Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2001 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2001

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (1)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

2001 Results - Prefontaine Classic
May 28 2001, 02:46 AM
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2001

Prefontaine Classic

 

2001 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on May 28 2001, 02:46 AM

 

             
    2001 RESULTS      
             
    Men        
             
    100m  wind-aided (+3.7 m/s)     Reaction
    Athlete Affiliation Time   Time
1   Patrick Jarrett Jamaica 9.89
w
-0.042
2   Maurice Greene USA 9.92   0.156
3   Bernard Williams USA 9.95   0.012
4   Jon Drummond USA 10.18   0.116
5   Shawn Crawford USA 10.26   0.153
6   Bryan Howard USA 10.38   0.104
  Bruny Surin Canada DNF   0.128
    Note: Tim Montgomery (9.92w), later disqualified by the IAAF

    200m wind +1.3 m/s       Reaction
    Athlete Affiliation Time   Time
1   Bernard Williams USA 20.18   0.170
2   Ramon Clay USA 20.33   0.166
3   Shawn Crawford USA 20.39   0.192
4   Christopher Williams Jamaica 20.49   0.154
5   Jon Drummond USA 20.68   0.152
6   Abdul Aziz Zakari Ghana 20.98   0.167
7   Kenny Brokenburr USA DQ   0.163

    800m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Patrick Nduwimana Burundi 1:44.93
2   William Chirchir Kenya 1:45.09
3   Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.15
4   Trinity Gray USA 1:45.35
5   David Kiptoo Kenya 1:45.74
6   Derrick Peterson USA 1:46.01
    Rich Kenah USA DNF
    James McIlroy Ireland DNF

    Mile    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco 3:49.92
2   Kevin Sullivan Canada 3:51.82
3   Bernard Lagat Kenya 3:53.14
4   Adil Kaouch Morocco 3:53.40
5   Alan Webb USA 3:53.43
6   Hudson de Souza Brazil 3:54.39
7   Graham Hood Canada 3:54.62
8   Bryan Berryhill USA 3:55.01
9   Youssef Baba Morocco 3:55.10
10   Raymond Yator Kenya 3:55.12
11   Martin Keino Kenya 3:56.87
12   Daniel Zegeye Ethiopia 3:57.92
13   Ibrahim Aden Somalia 4:01.27
    Mike Miller USA DNF
    Sean Gross USA DNF
    Jason Pyrah USA DNF

    5000m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Luke Kipkosgei Kenya 13:13.27
2   Leonard Mucheru Kenya 13:14.94
3   Abraham Chebil Kenya 13:17.62
4   Bob Kennedy USA 13:19.02
5   Meb Keflezighi USA 13:23.16
6   Said Berrioui Morocco 13:26.56
7   Ben Maiyo Kenya 13:28.33
8   Mark Carroll Ireland 13:32.28
9   Said El Wardi Morocco 13:32.95
10   Abdi Abdirahman USA 13:33.00
11   Teodoro Vega Mexico 13:34.48
12   Albert Chepkurui Kenya 13:34.61
13   James Getanda Kenya 13:36.90
14   Pablo Olmedo Mexico 13:40.51
15   Nick Rogers USA 13:41.17
16   Nolan Swanson USA 13:45.68
17   Blair Martin New Zealand 13:48.39
18   Brent Hauser USA 13:53.85
19   Ray Hughes USA 13:57.81
    Daniel Gachara Kenya DNF
    Andrew Walker Ireland DNF
    Sammy Langat Kenya DNF

    110m Hurdles  wind-aided (+3.2 m/s)     Reaction
    Athlete Affiliation Time   Time
1   Terrence Trammell USA 13.34
w
0.176
2   Dawane Wallace USA 13.38   0.153
3   Mark Crear USA 13.43   0.180
4   Terry Reese USA 13.56   0.163
5   Eugene Swift USA 13.62   0.160
6   Allen Johnson USA 13.68   0.169
7   Dudley Dorival Haiti 13.69   0.190
8
  Dominique Arnold USA 13.70   0.159

    Discus Throw    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania 67.19m (220-5)
2   Jason Tunks Canada 65.72m (215-7)
3   Vasily Kaptyukh Belarus 65.24m (214-0))
4   Adam Setliff USA 64.32m (211-0)
5   John Godina USA 63.98m (209-11)
6   Aleksandr Tammert Estonia 63.89m (209-7)
7   Andy Bloom USA 63.17m (207-3)
8   Gabor Mate Hungary 62.27m (204-3)
9   Doug Reynolds USA 60.61m (198-10)

  Discus Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Virgilijus Alikna 66.10 65.34 66.11 64.77 67.19 FOUL
  Jason Tunks 63.93 65.51 65.66 65.72 65.22 FOUL
  Vasily Kaptyukh 63.62 63.31 63.67 62.61 65.24 64.79
  Adam Setliff 64.32 FOUL FOUL 63.19 63.98 FOUL
  John Godina 62.20 FOUL FOUL 61.25 63.01 63.98
  Aleksandr Tammert 59.62 63.69 FOUL 62.43 63.89 63.74
  Andy Bloom 59.63 62.13 63.17 FOUL FOUL FOUL
  Gabor Mate 61.62 59.33 62.27 60.38 FOUL FOUL
  Doug Reynolds FOUL FOUL 60.61    —    —    —


    Women        
             
    200m (Combined times — 2 sections)     Reaction
    Athlete Affiliation Time Wind Time
1   Juliet Campbell Jamaica 22.75w +3.3 0.179
2   Latasha Colander-Richardson USA 22.87w +3.3 0.323
3   Torri Edwards USA 23.00w +3.3 0.179
4   Chandra Sturrup Bahamas 23.03 +0.9 0.183
5   Christine Arron France 23.42 +0.9 0.198
6   Nova Peris Australia 23.44w +3.3 0.317
7   Chryste Gaines USA 23.50 +0.9 0.162
8   Inger Miller USA 23.50w +3.3 0.122
9   Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria 23.79 +0.9 0.180
10   Fatima Yussuf Nigeria 23.85 +0.9 0.289
    Note: Marion Jones (22.26w), later disqualified by the IAAF

    800m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Maria Mutola Mozambique 1:58.90
2   Tina Paulino Mozambique 1:59.68
3   Laetitia Vriesde Suriname 2:00.33
4   Diane Cummins Canada 2:00.78
5   Charmaine Howell Jamaica 2:00.95
6   Liz Diaz USA 2:06.04
7   Christie Cesar USA 2:07.96
    Janette Davis USA DNF

    1500m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Suzy Favor Hamilton USA 4:06.93
2   Lyudmila Vasilyeva Russia 4:09.75
3   Lidia Chojecka Poland 4:09.88
4   Shayne Culpepper USA 4:10.36
5   Mardrea Hyman Jamaica 4:10.46
6   Sinead Delahunty Ireland 4:11.04
7   Cheri Kenah USA 4:11.86
8   Sarah Schwald USA 4:12.31
9   Janet Trujillo USA 4:13.08
10   Robyn Meagher Canada 4:30.05
    Leah Pells Canada DNF
    Annette Mosey USA DNF

    3000m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Marla Runyan USA 8:44.69
2   Kathy Butler Great Britain 8:46.01
3   Elva Dryer USA 8:46.09
4   Collette Liss USA 8:55.51
5   Clare Taylor USA 9:00.39
6   Jen Rhines USA 9:01.30
7   Annette Peters USA 9:03.03
8   Jenny Crain USA 9:07.86
9   Carrie Tollefson USA 9:09.05
10   Courtney Babcock USA 9:13.06
11   Marie Davis USA 9:13.45
12   Lisa Nye USA 9:15.80
13   Nicole Jefferson USA 9:29.42
    Katie Crabb USA DNF

    100m Hurdles  wind 0.0 m/s     Reaction
    Athlete Affiliation Time Time
1   Deloreen Ennis-London USA 12.68 0.180
2   Gail Devers USA 12.69 0.186
3   Anjanette Kirkland USA 12.88 0.157
4   Michelle Freeman Jamaica 12.90 0.175
5   Vonnette Dixon Jamaica 12.96 0.178
6   Dionne Rose Jamaica 13.02 0.152
7   Sharon Couch USA 13.36 0.181

    High Jump    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Amy Acuff USA 1.98m (6-6)
2   Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden 1.95m (6-4 3/4)
3   Dora Gyorffy Hungary 1.92m (6-3 1/2)
4   Erin Aldrich USA 1.89m (6-2 1/4)
5   Karol Damon USA 1.85m (6-0 3/4)
6   Gwen Wentland USA 1.85m (6-0 3/4)
7   Nicole Forrester Canada 1.85m (6-0 3/4)

  High Jump Series 1.80 1.85 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.98
  Amy Acuff O O O O O XO
  Kajsa Bergqvist O O O O O XXX
  Dora Gyorffy O O XXO O XXP X
  Erin Aldrich O O O XXX    
  Karol Damon O O XXX      
  Gwen Wentland XO XO XXX      
  Nicole Forrester O XXO XXX      
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

   
Pole Vault
  
   
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
1   Stacy Dragila USA 4.61m (15-01 1/2)
2   Tatiana Grigorieva Australia 4.41m (14-05 1/2)
3   Melissa Mueller USA 4.31m (14-01 3/4)
3   Kellie Suttle USA 4.31m (14-01 3/4)
5   Doris Auer Austria 4.31m (14-01 3/4)
6   Vala Flosadottir Iceland 4.21m (13-09 3/4)
7   Nastja Ryshich Germany 4.11m (13-05 3/4)
8   Mary Sauer USA 4.11m (13-05 3/4)

  Pole Vault Series 4.11 4.21 4.31 4.41 4.51 4.61 4.71
  Stacy Dragila XO XO XO O XO O XXX
  Tatiana Grigorieva XO XO O O XXX    
  Melissa Mueller O O O XXX      
  Kellie Suttle O O O XXX      
  Doris Auer O XO XO XXX      
  Vala Flosadottir O XXO XXX        
  Nastja Ryshich XO XXX          
  Mary Sauer XXO XXX          
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

copyright© 1999-2005 Oregon Track Club. All rights reserved.


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 29 1009  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.