Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2008 Jun 12th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2008

Videos (10)
View
+
Photos (121)
View
+
Articles (4)
View
+
Blogs (6)
View
+
 

Results

2008 Midwest Distance Gala Results
Jun 14 2008, 12:00 PM
 

Invited groups

 

2008

The Distance Gala is one of the premier track events in the country, bringing together many of the top high school distance runners across the U.S. The 2011 Midwest Distance Gala will take place on June 11, 2011 at Benedictine University in Lisle, Illinois.

 

2008 Midwest Distance Gala Results

Published by
Midwest Distance Gala   on Jun 14 2008, 12:00 PM
Licensed to AllTrax Timing - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Midwest Distance Gala 2008 - 6/14/2008
Lisle,IL
Results

Event 10 Girls 800 Meter Run --B--SECTION
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 2:10.27 2007 Ashley Verplank, Bloomington,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Samantha Hsieh Troy, MI 2:17.16
2 Maggie Gannon Hampshire, IL 2:18.94
3 Jamie Burr Onalaska, WI 2:20.11
4 Colleen McNulty Chicago, IL 2:23.82
5 Jackie Groshek Onalaska, WI 2:26.41

Event 11 Boys 800 Meter Run --B--SECTION
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 1:50.17 2007 Andrew Perkins, Juneau,WI
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Tim Hucke Hartland, WI 1:54.32
2 Tyler King Lakeville, MN 1:54.34
3 Ryan Shannon Elmhusrt, IL 1:55.01
4 Alex Lyons LaGrange, IL 1:55.40
5 Christian Brandstetter McMurray, PA 1:56.62
6 Chris Higgins Geneva, IL 1:57.95
7 Marc Presley Aurora, IL 1:58.41
8 Erik Solberg Arlington Heights, 1:58.89
9 Angelos Karkalis Mt.Prospect, IL 1:59.14
10 Tyler Russell Yukon, OK 2:00.17
11 Alex Lugo Sioux Falls, SD 2:01.25

Event 13 Boys 1 Mile Run --C--SECTION
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 4:07.00 2007 Evan Jager, Algonquin,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Peter Callahan Evanston, IL 4:16.25
2 Alex Shields Fishers, IN 4:19.58
3 Cale Allen Fishers, IN 4:20.10
4 Evan Ross Port Washington, WI 4:23.45
5 Kyle Smiley New Carlisle, IN 4:24.58
6 Robert Kleber Fort Wayne, IN 4:27.65
7 Dan Roth Onalaska, WI 4:28.40
8 Tyler Stegman Fishers, IN 4:29.67
9 Photis Karkalis Mt. Prospect, IL 4:35.44
10 Logan Rosenberg Carmel, IN 4:44.08

Event 12 Boys 1 Mile Run --B--SECTION
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 4:07.00 2007 Evan Jager, Algonquin,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Daniel Docherty Saint Paul, MN 4:17.61
2 Anthony Manfrin Sleepy Hollow, IL 4:19.98
3 Ladd Mercer Bristol, IN 4:21.68
4 Mike Strasser St. Charles, IL 4:21.69
5 Scott Speare St. Charles, IL 4:26.67
6 James Yau Troy, MI 4:27.38
7 Max Clink Elburn, IL 4:29.78
8 Drew Hickey Geneva, IL 4:36.23

Event 6 Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 6:21.43 2007 Aaron Goble, Mustang,OK
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Ben Steavenson Ann Arbor, MI 6:15.39R
2 Mahmoud Bahrani Vernon Hills, IL 6:18.20R
3 Gerardo Perez Lake Zurich, IL 6:21.56
4 Aaron Goble Mustang, OK 6:29.60
5 Will Stafstrom DeKalb, IL 6:39.83
6 Mickey Stott Lake Zurich, IL 6:47.59
7 Yonatan Mascote Dekalb, IL 6:53.54
8 Andrew Morrison Lake Zurich, IL 6:55.16
9 Kevin Meyer Hampshire, IL 6:58.45
10 Scott Knewitz Burlington, IL 7:40.87

Event 5 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase PRO
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 8:34.31 2007 Haron Lagat, Sante Fe,NM
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Anderson Smith Boulder, CO 8:34.04R
2 Michael Spence Ogden, UT 8:43.65
3 Macharia Yuot Chester, PA 8:47.88
4 Jason Rengo Blaine, MN 8:58.86
5 Jacek Kafel Chicago, IL 9:05.23
6 Justin Lutz Framingham, MA 9:09.95
7 Robert Mandje Boulder, CO 9:15.19
8 Ryan Miles Golden, CO 9:17.25
9 Billy Herman San Diego, CA 9:20.06
10 Joe Parks Crystal Lake, IL 9:29.69

Event 7 Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Emily Sisson Omaha, NE 10:38.68
2 Michelle Moriset Troy, MI 11:00.65
3 Erin LaFave Troy, MI 11:08.72
4 Kristin Sutherland Orland Park, IL 11:16.01
5 Tiffany Kincaid Clarkston, MI 11:44.32

Event 9 Boys 1 Mile Run FRESHMAN
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 4:33.49 2007 Tim Marr, Buffalo Grove,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Mitsos Mokena, IL 4:30.44R
2 Chris Walden Carmel, IN 4:32.93R
3 Josh Millares Fishers, IN 4:35.23
4 Jack Driggs Elmhurst, IL 4:36.67
5 John Sokolik Bettendorf, IA 4:41.78
6 Scott Stanley Indianapolis, IN 4:43.84
7 Ron Hedman Elmhurst, IL 4:44.65
8 Andy Carroll Yukon, OK 4:45.07
9 Connor Bartel Geneva, IL 4:48.09
10 Nicholas Gornick Elmhurst, IL 4:50.75
11 Tom Hedman Elmhurst, IL 4:53.24

Event 8 Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 9:04.20 2007 De'Sean Turner, Indianapolis,IN
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Bobby Nicolls Parker, CO 9:03.04R
2 Graham Bazell Columbia, MD 9:04.55
3 Bobby Aprill Dexter, MI 9:07.36
4 Elliot Krause Appleton, WI 9:19.25
5 Bill Kogel Sioux Falls, SD 9:26.92
6 Andrew Larsen Glen Ellyn, IL 9:27.87
7 Scott Friedlander Deerfield, IL 9:31.76
8 Danny Nicolls Parker, CO 9:36.63
9 Rich Eber Oak Lawn, IL 9:55.67
10 Bryan Winek Naperville, IL 10:14.34

Event 1 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 2:10.27 2007 Ashley Verplank, Bloomington,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Jami Hill Onalaksa, WI 2:09.14R
2 Monica Kinney Walker, MI 2:12.89
3 Ellen Dougherty Moville, IA 2:13.04
4 Ann Tank Dodgeville, WI 2:15.14
5 Annette Eichenberger West Chicago, IL 2:15.66
6 Dayna White Saint Charles, IL 2:16.39
7 Franki Adamski Troy, MI 2:17.16
8 Lizzie Wendt Hubertus, WI 2:18.00
9 Andrea Sielicki Germantown, WI 2:18.04
10 Devyn Thompson Chicago, IL 2:18.40

Event 3 Girls 1 Mile Run GALA
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 4:52.94 2005 Jenny Morgan, Clarkston,MI
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Ashley Verplank Bloomington, IL 4:57.30
2 Katherine Adams Marengo, IL 5:01.28
3 Alexandra Leptich Ann Arbor, MI 5:02.39
4 Kristen Smith Clarkston, MI 5:04.05
5 Lindsay Flanagan Roselle, IL 5:07.62
6 Maddie Hibshmann Onalaska, WI 5:14.59
7 Mary Mellen Michigan City, IN 5:25.53

Event 2 Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 1:50.17 2007 Andrew Perkins, Juneau,WI
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Tommy Brinn Elmhurst, IL 1:51.07
2 Mathew Smoody Palatine, IL 1:51.73
3 Andrew Perkins Juneau, WI 1:52.14
4 Sean Wiggan WB Valley, IL 1:52.96
5 Ned Brady Saint Paul, MN 1:53.04
6 Graham Farnsworth Wheaton, IL 1:53.41
7 Randall Babb Wheaton, IL 1:53.56
8 Jeff Stapleton Addison, IL 1:54.06
9 Barry Wilkins Indianapolis, IN 1:54.19

Event 4 Boys 1 Mile Run GALA
================================================================
GALA RECORD: R 4:07.00 2007 Evan Jager, Algonquin,IL
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Robert Finnerty Burnsville, MN 4:01.09R
2 Jordan Carlson Rosemount, MN 4:07.18
3 Drew Shields Fishers, IN 4:09.64
4 Danny Neff Vandalia, OH 4:11.74
5 Keegan Calmes Wind Lake, WI 4:13.28
6 Andrew Nelson Geneva, IL 4:14.43
7 Michael Atchoo Troy, MI 4:15.74
8 Ryan Phebus South Elgin, IL 4:19.00
9 Taylor Morgan Portland, OR 4:19.77
10 Blake Irwin Bettendorf, IA 4:32.47
11 Geoff Wilhelmy La Crosse, WI 4:33.12
-- Chris DeSilva St. Charles, IL DNF

 
 
Post as: 
History for Distance Gala | June 11, 2011 | Lisle, IL
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2012     1    
2011 1 23 24   12
2010 1 15 6   29
2009 1 20 11 274 60
2008 1 10 4 121 6
2007 1 1 1 110  
2006 1 1 1 27  
2005 1   1 14  
 
Dick Pond Athletics NSSF brooks running Running The Mind.com