Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2000 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2000

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (1)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

2000 Results - Prefontaine Classic
Jun 25 2000, 02:51 AM
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2000

Prefontaine Classic

 

2000 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on Jun 25 2000, 02:51 AM


  2000 RESULTS    
         
  Men      
         
  100m  wind +1.9 m/s    
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Coby Miller USA 10.00  
2 Kenny Brokenburr USA 10.08  
3 Bryan Howard USA 10.12  
4 Bernard Williams USA 10.21  
5 Terrence Trammell USA 10.23  
6 Ja’Warren Hooker USA 10.25  
7 Jerome Avery USA 10.30  
8
Glenroy Gilbert Canada 10.38  

  200m wind-aided (+2.1 m/s)      
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Maurice Greene USA 19.93 w
2 Kenny Brokenburr USA 20.12  
3 Michael Marsh USA 20.22  
4 Christopher Williams Jamaica 20.37  
5 Curtis Perry USA 20.52  
6 Rohsaan Griffin USA 20.53  
7 Kevin Little USA 20.63  
8 Gentry Bradley USA 20.88  

  400m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.92
2 Tyree Washington USA 44.72
3 Sanderlei Parrela Brazil 44.78
4 Alvin Harrison USA 44.93
5 Jerome Davis USA 45.09
6
Gregory Haughton Jamaica 45.26
7
Derrick Brew USA 45.50
8 Brandon Couts USA 45.87

  800m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.90
2 Frederick Onyancha USA 1:47.29
3 Trinity Gray USA 1:47.32
4 David Lelei Kenya 1:47.33
5 Jeff Kuzma USA 1:47.65
6 Bryan Woodward USA 1:50.19
7 Johnny Gray USA 1:52.42
  Sammy Langat Kenya DNF

  Mile    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 William Chirchir Kenya 3:51,84
2 Kevin Sullivan Canada 3:52.54
3 Hudson da Souza Brazil 3:53.74
4 Mark Carroll Ireland 3:53.80
5 Seneca Lassiter USA 3:54.85
6 Jason Pyrah USA 3:55.74
7 John Kosgei Kenya 3:59.29
8 Gabe Jennings USA 3:59.91
9 Donald Sage USA 4:00.29
10 Jason Lunn USA 4:01.38
  Merritt McDole USA DNF
  Sammy Mutai Kenya DNF

  5000m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Luke Kipkosgei Kenya 13:21.59
2 Albert Chepkurui Kenya 13:23.13
3 Martin Keino Kenya 13:36.54
4 David Galván Mexico 13:37.12
5 Sean Kaley Canada 13:41.11
6 Brad Hauser USA 13:41.53
7 Karl Keska Great Britain 13:42.13
8 Dan Browne USA 13:43.20
9 Abdi Abdirahman USA 13:43.36
10 Meb Keflezighi USA 13:48.11
11 Jason Stewart USA 13:57.07
12 Brent Hauser USA 13:59.32
13 Nick Rogers USA 14:08.91
14 Ahaman Dirks USA 14:51.38
  Pascal Dobert USA DNF
  Andre Williams USA DNF

  110m Hurdles (wind-aided ( +3.4 m/s)    
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Allen Johnson USA 13.28 w
2 Dominique Arnold USA 13.31  
3 Chris Phillips USA 13.47  
4 Terry Reese USA 13.55  
5 Eugene Swift USA 13.63  
6 Dawane Wallace USA 13.68  
7 Dudley Dorival Haiti 13.73  

 
Pole Vault
  
 
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
1 Nick Hysong USA 5.75m (18-10 1/4)
2 Lawrence Johnson USA 5.75m (18-10 1/4)
3 Chad Harting USA 5.65m (18-06 1/2)
4 Tim Mack USA 5.55m (18-02 1/2)
5 Pat Manson USA 5.55m (18-02 1/2)
6 Jeff Hartwig USA 5.55m (18-02 1/2)
7 Piotr Buchiarski Denmark 5.40m (17-08 1/2)
7 Toby Stevenson USA 5.40m (17-08 1/2)
  Scott Hennig USA NH

  Pole Vault Series 5.40 5.55 5.65 5.75 5.85
  Nick Hysong PPP O O O XXX
  Lawrence Johnson PPP PPP XO O XXX
  Chad Harting XO PPP XO XPP XX
  Tim Mack O O XXX    
  Pat Manson XO O XXX    
  Jeff Hartwig PPP XO PPP XXX  
  Piotr Buciarski O XXX      
  Toby Stevenson O XXX      
  Scott Hennig XPP XX      
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss

  Shot Put    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 C.J. Hunter USA 21.38m (70-1 3/4)
2 Adam Nelson USA 20.57m (67-6)
3 Dennis Black USA 20.42m (67-0)
4 Kevin Toth USA 20.38m (66-10 1/2)
5 Andy Bloom USA 20.13m (66-0 1/2)
6 Brian Miller USA 19.41m (63-8 1/4)
7 Chima Ugwu Nigeria 19.09m (62-7 3/4)

  Shot Put Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  C.J. Hunter foul 21.38 21.25 foul foul foul
  Adam Nelson 19.84 foul foul foul 20.57 foul
  Dennis Black 20.10 20.42 20.01 foul foul pass
  Kevin Toth foul 20.12 20.35 20.38 foul 20.25
  Andy Bloom 19.58 20.13 19.96 foul foul foul
  Brian Miller 19.41 19.07 foul foul 19.33 foul
  Chima Ugwu 19.09 foul 18.85 18.95 foul 18.93

  Hammer Throw    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Lance Deal USA 80.15m (262-11)
2 Stuart Rendell Australia 76.69m (251.7)
3 Zsolt Németh Hungary 75.48m (247-8)
4 Kevin McMahon USA 75.00m (246-1)
5 Kevin Mannon USA 70.56m (231-6)
6 Travis Nutter USA 69.19m (227-0)
7 Patric Suter Switzerland 67.90m (222-9)

  Hammer Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Lance Deal 75.42 77.97 78.37 79.97 78.11 80.15
  Stuart Rendell foul 76.69 76.19 foul foul foul
  Zsolt Németh 74.59 74.25 75.48 foul foul foul
  Kevin McMahon 74.19 74.71 foul 74.86 75.00 foul
  Kevin Mannon 68.26 foul 68.68 69.93 70.56 70.31
  Travis Nutter 66.85 69.19 foul 66.92 67.35 68.45
  Patric Suter 66.24 64.91 foul 67.06 foul 67.90


  Women
     
         
  100m wind-aided: (+2.6 m/s)      
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Marion Jones USA 10.93 w
2 Torri Edwards USA 11.09  
3 Peta-Gaye Dowdie Jamaica 11.20  
4 Liliana Allen Mexico 11.29  
5 Nanceen Perry USA 11.30  
6 Mary Onyali Nigeria 11.30  
7 LaTasha Jenkins USA 11.47  

  400m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 LaTasha Colander-Richardson USA 50.86
2 Fali Ogunkoya Nigeria 51.17
3 Sandie Richards Jamaica 51.74
4 Monique Henderson USA 51.78
5 Fatima Yusuf Nigeria 53.69

  800m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Maria Mutola Mozambique 1:57.65
2 Regina Jacobs USA 1:58.08
3 Hazel Clark USA 1:58.97
4 Gladys Wamuyu Kenya 2:01.54
5 Joetta Clark USA 2:01.62
6 Letitia Vriesde Suriname 2:01.94
7 Michelle Ave USA 2:02.80
8 Vicky Lynch-Pounds Canada 2:04.38
  Alishia Booterbaugh USA DNF

  1500m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Gabriela Szabo Romania 4:00.73
2 Suzy Favor Hamilton USA 4:00.79
3 Leah Pells Canada 4:07.88
4 Margaret Crowley Australia 4:08.33
5 Elva Dryer USA 4:11.35
6 Faith Macharia Kenya 4:13.85
7 Susan Taylor USA 4:14.61
8 Kathy Butler Great Britain 4:15.46
9 Niamh Beirne Ireland 4:17.42
10 Stephanie Best USA 4:19.18
11 Melanie Collins Australia 4:19.68
  Melanie Steere USA DNF

  100m Hurdles  wind +1.3 m/s    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Gail Devers USA 12.64
2 Anjanette Kirkland USA 12.68
3 Miesha McKelvy USA 12.83
4 Cheryl Dickey USA 13.18
5 Trecia Roberts Thailand 13.23
6 Dionne Rose Jamaica 13.31
7 Nadine Faustin Haiti 13.38
8 Joyce Bates USA 13.51

  Long Jump     wind(m/s)
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark  
1 Marion Jones USA 6.97m (22-10 1/2) + 1.9
2 Shana Williams USA 6.61m (21-8 1/4) + 1.5
3 Adrien Sawyer USA 6.58m (21-7 1/4w) + 3.3
4 Chantal Brunner New Zealand 6.52m (21-4 3/4w) + 2.1
5 Vanessa Monar-Enweani Canada 6.46m (21-2 1/2w) + 2.7
6 Marieke Miller USA 6.35m (20-10w) + 4.0

  Long Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Marion Jones 6.97 [1.9] 6.70 [1.2] 6.63 [2.6] 6.69 [2.1] foul foul
  Shana Williams 6.32 [1.9] foul 6.47 [1.6] 6.61 [1.5] 6.57 [2.4] 6.49 [3.9]
  Adrien Sawyer 5.85 [1.3] 6.55 [3.8] 6.58 [3.3] 5.68 [3.9] foul 6.39 [2.9]
  Chantal Brunner 6.48 [1.6] foul foul 6.40 [1.9] 6.52 [2.1] foul
  Vanessa Monar-Enweani foul 6.46 [2.7] 6.17 [2.2] 6.43 [3.1] 6.46 [2.7] foul
  Marieke Miller 6.11 [3.9] foul 6.25 [4.5] 6.32 [1.9] 6.35 [4.0] 6.01 [2.6]

  Discus    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Lisa-Marie Vizaniari Australia 65.35m (214-5)
2 Ellina Zvereva Belarus 63.95m (209-9)
3 Kristin Kuehl USA 63.49m (208-3)
4 Suzy Powell USA 63.00m (206-8)
5 Aretha Hill USA 61.06m (200-4)
6 Alison Lever Australia 59.33m (194-7)
7 Cheree Hicks USA 53.75m (176-4)
8 Mary Etter USA 49.42m (162-2)

  Discus Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Lisa Marie Vizania 65.35 62.82 63.64 64.87 foul 62.45
  Elena Zvereva 59.37 62.21 foul 63.53 60.79 63.95
  Kristin Kuehl 61.93 63.49 63.12 61.76 foul 60.91
  Suzy Powell 60.57 63.00 57.95 foul 62.92 58.28
  Aretha Hill 59.16 59.66 58.33 59.45 61.06 foul
  Alison Lever foul 58.92 57.77 foul 59.33 56.54
  Cheree Hicks 53.70 53.75 foul foul foul 50.32
  Mary Etter 46.53 foul 48.04 49.42 foul 47.23

  Masters 800m (age 40-44)      
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Rose Monday USA 2:12.18 *
2 Annette Koop Germany 2:13.99  
3 Diane Heil USA 2:22.77  
4 DeeAnn Dougherty USA 2:27.00  
5 Peggy Walsh USA 2:27.86  
  Mary Libal USA NT  
  Mary Macauley USA (age 37-guest) 2:19.86  
  American Record    

copyright© 1999-2005 Oregon Track Club. All rights reserved.


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014     6 1  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1 1 1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.