Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2007 Jun 6th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
 

Media for 2007

Videos (10)
View
+
Photos (42)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2007

The Southern California USATF Championships celebrate the extraordinary coaching career of Jim Bush. Jim’s success as a Southern California high school, junior college, and university coach is without peer. Fullerton High School, Kern County, CA, Bakersfield College, Occidental College, UCLA, the U.S. Track Coaches Association, and USA Track & Field have all inducted Jim into their Hall-of-Fame. Jim has coached 118 NCAA medallists and 30 Olympians. He has been a coach for three USA teams in international competition. Jim spent 53-years coaching several generations of America’s Olympic hopefuls. No one is more deserving of having a track meet baring his name and for that meet to be a worthy legacy.

Meet Website

 

2007 Results - Jim Bush Classic / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships

Published by
Matt   on Jun 6 2007, 06:25 AM
Flash Results, Inc. (Don Chadez)                          
          
22ND Annual Jim Bush Southern Cal USATF Championships
--and USATF WEST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS--
Sunday, June 3, 2007 at Occidental College, Los Angeles
 
 
ELAINE WARD CUP Mixed 5000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pedro Santoni                So Cal Walkers        27:04.95      
  2 Lindsey Connolly             unattached            31:53.93  
  3 Joan McIntyre                Easy Strider          37:27.75       
 
FLASH RESULTS CUP Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: -0.2
  1 Leroy Dixon                  unattached               10.14  
  2 Garry Jones                  unattached               10.20  
  3 Chris Berrian                Fresno Flames            10.32    10  
  4 Josh Norman                  unattached               10.36  
  5 Wes Felix                    unattached               10.46  
  6 Piere Browne                 unattached               10.52  
  7 Willard Montgomery           Athena Track Club        10.82       
Section  2     Wind: -0.7
  1 Jerome Avery                 unattached               10.38  
  2 Leon Settle                  unattached               10.74  
  3 Matt Bruno                   unattached               10.75  
  4 Ike Bradley                  unattached               10.78  
  5 Steven Wood                  unattached               10.82  
  6 Mike Guinn                   Primetechniques          10.89     6  
  7 Aaron Thigpen                unattached               10.97  
Section  3     Wind: 1.6 
  1 Sam Effah                    Canada                   10.75  
  2 Tang Chun                    unattached               10.80  
  3 Johnny Deryeghiayan          Cheetahs Intrn           10.88     8  
  4 Gabriel Meyers               unattached               10.98  
  5 Shaka McNeal                 unattached               11.13  
  6 Etroy Nelson                 unattached               11.19  
  7 Eric Dahl                    Team XO                  11.44     5  
  8 Armond Goodin                South Bay Track          11.67     2  
Section  4     Wind: 0.6 
  1 Philam Garcia                unattached               11.18  
  2 Demetrius Westbrooks         unattached               11.25  
  3 Josiah Jamison               unattached               11.26  
  4 Royal Mitcheal               unattached               11.42  
  5 Angel Ortiz                  unattached               11.70  
  6 Donavan Floyd                unattached               11.80  
  7 Dominic Quiller              unattached               11.86  
Section  5     Wind: 0.3 
  1 Myron Jacobs                 U S A Elite              11.46     4  
  2 Casey Tibbs                  unattached               11.66  
  3 Dominique Degrammont         South Bay Track          11.68     1 
  4 Andrew Johnston              unattached               11.75  
  5 Felton Turnage               unattached               11.89  
  6 Steve Metz                   South Bay Track          11.99  
  7 John Garrett                 unattached               12.18  
  8 Payan Taheri                 unattached               12.41  
 
Section  6     Wind: -0.7
  1 Eugen e Bramble              Cheetahs Intrn           11.47     3  
  2 Kerry Sloan                  unattached               12.11  
  3 Kerry Sloan Sr.              unattached               12.72  
  4 Donald Gross                 unattached               12.99  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
#New Meet Record.  Old record 10.52, 2006 by Chris Berrian, So Cal Cheetahs              
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: -0.9
  1 Chris Berrian                Fresno Flames            20.49#   10  
  2 Andre Ammons                 unattached               21.02  
  3 Willard Montgomery           Athena Track             21.50     8  
  4 David Johnson                Primetechniques          21.78     4  
  5 Matt Bruno                   unattached               21.80  
Section  2     Wind: 0.1 
  1 Ike Bradley                  unattached               21.66  
  2 Tang Chun                    unattached               21.68  
  3 Mike Guinn                   Primetechniques          21.70     6  
  4 Maurice Chapell              Primetechniques          21.71     5  
  5 Tarynn Myers                 unattached               21.83  
  6 Oliver Plattner              unattached               21.86  
  7 Andrew Dargie                Canada                   21.90  
  8 Shaka McNeal                 unattached               22.87  
Section  3     Wind: 0.2 
  1 Sam Effah                    Canada                   21.83  
  2 Tim Bogdanof                 unattached               22.13  
  3 Johnny Deryeghiayan          Cheetahs Intrn           22.17     3  
  4 Aaron Thigpen                unattached               22.18  
  5 Andrew Jacobson              unattached               22.24  
  6 Willie McNeal                unattached               22.27  
  7 Hafeez Sumani                Canada                   22.54  
Section  4     Wind: -1.0
  1 Etroy Nelson                 unattached               22.88  
  2 Myron Jacobs                 U S A Elite              22.98     2  
  3 Ivan Marco                   unattached               23.62  
  4 Eugen e Bramble              Cheetahs Intrn           24.04  
  5 Donavan Floyd                unattached               24.59  
Section  5     Wind: -0.2
  1 Maxwell Hess                 unattached               23.45  
  2 Marcus Santi                 unattached               23.80  
  3 Keith Lewis                  unattached               23.95  
  4 John Garrett                 unattached               24.53  
  5 Dominic Quiller              unattached               24.83  
Section  6     Wind: 0.8 
  1 Justin Landry                Athena Track Club        23.78       
  2 Steve Metz                   South Bay Track          24.27     1
  3 Payan Taheri                 unattached               24.86  
  4 Coke Evans                   unattached               26.16  
 
STAN KING CUP Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 David Johnson                Primetechniques          46.44    10  
  2 Craig Everhart               unattached               46.53  
  3 Matt Parish                  unattached               46.85  
  4 Andrew Dargie                Canada                   46.95  
  5 Hafeez Sumani                Canada                   48.14  
  6 Dominic McGiffert            unattached               48.17  
  7 Maurice Chapell              Primetechniques          48.32     8  
  8 Oliver Plattner              unattached               48.38  
Section  2  
  1 Andrew Jacobson              unattached               48.99  
  2 Tarynn Myers                 unattached               49.56  
  3 Brandon Howard               unattached               50.73  
  4 Grant Dennis                 VS Athletics             51.60     6  
  5 Willie McNeal                unattached               52.03  
Section  3  
  1 Morgan Rose                  unattached               50.19  
  2 Antoine Revell               unattached               51.14  
  3 Maxwell Hess                 unattached               52.04  
  4 Andreas Bezamat-Homer        Primetechniques          52.42     5  
  5 Royal Mitcheal               unattached               52.86  
  6 Keith Lewis                  unattached               53.22  
  7 William Ward                 So Cal Track Club        58.71     4  
 
FRANK GAGLIANO CUP Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Elliott Blount               Oregon TC Elite        1:46.79    10  
  2 Brandon Shaw                 Oregon TC Elite        1:46.87     8  
  3 Kevin Elliott                Oregon TC Elite        1:47.13     6  
  4 Floyd Thompson               Santa Monica TC        1:47.24     5  
  5 Timothy Ramirez              unattached             1:48.24  
  6 Matt Scherer                 Oregon TC Elite        1:48.66     3  
  7 Martell Munguia              unattached             1:48.71  
  8 Jeffrey Fisher               Team XO                1:48.88     2  
  9 Courtney Jaworski            Oregon TC Elite        1:49.52     1  
Section  2  
  1 Steve Sherer                 unattached             1:47.76  
  2 Nicholas Thornton            Track Club L.A.        1:48.38     4  
  3 Tetlo Emmen                  unattached             1:48.43  
  4 William Leer                 unattached             1:49.37  
  5 Marc Sylvester               Oregon TC Elite        1:50.04  
  6 Bryan Berryhill              unattached             1:50.72  
  7 Cory Olson                   unattached             1:51.16  
  8 Juan Carrillo                unattached             1:51.38  
  9 Eric Stroh                   unattached             1:51.40  
 10 Ross Krempley                Team XO                1:53.10  
 11 Michael Donawa               unattached             1:53.76  
Section  3  
  1 Michael Stember              unattached             1:49.69  
  2 Jared Peacock                Boulder Running        1:50.25  
  3 Adam Steele                  Oregon TC Elite        1:50.29  
  4 Roosevelt Cook               Cal Coast              1:50.99  
  5 Sean Brosnan                 unattached             1:51.10  
  6 David Gill                   Canada                 1:51.58  
  7 Blaine Bussey                Santa Monica TC        1:52.42  
  8 Sean Carey                   unattached             1:52.71  
  9 Dwayne Miller                Primetechniques        1:53.32  
 10 Edward Giles                 unattached             1:53.36  
 11 Bruce Jackson                So Cal Track Club      1:53.42  
 12 Joakim Daun                  unattached             1:53.99  
Section  4  
  1 Che Ballenger                unattached             1:52.38  
  2 Mike Chavez                  unattached             1:52.66  
  3 Jesse O'Brien                unattached             1:52.96  
  4 Ryan Russell                 Canada                 1:53.07  
  5 David Shanks                 Canada                 1:53.28  
  6 Kacey Waltemade              unattached             1:53.55  
  7 Mario Hughley                Primetechniques        1:54.30  
  8 Dennis Drisdom               VS Athletics           1:54.64  
  9 Jon Collins                  VS Athletics           1:54.93  
 10 Larry Carr                   VS Athletics           1:56.18  
 11 Mike Thatcher                Run With Us            1:58.31  
 12 Anthony Reese                International Elite    2:10.80  
 Section  5  
  1 Bryant Loung                 unattached             1:55.47  
  2 Stephen Tippett              unattached             1:56.22  
  3 Ameer Madyun                 unattached             1:58.71  
  4 Vaughan Kastor               unattached             1:59.18  
  5 Ian Smith                    Cheetahs Intrn         1:59.40  
  6 Christopher Ramsey           unattached             1:59.68  
  7 Bert Whitson                 Track Club L.A.        2:00.04  
  8 Eros Rice                    unattached             2:00.09  
  9 Thomas Finnegan              unattached             2:00.65  
 10 David Lucas                  So Cal Track Club      2:06.45  
 11 Nolan Shaheed                So Cal Track Club      2:06.73  
 12 William Ward                 So Cal Track Club      2:12.45  
 
SID WING CUP Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Thomas Brooks                Oregon TC Elite        3:42.10    10  
  2 Steve Sherer                 unattached             3:43.08  
  3 Adam Davis                   unattached             3:43.42  
  4 Sean Jefferson               Oregon TC Elite        3:43.43     8  
  5 Jim Sorensen                 unattached             3:44.06  
  6 Trevor O'Brien               Canada                 3:44.45  
  7 Ben Bruce                    unattached             3:45.53  
  8 Sean O'Brien                 Oregon TC Elite        3:45.91     6  
  9 Varga Karoly                 unattached             3:46.90  
 10 Ross Schilling               unattached             3:48.25  
 11 John Jefferson               Oregon TC Elite        3:49.68     4  
 -- Sean Graham                  Oregon TC Elite            DNF  
Section  2  
  1 Laef Barnes                  unattached             3:47.20  
  2 Michael Coe                  unattached             3:48.89  
  3 Sergio Reyes                 Asics Aggies           3:49.07     5  
  4 Roger Cahill                 unattached             3:50.86  
  5 Paul Rupprecht               VS Athletics           3:51.80     3  
  6 Jimmy Grabow                 unattached             3:52.43  
  7 Raul Lara                    unattached             3:59.45  
  8 Chad Bergan                  unattached             4:00.39  
  9 Roosevelt Cook               Cal Coast              4:14.31  
 -- Marlon Patterson             unattached                 DNF  
 -- Mike Thatcher                Run With Us                DNF  
 -- Michael Kebbe                Team XO                    DNF  
Section  3  
  1 Marco Anzures                unattached             3:56.14  
  2 Henry Hagenbuch              unattached             3:56.88  
  3 David Edwards                San Diego TC           3:57.04     2  
  4 Kevin Sullivan               unattached             4:00.32  
  5 Juan Carrillo                unattached             4:02.68  
  6 Eddie Venegas                Pacers/Brooks          4:03.21       
  7 Chris DeWitt                 Track Club L.A.        4:05.04     1
  8 Clayton Graham               unattached             4:06.17  
  9 Jorge Lopez                  Run With Us            4:08.54  
 10 Jonathan Simmons             unattached             4:12.15  
 11 Juan Escalera                unattached             4:12.37  
 12 Emilio Perez                 unattached             4:13.52  
 13 Chris Capeau                 San Diego TC           4:15.17  
 14 Jeff Redfren                 Run With Us            4:15.38  
 15 Maxwell Hess                 unattached             4:18.15  
 -- Eros Rice                    unattached                XDNF  
 -- Fedly Bonneau                Haiti                     XDNF  
 
NORM LUMIAN CUP Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Ryan Shay                    unattached            13:46.26  
  2 Brad Lowery                  unattached            13:52.95  
  3 Matthew Gabrielson           Team USA Minnesota    13:54.81      
  4 Mike Chavez                  unattached            14:27.87  
  5 Ozzie Pina                   VS Athletics          14:31.48    10  
  6 Daniel Gonia                 San Diego TC          14:50.06     8  
  7 Gregory Liebl                unattached            14:55.03  
  8 Sergio Lares                 unattached            14:59.56  
  9 Eric Kleinsasser             unattached            15:25.16  
 10 Juan Valencia                Run With Us           15:28.54     6  
 11 Joey Divizia                 Pacers Running        15:30.58     5  
 12 Portfilio Parra              unattached            15:37.36  
 13 Randy McDermott              unattached            15:39.92  
 14 Eric VanHalen                unattached            15:45.91  
 15 Aaron Kurland                unattached            15:52.18  
 16 John Moss                    Run With Us           16:10.89     4  
 17 Kyle Leibovitch              unattached            16:27.81  
 18 Mike Pinto                   unattached            16:35.15  
 19 Daniel Nemrousky             unattached            17:00.39  
 20 Joseph (Joe) Pluff           unattached            17:10.37  
 -- Scott Winnier                unattached                 DNF  
 -- Ruben Ramirez                Pacers Running             DNF  
 -- Ryan Kleimenhagen            Team USA Min               DNF  
 -- James Krawczyk               unattached                 DNF  
 -- Andrew Carlson               Team USA Min               DNF  
 
JIM BUSH CUP Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: -2.1
  1 Tim Bogdanof                 unattached               14.10  
  2 Jordan Paul                  unattached               14.57  
  3 Armond Goodin                South Bay Track Club     15.26     8  
  4 Nigel Joseph                 Canada                   15.41  
  5 Chris Tye-Walker             unattached               15.46  
  6 Chris Richardson             VS Athletics             15.61     6  
  7 Grant Dennis                 VS Athletics             15.91     4  
 -- Makio Haywood                unattached                 DNF  
Section  2     Wind: -0.6
  1 Richard Holmes               So Cal Track             15.17    10  
  2 Eugen e Bramble              Cheetahs Intrn           15.68     5  
  3 Andrew Johnston              unattached               16.01  
 
DIXON FARMER CUP Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Jonathan Williams            unattached               49.80  
  2 Orentheus Hutcherson         unattached               50.97  
  3 Alonzo Nelson                unattached               51.46  
  4 Perry McBride                unattached               51.58  
  5 Nigel Joseph                 Canada                   52.48  
  6 Kenneth Medwood              International Elite      52.87    10  
  7 Aaron Lacy                   unattached               53.82  
Section  2  
  1 Joey Tosta                   unattached               54.32  
  2 Kevin Martinez               unattached               56.08  
  3 Alvin Go                     unattached               57.33  
  4 Marcus Santi                 unattached               60.88  
  5 Kerry Sloan                  unattached               61.16  
  6 Kerry Sloan Sr.              unattached               64.47  
 
BRIAN WATERBURY CUP Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Salvador Miranda             unattached             8:48.52  
  2 Jacob Januszewski            unattached             8:48.67  
  3 Thomas Kloos                 unattached             8:49.84  
  4 Michael Nicks                unattached             8:56.57  
  5 Oscar Ogwaro                 unattached             9:03.89  
  6 Drew Shackleton              unattached             9:11.09  
  7 Luis Ibarra                  Nike Team Run LA       9:20.12    10  
  8 Romualdo Sanchez             unattached             9:28.67  
  9 Edouard Coyon                unattached             9:48.92  
 -- Portfilio Parra              unattached                 DNF  
 
DAVE FARMER CUP Men High Jump
=================================================================================
#New Meet Record.  Old record 7-03, 2001 by Stephen Smith, Indiana Invaders             
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Matthew Carter               unattached               2.23m   #7-03.75 
  4 John Temidara                VS Athletics             2.10m    6-10.75   10  
  5 Christopher Staton           VS Athletics             2.00m    6-06.75    8  
  6 Jamar Hutchison              unattached               1.95m    6-04.75 
  7 Josh Muwwakkil               VS Athletics             1.90m    6-02.75    6  
  2 Adebayo Adio                 unattached              X2.15m    7-00.50 
  2 Edgar Lightbourn             Bahamas                 X2.15m    7-00.50 
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Justin Norberg               unattached              X5.35m   17-06.50  
  1 Denis Kholev                 unattached               5.35m   17-06.50     
  1 Jeff Ryan                    VS Athletics             5.35m   17-06.50   10  
  1 Paul Litchfield              unattached               5.35m   17-06.50 
  5 Jon Takahashi                unattached               5.20m   17-00.75 
  6 Alexander Lohman             VS Athletics             4.60m   15-01.00    8  
  
  6 Sean Thomas-Bignami          unattached               4.60m   15-01.00 
  6 Lane Votapka                 unattached               4.60m   15-01.00
  9 Octavious Gillespie          unattached               4.30m   14-01.25  
                                                         X won jump-off 
 -- Michael Polley               unattached                  NH            
 -- Christopher Willis           VS Athletics                NH            
 -- Kasey Burlingham             VS Athletics                NH            
 -- Stephan Gregory              Sky Jumpers                 NH            
 -- Bernie Miller                Rock Back                   NH            
 
LARRY MYRICKS CUP Men Long Jump
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind       Points
==================================================================================
  1 Kevin Finney                 unattached             7.42m   0.5  24-04.25   10  
  2 Demetrius Westbrooks         unattached             7.31m   2.2  23-11.75 
  3 Kirk Fitzhugh                unattached             7.11m  +0.0  23-04.00    8  
  4 Chris Richardson             VS Athletics           7.06m  -1.1  23-02.00    6  
  5 Christopher Slatt            unattached             6.99m   2.3  22-11.25
  6 Kuba Wasowski                unattached             6.98m   0.6  22-11.00
  7 Ronald Carter                VS Athletics           6.89m  -0.8  22-07.25    5  
  8 Clarence Walton              unattached             6.84m  +0.0  22-05.25    4  
  9 Josh Muwwakkil               VS Athletics           6.80m  -3.0  22-03.75    3  
 10 John Temidara                VS Athletics           6.67m   1.3  21-10.75    2  
 11 Octavious Gillespie          unattached             6.63m  +0.0  21-09.00    1  
 12 Gabriel Meyers               unattached             6.20m  -0.9  20-04.25
 13 Christopher Staton           VS Athletics           5.98m  -1.0  19-07.50 
  -- Narc Narcisse                Haiti                    XFOUL   NWI           
 
Men Triple Jump
==================================================================================            Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind           Points
==================================================================================
  1 John Temidara                VS Athletics         15.21m  +0.0  49-11.00   10  
  2 Ronald Carter                VS Athletics         15.05m  +0.0  49-04.50    8  
  3 Jason Weatherall             unattached           14.61m  +0.0  47-11.25    6  
  4 Kevin Finney                 unattached           14.52m  +0.0  47-07.75 
  5 Justin Lawrence              So Cal Track Club    14.50m   0.4  47-07.00    5  
  6 David Hannibal               unattached           14.42m  -1.1  47-03.75
  7 Steven Taylor                unattached           14.39m  +0.0  47-02.50    
  8 David Harrison               unattached           13.78m  +0.0  45-02.50    4  
 
Men Shot Put (Junior 6kg)
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nick Robinson                unattached              19.79m   64-11.25 
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chris Figures                unattached              18.60m   61-00.25 
  2 Tomas Fajardo                VS Athletics            18.16m   59-07.00   10  
  3 Nick Garcia                  VS Athletics            17.83m   58-06.00    8  
  4 Jeremy Silverman             unattached              17.42m   57-02.00 
  5 Michael Rainis               unattached              16.27m   53-04.50 
  6 Sam Lightbody                VS Athletics            14.15m   46-05.25    6  
  7 Grant Dennis                 VS Athletics            13.16m   43-02.25    5  
  
Men Discus Throw (Junior 1.75Kg)
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nick Robinson                unattached              53.77m     176-05 
 
Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Karl Erickson                unattached              58.41m     191-08 
  2 Sam Lightbody                VS Athletics            54.21m     177-10   10  
  3 Tomas Fajardo                VS Athletics            52.29m     171-07    8  
  4 Jeffrey Lachman              unattached              50.61m     166-00 
  5 Peter Ringquist              Pacific Bay TC          50.33m     165-01    6  
  6 Nick Garcia                  VS Athletics            47.38m     155-05    5  
  7 Chris Richardson             VS Athletics            46.47m     152-05    4  
  8 Grady Tylor                  unattached              37.38m     122-08 
   
DON RUH CUP Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Arnaldo Cueto                unattached              65.83m     216-00 
  2 Andrew Ninow                 unattached              62.04m     203-06 
  3 Trevor Kraychir              VS Athletics            56.41m     185-01   10  
  4 Trent Kraychir               VS Athletics            52.73m     173-00    8  
     
Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gabriel Mann                 unattached              67.94m     222-11 
  2 Chris Richardson             VS Athletics            62.33m     204-06   10  
  3 Frank Rodriguez              unattached              57.06m     187-02 
  4 Grant Dennis                 VS Athletics            50.96m     167-02    8  
  
    Men Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) VS Athletics Track Club    197        2) Oregon TC Elite            56   
    3) Primetechniques             44        4) Fresno Flames              20   
    5) So Cal TC/Fleet Feet        19        5) Cheetahs International     19
    7) South Bay Track Club        12        8) Run With Us                11
    9) International Elite         10        9) Nike Team Run LA           10
    9) San Diego Track Club        10       12) Team XO                     7       
   13) Pacific Bay Track Club       6       13) U S A Elite                 6   
   15) Asics Aggie Running Club     5       15) Santa Monica TC             5   
   15) Pacers Running Club          5       15) Track Club L.A.             5   
   

Team Score Refiguring Notes:

-- The Athena Track Club is in the Mid-Atlantic Association (Birchrunville, PA)—

   which is not in the USATF West Region and, therefore, cannot score.

-- Team USA Minnesota is in the Minnesota Association (Minneapolis, MN—

   which is not in the USATF West Region and, therefore, cannot score.

-- The Pacers/Brooks Racing Team is in the Potomac Association (Alexandria, VA)—

   which is not in the USATF West Region and, therefore, cannot score.

                                        
 
ERNIE GREGOIRE CUP Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.2 
  1 Melinda Smedley              unattached               11.63  
  2 Louise Ayetotche             South Bay Track          11.76     8  
  3 Jasmine Baldwin-foss         Cheetahs Intrn           11.97     6  
  4 Whitney Leachman             unattached               12.37  
  5 Christina Taylor             Cheetahs Intrn           12.62     5  
  6 Lauren Saljado               Cheetahs Intrn           13.02     4  
  7 Tatiana Rogers               unattached               13.04  
Section  2     Wind: 2.6 
  1 Angela Daigle-Bowen          Cheetahs Intrn           11.48    10  
  2 Olivia Juarez                unattached               12.60  
  3 Brianna Johnson              unattached               12.88  
  4 April Holmes                 unattached               13.00  
  5 Siarra Ingram                unattached               15.22  
  6 Sylvia Hoss                  unattached               15.63  
  7 Susan Quintana               unattached               17.18  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: +0.0
  1 Angel Perkins                unattached               23.18  
  2 Angela Daigle-Bowen          Cheetahs Intrn           23.39    10  
  3 Louise Ayetotche             South Bay Track          23.73     8  
  4 Melinda Smedley              unattached               23.90  
  5 Amonn Nelson                 Canada                   24.57  
  6 Whitney Leachman             unattached               24.75  
  7 Rashida McKinnon             unattached               26.93  
Section  2     Wind: 1.4 
  1 Whitney Graham               South Bay Track          25.36     6  
  2 Olivia Juarez                unattached               25.92  
  3 Lauren Saljado               Cheetahs Intrn           26.58     5  
  4 Brianna Johnson              unattached               27.04  
  5 Tatiana Rogers               unattached               27.15  
  6 Renee Jones                  unattached               27.58  
  7 Vanessa Juarez               unattached               27.60  
  8 Sylvia Hoss                  unattached               34.28  
Section  3     Wind: 2.4 
  1 Samantha Hill                unattached               27.05  
  2 April Holmes                 unattached               27.55  
  3 Siarra Ingram                unattached               32.16  
  4 Susan Quintana               unattached               36.57  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Angel Perkins                unattached               52.40  
  2 April Panteau                VS Athletics             56.56    10  
  3 Uchechi Eugonuique           unattached               57.28  
  4 Lisa Saperstein              unattached               57.71  
  5 Rashida McKinnon             unattached               59.92  
  6 Stephanie Bruten             unattached               61.43  
  7 Koya Webb                    unattached               63.47  
Section  2  
  1 Samantha Hill                unattached               61.71  
  2 Katlin Corey                 unattached               62.94  
  3 Siarra Ingram                unattached               71.99  
 
ROSE MONDAY CUP Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Brenda Martinez              unattached             2:04.22  
  2 Diedre Byrne                 unattached             2:05.88  
  3 Julian Clay                  unattached             2:06.75  
  4 Vicky Brooks                 Team XO                2:07.09     8  
  5 Roseline Addo-Agboke         VS Athletics           2:07.10     6  
  6 Melanie Hardy                Team XO                2:07.13     5  
  7 Qing Liu                     China                  2:07.82  
  8 Anna Brzezinska              unattached             2:12.57  
 -- Veronica Silva               unattached                XDNF  
Section  2  
  1 Venessa Lee                  unattached             2:06.42  
  2 Laura Hermanson              unattached             2:06.51  
  3 Lache Bailey                 Santa Monica TC        2:06.61    10  
  4 Lisa Lopez                   unattached             2:07.76  
  5 Cody Halsey                  unattached             2:08.44  
  6 Maggie Vessey                unattached             2:11.57  
  7 Jeanelle Goonetilleke        unattached             2:11.59  
  8 Ashley Williams              unattached             2:12.25  
  9 Danielle Evans               unattached             2:13.24  
 10 Stephanie Gebhart            unattached             2:14.27  
 11 Holly Hobson                 Higher Flyers          2:14.68     4  
Section  3  
  1 Jennifer Stakiw              unattached             2:14.16  
  2 Chris Gentile                VS Athletics           2:16.82     3  
  3 Jenny Kenyon                 Team XO                2:17.23     2  
  4 Destiny Cearley              South Bay Track        2:17.41     1  
  5 Kylie Edwards                unattached             2:17.79  
  6 Vanessa Juarez               unattached             2:18.97  
  7 Tina Theriot                 unattached             2:19.33  
  8 Kim Gildersleeve             South Bay Track        2:20.32  
  9 Christol McDonald            South Bay Track        2:22.20  
 
SKIP SHAFFER CUP Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Iryna Vashchuk               Ukraine                4:18.13  
  2 Colleen Newhart              unattached             4:18.25  
  3 Amber McGown                 Canada                 4:18.82  
  4 Catherine Ferrell            Oregon TC Elite        4:20.11    10  
  5 Alison Mann                  Nike Team Run LA       4:21.12     8  
  6 Jaime Canterbury             unattached             4:25.69  
  7 Keira Carlstrom              unattached             4:30.75  
  8 Tania Fischer                unattached             4:43.52  
  9 Mary Grene                   Athena Track Club      4:48.19       
 10 Chris Gentile                VS Athletics           4:57.71     6  
 11 Christol McDonald            South Bay Track        5:15.63     5  
 -- Lache Bailey                 Santa Monica TC            DNF  
 
JOHN NORTON CUP Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brooke Kish                  Boulder Run Co/Adidas 16:34.04      
  2 Heather Gibson               Asics Aggies          16:41.00    10  
  3 Genevieve Graff-Ermeling     VS Athletics          16:55.39     8  
  4 Tove Berg                    unattached            16:59.06  
  5 Shaluinn Fullove             Impala Racing         17:07.88     6  
  6 Katja Goldring               unattached            17:13.93  
  7 Cambria D'Amico              unattached            17:15.85  
  8 Nora Narloch                 unattached            17:19.12  
  9 Veronica Nagel               unattached            17:48.25  
 11 Monica Valdez                Pacers Running        18:02.71     5  
 10 Monal Chokshi                unattached            17:53.06  
 -- Emily Rodgers                unattached                XDNF  
 
Constantina Dita CUP Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michelle Simonaitis          Wasatch Athletics     35:39.57    10  
  2 Carre Joyce                  unattached            36:04.77  
 
 
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 1.2 
  1 Tameisha King                Cheetahs Intrn           13.87    10  
  2 Alexandria Anderson          VS Athletics             14.40     8  
  3 Taliah Chatterfield          South Bay Track          14.53     6  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Uchechi Eugonuique           unattached               61.03  
  2 Aprili Hinkson               unattached               61.97  
  3 Kjersti Housman              unattached               65.43  
  4 Alexandria Anderson          VS Athletics             71.39    10  
 
CHUCK SEEKINS CUP Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carrie Messner-Vickers       unattached             9:45.67  
  2 Yuan Jin                     China                  9:48.33  
  3 Lisa Galaviz                 unattached             9:52.07  
  4 Kelly Strong                 unattached             9:52.12  
  5 Desiraye Osburn              unattached             9:59.05  
  6 Kristin Anderson             unattached            10:01.87  
  7 Kara June                    Asics Aggies          10:04.85    10  
  8 Dawn Cromer                  Pacers/Brooks         10:06.73       
  9 Talis Apud-Martinez          unattached            10:07.01  
 10 Jane Rudkin                  Team XO               10:09.96     8  
 11 Jo Ankier                    Great Britain         10:13.12  
 12 Brianna Dahm                 Oregon TC Elite       10:15.22     6  
 13 Ann Gaffigan                 unattached            10:45.97  
 14 Alyssa Lewis                 unattached            11:15.58  
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Mireya Beltran               Cheetahs Intrn           1.73m    5-08.00   10  
  3 Koya Webb                    unattached               1.63m    5-04.25 
  2 Beth Ann Castagno            unattached               1.68m    5-06.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Andree Pickens               unattached               4.25m   13-11.25 
  2 Erin Asay                    unattached               3.95m   12-11.50 
  2 Deborah Samson               unattached               3.95m   12-11.50 
  4 Chun Nickles                 unattached               3.65m   11-11.75 
  5 Annie Burmingham             unattached               3.35m   10-11.75 
 -- Melissa Sakowski             unattached                 XNH            
 
Women Long Jump
==================================================================================        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind       Points
==================================================================================
  1 Tameisha King                Cheetahs Intrn        6.11m   1.2  20-00.50   10  
  2 Oluseun Augustus             Tiger Bar Sports      6.07m   2.5  19-11.00    8  
  3 Jackie Lewis                 unattached            5.63m   1.5  18-05.75 
  4 Lauren Reid                  unattached            5.60m   2.0  18-04.50 
  5 Christina Taylor             Cheetahs Intrn        5.59m  +0.0  18-04.25    6  
  6 Omonike Kotey                unattached            5.42m  +0.0  17-09.50 
  7 Madeline LeDuc               unattached            5.39m  +0.0  17-08.25 
  8 Allison Wilder               unattached            5.35m   1.3  17-06.75 
  9 Cara Bickers                 unattached            5.31m   0.3  17-05.25 
  
Women Triple Jump
==================================================================================        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind       Points
==================================================================================
  1 Allison Wilder               unattached           12.13m  +0.0  39-09.75 
  2 Omonike Kotey                unattached           12.08m  -1.1  39-07.75 
  3 Monica Cabbler               unattached           11.90m  +0.0  39-00.50     
  4 Lauren Reid                  unattached           11.65m   0.5  38-02.75 
  
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Barbora Ungermannova         unattached              13.91m   45-07.75 
  2 Jameena Hunt                 unattached              13.70m   44-11.50
  3 Kayla Smith                  unattached              13.23m   43-05.00  
  4 Amanda Benz                  unattached              11.73m   38-06.00 
  
Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
#New Meet Record.  Old record 176-05, 2004 by Mindy Lincoln, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Summer Pierson               unattached              56.13m    #184-02 
  2 Rachel Varner                unattached              53.88m     176-09 
  3 Lara Saye                    unattached              52.73m     173-00 
  4 Katherine Hutchinson         unattached              50.74m     166-06 
  5 Jameena Hunt                 unattached              44.98m     147-07 
  6 Barbora Ungermannova         unattached              39.10m     128-03 
  7 Amanda Benz                  unattached              38.80m     127-03 
  
Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
#New Meet Record.  Old record 212-07, 2004 by Lisa Misipeka, Unattached                  
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jessica Cosby                unattached              66.43m    #217-11 
  2 Leslie Coons                 unattached              64.19m     210-07 
  3 Vanessa Wilhelm              unattached              57.88m     189-11 
  4 Morgan Bogard                unattached              55.00m     180-05 
  5 Casey Kraychir               VS Athletics            51.16m     167-10   10  
  6 Amanda Benz                  unattached              48.82m     160-02   
  7 Barbora Ungermannova         unattached              46.63m     153-00 
  8 Rachel Raper                 unattached              45.70m     149-11 
  9 Katie Kraychir               VS Athletics            45.37m     148-10    8  
  10 Jameena Hunt                unattached              42.94m     140-10 
  11 Jamie Roth                  unattached              42.39m     139-01 
      
Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jen Esparza                  unattached             X36.60m     120-01 
 
                    
Women Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cheetahs International      76        2) VS Athletics Track Club    69   
    3) South Bay Track Club        34        4) Team XO                    23   
    5) Asics Aggie Running Club    20        6) Oregon TC Elite            16  
    7) Easy Striders Walking Club  10        7) Santa Monica TC            10   
    7) Wasatch Athletics           10       10) Tiger Bar Sports            8  
   10) Nike Team Run LA             8       12) Impala Racing Team          5    
   12) Pacers Running Club          5       15) Higher Flyers               4       
 
 

Team Score Refiguring Notes:

-- The Athena Track Club is in the Mid-Atlantic Association (Birchrunville, PA)—

   which is not in the USATF West Region and, therefore, cannot score.

-- The Pacers/Brooks Racing Team is in the Potomac Association (Alexandria, VA)—

   which is not in the USATF West Region and, therefore, cannot score.

-- The Easy Strider affiliation for Brooke Kish, Evergreen, CO (W5000m)is a

   sponsor, not a USATF Club.

 


 
 
Post as: 
History for Jim Bush Classic / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2013 1 23 2    
2012 1 60 1 104  
2011 1 54 1    
2010 1 13 1    
2009 1 37 1    
2008 1 37 2 9  
2007 1 10 1 42  
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1