Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2006 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2006

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (92)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

2006 Results - Prefontaine Classic
May 28 2006, 11:24 PM
 

Invited groups

 

2006

Prefontaine Classic

 

2006 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on May 28 2006, 11:24 PM


 

2006 Results    
           
MEN      
           
    100m – Section 1 (wind +1.0 m/s)    
    Athlete Affiliation Time  
1   Leonard Scott USA 10.16  
2   Michael Frater Jamaica 10.17  
3   Jordan Vaden USA 10.27  
4   Anson Henry Canada 10.34  
5   DeBryan Blanton USA 10.36  
6   Joshua Norman USA 10.44  

    100m – Section 2 (wind +2.5 m/s)    
    Athlete Affiliation Time  
1   Asafa Powell Jamaica 9.93  
2   Shawn Crawford USA 10.04  
3   Jason Smoots USA 10.05  
4   Francis Obikwelu Portugal 10.12  
5   Marc Burns Trinidad 10.14  
6   Mardy Scales USA 10.23  
7   Rodney Martin USA 10.25  
8
  Mark Jelks USA
10.52
 

    200m (wind +0.8 m/s)  
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Wallace Spearmon USA 20.27
2   Rodney Martin USA 20.52
3   Coby Miller USA 20.95
4   Ainsley Waugh Jamaica 21.01
5   Monzavous Edwards USA 21.26
6   Chris Lloyd USA 21.35
7   Wes Felix USA 21.36
8   Mike Mitchell USA 21.57

    400m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   LaShawn Merritt USA 44.88
2   Gary Kikaya Congo 45.03
3   Michael Blackwood Jamaica 45.12
4   Tyler Christopher Canada 45.16
5   Alleyne Francique Grenada 45.47
6   Darold Williamson USA 45.55
7   Tyree Washington USA 45.64
8   John Steffenson Australia 45.82

    Mile    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Bernard Lagat USA 3:51.53
2   Alex Kipchirchir Kenya 3:51.71
3   Rashid Ramzi Bahrain 3:52.39
4   Daniel K. Komen Kenya 3:52.84
5   Elkanah Angwenyi Kenya 3:53.95
6   Chris Lukezic USA 3:54.46
7   Cornelius Chirchir Kenya 3:56.36
8   Mo Farah Great Britain 3:58.36
9   Jon Rankin USA 3:58.76
10   Rob Myers USA 4:00.36
11   Alan Webb USA 4:00.87
12   Ming Gu China 4:03.21
13   Jason Lunn USA 4:03.47
    Geoffrey Rono Kenya DNF
    Justus Koech Kenya DNF

    1500m (B Section - run on 5/27/06)
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Chris Estwanik USA 3:41.14
2   Gabe Jennings USA 3:41.35
3   Sean O’Brien USA 3:41.80
4   Jason Jabaut USA 3:41.92
5   Blake Boldon USA 3:42.42
6   Ryan Hall USA 3:43.21
7   Sean Duffy USA 3:43.85
8   Raymond Weeden USA 3:45.26
9   Hzi Dou China 3:45.55
10   Charlie Gruber USA 3:52.11
11   Jim Sorenson USA 3:59.40
12   James Hatch USA 3:59.68
    Richard Smith USA DNF
    Said Ahmed USA DNF
    Ryan Hayden USA DNS

    2-Mile    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Ben Limo Kenya 8:10.59
2   Eliud Kipchoge Kenya 8:12.29
3   Adam Goucher USA 8:12.73
4   Daniel Lincoln USA 8:13.70
5   Abreham Feleke Ethiopia 8:16.07
6   Matt Tegenkamp USA 8:16.50
7   Abraham Chebii Kenya 8:18.06
8   Boaz Cheboiywo Kenya 8:19.44
9   Jonathon Riley USA 8:24.28
10   Patrick Langat Kenya 8:26.96
11   Joseph Kosgei Kenya 8:36.18
12   Tom Brooks USA 8:40.55
13   Linzhong Shi China 9:03.82
    Bernard Kiptum Kenya DNF
    Julius Achon USA DNF

    110m Hurdles  wind +1.4 m/s  
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Liu Xiang China 13.21
2   Ladji Doucouré France 13.33
3   Allen Johnson USA 13.39
4   Ryan Wilson USA 13.64
5   Joel Brown USA 13.67
6   Aubrey Herring USA 14.14
7   David Oliver USA 14.42
  Dominique Arnold USA DNF

    400m Hurdles  
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Bershawn Jackson USA 48.22
2   Kerron Clement USA 49.18
3   James Carter USA 49.31
4   Ian Weakley Jamaica 49.33
5   Naman Keita France 49.39
6   Dean Griffiths Jamaica 50.57
7   LaBronze Garrett USA 51.10
8   Bayano Kamani Panama 52.31

   
Pole Vault
   
   
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
 
1   Toby Stevenson USA 5.50m (18-00 1/2)  *
2   Brad Walker USA 5.50m (18-00 1/2)  
3   Alhaji Jeng Sweden 5.50m (18-00 1/2)  
4   Tim Mack USA 5.40m (17-08 1/2)  
    Nick Hysong USA NH  
    Derek Miles USA NH  
    * Wins on jumpoff  

  Pole Vault Series 5.40 5.50 5.60
  Toby Stevenson PPP 0 XXX
  Brad Walker PPP 0 XXX
  Alhaji Jeng PPP X0 XXX
  Tim Mack 0 XXX  
  Nick Hysong XXX    
  Derek Miles XPP XX  
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss

    Long Jump     wind
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark (m/s)
1   Miguel Pate USA 8.27m (27-01 3/4) +2.0
2   Dwight Phillips USA 8.20m (26-11) +2.2
3   Andrew Howe Italy 8.01m (26-03 1/2) +2.0
4   Brian Johnson USA 7.89m (25-10 3/4) +2.0
5   Bashir Ramzy USA 7.59m (24-11) -1.8
6   Joan Lino Martinez Spain 7.34m (24-01) +2.8

  Long Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Miguel Pate 8.08 (0.8) 7.97 (0.8) 8.27 (2.0) PASS FOUL PASS
  Dwight Phillips 8.19 (1.8) 8.15 (1.0) 8.20 (2.2) 8.17 (1.8) FOUL FOUL
  Andrew Howe 7.55 (-0.3) FOUL 7.88 (2.6) 7.91 (1.6) 7.94 (1.6) 8.01 (2.0)
  Brian Johnson 7.67 (2.1) 7.83 (1.5) 7.54 (-0.6) FOUL 7.89 (2.0) 7.62 (1.2)
  Bashir Ramzy 7.49 (-2.1) 7.34 (-0.2) FOUL 7.59 (-1.8) FOUL 7.46 (1.5)
  Joan Lino Martinez FOUL FOUL 7.34 (2.8) 7.27 (0.8) PASS FOUL

    Triple Jump     wind  
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark (m/s)  
1   Walter Davis USA 17.40m (57-01)
+1.5
*
2   Nathan Douglas Great Britain 17.26m (56-07 1/2)
+0.7
 
3   Kenta Bell USA 16.84m (55-03)
+2.7
 
4   Aarick Wilson USA 16.78m (55-00 3/4)
+1.1
 
5   Jadel Gregorio Brazil 16.73m (54-10 3/4)
+1.0
 
6   Leonidas Watson USA 14.81m (48-7 1/4)
+1.1
 
    * Pre Classic Record    

  Triple Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Walter Davis 16.92 (-1.3) 17.25 (0.8) 17.22 (0.8) PASS PASS 17.40 (1.5)
  Nathan Douglas 16.67 (3.2) 17.05 (0.4) 16.88 (0.3) PASS 16.70 (0.0) 17.26 (0.7)
  Kenta Bell 16.84 (2.7) 16.72 (3.5) 16.79 (0.0) 16.16 (-0.6) FOUL FOUL
  Aarick Wilson 16.32 (0.0) 16.42 (-0.1) 16.78 (1.1) FOUL 16.68 (0.5) FOUL
  Jadel Gregorio FOUL FOUL 16.37 (-0.2) PASS 16.73 (1.0) FOUL
  Leonidas Watson FOUL PASS PASS 14.31(0.3) 14.51 (0.7) 14.81 (1.1)

    Shot Put    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Christian Cantwell USA 22.17m (72-09)
2   Adam Nelson USA 21.44m (70-04 1/4)
3   Joachim Olsen Denmark 21.04m (69-00 1/2)
4   Reese Hoffa USA 20.98m (68-10)
5   Dan Taylor USA 20.96m (68-09 1/4)
6   Jarred Rome USA 19.52m (64-00 1/2)

  Shot Put Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Christian Cantwell 20.56 21.44 21.16 21.94 FOUL 22.17
  Adam Nelson 21.44 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
  Joachim Olsen 20.45 20.93 20.49 20.72 20.52 21.04
  Reese Hoffa 20.29 20.54 20.86 20.46 20.87 20.98
  Dan Taylor FOUL 20.86 20.96 20.38 20.78 FOUL
  Jarred Rome 18.92 19.52 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

    Discus Throw    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Virgilijus Alekna Lithuania 67.97m (223-00)
2   Jarred Rome USA 65.72m (215-07)
3   Ian Waltz USA 65.27m (214-02)
4   Aleksandr Tammert Estonia 64.33m (211-01)
5   Casey Malone USA 63.02m (206-09)
6   Jason Tunks Canada 62.03m (203-06)
7   Nick Petrucci USA 57.77m (189-06)

  Discus Throw Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Virgilijus Alekna 67.14 66.85 65.50 65.65 67.97 FOUL
  Jarred Rome 59.99 60.90 64.35 FOUL 60.77 65.72
  Ian Waltz FOUL 63.01 65.27 62.74 FOUL 63.49
  Aleksandr Tammert 63.21 62.03 62.70 61.18 60.11 64.33
  Casey Malone 60.98 62.09 FOUL 59.37 63.02 60.92
  Jason Tunks 62.03 57.93 59.64 59.99 60.94 59.05
  Nick Petrucci 51.85 57.77 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL


WOMEN    
         
    100m (wind +1.4 m/s)    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Torri Edwards USA 11.08
2   Sherone Simpson Jamaica 11.12
3   Rachel Boone-Smith USA 11.21
4   LaTasha Colander USA 11.31
5   Muna Lee USA 11.33
6   Brianna Glenn USA 11.39
7   Sheri-Ann Brooks Jamaica 11.48
8   Chandra Sturrup Bahamas 11.58

    400m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Sanya Richards USA 50.89
2   Shericka Wiliams Jamaica 51.29
3   Ana Guevara Mexico 51.62
4   Dee Dee Trotter USA 51.86
5   Christine Amertil Bahamas 51.86
6   Novlene Williams Jamaica 51.92
7   Monique Hennegan USA 52.82
8   Moushaumi Robinson USA 52.97

    800m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Maria Mutola Mozambique 1:58.86
2   Kenia Sinclair Jamaica 1:59.00
3   Hazel Clark USA 1:59.10
4   Qing Liu China 2:00.33
5   Alice Schmidt USA 2:00.81
6   Diane Cummins Canada 2:01.65
7   Marian Burnett Guyana 2:01.94
8   Neisha Bernard-Thomas Grenada 2:02.25
9   Francis Santin USA 2:02.98
    Julian Clay USA DNF

    1500m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Tatyana Tomashova Russia 4:01.81
2   Maryam Jamal Bahrain 4:02.55
3   Geleta Burka Ethiopia 4:02.68
4   Sarah Jamieson Australia 4:03.13
5   Hind Dehiba France 4:04.36
6   Treniere Clement USA 4:04.40
7   Mestawat Tadesse Ethiopia 4:04.61
8   Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:05.00
9   Kara Goucher USA 4:07.50
10   Tiffany McWilliams USA 4:07.52
11   Benita Johnson Australia 4:07.90
    Sarah Schwald USA DNF
    Ashley Couper USA DNF

    1500m (B Section - run on 5/27/06)
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Iryna Vaschuck Ukraine 4:14.56
2   Sara Hall USA 4:14.83
3   Amy Mortimer USA 4:15.06
4   Huina Xing China 4:16.35
5   Yuan Jin China 4:21.16
6   Nikeya Green USA 4:28.52
    Toma Starodubcseva USA DNF

    100m Hurdles (wind +0.8 m/s)  
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Michelle Perry USA 12.63
2   Damu Cherry USA 12.64
3   Brigitte Foster-Hylton Jamaica 12.74
4   Susann Kallur Sweden 12.77
5   Angela Whyte Canada 12.93
6   Kirsten Bolm Germany 13.04
7   Eunice Barber France 13.06

   
High Jump
   
   
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
 
1   Yelena Slesarenko Russia 1.99m (6-06 1/4) *
2   Chaunte Howard USA 1.96m (6-05)  
3   Amy Acuff USA 1.96m (6-05)  
4   Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden 1.93m (6-04)  
5   Marina Kuptsova Russia 1.85m (6-00 3/4)  
6   Nicole Forrester Canada 1.85m (6-00 3/4)  
    * Ties Hayward Field record – New Pre Classic Record  

  High Jump Series 1.85 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02
  Yelena Slesarenko 0 0 X0 0 XX0 X
  Chaunte Howard 0 0 XX0 X0 XXX  
  Amy Acuff XX0 X0 X0 XX0 XXX  
  Kajsa Bergqvist 0 XX0 0 XXX    
  Marina Kuptsova 0 XXX        
  Nicole Forrester X0 XXX        
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

    Long Jump     wind
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark (m/s)
1   Tatyana Lebedeva Russia 7.00m (22-11 3/4) +2.9
2   Grace Upshaw USA 6.49m (21-03 1/2) +2.9
3   Tianna Madison USA 6.46m (21-02 1/2) +4.0
4   Tatyana Kotova Russia 6.46m (21-02 1/2) +0.2
5   Rose Richmond USA 6.36m (20-10 1/2) -0.3

  Long Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Tatyana Lebedeva 6.79 (-0.0) 6.46 (-0.8) FOUL FOUL 6.59 (1.5) 7.00 (2.9)
  Grace Upshaw 6.35 (0.8) 6.42 (2.1) 6.39 (1.5) 6.49 (2.9) 6.35 (1.9) 6.10 (-1.2)
  Tianna Madison 6.43 (0.3) 6.25 (1.9) 6.29 (2.7) 6.43 (2.7) 6.46 (4.0) 5.78 (1.5)
  Tatyana Kotova FOUL 6.46 (0.2) 6.36 (1.4) FOUL    
  Rose Richmond 6.10 (1.0) 6.34 (-0.0) FOUL 6.36 (-0.3) FOUL 6.25 (0.8)

    Hammer Throw      
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark  
1   Erin Gilreath USA 69.82m (229-01) *
2   Ivana Brkljacic Croatia 69.04m (226-06)  
3   Esther Balassini Italy 68.20m (223-09)  
4   Jennifer Joyce Canada 68.09m (223-05)  
5   Mihaela Melinte Romania 67.96m (222-11)  
6   Britney Henry USA 65.51m (214-11)  
7   Loree Smith USA 65.29m (214-02)  
8   Cari Soong USA 62.10m (203-09)  
9   Bethany Hart USA 61.45m (201-07)  
10   Brittany Hinchcliffe USA 60.37m (198-01)  
    * Hayward Field & Pre Classic record

  Hammer Throw Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Erin Gilreath 69.82 FOUL FOUL 66.07  64.12 66.10
  Ivana Brkljacic FOUL 67.28 67.83 68.40 69.04 FOUL
  Esther Balassini 68.20 65.83 FOUL 67.55 FOUL FOUL
  Jennifer Joyce 68.09 FOUL FOUL 66.18 66.45 FOUL
  Mihaela Melinte 65.02 67.96 66.05 FOUL 66.27 66.44
  Britney Henry 63.34 61.93 FOUL FOUL 65.51 62.57
  Loree Smith 59.71 64.41 FOUL 64.37 65.29 64.89
  Cari Soong 59.89 62.10 FOUL 60.02 59.05 FOUL
  Bethany Hart FOUL FOUL  61.45        
  Brittany Hinchcliffe FOUL 57.82 60.37      


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 29 843  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.