 4) Phoenix 39
5) Philomath 36 6) Gladstone 34.50
7) Cascade 31 8) Hidden Valley 30
8) Estacada 30 10) Marist 27
11) Sisters 25 12) Douglas 23
13) North Valley 17.50 14) North Marion 17
14) Scappoose 17 16) Banks 16.50
17) Pleasant Hill 16 17) Newport 16
19) La Grande 15 20) Henley 13
20) Central 13 22) Junction City 11
23) Baker 10 24) La Pine 9.50
25) Elmira 9 26) La Salle 8
26) Cottage Grove 8 26) Siuslaw 8
29) South Umpqua 6 30) Taft 5
31) Sutherlin 4 31) McLoughlin 4
33) Yamhill-Carlton/Gaston 1

Men - 5A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Marshfield 56 2) Crater 47
3) Century 38 4) Glencoe 36
5) Summit 35 6) Klamath Union 32
6) West Albany 32 8) Hermiston 31
9) Mountain View 27 9) The Dalles/Wahtonka 27
11) Churchill 25 12) Cleveland 23
13) Thurston 22 14) Mazama 20
14) Ashland 20 14) South Albany 20
17) Crook County 18 18) Crescent Valley 16
19) Bend 14 20) Jefferson 13
21) Springfield 11 21) Liberty 11
23) Madras 10 23) Sherwood 10
25) Dallas 8 25) St. Helens 8
25) Pendleton 8 25) Silverton 8
25) Lebanon 8 30) Hillsboro 5
30) Madison 5 30) Wilsonville 5
33) Corvallis 4 33) Eagle Point 4
35) Willamette 3

Men - 6A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Sheldon 67 2) Barlow 62
3) Lake Oswego 40 4) Jesuit 37
5) Putnam 34 5) North Salem 34
7) Southridge 31 8) Sunset 28
8) North Medford 28 10) McKay 26
10) Central Catholic 26 12) Gresham 24
12) South Eugene 24 14) Tigard 22
15) Oregon City 19 16) Lincoln 18
16) Westview 18 18) South Medford 16
19) Clackamas 15 20) Sandy 13
21) Milwaukie 12 21) Sprague 12
23) South Salem 10 24) Grant 9
25) Reynolds 7 25) Grants Pass 7
25) McNary 7 28) Franklin 4
29) Tualatin 3 29) Canby 3
31) McMinnville 2 32) Forest Grove 1
32) Roseburg 1 32) Benson 1
32) David Douglas 1

1A, 2A, 3A Results

Licensed to OSAA Championship Meet     HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/16/2009 05:47 PM
2009 OSAA / U.S. BANK / LES SCHWAB TIRES
3A-2A-1A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Oregon University, Monmouth - 5/15/2009 to 5/16/2009
Results

Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 11.19 2008 Sean Lewis, Damas Chr
2008 Champ: 11.40 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 11.27 11.21Q 2.5 2
2 858 Jake Ovgard 10 Triad 11.34 11.42Q 2.2 3
3 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 11.24 11.48Q 0.3 1
4 274 Aaron Erland 11 Dufur 11.36 11.51Q 2.2 3
5 419 Nick West 12 Imbler 11.48 11.59Q 0.3 1
6 183 Dallen Davies 12 Crane 11.44 11.61Q 2.5 2
7 573 James Weatherspoon 12 No. Clackamas Ch 11.81 11.66q 0.3 1
8 664 Shelby Grubb 10 Portland Luther. 11.80 11.70q 2.5 2
9 667 Andre Martin 9 Portland Luther. 12.00 11.76 2.2 3
10 496 Oscar Nova 11 Long Creek 11.74 11.77 2.5 2
11 170 Justin Brainerd 12 Cove 11.78 11.81 2.2 3
12 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 Joseph 11.78 11.86 2.2 3
13 860 Logan Trumbull 11 Triad 11.84 11.97 0.3 1
14 367 Steven Casiano 12 Harper 12.01 12.02 2.2 3
15 333 Tyler Shuey 9 Gilchrist 11.84 12.03 2.5 2
16 770 Nathan Earl 10 Sherman 11.87 12.04 2.5 2
17 625 Reed Brady 12 Pacific 11.84 12.05 2.2 3
18 426 Clay Morter 12 Ione 11.86 12.14 2.2 3
18 272 Nick Anderson 11 Dufur 11.91 12.14 0.3 1
20 23 Preston Christense 12 Arlington 11.72 12.16 0.3 1
21 406 Audun Ostvik 11 Huntington 11.94 12.23 2.5 2
22 217 RC Dearth 12 Crow 12.29 12.25 2.5 2
22 331 Mike Erwin 12 Gilchrist 11.94 12.25 0.3 1
24 866 Ahmed Al-Balushi 11 Triangle Lake 12.47 12.46 0.3 1

Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 11.19 2008 Sean Lewis, Damas Chr
2008 Champ: 11.40 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 11.21 11.03# 0.1
2 858 Jake Ovgard 10 Triad 11.42 11.50 0.1
3 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 11.48 11.58 0.1
4 419 Nick West 12 Imbler 11.59 11.59 0.1
5 183 Dallen Davies 12 Crane 11.61 11.72 0.1
6 573 James Weatherspoon 12 No. Clackamas Ch 11.66 11.72 0.1
7 664 Shelby Grubb 10 Portland Luther. 11.70 11.86 0.1
8 274 Aaron Erland 11 Dufur 11.51 11.90 0.1
Preliminaries
9 667 Andre Martin 9 Portland Luther. 11.76
10 496 Oscar Nova 11 Long Creek 11.77
11 170 Justin Brainerd 12 Cove 11.81
12 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 Joseph 11.86
13 860 Logan Trumbull 11 Triad 11.97
14 367 Steven Casiano 12 Harper 12.02
15 333 Tyler Shuey 9 Gilchrist 12.03
16 770 Nathan Earl 10 Sherman 12.04
17 625 Reed Brady 12 Pacific 12.05
18 426 Clay Morter 12 Ione 12.14
18 272 Nick Anderson 11 Dufur 12.14
20 23 Preston Christense 12 Arlington 12.16
21 406 Audun Ostvik 11 Huntington 12.23
22 217 RC Dearth 12 Crow 12.25
22 331 Mike Erwin 12 Gilchrist 12.25
24 866 Ahmed Al-Balushi 11 Triangle Lake 12.46

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.38 2005 Ryan Lewis, Damasc Ch
2008 Champ: 22.34 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 22.42 22.80Q 1.9 1
2 669 Nick Richardson 12 Portland Luther. 23.25 23.20Q 1.9 2
3 858 Jake Ovgard 10 Triad 23.44 23.24Q 1.9 1
4 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 23.34 23.47Q 1.9 2
5 183 Dallen Davies 12 Crane 23.46 23.50Q 1.9 1
6 494 Jordan Baeza 9 Life Christian 23.52 23.61Q 1.9 2
7 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 Joseph 24.00 24.00q 1.9 1
8 667 Andre Martin 9 Portland Luther. 24.15 24.10q 1.9 1
9 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 23.72 24.15 1.9 2
10 29 Ethan Weiser 12 Arlington 24.10 24.33 1.9 2
11 222 Andrew Sowanick 11 Crow 24.78 24.85 1.9 2
12 223 Ethan Thoms 11 Crow 24.80 24.88 1.9 1
13 274 Aaron Erland 11 Dufur 23.85 25.07 1.9 1

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.38 2005 Ryan Lewis, Damasc Ch
2008 Champ: 22.34 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 22.80 22.50 1.7
2 669 Nick Richardson 12 Portland Luther. 23.20 23.17 1.7
3 494 Jordan Baeza 9 Life Christian 23.61 23.34 1.7
4 858 Jake Ovgard 10 Triad 23.24 23.43 1.7
5 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 23.47 23.51 1.7
6 183 Dallen Davies 12 Crane 23.50 23.84 1.7
7 667 Andre Martin 9 Portland Luther. 24.10 24.02 1.7
8 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 Joseph 24.00 24.46 1.7
Preliminaries
9 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 24.15
10 29 Ethan Weiser 12 Arlington 24.33
11 222 Andrew Sowanick 11 Crow 24.85
12 223 Ethan Thoms 11 Crow 24.88
13 274 Aaron Erland 11 Dufur 25.07

Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.82 2007 Maurus Hope, Adrian
2008 Champ: 49.86 Maurus Hope, Adrian
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 51.50 51.7hQ 2
2 669 Nick Richardson 12 Portland Luther. 51.13 51.8hQ 1
3 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12 New Hope Christ. 52.44 52.4hQ 2
4 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 52.54 52.4hQ 1
5 243 William Bohrer 12 Damascus Christ. 52.86 52.8hQ 2
6 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 52.50 53.2hQ 1
7 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 53.71 53.1hq 2
8 419 Nick West 12 Imbler 54.95 53.5hq 2
9 223 Ethan Thoms 11 Crow 54.47 54.3h 1
10 427 Cory Peterson 12 Ione 54.93 54.8h 1
11 462 Spencer Jarman 12 Joseph 55.62 56.5h 2
12 526 Curtis Cline 11 McKenzie 56.14 56.9h 1

Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.82 2007 Maurus Hope, Adrian
2008 Champ: 49.86 Maurus Hope, Adrian
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 669 Nick Richardson 12 Portland Luther. 51.8h 51.09
2 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 51.7h 51.24
3 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12 New Hope Christ. 52.4h 52.07
4 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 53.1h 52.72
5 75 Chase Ellis 11 Butte Falls 52.4h 52.85
6 419 Nick West 12 Imbler 53.5h 53.02
7 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 53.2h 53.29
8 243 William Bohrer 12 Damascus Christ. 52.8h 53.31
Preliminaries
9 223 Ethan Thoms 11 Crow 54.3h
10 427 Cory Peterson 12 Ione 54.8h
11 462 Spencer Jarman 12 Joseph 56.5h
12 526 Curtis Cline 11 McKenzie 56.9h

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:58.19 2007 Jacob Bowdoin, N. Hope
2008 Champ: 1:58.57 Shawn Elliott, Triad
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 956 Kyle Wicks 10 Willam. Val. Chr 2:04.20 2:03.46Q 2
2 571 David Madison 10 No. Clackamas Ch 2:05.24 2:04.52Q 1
3 797 Joe Webb 12 Southwest Christ 2:05.50 2:04.15Q 2
4 789 Ben Bogert 12 Southwest Christ 2:02.10 2:05.38Q 1
5 573 James Weatherspoon 12 No. Clackamas Ch 2:02.60 2:04.22Q 2
6 391 Ben Schmalz 12 Heritage Christi 2:05.60 2:06.38Q 1
7 530 Stephen Norman 12 McKenzie 2:09.83 2:06.31q 2
8 857 Logan Moore 12 Triad 2:07.74 2:06.95q 2
9 254 Travis Fuller 12 Days Creek 2:08.54 2:07.58 1
10 463 Kenny Lathrop 12 Joseph 2:09.18 2:07.62 1
11 464 Trevor Lewis 9 Joseph 2:11.65 2:09.60 2
12 272 Nick Anderson 11 Dufur 2:11.31 2:12.45 1
13 775 Brad Garner 11 South Wasco Cty 2:10.18 2:14.69 2
14 218 Kenneth Eastlick 12 Crow 2:20.22 2:21.89 1

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:58.19 2007 Jacob Bowdoin, N. Hope
2008 Champ: 1:58.57 Shawn Elliott, Triad
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 789 Ben Bogert 12 Southwest Christ 2:05.38 2:00.50
2 573 James Weatherspoon 12 No. Clackamas Ch 2:04.22 2:00.88
3 956 Kyle Wicks 10 Willam. Val. Chr 2:03.46 2:01.44
4 571 David Madison 10 No. Clackamas Ch 2:04.52 2:02.88
5 797 Joe Webb 12 Southwest Christ 2:04.15 2:03.35
6 857 Logan Moore 12 Triad 2:06.95 2:04.89
7 530 Stephen Norman 12 McKenzie 2:06.31 2:05.26
8 391 Ben Schmalz 12 Heritage Christi 2:06.38 2:07.31
Preliminaries
9 254 Travis Fuller 12 Days Creek 2:07.58
10 463 Kenny Lathrop 12 Joseph 2:07.62
11 464 Trevor Lewis 9 Joseph 2:09.60
12 272 Nick Anderson 11 Dufur 2:12.45
13 775 Brad Garner 11 South Wasco Cty 2:14.69
14 218 Kenneth Eastlick 12 Crow 2:21.89

Event 5 Boys 1500 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:05.80 2008 Jacob Bowdoin, New Hope Christ.
State Meet: # 4:05.57 2000 Stephen Lewis, Powd Va
2008 Champ: 4:05.80 Jacob Bowdoin, N H Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12 New Hope Christ. 4:30.54 4:10.39
2 789 Ben Bogert 12 Southwest Christ 4:10.27 4:10.71
3 663 Abel Araya 12 Portland Luther. 4:09.81 4:12.15
4 531 Michael Sherman 11 McKenzie 4:23.81 4:16.43
5 790 Ben Bruns 11 Southwest Christ 4:18.05 4:21.08
6 571 David Madison 10 No. Clackamas Ch 4:20.35 4:21.14
7 956 Kyle Wicks 10 Willam. Val. Chr 4:19.85 4:23.95
8 639 Blake Huff 12 Pine Eagle 4:34.54 4:25.97
9 921 Ronald Gladden Wallowa 4:38.00 4:35.01
10 962 Julian Carter 12 Pacific 4:46.53 4:41.87
11 780 Aeron Rutherford 12 South Wasco Cty 4:42.38 4:43.65
12 24 Eric Foster 10 Arlington 4:45.59 4:48.34
13 225 Travis Wilson 10 Crow 5:04.62 4:56.23

Event 6 Boys 3000 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 9:06.54 2008 Jacob Bowdoin, New Hope Christ.
State Meet: # 8:56.52 2007 Jacob Bowdoin, N. Hope
2008 Champ: 9:06.54 Jacob Bowdoin, N H Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 663 Abel Araya 12 Portland Luther. 9:23.90 8:56.80%
2 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12 New Hope Christ. 10:06.14 9:01.89%
3 531 Michael Sherman 11 McKenzie 9:40.89 9:17.41
4 790 Ben Bruns 11 Southwest Christ 9:26.30 9:27.41
5 797 Joe Webb 12 Southwest Christ 9:27.00 9:35.26
6 780 Aeron Rutherford 12 South Wasco Cty 10:26.32 9:44.10
7 273 Alex Dillard 9 Dufur 10:28.32 9:45.61
8 854 Caleb Aguiar 12 Triad 10:13.04 9:46.29
9 190 Gus Titus 11 Crane 10:14.22 9:49.81
10 191 Lewis Whiting 10 Crane 10:13.85 9:51.78
11 530 Stephen Norman 12 McKenzie 10:07.93 10:09.63

Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.80 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
2008 Champ: 15.00 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 14.79 # 14.70Q -0.2 1
2 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 16.22 15.60Q 0.2 2
3 838 Ryan Pierson 11 St. Paul 16.29 16.05Q -0.2 1
4 4 Lois Adam 12 Adrian 16.37 16.38Q 0.2 2
5 255 Isaiyah Kovachy 12 Days Creek 16.34 16.50Q -0.2 1
6 182 Jordan Conaway 12 Crane 15.87 16.63Q 0.2 2
7 509 Jared Boyles 12 Lowell 17.15 16.85q -0.2 1
8 566 Eli Cunnigham 11 New Hope Christ. 17.14 17.05q 0.2 2
9 777 Codey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 17.66 17.17 -0.2 1
10 423 Tie Chalongtrakul 11 Ione 18.01 18.20 0.2 2
11 519 Jesse Nelson 10 Mapleton 18.92 18.77 0.2 2

Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.80 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
2008 Champ: 15.00 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 14.70 14.52# NWI
2 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 15.60 15.44 NWI
3 838 Ryan Pierson 11 St. Paul 16.05 15.71 NWI
4 4 Lois Adam 12 Adrian 16.38 15.94 NWI
5 509 Jared Boyles 12 Lowell 16.85 16.79 NWI
6 566 Eli Cunnigham 11 New Hope Christ. 17.05 16.80 NWI
7 255 Isaiyah Kovachy 12 Days Creek 16.50 18.35 NWI
Preliminaries
6 182 Jordan Conaway 12 Crane 16.63
9 777 Codey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 17.17
10 423 Tie Chalongtrakul 11 Ione 18.20
11 519 Jesse Nelson 10 Mapleton 18.77

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshue Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 39.09 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
2008 Champ: 39.27 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 39.97 40.62Q 1
2 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 41.54 40.94Q 2
3 566 Eli Cunnigham 11 New Hope Christ. 43.04 42.65Q 1
4 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 42.51 42.68Q 2
5 4 Lois Adam 12 Adrian 43.92 42.89Q 2
6 838 Ryan Pierson 11 St. Paul 42.87 43.36Q 1
7 509 Jared Boyles 12 Lowell 44.85 43.98q 2
8 777 Codey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 43.76 44.25q 1
9 186 TJ Potter 10 Crane 43.81 44.34 2
10 221 Joe Lay 11 Crow 46.52 46.72 2
11 253 Kasey Dunn 10 Days Creek 43.94 48.49 1

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshue Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 39.09 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
2008 Champ: 39.27 Sean Lewis, Dam Chr
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 246 Sean Lewis 12 Damascus Christ. 40.62 39.01#
2 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 40.94 41.50
3 838 Ryan Pierson 11 St. Paul 43.36 41.52
4 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 42.68 41.56
5 566 Eli Cunnigham 11 New Hope Christ. 42.65 42.02
6 4 Lois Adam 12 Adrian 42.89 42.43
7 509 Jared Boyles 12 Lowell 43.98 43.87
-- 777 Codey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 44.25 DQ
Preliminaries
9 186 TJ Potter 10 Crane 44.34
10 221 Joe Lay 11 Crow 46.72
11 253 Kasey Dunn 10 Days Creek 48.49

Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 44.14 2001 Powder Valley
R. Martin, E. Bingham, B. Turner, J. Maddox
2008 Champ: 44.59 Echo
B Fritz, Du Christensen, De Christensen, M Madison
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Crane 46.63 45.61Q 1
1) 183 Dallen Davies 12 2) 187 Blake Steeves 10
3) 189 Raymond Thompson 12 4) 182 Jordan Conaway 12
5) 186 TJ Potter 10 6) 184 Cole Maupin 9
2 Gilchrist 46.34 46.71Q 2
1) 333 Tyler Shuey 9 2) 334 Ryan Stinson 11
3) 331 Mike Erwin 12 4) 330 Shylow Chapman 12
5) 332 Ben Harris 12 6)
3 Triad 45.24 45.85Q 1
1) 856 Loren Meeker 11 2) 860 Logan Trumbull 11
3) 858 Jake Ovgard 10 4) 857 Logan Moore 12
5) 861 Matt Zaiger 12 6)
4 Joseph 46.02 46.75Q 2
1) 466 Mickey Stenkamp 10 2) 467 Clancy Warnock 11
3) 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 4) 463 Kenny Lathrop 12
5) 462 Spencer Jarman 12 6) 460 Sam Garnett 12
5 Ione 46.08 46.20Q 1
1) 427 Cory Peterson 12 2) 426 Clay Morter 12
3) 428 Alex Rietmann 10 4) 424 Matt Hams 11
5) 425 Toon Junnoi 11 6)
6 Southwest Christian 46.17 46.92Q 2
1) 793 Jonathan Dallas 12 2) 795 Ben Lyons 10
3) 794 Tyler Eaton 10 4) 789 Ben Bogert 12
5) 791 Chris Coons 11 6) 792 David Curtis 11
7 Portland Lutheran 46.16 46.43q 1
1) 665 Anthony Lafontaine 12 2) 667 Andre Martin 9
3) 668 Elliott Noonan 10 4) 664 Shelby Grubb 10
8 Arlington 46.01 46.97q 2
1) 23 Preston Christensen 12 2) 28 Tory Shane 10
3) 25 Casey McKinney 11 4) 29 Ethan Weiser 12
5) 22 Chris Bailey 10 6) 26 Braden Reed 11
9 Lowell 48.89 48.47 2
1) 509 Jared Boyles 12 2) 510 Stephen Brady 10
3) 511 Kamren Demarce 10 4) 512 Dustin Gibson 11
5) 513 Cody Martin 12 6) 514 Brian Riggs 11
-- Crow 46.92 DQ 1
1) 221 Joe Lay 11 2) 222 Andrew Sowanick 11
3) 223 Ethan Thoms 11 4) 217 RC Dearth 12
5) 219 Clay Hughes 11 6) 220 Trevor Kemp 10

Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 44.14 2001 Powder Valley
R. Martin, E. Bingham, B. Turner, J. Maddox
2008 Champ: 44.59 Echo
B Fritz, Du Christensen, De Christensen, M Madison
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Crane 45.61 45.51
1) 183 Dallen Davies 12 2) 187 Blake Steeves 10
3) 189 Raymond Thompson 12 4) 182 Jordan Conaway 12
5) 186 TJ Potter 10 6) 184 Cole Maupin 9
2 Portland Lutheran 46.43 46.21
1) 665 Anthony Lafontaine 12 2) 667 Andre Martin 9
3) 668 Elliott Noonan 10 4) 664 Shelby Grubb 10
3 Arlington 46.97 46.34
1) 23 Preston Christensen 12 2) 28 Tory Shane 10
3) 25 Casey McKinney 11 4) 29 Ethan Weiser 12
5) 22 Chris Bailey 10 6) 26 Braden Reed 11
4 Southwest Christian 46.92 46.41
1) 793 Jonathan Dallas 12 2) 795 Ben Lyons 10
3) 794 Tyler Eaton 10 4) 789 Ben Bogert 12
5) 791 Chris Coons 11 6) 792 David Curtis 11
5 Ione 46.20 46.58
1) 427 Cory Peterson 12 2) 426 Clay Morter 12
3) 428 Alex Rietmann 10 4) 424 Matt Hams 11
5) 425 Toon Junnoi 11 6)
6 Joseph 46.75 46.60
1) 466 Mickey Stenkamp 10 2) 467 Clancy Warnock 11
3) 465 Vanni Petrolli 11 4) 463 Kenny Lathrop 12
5) 462 Spencer Jarman 12 6) 460 Sam Garnett 12
7 Gilchrist 46.71 46.68
1) 333 Tyler Shuey 9 2) 334 Ryan Stinson 11
3) 331 Mike Erwin 12 4) 330 Shylow Chapman 12
5) 332 Ben Harris 12 6)
-- Triad 45.85 DQ
1) 856 Loren Meeker 11 2) 860 Logan Trumbull 11
3) 858 Jake Ovgard 10 4) 857 Logan Moore 12
5) 861 Matt Zaiger 12 6)
Preliminaries
9 Lowell 48.47
1) 509 Jared Boyles 12 2) 510 Stephen Brady 10
3) 511 Kamren Demarce 10 4) 512 Dustin Gibson 11
5) 513 Cody Martin 12 6) 514 Brian Riggs 11
-- Crow DQ
1) 221 Joe Lay 11 2) 222 Andrew Sowanick 11
3) 223 Ethan Thoms 11 4) 217 RC Dearth 12
5) 219 Clay Hughes 11 6) 220 Trevor Kemp 10

Event 10 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:27.48 2001 Powder Valley
B. Turner, E. Bingham, R. Martin, J. Maddox
2008 Champ: 3:32.13 Adrian
D Meyer, K Osborn, K Rogers, M Hope
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Southwest Christian 3:34.02 3:34.94Q 1
1) 793 Jonathan Dallas 12 2) 795 Ben Lyons 10
3) 790 Ben Bruns 11 4) 789 Ben Bogert 12
5) 797 Joe Webb 12 6) 791 Chris Coons 11
2 Portland Lutheran 3:37.39 3:38.46Q 2
1) 668 Elliott Noonan 10 2) 663 Abel Araya 12
3) 666 Silas Lortz 10 4) 669 Nick Richardson 12
5) 664 Shelby Grubb 10 6) 667 Andre Martin 9
3 Joseph 3:43.53 3:36.94Q 1
1) 462 Spencer Jarman 12 2) 465 Vanni Petrolli 11
3) 461 Tavin Hurley 12 4) 463 Kenny Lathrop 12
5) 460 Sam Garnett 12 6) 467 Clancy Warnock 11
4 Ione 3:47.77 3:38.89Q 2
1) 428 Alex Rietmann 10 2) 426 Clay Morter 12
3) 424 Matt Hams 11 4) 427 Cory Peterson 12
5) 429 Tanner Rietmann 10 6)
5 New Hope Christian 3:44.54 3:38.40Q 1
1) 570 James Rossiter 11 2) 567 Noah Cunnigham 12
3) 568 Craig Garcia 10 4) 566 Eli Cunnigham 11
5) 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12 6) 569 Ward Molthan 10
6 Damascus Christian 3:37.12 3:40.69Q 2
1) 243 William Bohrer 12 2) 248 Stephen Roach 12
3) 249 Josh Salyer 11 4) 244 Caleb Coe 9
5) 245 AJ Ikemoto 12 6) 247 Josh Reznick 9
7 Paisley 3:50.94 3:42.91q 1
1) 634 Mason Vickerman 12 2) 632 Jack O'Leary 9
3) 631 Luke McKay 9 4) 629 Piotr Lewinski 12
5) 630 Gabriel McKay 9 6) 633 Ronald Pelroy 11
8 Crow 3:51.55 3:44.26q 1
1) 223 Ethan Thoms 11 2) 222 Andrew Sowanick 11
3) 220 Trevor Kemp 10 4) 221 Joe Lay 11
5) 216 Angel Carrasco 12 6) 224 Guy Wiederhold 12
9 Crane 3:47.10 3:46.25 2
1) 184 Cole Maupin 9 2) 186 TJ Potter 10
3) 188 Greg Thompson 9 4) 187 Blake Steeves 10
5) 185 Milton Merritt 11 6) 183 Dallen Davies 12
10 McKenzie 4:00.70 3:50.81 2
1) 526 Curtis Cline 11 2) 531 Michael Sherman 11
3) 529 Colton Morris 11 4) 527 Koby Dundon 11
5) 530 Stephen Norman 12 6) 528 Brandon Eves 10
11 Spray 3:57.30 3:55.74 2
1) 800 Nolan Fischer 11 2) 801 Steven Medlock 12
3) 799 Joe Fischer 12 4) 804 Andrew Young 11
5) 803 Cory Wilson 12 6) 802 Jamie Newton 12

Event 10 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:27.48 2001 Powder Valley
B. Turner, E. Bingham, R. Martin, J. Maddox
2008 Champ: 3:32.13 Adrian
D Meyer, K Osborn, K Rogers, M Hope
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 New Hope Christian 3:38.40 3:29.88
1) 566 Eli Cunnigham 11 2) 567 Noah Cunnigham 12
3) 568 Craig Garcia 10 4) 565 Jacob Bowdoin 12
5) 570 James Rossiter 11 6) 569 Ward Molthan 10
2 Portland Lutheran 3:38.46 3:33.06
1) 668 Elliott Noonan 10 2) 663 Abel Araya 12
3) 666 Silas Lortz 10 4) 669 Nick Richardson 12
5) 664 Shelby Grubb 10 6) 667 Andre Martin 9
3 Damascus Christian 3:40.69 3:34.51
1) 243 William Bohrer 12 2) 248 Stephen Roach 12
3) 249 Josh Salyer 11 4) 244 Caleb Coe 9
5) 245 AJ Ikemoto 12 6) 247 Josh Reznick 9
4 Southwest Christian 3:34.94 3:35.47
1) 793 Jonathan Dallas 12 2) 797 Joe Webb 12
3) 790 Ben Bruns 11 4) 789 Ben Bogert 12
5) 795 Ben Lyons 10 6) 791 Chris Coons 11
5 Joseph 3:36.94 3:40.49
1) 462 Spencer Jarman 12 2) 465 Vanni Petrolli 11
3) 461 Tavin Hurley 12 4) 463 Kenny Lathrop 12
5) 460 Sam Garnett 12 6) 467 Clancy Warnock 11
6 Ione 3:38.89 3:40.78
1) 428 Alex Rietmann 10 2) 426 Clay Morter 12
3) 427 Cory Peterson 12 4) 424 Matt Hams 11
5) 429 Tanner Rietmann 10 6)
7 Crow 3:44.26 3:41.64
1) 223 Ethan Thoms 11 2) 222 Andrew Sowanick 11
3) 220 Trevor Kemp 10 4) 221 Joe Lay 11
5) 216 Angel Carrasco 12 6) 224 Guy Wiederhold 12
8 Paisley 3:42.91 3:46.74
1) 634 Mason Vickerman 12 2) 632 Jack O'Leary 9
3) 631 Luke McKay 9 4) 629 Piotr Lewinski 12
5) 630 Gabriel McKay 9 6) 633 Ronald Pelroy 11
Preliminaries
9 Crane 3:46.25
1) 184 Cole Maupin 9 2) 186 TJ Potter 10
3) 188 Greg Thompson 9 4) 187 Blake Steeves 10
5) 185 Milton Merritt 11 6) 183 Dallen Davies 12
10 McKenzie 3:50.81
1) 526 Curtis Cline 11 2) 531 Michael Sherman 11
3) 529 Colton Morris 11 4) 527 Koby Dundon 11
5) 530 Stephen Norman 12 6) 528 Brandon Eves 10
11 Spray 3:55.74
1) 800 Nolan Fischer 11 2) 801 Steven Medlock 12
3) 799 Joe Fischer 12 4) 804 Andrew Young 11
5) 803 Cory Wilson 12 6) 802 Jamie Newton 12

Event 11 Boys Long Jump 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 22-03.75 2002 Brad Burright, Ione
2008 Champ: 21-09.75 Ethan Moore, Sherman
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 461 Tavin Hurley 12 Joseph 21-00.00 21-01.50 0.2
2 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 19-03.75 20-02.50 -0.3
3 217 RC Dearth 12 Crow 20-03.25 20-00.50 -0.7
4 182 Jordan Conaway 12 Crane 21-10.00 19-11.00 0.9
5 330 Shylow Chapman 12 Gilchrist 19-11.50 19-09.50 NWI
6 673 Trenton Dixon 10 Powder Valley 20-06.00 19-09.25 -0.2
7 867 Brandon Humphreys 11 Triangle Lake 19-09.75 19-07.75 +0.0
8 187 Blake Steeves 10 Crane 20-02.50 19-05.75 0.2
9 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 19-07.25 19-00.75 0.5
10 22 Chris Bailey 10 Arlington 19-09.50 18-03.75 0.2
11 664 Shelby Grubb 10 Portland Luther. 19-08.00 18-03.25 -1.6
12 855 Bryce Balin 10 Triad 20-03.00 17-00.00 -1.1

Event 12 Boys Triple Jump 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 44-11.25 2008 Ethan Moore, Sherman
2008 Champ: 44-11.25 Ethan Moore, Sherman
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 778 Stephen Larlee 11 South Wasco Cty 40-11.25 43-10.50 +0.0
2 461 Tavin Hurley 12 Joseph 42-07.00 43-08.75 0.4
3 187 Blake Steeves 10 Crane 41-10.25 42-10.25 +0.0
4 330 Shylow Chapman 12 Gilchrist 42-06.00 42-02.00 +0.0
5 625 Reed Brady 12 Pacific 41-10.50 40-09.00 1.6
6 954 Evan Smith 11 Willam. Val. Chr 40-05.50 40-05.00 1.7
7 22 Chris Bailey 10 Arlington 40-09.00 39-06.00 1.0
8 247 Josh Reznick 9 Damascus Christ. 39-11.00 38-07.00 0.6
9 867 Brandon Humphreys 11 Triangle Lake 36-11.75 36-09.75 1.9
10 217 RC Dearth 12 Crow 37-01.00 36-00.00 1.2

Event 13 Boys Shot Put 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 54-02.50 2008 Kasey McCullough, Dufur
2008 Champ: 54-02.50 Kasey McCullough, Dufur
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 776 Casey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 47-08.50 45-05.50
2 404 Garrett LoVerde 12 Hosanna Christ. 45-08.50 44-05.25
3 859 Skyler Peterson 11 Triad 42-00.00 43-11.00
4 836 Jeff Annen 12 St. Paul 44-03.50 43-08.00
5 27 Kenny Shane 12 Arlington 44-00.50 43-07.50
6 368 Drew Harper 12 Harper 42-01.00 42-05.50
7 418 Henry Kanoho 11 Imbler 41-06.00 42-03.50
8 224 Guy Wiederhold 12 Crow 38-04.50 40-00.00
9 518 Mitchell LaChapell 12 Mapleton 39-01.50 39-11.00
10 955 Ben Stockwell 10 Willam. Val. Chr 42-08.00 38-09.00

Event 14 Boys Discus Throw 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 160-08 2008 Willy Johnson, Days Cree
2008 Champ: 160-08 Willy Johnson, Days Cree
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 404 Garrett LoVerde 12 Hosanna Christ. 131-04 144-01
2 837 David Ferguson 11 St. Paul 137-11 140-04
3 518 Mitchell LaChapell 12 Mapleton 132-00 129-07
4 367 Steven Casiano 12 Harper 124-03 125-01
5 796 Justin Vanier 11 Southwest Christ 127-05 123-01
6 418 Henry Kanoho 11 Imbler 126-09 118-07
7 800 Nolan Fischer 11 Spray 122-09 116-02
8 8 Russell Turpin 12 Alsea 118-07 115-11
9 859 Skyler Peterson 11 Triad 116-10 115-01
10 27 Kenny Shane 12 Arlington 119-08 111-08

Event 15 Boys Javelin Throw 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 182-06 2003 David Bednar, Condon
2008 Champ: 165-02 Loren Meeker, Triad
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 675 Kyle Blanton 12 Powers 161-04 174-01
2 856 Loren Meeker 11 Triad 167-11 167-09
3 467 Clancy Warnock 11 Joseph 163-02 164-10
4 171 Jered Witty 11 Cove 161-04 164-08
5 860 Logan Trumbull 11 Triad 163-04 160-03
6 779 Ryan Lofthouse 11 South Wasco Cty 140-03 159-09
7 245 AJ Ikemoto 12 Damascus Christ. 163-04 157-10
8 836 Jeff Annen 12 St. Paul 171-02 152-06
9 517 Uriah Espinosa 12 Mapleton 148-01 146-09
10 23 Preston Christense 12 Arlington 139-00 145-07.50
11 519 Jesse Nelson 10 Mapleton 147-08 139-03
12 295 Steven Garrison 10 Elkton 155-01 130-00

Event 16 Boys High Jump 1A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 5-6; 2" increments to 5-10; 1" thereafter
NFHS: % 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 6-08 2000 Jason Ferres, Dufur
2008 Champ: 6-04 Asa Miller, Spray
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 673 Trenton Dixon 10 Powder Valley 6-04.00 6-03.00
2 668 Elliott Noonan 10 Portland Luther. 5-11.00 J6-03.00
3 461 Tavin Hurley 12 Joseph 6-05.00 6-02.00
4 426 Clay Morter 12 Ione 5-11.00 5-10.00
4 153 Braden Mueller 11 Columbia Christ 5-09.00 5-10.00
6 572 Jacob McKay 10 No. Clackamas Ch 5-11.00 J5-10.00
6 369 Jeremiah Kelleher 11 Harper 5-09.00 J5-10.00
8 254 Travis Fuller 12 Days Creek 5-10.00 5-08.00
8 495 Aaron Baker 10 Life Christian 5-09.00 5-08.00
10 454 Joshua Stahly 10 Jewell 5-09.00 J5-08.00
10 867 Brandon Humphreys 11 Triangle Lake 5-10.00 J5-08.00
12 675 Kyle Blanton 12 Powers 5-10.00 5-06.00
12 777 Codey Johnson 12 South Wasco Cty 5-10.00 5-06.00
-- 222 Andrew Sowanick 11 Crow 5-06.00 NH
-- 181 Jeran Conaway 10 Crane 5-09.00 NH

Event 17 Boys Pole Vault 1A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 10-0; 6" increment to 11-6; 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 14-00 2008 Ransom Smith, Gilchrist
2008 Champ: 14-00 Shane Ugalde, Crane
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 511 Kamren Demarce 10 Lowell 11-06.00 12-03.00
2 334 Ryan Stinson 11 Gilchrist 12-00.00 12-00.00
3 29 Ethan Weiser 12 Arlington 11-06.00 J12-00.00
4 181 Jeran Conaway 10 Crane 11-06.00 11-06.00
5 460 Sam Garnett 12 Joseph 11-01.00 J11-06.00
6 771 Colton McCullough 12 Sherman 11-00.00 11-00.00
7 152 Ryan Endresen 12 Columbia Christ 11-09.00 J11-00.00
8 220 Trevor Kemp 10 Crow 10-06.00 10-06.00
9 839 Josh Turner 10 St. Paul 10-00.00 10-00.00
-- 332 Ben Harris 12 Gilchrist 11-06.00 NH
-- 182 Jordan Conaway 12 Crane 12-06.00 NH

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.78 1999 Laura Beckersteth, C B A
2008 Champ: 13.26 Bailey Nogle, Sherman
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 674 Chelsea Standley 12 Powers 12.94 13.06Q 1.2 1
2 6 Hallie Pedder 11 Alsea 12.98 13.17Q 0.3 2
3 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 Crane 13.06 13.13Q 1.2 1
4 763 Karissa Mobley 11 Sherman 12.98 13.18Q 0.3 2
5 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 13.03 13.22Q 1.2 1
6 662 Lindsay LeBrun 9 Portland Luther. 13.59 13.29Q 0.3 2
7 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 13.79 13.28q 1.2 1
8 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 13.34 13.29q 1.2 1
9 174 Alex Borelli 12 Crane 13.13 13.31 0.3 2
10 250 Michelle Bartholom 12 Days Creek 13.24 13.42 1.2 1
11 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 13.18 13.45 0.3 2
12 422 Makenna Ramos 9 Ione 13.91 13.92 1.2 1
13 413 Kira Poe 11 Imbler 13.60 13.96 0.3 2
14 626 Anna Rose McKay 9 Paisley 13.64 13.98 0.3 2

Event 21 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.78 1999 Laura Beckersteth, C B A
2008 Champ: 13.26 Bailey Nogle, Sherman
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 763 Karissa Mobley 11 Sherman 13.18 13.12 0.3
2 6 Hallie Pedder 11 Alsea 13.17 13.14 0.3
3 662 Lindsay LeBrun 9 Portland Luther. 13.29 13.20 0.3
4 674 Chelsea Standley 12 Powers 13.06 13.23 0.3
5 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 13.22 13.24 0.3
6 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 Crane 13.13 13.28 0.3
7 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 13.28 13.36 0.3
8 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 13.29 13.60 0.3
Preliminaries
9 174 Alex Borelli 12 Crane 13.31
10 250 Michelle Bartholom 12 Days Creek 13.42
11 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 13.45
12 422 Makenna Ramos 9 Ione 13.92
13 413 Kira Poe 11 Imbler 13.96
14 626 Anna Rose McKay 9 Paisley 13.98

Event 22 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 26.32 1993 Kelly Scrutton, N. Clack C
2008 Champ: 26.49 Bailey Nogle, Sherman
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 179 Lindy Steeves 12 Crane 27.07 26.85Q 1.5 1
2 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 27.29 27.11Q 1.4 2
3 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 27.51 27.08Q 1.5 1
4 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 27.55 27.33Q 1.4 2
5 674 Chelsea Standley 12 Powers 27.44 27.30Q 1.5 1
6 662 Lindsay LeBrun 9 Portland Luther. 27.41 27.42Q 1.4 2
7 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 Crane 27.71 27.62q 1.4 2
8 828 Kylee Enyart 10 St. Paul 27.95 27.86q 1.5 1
9 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 27.64 27.86 1.4 2
10 203 Tavia Ames 12 Crow 27.98 27.89 1.4 2
11 798 Maddie Austad 10 Spray 29.10 29.75 1.5 1
12 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 27.74 30.16 1.5 1

Event 22 Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 26.32 1993 Kelly Scrutton, N. Clack C
2008 Champ: 26.49 Bailey Nogle, Sherman
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 27.11 26.74 0.6
2 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 27.08 26.75 0.6
3 179 Lindy Steeves 12 Crane 26.85 26.92 0.6
4 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 27.33 27.51 0.6
5 674 Chelsea Standley 12 Powers 27.30 27.63 0.6
5 662 Lindsay LeBrun 9 Portland Luther. 27.42 27.63 0.6
7 828 Kylee Enyart 10 St. Paul 27.86 27.85 0.6
8 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 Crane 27.62 27.87 0.6
Preliminaries
9 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 27.86
10 203 Tavia Ames 12 Crow 27.89
11 798 Maddie Austad 10 Spray 29.75
12 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 30.16

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 58.69 2008 September O'Crowley, Cr
2008 Champ: 58.69 September O'Crowley, Cr
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 177 Semptember O'Crowl 11 Crane 1:01.92 1:01.76Q 2
2 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 59.62 1:02.17Q 1
3 612 Erin Adams 12 Open Door Christ 1:02.76 1:02.97Q 2
4 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 1:02.99 1:03.92Q 1
5 239 Rebecca Holding 12 Damascus Christ. 1:03.33 1:03.48Q 2
6 678 Kayla Pulley 11 Prospect 1:04.54 1:04.92Q 1
7 362 Megan Lathrop 12 Griswold 1:04.89 1:04.52q 2
8 203 Tavia Ames 12 Crow 1:08.51 1:05.02q 2
9 417 Kelcie Wiley 9 Imbler 1:05.92 1:06.03 1
10 401 Hannah Kirby 11 Hosanna Christ. 1:07.04 1:08.08 2
11 214 Victoria Wilson 10 Crow 1:08.52 1:12.79 1

Event 23 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 58.69 2008 September O'Crowley, Cr
2008 Champ: 58.69 September O'Crowley, Cr
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 1:02.17 58.39#
2 177 Semptember O'Crowl 11 Crane 1:01.76 58.89
3 612 Erin Adams 12 Open Door Christ 1:02.97 1:02.25
4 242 Kristen Wood 9 Damascus Christ. 1:03.92 1:03.46
5 239 Rebecca Holding 12 Damascus Christ. 1:03.48 1:03.49
6 678 Kayla Pulley 11 Prospect 1:04.92 1:03.68
7 203 Tavia Ames 12 Crow 1:05.02 1:06.43
8 362 Megan Lathrop 12 Griswold 1:04.52 1:07.37
Preliminaries
9 417 Kelcie Wiley 9 Imbler 1:06.03
10 401 Hannah Kirby 11 Hosanna Christ. 1:08.08
11 214 Victoria Wilson 10 Crow 1:12.79

Event 24 Girls 800 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
Position 9 is 2B, Position 10 is 7B
NFHS: % 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:21.71 2008 Sarah Hanchett, McKenz
2008 Champ: 2:21.71 Sarah Hanchett, McKenz
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 2:26.49 2:22.62
2 492 Stephanie Linenber 11 Life Christian 2:31.34 2:28.10
3 402 Mary Matchett 10 Hosanna Christ. 2:33.94 2:28.11
4 390 Leanne Bingham 10 Heritage Christi 2:33.68 2:29.83
5 365 Marinda Talley 9 Griswold 2:33.35 2:33.96
6 172 Natalie Bentz 11 Crane 2:41.68 2:34.64
7 252 Tiffani Warner 9 Days Creek 2:44.84 2:34.96
8 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10 Sherman 2:43.24 2:36.75
9 522 Rachele Mark 10 McKenzie 2:47.05 2:45.54

Event 25 Girls 1500 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:58.33 2008 Rachael Estabrook, Triad
State Meet: # 4:55.39 2004 Hailey Oveson, Wallowa
2008 Champ: 4:58.33 Rachael Estabrook, Triad
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 635 Briana Hawes 12 Perrydale 5:08.90 5:02.97
2 661 Ali Brauer 10 Portland Luther. 5:09.60 5:05.00
3 389 Christina Anderson 10 Heritage Christi 5:04.76 5:09.77
4 622 Wren Carter 10 Pacific 5:29.04 5:15.56
5 410 Lindsay Martin 11 Imbler 5:26.27 5:23.89
6 2 Sammy Bowns 11 Adrian 5:27.02 5:28.14
7 523 Sarah Sherman 9 McKenzie 5:38.93 5:28.84
8 77 Lisa Ferrara 12 Camas Valley 5:50.34 5:36.96
9 154 Annie Wade 10 Condon/Wheeler 5:44.35 5:46.80
10 21 Danyelle Wiley 9 Arlington 5:54.83 5:51.58
11 207 Kristen Foster 12 Crow 5:54.92 5:51.96

Event 26 Girls 3000 Meter Run 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 10:48.59 2008 Sarah Hanchett, McKenzie
State Meet: # 10:32.45 2004 Hailey Oveson, Wallowa
2008 Champ: 10:48.59 Sarah Hanchett, McKenz
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 521 Sarah Hanchett 12 McKenzie 12:26.81 10:49.97
2 389 Christina Anderson 10 Heritage Christi 11:07.94 11:03.20
3 661 Ali Brauer 10 Portland Luther. 11:10.04 11:09.55
4 635 Briana Hawes 12 Perrydale 11:07.93 11:09.57
5 622 Wren Carter 10 Pacific 11:30.80 11:15.56
6 492 Stephanie Linenber 11 Life Christian 11:31.83 11:32.01
7 2 Sammy Bowns 11 Adrian 12:23.68 11:38.60
8 782 Becca Anna 9 Southwest Christ 11:30.46 11:43.27
9 671 Annaliese Wilson 12 Portland Waldorf 11:53.48 11:48.10
10 390 Leanne Bingham 10 Heritage Christi 11:47.14 12:05.21
11 523 Sarah Sherman 9 McKenzie 13:07.86 12:08.88
12 175 Delilas Korth 11 Crane 12:38.36 12:15.05
13 420 Rebecca Jepsen 9 Ione 13:10.18 12:27.09
14 624 Cora Wahl 11 Pacific 12:40.34 12:30.67
15 774 Tasha Morelli 11 South Wasco Cty 12:51.38 12:36.24

Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 15.21 2006 Emily Holding, Damasc Ch
2008 Champ: 16.01 Emily Funkhouser, Sherm
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 15.75 15.59Q 0.4 1
2 238 Kristan Holding 9 Damascus Christ. 17.25 16.48Q 0.7 2
3 327 Brenna Gravitt 9 Gilchrist 18.24 17.48Q 0.7 2
4 151 Makenzie Endresen 9 Columbia Christ 17.78 17.83Q 0.4 1
5 672 Kate Jones 10 Powder Valley 17.26 17.57Q 0.7 2
6 3 Ranea Orosco 11 Adrian 17.46 18.24Q 0.4 1
7 251 Olivia Goleman 11 Days Creek 18.24 18.61q 0.7 2
8 773 Megan Ferrell 12 South Wasco Cty 18.53 19.55q 0.4 1
9 208 Laura Grube 9 Crow 20.56 20.13 0.4 1
10 863 Krista Opliger 10 Triangle Lake 20.77 20.75 0.7 2

Event 27 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 15.21 2006 Emily Holding, Damasc Ch
2008 Champ: 16.01 Emily Funkhouser, Sherm
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 15.59 15.39 +0.0
2 238 Kristan Holding 9 Damascus Christ. 16.48 16.40 +0.0
3 3 Ranea Orosco 11 Adrian 18.24 17.44 +0.0
4 151 Makenzie Endresen 9 Columbia Christ 17.83 17.50 +0.0
5 672 Kate Jones 10 Powder Valley 17.57 17.51 +0.0
6 327 Brenna Gravitt 9 Gilchrist 17.48 17.59 +0.0
7 773 Megan Ferrell 12 South Wasco Cty 19.55 18.40 +0.0
8 251 Olivia Goleman 11 Days Creek 18.61 18.87 +0.0
Preliminaries
9 208 Laura Grube 9 Crow 20.13
10 863 Krista Opliger 10 Triangle Lake 20.75

Event 28 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 45.64 1999 Nikki McElligott, Ione
2008 Champ: 45.65 Emily Funkhouser, Sherm
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 786 Deanna Martin 10 Southwest Christ 50.54 49.97Q 2
2 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 47.37 50.09Q 1
3 151 Makenzie Endresen 9 Columbia Christ 49.88 50.00Q 2
4 176 Bethany Milburn 11 Crane 50.64 52.11Q 1
5 672 Kate Jones 10 Powder Valley 51.68 53.28Q 1
6 766 Hayli Sharp 12 Sherman 52.61 53.56Q 2
7 251 Olivia Goleman 11 Days Creek 52.94 54.89q 2
8 564 Sarah Lundsberg 12 New Hope Christ. 53.14 55.05q 1
9 212 Alex Ranucci 11 Crow 59.53 58.84 1
10 516 Shayna Stevens 10 Mapleton 1:01.19 1:02.70 2

Event 28 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 45.64 1999 Nikki McElligott, Ione
2008 Champ: 45.65 Emily Funkhouser, Sherm
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 761 Emily Funkhouser 12 Sherman 50.09 45.46#
2 786 Deanna Martin 10 Southwest Christ 49.97 49.07
3 151 Makenzie Endresen 9 Columbia Christ 50.00 50.19
4 176 Bethany Milburn 11 Crane 52.11 51.63
5 766 Hayli Sharp 12 Sherman 53.56 52.46
6 672 Kate Jones 10 Powder Valley 53.28 53.07
7 564 Sarah Lundsberg 12 New Hope Christ. 55.05 53.82
8 251 Olivia Goleman 11 Days Creek 54.89 54.83
Preliminaries
9 212 Alex Ranucci 11 Crow 58.84
10 516 Shayna Stevens 10 Mapleton 1:02.70

Event 29 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 51.25 2002 Ione
A. Peck, C. Heagy, N. McElligott, D. McElligott
2008 Champ: 51.88 Crane
L Steeves, C DeBoer, E O'Toole, A Borelli
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Crane 51.00 # 50.69Q 1
1) 179 Lindy Steeves 12 2) 178 Emilee O'Toole 10
3) 177 Semptember O'Crowley 11 4) 174 Alex Borelli 12
5) 173 Nichole Bentz 9 6) 176 Bethany Milburn 11
2 St. Paul 52.98 52.39Q 2
1) 829 Roree Lewis 11 2) 833 Hayden Smith 10
3) 825 Taylor Brentano 10 4) 828 Kylee Enyart 10
5) 831 Britney Petrjanos 10 6) 826 Sara Davidson 9
3 Hosanna Christian 52.84 53.51Q 2
1) 403 Taylor Ronnander 10 2) 397 Katie Anderson 12
3) 402 Mary Matchett 10 4) 399 Emily Crawford 11
5) 401 Hannah Kirby 11 6) 398 Haley Barnes 11
4 Southwest Christian 54.85 54.36Q 1
1) 788 Rebekah Zochert 11 2) 784 Lauren Buster 11
3) 785 Natalie Gilchrist 12 4) 786 Deanna Martin 10
5) 781 Brittney Adams 12 6) 783 Danielle Bushared 11
5 Gilchrist 55.84 55.51Q 2
1) 327 Brenna Gravitt 9 2) 329 Jenny Scevers 10
3) 324 Chelsie Anding 11 4) 328 Cera Scevers 11
5) 325 Taylor Bean 9 6) 326 Sara Carlson 9
6 Crow 56.87 55.91Q 1
1) 207 Kristen Foster 12 2) 210 Bailey Koharchick 12
3) 214 Victoria Wilson 10 4) 203 Tavia Ames 12
5) 211 Talisha Liles 9 6) 208 Laura Grube 9
7 Imbler 55.78 55.89q 2
1) 416 Reva West 11 2) 408 Amanda Bowers 12
3) 412 Katia Olson 9 4) 413 Kira Poe 11
5) 417 Kelcie Wiley 9 6) 411 Shelby Martin 11
8 Sherman 55.69 56.05q 1
1) 766 Hayli Sharp 12 2) 764 Amanda Perisho 11
3) 768 Callie von Borstel 10 4) 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10
5) 760 Rachael Beers 10 6) 765 Daisy Rudometkin-Odell 10
9 Arlington 56.89 56.63 1
1) 16 Bobbie Jackson 9 2) 21 Danyelle Wiley 9
3) 19 Ashley Wetherell 11 4) 20 Emily Wetherell 9
5) 17 Linda Packard 10 6) 18 Kirsten Stephen 10
10 Triangle Lake 57.26 57.62 2
1) 864 Samantha Steinhauer 9 2) 863 Krista Opliger 10
3) 865 Ciara Wilkinson 10 4) 862 Brianna Matthews 9

Event 29 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 51.25 2002 Ione
A. Peck, C. Heagy, N. McElligott, D. McElligott
2008 Champ: 51.88 Crane
L Steeves, C DeBoer, E O'Toole, A Borelli
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Crane 50.69 51.15#
1) 179 Lindy Steeves 12 2) 178 Emilee O'Toole 10
3) 177 Semptember O'Crowley 11 4) 174 Alex Borelli 12
5) 173 Nichole Bentz 9 6) 176 Bethany Milburn 11
2 St. Paul 52.39 52.79
1) 829 Roree Lewis 11 2) 833 Hayden Smith 10
3) 825 Taylor Brentano 10 4) 828 Kylee Enyart 10
5) 831 Britney Petrjanos 10 6) 826 Sara Davidson 9
3 Hosanna Christian 53.51 52.97
1) 403 Taylor Ronnander 10 2) 397 Katie Anderson 12
3) 402 Mary Matchett 10 4) 399 Emily Crawford 11
5) 401 Hannah Kirby 11 6) 398 Haley Barnes 11
4 Southwest Christian 54.36 54.47
1) 788 Rebekah Zochert 11 2) 784 Lauren Buster 11
3) 785 Natalie Gilchrist 12 4) 786 Deanna Martin 10
5) 781 Brittney Adams 12 6) 783 Danielle Bushared 11
5 Sherman 56.05 55.58
1) 766 Hayli Sharp 12 2) 764 Amanda Perisho 11
3) 768 Callie von Borstel 10 4) 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10
5) 760 Rachael Beers 10 6) 765 Daisy Rudometkin-Odell 10
6 Crow 55.91 56.00
1) 207 Kristen Foster 12 2) 210 Bailey Koharchick 12
3) 214 Victoria Wilson 10 4) 203 Tavia Ames 12
5) 211 Talisha Liles 9 6) 208 Laura Grube 9
7 Imbler 55.89 56.19
1) 416 Reva West 11 2) 408 Amanda Bowers 12
3) 412 Katia Olson 9 4) 413 Kira Poe 11
5) 417 Kelcie Wiley 9 6) 411 Shelby Martin 11
8 Gilchrist 55.51 56.26
1) 327 Brenna Gravitt 9 2) 329 Jenny Scevers 10
3) 324 Chelsie Anding 11 4) 328 Cera Scevers 11
5) 325 Taylor Bean 9 6) 326 Sara Carlson 9
Preliminaries
9 Arlington 56.63
1) 16 Bobbie Jackson 9 2) 21 Danyelle Wiley 9
3) 19 Ashley Wetherell 11 4) 20 Emily Wetherell 9
5) 17 Linda Packard 10 6) 18 Kirsten Stephen 10
10 Triangle Lake 57.62
1) 864 Samantha Steinhauer 9 2) 863 Krista Opliger 10
3) 865 Ciara Wilkinson 10 4) 862 Brianna Matthews 9

Event 30 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:09.96 2007 Sherman
von Borstel, Nogle, von Borstel, E. Funkhouser
2008 Champ: 4:11.09 Crane
L Steeves, A Borelli, N Bentz, S O'Crowley
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Crane 4:10.89 # 4:03.62Q 1
1) 179 Lindy Steeves 12 2) 174 Alex Borelli 12
3) 176 Bethany Milburn 11 4) 177 Semptember O'Crowley 11
5) 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 6) 172 Natalie Bentz 11
2 Southwest Christian 4:25.79 4:22.05Q 2
1) 781 Brittney Adams 12 2) 788 Rebekah Zochert 11
3) 786 Deanna Martin 10 4) 785 Natalie Gilchrist 12
5) 783 Danielle Bushared 11 6) 787 Elizabeth Staat 11
3 Hosanna Christian 4:34.64 4:23.89Q 2
1) 401 Hannah Kirby 11 2) 398 Haley Barnes 11
3) 399 Emily Crawford 11 4) 402 Mary Matchett 10
5) 400 Nicole Kandra 10 6) 403 Taylor Ronnander 10
4 Imbler 4:33.51 4:28.63Q 1
1) 416 Reva West 11 2) 410 Lindsay Martin 11
3) 411 Shelby Martin 11 4) 417 Kelcie Wiley 9
5) 414 Amanda Stafford 9 6) 409 Sarah Bowers 11
5 St. Paul 4:21.22 4:24.50Q 2
1) 828 Kylee Enyart 10 2) 834 Jensen Smith 9
3) 825 Taylor Brentano 10 4) 829 Roree Lewis 11
5) 827 Julie Drescher 12 6) 831 Britney Petrjanos 10
6 Sherman 4:34.19 4:35.02Q 1
1) 768 Callie von Borstel 10 2) 769 Ryane Whitley 10
3) 759 Kella Bariletti 10 4) 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10
5) 758 Megan Ball 9 6) 760 Rachael Beers 10
7 Crow 4:44.21 4:35.16q 1
1) 214 Victoria Wilson 10 2) 207 Kristen Foster 12
3) 211 Talisha Liles 9 4) 203 Tavia Ames 12
5) 213 Clair Shepherd 10 6) 215 Chelsea Woodrum 10
8 Griswold 4:37.86 4:37.02q 2
1) 364 Britney Smith 11 2) 366 Nicole Thompson 10
3) 365 Marinda Talley 9 4) 362 Megan Lathrop 12
5) 363 Meghan Schroeder 11 6)
9 Gilchrist 4:48.74 4:43.09 1
1) 325 Taylor Bean 9 2) 326 Sara Carlson 9
3) 324 Chelsie Anding 11 4) 327 Brenna Gravitt 9
5) 328 Cera Scevers 11 6)
10 McKenzie 5:06.86 4:56.48 2
1) 524 Eun Sun Choo 10 2) 523 Sarah Sherman 9
3) 520 Brianna Eves 10 4) 522 Rachele Mark 10
5) 525 Jessa Thomson 11 6)

Event 30 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:09.96 2007 Sherman
von Borstel, Nogle, von Borstel, E. Funkhouser
2008 Champ: 4:11.09 Crane
L Steeves, A Borelli, N Bentz, S O'Crowley
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Crane 4:03.62 4:04.96#
1) 179 Lindy Steeves 12 2) 174 Alex Borelli 12
3) 172 Natalie Bentz 11 4) 177 Semptember O'Crowley 11
5) 178 Emilee O'Toole 10 6) 176 Bethany Milburn 11
2 Southwest Christian 4:22.05 4:21.19
1) 781 Brittney Adams 12 2) 788 Rebekah Zochert 11
3) 786 Deanna Martin 10 4) 785 Natalie Gilchrist 12
5) 783 Danielle Bushared 11 6) 787 Elizabeth Staat 11
3 Hosanna Christian 4:23.89 4:23.99
1) 401 Hannah Kirby 11 2) 398 Haley Barnes 11
3) 399 Emily Crawford 11 4) 402 Mary Matchett 10
5) 400 Nicole Kandra 10 6) 403 Taylor Ronnander 10
4 St. Paul 4:24.50 4:25.78
1) 828 Kylee Enyart 10 2) 834 Jensen Smith 9
3) 825 Taylor Brentano 10 4) 829 Roree Lewis 11
5) 827 Julie Drescher 12 6) 831 Britney Petrjanos 10
5 Imbler 4:28.63 4:29.33
1) 416 Reva West 11 2) 410 Lindsay Martin 11
3) 411 Shelby Martin 11 4) 417 Kelcie Wiley 9
5) 414 Amanda Stafford 9 6) 409 Sarah Bowers 11
6 Sherman 4:35.02 4:34.69
1) 768 Callie von Borstel 10 2) 769 Ryane Whitley 10
3) 759 Kella Bariletti 10 4) 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10
5) 758 Megan Ball 9 6) 760 Rachael Beers 10
7 Griswold 4:37.02 4:36.81
1) 364 Britney Smith 11 2) 366 Nicole Thompson 10
3) 365 Marinda Talley 9 4) 362 Megan Lathrop 12
5) 363 Meghan Schroeder 11 6)
8 Crow 4:35.16 4:43.25
1) 214 Victoria Wilson 10 2) 207 Kristen Foster 12
3) 211 Talisha Liles 9 4) 203 Tavia Ames 12
5) 213 Clair Shepherd 10 6) 215 Chelsea Woodrum 10
Preliminaries
9 Gilchrist 4:43.09
1) 325 Taylor Bean 9 2) 326 Sara Carlson 9
3) 324 Chelsie Anding 11 4) 327 Brenna Gravitt 9
5) 328 Cera Scevers 11 6)
10 McKenzie 4:56.48
1) 524 Eun Sun Choo 10 2) 523 Sarah Sherman 9
3) 520 Brianna Eves 10 4) 522 Rachele Mark 10
5) 525 Jessa Thomson 11 6)

Event 31 Girls Long Jump 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 17-10.50 1996 Melissa McElligott, Ione
2008 Champ: 16-09.50 Katie Anderson, Hos Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 238 Kristan Holding 9 Damascus Christ. 15-05.25 17-01.75 0.3
2 763 Karissa Mobley 11 Sherman 16-04.50 16-10.50 1.1
3 827 Julie Drescher 12 St. Paul 15-11.25 16-05.00 +0.0
4 674 Chelsea Standley 12 Powers 16-00.00 16-03.25 0.2
5 397 Katie Anderson 12 Hosanna Christ. 15-04.00 15-10.75 1.0
6 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 16-04.00 15-10.25 1.9
7 6 Hallie Pedder 11 Alsea 15-07.25 15-08.50 2.7
8 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 15-07.00 14-05.75 1.0
9 455 Kayla Cuvelier 12 Jordan Valley 15-03.25 14-05.50 0.4
10 515 Tessa Spurk 12 Mapleton 15-02.00 14-05.25 1.1
11 1 Katie Bowns 11 Adrian 15-05.25 14-02.75 1.3
-- 760 Rachael Beers 10 Sherman 13-10.00 FOUL

Event 32 Girls Triple Jump 1A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 36-09 1996 Melissa McElligott, Ione
2008 Champ: 33-02 Kaitlyn Muller, Griswold
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 763 Karissa Mobley 11 Sherman 34-11.00 35-03.75 1.7
2 238 Kristan Holding 9 Damascus Christ. 33-11.25 33-04.25 -1.1
3 1 Katie Bowns 11 Adrian 32-01.25 33-00.75 0.9
4 397 Katie Anderson 12 Hosanna Christ. 32-11.50 33-00.50 0.4
5 772 Kayla Borden 12 Siletz Valley 30-04.75 32-11.25 2.4
6 407 Stephanie Anthony 11 Imbler 32-00.50 32-03.50 2.3
7 402 Mary Matchett 10 Hosanna Christ. 32-02.00 31-06.75 1.8
8 670 Britta Conlon 11 Portland Waldorf 31-03.50 31-06.50 1.0
9 421 Beth Morter 10 Ione 30-00.00 31-03.50 -0.3
10 251 Olivia Goleman 11 Days Creek 32-00.00 30-08.25 1.9
11 532 Hannah Harbour 12 Mohawk 28-09.50 30-03.00 0.1

Event 33 Girls Shot Put 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 40-11 1996 Stephanie Ervin, Adrian
2008 Champ: 38-05.50 Paige Bransiter, Adrian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 762 Jenni Guzman 12 Sherman 37-02.00 36-11.75
2 415 Demetria Thompson 10 Imbler 33-09.00 34-09.50
3 7 Whitney Schreiber 9 Alsea 34-06.75 34-07.50
4 206 Katheryn Engholm 10 Crow 32-10.50 34-07.25
5 320 Alea McConnell 11 Falls City 33-02.50 34-06.75
6 76 Christina Carter 11 Camas Valley 32-05.50 34-06.50
7 281 Kirsten McCallum 9 Echo 32-06.00 33-10.75
8 405 Tonya Broam 12 Huntington 31-07.00 32-06.50
9 241 Samy Waldie 11 Damascus Christ. 31-10.50 31-06.50
10 623 Jesse Culley 11 Pacific 31-10.75 30-06.75

Event 34 Girls Discus Throw 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 136-03 2004 Jessica Zita, Echo
2008 Champ: 126-04 Paige Bransiter, Adrian
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 240 Katie Mullen 11 Damascus Christ. 106-08 118-05
2 206 Katheryn Engholm 10 Crow 108-00 112-11
3 281 Kirsten McCallum 9 Echo 112-08 111-07
4 762 Jenni Guzman 12 Sherman 103-01 110-09
5 76 Christina Carter 11 Camas Valley 98-00 102-07
6 415 Demetria Thompson 10 Imbler 97-04 101-01
7 456 Catie Kershner 12 Jordan Valley 98-00 96-08
8 628 Tessa Weems 10 Paisley 87-11 95-00
9 320 Alea McConnell 11 Falls City 93-09 94-02
10 209 Linsey Kau 11 Crow 96-04 82-11

Event 35 Girls Javelin Throw 1A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 133-09 2008 Teresa Tores, McKenzie
2008 Champ: 133-09 Teresa Tores, McKenzie
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 208 Laura Grube 9 Crow 123-09 126-03
2 209 Linsey Kau 11 Crow 121-01 122-08
3 5 Violet Cathcart 12 Alsea 123-02 118-00
4 966 Amber Meier 11 Jewell 110-04 117-07
5 458 Paige Bailey 12 Joseph 117-10 117-03
6 676 Katie Cary 10 Prairie City 111-04 116-09
7 240 Katie Mullen 11 Damascus Christ. 108-07 112-07
8 169 Jamie Murchison 10 Cove 119-03 112-02
9 623 Jesse Culley 11 Pacific 103-11 108-00
10 281 Kirsten McCallum 9 Echo 106-03 98-08
11 762 Jenni Guzman 12 Sherman 114-03 98-05
12 78 Cerria Gibson 11 Camas Valley 99-02 90-06.50

Event 36 Girls High Jump 1A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 4-6; 2" increments to 4-10; 1" thereafter
NFHS: % 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 5-06 2003 Emily Peterson, Ump V C
2008 Champ: 5-01 Bailey Nogle, Sherman
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 172 Natalie Bentz 11 Crane 5-04.00 5-02.00
2 827 Julie Drescher 12 St. Paul 5-00.00 J5-02.00
3 238 Kristan Holding 9 Damascus Christ. 5-04.00 5-01.00
4 763 Karissa Mobley 11 Sherman 5-02.00 4-11.00
5 830 Katlyn McKillip 12 St. Paul 5-00.00 J4-11.00
6 627 Clare McKay 10 Paisley 4-10.00 J4-11.00
7 767 Katelyn Tolentino 10 Sherman 5-00.00 4-08.00
7 210 Bailey Koharchick 12 Crow 4-08.00 4-08.00
9 677 Kieley Williams 9 Prairie City 4-09.00 J4-08.00
9 457 Katirna Moran 11 Jordan Valley 4-10.00 J4-08.00
11 294 Hannah Parker 9 Elkton 4-10.00 J4-08.00
11 508 Chiree Riggs 12 Lowell 4-06.00 J4-08.00
-- 329 Jenny Scevers 10 Gilchrist 4-10.00 NH

Event 37 Girls Pole Vault 1A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 6-0; 6" increments to 7-6; 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 12-05 1999 Sarah Sasaki, N. Clack C
2008 Champ: 9-06 Julie Drescher, St. Paul
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 827 Julie Drescher 12 St. Paul 10-00.00 9-03.00
2 177 Semptember O'Crowl 11 Crane 9-00.00 8-09.00
3 768 Callie von Borstel 10 Sherman 7-07.00 8-06.00
4 208 Laura Grube 9 Crow 8-07.00 8-00.00
5 205 Tonisha Eastlick 10 Crow 7-06.00 7-06.00
6 493 Amber Myers 11 Life Christian 7-04.00 7-00.00
7 400 Nicole Kandra 10 Hosanna Christ. 6-00.00 6-06.00
8 398 Haley Barnes 11 Hosanna Christ. 5-06.00 J6-06.00
9 416 Reva West 11 Imbler 8-00.00 6-00.00
-- 16 Bobbie Jackson 9 Arlington 7-00.00 NH

Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 11.16 2008 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
2008 Champ: 11.45 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 11.09 # 10.96Q 0.4 1
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 11.19 11.23Q 1.3 2
3 63 Joseph Grohs 12 Bonanza 11.32 11.50Q 0.4 1
4 475 Raul Rodriguez 11 Kennedy 11.58 11.58Q 1.3 2
5 840 Danny Angel 10 Stanfield 11.43 11.53Q 0.4 1
6 132 Darryn Say 10 Chiloquin 11.41 11.83Q 1.3 2
7 659 David Sellers 11 Portland Christ. 11.71 11.57q 0.4 1
8 54 Tommy Wolf 12 Blanchet Cathol 11.69 11.79q 0.4 1
9 338 Cam Smith 12 Glendale 12.14 11.92 0.4 1
9 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 11.74 11.92 1.3 2
11 741 Justin Guest 10 Scio 11.71 11.94 1.3 2
12 433 Bryson Cook 11 Irrigon 11.93 12.03 0.4 1

Event 41 Boys 100 Meter Dash 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 11.16 2008 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
2008 Champ: 11.45 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 10.96 10.93# 0.4
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 11.23 11.22 0.4
3 840 Danny Angel 10 Stanfield 11.53 11.43 0.4
4 63 Joseph Grohs 12 Bonanza 11.50 11.48 0.4
5 659 David Sellers 11 Portland Christ. 11.57 11.60 0.4
6 54 Tommy Wolf 12 Blanchet Cathol 11.79 11.90 0.4
-- 475 Raul Rodriguez 11 Kennedy 11.58 DNF 0.4
Preliminaries
6 132 Darryn Say 10 Chiloquin 11.83
9 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 11.92
9 338 Cam Smith 12 Glendale 11.92
11 741 Justin Guest 10 Scio 11.94
12 433 Bryson Cook 11 Irrigon 12.03

Event 42 Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.71 2008 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
State Meet: # 22.71 2007 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 22.75 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 22.68 # 21.99Q 0.4 2
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 22.42 22.09Q 2.2 1
3 745 Coulter Mastenbroe 11 Scio 23.31 22.77Q 0.4 2
4 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 23.54 23.49Q 2.2 1
5 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12 Portland Christ. 23.66 23.48Q 0.4 2
6 883 Alex Palmer 12 Union 24.11 23.74Q 2.2 1
7 840 Danny Angel 10 Stanfield 23.76 23.53q 0.4 2
8 821 Jeff Reeder 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 23.79 24.12q 2.2 1
9 339 Austin Snelling 12 Glendale 24.54 24.20 0.4 2
10 165 Scott Nado 12 Corbett 23.39 24.78 2.2 1

Event 42 Boys 200 Meter Dash 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 22.71 2008 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
State Meet: # 22.71 2007 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 22.75 Coulter Mastenbroek, Sci
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 21.99 21.84 2.2
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 22.09 22.23 2.2
3 745 Coulter Mastenbroe 11 Scio 22.77 22.94 2.2
4 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12 Portland Christ. 23.48 23.31 2.2
5 840 Danny Angel 10 Stanfield 23.53 23.65 2.2
6 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 23.49 23.91 2.2
7 821 Jeff Reeder 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 24.12 24.13 2.2
8 883 Alex Palmer 12 Union 23.74 24.47 2.2
Preliminaries
9 339 Austin Snelling 12 Glendale 24.20
10 165 Scott Nado 12 Corbett 24.78

Event 43 Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.88 2007 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 51.39 Scott Nado, Corbett
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 165 Scott Nado 12 Corbett 51.12 51.45Q 2
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 50.11 52.41Q 1
3 821 Jeff Reeder 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 51.54 52.35Q 2
4 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 52.14 52.91Q 1
5 278 Austin Koos 10 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 52.39 52.73Q 2
6 842 Ryan Griffin 11 Stanfield 52.38 53.50Q 1
7 271 Jesus Urena-Hernan 11 De La Salle NC 54.16 53.65q 2
8 339 Austin Snelling 12 Glendale 53.34 53.79q 1
9 307 Dusty McAuliffe 12 Enterprise 52.93 53.99 2
10 592 Nathan Adams 12 Oakland 53.84 54.06 1

Event 43 Boys 400 Meter Dash 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 49.88 2007 Kyle Gomez, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 51.39 Scott Nado, Corbett
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 52.91 49.34#
2 62 Jack Galpin 10 Bonanza 52.41 49.82#
3 165 Scott Nado 12 Corbett 51.45 50.41
4 821 Jeff Reeder 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 52.35 52.04
5 278 Austin Koos 10 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 52.73 53.10
6 271 Jesus Urena-Hernan 11 De La Salle NC 53.65 53.78
7 842 Ryan Griffin 11 Stanfield 53.50 54.79
-- 339 Austin Snelling 12 Glendale 53.79 DQ
Preliminaries
9 307 Dusty McAuliffe 12 Enterprise 53.99
10 592 Nathan Adams 12 Oakland 54.06

Event 44 Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
Position 9 is 2B, Position 10 is 7B
NFHS: % 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:57.78 2007 Zack Massari, Scio
2008 Champ: 2:02.50 Andrew Hair, Faith Bible
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 883 Alex Palmer 12 Union 2:03.96 2:00.92
2 816 Joe Delgado 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 2:02.56 2:01.60
3 744 Micah Massari 10 Scio 2:08.34 2:05.77
4 302 Patrick Baird 12 Enterprise 2:03.23 2:07.18
5 271 Jesus Urena-Hernan 11 De La Salle NC 2:11.32 2:07.54
6 817 Bay Gross 12 St. Mary's-Medf. 2:09.36 2:07.88
7 593 Clinton Brown 12 Oakland 2:08.44 2:08.81
8 280 Jonathan Whitehead 12 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 2:08.74 2:09.51
9 660 Chris Workman 12 Portland Christ. 2:10.32 2:12.93
10 597 Chet Miller 12 Oakland 2:17.14 2:13.29

Event 45 Boys 1500 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:00.10 2008 Max Long, Oakridge
State Meet: # 4:00.10 2008 Max Long, Oakridge
2008 Champ: 4:00.10 Max Long, Oakridge
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 881 Chris Fasel 12 Union 4:21.49 4:11.90
2 880 Michael Cox 12 Union 4:18.08 4:13.54
3 280 Jonathan Whitehead 12 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 4:26.05 4:17.84
4 652 Andrew Landstrom 11 Portland Christ. 4:23.42 4:19.93
5 820 Harrison Leep 9 St. Mary's-Medf. 4:31.59 4:23.01
6 504 Octaviano Chavarin 12 Lost River 4:35.79 4:23.67
7 233 Josh Hanslovan 11 Culver 4:27.09 4:24.12
8 609 Dylan Roberts 10 Oakridge 4:37.44 4:26.34
9 562 Chris Alexander 11 Nestucca 4:36.43 4:27.82
10 124 Zach Holloway 9 Central Linn 4:44.14 4:35.72

Event 46 Boys 3000 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 8:55.30 2008 Max Long, Oakridge
State Meet: # 8:52.24 2007 Max Long, Oakridge
2008 Champ: 8:55.30 Max Long, Oakridge
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 884 Tom Sheehy 11 Union 9:28.96 9:05.59
2 652 Andrew Landstrom 11 Portland Christ. 9:32.52 9:11.29
3 882 Gabriel O'Reilly 11 Union 10:06.48 9:37.36
4 504 Octaviano Chavarin 12 Lost River 10:07.61 9:43.12
5 609 Dylan Roberts 10 Oakridge 10:12.74 9:54.88
6 235 Preston Quinn 10 Culver 10:00.72 9:59.90
7 236 Jacob Shaw 12 Culver 10:02.33 10:05.01
8 561 Cody Aalsma 9 Nestucca 10:17.03 10:05.41
9 822 Julio Silva 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 10:41.84 10:16.31
10 124 Zach Holloway 9 Central Linn 10:35.24 10:22.34

Event 47 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 15.20 2008 Stephen Dickinson, Bona
2008 Champ: 15.20 Stephen Dickinson, Bona
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 14.86 # 14.96Q 0.4 1
2 387 Jordan Hatfield 11 Heppner 16.11 16.13Q 0.4 2
3 649 Preston Dace 11 Portland Christ. 16.22 16.51Q 0.4 1
4 304 Matt Fisher 12 Enterprise 16.85 16.90Q 0.4 2
5 231 Colin Briggs 12 Culver 16.29 16.91Q 0.4 1
6 491 Jonathan Squires 12 Lakeview 17.00 17.42Q 0.4 2
7 658 Kyle Seemuth 12 Portland Christ. 17.75 17.96q 0.4 2
8 122 Tyler Cone 11 Central Linn 18.24 18.06q 0.4 1
9 599 Nathan Reber 10 Oakland 18.84 18.44 0.4 1
-- 237 Daniel Stirewalt 12 Culver 15.72 DQ 0.4 2

Event 47 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 15.20 2008 Stephen Dickinson, Bona
2008 Champ: 15.20 Stephen Dickinson, Bona
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 14.96 14.70# 1.8
2 387 Jordan Hatfield 11 Heppner 16.13 15.60 1.8
3 649 Preston Dace 11 Portland Christ. 16.51 16.08 1.8
4 231 Colin Briggs 12 Culver 16.91 16.10 1.8
5 304 Matt Fisher 12 Enterprise 16.90 16.78 1.8
6 491 Jonathan Squires 12 Lakeview 17.42 17.17 1.8
7 122 Tyler Cone 11 Central Linn 18.06 17.29 1.8
8 658 Kyle Seemuth 12 Portland Christ. 17.96 17.77 1.8
Preliminaries
9 599 Nathan Reber 10 Oakland 18.44
-- 237 Daniel Stirewalt 12 Culver DQ

Event 48 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshue Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 40.93 2007 Phil Bonar, Salem Acad
2008 Champ: 41.14 Stephen Dicinson, Bona
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 745 Coulter Mastenbroe 11 Scio 41.64 # 40.11Q 2
2 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 41.21 42.25Q 1
3 387 Jordan Hatfield 11 Heppner 41.34 42.21Q 2
4 659 David Sellers 11 Portland Christ. 42.73 44.29Q 1
5 310 Matt Perren 12 Enterprise 42.90 43.86Q 2
6 122 Tyler Cone 11 Central Linn 46.04 44.91Q 1
7 166 James Oxford 12 Corbett 43.80 45.45q 2
8 598 Taylor Perkins 9 Oakland 45.84 45.66q 1
9 67 Mike Van Horn 12 Bonanza 46.28 48.02 2

Event 48 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshue Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 40.93 2007 Phil Bonar, Salem Acad
2008 Champ: 41.14 Stephen Dicinson, Bona
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 745 Coulter Mastenbroe 11 Scio 40.11 39.00#
2 387 Jordan Hatfield 11 Heppner 42.21 41.91
3 659 David Sellers 11 Portland Christ. 44.29 42.52
4 310 Matt Perren 12 Enterprise 43.86 43.62
5 122 Tyler Cone 11 Central Linn 44.91 44.90
6 166 James Oxford 12 Corbett 45.45 45.46
7 598 Taylor Perkins 9 Oakland 45.66 45.78
-- 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 42.25 DQ
Preliminaries
9 67 Mike Van Horn 12 Bonanza 48.02

Event 49 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 44.38 2007 St. Mary's-Medford
R Leonis, D Hillgartner, M Nelson, M Miller
2008 Champ: 44.56 Central Linn
S LaCoste, A Mendoza, M Miller, S LaCoste
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Scio 44.69 44.46Q 1
1) 748 Josh Reiger 10 2) 740 Wyatt Briggs 12
3) 741 Justin Guest 10 4) 745 Coulter Mastenbroek 11
5) 743 Ethan Massari 10 6) 747 Kevin Pena 11
2 Bonanza 44.90 45.44Q 2
1) 63 Joseph Grohs 12 2) 67 Mike Van Horn 12
3) 64 Robbie Hawkins 11 4) 62 Jack Galpin 10
5) 66 Clinton McGilvray 12 6) 65 Kellen Koenig 11
3 Kennedy 45.07 45.30Q 1
1) 479 Derek Traeger 10 2) 475 Raul Rodriguez 11
3) 478 Erik Therkelsen 12 4) 476 David Sharabarin 12
5) 473 Matthew Kliewer 10 6) 961 German Lara 11
4 Portland Christian 46.84 45.64Q 2
1) 655 Caleb Nyone 12 2) 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12
3) 656 Spencer Oien 12 4) 659 David Sellers 11
5) 658 Kyle Seemuth 12 6) 657 Nathan Rowlett 12
5 Stanfield 45.40 45.80Q 1
1) 846 Kameron Watson 11 2) 843 Jose Mancilla 11
3) 842 Ryan Griffin 11 4) 840 Danny Angel 10
5) 841 Mark Brammer 12 6) 844 Ivan Sanchez 11
6 Irrigon 45.46 46.01Q 2
1) 434 Ivan Estrada 11 2) 431 Nick Bunch 11
3) 432 Tyler Carroll 11 4) 433 Bryson Cook 11
5) 435 Corbin Tegner 10 6) 436 Ryan Young 10
7 Lakeview 44.91 46.60q 2
1) 490 Gabe Smith 9 2) 486 Rocky Clark 10
3) 488 Payton Hamilton 10 4) 489 Matt Holloway 12
5) 487 Kyle Eversole 12 6)
8 Oakland 46.94 46.95q 1
1) 596 Jason Ezell 9 2) 598 Taylor Perkins 9
3) 592 Nathan Adams 12 4) 593 Clinton Brown 12
5) 597 Chet Miller 12 6) 600 Brent Stearns 11
9 Central Linn 47.54 47.58 1
1) 121 Cody Best 2) 127 Jeremiah Wyne 9
3) 123 Rio Espinosa 11 4) 122 Tyler Cone 11
5) 125 Blake Nightengale 10 6) 124 Zach Holloway 9
10 Faith Bible 47.58 48.51 2
1) 318 InKyu Kim 9 2) 317 Alex Cnossen 9
3) 965 Jordan Wagner 9 4) 316 Chang Baek 9
5) 319 Daniel Schultz 9 6)

Event 49 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, Ft. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 44.38 2007 St. Mary's-Medford
R Leonis, D Hillgartner, M Nelson, M Miller
2008 Champ: 44.56 Central Linn
S LaCoste, A Mendoza, M Miller, S LaCoste
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Scio 44.46 43.96#
1) 748 Josh Reiger 10 2) 740 Wyatt Briggs 12
3) 741 Justin Guest 10 4) 745 Coulter Mastenbroek 11
5) 743 Ethan Massari 10 6) 747 Kevin Pena 11
2 Bonanza 45.44 44.78
1) 63 Joseph Grohs 12 2) 67 Mike Van Horn 12
3) 64 Robbie Hawkins 11 4) 62 Jack Galpin 10
5) 66 Clinton McGilvray 12 6) 65 Kellen Koenig 11
3 Kennedy 45.30 44.86
1) 479 Derek Traeger 10 2) 475 Raul Rodriguez 11
3) 478 Erik Therkelsen 12 4) 476 David Sharabarin 12
5) 473 Matthew Kliewer 10 6) 961 German Lara 11
4 Irrigon 46.01 45.53
1) 434 Ivan Estrada 11 2) 431 Nick Bunch 11
3) 432 Tyler Carroll 11 4) 433 Bryson Cook 11
5) 435 Corbin Tegner 10 6) 436 Ryan Young 10
5 Lakeview 46.60 45.61
1) 490 Gabe Smith 9 2) 486 Rocky Clark 10
3) 489 Matt Holloway 12 4) 488 Payton Hamilton 10
5) 487 Kyle Eversole 12 6)
6 Stanfield 45.80 45.86
1) 846 Kameron Watson 11 2) 843 Jose Mancilla 11
3) 842 Ryan Griffin 11 4) 840 Danny Angel 10
5) 841 Mark Brammer 12 6) 844 Ivan Sanchez 11
7 Oakland 46.95 50.94
1) 596 Jason Ezell 9 2) 598 Taylor Perkins 9
3) 592 Nathan Adams 12 4) 600 Brent Stearns 11
5) 597 Chet Miller 12 6) 593 Clinton Brown 12
-- Portland Christian 45.64 DQ
1) 655 Caleb Nyone 12 2) 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12
3) 656 Spencer Oien 12 4) 659 David Sellers 11
5) 658 Kyle Seemuth 12 6) 657 Nathan Rowlett 12
Preliminaries
9 Central Linn 47.58
1) 121 Cody Best 2) 127 Jeremiah Wyne 9
3) 123 Rio Espinosa 11 4) 122 Tyler Cone 11
5) 125 Blake Nightengale 10 6) 124 Zach Holloway 9
10 Faith Bible 48.51
1) 318 InKyu Kim 9 2) 317 Alex Cnossen 9
3) 965 Jordan Wagner 9 4) 316 Chang Baek 9
5) 319 Daniel Schultz 9 6)

Event 50 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:26.64 2007 St. Mary's-Medford
D Hillgartner, D Delgado, M Seus, M Miller
2008 Champ: 3:32.45 East Linn Christian
J Glender, E Engwall, A Koos, C Goins
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 St. Mary's-Medford 3:36.76 3:32.50Q 2
1) 821 Jeff Reeder 11 2) 817 Bay Gross 12
3) 820 Harrison Leep 9 4) 816 Joe Delgado 11
5) 824 Loren Westland 10 6) 819 Noah Kotler 9
2 Scio 3:35.53 3:35.13Q 1
1) 742 Michael Hunt-Barghini 11 2) 746 Sam Novac 12
3) 743 Ethan Massari 10 4) 741 Justin Guest 10
5) 745 Coulter Mastenbroek 11 6) 744 Micah Massari 10
3 Union 3:42.24 3:33.35Q 2
1) 880 Michael Cox 12 2) 881 Chris Fasel 12
3) 884 Tom Sheehy 11 4) 883 Alex Palmer 12
5) 882 Gabriel O'Reilly 11 6) 879 Cameron Buckley 09
4 Portland Christian 3:38.65 3:37.70Q 1
1) 655 Caleb Nyone 12 2) 652 Andrew Landstrom 11
3) 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12 4) 659 David Sellers 11
5) 660 Chris Workman 12 6) 649 Preston Dace 11
5 Enterprise 3:37.56 3:37.20Q 2
1) 309 Gage Nebel 12 2) 306 Marcus Lynn 09
3) 302 Patrick Baird 12 4) 307 Dusty McAuliffe 12
5) 308 Jacob Micka 11 6) 304 Matt Fisher 12
6 Kennedy 3:40.37 3:41.85Q 1
1) 478 Erik Therkelsen 12 2) 472 Leonel Jines 10
3) 476 David Sharabarin 12 4) 475 Raul Rodriguez 11
5) 473 Matthew Kliewer 10 6) 477 Nikita Sharabarin 10
7 Lost River 3:43.63 3:41.66q 2
1) 505 Cody Cox 9 2) 504 Octaviano Chavarin 12
3) 503 Javier Aguirre 11 4) 506 Brock Perry 12
5) 507 Zach Swingle 9 6)
8 Oakland 3:47.14 3:42.78q 1
1) 600 Brent Stearns 11 2) 592 Nathan Adams 12
3) 598 Taylor Perkins 9 4) 597 Chet Miller 12
5) 593 Clinton Brown 12 6) 596 Jason Ezell 9
9 Oakridge 3:53.84 3:49.42 2
1) 609 Dylan Roberts 10 2) 610 Devin Whitney 12
3) 611 Aaron Wolfe 11 4) 607 Ben Baker 11
5) 608 Anthony Hammock 11 6)
10 Corbett 3:46.39 3:50.02 1
1) 168 Kyler Vincent 10 2) 167 Russell Schaaf 9
3) 166 James Oxford 12 4) 165 Scott Nado 12
5) 164 Konner Holden 9 6) 163 Taylor Fahlman 9

Event 50 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:26.64 2007 St. Mary's-Medford
D Hillgartner, D Delgado, M Seus, M Miller
2008 Champ: 3:32.45 East Linn Christian
J Glender, E Engwall, A Koos, C Goins
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Scio 3:35.13 3:28.60
1) 742 Michael Hunt-Barghini 11 2) 746 Sam Novac 12
3) 741 Justin Guest 10 4) 745 Coulter Mastenbroek 11
5) 743 Ethan Massari 10 6) 744 Micah Massari 10
2 Portland Christian 3:37.70 3:30.56
1) 655 Caleb Nyone 12 2) 652 Andrew Landstrom 11
3) 653 Gonzalo Lopez 12 4) 649 Preston Dace 11
5) 660 Chris Workman 12 6) 659 David Sellers 11
3 St. Mary's-Medford 3:32.50 3:33.89
1) 821 Jeff Reeder 11 2) 817 Bay Gross 12
3) 820 Harrison Leep 9 4) 816 Joe Delgado 11
5) 824 Loren Westland 10 6) 819 Noah Kotler 9
4 Union 3:33.35 3:35.91
1) 880 Michael Cox 12 2) 881 Chris Fasel 12
3) 884 Tom Sheehy 11 4) 883 Alex Palmer 12
5) 882 Gabriel O'Reilly 11 6) 879 Cameron Buckley 09
5 Kennedy 3:41.85 3:37.03
1) 478 Erik Therkelsen 12 2) 472 Leonel Jines 10
3) 477 Nikita Sharabarin 10 4) 476 David Sharabarin 12
5) 473 Matthew Kliewer 10 6) 475 Raul Rodriguez 11
6 Enterprise 3:37.20 3:37.26
1) 309 Gage Nebel 12 2) 306 Marcus Lynn 09
3) 302 Patrick Baird 12 4) 307 Dusty McAuliffe 12
5) 308 Jacob Micka 11 6) 304 Matt Fisher 12
7 Oakland 3:42.78 3:37.85
1) 600 Brent Stearns 11 2) 592 Nathan Adams 12
3) 597 Chet Miller 12 4) 593 Clinton Brown 12
5) 598 Taylor Perkins 9 6) 596 Jason Ezell 9
8 Lost River 3:41.66 3:39.39
1) 505 Cody Cox 9 2) 504 Octaviano Chavarin 12
3) 503 Javier Aguirre 11 4) 506 Brock Perry 12
5) 507 Zach Swingle 9 6)
Preliminaries
9 Oakridge 3:49.42
1) 609 Dylan Roberts 10 2) 610 Devin Whitney 12
3) 611 Aaron Wolfe 11 4) 607 Ben Baker 11
5) 608 Anthony Hammock 11 6)
10 Corbett 3:50.02
1) 168 Kyler Vincent 10 2) 167 Russell Schaaf 9
3) 166 James Oxford 12 4) 165 Scott Nado 12
5) 164 Konner Holden 9 6) 163 Taylor Fahlman 9

Event 51 Boys Long Jump 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 21-02.75 2008 Zecharaih NcLaurin, DLN
2008 Champ: 21-02.75 Zecharaih NcLaurin, DLS
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 234 Nevin Lewis 12 Culver 21-00.25 21-11.75# -0.1
2 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 19-11.75 20-07.25 -0.2
3 476 David Sharabarin 12 Kennedy 20-05.00 19-11.25 -0.4
4 649 Preston Dace 11 Portland Christ. 19-04.75 19-02.25 -1.5
5 432 Tyler Carroll 11 Irrigon 18-11.50 19-01.75 -0.5
6 638 David Thurmond 10 Pilot Rock 19-03.00 18-11.75 -0.9
7 489 Matt Holloway 12 Lakeview 19-09.50 18-09.75 -0.8
8 125 Blake Nightengale 10 Central Linn 19-10.75 18-02.50 -1.0
9 132 Darryn Say 10 Chiloquin 20-03.00 13-09.00 -0.4

Event 52 Boys Triple Jump 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 44-02.75 2008 Preston Dace, Port Chr
2008 Champ: 44-02.75 Preston Dace, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 45-02.00 45-01.50 2.5
2 231 Colin Briggs 12 Culver 43-07.00 43-06.50 0.8
3 649 Preston Dace 11 Portland Christ. 43-06.75 40-08.50 0.2
4 387 Jordan Hatfield 11 Heppner 40-04.50 40-05.00 1.0
5 270 Darnell Peterson 11 De La Salle NC 40-07.50 39-06.25 1.2
6 935 Ryan Roulston 12 Weston-McEwen 39-11.00 39-04.50 1.7
7 53 Tyler Burnham 12 Blanchet Cathol 39-04.75 37-07.75 1.9
8 540 Enrique Velasquez 12 Monroe 37-00.50 36-07.75 1.3
9 132 Darryn Say 10 Chiloquin 40-00.00 35-09.25 1.5
10 122 Tyler Cone 11 Central Linn 38-07.75 34-01.50 1.2

Event 53 Boys Shot Put 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 51-02 2007 John Laidet, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 48-07 Bryson Barney, Chiloquin
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 131 Bryson Barney 12 Chiloquin 50-10.00 47-11.50
2 482 John Benthin 12 Knappa 47-11.75 47-02.50
3 563 Matt Hurliman 12 Nestucca 45-09.00 46-04.50
4 337 Steven Hallock 12 Glendale 46-02.25 45-07.50
5 483 CJ Thorne 12 Knappa 45-07.00 45-03.00
6 740 Wyatt Briggs 12 Scio 45-02.25 44-09.00
7 487 Kyle Eversole 12 Lakeview 45-08.00 43-00.50
8 741 Justin Guest 10 Scio 43-00.25 41-03.00
9 608 Anthony Hammock 11 Oakridge 41-08.50 41-02.50
10 388 Jordan Wright 10 Heppner 40-11.50 40-03.00
11 304 Matt Fisher 12 Enterprise 39-08.00 38-02.50

Event 54 Boys Discus Throw 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 155-02 2007 John Laidet, Bonanza
2008 Champ: 140-02 Wyatt Briggs, Scio
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 740 Wyatt Briggs 12 Scio 151-05 152-03
2 482 John Benthin 12 Knappa 128-09 136-07
3 608 Anthony Hammock 11 Oakridge 135-02 135-07
4 279 Austin Warren 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 127-02 133-10
5 823 Zach Tomlinson 12 St. Mary's-Medf. 130-07 133-08
6 601 Matt Weaver 12 Oakland 133-09 132-01
7 131 Bryson Barney 12 Chiloquin 118-00 125-04
8 657 Nathan Rowlett 12 Portland Christ. 130-00 122-04
9 845 Zack Wagner 11 Stanfield 111-11 113-11
10 303 Jaymes Butterfield 11 Enterprise 115-03 106-03

Event 55 Boys Javelin Throw 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 180-01 2008 Nathan Rowlett, Port Chr
2008 Champ: 180-01 Nathan Rowlett, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 657 Nathan Rowlett 12 Portland Christ. 181-02 187-07#
2 539 Carlos Vazquez 12 Monroe 168-00 181-07#
3 740 Wyatt Briggs 12 Scio 165-03 175-02.50
4 479 Derek Traeger 10 Kennedy 161-00 172-08
5 637 Tanner Mitchell 12 Pilot Rock 168-08 165-03
6 650 Mark Hanson 11 Portland Christ. 156-06 160-08
7 487 Kyle Eversole 12 Lakeview 166-05 157-10
8 133 Conner Springer 11 Chiloquin 154-06 152-04.50
9 337 Steven Hallock 12 Glendale 148-11 145-01.50
10 305 Jake Girtz 11 Enterprise 160-05 139-00

Event 56 Boys High Jump 2A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 5-6; 2" increment to 5-8; 1" thereafter
NFHS: % 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 6-07 2007 Nevin Lewis, Culver
2008 Champ: 6-06 Stephen Dickinson, Bona
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 61 Stephen Dickinson 12 Bonanza 6-08.00 6-06.00
2 479 Derek Traeger 10 Kennedy 6-00.00 6-01.00
3 310 Matt Perren 12 Enterprise 5-11.00 5-11.00
4 231 Colin Briggs 12 Culver 5-08.00 5-10.00
5 63 Joseph Grohs 12 Bonanza 5-10.00 J5-10.00
6 307 Dusty McAuliffe 12 Enterprise 6-00.00 J5-10.00
7 595 Zach Dickson 10 Oakland 5-10.00 5-09.00
8 651 Matt Kolenski 9 Portland Christ. 5-06.00 5-06.00
8 594 Jason Derby 12 Oakland 5-08.00 5-06.00
10 654 David Nuttelman 12 Portland Christ. 6-00.00 J5-06.00

Event 57 Boys Pole Vault 2A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 10-0; 6" increments to 12-0; 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 15-06 2007 John Ellingson, Kennedy
2008 Champ: 13-06 David Nuttelman, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 818 Sean Igelman 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 14-05.00 14-10.00
2 654 David Nuttelman 12 Portland Christ. 13-06.00 13-06.00
3 232 Tyler Funk 10 Culver 12-06.00 13-00.00
4 489 Matt Holloway 12 Lakeview 12-01.00 12-00.00
5 934 Corban Hegdal 11 Weston-McEwen 11-06.00 J12-00.00
6 63 Joseph Grohs 12 Bonanza 12-01.00 J12-00.00
7 474 Alex Morrissey 11 Kennedy 12-00.00 11-06.00
8 293 Wyatt Lewis 10 Elgin 11-06.00 J11-06.00
9 648 VJ Antonio 12 Portland Christ. 10-06.00 10-06.00
-- 338 Cam Smith 12 Glendale 8-09.00 NH
-- 126 Josh Smith 11 Central Linn 8-06.00 NH

Event 61 Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.77 2008 Richan Modderman, C Lin
2008 Champ: 12.95 Richan Modderman, C Lin
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 636 Erica Drake 11 Pilot Rock 13.32 # 12.70Q 0.4 1
2 558 Emily Pieren 12 Nestucca 13.21 12.79Q 1.7 2
3 640 Alexis Arnold 11 Portland Christ. 13.17 12.87Q 1.7 2
4 56 Addie Gallagher 12 Bonanza 12.99 13.08Q 0.4 1
5 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 13.24 13.17Q 0.4 1
6 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 Salem Academy 13.54 13.23Q 1.7 2
7 84 Katie Lovato 11 Canyonv. Ch. Ac. 13.94 13.31q 0.4 1
8 57 Karyssa Gomez 10 Bonanza 13.46 13.43q 1.7 2
9 290 Cheyanne Predmore 10 Elgin 13.85 13.45 0.4 1
10 575 Kathrine Sublette 11 North Doug/Yonca 14.44 13.78 1.7 2

Event 61 Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.77 2008 Richan Modderman, C Lin
2008 Champ: 12.95 Richan Modderman, C Lin
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 636 Erica Drake 11 Pilot Rock 12.70 12.73# 1.1
2 558 Emily Pieren 12 Nestucca 12.79 12.75# 1.1
3 640 Alexis Arnold 11 Portland Christ. 12.87 12.92 1.1
4 56 Addie Gallagher 12 Bonanza 13.08 13.09 1.1
5 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 13.17 13.16 1.1
6 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 Salem Academy 13.23 13.30 1.1
7 84 Katie Lovato 11 Canyonv. Ch. Ac. 13.31 13.42 1.1
8 57 Karyssa Gomez 10 Bonanza 13.43 13.66 1.1
Preliminaries
9 290 Cheyanne Predmore 10 Elgin 13.45
10 575 Kathrine Sublette 11 North Doug/Yonca 13.78

Event 62 Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.99 2008 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 25.99 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 27.10 26.58Q 0.8 1
2 485 Talissa Baldovino 12 Lakeview 26.71 26.64Q 0.7 2
3 558 Emily Pieren 12 Nestucca 27.18 26.74Q 0.7 2
4 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 26.48 26.83Q 0.8 1
5 636 Erica Drake 11 Pilot Rock 27.73 26.99Q 0.8 1
6 56 Addie Gallagher 12 Bonanza 27.08 27.15Q 0.7 2
7 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 27.14 27.40q 0.8 1
7 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 Salem Academy 27.49 27.40q 0.7 2
9 157 Breck Barnes 11 Corbett 27.62 28.04 0.8 1
10 84 Katie Lovato 11 Canyonv. Ch. Ac. 28.24 28.20 0.7 2
11 575 Kathrine Sublette 11 North Doug/Yonca 29.34 29.11 0.7 2

Event 62 Girls 200 Meter Dash 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.99 2008 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 25.99 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 26.58 26.41 1.1
2 558 Emily Pieren 12 Nestucca 26.74 26.41 1.1
3 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 26.83 26.44 1.1
4 485 Talissa Baldovino 12 Lakeview 26.64 26.45 1.1
5 636 Erica Drake 11 Pilot Rock 26.99 27.08 1.1
6 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 Salem Academy 27.40 27.25 1.1
7 56 Addie Gallagher 12 Bonanza 27.15 27.26 1.1
8 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 27.40 27.37 1.1
Preliminaries
9 157 Breck Barnes 11 Corbett 28.04
10 84 Katie Lovato 11 Canyonv. Ch. Ac. 28.20
11 575 Kathrine Sublette 11 North Doug/Yonca 29.11

Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.85 2007 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 58.07 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 59.34 59.99Q 1
2 485 Talissa Baldovino 12 Lakeview 59.97 1:01.56Q 2
3 724 Lisa Weaver 11 Salem Academy 1:02.24 1:01.11Q 1
4 813 Abby Steinsiek 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 1:01.07 1:02.33Q 2
5 481 Rachel Tadei 10 Knappa 1:03.41 1:03.96Q 1
6 157 Breck Barnes 11 Corbett 1:03.94 1:05.47Q 2
7 385 Brynna Rust 11 Heppner 1:05.21 1:04.83q 1
8 605 Kaylee Peck 9 Oakridge 1:05.44 1:05.65q 1
9 287 Veronica Lathrop 09 Elgin 1:04.99 1:07.07 2
10 537 Hayley Rictor 9 Monroe 1:06.24 1:08.07 2

Event 63 Girls 400 Meter Dash 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.85 2007 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 58.07 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 59.99 58.69
2 485 Talissa Baldovino 12 Lakeview 1:01.56 59.22
3 724 Lisa Weaver 11 Salem Academy 1:01.11 1:00.01
4 813 Abby Steinsiek 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 1:02.33 1:03.04
5 481 Rachel Tadei 10 Knappa 1:03.96 1:03.87
6 157 Breck Barnes 11 Corbett 1:05.47 1:04.63
7 385 Brynna Rust 11 Heppner 1:04.83 1:05.13
8 605 Kaylee Peck 9 Oakridge 1:05.65 1:05.71
Preliminaries
9 287 Veronica Lathrop 09 Elgin 1:07.07
10 537 Hayley Rictor 9 Monroe 1:08.07

Event 64 Girls 800 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
Position 9 is 2B, Position 10 is 7B
NFHS: % 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:18.46 2008 Morgan Martin, St. Mary's
2008 Champ: 2:18.46 Morgan Martin, St. Mary's
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 808 Morgan Martin 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 2:21.56 2:18.71
2 604 Emily Mclean 10 Oakridge 2:25.74 2:19.42
3 815 Rebecca Triblehorn 12 St. Mary's-Medf. 2:27.90 2:22.56
4 381 Catherine McElligo 11 Heppner 2:30.34 2:28.37
5 876 Kathryn Hepler 09 Union 2:33.36 2:32.39
6 606 Shelby Wolfe 10 Oakridge 2:41.94 2:35.34
7 276 Katelin Renfro 10 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 2:34.92 2:35.38
8 553 Brianna Chatelain 10 Nestucca 2:38.44 2:35.48
9 717 Katie Brawley 9 Salem Academy 2:37.41 2:38.56
10 645 Kaely Maltman 11 Portland Christ. 2:41.75 2:42.38

Event 65 Girls 1500 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:55.26 2008 Ashley Baldovino, Lakeview
State Meet: # 4:53.73 2007 Diana Sanchez, Blan Cat
2008 Champ: 4:55.26 Ashley Baldovino, Lakev
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 805 Mary Bennion 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 5:18.18 4:57.52
2 484 Ashley Baldovino 11 Lakeview 5:09.47 4:59.62
3 878 Kate Stewart 10 Union 5:18.18 5:18.43
4 470 Bridget Donohue 9 Kennedy 5:14.50 5:18.87
5 50 Emily Hillmer 10 Blanchet Cathol 5:16.24 5:24.58
6 591 Mykayla Young 10 Oakland 5:36.34 5:29.07
7 291 Morgan Reid 09 Elgin 5:21.59 5:31.62
8 602 Tiffany Fine 11 Oakridge 5:56.64 5:44.06
9 267 Stephanie Smith 10 De La Salle NC 5:54.07 5:51.54
10 311 Alexandra Ditmore 12 Faith Bible 5:50.23 6:03.06

Event 66 Girls 3000 Meter Run 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 10:55.32 2008 Ashley Baldovino, Lakeview
State Meet: # 10:45.53 2007 Ashley Baldovino, Lakev
2008 Champ: 10:55.32 Ashley Baldovino, Lakev
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 805 Mary Bennion 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 11:11.84 10:51.31%
2 484 Ashley Baldovino 11 Lakeview 11:31.32 11:06.81
3 878 Kate Stewart 10 Union 12:01.61 11:26.91
4 50 Emily Hillmer 10 Blanchet Cathol 11:34.54 11:34.26
5 52 Katelyn Miller 10 Blanchet Cathol 11:35.04 11:34.83
6 604 Emily Mclean 10 Oakridge 11:38.44 11:35.76
7 291 Morgan Reid 09 Elgin 12:04.64 11:35.78
8 591 Mykayla Young 10 Oakland 12:25.84 12:12.99
9 314 Hannah Johnson 9 Faith Bible 13:24.15 13:19.82
10 312 Jessica Ditmore 10 Faith Bible 13:24.72 13:20.89

Event 67 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 15.35 2007 Jess McClune, Elgin
2008 Champ: 16.08 Sarah McAfee, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 17.33 16.57Q 0.7 1
2 806 Sarah Bennion 9 St. Mary's-Medf. 17.51 17.34Q 1.0 2
3 557 Emily Lushina 10 Nestucca 17.93 17.25Q 0.7 1
4 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 Portland Christ. 17.97 17.49Q 1.0 2
5 55 Mieke deJong 11 Bonanza 17.41 17.85Q 1.0 2
6 336 Larissa Minnick 11 Glendale 17.74 17.98Q 0.7 1
7 275 Ariel Koos 9 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 18.34 17.93q 1.0 2
8 120 Arielle Strickland 12 Central Linn 18.54 18.04q 0.7 1
9 430 Adriana Sanchez 09 Irrigon 18.88 19.00 1.0 2
10 725 Brianne Frieden 9 Santiam 18.44 19.31 0.7 1

Event 67 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.03 2007 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 15.35 2007 Jess McClune, Elgin
2008 Champ: 16.08 Sarah McAfee, Port Chr
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 16.57 16.83 0.9
2 336 Larissa Minnick 11 Glendale 17.98 17.19 0.9
3 806 Sarah Bennion 9 St. Mary's-Medf. 17.34 17.20 0.9
4 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 Portland Christ. 17.49 17.78 0.9
5 55 Mieke deJong 11 Bonanza 17.85 18.04 0.9
6 120 Arielle Strickland 12 Central Linn 18.04 18.08 0.9
7 275 Ariel Koos 9 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 17.93 18.40 0.9
8 557 Emily Lushina 10 Nestucca 17.25 21.15 0.9
Preliminaries
9 430 Adriana Sanchez 09 Irrigon 19.00
10 725 Brianne Frieden 9 Santiam 19.31

Event 68 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 46.69 2008 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 47.14 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 48.94 48.44Q 2
2 385 Brynna Rust 11 Heppner 49.46 49.94Q 1
3 55 Mieke deJong 11 Bonanza 48.66 50.50Q 1
4 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 Portland Christ. 50.65 50.96Q 2
5 642 Jessica Beliel 11 Portland Christ. 50.22 50.95Q 1
6 721 Anya Kohl 9 Salem Academy 50.88 51.83Q 2
7 275 Ariel Koos 9 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 50.99 51.91q 1
8 605 Kaylee Peck 9 Oakridge 52.04 52.91q 2
9 336 Larissa Minnick 11 Glendale 51.84 54.68 1

Event 68 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 46.69 2008 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 47.14 Keli Hall, Lakeview
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 383 Erin Price 11 Heppner 48.44 47.60
2 385 Brynna Rust 11 Heppner 49.94 49.09
3 55 Mieke deJong 11 Bonanza 50.50 49.13
4 642 Jessica Beliel 11 Portland Christ. 50.95 49.17
5 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 Portland Christ. 50.96 51.12
6 275 Ariel Koos 9 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 51.91 51.89
7 605 Kaylee Peck 9 Oakridge 52.91 53.19
8 721 Anya Kohl 9 Salem Academy 51.83 53.88
Preliminaries
9 336 Larissa Minnick 11 Glendale 54.68

Event 69 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 51.20 2008 Salem Academy
J Freeberg, L Weaver, R Williams, H Flores
2008 Champ: 51.20 Salem Academy
J Freeberg, L Weaver, R Williams, H Flores
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Bonanza 50.71 # 50.88Q 1
1) 55 Mieke deJong 11 2) 58 Linsey Jones 10
3) 57 Karyssa Gomez 10 4) 56 Addie Gallagher 12
5) 60 Sherry Powell 12 6) 59 Marianna Ortega 12
2 St. Mary's-Medford 51.14 51.47Q 2
1) 808 Morgan Martin 11 2) 813 Abby Steinsiek 10
3) 810 Rachel Rostel 10 4) 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10
5) 815 Rebecca Triblehorn 12 6) 814 Nikki Steinsiek
3 Nestucca 51.64 51.72Q 1
1) 960 Natasha Harding 9 2) 555 Hannah Green 10
3) 559 Shannon Pieren 10 4) 558 Emily Pieren 12
5) 556 Kelsea Hurliman 12 6) 552 Megan Boisa 12
4 De La Salle North Catholic 51.34 51.76Q 2
1) 266 Mia Robinson 12 2) 264 Asia Greene 9
3) 268 Jalaani Thompson 9 4) 265 Britanei Howard 9
5 Portland Christian 51.54 52.26Q 1
1) 640 Alexis Arnold 11 2) 647 Anna Schroeder 9
3) 642 Jessica Beliel 11 4) 644 Tabitha Guthridge 11
5) 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 6) 646 Danielle Maxwell 11
6 Elgin 53.13 53.20Q 2
1) 292 Lauren Sauers 09 2) 290 Cheyanne Predmore 10
3) 282 Lizzy Fitchett 10 4) 286 Susan Jones 12
5) 285 Rachael Jones 09 6) 288 Sadie Lewis 11
7 Scio 53.58 53.14q 1
1) 737 Laiken Pearson 11 2) 738 Amber Stover
3) 739 Rebecca Tharp 12 4) 735 Haley Guest 9
5) 736 Caitlyn Hoefer 11 6) 734 Sami DeVore 11
8 Salem Academy 53.23 53.59q 2
1) 722 Rachel Peters 9 2) 716 Tara Bonar 9
3) 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 4) 724 Lisa Weaver 11
5) 718 Ariana Giesbrecht 12 6) 723 Jenny Smith 9
9 Monroe 54.84 55.75 2
1) 533 Marissa Crouch 11 2) 535 Ku'ulei Kaaekuahiwi 10
3) 537 Hayley Rictor 9 4) 538 Kelsey Seitzinger 10
5) 534 Emily Eastland 11 6) 536 Jessica Miller 9
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 56.14 55.90 2
1) 86 Kim Stalford 12 2) 85 Sandrine Sandrali 11
3) 87 Sam Stalford 10 4) 84 Katie Lovato 11
5) 82 Jessica Jocoy 11 6) 79 Faithful Abaho 11
-- Heppner 53.67 DQ 1
1) 384 Kelsi Putman 10 2) 378 Frida Arevik 12
3) 380 Carmen Lee 11 4) 385 Brynna Rust 11
5) 381 Catherine McElligott 11 6)

Event 69 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 51.20 2008 Salem Academy
J Freeberg, L Weaver, R Williams, H Flores
2008 Champ: 51.20 Salem Academy
J Freeberg, L Weaver, R Williams, H Flores
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Bonanza 50.88 50.93#
1) 55 Mieke deJong 11 2) 58 Linsey Jones 10
3) 57 Karyssa Gomez 10 4) 56 Addie Gallagher 12
5) 60 Sherry Powell 12 6) 59 Marianna Ortega 12
2 De La Salle North Catholic 51.76 51.02#
1) 266 Mia Robinson 12 2) 264 Asia Greene 9
3) 268 Jalaani Thompson 9 4) 265 Britanei Howard 9
3 Nestucca 51.72 51.48
1) 960 Natasha Harding 9 2) 555 Hannah Green 10
3) 559 Shannon Pieren 10 4) 558 Emily Pieren 12
5) 556 Kelsea Hurliman 12 6) 552 Megan Boisa 12
4 St. Mary's-Medford 51.47 52.17
1) 808 Morgan Martin 11 2) 813 Abby Steinsiek 10
3) 810 Rachel Rostel 10 4) 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10
5) 815 Rebecca Triblehorn 12 6) 814 Nikki Steinsiek
5 Portland Christian 52.26 52.27
1) 640 Alexis Arnold 11 2) 647 Anna Schroeder 9
3) 642 Jessica Beliel 11 4) 644 Tabitha Guthridge 11
5) 641 Madelyn Baumann 11 6) 646 Danielle Maxwell 11
6 Salem Academy 53.59 52.95
1) 722 Rachel Peters 9 2) 716 Tara Bonar 9
3) 720 Megan Klopfenstein 9 4) 724 Lisa Weaver 11
5) 718 Ariana Giesbrecht 12 6) 723 Jenny Smith 9
7 Elgin 53.20 53.40
1) 292 Lauren Sauers 09 2) 290 Cheyanne Predmore 10
3) 282 Lizzy Fitchett 10 4) 286 Susan Jones 12
5) 285 Rachael Jones 09 6) 288 Sadie Lewis 11
8 Scio 53.14 53.72
1) 737 Laiken Pearson 11 2) 738 Amber Stover
3) 739 Rebecca Tharp 12 4) 735 Haley Guest 9
5) 736 Caitlyn Hoefer 11 6) 734 Sami DeVore 11
Preliminaries
9 Monroe 55.75
1) 533 Marissa Crouch 11 2) 535 Ku'ulei Kaaekuahiwi 10
3) 537 Hayley Rictor 9 4) 538 Kelsey Seitzinger 10
5) 534 Emily Eastland 11 6) 536 Jessica Miller 9
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 55.90
1) 86 Kim Stalford 12 2) 85 Sandrine Sandrali 11
3) 87 Sam Stalford 10 4) 84 Katie Lovato 11
5) 82 Jessica Jocoy 11 6) 79 Faithful Abaho 11
-- Heppner DQ
1) 384 Kelsi Putman 10 2) 378 Frida Arevik 12
3) 380 Carmen Lee 11 4) 385 Brynna Rust 11
5) 381 Catherine McElligott 11 6)

Event 70 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:06.86 2008 St. Mary's-Medford
N Steinsiek, R Tribelhorn, A Steinsiek, M Martin
2008 Champ: 4:08.33 Oakridge
L Young, E McLean, Z Skordahl, S Boyd
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 St. Mary's-Medford 4:06.75 4:08.07Q 1
1) 808 Morgan Martin 11 2) 815 Rebecca Triblehorn 12
3) 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10 4) 813 Abby Steinsiek 10
5) 811 Sarah Seus 6) 810 Rachel Rostel 10
2 Heppner 4:14.97 4:14.37Q 2
1) 385 Brynna Rust 11 2) 378 Frida Arevik 12
3) 383 Erin Price 11 4) 381 Catherine McElligott 11
5) 382 JoAnna Patton 09 6)
3 Salem Academy 4:36.13 4:19.54Q 1
1) 719 Katherine Hormann 12 2) 723 Jenny Smith 9
3) 717 Katie Brawley 9 4) 724 Lisa Weaver 11
5) 716 Tara Bonar 9 6) 722 Rachel Peters 9
4 Enterprise 4:23.46 4:21.47Q 2
1) 298 Alex McCadden 10 2) 297 Kayla Foster 12
3) 301 Joscelyn Stangel 11 4) 299 Tricia O'Leary 12
5) 300 Miranda Robbins 10 6) 296 Claire Carper 09
5 Portland Christian 4:27.64 4:22.41Q 1
1) 642 Jessica Beliel 11 2) 644 Tabitha Guthridge 11
3) 643 Allison Blake 12 4) 640 Alexis Arnold 11
5) 645 Kaely Maltman 11 6) 641 Madelyn Baumann 11
6 Lost River 4:31.71 4:26.93Q 2
1) 497 Stephanie Aguirre 10 2) 499 Lucy Baley 11
3) 498 Lela Baley 11 4) 502 Larissa Stillinger 10
5) 501 MaCayla Claver 12 6) 500 Caitlin Burch 12
7 Corbett 4:34.01 4:23.25q 1
1) 159 Karen Hewitt 12 2) 162 Halsey Peek 10
3) 160 Jessica Kord 9 4) 157 Breck Barnes 11
5) 161 Jessi Layton 9 6) 158 Sarah Brandt 9
8 Culver 4:28.16 4:23.46q 1
1) 226 Lynsey Fisher 12 2) 230 McKaylee Speas 11
3) 229 Katherine McWilliams 11 4) 227 Jordan Hanslovan 9
5) 228 Justine Lofting 12 6)
9 Oakridge 4:33.24 4:26.98 2
1) 602 Tiffany Fine 11 2) 606 Shelby Wolfe 10
3) 605 Kaylee Peck 9 4) 604 Emily Mclean 10
5) 603 Raygan Garder 10 6)
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 4:46.84 4:46.90 2
1) 84 Katie Lovato 11 2) 87 Sam Stalford 10
3) 86 Kim Stalford 12 4) 85 Sandrine Sandrali 11
5) 80 Karolien Celie 10 6) 81 Sabby Jeyesingham 11

Event 70 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:06.86 2008 St. Mary's-Medford
N Steinsiek, R Tribelhorn, A Steinsiek, M Martin
2008 Champ: 4:08.33 Oakridge
L Young, E McLean, Z Skordahl, S Boyd
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 St. Mary's-Medford 4:08.07 4:04.85#
1) 808 Morgan Martin 11 2) 815 Rebecca Triblehorn 12
3) 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10 4) 813 Abby Steinsiek 10
5) 811 Sarah Seus 6) 810 Rachel Rostel 10
2 Heppner 4:14.37 4:13.52
1) 385 Brynna Rust 11 2) 378 Frida Arevik 12
3) 383 Erin Price 11 4) 381 Catherine McElligott 11
5) 382 JoAnna Patton 09 6)
3 Salem Academy 4:19.54 4:20.38
1) 722 Rachel Peters 9 2) 723 Jenny Smith 9
3) 717 Katie Brawley 9 4) 724 Lisa Weaver 11
5) 716 Tara Bonar 9 6) 719 Katherine Hormann 12
4 Enterprise 4:21.47 4:22.95
1) 298 Alex McCadden 10 2) 299 Tricia O'Leary 12
3) 301 Joscelyn Stangel 11 4) 297 Kayla Foster 12
5) 300 Miranda Robbins 10 6) 296 Claire Carper 09
5 Portland Christian 4:22.41 4:23.65
1) 642 Jessica Beliel 11 2) 643 Allison Blake 12
3) 644 Tabitha Guthridge 11 4) 640 Alexis Arnold 11
5) 645 Kaely Maltman 11 6) 641 Madelyn Baumann 11
6 Lost River 4:26.93 4:23.73
1) 497 Stephanie Aguirre 10 2) 499 Lucy Baley 11
3) 498 Lela Baley 11 4) 502 Larissa Stillinger 10
5) 501 MaCayla Claver 12 6) 500 Caitlin Burch 12
7 Culver 4:23.46 4:24.42
1) 226 Lynsey Fisher 12 2) 230 McKaylee Speas 11
3) 229 Katherine McWilliams 11 4) 227 Jordan Hanslovan 9
5) 228 Justine Lofting 12 6)
8 Corbett 4:23.25 4:29.79
1) 159 Karen Hewitt 12 2) 162 Halsey Peek 10
3) 160 Jessica Kord 9 4) 157 Breck Barnes 11
5) 161 Jessi Layton 9 6) 158 Sarah Brandt 9
Preliminaries
9 Oakridge 4:26.98
1) 602 Tiffany Fine 11 2) 606 Shelby Wolfe 10
3) 605 Kaylee Peck 9 4) 604 Emily Mclean 10
5) 603 Raygan Garder 10 6)
10 Canyonville Christ. Ac. 4:46.90
1) 84 Katie Lovato 11 2) 87 Sam Stalford 10
3) 86 Kim Stalford 12 4) 85 Sandrine Sandrali 11
5) 80 Karolien Celie 10 6) 81 Sabby Jeyesingham 11

Event 71 Girls Long Jump 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 18-00.25 2007 Daedra Carline, D LaS NC
2008 Champ: 16-02 Tricia O'Leary, Enterprise
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 807 Mackenzie Krieser 10 St. Mary's-Medf. 17-03.75 16-04.75 1.1
2 647 Anna Schroeder 9 Portland Christ. 15-08.25 15-09.25 0.9
3 299 Tricia O'Leary 12 Enterprise 15-11.00 15-07.00 1.0
4 58 Linsey Jones 10 Bonanza 15-11.00 15-05.50 +0.0
5 277 Hannah Whitehead 11 E. Linn Chr. Ac. 15-08.75 15-03.50 1.3
6 590 Jessica Harper 11 Oakland 14-09.25 15-01.75 1.5
7 737 Laiken Pearson 11 Scio 15-02.00 14-11.50 1.4
8 645 Kaely Maltman 11 Portland Christ. 15-02.50 14-09.00 1.4
9 380 Carmen Lee 11 Heppner 14-06.75 13-09.50 0.4
-- 574 Alexa Blanchfill 12 North Doug/Yonca 14-07.00 FOUL

Event 72 Girls Triple Jump 2A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 36-04.75 2007 Daedra Carline, D LaS NC
2008 Champ: 34-06.50 Zoe Skordahl, Oakridge
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 558 Emily Pieren 12 Nestucca 32-03.00 33-10.00 0.8
2 559 Shannon Pieren 10 Nestucca 32-01.25 33-08.25 2.5
3 875 Anna Courtney 11 Union 31-08.00 33-04.50 1.5
4 721 Anya Kohl 9 Salem Academy 33-01.25 32-10.50 0.9
5 299 Tricia O'Leary 12 Enterprise 33-02.50 32-06.75 +0.0
6 130 Shay-na Weiser 10 Chiloquin 32-11.75 32-02.00 1.3
7 588 Michelle Cottier 9 Oakland 31-07.25 31-04.50 +0.0
8 58 Linsey Jones 10 Bonanza 32-02.75 31-01.00 1.1
9 737 Laiken Pearson 11 Scio 31-07.00 J31-01.00 1.8

Event 73 Girls Shot Put 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 37-10.50 2008 Alexis Arnold, Port Chr
2008 Champ: 37-10.50 Alexis Arnold, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 284 Megan Jarrell 12 Elgin 34-05.00 37-06.00
2 735 Haley Guest 9 Scio 35-07.00 36-07.00
3 471 Chelsea Whirledge 11 Kennedy 36-08.75 36-04.50
4 576 Samantha Weaver 9 North Doug/Yonca 35-03.00 36-03.00
5 56 Addie Gallagher 12 Bonanza 32-10.00 34-03.00
6 644 Tabitha Guthridge 11 Portland Christ. 33-03.00 34-01.50
7 640 Alexis Arnold 11 Portland Christ. 36-04.00 34-01.00
8 60 Sherry Powell 12 Bonanza 31-10.00 31-08.75
9 706 Ruth Merrill 12 Riddle 29-07.75 31-01.00
10 283 Kari Jarrell 11 Elgin 30-06.50 30-05.00

Event 74 Girls Discus Throw 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 113-03 2007 Rachelle Buck, Casc Chr
2008 Champ: 109-02 Alexis Arnold, Port Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 468 Danielle Allen 11 Kennedy 108-02 112-03
2 576 Samantha Weaver 9 North Doug/Yonca 119-09 109-06
3 228 Justine Lofting 12 Culver 104-10 105-06
4 554 Amy Elder 12 Nestucca 94-02 99-03
5 560 Jessica Windle 12 Nestucca 110-00 98-06
6 589 Katie Goodman 10 Oakland 105-06 98-05
7 933 Nichole Zeller 12 Weston-McEwen 95-07 96-06
8 60 Sherry Powell 12 Bonanza 85-07 91-06
9 129 Tiara Cockrum 12 Chiloquin 99-09 89-03

Event 75 Girls Javelin Throw 2A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 126-01 2007 Jessica Erwert, Stanfield
2008 Champ: 124-11 Kelsea Hurliman, Nestucc
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 734 Sami DeVore 11 Scio 119-02 128-11#
2 556 Kelsea Hurliman 12 Nestucca 122-06 126-10.50#
3 480 Kate Shear 11 Knappa 114-05 117-07
4 643 Allison Blake 12 Portland Christ. 118-06 105-01
5 706 Ruth Merrill 12 Riddle 94-01 104-05
6 86 Kim Stalford 12 Canyonv. Ch. Ac. 111-03 104-00
7 57 Karyssa Gomez 10 Bonanza 110-02 103-08
8 726 Heidi Halemeier 12 Santiam 106-00 100-06
9 289 Chantele Malone 11 Elgin 105-07 96-07
10 933 Nichole Zeller 12 Weston-McEwen 110-02 95-03.50
11 130 Shay-na Weiser 10 Chiloquin 117-06 76-06

Event 76 Girls High Jump 2A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 4-6; 2" increment to 4-8; 1" increments
NFHS: % 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 5-03 2007 Keli Hall, Lakeview
2008 Champ: 5-02 Zoe Skordahl, Oakridge
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 809 Alexi Provost 9 St. Mary's-Medf. 5-02.00 5-01.00
2 502 Larissa Stillinger 10 Lost River 5-01.00 5-00.00
3 559 Shannon Pieren 10 Nestucca 4-08.00 4-10.00
4 737 Laiken Pearson 11 Scio 4-10.00 4-08.00
4 705 Mel Gianotti Riddle 4-06.00 4-08.00
6 588 Michelle Cottier 9 Oakland 4-11.00 J4-08.00
7 313 Mari Glass 9 Faith Bible 4-08.00 J4-08.00
8 877 Brenna Miller 11 Union 4-10.00 4-06.00
-- 379 Carrie Haguewood 09 Heppner 4-10.00 NH
-- 51 Tori Hittner 9 Blanchet Cathol 4-08.00 NH

Event 77 Girls Pole Vault 2A
=========================================================================
Starting Ht: 7-6; 6" increment to 8-6; 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 10-03 2007 Jenny Lushina, Nestucca
2008 Champ: 8-00 Kelly Van Heerden, Nest
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 290 Cheyanne Predmore 10 Elgin 9-03.00 9-04.00
2 806 Sarah Bennion 9 St. Mary's-Medf. 8-09.00 8-09.00
3 336 Larissa Minnick 11 Glendale 8-06.00 J8-09.00
4 498 Lela Baley 11 Lost River 8-05.00 J8-09.00
5 812 Danielle Shubat 11 St. Mary's-Medf. 8-05.00 8-06.00
6 335 Jenna Henry Glendale 8-00.00 8-00.00
7 469 Kaylee Aman 9 Kennedy 8-06.00 J8-00.00
8 286 Susan Jones 12 Elgin 8-00.00 J8-00.00
9 230 McKaylee Speas 11 Culver 8-00.00 7-06.00
-- 646 Danielle Maxwell 11 Portland Christ. 7-06.00 NH
-- 552 Megan Boisa 12 Nestucca 7-06.00 NH

Event 81 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.7h 1980 Cameron Brennan, Yonc
2008 Champ: 11.38 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 757 Seth Wenger 10 Sheridan 11.24 11.24Q 2.1 1
2 945 Cameron Colby 12 Westside Christ. 11.38 11.28Q 1.4 2
3 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12 Cascade Christ 11.75 11.30Q 2.1 1
4 46 Ben Rich 11 Bandon 11.62 11.32Q 1.4 2
5 395 Jon McNeil 11 Horizon Christ. 11.65 11.45Q 2.1 1
6 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 Nyssa 11.89 11.54Q 1.4 2
7 910 Justin Caputo 12 Vernonia 11.75 11.56q 1.4 2
8 951 Stephen Nelson 11 Westside Christ. 11.68 11.57q 2.1 1
9 143 Josh Soule 12 Clatskanie 11.75 11.58 1.4 2
10 393 Kaleb Gilgan 12 Horizon Christ. 11.71 11.60 1.4 2
11 138 Shelby Grittman 10 Clatskanie 11.74 11.72 2.1 1
12 911 Blake Moeller 12 Vernonia 11.76 11.72 2.1 1
13 357 Connor Smith 11 Grant Union 11.88 11.85 1.4 2
14 376 Grant Richardson 10 Harrisburg 11.87 11.96 2.1 1
15 449 Wesley Linhart 12 Jefferson-OR 11.94 12.47 2.1 1

Event 81 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 10.7h 1980 Cameron Brennan, Yonc
2008 Champ: 11.38 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 757 Seth Wenger 10 Sheridan 11.24 11.14 1.8
2 945 Cameron Colby 12 Westside Christ. 11.28 11.28 1.8
3 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12 Cascade Christ 11.30 11.31 1.8
4 46 Ben Rich 11 Bandon 11.32 11.40 1.8
5 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 Nyssa 11.54 11.49 1.8
6 395 Jon McNeil 11 Horizon Christ. 11.45 11.51 1.8
7 951 Stephen Nelson 11 Westside Christ. 11.57 11.60 1.8
8 910 Justin Caputo 12 Vernonia 11.56 11.63 1.8
Preliminaries
9 143 Josh Soule 12 Clatskanie 11.58
10 393 Kaleb Gilgan 12 Horizon Christ. 11.60
11 138 Shelby Grittman 10 Clatskanie 11.72
12 911 Blake Moeller 12 Vernonia 11.72
13 357 Connor Smith 11 Grant Union 11.85
14 376 Grant Richardson 10 Harrisburg 11.96
15 449 Wesley Linhart 12 Jefferson-OR 12.47

Event 82 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.6h 1986 Shane Campbell, Enterpr
2008 Champ: 22.31 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12 Cascade Christ 23.97 22.72Q NWI 2
2 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 22.53 22.91Q 1.5 1
3 322 Zack Burton 12 Gervais 22.99 22.98Q NWI 2
4 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 Nyssa 23.60 23.26Q 1.5 1
5 757 Seth Wenger 10 Sheridan 23.02 23.11Q NWI 2
6 951 Stephen Nelson 11 Westside Christ. 23.24 23.41Q 1.5 1
7 46 Ben Rich 11 Bandon 23.83 23.28q NWI 2
8 945 Cameron Colby 12 Westside Christ. 23.07 23.32q NWI 2
9 910 Justin Caputo 12 Vernonia 23.52 23.56 1.5 1
10 579 Kevin Beck 12 Nyssa 23.59 23.68 NWI 2
11 116 Max Gideonse 11 Catlin Gabel 23.66 24.09 1.5 1
12 919 Perry Moore 12 Waldport 24.40 24.59 1.5 1
13 732 Chuck Gidley 12 Santiam Christ. 24.37 24.75 1.5 1

Event 82 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 21.6h 1986 Shane Campbell, Enterpr
2008 Champ: 22.31 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 22.91 22.53 0.5
2 322 Zack Burton 12 Gervais 22.98 22.99 0.5
3 757 Seth Wenger 10 Sheridan 23.11 23.12 0.5
4 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 Nyssa 23.26 23.19 0.5
5 945 Cameron Colby 12 Westside Christ. 23.32 23.22 0.5
6 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12 Cascade Christ 22.72 23.28 0.5
7 951 Stephen Nelson 11 Westside Christ. 23.41 23.31 0.5
8 46 Ben Rich 11 Bandon 23.28 23.46 0.5
Preliminaries
9 910 Justin Caputo 12 Vernonia 23.56
10 579 Kevin Beck 12 Nyssa 23.68
11 116 Max Gideonse 11 Catlin Gabel 24.09
12 919 Perry Moore 12 Waldport 24.59
13 732 Chuck Gidley 12 Santiam Christ. 24.75

Event 83 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 48.65 1985 Mike Wisnovsky, St. Mar
State Meet: # 48.65 2005 Andrew Perri, Oakridge
2008 Champ: 49.83 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 715 Cole Watson 11 Rogue River 51.78 51.02Q 2
2 147 Austin Collins 10 Colton 51.38 51.49Q 1
3 13 Jon Pennington 11 Amity 51.54 51.88Q 2
4 48 Isaac Taylor 11 Bandon 52.52 52.10Q 1
5 873 Peter Stice 12 Umatilla 52.49 52.59Q 1
6 548 Zach Houchins 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 52.99 53.32Q 2
7 919 Perry Moore 12 Waldport 53.50 53.59q 1
8 114 Chris Allport 12 Catlin Gabel 53.12 54.12q 2
9 450 Max Londberg 12 Jefferson-OR 53.50 54.31 1
10 359 Greg Whelan 12 Grant Union 54.90 55.29 2

Event 83 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA
State Meet: # 48.65 1985 Mike Wisnovsky, St. Mar
State Meet: # 48.65 2005 Andrew Perri, Oakridge
2008 Champ: 49.83 Zack Hevner, Vale
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 715 Cole Watson 11 Rogue River 51.02 50.57
2 147 Austin Collins 10 Colton 51.49 50.89
3 873 Peter Stice 12 Umatilla 52.59 52.10
4 48 Isaac Taylor 11 Bandon 52.10 52.16
5 13 Jon Pennington 11 Amity 51.88 52.29
6 548 Zach Houchins 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 53.32 52.44
7 114 Chris Allport 12 Catlin Gabel 54.12 53.52
8 919 Perry Moore 12 Waldport 53.59 53.63
Preliminaries
9 450 Max Londberg 12 Jefferson-OR 54.31
10 359 Greg Whelan 12 Grant Union 55.29

Event 84 Boys 800 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Position 9 is 2B, Position 10 is 7B
NFHS: % 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
State Meet: # 1:55.00 2005 Andrew Perri, Oakridge
2008 Champ: 1:59.90 Cam Anthony, Vale
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 715 Cole Watson 11 Rogue River 2:03.80 1:56.85
2 147 Austin Collins 10 Colton 2:02.82 1:58.97
3 200 Larry Powell 11 Creswell 2:03.60 2:01.35
4 873 Peter Stice 12 Umatilla 2:02.31 2:02.07
5 136 Austin Carmack 12 Clatskanie 2:04.99 2:02.92
6 345 Keith Krogel 11 Glide 2:07.46 2:03.89
7 920 Alex Weron 12 Waldport 2:07.04 2:04.74
8 582 Ryan Maag 9 Nyssa 2:04.74 2:05.15
9 756 Chris Stash 10 Sheridan 2:06.65 2:05.51
10 118 Jack Rossing 12 Catlin Gabel 2:06.83 2:06.34

Event 85 Boys 1500 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:14.16 2008 Brian Nelson, Nyssa
State Meet: # 3:58.65 2005 Harry Miller, Catlin Gabel
2008 Champ: 4:14.16 Brian Nelson, Nyssa
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 715 Cole Watson 11 Rogue River 4:30.25 4:06.32%
2 13 Jon Pennington 11 Amity 4:18.82 4:12.59%
3 200 Larry Powell 11 Creswell 4:27.45 4:17.39
4 197 Corbin Helt 9 Creswell 4:27.58 4:20.70
5 584 Brian Nelson 11 Nyssa 4:18.63 4:21.15
6 102 Jared Nichols 11 Cascade Christ 4:32.47 4:21.39
7 355 Brent Labhart 10 Grant Union 4:20.76 4:22.83
8 144 Chad Sutfin 12 Clatskanie 4:24.96 4:23.15
9 952 Austen Paul 12 Westside Christ. 4:23.84 4:27.72
10 912 Timothy Pillow 12 Vernonia 4:26.12 4:31.22

Event 86 Boys 3000 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 9:16.76 2008 Daniel Friesen, Westside Christ.
State Meet: # 8:46.31 1995 James Longoria, Nyssa
2008 Champ: 9:16.76 Daniel Friesen, West Chr
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 197 Corbin Helt 9 Creswell 9:26.73 9:14.20%
2 584 Brian Nelson 11 Nyssa 9:35.80 9:17.70
3 912 Timothy Pillow 12 Vernonia 9:32.08 9:21.36
4 907 Andy Holstrom 9 Valley Catholic 9:40.52 9:22.90
5 714 Steven Perston 11 Rogue River 9:57.42 9:23.00
6 582 Ryan Maag 9 Nyssa 9:37.09 9:24.25
7 952 Austen Paul 12 Westside Christ. 9:42.30 9:25.50
8 144 Chad Sutfin 12 Clatskanie 9:28.03 9:29.81
9 102 Jared Nichols 11 Cascade Christ 9:50.54 9:34.41
10 853 Dan Nelson 9 Toledo 9:55.91 9:42.80

Event 87 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.1h 1987 Devon White, Cent. Linn
2008 Champ: 15.34 Jer. Kreutzbender, Amity
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 16.07 15.43Q 2.4 2
2 201 Garrett Presley 12 Creswell 15.51 16.21Q 0.3 1
3 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 Cascade Christ 15.92 16.08Q 2.4 2
4 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11 Catlin Gabel 16.42 16.51Q 0.3 1
5 894 Scott Browen 12 Vale 16.60 16.45Q 2.4 2
6 98 Brandon Grissom 11 Cascade Christ 16.56 16.52Q 0.3 1
7 908 Alex Larson 12 Valley Catholic 16.58 16.55q 2.4 2
8 930 Matt Cramer 12 Warrenton 17.00 16.82q 0.3 1
9 377 Dan Spangler 12 Harrisburg 17.01 17.43 0.3 1
10 872 Russell Fox 12 Umatilla 17.45 18.56 2.4 2

Event 87 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton, OH
State Meet: # 14.1h 1987 Devon White, Cent. Linn
2008 Champ: 15.34 Jer. Kreutzbender, Amity
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 201 Garrett Presley 12 Creswell 16.21 15.34 0.3
2 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 Cascade Christ 16.08 15.98 0.3
3 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11 Catlin Gabel 16.51 16.57 0.3
4 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 15.43 16.79 0.3
5 894 Scott Browen 12 Vale 16.45 16.87 0.3
6 930 Matt Cramer 12 Warrenton 16.82 16.92 0.3
7 98 Brandon Grissom 11 Cascade Christ 16.52 16.97 0.3
8 908 Alex Larson 12 Valley Catholic 16.55 17.18 0.3
Preliminaries
9 377 Dan Spangler 12 Harrisburg 17.43
10 872 Russell Fox 12 Umatilla 18.56

Event 88 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.12 2006 Marshall Ackley, Nyssa
2008 Champ: 40.88 Jer. Kreutzbender, Amity
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 40.53 41.36Q 1
2 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 Cascade Christ 41.29 42.45Q 2
3 201 Garrett Presley 12 Creswell 43.53 41.60Q 1
4 908 Alex Larson 12 Valley Catholic 41.25 42.84Q 2
5 117 Ian Maier 11 Catlin Gabel 43.00 43.18Q 2
6 710 Erik Carranza 9 Riverside 43.20 43.58Q 1
7 357 Connor Smith 11 Grant Union 43.19 43.42q 2
8 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11 Catlin Gabel 42.60 44.37q 1
9 377 Dan Spangler 12 Harrisburg 45.29 46.42 2
10 543 Sean Andy 12 Myrtle Point 43.19 55.93 1

Event 88 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 35.28 2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA
State Meet: # 38.12 2006 Marshall Ackley, Nyssa
2008 Champ: 40.88 Jer. Kreutzbender, Amity
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 946 Andrew Curtis 11 Westside Christ. 41.36 39.94
2 201 Garrett Presley 12 Creswell 41.60 41.27
3 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 Cascade Christ 42.45 41.82
4 908 Alex Larson 12 Valley Catholic 42.84 42.66
5 117 Ian Maier 11 Catlin Gabel 43.18 43.15
6 710 Erik Carranza 9 Riverside 43.58 43.38
7 357 Connor Smith 11 Grant Union 43.42 43.79
8 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11 Catlin Gabel 44.37 44.34
Preliminaries
9 377 Dan Spangler 12 Harrisburg 46.42
10 543 Sean Andy 12 Myrtle Point 55.93

Event 89 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, FT. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.57 2008 Westside Christian
C. Colby, A. Curtis, R. Parkr, E. Barton)
2008 Champ: 43.57 Westside Christian
C Colby, A Curtis, R Parker, E Barton
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Westside Christian 44.06 44.53Q 1
1) 945 Cameron Colby 12 2) 950 Nick Meusch 12
3) 951 Stephen Nelson 11 4) 946 Andrew Curtis 11
5) 947 Trevor Hansen 12 6) 953 Luke Smith 12
2 Bandon 44.76 45.02Q 2
1) 43 Cesar Escalante 11 2) 48 Isaac Taylor 11
3) 47 Cole Scherer 12 4) 46 Ben Rich 11
5) 44 Kody Lawrence 12 6) 49 Michael Whitney 11
3 Dayton 45.03 45.16Q 1
1) 261 Randy Minich 11 2) 258 J.B. Halderman 11
3) 259 A.J. Hedgecock 9 4) 260 Daniel Kubes 12
5) 257 Steven Clark 12 6) 263 Angel Vargas 10
4 Cascade Christian 45.13 45.20Q 2
1) 105 Tyler Strickler 10 2) 101 Joshua Muswieck 10
3) 98 Brandon Grissom 11 4) 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12
5) 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 6) 96 D.J. Clark 10
5 Nyssa 44.55 45.43Q 2
1) 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 2) 581 Eric Jensen 11
3) 585 Ray Ortega 9 4) 579 Kevin Beck 12
5) 580 Kaleb Elizondo 10 6) 582 Ryan Maag 9
5 Clatskanie 45.15 45.43Q 2
1) 138 Shelby Grittman 10 2) 143 Josh Soule 12
3) 139 Jesse Marvin 11 4) 140 Braden Nicholson 10
5) 137 Jason Childers 11 6) 135 Aasa Carmack 11
7 Grant Union 45.00 45.93Q 1
1) 353 Jake Combs 11 2) 361 Nathan Wunz 12
3) 354 Jimmy Cook 12 4) 357 Connor Smith 11
5) 360 Nick Wilson 9 6) 356 Zane Murray 12
8 Catlin Gabel 45.62 45.94q 1
1) 119 Gautum Srinivasan 9 2) 114 Chris Allport 12
3) 118 Jack Rossing 12 4) 116 Max Gideonse 11
5) 117 Ian Maier 11 6) 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11
9 Harrisburg 46.30 46.65 2
1) 377 Dan Spangler 12 2) 373 Jordan Buhler 12
3) 374 Stephen Johnson 4) 376 Grant Richardson 10
5) 375 Elty McMillian 10 6) 372 Nathan Brock 12
10 Jefferson-OR 46.20 46.76 1
1) 449 Wesley Linhart 12 2) 452 Conner Shields
3) 446 Brent Hammons 4) 450 Max Londberg 12
5) 447 Logan Idsinga 12 6) 451 Tyler O'Neil 11

Event 89 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.76 1998 Wyatt HS, FT. Worth, TX
State Meet: # 43.57 2008 Westside Christian
C. Colby, A. Curtis, R. Parkr, E. Barton)
2008 Champ: 43.57 Westside Christian
C Colby, A Curtis, R Parker, E Barton
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Westside Christian 44.53 43.63
1) 945 Cameron Colby 12 2) 950 Nick Meusch 12
3) 947 Trevor Hansen 12 4) 946 Andrew Curtis 11
5) 951 Stephen Nelson 11 6) 953 Luke Smith 12
2 Cascade Christian 45.20 44.80
1) 105 Tyler Strickler 10 2) 101 Joshua Muswieck 10
3) 98 Brandon Grissom 11 4) 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12
5) 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 6) 96 D.J. Clark 10
3 Dayton 45.16 45.02
1) 261 Randy Minich 11 2) 258 J.B. Halderman 11
3) 259 A.J. Hedgecock 9 4) 260 Daniel Kubes 12
5) 257 Steven Clark 12 6) 263 Angel Vargas 10
4 Nyssa 45.43 45.06
1) 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 2) 581 Eric Jensen 11
3) 585 Ray Ortega 9 4) 579 Kevin Beck 12
5) 580 Kaleb Elizondo 10 6) 582 Ryan Maag 9
5 Bandon 45.02 45.13
1) 43 Cesar Escalante 11 2) 48 Isaac Taylor 11
3) 47 Cole Scherer 12 4) 46 Ben Rich 11
5) 44 Kody Lawrence 12 6) 49 Michael Whitney 11
6 Clatskanie 45.43 45.28
1) 138 Shelby Grittman 10 2) 143 Josh Soule 12
3) 139 Jesse Marvin 11 4) 140 Braden Nicholson 10
5) 137 Jason Childers 11 6) 135 Aasa Carmack 11
7 Grant Union 45.93 46.11
1) 353 Jake Combs 11 2) 361 Nathan Wunz 12
3) 354 Jimmy Cook 12 4) 357 Connor Smith 11
5) 360 Nick Wilson 9 6) 356 Zane Murray 12
8 Catlin Gabel 45.94 46.41
1) 119 Gautum Srinivasan 9 2) 114 Chris Allport 12
3) 118 Jack Rossing 12 4) 116 Max Gideonse 11
5) 117 Ian Maier 11 6) 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11
Preliminaries
9 Harrisburg 46.65
1) 377 Dan Spangler 12 2) 373 Jordan Buhler 12
3) 374 Stephen Johnson 4) 376 Grant Richardson 10
5) 375 Elty McMillian 10 6) 372 Nathan Brock 12
10 Jefferson-OR 46.76
1) 449 Wesley Linhart 12 2) 452 Conner Shields
3) 446 Brent Hammons 4) 450 Max Londberg 12
5) 447 Logan Idsinga 12 6) 451 Tyler O'Neil 11

Event 90 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:25.97 1985 St. Mary's-Medford
B. Holt, K. Sullivan, J. Wiltsey, M. Wisnovsky
2008 Champ: 3:26.87 Vale
L Skerjanec, J Tucker, C Anthony, Z Hevner
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Colton 3:35.63 3:33.88Q 2
1) 148 Cody Donnell 12 2) 145 Tyler Adams 11
3) 149 Skye Duthie 10 4) 147 Austin Collins 10
5) 146 Matt Baurer 12 6) 150 Nick Sapienza 12
2 Bandon 3:36.73 3:34.66Q 1
1) 46 Ben Rich 11 2) 49 Michael Whitney 11
3) 48 Isaac Taylor 11 4) 47 Cole Scherer 12
5) 43 Cesar Escalante 11 6) 45 Kyle Lawrence 11
3 Grant Union 3:35.26 3:34.41Q 2
1) 361 Nathan Wunz 12 2) 359 Greg Whelan 12
3) 353 Jake Combs 11 4) 357 Connor Smith 11
5) 355 Brent Labhart 10 6)
4 Creswell 3:40.10 3:34.85Q 1
1) 195 Grayson England 12 2) 201 Garrett Presley 12
3) 200 Larry Powell 11 4) 197 Corbin Helt 9
5) 196 Hayden England 9 6) 199 Thomas Olsen 12
5 Westside Christian 3:35.02 3:35.56Q 1
1) 948 David Harris 9 2) 949 Blake Kingsley 10
3) 952 Austen Paul 12 4) 953 Luke Smith 12
5) 950 Nick Meusch 12 6) 947 Trevor Hansen 12
6 Cascade Christian 3:39.43 3:37.83Q 2
1) 100 Scott Morse 12 2) 101 Joshua Muswieck 10
3) 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 4) 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12
5) 98 Brandon Grissom 11 6) 102 Jared Nichols 11
7 Nyssa 3:36.98 3:37.70q 1
1) 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 2) 586 Armando Pascacio 11
3) 584 Brian Nelson 11 4) 579 Kevin Beck 12
5) 580 Kaleb Elizondo 10 6) 582 Ryan Maag 9
8 Neah-Kah-Nie 3:40.23 3:37.94q 1
1) 550 Andrew Littlefield 10 2) 546 Daniel Deuel 11
3) 547 Eric Holmberg 11 4) 548 Zach Houchins 11
5) 549 Kevin Killion 11 6) 545 Jerry Creasy 10
9 Clatskanie 3:37.11 3:40.61 2
1) 138 Shelby Grittman 10 2) 137 Jason Childers 11
3) 136 Austin Carmack 12 4) 144 Chad Sutfin 12
5) 142 Sebastian Selbach 12 6) 135 Aasa Carmack 11
10 Santiam Christian 3:42.57 3:42.98 2
1) 733 Reese Schaffner 9 2) 731 Tim Fanno 11
3) 729 Wes Barton 10 4) 732 Chuck Gidley 12
5) 730 Michael Fanno 9 6)

Event 90 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne HS, Hawthorne, CA
State Meet: # 3:25.97 1985 St. Mary's-Medford
B. Holt, K. Sullivan, J. Wiltsey, M. Wisnovsky
2008 Champ: 3:26.87 Vale
L Skerjanec, J Tucker, C Anthony, Z Hevner
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Westside Christian 3:35.56 3:30.00
1) 948 David Harris 9 2) 950 Nick Meusch 12
3) 949 Blake Kingsley 10 4) 953 Luke Smith 12
5) 952 Austen Paul 12 6) 947 Trevor Hansen 12
2 Bandon 3:34.66 3:30.76
1) 46 Ben Rich 11 2) 49 Michael Whitney 11
3) 48 Isaac Taylor 11 4) 47 Cole Scherer 12
5) 43 Cesar Escalante 11 6) 45 Kyle Lawrence 11
3 Cascade Christian 3:37.83 3:31.93
1) 102 Jared Nichols 11 2) 101 Joshua Muswieck 10
3) 104 Tim Stieglitz 12 4) 99 Connor Kirkpatrick 12
5) 98 Brandon Grissom 11 6) 100 Scott Morse 12
4 Grant Union 3:34.41 3:32.27
1) 361 Nathan Wunz 12 2) 359 Greg Whelan 12
3) 353 Jake Combs 11 4) 357 Connor Smith 11
5) 355 Brent Labhart 10 6)
5 Colton 3:33.88 3:33.32
1) 148 Cody Donnell 12 2) 145 Tyler Adams 11
3) 149 Skye Duthie 10 4) 147 Austin Collins 10
5) 146 Matt Baurer 12 6) 150 Nick Sapienza 12
6 Creswell 3:34.85 3:36.04
1) 195 Grayson England 12 2) 201 Garrett Presley 12
3) 197 Corbin Helt 9 4) 200 Larry Powell 11
5) 196 Hayden England 9 6) 199 Thomas Olsen 12
7 Neah-Kah-Nie 3:37.94 3:36.65
1) 550 Andrew Littlefield 10 2) 546 Daniel Deuel 11
3) 547 Eric Holmberg 11 4) 548 Zach Houchins 11
5) 549 Kevin Killion 11 6) 545 Jerry Creasy 10
8 Nyssa 3:37.70 3:37.37
1) 587 Kyle Schoorl 12 2) 586 Armando Pascacio 11
3) 584 Brian Nelson 11 4) 579 Kevin Beck 12
5) 580 Kaleb Elizondo 10 6) 582 Ryan Maag 9
Preliminaries
9 Clatskanie 3:40.61
1) 138 Shelby Grittman 10 2) 137 Jason Childers 11
3) 136 Austin Carmack 12 4) 144 Chad Sutfin 12
5) 142 Sebastian Selbach 12 6) 135 Aasa Carmack 11
10 Santiam Christian 3:42.98
1) 733 Reese Schaffner 9 2) 731 Tim Fanno 11
3) 729 Wes Barton 10 4) 732 Chuck Gidley 12
5) 730 Michael Fanno 9 6)

Event 91 Boys Long Jump 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 26-04.75 1999 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA
State Meet: # 23-05.50 1978 Mike Douglas, No. Doug.
2008 Champ: 20-08.50 Zack Burton, Gervais
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 322 Zack Burton 12 Gervais 21-08.25 21-07.50 -1.3
2 392 Adam Ford 11 Horizon Christ. 20-11.00 20-11.25 -1.3
3 702 Nathan Doerfler 12 Regis 20-03.00 20-06.00 -1.1
4 259 A.J. Hedgecock 9 Dayton 20-02.25 20-03.25 +0.0
5 931 Cody Patterson 11 Warrenton 19-07.00 20-00.50 -0.5
6 581 Eric Jensen 11 Nyssa 19-03.00 19-10.75 -0.3
7 874 Nathan Ten Eyck 12 Umatilla 18-09.50 19-07.25 -0.2
8 712 Justin Brown 11 Rogue River 20-00.50 J19-07.25 -1.0
9 98 Brandon Grissom 11 Cascade Christ 20-05.50 19-04.25 -0.6
10 139 Jesse Marvin 11 Clatskanie 19-02.00 18-09.25 -0.1
11 375 Elty McMillian 10 Harrisburg 19-02.00 18-08.75 +0.0

Event 92 Boys Triple Jump 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena, CA
State Meet: # 46-01.50 1988 Jake Llado, Regis
2008 Champ: 44-04.25 Kaden Andrews, Dayton
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 322 Zack Burton 12 Gervais 42-04.50 42-00.75 -0.1
2 358 Daniel Soupir 12 Grant Union 41-11.25 41-08.00 -1.1
3 959 Andy Zimbrick 10 Willamina 42-06.25 41-06.25 -1.2
4 128 Isiah Nahwahquaw 10 Chemawa 41-00.50 41-05.50 -1.2
5 688 Kole Freestone 11 Reedsport 41-03.50 41-02.75 -2.0
6 396 C.J. Mitchell-Utto 11 Horizon Christ. 43-00.50 J41-02.75 -1.3
7 361 Nathan Wunz 12 Grant Union 41-11.25 40-09.25 -1.8
8 392 Adam Ford 11 Horizon Christ. 41-08.00 40-05.25 -0.9
9 360 Nick Wilson 9 Grant Union 41-03.00 40-05.00 -0.3
10 621 Jeffrey Teufel 11 Oregon Episcopal 41-09.50 40-04.25 -1.9
11 395 Jon McNeil 11 Horizon Christ. 41-00.00 39-09.50 -1.6
12 906 Mason Dunlap 12 Valley Catholic 41-02.25 39-08.50 -1.6
13 703 Jake Goodman 12 Regis 40-05.50 39-07.00 -0.7
14 143 Josh Soule 12 Clatskanie 40-06.50 38-09.00 -1.0
15 101 Joshua Muswieck 10 Cascade Christ 40-04.75 38-08.50 +0.0

Event 93 Boys Shot Put 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX
State Meet: # 63-11.25 1979 Ron Schmidt, Wahtonka
2008 Champ: 51-08 Levi Case, Nyssa
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 689 Ismael Osorio 11 Reedsport 48-10.00 48-00.50
2 709 Chris Benson 11 Riverside 46-09.00 47-04.25
3 449 Wesley Linhart 12 Jefferson-OR 41-11.00 45-10.75
4 713 David Craw 11 Rogue River 44-09.00 45-07.50
5 354 Jimmy Cook 12 Grant Union 47-08.00 44-10.75
6 701 Wes Buck 12 Regis 41-06.50 43-03.00
7 910 Justin Caputo 12 Vernonia 40-10.50 42-06.75
8 394 Andy Karlinger 10 Horizon Christ. 41-11.00 41-10.00
9 15 Jon Villasenor 12 Amity 41-07.50 40-06.00
10 932 Stephen Petersen 11 Warrenton 41-01.75 39-11.50

Event 94 Boys Discus Throw 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem, UT
State Meet: # 179-10 1979 Ron Schmidt, Wahtonka
2008 Champ: 167-04 Bo Johnson, Toledo
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 689 Ismael Osorio 11 Reedsport 141-11 147-05
2 74 Carraig Colahan 11 Burns 140-09 141-03
3 709 Chris Benson 11 Riverside 141-10 137-01
4 262 Dan VanHorn 12 Dayton 134-01 125-06
5 323 Oziel Villa 12 Gervais 127-06 122-04
6 701 Wes Buck 12 Regis 125-11 121-11
7 682 Aaron Salisbury 12 Rainier 120-05 119-02
8 544 Justin Fry 11 Myrtle Point 127-01 117-03
9 141 Jon Nolan 12 Clatskanie 116-04 115-00
10 704 Brandon Hansen 11 Regis 130-09 110-04

Event 95 Boys Javelin Throw 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 229-07 2007 Iain Trimble, Tecumseh, KS
State Meet: # 182-06 2003 Casey Bochsler, Regis
2008 Champ: 178-02 Jimmy Cook, Grant Union
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 47 Cole Scherer 12 Bandon 172-03 189-11#
2 354 Jimmy Cook 12 Grant Union 189-01 187-09#
3 755 Tre Hale-Edmerson 10 Sheridan 169-09 172-11
4 14 Dominic Upshaw 10 Amity 165-03 167-01
5 681 Alex Field 12 Rainier 174-02 166-09
6 583 Jesse Martinez 11 Nyssa 161-04 165-11
7 551 Ben Woolley 11 Neah-Kah-Nie 156-00 162-03
8 373 Jordan Buhler 12 Harrisburg 154-06 157-08
9 852 Chase Kinion 10 Toledo 158-07 142-07
10 690 Brice Young 12 Reedsport 145-11 135-06

Event 96 Boys High Jump 3A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 5-8: 2" increments to 5-10; 1" thereafter
NFHS: % 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Cedar Shoals, GA
State Meet: # 6-09 1986 Matt Owen, Dayton
2008 Champ: 6-04 Jordan Buhler, Harrisburg
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 198 Nick O'Connell 10 Creswell 6-04.00 6-04.00
2 373 Jordan Buhler 12 Harrisburg 6-04.00 6-02.00
3 358 Daniel Soupir 12 Grant Union 6-04.00 J6-02.00
4 581 Eric Jensen 11 Nyssa 6-05.00 J6-02.00
5 100 Scott Morse 12 Cascade Christ 5-10.00 5-11.00
6 953 Luke Smith 12 Westside Christ. 6-00.00 J5-11.00
7 156 Brady Coady 12 Coquille 5-10.00 5-08.00
8 115 Nauvin Ghorashian 11 Catlin Gabel 5-10.00 J5-08.00
-- 959 Andy Zimbrick 10 Willamina 5-10.00 NH
-- 116 Max Gideonse 11 Catlin Gabel 5-10.00 NH

Event 97 Boys Pole Vault 3A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 10-0; 6" increments to 10-6: 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX
State Meet: # 15-04 2006 Marshall Ackley, Nyssa
2008 Champ: 14-00 Casey Cagley, Myrtle Pt
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 579 Kevin Beck 12 Nyssa 12-00.00 13-06.00
2 908 Alex Larson 12 Valley Catholic 13-00.00 12-06.00
3 895 Bradlee Howe 11 Vale 11-06.00 12-00.00
4 620 Charles Palmer 12 Oregon Episcopal 12-00.00 11-09.00
5 711 Chris Brooks 11 Rogue River 10-06.00 11-03.00
6 683 Nathan Strecker 12 Rainier 11-00.00 10-09.00
7 905 Ian Cogar 12 Valley Catholic 11-00.00 10-06.00
8 202 Rowdy Spoerl 12 Creswell 10-00.00 J10-06.00
-- 448 Eli Kaspari 10 Jefferson-OR 10-00.00 NH
-- 42 Jarrid Doffing 12 Bandon 11-00.00 NH

Event 101 Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.2h 1987 Julie Newtson, Griswold
2008 Champ: 12.64 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9 Burns 12.83 12.75Q 1.6 1
2 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 12.85 12.76Q 1.0 2
3 94 Ashleigh Soltis 12 Cascade Christ 13.42 12.76Q 1.6 1
4 708 Amy Kegler 11 Riverside 13.04 12.91Q 1.0 2
5 577 Lacey Jones 11 Nyssa 13.26 13.11Q 1.6 1
6 685 Ashton Mann 9 Reedsport 13.39 13.12Q 1.0 2
7 10 Jade Bachmeier 10 Amity 13.22 13.17q 1.6 1
8 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 Oregon Episcopal 13.30 13.18q 1.0 2
9 441 Megan Kuenzi 11 Jefferson-OR 13.44 13.44 1.0 2
10 445 Rachelle Robinson 9 Jefferson-OR 13.40 13.46 1.6 1
11 108 Linnea Hurst 10 Catlin Gabel 13.43 13.49 1.0 2

Event 101 Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
State Meet: # 12.2h 1987 Julie Newtson, Griswold
2008 Champ: 12.64 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 94 Ashleigh Soltis 12 Cascade Christ 12.76 12.78 1.5
2 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9 Burns 12.75 12.84 1.5
3 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 12.76 12.87 1.5
4 708 Amy Kegler 11 Riverside 12.91 12.95 1.5
5 685 Ashton Mann 9 Reedsport 13.12 13.17 1.5
6 577 Lacey Jones 11 Nyssa 13.11 13.21 1.5
7 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 Oregon Episcopal 13.18 13.35 1.5
8 10 Jade Bachmeier 10 Amity 13.17 13.37 1.5
Preliminaries
9 441 Megan Kuenzi 11 Jefferson-OR 13.44
10 445 Rachelle Robinson 9 Jefferson-OR 13.46
11 108 Linnea Hurst 10 Catlin Gabel 13.49

Event 102 Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.49 2008 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
2008 Champ: 25.49 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 26.41 26.28Q 1.2 1
2 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9 Burns 26.44 26.76Q 1.5 2
3 685 Ashton Mann 9 Reedsport 27.90 26.67Q 1.2 1
4 924 Payton Hummel 12 Warrenton 26.98 27.14Q 1.5 2
5 577 Lacey Jones 11 Nyssa 27.19 27.04Q 1.2 1
6 10 Jade Bachmeier 10 Amity 27.47 27.28Q 1.5 2
7 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 Oregon Episcopal 27.30 27.17q 1.2 1
8 445 Rachelle Robinson 9 Jefferson-OR 27.79 27.74q 1.5 2
9 34 Desirae Hall 10 Bandon 28.42 28.11 1.5 2
10 849 Allie Marchant 11 Toledo 28.27 28.13 1.2 1

Event 102 Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, CA
State Meet: # 25.49 2008 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
2008 Champ: 25.49 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 26.28 26.09 0.6
2 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9 Burns 26.76 26.22 0.6
3 685 Ashton Mann 9 Reedsport 26.67 26.73 0.6
4 577 Lacey Jones 11 Nyssa 27.04 26.73 0.6
5 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 Oregon Episcopal 27.17 27.18 0.6
6 924 Payton Hummel 12 Warrenton 27.14 27.37 0.6
7 445 Rachelle Robinson 9 Jefferson-OR 27.74 27.53 0.6
8 10 Jade Bachmeier 10 Amity 27.28 27.61 0.6
Preliminaries
9 34 Desirae Hall 10 Bandon 28.11
10 849 Allie Marchant 11 Toledo 28.13

Event 103 Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.98 2008 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
2008 Champ: 56.98 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 680 Kayla Nagunst 11 Rainier 59.66 1:00.76Q 1
2 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 1:00.21 1:01.27Q 2
3 110 Isabelle Miller 12 Catlin Gabel 1:01.17 1:01.93Q 1
4 348 Brianna Murphy-Joh 11 Grant Union 1:00.96 1:03.70Q 2
5 892 Shelby Mooney 11 Vale 1:01.75 1:02.39Q 1
6 194 Samantha Tigue 10 Creswell 1:04.60 1:04.55Q 2
7 967 Ally Herr 11 Westside Christ. 1:03.01 1:02.93q 1
8 34 Desirae Hall 10 Bandon 1:05.09 1:04.68q 1
9 346 Sydney Snook 10 Gold Beach 1:04.55 1:05.75 2
10 913 Olevia Bittick 11 Waldport 1:05.40 1:05.84 2

Event 103 Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA
State Meet: # 56.98 2008 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
2008 Champ: 56.98 Jaela Dinsmore, Burns
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 680 Kayla Nagunst 11 Rainier 1:00.76 58.53
2 943 Emily Quatier 12 Westside Christ. 1:01.27 58.66
3 110 Isabelle Miller 12 Catlin Gabel 1:01.93 1:01.69
4 348 Brianna Murphy-Joh 11 Grant Union 1:03.70 1:01.88
5 967 Ally Herr 11 Westside Christ. 1:02.93 1:02.44
6 892 Shelby Mooney 11 Vale 1:02.39 1:03.12
7 194 Samantha Tigue 10 Creswell 1:04.55 1:04.09
8 34 Desirae Hall 10 Bandon 1:04.68 1:04.88
Preliminaries
9 346 Sydney Snook 10 Gold Beach 1:05.75
10 913 Olevia Bittick 11 Waldport 1:05.84

Event 104 Girls 800 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
Position 9 is 2B, Position 10 is 7B
NFHS: % 2:04.5h 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ
State Meet: # 2:14.0h 1982 Deanna Schiedler, Kenne
2008 Champ: 2:17.64 Genniel Wagstaff, Nyssa
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 680 Kayla Nagunst 11 Rainier 2:23.31 2:17.97
2 890 Michelle Kaaen 12 Vale 2:20.61 2:20.27
3 70 Jamie Higle 11 Burns 2:20.90 2:23.67
4 106 Calley Edwards 12 Catlin Gabel 2:26.83 2:24.16
5 896 Meghan Blood 12 Valley Catholic 2:28.15 2:25.29
6 938 Latane Cox 10 Westside Christ. 2:27.45 2:27.42
7 914 Marisa Dean 9 Waldport 2:35.00 2:32.14
8 35 Megan Haueter 10 Bandon 2:37.76 2:35.34
9 38 Katie Neis 9 Bandon 2:38.62 2:41.99

Event 105 Girls 1500 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 4:56.87 2008 Meghan Blood, Valley Catholic
State Meet: # 4:37.8h 1980 Rosa Gutierrez, Glendale
2008 Champ: 4:56.87 Meghan Blood, Valley Cat
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 112 Hayley Ney 12 Catlin Gabel 4:46.59 4:40.80%
2 113 Leah Thompson 10 Catlin Gabel 4:49.41 4:54.41%
3 869 Nancy Cardenas 12 Umatilla 5:06.71 4:56.97
4 938 Latane Cox 10 Westside Christ. 5:14.78 4:57.14
5 346 Sydney Snook 10 Gold Beach 5:07.97 4:58.99
6 615 Hannah Dugoni 9 Oregon Episcopal 4:57.52 4:59.33
7 903 Sara Seiwald 10 Valley Catholic 5:13.02 5:00.71
8 696 Kasse Keudell 9 Regis 5:13.86 5:00.75
9 885 Kassie Anthony 9 Vale 5:16.23 5:08.45
10 36 Rachel Ledig 11 Bandon 5:27.05 5:21.16
11 192 Kelsey Hanson 10 Creswell 5:20.74 5:27.63

Event 106 Girls 3000 Meter Run 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 10:46.93 2008 Meghan Blood, Valley Catholic
State Meet: # 10:09.5h 1993 Melissa Lucas, Cat Gabel
2008 Champ: 10:46.93 Meghan Blood, Valley Cat
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 112 Hayley Ney 12 Catlin Gabel 10:43.52 10:33.72%
2 869 Nancy Cardenas 12 Umatilla 11:14.72 10:48.71
3 903 Sara Seiwald 10 Valley Catholic 10:59.62 10:50.06
4 106 Calley Edwards 12 Catlin Gabel 11:09.44 11:01.88
5 346 Sydney Snook 10 Gold Beach 11:18.35 11:04.92
6 900 Austin Lundin 10 Valley Catholic 11:38.55 11:19.61
7 192 Kelsey Hanson 10 Creswell 11:38.20 11:25.33
8 437 Kim Bender 9 Jefferson-OR 12:17.20 12:06.26
9 541 Meagen Miranda 9 Myrtle Point 12:20.83 12:17.83
10 870 Janis McDonald 12 Umatilla 12:19.32 14:51.83

Event 107 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 13.03 2000 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.72 2001 Maranda Brownson, Yon
2008 Champ: 16.44 Payton Hummell, Warrent
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 924 Payton Hummel 12 Warrenton 15.89 15.84Q 2.2 1
2 39 Tyne Riddick 12 Bandon 16.31 16.26Q 0.7 2
3 350 Jacee Retherford 12 Grant Union 16.95 16.26Q 2.2 1
4 936 Ciana Baron 9 Westside Christ. 17.02 16.77Q 0.7 2
5 32 Beth Castro 12 Bandon 17.01 16.76Q 2.2 1
6 893 Chloe Winters 12 Vale 17.19 17.48Q 0.7 2
7 107 Cammy Edwards 9 Catlin Gabel 16.72 17.55q 0.7 2
8 9 Valerie Atsma 11 Amity 17.53 17.92q 2.2 1
9 440 Kendra Gydesen 10 Jefferson-OR 18.02 18.04 0.7 2
10 915 Reba Eggert 11 Waldport 17.64 21.60 2.2 1

Event 107 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 13.03 2000 Vashti Thomas, San Jose, CA
State Meet: # 14.72 2001 Maranda Brownson, Yon
2008 Champ: 16.44 Payton Hummell, Warrent
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 350 Jacee Retherford 12 Grant Union 16.26 16.22 NWI
2 107 Cammy Edwards 9 Catlin Gabel 17.55 16.74 NWI
3 924 Payton Hummel 12 Warrenton 15.84 16.91 NWI
4 32 Beth Castro 12 Bandon 16.76 17.10 NWI
5 893 Chloe Winters 12 Vale 17.48 17.39 NWI
6 9 Valerie Atsma 11 Amity 17.92 17.61 NWI
7 936 Ciana Baron 9 Westside Christ. 16.77 18.55 NWI
8 39 Tyne Riddick 12 Bandon 16.26 18.74 NWI
Preliminaries
9 440 Kendra Gydesen 10 Jefferson-OR 18.04
10 915 Reba Eggert 11 Waldport 21.60

Event 108 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.65 2002 Holly Prinslow, Gervais
2008 Champ: 46.27 Frauke Fuchs, Coquille
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 113 Leah Thompson 10 Catlin Gabel 46.50 47.34Q 1
2 107 Cammy Edwards 9 Catlin Gabel 46.74 48.43Q 2
3 901 Lily Mayko 9 Valley Catholic 49.70 48.90Q 1
4 39 Tyne Riddick 12 Bandon 49.93 50.25Q 2
5 926 Jordane Marxer 12 Warrenton 49.49 50.27Q 1
6 868 Dana Cardenas 9 Umatilla 49.17 50.65Q 2
7 936 Ciana Baron 9 Westside Christ. 49.72 50.74q 2
8 341 Robin Hansen 9 Glide 51.00 51.30q 1
9 915 Reba Eggert 11 Waldport 51.47 52.04 2
10 893 Chloe Winters 12 Vale 50.76 52.36 1
11 442 Brianna Looney 12 Jefferson-OR 51.77 53.07 2

Event 108 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 44.65 2002 Holly Prinslow, Gervais
2008 Champ: 46.27 Frauke Fuchs, Coquille
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 113 Leah Thompson 10 Catlin Gabel 47.34 47.38
2 107 Cammy Edwards 9 Catlin Gabel 48.43 48.08
3 39 Tyne Riddick 12 Bandon 50.25 49.32
4 926 Jordane Marxer 12 Warrenton 50.27 50.13
5 868 Dana Cardenas 9 Umatilla 50.65 50.27
6 936 Ciana Baron 9 Westside Christ. 50.74 50.67
6 901 Lily Mayko 9 Valley Catholic 48.90 50.67
8 341 Robin Hansen 9 Glide 51.30 50.89
Preliminaries
9 915 Reba Eggert 11 Waldport 52.04
10 893 Chloe Winters 12 Vale 52.36
11 442 Brianna Looney 12 Jefferson-OR 53.07

Event 109 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 49.8h 1979 Lost River
M. Wannamaker, N. O'Neil, R. Day, L. Nicholson
2008 Champ: 50.19 Nyssa
K Tucker, L Jones, G Wagstaff, K Booth
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Catlin Gabel 51.84 51.39Q 2
1) 111 Mariah Morton 9 2) 108 Linnea Hurst 10
3) 110 Isabelle Miller 12 4) 109 Eloise Miller 10
5) 107 Cammy Edwards 9 6) 113 Leah Thompson 10
2 Burns 51.12 51.93Q 1
1) 72 Breanna Ribeiro 11 2) 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9
3) 71 Jen Higle 10 4) 70 Jamie Higle 11
5) 68 Anna Clemens 9 6)
3 Westside Christian 52.09 52.15Q 2
1) 967 Ally Herr 11 2) 941 Elise Monroe 9
3) 937 Kelsey Consolo 11 4) 943 Emily Quatier 12
5) 939 Kathryn Curtis 9 6) 942 Kacie Noble 10
4 Jefferson-OR 52.66 52.59Q 1
1) 438 Ariel Chadbourne 10 2) 441 Megan Kuenzi 11
3) 442 Brianna Looney 12 4) 445 Rachelle Robinson 9
5) 440 Kendra Gydesen 10 6) 443 Megan Nelson 9
5 Sheridan 52.47 52.48Q 2
1) 750 Lisa Ekstrom 11 2) 751 Chelsei Hall 11
3) 754 Amber Moser 11 4) 749 Emma Buchholz 12
5) 753 Sarah Hayden 11 6) 752 Rachel Hayden 10
6 Grant Union 52.18 52.76Q 1
1) 350 Jacee Retherford 12 2) 347 Karina Hoffman 11
3) 352 Kiaya Wilson 11 4) 351 Melissa Walker 11
5) 348 Brianna Murphy-Johnston 11 6)
7 Bandon 52.62 52.55q 2
1) 31 Amanda Berry 12 2) 34 Desirae Hall 10
3) 30 Juliana Baker 11 4) 39 Tyne Riddick 12
5) 40 Samantha Sutherland 10 6) 33 Karli Crook 11
8 Regis 53.29 52.92q 2
1) 699 Tess Schumacher 10 2) 692 Rachel Buck 10
3) 694 Kaylee Gescher 11 4) 697 Anna Lulay 10
5) 693 Kayla Dolby 10 6) 963 Kylie Tessier
9 Cascade Christian 52.66 52.93 1
1) 92 Mariah McLemore 10 2) 90 Kelsey Cochran 9
3) 89 Heather Case 12 4) 94 Ashleigh Soltis 12
5) 91 Sydney Hunt 9 6) 88 Rachelle Buck 12
10 Warrenton 52.36 53.10 1
1) 927 Tara McDowell 12 2) 925 Roberta Kelly 12
3) 926 Jordane Marxer 12 4) 924 Payton Hummel 12
5) 929 Madison Smotherman 9 6) 923 Krista Higgins 9

Event 109 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 44.50 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 49.8h 1979 Lost River
M. Wannamaker, N. O'Neil, R. Day, L. Nicholson
2008 Champ: 50.19 Nyssa
K Tucker, L Jones, G Wagstaff, K Booth
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Catlin Gabel 51.39 51.23
1) 111 Mariah Morton 9 2) 108 Linnea Hurst 10
3) 110 Isabelle Miller 12 4) 109 Eloise Miller 10
5) 107 Cammy Edwards 9 6) 113 Leah Thompson 10
2 Burns 51.93 51.42
1) 72 Breanna Ribeiro 11 2) 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9
3) 71 Jen Higle 10 4) 70 Jamie Higle 11
5) 68 Anna Clemens 9 6)
3 Jefferson-OR 52.59 52.14
1) 438 Ariel Chadbourne 10 2) 441 Megan Kuenzi 11
3) 442 Brianna Looney 12 4) 445 Rachelle Robinson 9
5) 440 Kendra Gydesen 10 6) 443 Megan Nelson 9
4 Bandon 52.55 52.35
1) 31 Amanda Berry 12 2) 34 Desirae Hall 10
3) 30 Juliana Baker 11 4) 39 Tyne Riddick 12
5) 40 Samantha Sutherland 10 6) 33 Karli Crook 11
5 Grant Union 52.76 52.55
1) 350 Jacee Retherford 12 2) 347 Karina Hoffman 11
3) 352 Kiaya Wilson 11 4) 348 Brianna Murphy-Johnston 11
5) 351 Melissa Walker 11 6)
6 Regis 52.92 52.71
1) 699 Tess Schumacher 10 2) 692 Rachel Buck 10
3) 694 Kaylee Gescher 11 4) 697 Anna Lulay 10
5) 693 Kayla Dolby 10 6) 963 Kylie Tessier
7 Sheridan 52.48 56.73
1) 750 Lisa Ekstrom 11 2) 751 Chelsei Hall 11
3) 754 Amber Moser 11 4) 749 Emma Buchholz 12
5) 753 Sarah Hayden 11 6) 752 Rachel Hayden 10
-- Westside Christian 52.15 DQ
1) 967 Ally Herr 11 2) 941 Elise Monroe 9
3) 937 Kelsey Consolo 11 4) 943 Emily Quatier 12
5) 939 Kathryn Curtis 9 6) 942 Kacie Noble 10
Preliminaries
9 Cascade Christian 52.93
1) 92 Mariah McLemore 10 2) 90 Kelsey Cochran 9
3) 89 Heather Case 12 4) 94 Ashleigh Soltis 12
5) 91 Sydney Hunt 9 6) 88 Rachelle Buck 12
10 Warrenton 53.10
1) 927 Tara McDowell 12 2) 925 Roberta Kelly 12
3) 926 Jordane Marxer 12 4) 924 Payton Hummel 12
5) 929 Madison Smotherman 9 6) 923 Krista Higgins 9

Event 110 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:02.90 2008 Catlin Gabel
L Hurst, E Miller, H Ney, I Miller
2008 Champ: 4:02.90 Catlin Gabel
L Hurst, E Miller, H Ney, I Miller
School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Catlin Gabel 4:12.40 4:07.39Q 2
1) 113 Leah Thompson 10 2) 109 Eloise Miller 10
3) 112 Hayley Ney 12 4) 110 Isabelle Miller 12
5) 107 Cammy Edwards 9 6) 106 Calley Edwards 12
2 Vale 4:09.21 4:10.22Q 1
1) 885 Kassie Anthony 9 2) 893 Chloe Winters 12
3) 892 Shelby Mooney 11 4) 890 Michelle Kaaen 12
5) 891 Duckie Mason 9 6) 887 Darylyn Capps 11
3 Burns 4:12.36 4:10.05Q 2
1) 68 Anna Clemens 9 2) 71 Jen Higle 10
3) 70 Jamie Higle 11 4) 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9
4 Westside Christian 4:15.56 4:12.41Q 1
1) 967 Ally Herr 11 2) 936 Ciana Baron 9
3) 937 Kelsey Consolo 11 4) 938 Latane Cox 10
5) 944 Missy Tento 9 6) 939 Kathryn Curtis 9
5 Valley Catholic 4:16.38 4:13.46Q 1
1) 900 Austin Lundin 10 2) 903 Sara Seiwald 10
3) 896 Meghan Blood 12 4) 897 Erin Gibbs 10
5) 901 Lily Mayko 9 6) 898 Colleen Johnson 10
6 Oregon Episcopal 4:22.76 4:17.07Q 2
1) 613 Christina Donovan 12 2) 619 Jillian Thomas 9
3) 614 Sarah Doyle 11 4) 615 Hannah Dugoni 9
5) 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 6) 617 Avery Johnson 10
7 Waldport 4:28.51 4:19.80q 2
1) 913 Olevia Bittick 11 2) 917 Maddie Webb 11
3) 918 Nikki Wyatt 11 4) 914 Marisa Dean 9
5) 916 KC Rekow 11 6) 915 Reba Eggert 11
8 Glide 4:33.03 4:20.38q 1
1) 340 Rashauna Belloir 10 2) 342 Rachel Hawkins 9
3) 341 Robin Hansen 9 4) 343 Whitney Starnes 11
5) 344 Brenna Stinson 9 6)
9 Bandon 4:32.27 4:22.77 1
1) 31 Amanda Berry 12 2) 36 Rachel Ledig 11
3) 35 Megan Haueter 10 4) 34 Desirae Hall 10
5) 40 Samantha Sutherland 10 6) 37 Audrey Moss-Strong 11
10 Regis 4:35.52 4:29.58 2
1) 691 Becca Tabor 10 2) 698 Ashley Nusom 10
3) 700 Vicki Webb 10 4) 696 Kasse Keudell 9
5) 697 Anna Lulay 10 6) 964 Claire Larsen

Event 110 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 3:35.49 2004 Long Beach Poly HS, Long Beach, CA
State Meet: # 4:02.90 2008 Catlin Gabel
L Hurst, E Miller, H Ney, I Miller
2008 Champ: 4:02.90 Catlin Gabel
L Hurst, E Miller, H Ney, I Miller
School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Catlin Gabel 4:07.39 4:06.37
1) 113 Leah Thompson 10 2) 109 Eloise Miller 10
3) 110 Isabelle Miller 12 4) 112 Hayley Ney 12
5) 107 Cammy Edwards 9 6) 106 Calley Edwards 12
2 Burns 4:10.05 4:07.93
1) 68 Anna Clemens 9 2) 71 Jen Higle 10
3) 70 Jamie Higle 11 4) 69 Madeline Dinsmore 9
3 Vale 4:10.22 4:09.32
1) 885 Kassie Anthony 9 2) 891 Duckie Mason 9
3) 892 Shelby Mooney 11 4) 890 Michelle Kaaen 12
5) 893 Chloe Winters 12 6) 887 Darylyn Capps 11
4 Valley Catholic 4:13.46 4:15.78
1) 897 Erin Gibbs 10 2) 900 Austin Lundin 10
3) 896 Meghan Blood 12 4) 903 Sara Seiwald 10
5) 901 Lily Mayko 9 6) 898 Colleen Johnson 10
5 Oregon Episcopal 4:17.07 4:17.72
1) 613 Christina Donovan 12 2) 619 Jillian Thomas 9
3) 614 Sarah Doyle 11 4) 615 Hannah Dugoni 9
5) 616 Gwendolyn Jenkins 11 6) 617 Avery Johnson 10
6 Glide 4:20.38 4:20.41
1) 344 Brenna Stinson 9 2) 343 Whitney Starnes 11
3) 341 Robin Hansen 9 4) 340 Rashauna Belloir 10
5) 342 Rachel Hawkins 9 6)
7 Waldport 4:19.80 4:21.17
1) 913 Olevia Bittick 11 2) 917 Maddie Webb 11
3) 918 Nikki Wyatt 11 4) 914 Marisa Dean 9
5) 916 KC Rekow 11 6) 915 Reba Eggert 11
-- Westside Christian 4:12.41 DQ
1) 967 Ally Herr 11 2) 938 Latane Cox 10
3) 937 Kelsey Consolo 11 4) 936 Ciana Baron 9
5) 944 Missy Tento 9 6) 939 Kathryn Curtis 9
Preliminaries
9 Bandon 4:22.77
10 Regis 4:29.58
1) 691 Becca Tabor 10 2) 698 Ashley Nusom 10
3) 700 Vicki Webb 10 4) 696 Kasse Keudell 9
5) 697 Anna Lulay 10 6) 964 Claire Larsen

Event 111 Girls Long Jump 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford, NC
State Meet: # 18-10.50 2001 Maranda Brownson, Yon
2008 Champ: 17-04.50 Beth Stam, Toledo
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 350 Jacee Retherford 12 Grant Union 15-10.50 16-09.50 2.1
2 958 Chelsea Moser 9 Willamina 15-00.25 16-02.50 1.4
3 371 Chloe Martin 11 Harrisburg 16-04.00 16-01.75 1.2
4 111 Mariah Morton 9 Catlin Gabel 16-09.00 15-11.75 0.3
5 686 Becca Moore 10 Reedsport 16-05.50 15-11.50 0.6
6 926 Jordane Marxer 12 Warrenton 15-07.00 15-10.25 1.2
7 193 Breanna Schmidt 10 Creswell 15-11.00 15-05.50 2.0
8 347 Karina Hoffman 11 Grant Union 15-07.00 15-02.25 1.1
9 321 Cynthia Guajardo 10 Gervais 15-01.25 15-01.25 0.5
10 340 Rashauna Belloir 10 Glide 15-05.00 12-04.50 +0.0

Event 112 Girls Triple Jump 3A
==============================================================================
NFHS: % 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX
State Meet: # 38-00.75 1999 Maranda Brownson, Yon
2008 Champ: 37-02 Beth Stam, Toledo
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 109 Eloise Miller 10 Catlin Gabel 34-02.50 35-03.50 0.4
2 350 Jacee Retherford 12 Grant Union 35-09.00 34-04.00 0.8
3 347 Karina Hoffman 11 Grant Union 34-00.00 34-01.25 2.2
4 904 Luisa Streif 11 Valley Catholic 32-11.25 33-09.00 1.3
5 926 Jordane Marxer 12 Warrenton 32-05.50 33-03.50 +0.0
6 849 Allie Marchant 11 Toledo 31-07.00 33-01.25 0.9
7 686 Becca Moore 10 Reedsport 32-09.00 32-08.50 0.2
8 754 Amber Moser 11 Sheridan 32-07.50 32-08.00 1.5
9 695 Naomi Hendricks 12 Regis 31-05.50 31-07.00 0.6
10 30 Juliana Baker 11 Bandon 31-11.00 31-04.25 0.6

Event 113 Girls Shot Put 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Austin, TX
State Meet: # 43-00.50 2006 Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis
2008 Champ: 40-10.25 Sharrisa Thayer, Waldpor
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 578 Victoria Rodriguez 10 Nyssa 37-09.25 40-08.00
2 439 Caitlyn Grubb 9 Jefferson-OR 39-10.50 38-06.50
3 370 Kristine Grimes 12 Harrisburg 34-09.00 36-11.75
4 957 Stephanie Johnson 12 Willamina 33-06.00 35-03.50
5 155 Allison Cook 10 Coquille 34-08.50 33-10.00
6 88 Rachelle Buck 12 Cascade Christ 33-04.25 33-07.50
7 922 Emmi Collier 9 Warrenton 33-02.25 33-07.00
8 349 Katelyn Page 12 Grant Union 34-08.00 33-05.00
9 679 Tianna Gibson 11 Rainier 31-00.25 32-00.00
10 11 Nikki Newton 12 Amity 30-11.00 30-05.50

Event 114 Girls Discus Throw 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA
State Meet: # 158-01 2006 Jaclyn Espinoza, Regis
2008 Champ: 131-05 Katy Lutjens, Vale
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 88 Rachelle Buck 12 Cascade Christ 123-04 123-06
2 851 Jessica Thompson 10 Toledo 109-05 120-07
3 256 Abby Aguiar 11 Dayton 116-11 114-03
4 41 Briana Valentine 12 Bandon 112-03 110-03
5 850 Cassie Thompson 12 Toledo 109-02 110-02
6 848 Kara Humphrey 12 Toledo 108-08 109-02
7 73 Chelsea Siegner 10 Burns 99-05 100-07
8 11 Nikki Newton 12 Amity 108-00 95-08
9 922 Emmi Collier 9 Warrenton 95-11 94-06
10 889 Missy Hull 9 Vale 90-07 82-11
-- 110 Isabelle Miller 12 Catlin Gabel 98-06 ND

Event 115 Girls Javelin Throw 3A
=========================================================================
NFHS: % 176-05 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR
State Meet: # 147-02 2007 Chrissi Grizzel, Jeffer-OR
2008 Champ: 133-06 Beth Stam, Toledo
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 749 Emma Buchholz 12 Sheridan 126-03 125-04
2 848 Kara Humphrey 12 Toledo 124-09 121-00
3 134 Kaylee Taylor 10 Clatskanie 118-05 120-11.50
4 928 Claire Ogren 12 Warrenton 116-08 116-01.50
5 542 Sam Sanders 12 Myrtle Point 106-07 115-08
6 847 Lindsey Grove 11 Toledo 123-04 115-04
7 899 Sam Kemper 10 Valley Catholic 116-04 115-01
8 684 Jessica Cooper 12 Reedsport 106-09 114-01
9 707 Jordan Connell 10 Riverside 104-07 112-11
10 888 Brooke Hawkins 10 Vale 108-01 101-05

Event 116 Girls High Jump 3A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 4-6; 2" increment to 4-10; 1" thereafter
NFHS: % 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 6-00 1982 Shari Collins, Chiloquin
2008 Champ: 5-04 Beth Stam, Toledo
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 871 Catherine Routson 10 Umatilla 5-03.00 5-02.00
2 727 Sara Almen 9 Santiam Christ. 5-02.00 5-01.00
3 687 Lindsey Wright 9 Reedsport 5-00.00 J5-01.00
4 849 Allie Marchant 11 Toledo 5-01.00 4-11.00
5 958 Chelsea Moser 9 Willamina 4-08.00 4-08.00
6 32 Beth Castro 12 Bandon 4-10.00 4-06.00
6 615 Hannah Dugoni 9 Oregon Episcopal 4-08.00 4-06.00
6 936 Ciana Baron 9 Westside Christ. 4-10.00 4-06.00
9 886 Amanda Browen 10 Vale 5-02.00 J4-06.00
9 909 Samantha Lee 12 Vernonia 4-08.00 J4-06.00

Event 117 Girls Pole Vault 3A
=========================================================================
Opening Ht: 7-6; 6" increments to 8-0; 3" thereafter
NFHS: % 14-01 2007 Tori Anthony, Palo Alto, CA
State Meet: # 11-07 1998 Jenni Ashcroft, Sheridan
2008 Champ: 11-06
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 32 Beth Castro 12 Bandon 8-06.00 9-06.00
2 687 Lindsey Wright 9 Reedsport 9-00.00 9-03.00
3 902 Michelle Schafman 12 Valley Catholic 8-00.00 J9-03.00
3 613 Christina Donovan 12 Oregon Episcopal 9-04.00 J9-03.00
5 871 Catherine Routson 10 Umatilla 9-00.00 J9-03.00
6 618 Kerry Streiff 11 Oregon Episcopal 8-06.00 9-00.00
7 444 Karina Plascencia 11 Jefferson-OR 8-06.00 8-09.00
8 917 Maddie Webb 11 Waldport 8-00.00 8-06.00
-- 892 Shelby Mooney 11 Vale 8-06.00 NH
-- 898 Colleen Johnson 10 Valley Catholic 7-06.00 NH

Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Catlin Gabel 105 2) Grant Union 45
3) Westside Christian 43 4) Burns 40
5) Bandon 36 6) Valley Catholic 34.50
7) Toledo 34 8) Umatilla 32
9) Reedsport 31 10) Warrenton 28
11) Oregon Episcopal 23.50 12) Cascade Christian 23
13) Vale 21 14) Rainier 20
15) Jefferson-OR 19 16) Nyssa 18
17) Willamina 17 18) Sheridan 13
19) Harrisburg 12 20) Gold Beach 8
20) Santiam Christian 8 22) Clatskanie 6
22) Amity 6 22) Creswell 6
22) Dayton 6 26) Riverside 5
26) Waldport 5 28) Myrtle Point 4
28) Glide 4 28) Regis 4
28) Coquille 4

Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) St. Mary's-Medford 95 2) Nestucca 65
3) Heppner 53 4) Portland Christian 47
5) Bonanza 42 6) East Linn Christian Acade 31
7) Lakeview 29 8) Elgin 27
8) Salem Academy 27 10) Scio 25.50
11) Union 23 11) Kennedy 23
13) Oakridge 18 14) Glendale 17
15) Lost River 16 16) Enterprise 15
16) Oakland 15 18) Pilot Rock 14
19) North Douglas/Yoncalla 13 19) Blanchet Catholic 13
21) Knappa 10 22) Riddle 8.50
23) Culver 8 23) De La Salle North Catholi 8
25) Canyonville Christ. Ac. 5 26) Corbett 4
27) Central Linn 3 27) Chiloquin 3
29) Faith Bible 2 29) Weston-McEwen 2
31) Santiam 1

Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Sherman 107.50 2) Crane 64
3) Damascus Christian 60 4) Crow 47.50
5) St. Paul 43 6) Hosanna Christian 32
7) Imbler 31 8) McKenzie 30
9) Portland Lutheran 23.50 10) Southwest Christian 22
10) Alsea 22 12) Heritage Christian 19
13) Adrian 17 14) Perrydale 15
15) Life Christian 14 16) Powers 13.50
17) Columbia Christian 11 18) Pacific 9
19) Camas Valley 8 19) Echo 8
21) Griswold 7 21) Powder Valley 7
23) Paisley 6 23) Open Door Christian 6
25) Jewell 5 26) Siletz Valley 4
26) Joseph 4 26) Falls City 4
26) Gilchrist 4 26) Days Creek 4
31) Prairie City 3 31) Prospect 3
33) Jordan Valley 2 33) New Hope Christian 2
33) South Wasco Cty 2 36) Cove 1
36) Portland Waldorf 1 36) Huntington 1

Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Westside Christian 66 2) Creswell 59
3) Nyssa 52 4) Cascade Christian 46
5) Rogue River 44 6) Grant Union 39
7) Bandon 33 8) Gervais 32
9) Reedsport 24 10) Sheridan 22
11) Valley Catholic 21 12) Colton 20
13) Riverside 17 13) Amity 17
15) Dayton 16 15) Horizon Christian 16
17) Catlin Gabel 15 18) Umatilla 13
19) Regis 12 20) Vale 10
21) Rainier 9 21) Harrisburg 9
21) Clatskanie 9 21) Vernonia 9
25) Burns 8 26) Neah-Kah-Nie 7
26) Warrenton 7 28) Jefferson-OR 6
28) Willamina 6 30) Oregon Episcopal 5
30) Chemawa 5 32) Glide 3
32) Waldport 3 34) Coquille 2
35) Myrtle Point 1

Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Portland Christian 76.50 2) Bonanza 74
3) Culver 71 4) Scio 62
5) Union 50 6) St. Mary's-Medford 42
7) Kennedy 31 8) Enterprise 26
9) Heppner 21 10) Knappa 20
10) Monroe 20 12) Lakeview 18
13) East Linn Christian Academ 16 14) Stanfield 15
15) Oakland 13.50 16) Chiloquin 13
17) De La Salle North Catholic 11 17) Oakridge 11
19) Irrigon 9 19) Corbett 9
19) Lost River 9 22) Pilot Rock 7
22) Weston-McEwen 7 22) Central Linn 7
22) Nestucca 7 26) Glendale 5
26) Blanchet Catholic 5 28) Elgin 1

Men - 1A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Portland Lutheran 62 2) Damascus Christian 50
3) Southwest Christian 49 4) South Wasco Cty 44
5) Joseph 42 6) New Hope Christian 41
7) Triad 35 8) Crane 34
9) Columbia Christian 30.50 10) St. Paul 26
11) North Clackamas Christian 21.50 12) Gilchrist 19
13) Arlington 18 13) Hosanna Christian 18
15) Lowell 16 16) Butte Falls 14
17) Powder Valley 13 17) Willamette Valley Christi 13
17) Imbler 13 17) McKenzie 13
21) Ione 11.50 22) Harper 10.50
23) Powers 10 23) Crow 10
25) Adrian 8 26) Life Christian 6.50
27) Mapleton 6 28) Cove 5
29) Pacific 4 30) Sherman 3
30) Dufur 3 32) Days Creek 2.50
33) Triangle Lake 2 33) Spray 2
35) Alsea 1 35) Pine Eagle 1
35) Heritage Christian 1 35) Paisley 1

 
 
Post as: 
History for Oregon OSAA Outdoor State Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2015 1 295 3 152  
2014 1 367 4 209  
2013 1 308 3 526  
2012 1 314 3 1007  
2011 1 474 1 414  
2010 1 124 3 257  
2009 1 325 2 324  
2008 1 304 6 185 2
2007 1 29 1 6  
2001   1      
2000   1      
1997   1