Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2004 Apr 12th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
*2015 
20101 1 
20091 1 
20081 1 
20071 1 
20061 1 
20051 1 
20041 1 
20031 1 
 

Media for 2004

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

 

Invited groups

 

2004

17th Annual Skyhawk Invitational

Silverado High School

Las Vegas, Nevada

Saturday, April 9, 2011

 

SITE:                                        Silverado High School Stadium

                                                 1650 Silver Hawk Avenue

                                                                  Las Vegas, NV  89123

                                                                  Phone: (702) 799-5790

                                                                  Fax: (702) 799-5744

                                                                  Email: Joliver2@interact.ccsd.net

 

MEET DIRECTOR:                                  Jerry Oliver

 

SANCTIONED

EVENT:                                        Nevada, California, Arizona, Utah

 

FACILITY:                                 All-weather track, 3/16” spikes allowed

                                                  Electronic Timing at finish line

                                                   Hot and Cold concession stand

                                                   Large warm-up area adjacent to track

                                                  Athletic Trainer (please bring your own tape)

 

ORDER OF

EVENTS:                                    8:00 a.m. – First Call Field Events

                                                  8:30 a.m. – First Call Running Events

                                                  8:30 a.m. – First Field Events open (see attached schedule)

                                                  9:00 a.m. – First Running Event begins (see attached schedule)

 

SCORING:                             8 places 10 – 8 – 6 – 5 – 4 – 3 – 2 – 1

 

AWARDS:                                                Medals                                     Top three competitors in individual events

                                                                                                                  Top three teams in relay events

                                                Team Trophies        First, second, and third place teams

                                                MOA Trophies        Male and Female “Most Outstanding Athlete”

 

ADMISSION

FOR SPECTATORS:                   $4.00 for adults (18+)

                                               $2.00 for students (with ID) and children

 

ENTRY

INFORMATION:                                     Entries via Athletic.net only

                                                                  No Fax or Email entries will be accepted

                                                                  Entry limited to 3 athletes per event

                                                                  No additions / Substitutions on day of meet

                                                                  Athletes limited to maximum of 4 events (including relays)

                                                                  Entry Fees payable to “Silverado High School”

                                                                  $225.00 per school (boys and girls teams combined)

                                                                  $150.00 per team if boys only or girls only

                                                                  $10.00 per athlete up to $225.00 team cap

 

ENTRY DEADLINE:                                Wednesday, April 6th, 2011 at 4:00pm

 

 

SKYHAWK INVITATIONAL

Silverado High School

 

ORDER OF EVENTS

 

 

Event Number         Field Events                                                                            Flight Opening Times

 

1                                              Pole Vault – Women’s                                             8:30 am

2                                              Pole Vault – Men’s                                                  following Women’s competition

3                                              High Jump – Women’s                                            8:30 am

4                                              High Jump – Men’s                                                 following Women’s competition

5                                              Long Jump – Women’s                                            8:30 am

6                                              Long Jump – Men’s                                                 8:30 am

7                                              Shot Put (12 lb.) – Men’s                                        8:30 am

8                                              Shot Put (4.0 kg) – Women’s                                   following Men’s competition

9                                              Triple Jump – Men’s                                                               11:30 am

10                                            Triple Jump – Women’s                                          11:30 am

11                                            Discus Throw (1.6 kg) – Men’s                               following Women’s competition

12                                            Discus Throw (1 kg) – Women’s                             8:30 am

 

 

 

 

Event Number         Running Events                                                       Schedule / Procedure of Running Events

 

13                                                                  4 x 800 Meter Relay – Women’s                             First Race begins at 9:00 am

14                                                                  4 x 800 Meter Relay – Men’s

15                                                                  100 Meter Hurdles – Women’s                                Events will be run in order

16                                                                  110 Meter Hurdles – Men’s                                     according to their event number

17                                                                  100 Meter Dash – Women’s

18                                                                  100 Meter Dash – Men’s                                         Each event is seeded by time,

19                                                                  4 x 200 Meter Relay – Women’s                             Heats are run slowest to fastest

20                                                                  4 x 200 Meter Relay – Men’s

21                                                                  1600 Meter Run – Women’s                                    Athletes must check in with the

22                                                                  1600 Meter Run – Men’s                                         Clerk-of-the-Course before the

23                                                                  4 x 100 Meter Relay – Women’s                             conclusion of the previous event,

24                                                                  4 x 100 Meter Relay – Men’s                                  and should be waiting outside the

25                                                                  400 Meter Dash – Women’s                                    starting area for their heat.

26                                                                  400 Meter Dash – Men’s

27                                                                  300 Meter Low Hurdles – Women’s

28                                                                  300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles – Men’s

29                                                                  800 Meter Run – Women’s

30                                                                  800 Meter Run – Men’s

31                                                                  200 Meter Dash – Women’s

32                                                                  200 Meter Dash – Men’s

33                                                                  3200 Meter Run – Women’s

34                                                                  3200 Meter Run – Men’s

35                                                                  4 x 400 Meter Relay – Women’s

36                                                                  4 x 400 Meter Relay – Men’s

 

17th Annual Skyhawk Invitational

Silverado High School

Las Vegas, Nevada

Saturday, April 9, 2011

 

                                ATTENTION:                          Jerry Oliver

                                                Silverado High School

                                                                                1650 Silver Hawk Avenue

                                                                                Las Vegas, NV  89123

                                                                                Phone: (702) 799-5790

                                                                                Fax: (702) 799-5744

                                                                                Email: Joliver2@interact.ccsd.net

 

 

                                ENTRY DEADLINE: Wednesday, April 6th, 2011 at 4:00pm

 

                                Circle team(s) that apply:                      MEN                        WOMEN

 

                                School Name: _________________________________________

 

                                Address: _____________________________________________

 

                                City / State: _____________________________ ZIP: _________

 

                                Phone: ______________________  Fax: ____________________

 

                                Coach(es): _______________________________________________

 

                                E-mail: _______________________________________________

 

                                Entry Fee:  __________ $225.00   Both Men & Women

 

                                                         __________ $150.00    Men Only

 

                                                         __________ $150.00    Women Only

 

 

                                                        ENTRY

                                     INFORMATION: 

§   Entries via Athletics.net only

§   No Fax or Email entries will be accepted

§   Entry limited to 3 athletes per event

§   No additions / Substitutions on day of meet

§   Athletes limited to maximum for 4 events (including relays)

§   Entry Fees payable to “Silverado High School”

§   $225.00 per school (boys and girls teams combined)

§   $150.00 per team if boys only or girls only

 

                                ENTRY DEADLINE:   Wednesday, April 6, 2011 at 4:00pm

 

2004 Results - Skyhawk Invitational

Published by
John Dixon of RS/NV   on Apr 13 2004, 07:15 AM

Results and Photos Coming Soon

(as soon as we get 'em!!)

Highlites:

 

Eldorado Boys-Foothill Girls Team Champs

 

Darrell Carter, Clark  2 Wins 100m NT/22.2h

Deshawn Henderson, Basic 22.3h/49.9h

Clint Johnson, Eldo 2:00.2h  Top time in the South

Patrick Swick, Chap 2 Wins 4:31.2h/10:01.6h Top Southern 1600 Time

Shain Manuele, Eldo 2 Wins 14.7h/39.5h

Rancho    42.9h  Top time in Nevada

Western    1:29.2h  Top time in Nevada

Chris Hoppie, Eldo 6-04

Mike Washington, Desert Pines 2 Wins 22-03w/45-08.5w Top LJ in the Nevada

Shane Stemmer, Boulder City 22-02/43-09.5

Daniel Corrigan, Green Valley 14-06

Ryan Schneider, BC 13-06

Derek Cooper, DP 55-01.5

Bryce Turner, Silverado 51-06.5/147-09

-----

Gloria Roberts, Cheyenne 25.1h

Lindsay Harris, GV 2:28.2h

Christa Avena, Gorman 5:18.6h

Amanda Gramly, Clark 11:33.3h  Top time in the South

Jordan Smith, GV 47.3h

Rancho  49.8h

Desert Pines 1:48.0h

Cheyenne 4:06.7h/10:00.8h

Cassandra Strickland, Foothill 5-04/18-0w/38-02w Ties Top HJ in State

Renee Kashka, Coronado 10-00 Top vault in the South

Lenore Boles, Clark 37-06

Shalanty Vares, Silv 109-07


 
 
Post as: 
History for Skyhawk Invitational
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1   4 43  
2013 1 2 1 20  
2012 1 2 1 51  
2011 1   1 17  
2010 1   1    
2009 1   1    
2008 1   1    
2007 1   1    
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1