Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2001 May 31st to Jun 2nd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
 

Media for 2001

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2001

OFSAA Track and Field Championships

 

2001 Results - OFSAA Track and Field Championships

Published by
Chris Nickinson   on May 30 2001, 10:22 PM
OFSAA Track & Field Championships
Etobicoke Centennial Stadium 
Etobicoke, Ontario
Thursday May 31 to Saturday June 2, 2001

                         
                                                                               
                      Event 2 Midget Men's 100 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 10.89 Keith Dormond - Graham B. Warren JHS    1981     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Hugh Spooner - Newtonbrook SS           1975     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Desai Williams - Northview Heights SS   1978     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.41 Carlton Chambers -Ascension of our Lord 1994     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 King, Shannon                Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 11.32    NWI  3 
      2 Morrison, Cordell            Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   11.37    NWI  2 
      3 John, Jamal                  Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 11.46    NWI  1 
      4 Metulynski, Mark             Sandwich Ss-Windsor       11.57    NWI  1 
      5 Suddaby, JP                  St. Andrew's College-Auro 11.59    NWI  2 
      6 Mitchell, Philip             Brampton Christian Academ 11.64    NWI  3 
      7 Poetker, Justin              Waterloo Ci-Waterloo      11.70    NWI  3 
      8 Letts, Julius                St. Agustine Ss-Brampton  11.78    NWI  3 
      9 Burnie, Chris                Fenelon Falls-FenelonFall 11.82    NWI  1 
     10 Anderson, Brian              Preston Hs-Cambridge      11.91    NWI  2 
     10 Lasanowski, Tony             Asssumption College-Brant 11.91    NWI  2 
     12 Smith, Romaine               Father Michael McGivney   11.93    NWI  1 
     13 Demorest, Ryan               Sharbot Lake Hs-Sharbot L 11.98    NWI  2 
     14 Lalonde, Marc-Andre          Hawkesbury Es-Hawkesbury  12.00    NWI  3 
     15 Piette, Philippe             L'Heritage Es-Cornwall    12.04    NWI  2 
     16 Prezioso, Michael            Chaminade College-Toronto 12.06    NWI  3 
     17 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.13    NWI  1 
     18 Edwards, Tyrone              St. Michael's College-TO  12.37    NWI  1 
     19 Rehel, Aaron                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 12.39    NWI  2 
     20 Urquhart, Carlo              Mother Teresa Ss-Scarboro 12.40    NWI  3 
     21 Malloy, Devon                Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 12.41    NWI  2 
     22 Rainville, Shawn             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12.47    NWI  3 
     23 Lortie, Dan                  Theriault Es-Timmins      12.52    NWI  1 
                                             

                                  
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 King, Shannon                Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 11.33    0.0  10
      2 John, Jamal                  Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 11.41    0.0   8
      3 Morrison, Cordell            Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   11.41    0.0   6
      4 Suddaby, JP                  St. Andrew's College-Auro 11.61    0.0   4
      5 Poetker, Justin              Waterloo Ci-Waterloo      11.71    0.0   2
      6 Mitchell, Philip             Brampton Christian Academ 11.73    0.0   1
      7 Metulynski, Mark             Sandwich Ss-Windsor       11.79    0.0    
      8 Letts, Julius                St. Agustine Ss-Brampton  11.80    0.0    

                 
                                                                               
                      Event 4 Midget Men's 200 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 22.30 Chris Robinson - Jacob Hespeler SS      1991     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 20.95 Atlee Mahorn - Central Technical School 1984     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Morrison, Cordell            Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   23.66   -2.3  3 
      2 Suddaby, JP                  St. Andrew's College-Auro 23.77   -4.0  2 
      3 John, Jamal                  Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 24.02   -2.8  1 
      4 Anderson, Brian              Preston Hs-Cambridge      24.31   -2.3  3 
      5 Poetker, Justin              Waterloo Ci-Waterloo      24.35   -4.0  2 
      6 Taylor, Christopher          Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   24.43   -2.8  1 
      7 Innis, Nat                   Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 24.47   -4.0  2 
      8 Mott, Mike                   St Christophers           24.60   -2.3  3 
      9 St Hill, Chris               Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 24.82   -2.8  1 
     10 Burnie, Chris                Fenelon Falls-FenelonFall 24.84   -2.3  3 
     11 Clayton, Jessie              Carleton Place-Carleton P 24.85   -2.3  3 
     12 Prezioso, Michael            Chaminade College-Toronto 24.88   -2.3  3 
     13 Logan, Jeff                  John McCrae Hs-Nepean     24.91   -4.0  2 
     13 Clark, Deenvaughn            Westview Centennial-North 24.91   -4.0  2 
     15 Vallecillo, Otto             Philip Pocock-Mississauga 24.94   -2.8  1 
     16 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 25.00   -4.0  2 
     17 Holmes, Shawn                South Carleton Hs-Richmon 25.24   -2.8  1 
     18 Malloy, Devon                Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 25.26   -2.8  1 
     19 Hiltz, Blake                 Kitchener Waterloo Cvs    25.28   -2.3  3 
     20 Lortie, Dan                  Theriault Es-Timmins      25.98   -2.8  1 
     21 Lachapelle, Chris            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 26.52   -2.3  3 
     22 Britton, John                St. Patrick Ss-Thunder Ba 26.72   -4.0  2 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Suddaby, JP                  St. Andrew's College-Auro 23.56   -1.9  10
      2 Morrison, Cordell            Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   23.61   -1.9   8
      3 John, Jamal                  Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 23.93   -1.9   6
      4 Poetker, Justin              Waterloo Ci-Waterloo      23.99   -1.9   4
      5 Taylor, Christopher          Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   24.33   -1.9   2
      6 Anderson, Brian              Preston Hs-Cambridge      24.39   -1.9   1
      7 Innis, Nat                   Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 24.92   -1.9    




                                                                               
                      Event 6 Midget Men's 400 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 49.99 Jeff Schleifer - St. Joseph's, Windsor 1992     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 46.27 Carl Folkes - Central Technical School 1987     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Innis, Nat                   Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 53.39    1   
         2 Mott, Mike                   St Christophers           53.60    2   
         3 Boyd, Devon                  Stratford Central Ss-Stra 53.73    3   
         4 Wale, Mike                   Brantford Civs-Brantford  53.48    1   
         5 Basdeo, Justin               John Cabot-Mississauga    53.75    2   
         6 Butcher, Ian                 Reding,Bishop P.F., Ss-Mi 53.78    3   
         7 Taylor, Christopher          Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   53.62    1   
         8 Kerr, Nathan                 Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   53.94    1   
         9 Rocha, Michael               Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 54.27    3   
        10 White, Aaron                 Trenton Hs-Trenton        54.29    2   
        11 Taillefer, Sebastien         Ecole Marc Garneau        54.32    3   
        11 St Hill, Chris               Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 54.32    3   
        13 Bell, Sebastien              Chippewa SS               54.33    1   
        14 Pichette, Marc               Sacred Heart Hs-Stittsvil 54.75    1   
        15 Clark, Deenvaughn            Westview Centennial-North 54.94    1   
        16 Binder, Nathan               Essex Dhs-Essex           55.13    2   
        17 Cardenas, Andrew             Huron Hts Ss-Newmarket    55.64    2   
        18 Samdeo, Christopher          Westview Centennial-North 55.72    2   
        19 Fraser, Mark                 Gloucester Hs-Gloucester  56.09    3   
        20 Ducharme, Chris              Confederation Ss-Val Caro 56.15    3   
        21 Kovacs, Paul                 St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    56.24    1   
        22 Mayne, Andrew                St. Mary's Hs-Pickering   57.09    2   
        23 Lortie, Dan                  Theriault Es-Timmins      57.16    2   
        24 Britton, John                St. Patrick Ss-Thunder Ba 58.20    3   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Mott, Mike                   St Christophers           52.41    10   
        2 Butcher, Ian                 Reding,Bishop P.F., Ss-Mi 52.77     8   
        3 Taylor, Christopher          Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   53.13     6   
        4 Wale, Mike                   Brantford Civs-Brantford  53.35     4   
        5 Innis, Nat                   Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 53.87     2   
        6 Basdeo, Justin               John Cabot-Mississauga    54.46     1   
        7 Boyd, Devon                  Stratford Central Ss-Stra 54.61         
        8 Kerr, Nathan                 Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   54.64         




                                                                               
                       Event 8 Midget Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 1:53.24 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1989       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1992       
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Quinn, Kevan                 Ridley College-St. Cather 2:04.37    1  
        2 King, Andrew                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 2:05.32    2  
        3 Rengifo, Chris               Michael Power/St.Joseph's 2:05.65    3  
        4 Standen, Geoff               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 2:04.67    1  
        5 Carr, Paul                   St. Ignatius Ss-Thunder B 2:05.74    3  
        6 Scull, Jeff                  Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 2:06.61    2  
        7 Shibani, Valbon              Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 2:05.75    3  
        8 Notaro, Steven               Rick Hansen SS            2:05.83    3  
        9 Boyd, Devon                  Stratford Central Ss-Stra 2:06.26    1  
       10 Kling, Matt                  Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      2:06.61    1  
       11 Horricks, Michael            Oakridge Ss-London        2:07.57    2  
       12 Prater, Darren               Earl of March-Kanata      2:08.00    1  
       13 Baines, Andrew               Wiarton Dhs-Wiarton       2:08.62    3  
       14 Dodgson, Kevin               Crescent School-Willowdal 2:08.93    3  
       15 Rocha, Michael               Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 2:09.55    3  
       16 Markell, Alex                St. Joseph's Ss-Cornwall  2:09.69    2  
       17 Vecmanis, Kevin              Anderson Cvi-Whitby       2:09.78    2  
       18 Bell, Sebastien              Chippewa SS               2:10.56    2  
       19 Mallette, Mike               St. Mary's Hs- Hamilton   2:10.73    2  
       20 Yolkowski, Jordan            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew        2:12.85    1  
       21 Head, Linden                 Kingston Cvi-Kingston     2:14.01    2  
       22 Awauakye, Dennis             Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 2:16.52    3  
       23 Deschesne, Jimmy             Theriault Es-Timmins      2:17.47    1  
       24 Hough, Currie                Huntsville Hs-Huntsville  2:17.84    1  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Scull, Jeff                  Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 2:01.57    10  
       2 Rengifo, Chris               Michael Power/St.Joseph's 2:03.79     8  
       3 Quinn, Kevan                 Ridley College-St. Cather 2:04.76     6  
       4 Carr, Paul                   St. Ignatius Ss-Thunder B 2:06.51     4  
       5 Shibani, Valbon              Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 2:06.78     2  
       6 Standen, Geoff               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 2:07.96     1  
       7 Notaro, Steven               Rick Hansen SS            2:12.03        
       8 King, Andrew                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 2:12.72        




                                                                               
                     Event 10 Midget Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 3:54.31 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1989       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1993       
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Novakowsi, Braden            Kingston Cvi-Kingston     4:21.26    1  
        2 Vecmanis, Kevin              Anderson Cvi-Whitby       4:22.93    2  
        3 Scull, Jeff                  Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 4:21.84    1  
        4 Steele, Brandon              Upper Canada College-Toro 4:23.14    2  
        5 Hoyles, Eric                 Southwood Ss-Cambridge    4:22.20    1  
        6 Throop, Kevin                Eastview Ss-Barrie        4:23.31    2  
        7 Rengifo, Chris               Michael Power/St.Joseph's 4:22.45    1  
        8 Christie, Russell            Lambton Central Cvi-Petro 4:23.49    2  
        9 Horricks, Michael            Oakridge Ss-London        4:22.65    1  
       10 Bowden, Brian                Governor Simcoe-St. Cathe 4:23.88    2  
       11 Hayden, Dan                  St. Ignatius Ss-Thunder B 4:24.10    2  
       12 Shibani, Valbon              Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 4:25.06    2  
       13 Prater, Darren               Earl of March-Kanata      4:25.44    2  
       14 Robitalle, Rocky             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 4:26.06    2  
       15 Harrison, Mike               Laurier, Sir Wilfrid-Lond 4:26.26    1  
       16 McAneney, Lucas              Chippewa SS               4:27.94    1  
       17 Palmer, Tom                  Glebe Ci-Ottawa           4:28.91    1  
       18 Cook, Patrick                Westdale Ss-Hamilton      4:32.49    2  
       19 Li, Harvey                   Peoples Christian Academy 4:33.82    2  
       20 Martin, Rob                  Timmins Hvs-Timmins       4:34.71    1  
       21 Henderson, Kyle              Thousand Islands-Brockvil 4:36.78    1  
       22 Capron, Scott                Grimsby Dss-Grimsby       4:40.84    1  
       23 Keefe, Dennis                Humberside CI -toronto    4:41.22    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Scull, Jeff                  Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 4:11.76    10  
       2 Novakowsi, Braden            Kingston Cvi-Kingston     4:15.50     8  
       3 Vecmanis, Kevin              Anderson Cvi-Whitby       4:15.59     6  
       4 Rengifo, Chris               Michael Power/St.Joseph's 4:15.63     4  
       5 Throop, Kevin                Eastview Ss-Barrie        4:16.57     2  
       6 Christie, Russell            Lambton Central Cvi-Petro 4:20.07     1  
       7 Hayden, Dan                  St. Ignatius Ss-Thunder B 4:21.62        
       8 Horricks, Michael            Oakridge Ss-London        4:23.25        
       9 Bowden, Brian                Governor Simcoe-St. Cathe 4:24.03        
      10 Shibani, Valbon              Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 4:26.21        
      11 Steele, Brandon              Upper Canada College-Toro 4:27.19        
      12 Hoyles, Eric                 Southwood Ss-Cambridge    4:29.81        




                                                                               
                     Event 12 Midget Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
    !           OFSAA: 8:40.3h Chris Brewster -London Catholic Central 1979    
    !           OFSAA: 8:54.04 Peter McConnon - St. Michael's College  1988    
    * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:00.2h Greg Anderson - Parkside HS             1987    
    * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:11.49 Dave Reid - West Humber CI              1982    
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Novakowsi, Braden            Kingston Cvi-Kingston      9:12.98    10 
       2 Bowden, Brian                Governor Simcoe-St. Cathe  9:15.32     8 
       3 Christie, Russell            Lambton Central Cvi-Petro  9:17.37     6 
       4 Morrill, Jay                 Collingwood Ci-Collingwoo  9:23.13     4 
       5 Throop, Kevin                Eastview Ss-Barrie         9:25.40     2 
       6 Harrison, Mike               Laurier, Sir Wilfrid-Lond  9:28.39     1 
       7 Haile, Segitlab              Catholic Central Hs-Winds  9:44.88       
       8 West, Andrew                 Port Colborne Hs-Port Col  9:48.05       
       9 McAneney, Lucas              Chippewa SS                9:48.95       
      10 Prater, Darren               Earl of March-Kanata       9:50.35       
      11 Li, Harvey                   Peoples Christian Academy  9:50.88       
      12 Martin, Rob                  Timmins Hvs-Timmins        9:52.01       
      13 Hoyles, Eric                 Southwood Ss-Cambridge     9:52.38       
      14 Woods, Mike                  Hillcrest Hs-Ottawa        9:52.68       
      15 Robitalle, Rocky             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar  9:52.99       
      16 Henderson, Kyle              Thousand Islands-Brockvil  9:54.21       
      17 Cook, Patrick                Westdale Ss-Hamilton      10:08.45       
      18 Steele, Brandon              Upper Canada College-Toro 10:09.32       
      19 Green, Danny                 Cardinal Newman-Scarborou 10:14.89       
      20 Kozlowski, Craig             Port Arthur Ci-Thunder Ba 10:16.90       
      21 Seidel, Anthony              Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        10:17.23       
      22 Corrigan, Nick               Our Lady of Mount Carmel  10:18.51       
      23 Croker, Nick                 Oakwood CI TO             10:20.06       
      24 Bruce, Jamie                 McLaughlin, R.S.-Oshawa   10:39.61       
                                                   


                            
                  Event 14 Midget Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
           ! OFSAA: 13.26 Jermain Martinborough - Pickering S.S. 1997          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Seabrook, Adam               Lucus, A.B. Ss-London     14.48   -0.7  3 
      2 Spencer-Yap, Tai             Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe 14.64   -0.8  1 
      3 Creighton, Doug              Richview Ci-Islington     14.64   -0.8  1 
      4 Morrison, Reed               Malvern Ci-Toronto        14.76   -1.6  2 
      5 Swan, Wade                   Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    14.54   -0.7  3 
      6 Moleko, Tumelo               Ridley College-St. Cather 14.96   -1.6  2 
      7 Edwards, Chris               Earl of March-Kanata      14.83   -0.7  3 
      8 Bennett, Andrew              Pickering Hs-Ajax         15.05   -0.8  1 
      9 Gregoris, Nathan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  15.07   -0.8  1 
     10 Gomes, Tedroy                Pickering Hs-Ajax         15.08   -0.8  1 
     11 Metcalfe, Josh               Walkerton Dss-Walkerton   15.16   -0.7  3 
     12 Pavlicic, Jordan             Burlington Central Hs-Bur 15.22   -1.6  2 
     13 Langdon, Ian                 Country Day Sch.-KingCity 15.24   -0.7  3 
     14 Wright, Brennan              Regiopolis Notre Dame     15.32   -0.7  3 
     15 Blom, Theo                   North Dundas-Chesterville 15.45   -1.6  2 
     16 VanderHoek, Jon              London District Christian 15.57   -0.8  1 
     17 Ruzzo, Adam                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        15.75   -1.6  2 
     18 Chaves, Brad                 Galt Cvi-Cambridge        15.88   -0.8  1 
     19 Chang, Stephano              University of Toronto-Sch 16.03   -1.6  2 
     20 Hennessy, Josh               East Northumberland-Brigh 16.17   -0.7  3 
     21 Low, Jerry                   West Ferris SS            17.82   -0.8  1 
      - Bennett, George              Nelson, Hs- Burlington       DQ    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Seabrook, Adam               Lucus, A.B. Ss-London     14.39   -0.4  10
      2 Morrison, Reed               Malvern Ci-Toronto        14.51   -0.4   8
      3 Moleko, Tumelo               Ridley College-St. Cather 14.59   -0.4   6
      4 Swan, Wade                   Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    14.61   -0.4   4
      5 Spencer-Yap, Tai             Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe 14.71   -0.4   2
      6 Creighton, Doug              Richview Ci-Islington     14.86   -0.4   1
      7 Bennett, Andrew              Pickering Hs-Ajax         14.99   -0.4    
      8 Edwards, Chris               Earl of March-Kanata      15.00   -0.4    
                                            


                                   
                  Event 16 Midget Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 39.12 Jermain Martinborough - Pickering S.S. 1997     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 37.06 Troy Langevine - Agincourt CI          1992     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Seabrook, Adam               Lucus, A.B. Ss-London     41.89    2   
         2 Wale, Mike                   Brantford Civs-Brantford  42.04    1   
         3 Swan, Wade                   Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    43.38    3   
         4 Spencer-Yap, Tai             Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe 43.22    2   
         5 Davis, Blaine                Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 43.35    1   
         6 VanderHoek, Jon              London District Christian 44.16    3   
         7 Creighton, Doug              Richview Ci-Islington     43.44    2   
         8 Hood, Jonathan               Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 43.83    1   
         9 Peters, Rob                  Grimsby Dss-Grimsby       44.12    2   
        10 Langdon, Ian                 Country Day Sch.-KingCity 44.22    1   
        11 Hennessy, Josh               East Northumberland-Brigh 44.37    3   
        12 Edwards, Chris               Earl of March-Kanata      44.53    3   
        13 Chaves, Brad                 Galt Cvi-Cambridge        45.01    3   
        14 Blom, Theo                   North Dundas-Chesterville 45.05    3   
        15 Gomes, Tedroy                Pickering Hs-Ajax         45.36    1   
        16 Samdeo, Christopher          Westview Centennial-North 45.43    3   
        17 Mitchell, Conor              Holy Trinity-Kanata       45.73    2   
        18 Ruzzo, Adam                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        46.04    2   
        19 DiPietro, Bret               Elmvale Dhs-Elmvale       46.86    2   
        20 Gregoris, Nathan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  46.92    1   
        21 Durnan, Matt                 Richview Ci-Islington     47.65    2   
        22 Delourue, Matt               Northern SS               54.54    1   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Seabrook, Adam               Lucus, A.B. Ss-London     41.12    10   
        2 Wale, Mike                   Brantford Civs-Brantford  41.81     8   
        3 Swan, Wade                   Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    42.14     6   
        4 Spencer-Yap, Tai             Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe 42.56     4   
        5 Creighton, Doug              Richview Ci-Islington     43.77     2   
        6 Davis, Blaine                Beamsville Dss-Beamsville 44.46     1   
        7 VanderHoek, Jon              London District Christian 46.09         
        8 Hood, Jonathan               Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 48.10         
                                                   


                            
                        Event 18 Midget Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 2.04m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1995       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 2.24m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1998       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Bertocchi, Massimo         St. Joan of Arc Chs 1.89m       10      
          2 St. Bernard, David         Francis Libermann-S 1.86m        8      
          3 Lasswell, Larry            Pearson,Lester B.,  1.75m        6      
          4 Giles, Justin              Twin Lakes Ss-Orill 1.75m        4      
          5 Furney, Nathan             Barrie North Ci-Bar 1.75m        2      
          6 O'Toole, Mike              Barrie North Ci-Bar 1.75m        1      
          7 Ducharme, Daniel           Notre Dame College- 1.70m               
          7 Woodall, James             Chatham-Kent Ss-Cha 1.70m               
          9 Ransome, Liam              Port Credit Ss-Miss 1.70m               
         10 Norman, Andrew             The Humberview-Bolt 1.70m               
         11 Brown, Shawn               Jackson, A.Y. Ss-Ka 1.65m               
         12 Couture, Dan               Holy Cross Hs-St. C 1.65m               
         13 Albaquerque, Cody          Preston Hs-Cambridg 1.65m               
         14 Ho, Edmund                 Brebeuf College-Wil 1.65m               
         14 Sterpin, Spencer           Etobicoke Ci-Isling 1.65m               
         16 Lacasse, Dominic           Ste. Marie Es-New L 1.65m               
         17 Verch, Josh                Opeongo Hs-Douglas  1.60m               
         18 Graves, Mike               St. Paul Ss-Trenton 1.60m               
         19 Lendrum, Marcus            Eaket W.C.- Blind R 1.55m               
         20 Wolfe, Dane                Windfields JrHS-Nor 1.50m               
          - Boudreau, Jeff             St. Peter Hs-Orlean    NH               
          - McIntosh, Brett            St. Thomas Aquinas-    NH               
                                             

                                  
                        Event 20 Midget Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
           !           OFSAA: 4.45m Drew Barrett - King City SS 1992           
           * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 5.10m Doug Wood - F.E. Madill SS  1985           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Creighton, Doug            Richview Ci-Islingt 3.60m       10      
          2 Reiser, Kris               Sandwich Ss-Windsor 3.05m        8      
          3 Bianchi, Jeff              Brennan, F.J. Hs-Wi 3.05m        6      
          4 Wyprysky, Steve            Crescent School-Wil 2.90m        3      
          4 Malette, Francis           Theriault Es-Timmin 2.90m        3      
          6 Minor, Drew                Crossley, E.L.-Font 2.90m        1      
          7 Murison, Steve             Almaguin Higlands-S 2.90m               
          8 Kosmas, Paul               Leacock, Stephen-Ag 2.90m               
          9 Moore, Jeremy              Ridgeway-Crystal Be 2.75m               
         10 Knapp, Eric                Thousand Islands-Br 2.75m               
         10 Milliard-Martin, Ben       Elmira Dss-Elmira   2.75m               
         10 Vukasovic, Jeff            Midland Ss-Midland  2.75m               
         13 Lu, Wayne                  Leacock, Stephen-Ag 2.75m               
         14 Chauvin, Blake             Grenville Christian 2.75m               
         15 Kay, Joseph                Crescent School-Wil 2.40m               
         16 Wiggins, Matt              Trenton Hs-Trenton  2.40m               
         17 Meadows, Sean              Confederation Es-We 2.40m               
         18 Schill, Ryan               Elmira Dss-Elmira   2.20m               
         18 Manikas, Justin            Crescent School-Wil 2.20m               
         18 Taylor, Rob                Thousand Islands-Br 2.20m               
          - Miller, Matt               Hagersville Ss-Hage    NH               
          - Charbonneau, Levi          St Joseph Scollard     NH               



                                                                               
                        Event 22 Midget Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 6.79m Bobby Lewelleyn - George Harvey SS      1986     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 7.75m Brian Thomas - Central Technical School 1990     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 St. Bernard, David         Francis Libermann-S 6.11m    NWI      10   
       2 Bruyns, Russell            St. Ignatius of Loy 6.01m    NWI       8   
       3 Storck, Florian            Oakville Trafalgar  5.98m    0.0       6   
       4 Harriott, Dwayne           Resurrection Css-Ki 5.93m    0.9       4   
       5 Santo Domingo, Ron         Philip Pocock-Missi 5.92m    0.0       2   
       6 Moniz, Tony                St Christophers     5.81m    0.3       1   
       7 Lin, Tony                  Massey, Vincent Ss- 5.76m    0.5           
       8 Findlay, Coel              Bayridge Ss-Kingsto 5.62m    0.2           
       9 Su, Kinson                 Pleasant View JrHS- 5.61m    NWI           
      10 Boswell, Sean              Pearson, Lester B.- 5.59m    NWI           
      11 Quilty, Pat                St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 5.58m    0.5           
      12 Matheson, John             Bayridge Ss-Kingsto 5.50m   -0.1           
      13 Langlois, Dylan            Kingsville Dhs-King 5.48m    NWI           
      14 Hebert, Scott              Confederation Ss-Va 5.44m    NWI           
      15 Couture, Dan               Holy Cross Hs-St. C 5.41m    1.4           
      16 Homel, John                St. Mary's Ss-Cobou 5.40m   -0.1           
      17 Smith, Romaine             Father Michael McGi 5.30m    NWI           
      18 Grant, Chris               Brebeuf College-Wil 5.27m   -0.1           
      19 Evans, Jemal               Markham Dhs         5.22m   -0.1           
      20 Kuuskne, Stephan           St. Michael's Colle 5.01m    NWI           
      21 George, Donel              York Humber Hs-Toro 4.97m    NWI           
      22 Rainville, Shawn           MacDonald-Cartier-S 4.85m    0.4           
       - Nollert, Andrew            Manitoulin Ss-Manit  FOUL    NWI           
       - Lalonde, Marc-Andre        Hawkesbury Es-Hawke  FOUL    NWI           
                                                  



                             
                       Event 24 Midget Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
         !           OFSAA: 14.17m Devon Davis - Pickering HS      1994        
         !           OFSAA: 14.17m Kris Peterson - Sandwich SS     1994        
         * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 15.76m George Wright - Vaughan Road CI 1982        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Harriott, Dwayne           Resurrection Css-Ki 13.40m   -0.9      10  
       2 St. Bernard, David         Francis Libermann-S 13.18m   -0.1       8  
       3 Langlois, Dylan            Kingsville Dhs-King 12.65m   -0.4       6  
       4 Gauthier, Kyle             Bawating Cvs-Sault  12.39m   -0.9       4  
       5 Clark, Ryan                Glendale Ss- Hamilt 12.31m   -0.7       2  
       6 Gordon, Brandt             Francis Libermann-S 12.18m   -2.4       1  
       7 Quilty, Pat                St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 11.83m   -1.1          
       8 St Louis, Matt             Strathroy Dci-Strat 11.81m    0.5          
       9 Ho, Edmund                 Brebeuf College-Wil 11.64m   -0.8          
      10 Deweger, Adam              London District Chr 11.59m   -1.5          
      11 Liu, Haiqi                 Kingston Cvi-Kingst 11.53m   -2.7          
      12 Njenga, Kibaya             Father Michael McGi 11.51m   -1.2          
      13 Christian, Ryan            East Northumberland 11.36m   -1.5          
      13 Evans, Jemal               Markham Dhs         11.36m   -0.1          
      15 Siemers, Danny             Central Algoma Ss-D 11.33m   -0.8          
      16 Caelers, Stephen           Iroquois Ridge Hs-  11.26m   -1.4          
      17 Glasbergan, Nathaniel      Heritage Christian  11.18m   -0.9          
      18 Santo Domingo, Ron         Philip Pocock-Missi 11.09m   -1.2          
      19 McGurrin, Eric             Thousand Islands-Br 11.00m   -2.3          
      20 Pawlech, Adam              Parry Sound Sh-Parr 10.98m   -0.6          
      21 Burnie, Chris              Fenelon Falls-Fenel 10.66m   -2.0          
      22 Malette, Francis           Theriault Es-Timmin 10.15m   -2.6          
                                                 


                              
                         Event 26 Midget Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
              ! OFSAA: 18.94m Shaun Cormier - Parry Sound HS 1994              
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Helf, Kyle                 St. Thomas Aquinas- 18.07m       10     
          2 McKinley, Jim              Herman, W.F. Ss-Win 15.23m        8     
          3 Miller, Mike               St. Joseph's Hs-Win 15.09m        6     
          4 Robidoux, Juno             Notre Dame College- 14.69m        4     
          5 Metulynski, Mark           Sandwich Ss-Windsor 14.36m        2     
          6 Barnes, Mike               Saltfleet Hs-Stoney 14.30m        1     
          7 Poitras, Nathan            Charlottenburge & L 14.16m              
          8 O'Reilly, Gerard           St. Michael Css-Str 13.96m              
          9 Faria, Marc                Michael Power/St.Jo 13.32m              
         10 Hulton, Ryan               Frontenac Ss-Kingst 13.10m              
         11 Biondo, Joseph             Father Michael McGi 13.09m              
         12 Morrison, Reed             Malvern Ci-Toronto  13.07m              
         13 Ventresca, Brandon         Notre Dame College- 12.97m              
         14 Klukowski, Mark            Michael Power/St.Jo 12.88m              
         15 Kennedy, Dan               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 12.87m              
         16 Golding, scott             Sacred Heart Hs-Sti 12.56m              
         17 Stirrat, Travis            Markham Dhs         12.46m              
         18 McFarlane, Anthony         Francis Libermann-S 12.42m              
         19 Dacuk, Brandon             North Addington Ec- 12.37m              
         20 Forget, Justin             St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 12.29m              
         20 Morin, Andre               Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 12.29m              
         22 LeMAIRE, Alec              Fort Erie Ss-Fort E 11.84m              
         23 Lukasik, Brandon           Cathedral Hs- Hamil 11.60m              
         24 Hanoski, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 11.56m              



                       Event 28 Midget Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
                  ! OFSAA: 58.98m Rob Town - Orillia DHS 1973                  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Ahlstedt, Johnnie          Laura Secord Ss-St. 55.04m       10     
          2 Helf, Kyle                 St. Thomas Aquinas- 51.64m        8     
          3 Clayton, Josh              Ursuline College(Th 47.00m        6     
          4 Klukowski, Mark            Michael Power/St.Jo 46.67m        4     
          5 Fischer, John              F E Madill Secondar 46.60m        2     
          6 Morin, Andre               Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 46.03m        1     
          7 Halinski, Mike             Grimsby Dss-Grimsby 45.63m              
          8 Kennedy, Dan               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 44.77m              
          9 Barnes, Mike               Saltfleet Hs-Stoney 41.83m              
         10 Pottinger, Cleigh          Queensway Christian 38.91m              
         11 Arbethnol, Ryan            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  38.90m              
         12 Koopman, Kevin             North Grenville-Kem 38.39m              
         13 Osier, Jesse               Bluevale Ci-Waterlo 37.85m              
         14 Wyant, Derrick             Collingwood Ci-Coll 36.91m              
         15 Hanoski, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 35.70m              
         16 Switch, Brad               North Dundas-Cheste 35.23m              
         17 Pettifer, Shane            South Grenville-Pre 35.00m              
         18 Biondo, Joseph             Father Michael McGi 34.62m              
         19 Daigle, Dan                Theriault Es-Timmin 34.00m              
         20 Rothwell, Brad             St. Joseph's Hs-Bar 33.49m              
         21 Yu, Brian                  Michael Power/St.Jo 32.64m              
         22 Bujalski, Kevin            St. Andrews Jr. HS  26.73m              
          - Durocher, Curtis           Belle River Dhs-Bel   FOUL              
                                                    



                           
                      Event 30 Midget Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
             ! OFSAA: 63.10m Tom Gawinski - Sarnia Northern CI 1974            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Helf, Kyle                 St. Thomas Aquinas- 55.01m       10     
          2 Spiece, Corey              Crossley, E.L.-Font 49.80m        8     
          3 Szpak, Patrick             Sandwich Ss-Windsor 45.42m        6     
          4 Bernard, Alex              L'Escale Es-Rocklan 45.41m        4     
          5 King, Tyler                Centennial Ss-Belle 44.55m        2     
          6 Rochon, Jeff               Northern SS         43.28m        1     
          7 Parizeau, Joe              St Christophers     41.61m              
          8 Forget, Justin             St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 41.60m              
          9 Lacombe, Shawn             Cardinal Newman-Sca 41.04m              
         10 Jameus, Andre              MacDonald-Cartier-S 40.27m              
         11 Pottinger, Cleigh          Queensway Christian 39.48m              
         12 Willms, Jeff               Merival Hs-Nepean   39.29m              
         13 Rothwell, Brad             St. Joseph's Hs-Bar 38.00m              
         14 Anik, Sarkar               Kipling Ci-Etobicok 37.80m              
         15 Banninga, Jordan           St. Clair Ss-Sarnia 37.78m              
         16 Wilson, Kelsey             St. Mary's-Sault St 37.42m              
         17 Hummel, Rob                Pearson,Lester B.,  36.84m              
         18 Athanasopoulos, Andrew     Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 36.27m              
         19 Gallagher, Andrew          Ursuline College(Th 36.02m              
         20 Luciani, Dante             St. Thomas Aquinas- 34.20m              
         21 Shou, Michael              Kipling Ci-Etobicok 33.85m              
         22 Hart, Lee                  Alexander Mackenzie 32.62m              
         23 Duarte, Jordan             Holy Cross - Peterb 30.90m              
         24 Kouri, Andrew              Toronto French Sch. 27.32m              
                                           


                                    
                    Event 32 Midget Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
          !           OFSAA: 44.08 St. Michael's College-Toronto 1988          
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.1h George Harvey SS - York       1987          
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.28 George Harvey CI - York       1988          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 45.18    3            
                  2  CKRP      Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   45.28    2            
                  3  NDEO      North Dundas-Chesterville 47.25    1            
                  4  AREO      Arnprior Dhs-Arnprior     47.25    1            
                  5  ASCW      Asssumption College-Brant 46.20    2            
                  6  STSW      St Christophers           46.77    3            
                  7  SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 47.03    3            
                  8  SBCW      St. Benedict's Chs-Cambri 47.19    2            
                  9  CECO      Centennial Ss-Belleville  47.32    2            
                 10  FGRP      Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 47.80    2            
                 11  JPTD      Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 48.20    3            
                 12  SEYR      St. Elizabeth Chs-Thornhi 48.36    3            
                 13  ELGB      Elmvale Dhs-Elmvale       48.39    3            
                 14  RISO      Ridley College-St. Cather 48.74    2            
                 15  BCTD      Brebeuf College-Willowdal 49.00    2            
                 16  WCTR      Westview Centennial-North 49.42    1            
                 17  MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 49.52    3            
                 18  MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  49.83    1            
                 19  HVGB      Huntsville Hs-Huntsville  50.36    1            
                  -  LSSO      Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe   DNF    1            
                  -  PILO      Pickering Hs-Ajax           DNF    3            
                  -  TVSW      St. Thomas of Villanova S    DQ    1            
                  -  HBEO      Hawkesbury Es-Hawkesbury     DQ    1            



                                                                               
                    Event 32 Midget Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    PTS            
             =====  =================================== ======= ===            
                 1  CKRP      Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   45.69    10            
                 2  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 45.96     8            
                 3  ASCW      Asssumption College-Brant 46.15     6            
                 4  STSW      St Christophers           47.02     4            
                 5  SBCW      St. Benedict's Chs-Cambri 47.39     2            
                 6  AREO      Arnprior Dhs-Arnprior     48.26     1            
                 7  NDEO      North Dundas-Chesterville 48.40                  
                 -  SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar   DNF                  
                                                         




        
                      Event 34 Junior Men's 100 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 10.6h Mark Lalande - ES Theriault             1970     
     !           OFSAA: 10.6h Lyndon Fong - Lorne Park SS             1977     
     !           OFSAA: 10.71 Eric Frempong - Martingrove CI          1993     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Hugh Spooner - Newtonbrook SS           1975     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Desai Williams - Northview Heights SS   1978     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.41 Carlton Chambers -Ascension of our Lord 1994     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Adu-Bobie, Richard           Rideau Hs-Ottawa          11.03    NWI  1 
      2 Hyman, Mike                  St. Joseph Ss-Mississauga 11.25    NWI  2 
      3 Taylor, Josh                 Cathedral Hs- Hamilton    11.31    NWI  3 
      4 Vine, Zac                    Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 11.30    NWI  2 
      5 Bacheyie, Tang               Sandwich Ss-Windsor       11.40    NWI  1 
      6 McAuley, Randy               Catholic Central-London   11.57    NWI  3 
      7 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      11.32    NWI  2 
      8 Scarlett, Sean               Eastern HS of Commerce    11.41    NWI  2 
      9 Bernard, Lashorn             Westview Centennial-North 11.50    NWI  1 
     10 Molyneux, Michael            De La Salle College-Toron 11.51    NWI  1 
     11 Boucock, Brad                Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe 11.52    NWI  2 
     12 Koch, Dylan                  Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      11.57    NWI  2 
     12 Thomas, Barry                Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 11.57    NWI  1 
     14 McLennan, Justin             St. Marguerite D'Youville 11.63    NWI  3 
     15 Coke, Neville                Pearson, Lester B.-Scarbo 11.65    NWI  3 
     16 Gobeil, Mark                 Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          11.66    NWI  2 
     17 Duchesne, Alain              Kapuskasing Dhs-Kapusdasi 11.67    NWI  2 
     18 Semenowicz, Martin           St. Thomas Aquinas-London 11.72    NWI  3 
     19 Jordan, Jason                Pickering Hs-Ajax         11.73    NWI  1 
     20 Sokoloski, Brent             Timmins Hvs-Timmins       11.79    NWI  1 
     21 Ukwuoma, Emie                Bayridge Ss-Kingston      11.81    NWI  3 
     22 Ferguson, Matt               Sacred Heart Chs-Newmarke 11.94    NWI  3 
     23 Zuccato, Adam                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.33    NWI  1 
     24 Asmussen, Matt               Lake Superior-Terrace Bay 13.12    NWI  3 


                        
                                                                               
                      Event 34 Junior Men's 100 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Taylor, Josh                 Cathedral Hs- Hamilton    11.27   -1.2  10
      2 Adu-Bobie, Richard           Rideau Hs-Ottawa          11.28   -1.2   8
      3 Scarlett, Sean               Eastern HS of Commerce    11.33   -1.2   6
      4 Vine, Zac                    Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 11.39   -1.2   4
      5 Hyman, Mike                  St. Joseph Ss-Mississauga 11.42   -1.2   2
      6 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      11.43   -1.2   1
      7 McAuley, Randy               Catholic Central-London   11.47   -1.2    
      8 Bacheyie, Tang               Sandwich Ss-Windsor       11.54   -1.2    
                                       


                                        
                      Event 36 Junior Men's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 21.30 Atlee Mahorn - Central Technical School 1983     
     !           OFSAA: 21.0h Eric Frempong - Martingrove CI          1993     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 20.95 Atlee Mahorn - Central Technical School 1984     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Alva, Alex                   Regina Mundi College-Lond 22.78   -2.0  3 
      2 Taylor, Josh                 Cathedral Hs- Hamilton    23.11   -3.3  2 
      3 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      23.62   -4.2  1 
      4 Adu-Bobie, Richard           Rideau Hs-Ottawa          22.99   -2.0  3 
      5 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          23.27   -3.3  2 
      6 Vine, Zac                    Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 23.79   -4.2  1 
      7 Jordan, Jason                Pickering Hs-Ajax         23.51   -3.3  2 
      8 Enders, Erik                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      23.68   -3.3  2 
      9 Bernard, Lashorn             Westview Centennial-North 23.69   -3.3  2 
     10 Ferguson, Matt               Sacred Heart Chs-Newmarke 23.78   -3.3  2 
     11 Semenowicz, Martin           St. Thomas Aquinas-London 23.82   -2.0  3 
     12 Molyneux, Michael            De La Salle College-Toron 23.83   -4.2  1 
     13 Spence, Michael              Pearson, Lester B.-Scarbo 23.91   -2.0  3 
     14 Tovee, Dave                  Ridley College-St. Cather 23.92   -2.0  3 
     15 Duchesne, Alain              Kapuskasing Dhs-Kapusdasi 23.99   -2.0  3 
     16 St.Louis, Scott              Opeongo Hs-Douglas        24.22   -3.3  2 
     17 Thomas, Barry                Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 24.24   -4.2  1 
     18 McLeod, Mike                 Erindale Ss-Mississauga   24.49   -4.2  1 
     19 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 24.59   -4.2  1 
     20 Laakso, Matthew              Levack Dhs-Levack         25.03   -4.2  1 
     21 Robinson, Jermaine           Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 25.11   -4.2  1 



                     
                                                                               
                      Event 36 Junior Men's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Alva, Alex                   Regina Mundi College-Lond 22.38   -1.3  10
      2 Adu-Bobie, Richard           Rideau Hs-Ottawa          22.62   -1.3   8
      3 Taylor, Josh                 Cathedral Hs- Hamilton    22.77   -1.3   6
      4 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          23.00   -1.3   4
      5 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      23.23   -1.3   2
      6 Vine, Zac                    Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 23.28   -1.3   1
      7 Enders, Erik                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      23.41   -1.3    
      8 Jordan, Jason                Pickering Hs-Ajax         23.55   -1.3    
                                             



                                  
                      Event 38 Junior Men's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 47.69 Liam Card - Saugeen DSS                1997     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 46.27 Carl Folkes - Central Technical School 1987     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      49.40    1   
         2 Alva, Alex                   Regina Mundi College-Lond 50.26    2   
         3 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          50.30    3   
         4 McAuley, Randy               Catholic Central-London   50.22    1   
         5 Marion, Chris                St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   50.75    2   
         6 Neale, Adam                  Highland Ss-Dundas        50.92    3   
         7 Enders, Erik                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      50.88    1   
         8 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 50.90    2   
         9 Rhodes, Jason                Frontenac Ss-Kingston     50.92    2   
        10 Tovee, Dave                  Ridley College-St. Cather 51.34    1   
        11 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 51.66    1   
        12 Harding, Richie              Chaminade College-Toronto 51.95    3   
        13 Elson, Clifford              Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 52.85    3   
        14 Carmichael, Justin           Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 52.97    3   
        15 Kniznik, Jason               North Toronto- Toronto    53.00    2   
        16 Taylor, Jason                St. Thomas Aquinas-Brampt 53.10    2   
        17 Winston, Greg                O'Neill Cvi-Oshawa        53.43    1   
        18 White, Caleb                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  53.58    1   
        19 Draycott, Abe                Parry Sound Sh-Parry Soun 53.59    2   
        20 Armstrong, Mark              Twin Lakes Ss-Orillia     53.96    3   
        21 Evans, Kenny                 T.L. Kennedy-Mississauga  54.15    1   
        22 Davis, Jamie                 Pearson, Lester B.-Scarbo 54.37    2   
        23 Hamilton, Brian              St. Mary's Ss-Cobourg     54.69    3   
        24 Kilcullen, Sheldon           Westgate Cvi-Thunder Bay  56.41    3   




                       
                                                                               
                      Event 38 Junior Men's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Alva, Alex                   Regina Mundi College-Lond 48.57    10   
        2 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          48.77     8   
        3 Brandao, Dan                 Bayridge Ss-Kingston      49.62     6   
        4 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 49.81     4   
        5 McAuley, Randy               Catholic Central-London   50.51     2   
        6 Neale, Adam                  Highland Ss-Dundas        51.15     1   
        7 Marion, Chris                St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   51.90         
        8 Enders, Erik                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      52.52         
                                                    



                           
                      Event 40 Junior Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 1:50.35 Nathan Brannen - Preston HS Cambridge 2000     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS      1992     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Hussein, Shala               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 1:57.60    1  
        2 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:59.48    3  
        3 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 1:59.61    2  
        4 Leverette, Chris             Southwood Ss-Cambridge    1:57.98    1  
        5 Orava, Matt                  Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 1:59.78    3  
        6 Brook, Brendan               Marshall McLunan H.S      1:59.92    2  
        7 Gyles, Will                  Crescent School-Willowdal 1:58.97    1  
        8 Bryne, Ryan                  St. Anne Ss-Windsor       1:59.38    1  
        9 Paul, Jonathan               Churchill, Sir Winston    1:59.66    1  
       10 Johnston, Gabriel            Malvern Ci-Toronto        2:00.11    3  
       11 Little, Seamus               Twin Lakes Ss-Orillia     2:00.38    2  
       12 Jacques, Justin              Holy Names Hs-Windsor     2:00.59    3  
       13 Tew, Steve                   Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 2:00.92    3  
       14 Lawrence, Colin              Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      2:01.20    2  
       15 Sheridan, Gavin              Holy Cross Ss-Kingston    2:01.98    3  
       16 Butler, J.P.                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 2:02.36    2  
       17 Karanja, Josh                Nepean Hs-Ottawa          2:02.66    3  
       18 Williamson, Conor            Regiopolis Notre Dame     2:03.04    2  
       19 Bagg, Rob                    Frontenac Ss-Kingston     2:04.26    1  
       20 Schmidt, Brent               Westmount Ss-Hamilton     2:04.61    1  
       21 Kozak, James                 Queen Elizabeth park-Oakv 2:05.39    2  
       22 Damphinais, Andrew           Westgate Cvi-Thunder Bay  2:09.74    3  
       23 Landry, Pierre               Cardinal Leger-Brampton   2:13.32    1  




           
                      Event 40 Junior Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:55.73    10  
       2 Hussein, Shala               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 1:56.65     8  
       3 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 1:58.68     6  
       4 Bryne, Ryan                  St. Anne Ss-Windsor       2:00.24     4  
       5 Leverette, Chris             Southwood Ss-Cambridge    2:00.34     2  
       6 Gyles, Will                  Crescent School-Willowdal 2:02.42     1  
       7 Orava, Matt                  Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 2:05.96        
       8 Brook, Brendan               Marshall McLunan H.S      2:06.79        
                                                          



                     
                     Event 42 Junior Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 3:46.52 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1991       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1993       
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Lincoln, Derek               Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    4:08.01    1  
        2 McQuade, Tom                 St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    4:09.87    2  
        3 Hortian, Adam                Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      4:08.32    1  
        4 Benninger, Kurt              Walkerton Dss-Walkerton   4:10.13    2  
        5 Cober, Jordon                Bradford Dhs-Bradford     4:08.72    1  
        6 Johnston, Gabriel            Malvern Ci-Toronto        4:10.20    2  
        7 Loiselle, Matt               Riverside Ss-Windsor      4:10.27    2  
        8 Hussein, Shala               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 4:11.18    1  
        9 Currie, Doug                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      4:10.77    2  
       10 Gyles, Will                  Crescent School-Willowdal 4:11.56    1  
       11 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:12.12    1  
       12 Brook, Brendan               Marshall McLunan H.S      4:12.55    2  
       13 Wylie, Dan                   Highland Ss-Dundas        4:12.89    1  
       14 Khan, Saheed                 Central Technical-Toronto 4:13.22    2  
       15 Aden, Maya                   Brookfield Hs-Ottawa      4:17.82    2  
       16 Craig, Elliot                Hillfield-Strathallan-ham 4:18.16    2  
       17 Zimak, Trevor                St. Patrick Ss-Thunder Ba 4:18.85    1  
       18 Paul, Jonathan               Churchill, Sir Winston    4:20.79    1  
       19 Koziarski, Stephen           John Fraser Ss-Mississaug 4:24.14    1  
       20 Ollson, Cam                  Frontenac Ss-Kingston     4:24.48    2  
       21 Karanja, Josh                Nepean Hs-Ottawa          4:27.24    1  
       22 McCarthy, Ed                 Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          4:31.25    2  
       23 Walker, Paul                 Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:36.33    2  
       24 Briand, Dan                  Timmins Hvs-Timmins       4:52.14    1  




                        
                                                                               
                     Event 42 Junior Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 McQuade, Tom                 St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    4:04.47    10  
       2 Hortian, Adam                Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      4:04.92     8  
       3 Hussein, Shala               Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 4:05.09     6  
       4 Lincoln, Derek               Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    4:05.10     4  
       5 Benninger, Kurt              Walkerton Dss-Walkerton   4:07.27     2  
       6 Loiselle, Matt               Riverside Ss-Windsor      4:08.42     1  
       7 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:10.72        
       8 Johnston, Gabriel            Malvern Ci-Toronto        4:10.78        
       9 Brook, Brendan               Marshall McLunan H.S      4:11.02        
      10 Gyles, Will                  Crescent School-Willowdal 4:11.22        
      11 Cober, Jordon                Bradford Dhs-Bradford     4:11.88        
      12 Currie, Doug                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      4:13.56        
                                                



                               
                     Event 44 Junior Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 8:20.78 John Castellano - W.A. Porter CI 1983       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:11.49 Dave Reid - West Humber CI       1982       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:00.2h Greg Anderson - Parkside HS      1987       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Benninger, Kurt              Walkerton Dss-Walkerton    8:51.07    10 
       2 Hortian, Adam                Bluevale Ci-Waterloo       8:51.26     8 
       3 Cober, Jordon                Bradford Dhs-Bradford      8:55.45     6 
       4 Loiselle, Matt               Riverside Ss-Windsor       9:02.50     4 
       5 McQuade, Tom                 St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie     9:04.77     2 
       6 Dalgarno, Mark               Kincardine Dss-Kincardine  9:05.09     1 
       7 Aden, Maya                   Brookfield Hs-Ottawa       9:14.71       
       8 Lacquement, Ryan             Clarkson Ss-Mississauga    9:16.13       
       9 Jones, Kyle                  Queen Elizabeth park-Oakv  9:16.58       
      10 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro  9:21.21       
      11 Catalano, Pat                Chaminade College-Toronto  9:21.45       
      12 Morin, Blaise                St. Michael's College-TO   9:22.22       
      13 Strikwerda, Scott            Barrie North Ci-Barrie     9:22.44       
      14 Khan, Saheed                 Central Technical-Toronto  9:27.26       
      15 Cummings, Travis             Regiopolis Notre Dame      9:30.97       
      16 Norgate, Cameron             Upper Canada College-Toro  9:33.49       
      17 Polawski, Ryan               St. Thomas More Cs-Hamilt  9:34.92       
      18 Ollson, Cam                  Frontenac Ss-Kingston      9:37.52       
      19 Lahti, Tyler                 Pine Ridge Ss-Pickering    9:43.80       
      20 Pratt, Jon                   West Ferris SS             9:48.75       
      21 Damphinais, Andrew           Westgate Cvi-Thunder Bay  10:02.76       
      22 Favre, Jon                   East Northumberland-Brigh 10:15.70       
      23 Briand, Dan                  Timmins Hvs-Timmins       10:27.24       



                        
                                                                               
                  Event 46 Junior Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                 ! OFSAA: 14.03 Paul Whitty - Saunders SS 1999                 
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Sahadath, Cameron            Pickering Hs-Ajax         14.79    NWI  3 
      2 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie        St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   15.28    NWI  1 
      3 Martin, Paul                 Pine Ridge Ss-Pickering   15.33    NWI  2 
      4 Dobranowski, Alex            Hillfield-Strathallan-ham 15.46    NWI  1 
      5 Sharpe, Dan                  Clinton St. Anne's Css    15.67    NWI  3 
      6 Paterson, Steven             North Grenville-Kemptvill 15.79    NWI  2 
      7 Weber, Jeff                  Walkerton Dss-Walkerton   15.83    NWI  3 
      8 Bachynski, Mark              Grimsby Dss-Grimsby       15.85    NWI  1 
      9 Sweeting, Chris              Pauline Johnson-Brantford 15.99    NWI  2 
     10 Beckstead, Matt              Frontenac Ss-Kingston     16.12    NWI  3 
     11 Gordon, Keenan               Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 16.18    NWI  2 
     12 Wilson, Brian                Midland Ss-Midland        16.21    NWI  2 
     13 Antwi, Jerry                 Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 16.30    NWI  1 
     14 Biega, Phil                  Eden Christian College    16.41    NWI  3 
     15 Ross, Andrew                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 16.43    NWI  2 
     16 O'Donohue, Nick              Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 16.50    NWI  3 
     17 Ray, Tyler                   East Northumberland-Brigh 16.60    NWI  1 
     18 Solidon, Eddie               Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    16.79    NWI  1 
     19 Fielding, Ben                Nelson, Hs- Burlington    16.86    NWI  1 
     20 Tabaczuk, Wes                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.34    NWI  2 
     21 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferris SS            17.55    NWI  1 
     21 Seymour, Graham              Lasalle Ss-Kingston       17.55    NWI  3 
     23 Sufi, Aleem                  Mother Teresa Ss-Scarboro 19.17    NWI  3 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Martin, Paul                 Pine Ridge Ss-Pickering   14.57   -0.6  10
      2 Sahadath, Cameron            Pickering Hs-Ajax         14.70   -0.6   8
      3 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie        St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   15.14   -0.6   6
      4 Dobranowski, Alex            Hillfield-Strathallan-ham 15.25   -0.6   4
      5 Sharpe, Dan                  Clinton St. Anne's Css    15.42   -0.6   2
      6 Bachynski, Mark              Grimsby Dss-Grimsby       15.61   -0.6   1
      7 Weber, Jeff                  Walkerton Dss-Walkerton   15.65   -0.6    
      8 Paterson, Steven             North Grenville-Kemptvill 15.67   -0.6    




                         
                                                                               
                  Event 48 Junior Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
          !           OFSAA: 37.06 Troy Langevine - Agincourt CI 1992          
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 37.06 Troy Langevine - Agincourt CI 1992          
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Martin, Paul                 Pine Ridge Ss-Pickering   39.14    2   
         2 Rhodes, Jason                Frontenac Ss-Kingston     39.97    3   
         3 Hohn, Aaron                  Malvern Ci-Toronto        41.13    1   
         4 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          39.46    2   
         5 Sweeting, Chris              Pauline Johnson-Brantford 40.60    3   
         6 Simic, Sinisa                Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso 41.16    1   
         7 Maltin, Josh                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      41.16    1   
         8 Foglia, Joe                  St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   40.12    2   
         9 Fielding, Ben                Nelson, Hs- Burlington    40.69    3   
        10 O'Donohue, Nick              Bowmanville Hs-Bowmanvill 41.15    3   
        11 Romkey, Curtis               Merival Hs-Nepean         41.30    1   
        12 Andrews, Greg                Erindale Ss-Mississauga   41.41    2   
        13 Ross, Andrew                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 41.54    3   
        14 Radojevic, Bojan             Woodroffe Hs-Ottawa       41.59    1   
        15 Whittle, Geoff               St Joseph Scollard Hall   41.76    1   
        16 Tabaczuk, Wes                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 41.97    3   
        17 Wurster, Jason               Ridgeway-Crystal Beach HS 42.07    1   
        18 Antwi, Jerry                 Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 42.22    2   
        18 Dubbin, Luke                 St. Theresa's Hs-Midland  42.22    1   
        20 Bachynski, Mark              Grimsby Dss-Grimsby       42.68    3   
        21 Solidon, Eddie               Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    42.84    2   
        22 Marryshow, Kevin             Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    43.30    2   
        23 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferris SS            43.54    3   
        24 Sahadath, Cameron            Pickering Hs-Ajax         45.83    2   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Rhodes, Jason                Frontenac Ss-Kingston     38.29    10   
        2 Therrien, Ryan               Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          38.29     8   
        3 Martin, Paul                 Pine Ridge Ss-Pickering   38.34     6   
        4 Sweeting, Chris              Pauline Johnson-Brantford 40.39     4   
        5 Simic, Sinisa                Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso 40.46     2   
        6 Foglia, Joe                  St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   40.62     1   
        7 Maltin, Josh                 Northern Civs-Sarnia      40.87         
        8 Hohn, Aaron                  Malvern Ci-Toronto        41.38         




                    
                        Event 50 Junior Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 2.14m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1997       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 2.24m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1998       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Dillon, Mark               Bowmanville Hs-Bowm 2.00m       10      
          2 Fine, Neil                 Bordon, Sir Robert- 2.00m        8      
          3 St.Michael, Dan            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  1.95m        6      
          4 Scott, Ryan                Chelsey Dhs-Chelsey 1.95m        4      
          5 Martin, Paul               Pine Ridge Ss-Picke 1.90m        2      
          6 Boucock, Brad              Laura Secord Ss-St. 1.90m        1      
          7 Vanags, Alex               Quinte Ss-Bellevill 1.90m               
          8 Phillips, Brandon          Ste. Marie Es-New L 1.85m               
          9 Van Gelder, Ryan           Laura Secord Ss-St. 1.80m               
         10 Bosley, Jason              Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.80m               
         11 Tozer, Bobby               Regiopolis Notre Da 1.80m               
         12 Xu, Eric                   Waterloo Ci-Waterlo 1.80m               
         13 Martin, Jon                Crescent School-Wil 1.80m               
         14 Faulds, Blake              North Lambton Ss-Fo 1.80m               
         15 Johnson, Kwame             Mother Teresa Ss-Sc 1.80m               
         16 Ramzy, Ramy                Peoples Christian A 1.80m               
         17 Maynard, Kevin             Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa  1.80m               
         18 Peterson, Justin           Father Michael McGi 1.75m               
         18 MacDONALD, Andrew          Centennial Ss-Wella 1.75m               
         20 McEwen, Les                North Lambton Ss-Fo 1.75m               
         21 Danso, Kwasi               St. Mary's Hs- Hami 1.75m               
         22 Heywood, Akil              Richview Ci-Islingt 1.75m               
         23 Fredrick, Sherman          Northern SS         1.65m               
                                  


                                            
                        Event 52 Junior Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
            !           OFSAA: 4.43m Mike Kleywegt - Lasalle SS 1997           
            * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 5.10m Doug Wood - F.E. Madill SS 1985           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Wurster, Jason             Ridgeway-Crystal Be 4.05m       10      
          2 McLarty, Cole              Saunders Ss-London  3.70m        8      
          3 Sawyer, Troy               Bluevale Ci-Waterlo 3.55m        5      
          3 Kirby, Tyler               Sandwich Ss-Windsor 3.55m        5      
          5 Stewart, Andy              Arnprior Dhs-Arnpri 3.55m        2      
          6 Yamashita, Derek           Markville Ss-Markha 3.40m        1      
          7 Nyland, Mark               Medway Hs-Arva      3.25m               
          8 Dorion, Josh               St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 3.25m               
          9 Dobranowski, Alex          Hillfield-Strathall 3.25m               
         10 Sider, Jason               Ridgeway-Crystal Be 3.10m               
         11 Valade, Andrew             Theriault Es-Timmin 3.10m                    
         12 Champagne, Guy             Theriault Es-Timmin 3.10m               
         13 Tong, Kuo-Bao              Richview Ci-Islingt 2.95m               
         13 Wright, Darcy              Almaguin Higlands-S 2.95m               
         15 Heska, David               Crossley, E.L.-Font 2.95m               
         16 Morris, Charles            Grenville Christian 2.95m               
         17 Kingston, Blake            Crescent School-Wil 2.80m               
         18 Boucher, Mathieu           Northern SS         2.60m               
         19 Markham, Graham            Crescent School-Wil 2.60m               
         20 Yoannou, Ryan              Crescent School-Wil 2.40m               
          - Grant, Alasdair            Grenville Christian    NH               
          - Hodge, Steve               Chippewa SS            NH               
          - English, Morgan            Haliburton Highland    NH               
                                  



                                             
                        Event 54 Junior Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 7.28m Steve Grossett - Cardinal Carter Aurora 1999     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 7.75m Brian Thomas - Central Technical School 1990     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Wood, Anton                Forster, John L.-Wi 6.93m    2.0      10   
       2 Adjetey-Nelson, Jamie      St. Joseph's Hs-Win 6.61m    1.9       8   
       3 Solomitchev, Maxim         Toronto French Sch. 6.58m    3.6       6   
       4 Martin, Jon                Crescent School-Wil 6.49m    1.6       4   
       5 Coke, Neville              Pearson, Lester B.- 6.49m    0.9       2   
       6 Service, Jeremy            St. Patrick's Hs-Sa 6.37m    1.4       1   
       7 Bachynski, Mark            Grimsby Dss-Grimsby 6.31m    1.8           
       8 Forrester, Thomas          MacDonald, Sir John 6.04m    1.6           
       9 Edwards, Carlton           Vaughan Road Ci-Tor 6.04m    2.7           
      10 Fine, Neil                 Bordon, Sir Robert- 6.00m    2.3           
      11 Sokoloski, Brent           Timmins Hvs-Timmins 5.98m    1.3           
      12 Spence, Michael            Pearson, Lester B.- 5.82m    0.9           
      13 Gallimore, Garry           Woodroffe Hs-Ottawa 5.79m    2.3           
      13 Richards, Kevin            Pickering Hs-Ajax   5.79m    2.4           
      15 Hocking, Chris             Lasalle             5.76m    2.1           
      16 St.Michael, Dan            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  5.69m    0.9           
      17 Stockdale, Liam            Hillfield-Strathall 5.55m    1.1           
      18 Goetz, Jason               Preston Hs-Cambridg 5.44m    1.0           
      19 Secord, Sean               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 5.36m    1.6           
      20 Duldulao, Mark             Regiopolis Notre Da 5.21m    2.1           
       - McLennan, Justin           St. Marguerite D'Yo  FOUL    NWI           


                      
                                                                               
                       Event 56 Junior Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 14.90m Kenen Shadd - Grand River CI  Kitchener 2000    
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 15.76m George Wright - Vaughan Road CI         1982    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Tozer, Bobby               Regiopolis Notre Da 13.43m   -0.4      10  
       2 Judge, Andrew              John Paul II Hs-Lon 13.40m   -0.2       8  
       3 Richards, Kevin            Pickering Hs-Ajax   13.20m   -0.7       6  
       4 Edwards, Carlton           Vaughan Road Ci-Tor 13.12m   -0.4       4  
       5 Boucock, Brad              Laura Secord Ss-St. 12.95m   -0.1       2  
       6 Wheeler, DeShawn           St. Joseph's Hs-Win 12.92m   -0.6       1  
       7 Edwards, Darl              Kingsville Dhs-King 12.82m   -1.5          
       8 Johnson, Kwame             Mother Teresa Ss-Sc 12.74m   -0.9          
       9 Davis, Jamie               Pearson, Lester B.- 12.70m   -0.5          
      10 Taylor, Derek              Sandwich Ss-Windsor 12.58m   -1.2          
      11 Oladepo, Debo              Oakwood CI TO       12.56m   -0.5          
      12 Smikle-Peters, Daniel      Rick Hansen SS      12.55m   -0.2          
      12 Forrester, Thomas          MacDonald, Sir John 12.55m   -0.8          
      14 Martin, Niketa             Silverthorn Ci-Etob 12.36m   -0.6          
      14 Spence, Michael            Pearson, Lester B.- 12.36m   -0.2          
      16 Rathwell, Scott            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  12.32m   -1.1          
      17 Fine, Neil                 Bordon, Sir Robert- 12.30m   -1.7          
      18 Santos, Mark               St. Joseph Ss-Missi 12.02m   -0.1          
      19 Champagne, Guy             Theriault Es-Timmin 11.89m   -0.7          
      20 St.Michael, Dan            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  11.75m   -0.3          
      21 Elgie, Matt                Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.73m   -1.1          
      22 Smith, Trevor              Central Algoma Ss-D 11.67m   -0.7          
      23 Smalec, Cole               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.40m   -0.1          
                                        


                                       
                         Event 58 Junior Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 18.20m Shaun Cormier - Parry Sound HS        1996     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 20.78m Brad Snyder - St Joseph's HS, Windsor 1995     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Wilson, Nate (D)           Grand River Ci-Kitc 15.77m       10     
          2 Adamek, Dave               Ridgeway-Crystal Be 15.71m        8     
          3 Schwartzentrube, Teo       Opeongo Hs-Douglas  15.59m        6     
          4 Piticco, Bryce             Seaway Dhs-Iroquois 15.18m        4     
          5 Caramanico, Nick           Philip Pocock-Missi 15.01m        2     
          6 Allchurch, Ben             Holy Names Hs-Winds 14.90m        1     
          7 Maciaszcyk, Greg           Philip Pocock-Missi 14.63m              
          8 White, Brad                Thousand Islands-Br 14.52m              
          9 Collini, Dino              Michael Power/St.Jo 14.12m              
         10 Dowding, Ian               Strathroy Dci-Strat 13.79m              
         11 Westendorp, Herman         Ernestown Ss-Odessa 13.77m                  
         12 Novia, Chris               Philip Pocock-Missi 13.66m              
         13 Reed, Graeme               Eastview Ss-Barrie  12.90m              
         14 Hoffman, Brian             Alexander Mackenzie 12.64m              
         15 Oke, Torname               St. Michael's Colle 12.59m              
         16 Gyetvai, Mike              Sandwich Ss-Windsor 12.50m              
         17 Zinck, Nick                West Ferris SS      12.48m              
         18 McGrath, Kevin             Stouffville Dhs-Sto 12.23m              
         19 Orifa, Omokude             St. Basil's College 11.96m              
         20 Rick, Manni                St Joseph Scollard  11.72m              
         21 Joseph, Sheldon            Neil McNeil Hs-Toro 11.46m              
         22 Elie, David                Father Michael McGi 11.33m              
         23 Knott, Jeremy              Ste. Marie Es-New L 11.29m              
                                        


                                       
                       Event 60 Junior Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 53.18m Ernie Demeuse - Assumption HS, Windsor 1975     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 64.94m Jason Tunks - Sir Frederick Banting    1995     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Schwartzentrube, Teo       Opeongo Hs-Douglas  51.62m       10     
          2 Caramanico, Nick           Philip Pocock-Missi 48.99m        8     
          3 Anisko, Damian             Philip Pocock-Missi 48.29m        6     
          4 Wilson, Nate (D)           Grand River Ci-Kitc 47.57m        4     
          5 Collini, Dino              Michael Power/St.Jo 43.70m        2     
          6 Zgoralski, Mike            Riverside Ss-Windso 42.78m        1     
          7 Harber, Mike               St. Joseph's Hs-Win 40.18m              
          8 Tomlinson, Adam            Haliburton Highland 39.64m              
          9 Parente, David             St. Roberts Hs-Thor 38.38m              
         10 Piticco, Bryce             Seaway Dhs-Iroquois 37.02m              
         11 Calhoun, Jason             Almaguin Higlands-S 34.92m              
         12 Ritchie, Jim               Kingston Cvi-Kingst 34.91m              
         13 Oke, Torname               St. Michael's Colle 34.85m              
         14 McGurk, Mike               Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 34.03m              
         15 Adamek, Dave               Ridgeway-Crystal Be 32.37m              
         16 Harris, Matt               Strathroy Dci-Strat 32.18m              
         17 Dubbin, Luke               St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 31.64m              
         18 McVeigh, Patrick           Etobicoke Ci-Isling 31.16m              
         19 Knott, Jeremy              Ste. Marie Es-New L 31.11m              
         20 Iyamu, Anthony             Denis O'Connor Hs-A 29.91m              
          - Zinck, Nick                West Ferris SS        FOUL              



                      
                                                                               
                      Event 62 Junior Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 64.54m Rob Town - Orillia DHS                 1975     
     !           OFSAA: 65.84m Trevor Snyder - St. Joseph's Windsor   1999     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 71.46m Phil Olsen - Nanaimo HS                1974     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 73.76m Trevor Snyder - St. Joseph's (new jav) 2001     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Wilson, Nate (D)           Grand River Ci-Kitc 56.51m       10     
          2 Harber, Mike               St. Joseph's Hs-Win 54.38m        8     
          3 Sylvester, Skylar          St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 51.55m        6     
          4 Hoffman, Brian             Alexander Mackenzie 51.34m        4     
          5 Koskenoja, Tyler           White Pines Cvs-Sau 50.85m        2     
          6 Kennedy, Patrick           Port Colborne Hs-Po 49.22m        1     
          7 Ouellette, Chris           St. Pius X Hs-Ottaw 47.36m              
          8 Nutbrown, Matt             Thousand Islands-Br 46.76m              
          9 Laakso, Matthew            Levack Dhs-Levack   46.32m              
         10 Bowman, Casey              Opeongo Hs-Douglas  46.12m              
         11 Barr,, Andrew              Brennan, F.J. Hs-Wi 45.50m              
         12 Bergstrom, Eddie           Thousand Islands-Br 44.89m              
         13 Domsy, Ryan                St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 43.97m              
         14 Porciello, Mike            Philip Pocock-Missi 43.79m              
         15 Fanstone, Jimmy            Nelson, Hs- Burling 43.07m              
         16 Adam, Sisulak              Midland Ss-Midland  42.56m              
         17 Martin, Jon                Crescent School-Wil 41.00m              
         18 Hall, Sean                 Laura Secord Ss-St. 40.95m              
         19 Belanger, Shane            McElligott          40.64m              
         20 Ciccone, Will              Theriault Es-Timmin 40.05m              
         21 Besant, Matt               Cardinal Newman-Sca 34.19m              
         22 McVeigh, Patrick           Etobicoke Ci-Isling 31.30m              
          - Masse, Steve               Holy Names Hs-Winds     ND              
          - Thommee, Peter             Brebeuf College-Wil     ND              
                                           


                                    
                    Event 64 Junior Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 42.42 Central Technical School - Toronto 1989       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.1h George Harvey SS - York            1987       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.28 George Harvey CI - York            1988       
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  PPRP      Philip Pocock-Mississauga 43.97    1            
                  2  CCWO      Catholic Central-London   44.05    2            
                  3  JPTD      Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 44.31    3            
                  4  SWSW      Sandwich Ss-Windsor       44.17    2            
                  5  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 45.06    3            
                  6  BLCW      Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      45.20    1            
                  7  WATD      Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 45.24    2                        
                  8  NOSW      Northern Civs-Sarnia      45.25    2            
                  9  LINC      Lisgar Ci-Ottawa          45.26    3            
                 10  PESS      Pearson, Lester B.-Scarbo 45.38    1            
                 11  BREO      Bayridge Ss-Kingston      45.42    1            
                 12  BMSS      Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 45.56    3            
                 13  BACO      Bayside Ss-Belleville     46.05    3            
                 14  CTGH      Cathedral Hs- Hamilton    46.12    2            
                 15  FMYR      Father Michael McGivney   46.22    3            
                 16  ILGH      St. Ignatius of Loyola-Oa 46.74    3            
                 17  SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 46.84    1            
                 18  REEO      Renfrew Ci-Renfrew        47.29    1            
                 19  CHTD      Chaminade College-Toronto 47.52    1            
                 20  SCNO      St. Charles College-Sudbu 52.46    2            
                  -  PILO      Pickering Hs-Ajax           DNF    2            
                  -  RCSO      Ridgeway-Crystal Beach HS    DQ    2            
                  -  EANO      Eaket W.C.- Blind River      DQ    3            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    PTS            
             =====  =================================== ======= ===            
                 1  JPTD      Pope John Paul Ii-Scarbor 44.32    10            
                 2  SWSW      Sandwich Ss-Windsor       44.44     8            
                 3  PESS      Pearson, Lester B.-Scarbo 45.24     6            
                 4  BLCW      Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      45.29     4            
                 5  WATD      Mary Ward Css-Scarborough 45.30     2            
                 6  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 45.43     1            
                 -  PPRP      Philip Pocock-Mississauga   DNF                  
                 -  CCWO      Catholic Central-London     DNF                  
                                      





















                                         
                      Event 66 Senior Men's 100 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 10.41 Carlton Chambers -Ascension of our Lord 1994     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Hugh Spooner - Newtonbrook SS           1975     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.4h Desai Williams - Northview Heights SS   1978     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 10.41 Carlton Chambers -Ascension of our Lord 1994     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Pitter, Don                  St. Theresa's Hs-Midland  10.99   -0.4  3 
      2 Scott, Sheldon               Pickering Hs-Ajax         11.04   -0.7  1 
      3 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et 11.10   -0.2  2 
      4 Sisley, Andrew               Northern Secondary - Tor  11.03   -0.4  3 
      5 Wood, Steven                 Our Lady of Mount Carmel  11.07   -0.7  1 
      6 Alexander, Kevin             Francis Libermann-Scarbor 11.14   -0.2  2 
      7 Ademolu, Steve               Herman, W.F. Ss-Windsor   11.16   -0.2  2 
      8 Silverthorn, Kevin           Northern Civs-Sarnia      11.19   -0.2  2 
      9 Allen, Greg                  Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 11.20   -0.4  3 
     10 Martin, Adam                 Napanee Dss-Napanee       11.26   -0.2  2 
     11 Garber, Anthony              Earl Haig Ss-North York   11.27   -0.7  1 
     12 Champagnie, Marc             Lorne Park Ss-Mississauga 11.29   -0.4  3 
     13 Barbarie, Daniel             Ashbury College-Rockcliff 11.38   -0.7  1 
     14 Martin, Kevin                Seaway Dhs-Iroquois       11.44   -0.2  2 
     15 Askew, Derek                 Catholic Central-London   11.49   -0.4  3 
     16 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 11.51   -0.4  3 
     17 Scott, Sterling              Vanier, Jean Ss-Scarborou 11.52   -0.2  2 
     18 Brown, Keith                 Tagwi Es-Avonmore         11.54   -0.4  3 
     19 Daniel, Eric                 Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    11.56   -0.7  1 
     20 Wood, Stefan                 Our Lady of Mount Carmel  11.58   -0.7  1 
     21 Chatwell, Troy               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  11.60   -0.4  3 
     22 Prince, Clayton              St. Thomas Aquinas-Kenora 12.36   -0.7  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Pitter, Don                  St. Theresa's Hs-Midland  10.81   -0.3  10
      2 Wood, Steven                 Our Lady of Mount Carmel  10.92   -0.3   8
      3 Scott, Sheldon               Pickering Hs-Ajax         11.08   -0.3   6
      4 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et 11.17   -0.3   4
      5 Sisley, Andrew               Northern Secondary - Tor  11.22   -0.3   2
      6 Alexander, Kevin             Francis Libermann-Scarbor 11.30   -0.3   1
      7 Ademolu, Steve               Herman, W.F. Ss-Windsor   11.36   -0.3    
      8 Silverthorn, Kevin           Northern Civs-Sarnia      11.37   -0.3    
                                                  



                             
                      Event 68 Senior Men's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 21.0h Eric Frempong - Martingrove CI          1994     
     !           OFSAA: 21.33 Atlee Mahorn - Central Technical School 1984     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 20.95 Atlee Mahorn - Central Technical School 1984     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Scott, Sheldon               Pickering Hs-Ajax         22.46   -2.9  2 
      2 Pitter, Don                  St. Theresa's Hs-Midland  22.56   -2.5  1 
      3 Allen, Greg                  Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 22.66   -2.5  3 
      4 Wood, Steven                 Our Lady of Mount Carmel  22.71   -2.9  2 
      5 Lambert, Sean                North Toronto- Toronto    22.76   -2.5  1 
      6 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et 22.78   -2.5  3 
      7 Whitty, Paul                 Saunders Ss-London        22.89   -2.5  1 
      8 Marques, Bruno               Archbishop Romero-Toronto 23.18   -2.9  2 
      9 Barbarie, Daniel             Ashbury College-Rockcliff 23.19   -2.5  1 
     10 Offord, Aaron                Our Lady of Lourdes-Guelp 23.33   -2.5  1 
     10 Martin, Adam                 Napanee Dss-Napanee       23.33   -2.5  1 
     12 O'Hara, Jerry                St. Peter's High School   23.36   -2.5  3 
     13 Askew, Derek                 Catholic Central-London   23.37   -2.5  3 
     14 Silverthorn, Kevin           Northern Civs-Sarnia      23.47   -2.9  2 
     15 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 23.51   -2.5  1 
     16 MacLean, Trumaine            Barton Ss- Hamilton       23.56   -2.9  2 
     17 Cove, Steve                  Thousand Islands-Brockvil 23.63   -2.5  3 
     18 LaFrance, Matt               East Northumberland-Brigh 24.15   -2.9  2 
     19 Kilcullen, Jonathan          Westgate Cvi-Thunder Bay  24.20   -2.5  1 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Scott, Sheldon               Pickering Hs-Ajax         22.03   -1.3  10
      2 Whitty, Paul                 Saunders Ss-London        22.12   -1.3   8
      3 Pitter, Don                  St. Theresa's Hs-Midland  22.15   -1.3   6
      4 Wood, Steven                 Our Lady of Mount Carmel  22.49   -1.3   4
      5 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et 22.55   -1.3   2
      6 Lambert, Sean                North Toronto- Toronto    22.58   -1.3   1
      7 Allen, Greg                  Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 22.61   -1.3    
      8 Marques, Bruno               Archbishop Romero-Toronto 22.85   -1.3    
                                                     


                          
                      Event 70 Senior Men's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 46.8h Glenn Bogue - Michael Power            1974     
      !           OFSAA: 46.89 Peter Harper - Lorne Park SS           1979     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 46.27 Carl Folkes - Central Technical School 1987     
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Harris, Mark                 Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 48.71    2   
         2 Boots, John                  Philip Pocock-Mississauga 48.83    3   
         3 Sisley, Andrew               Northern Secondary - Tor  49.34    1   
         4 Offord, Aaron                Our Lady of Lourdes-Guelp 49.06    2   
         5 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu 49.27    3   
         6 Quigley, Derek               Sandwich Ss-Windsor       49.57    1   
         7 Alexander, Kevin             Francis Libermann-Scarbor 49.93    3   
         8 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et 50.05    2   
         9 Askew, Derek                 Catholic Central-London   50.12    1   
        10 Hayes, Carl                  Parkside Ci-St. Thomas    50.22    2   
        11 Tremblay, Remi               Theriault Es-Timmins      50.44    2     
        12 Marques, Bruno               Archbishop Romero-Toronto 50.63    3   
        13 LaFrance, Matt               East Northumberland-Brigh 51.11    1   
        14 Clodd, Geoff                 Uxbridge Ss-Uxbridge      51.23    3   
        15 Tenhaaf, Garett              Churchill, Sir Winston    51.37    2   
        16 Miller, Ainsley              Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 51.50    1   
        17 Brassington, Nick            St. Joseph Ss-Mississauga 52.21    3   
        18 Inch, Nathan                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 52.22    2   
        19 Ennis, Jon                   North Dundas-Chesterville 53.08    1   
        20 Chow, Dominic                Andre, Brother Chs-Markha 53.20    1   
        21 Greer, Chris                 Stayner Ci-Stayner        53.38    3   
        22 Wise, Brian                  South Carleton Hs-Richmon 53.87    3   
        23 Carty, Ryan                  Rideau Hs-Elgin           54.11    2   
        24 Kilcullen, Jonathan          Westgate Cvi-Thunder Bay  54.28    1   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Sisley, Andrew               Northern Secondary - Tor    48.54    10  
       2 Offord, Aaron                Our Lady of Lourdes-Guelp   48.87     8  
       3 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu   48.94     6  
       4 Quigley, Derek               Sandwich Ss-Windsor         49.34     4  
       5 Boots, John                  Philip Pocock-Mississauga   49.42     2  
       6 Harris, Mark                 Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo   49.85     1  
       7 Parris, E.J.                 Allen, Bishop Acaedemy-Et   51.60        
       8 Alexander, Kevin             Francis Libermann-Scarbor 1:55.92        
                                                             


                  
                      Event 72 Senior Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1992       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1992       
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Morrison, Eric               St. Mary's Hs- Hamilton   1:53.75    2  
        2 Brannen, Natthan             Preston Hs-Cambridge      1:54.11    1  
        3 Lincoln, Matt                Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    1:56.77    3  
        4 Tripp, Dan                   Quinte Ss-Belleville      1:53.97    2  
        5 Ryan, Kieran                 St. Michael's College-TO  1:55.73    1  
        6 Maloney, Andrew              St. Michael's College-TO  1:57.16    3  
        7 Morrison, Adam               Dunbarton Hs-Pickering    1:54.60    2  
        8 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:55.26    2  
        9 Anthony, Steve               Michael Power/St.Joseph's 1:56.79    1  
       10 Sulivan, Colin               North Park Cvs-Brantford  1:57.17    1  
       11 Ennis, Jon                   North Dundas-Chesterville 1:57.64    2   
       12 Groothuis, Gerry             Resurrection Css-Kitchene 1:57.95    3  
       13 Waller, Scott                Holy Cross Ss-Kingston    1:59.05    3  
       14 DePiero, David               St. Patrick Ss-Thunder Ba 1:59.08    3  
       15 Scott, Lenny                 St. Michael Css-Stratford 1:59.46    1  
       16 Webster, Danny               Philip Pocock-Mississauga 2:00.15    2  
       17 McBride, Nicholas            Frontenac Ss-Kingston     2:00.46    3  
       18 Carvalho, Jose               Holy Trinity Hs-Bradford  2:01.87    3  
       19 Duguay, Peter                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:02.65    2  
       20 Coons, Steve                 Westmount Ss-Hamilton     2:02.68    1  
       21 Lambert, Mathieu             Theriault Es-Timmins      2:05.06    2  
       22 Unruh, Rory                  Churchill, Sir Winston    2:06.57    1  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Brannen, Natthan             Preston Hs-Cambridge      1:49.28    10  
       2 Lincoln, Matt                Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    1:53.25     8  
       3 Tripp, Dan                   Quinte Ss-Belleville      1:54.35     6  
       4 Ryan, Kieran                 St. Michael's College-TO  1:56.23     4  
       5 Morrison, Eric               St. Mary's Hs- Hamilton   1:57.23     2  
       6 Maloney, Andrew              St. Michael's College-TO  1:58.40     1  
       7 Morrison, Adam               Dunbarton Hs-Pickering    2:00.18        
       8 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu 2:01.85        
                                                  



                             
                     Event 74 Senior Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1993       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan - North Park C&VS 1993       
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Wykes, Dylan                 Frontenac Ss-Kingston     4:00.21    2  
        2 Brannen, Natthan             Preston Hs-Cambridge      4:03.14    1  
        3 Lincoln, Matt                Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    4:00.28    2  
        4 Groothuis, Gerry             Resurrection Css-Kitchene 4:03.46    1  
        5 Tripp, Dan                   Quinte Ss-Belleville      4:00.60    2  
        6 Ryan, Kieran                 St. Michael's College-TO  4:03.78    1  
        7 Morrison, Adam               Dunbarton Hs-Pickering    4:00.71    2  
        8 Van Vegal, Bart              Vaughan Road Ci-Toronto   4:04.05    1  
        9 Webster, Danny               Philip Pocock-Mississauga 4:01.41    2  
       10 Young, Brandon               Riverside Ss-Windsor      4:03.05    2  
       11 Dionne, Joe                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        4:04.69    1  
       12 Mayne, Ian                   St. Mary's Hs-Pickering   4:06.79    2  
       13 DePiero, David               St. Patrick Ss-Thunder Ba 4:08.28    1  
       14 Arnald, Scott                Waterloo Ci-Waterloo      4:14.30    1  
       15 McBride, Nicholas            Frontenac Ss-Kingston     4:15.04    2  
       16 Waller, Scott                Holy Cross Ss-Kingston    4:17.39    1  
       17 Van Beurden, Chris           North Toronto- Toronto    4:20.92    2  
       18 Albertyn, Dave               Northern Secondary - Tor  4:22.33    1  
       19 Coons, Steve                 Westmount Ss-Hamilton     4:24.34    1  
       20 Martin, Chris                Timmins Hvs-Timmins       4:28.82    1  
        - Cargill, Adam                Westlane Ss-Niagara Falls     DNF    1  
        - Woldestadik, Yednekachan     Central Peel Ss-Brampton      DNF    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Brannen, Natthan             Preston Hs-Cambridge      3:46.21    10  
       2 Wykes, Dylan                 Frontenac Ss-Kingston     3:49.93     8  
       3 Lincoln, Matt                Agincourt Ci-Agincourt    3:52.25     6  
       4 Groothuis, Gerry             Resurrection Css-Kitchene 3:52.70     4  
       5 Morrison, Adam               Dunbarton Hs-Pickering    3:54.00     2  
       6 Dionne, Joe                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        3:55.95     1  
       7 Ryan, Kieran                 St. Michael's College-TO  3:56.59        
       8 Webster, Danny               Philip Pocock-Mississauga 3:58.45        
       9 Tripp, Dan                   Quinte Ss-Belleville      3:58.94        
      10 Van Vegal, Bart              Vaughan Road Ci-Toronto   3:59.49        
      11 Young, Brandon               Riverside Ss-Windsor      4:02.71        
                                                    




                        
                     Event 76 Senior Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
          !           OFSAA: 8:00.2h Greg Anderson - Parkside HS 1987          
          !           OFSAA: 8:17.99 Dave Reid - West Humber CI  1982          
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:00.2h Greg Anderson - Parkside HS 1987          
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 8:11.49 Dave Reid - West Humber CI  1982          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Wykes, Dylan                 Frontenac Ss-Kingston      8:39.35    10 
       2 Dionne, Joe                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa         8:39.96     8 
       3 Nakluski, Derek              Bluevale Ci-Waterloo       8:41.27     6 
       4 Mayne, Ian                   St. Mary's Hs-Pickering    8:41.45     4 
       5 Young, Brandon               Riverside Ss-Windsor       8:42.04     2 
       6 Van Vegal, Bart              Vaughan Road Ci-Toronto    8:50.64     1 
       7 Logue, Michael               McLaughlin, R.S.-Oshawa    8:51.30       
       8 Wray, Nigel                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa         8:53.07       
       9 Arnald, Scott                Waterloo Ci-Waterloo       8:56.56       
      10 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury        8:57.53       
      11 Hunt, Brendan                Mayfield Ss-Brampton       8:59.71       
      12 Sheffeld, Matt               Rideau Hs-Elgin            9:00.10       
      13 Rivero, Gonzalo              Chaminade College-Toronto  9:06.52       
      14 Townsend, Jared              Westlane Ss-Niagara Falls  9:17.93       
      15 Chafe, Paul                  Sydenham Hs-Sydenham       9:24.00       
      16 Van Beurden, Chris           North Toronto- Toronto     9:24.98       
      17 Henniger, Conrad             Trinity College Sch-Port   9:30.09       
      18 Little, Jon                  Meadowvale Ss-Mississauga  9:31.26       
      19 Vasey, Dave                  John F. Ross Cvi-Guelph    9:49.81       
      20 Martin, Chris                Timmins Hvs-Timmins        9:51.09       
      21 Breech, Mike                 St. Michael's College-TO   9:56.77       
      22 Belanger, John               Nipigon-Red Rock-Red Rock 10:30.22       



                           
                  Event 78 Senior Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 13.78 Adam Kunkel - Walkerton DSS  Walkerton 2000     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 13.78 Adam Kunkel - Walkerton DSS, Walkerton 2000     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Higgins, Dwayne              Pickering Hs-Ajax         14.41    NWI  1 
      2 Lambert, Sean                North Toronto- Toronto    14.81    NWI  3 
      3 Whitty, Paul                 Saunders Ss-London        15.12    NWI  2 
      4 Bucknor, Jermaine            Woodroffe Hs-Ottawa       15.25    NWI  1 
      5 McNabb, Liam                 Parry Sound Sh-Parry Soun 15.28    NWI  2 
      6 Crawford, Bryan              Barton Ss- Hamilton       15.39    NWI  3 
      7 Loney, Mark                  Cardinal Newman-Scarborou 15.29    NWI  1 
      8 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 15.88    NWI  2 
      9 Siddall, Logan               Sandwich Ss-Windsor       16.04    NWI  3 
     10 Lim, Shaun                   Jackson, A.Y. Ss-Kanata   16.16    NWI  1 
     11 O'Brien, Adam                Carleton Place-Carleton P 16.22    NWI  3 
     11 Sepic, Andrew                Regiopolis Notre Dame     16.22    NWI  3 
     13 Jackman, Andrew              Silverthorn Ci-Etobicoke  16.24    NWI  2 
     14 Simmonds, Justin             Brennan, F.J. Hs-Windsor  16.45    NWI  2 
     15 Keith, Jermaine              Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 16.47    NWI  1 
     16 Daniels, Orin                Bramalea Ss-Brampton      16.82    NWI  2 
     17 Griffiths, Jamaal            Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    16.94    NWI  1 
     18 Charter, Jordon              Brantford Civs-Brantford  16.96    NWI  2 
     19 Tremblay, Remi               Theriault Es-Timmins      17.00    NWI  2 
     20 DeCristoforo, Joey           Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 17.01    NWI  1 
     21 Bernard, Durielle            Pickering Hs-Ajax         19.35    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Whitty, Paul                 Saunders Ss-London        13.94   -0.6  10
      2 Higgins, Dwayne              Pickering Hs-Ajax         13.94   -0.6   8
      3 Lambert, Sean                North Toronto- Toronto    14.60   -0.6   6
      4 Crawford, Bryan              Barton Ss- Hamilton       15.14   -0.6   4
      5 McNabb, Liam                 Parry Sound Sh-Parry Soun 15.19   -0.6   2
      6 Loney, Mark                  Cardinal Newman-Scarborou 15.21   -0.6   1
      7 Bucknor, Jermaine            Woodroffe Hs-Ottawa       15.25   -0.6    
      8 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 16.06   -0.6    
                                                  


                             
                  Event 80 Senior Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 51.68 Phillip Hughes - Earl of March SS 1985        
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 51.68 Phillip Hughes - Earl of March SS 1985        
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Higgins, Dwayne              Pickering Hs-Ajax           55.48    3  
        2 Manka, Michael               Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso   57.29    1  
        3 Clodd, Geoff                 Uxbridge Ss-Uxbridge        58.13    2  
        4 Keith, Jermaine              Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ   57.14    3  
        5 Clovis, Tristan              Malvern Ci-Toronto          58.18    1  
        6 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   58.29    2  
        7 Tremblay, Remi               Theriault Es-Timmins        58.04    3  
        8 Dufour, Bryan                St. Thomas of Villanova S   58.47    3  
        9 Carter, Reid                 Denison, Dr. John-Newmark   58.71    1  
       10 Siddall, Logan               Sandwich Ss-Windsor         58.88    3  
       11 Atwal, Harmeet               Central Elgin Ci-St.Thoma   59.25    2  
       12 Pyear, Ryan                  Centennial Ss-Belleville    59.32    1  
       13 Barber, T.J.                 Smiths Falls Dci-Smiths F 1:00.26    1  
       14 Crawford, Bryan              Barton Ss- Hamilton       1:00.52    1  
       15 Griffiths, Jamaal            Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    1:00.69    3   
       16 Quinn, Andrew                East Northumberland-Brigh 1:00.77    2  
       17 Jackman, Andrew              Silverthorn Ci-Etobicoke  1:01.64    3  
       18 Trygvasson, Oli              Westlane Ss-Niagara Falls 1:02.04    2  
       19 Nugent, Jim                  Elmvale Dhs-Elmvale       1:02.05    2  
       20 Romany, Stephan              Francis Libermann-Scarbor 1:03.54    2  
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Higgins, Dwayne              Pickering Hs-Ajax         54.00    10   
        2 Clodd, Geoff                 Uxbridge Ss-Uxbridge      55.16     8   
        3 Manka, Michael               Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso 56.41     6   
        4 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 56.69     4   
        5 Tremblay, Remi               Theriault Es-Timmins      57.04     2   
        6 Clovis, Tristan              Malvern Ci-Toronto        57.82     1   
        7 Keith, Jermaine              Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 57.89         
        8 Dufour, Bryan                St. Thomas of Villanova S 59.72         
                                    


                                           
                        Event 82 Senior Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
        !           OFSAA: 2.24m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1998       
        * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 2.24m Michael Ponikvar - Denis Morris HS 1998       
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 White, Drew                Listowel Dss-Listow 1.93m       10      
          2 Marshall, Anthony          St. Ignatius of Loy 1.90m        8      
          3 Jackson, Marc              Western Tcs         1.90m        6      
          4 Hobson, Zac                King City Ss-King C 1.85m        2.33   
          4 Ammon, Yolande             Pope John Paul Ii-S 1.85m        2.33   
          4 Seguin, Steve              Essex Dhs-Essex     1.85m        2.33   
          7 Henry, Josef               Bordon, Sir Robert- 1.85m               
          7 Sullivan, Mike             St. Basil Ss-Sault  1.85m               
          7 Wiens, Allen               Bluevale Ci-Waterlo 1.85m               
         10 Stopper, Kel               Almaguin Higlands-S 1.85m               
         11 Sepic, Andrew              Regiopolis Notre Da 1.80m               
         12 Sagmeister, Tim            Renfrew Ci-Renfrew  1.80m               
         13 Barber, T.J.               Smiths Falls Dci-Sm 1.80m               
         14 Bonazza, Mike              Dennis Morris Hs-St 1.80m               
         15 Csoff, Chris               Valley Heights Ss-L 1.80m               
         16 James, Akanni              Ascension of Our Lo 1.80m               
         17 Russell, Doug              Parkside Hs-Dundas  1.75m               
         18 Lesey, Adrian              Innisdale Ss-Barrie 1.75m               
         19 North, Brian               Central Algoma Ss-D 1.75m                  
         20 Foley, Ricky               Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa  1.75m               
         21 Ayippey, Lawrence          Marian Academy Hs-E 1.75m               
          - Tonka, Steve               Eastern HS of Comme    NH               
                                              


                                 
                        Event 84 Senior Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
         !           OFSAA: 4.87m Rob Lindsay - South Carleton HS 1984         
         * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 5.10m Doug Wood - F.E. Madill SS      1985         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 El-Kadri, Walid            Sandwich Ss-Windsor 4.20m       10      
          2 Petkovski, Lupco           Leacock, Stephen-Ag 4.20m        8      
          3 Petropoulos, Dimitri       North Toronto- Toro 4.20m        6      
          4 McLarty, Josh              Saunders Ss-London  3.90m        4      
          5 Csoff, Chris               Valley Heights Ss-L 3.75m        2      
          6 Thomas, James              Thousand Islands-Br 3.75m        1      
          7 Poryckyj, Andrei           Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 3.60m               
          8 Edwards, Jeff              Sandwich Ss-Windsor 3.60m               
          9 Taylor, Chris              Chippewa SS         3.60m               
         10 Minor, Troy                Crossley, E.L.-Font 3.45m               
         11 Smith, Kyle                Grimsby Dss-Grimsby 3.45m               
         12 Cooper, Ben                Thousand Islands-Br 3.30m               
         13 Green, David               Leacock, Stephen-Ag 3.15m               
         14 Stopper, Kel               Almaguin Higlands-S 3.15m               
         14 Johnston, Josh             Trenton Hs-Trenton  3.15m               
         16 Selbie, Matt               Haliburton Highland 3.00m               
         17 Armstrong, Mitch           Hillfield-Strathall 3.00m               
         18 Tong, Kuo-Yu               Richview Ci-Islingt 2.80m               
         18 Mead, Rob                  Laura Secord Ss-St. 2.80m               
         20 Lesaux, Josh               Penetanguishene Ss- 2.80m               
         21 McLean, Jeff               Theriault Es-Timmin 2.60m               
          - Martell, Oliver            Brebeuf College-Wil    NH               
                              


                                                 
                        Event 86 Senior Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 7.60m Brian Thomas - Central Technical School 1990     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 7.75m Brian Thomas - Central Technical School 1990     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Whitty, Paul               Saunders Ss-London  7.30m    1.2      10   
       2 Shadd, Kenen               Grand River Ci-Kitc 7.16m    1.0       8   
       3 Marcellin, Brendan         Sherwood Ss- Hamilt 6.90m    0.4       6   
       4 Cove, Steve                Thousand Islands-Br 6.73m   -0.2       4   
       5 Garber, Anthony            Earl Haig Ss-North  6.72m    2.0       2   
       6 Adarkwah, Obed             Marian Academy Hs-E 6.70m    0.9       1   
       7 Cross, Mark                Thousand Islands-Br 6.60m    3.4           
       8 Scott, Sheldon             Pickering Hs-Ajax   6.53m    1.6           
       9 Binder, Karl               Essex Dhs-Essex     6.35m    1.9           
      10 Wiley, Dave                Centennial Cvi-Guel 6.25m    2.6           
      11 Daniel, Eric               Agincourt Ci-Aginco 6.23m    1.4           
      11 Edwards, Andrew            Notre Dame Hs-Bramp 6.23m    2.7           
      13 Ammon, Yolande             Pope John Paul Ii-S 6.14m    0.6           
      14 Smith, Brian               Lincoln Alexander S 6.09m    1.6           
      15 Isaac, Phil                Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 6.07m    3.0           
      16 Mladjenovic, Nenad         Highland Ss-Dundas  6.04m    4.0           
      17 Bucknor, Jermaine          Woodroffe Hs-Ottawa 5.99m    2.8           
      18 Desrosiers, Ian            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 5.75m    1.4           
      19 Lambert, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 5.67m    1.5           
       - Henry, Josef               Bordon, Sir Robert-  FOUL    NWI           
       - McNabb, Liam               Parry Sound Sh-Parr  FOUL    NWI           
       - Jackson, Marc              Western Tcs          FOUL    NWI           
                                                  


                             
                       Event 88 Senior Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
         !           OFSAA: 15.76m George Wright - Vaughan Road CI 1982        
         * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 15.76m George Wright - Vaughan Road CI 1982        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Shadd, Kenen               Grand River Ci-Kitc 15.53m    0.6      10  
       2 Hibbert, Michael           Lorne Park Ss-Missi 14.44m    1.1       8  
       3 Cove, Steve                Thousand Islands-Br 14.39m    1.6       6  
       4 Woods, Bill                Gananoque Ss-Ganano 14.30m    1.4       4  
       5 Henry, Josef               Bordon, Sir Robert- 14.22m    0.4       2  
       6 Binder, Karl               Essex Dhs-Essex     13.91m    1.7       1  
       7 Sherwood, Andre            Francis Libermann-S 13.55m    1.9          
       8 Patterson, Dwayne          Runnymede Ci-Toront 13.50m    2.9          
       9 Quigley, Derek             Sandwich Ss-Windsor 13.43m    0.6          
      10 Nangle, Marlon             St. Francis Xavier- 13.34m    2.0          
      11 Daniel, Eric               Agincourt Ci-Aginco 13.06m    0.6          
      12 Mladjenovic, Nenad         Highland Ss-Dundas  13.03m   -0.2          
      13 Gordon, Dale               St. Francis Xavier- 12.92m    0.2          
      14 Nicholson, Andy            Fenelon Falls-Fenel 12.82m    1.1          
      15 Hazell-Guest, Sean         Walkerton Dss-Walke 12.63m    0.2          
      16 Wiltshire, Omari           Pearson, Lester B.- 12.58m   -0.3          
      17 Fis, Zach                  Port Perry Hs-Port  12.52m    0.7          
      18 Isaac, Phil                Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 12.39m    1.3          
      19 Chambers, Ryan             Innisdale Ss-Barrie 12.11m    1.0          
      20 Cronin, Lucas              Central Algoma Ss-D 11.87m    NWI          
      21 Hutchinson, Ian            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.73m    0.9          
      22 Guy, Eric                  MacDonald-Cartier-S 11.49m    1.0          
       - Foster, Hakim              Runnymede Ci-Toront   FOUL    NWI          
       - Prosper, Devon             Runnymede Ci-Toront   FOUL    NWI          
                                       

                                       
                         Event 90 Senior Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
      !           OFSAA: 19.79m Shaun Cormier - Parry Sound SS        1997     
      * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 20.78m Brad Snyder - St Joseph's HS, Windsor 1995     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Snyder, Trevor             St. Joseph's Hs-Win 17.27m       10     
          2 Murdock, Matt              Frontenac Ss-Kingst 16.87m        8     
          3 Pilling, Greg              Banting,Frederick-L 16.54m        6     
          4 Turland, Arthur            Kincardine Dss-Kinc 15.75m        4     
          5 Adornetto, Jon             Cardinal Carter Ss- 15.47m        2     
          6 Chisholm, Luke             Cardinal Carter Ss- 15.29m        1     
          7 Berger, Jody               Lasalle             15.14m              
          8 Mendez, Luis               Galt Cvi-Cambridge  14.58m              
          9 Marko, Shane               Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 14.31m              
         10 Andrews, Adam              St. Paul Ss-Trenton 13.96m              
         11 Paolucci, Anthony          Cardinal Carter Ss- 13.93m              
         12 Gauthier, Kyle             Espanola Hs-Espanol 13.66m              
         13 Mott, Ken                  Haliburton Highland 13.37m              
         14 Lyttle, D.J.               West Humber Ci-Rexd 13.25m              
         15 Ahlstedt, Adam             Laura Secord Ss-St. 13.14m              
         16 Anderson, Ryan             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 12.99m              
         17 Ziemkiewicz, Thomas        Grimsby Dss-Grimsby 12.94m              
         18 Sheriff, Josh              Stouffville Dhs-Sto 12.90m              
         19 Church, Shane              Opeongo Hs-Douglas  12.88m              
         20 Porciello, Stephen         Philip Pocock-Missi 12.45m              
         21 Kayode, Matthew            Chaminade College-T 12.40m              
         22 Taylor, Mike               Richview Ci-Islingt 12.39m              
         23 Verbanac, Eddie            St. Michael's Colle 12.14m              
         24 Davidson, Mike             Blakelock, Thomas A 11.65m              



                         
                                                                               
                       Event 92 Senior Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 62.58m Jason Tunks - Sir Frederick Banting HS 1995     
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 64.94m Jason Tunks - Sir Frederick Banting HS 1995     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Pilling, Greg              Banting,Frederick-L 51.71m       10     
          2 Marsh, Mike                Northern Civs-Sarni 50.56m        8     
          3 Turland, Arthur            Kincardine Dss-Kinc 50.26m        6     
          4 Foster, Jeff               Michael Power/St.Jo 47.25m        4     
          5 Zurawski, Shawn            St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 44.69m        2     
          6 Sawyer, Peter              Michael Power/St.Jo 44.26m        1     
          7 Gauthier, Kyle             Espanola Hs-Espanol 43.17m              
          8 Snyder, Trevor             St. Joseph's Hs-Win 42.64m              
          9 Ahlstedt, Adam             Laura Secord Ss-St. 42.10m              
         10 Murdock, Matt              Frontenac Ss-Kingst 41.68m              
         11 Robinson, Pierre-Marc      Ridley College-St.  39.40m              
         12 Pleschke, Bob              Churchill, Sir Wins 39.36m              
         13 Tennant, Nathan            MacKenzie Hs-Deep R 38.66m              
         14 Laakso, Aaron              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  38.64m              
         15 Porciello, Stephen         Philip Pocock-Missi 37.69m              
         16 Ruckstuhl, Ken             East Northumberland 37.65m              
         17 Taylor, Mike               Richview Ci-Islingt 37.14m              
         18 Montreuil, Logan           McElligott          36.84m              
         19 Caprara, Stefano           Cardinal Carter Ss- 36.31m              
         20 Sheriff, Josh              Stouffville Dhs-Sto 34.36m              
         21 Chisholm, Luke             Cardinal Carter Ss- 32.74m              
         22 O'Brien, Chris             Brebeuf College-Wil 32.26m              
         23 Marko, Shane               Kapuskasing Dhs-Kap 30.48m              
          - Sepic, Andrew              Regiopolis Notre Da   FOUL              
                                          



                                     
                      Event 94 Senior Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
     !           OFSAA: 70.12m Zenon Andrusyshyn - Oakville Trafalgar  1966    
     !           OFSAA: 65.40m Dan Ralph/West Ferris SS                1996    
     !           OFSAA: 71.22m Trevor Snyder - St.Joseph's HS (new jav 2000    
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 71.46m Phil Olsen - Nanaimo HS, Nanaimo, BC    1974    
     * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 73.76m Trevor Snyder - St. Joseph's (new jav.) 2001    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Snyder, Trevor             St. Joseph's Hs-Win 70.72m !     10     
          2 Murdock, Matt              Frontenac Ss-Kingst 68.30m !      8     
          3 Tuomi, Mika                White Pines Cvs-Sau 60.55m        6     
          4 Zurawski, Shawn            St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 58.65m        4     
          5 Petropoulos, Dimitri       North Toronto- Toro 56.18m        2     
          6 Doyon, Jason               White Pines Cvs-Sau 55.06m        1     
          7 Robinson, Pierre-Marc      Ridley College-St.  51.25m                 
          8 Ruff, Josh                 Orillia Dcvi-Orilli 49.54m              
          9 Smith, Adam                Thousand Islands-Br 49.30m              
         10 Hawes, Adam                St. Theresa's Hs-Mi 48.66m              
         11 Porciello, Stephen         Philip Pocock-Missi 48.14m              
         12 Remple, Adam               Leamington Dss-Leam 48.09m              
         13 Phillips, Tyler            Valley Heights Ss-L 47.89m              
         14 Strozynski, Justin         Fr. Michael Goetz-M 46.95m              
         15 Sharpe, Rob                Haliburton Highland 46.93m              
         16 Church, Shane              Opeongo Hs-Douglas  46.60m              
         17 Mansfield, Tim             Georgetown Dhs- Geo 45.84m              
         18 Edwards, Rob               Kincardine Dss-Kinc 42.98m              
         19 Stopper, Kel               Almaguin Higlands-S 40.15m              
         20 Driscoll, Justin           Etobicoke Sch. of t 38.52m              
          - Belair, Wayne              Theriault Es-Timmin   FOUL              
          - MacKinnon, Malcolm         St. Michael's Colle   FOUL              
          - North, Brian               Central Algoma Ss-D   FOUL              
                                             


                                  
                    Event 96 Senior Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
             !           OFSAA: 41.28 George Harvey CI - York 1988             
             * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.1h George Harvey SS - York 1987             
             * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 41.28 George Harvey CI - York 1988             
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT            
              =====  =================================== ======= ==            
                  1  SJSW      St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   43.32    1            
                  2  SWSW      Sandwich Ss-Windsor       43.41    2            
                  3  MCTD      Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    44.70    3            
                  4  SAWO      Saunders Ss-London        43.45    2            
                  5  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 44.03    1            
                  6  PJCW      Pauline Johnson-Brantford 44.93    3            
                  7  BASO      Barton Ss- Hamilton       43.98    2            
                  8  TIEO      Thousand Islands-Brockvil 44.25    1            
                  9  ALRP      Ascension of Our Lord-Mis 44.42    1            
                 10  CDYR      Country Day Sch.-KingCity 44.64    2            
                 11  SCNC      South Carleton Hs-Richmon 44.88    1            
                 12  DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 44.99    3            
                 12  SPGB      St. Peter's High School   44.99    3            
                 14  MCRP      Our Lady of Mount Carmel  45.06    1            
                 15  CECO      Centennial Ss-Belleville  45.29    3            
                 16  MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  45.63    1            
                 17  BAYR      Andre, Brother Chs-Markha 45.66    2            
                 18  NATR      North Albion Ci-Rexdale   45.78    2            
                 19  SYEO      Sydenham Hs-Sydenham      46.15    1            
                 20  KPIA      Kapuskasing Dhs-Kapusdasi 48.54    3                        
                 21  MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 49.78    2            
                  -  NOTS      Northern Secondary - Tor    DNF    3            
                  -  LSSO      Laura Secord Ss-St. Cathe   DNF    2            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    PTS            
             =====  =================================== ======= ===            
                 1  SJSW      St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   42.75    10            
                 2  SAWO      Saunders Ss-London        42.90     8            
                 3  TIEO      Thousand Islands-Brockvil 43.88     6            
                 4  LITD      Francis Libermann-Scarbor 43.93     4            
                 5  MCTD      Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    44.04     2            
                 6  BASO      Barton Ss- Hamilton       44.15     1            
                 7  SWSW      Sandwich Ss-Windsor       44.57                  
                 8  PJCW      Pauline Johnson-Brantford 45.62                  
                                                



                               
                  Event 98 Open Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                 
                                                                               
          !           OFSAA: 5:37.76 Alain Boucher - ES Algonquin 1982         
          * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 5:37.76 Alain Boucher - ES Algonquin 1982         
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 31/05/01                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Wray, Nigel                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        6:13.51    2  
        2 Townsend, Jared              Westlane Ss-Niagara Falls 6:15.73    1  
        3 Lacquement, Ryan             Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   6:13.80    2  
        4 Simic, Sinisa                Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso 6:15.96    1  
        5 Hutchinson, Greg             Lindsay Cvi-Lindsay       6:14.03    2  
        6 Goodale, Matt                Medway Hs-Arva            6:16.18    1  
        7 Watson, Rob                  London South Ss-London    6:14.54    2  
        8 Nakluski, Derek              Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      6:14.54    2  
        9 Logue, Michael               McLaughlin, R.S.-Oshawa   6:16.53    1  
       10 Cameron, Matt                Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 6:15.56    2  
       11 Chafe, Paul                  Sydenham Hs-Sydenham      6:17.61    1  
       12 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       6:18.18    1  
       13 Rivero, Gonzalo              Chaminade College-Toronto 6:18.99    2  
       14 Sheffeld, Matt               Rideau Hs-Elgin           6:19.88    1  
       15 Wolochatiuk, Zac             St. Peter's High School   6:24.58    1  
       16 Fox, Marty                   St. Michael's College-TO  6:24.90    2  
       17 Breech, Mike                 St. Michael's College-TO  6:33.79    1  
       18 Ouckam, Ryan                 Cobourg West Ci-Cobourg   6:37.97    2  
       19 Bayer, Evan                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  6:56.56    2  
       20 Higgins, Conner              St. Michael's College-TO  7:00.81    1  
       21 Lambert, Mathieu             Theriault Es-Timmins      7:03.03    2  

                                                                               
                  Event 98 Open Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Townsend, Jared              Westlane Ss-Niagara Falls 6:03.49    10  
       2 Nakluski, Derek              Bluevale Ci-Waterloo      6:04.20     8  
       3 Wray, Nigel                  Dwyer, Paul-Oshawa        6:04.81     6  
       4 Hutchinson, Greg             Lindsay Cvi-Lindsay       6:06.48     4  
       5 Goodale, Matt                Medway Hs-Arva            6:09.15     2  
       6 Lacquement, Ryan             Clarkson Ss-Mississauga   6:11.57     1  
       7 Logue, Michael               McLaughlin, R.S.-Oshawa   6:11.71        
       8 Cameron, Matt                Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 6:14.78        
       9 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       6:17.79        
      10 Watson, Rob                  London South Ss-London    6:21.68        
      11 Chafe, Paul                  Sydenham Hs-Sydenham      6:23.89        
      12 Simic, Sinisa                Kennedy, Hon. W.C.-Windso 6:42.25        
                                                
                  

                    
                     Event 100 Open Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
       !           OFSAA: 3:10.8h Central Technical School - Toronto 1987      
       !           OFSAA: 3:14.24 Central Technical School - Toronto 1988      
       * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 3:10.8h Central Technical School - Toronto 1987      
       * CAN.INTERSCHOL.: 3:14.24 Central Technical School - Toronto 1988      
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                 
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT           
             =====  =================================== ========= ==           
                 1  BMSS      Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 3:27.18    3           
                 2  SJSW      St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   3:27.81    1           
                 3  SMTD      St. Michael's College-TO  3:28.34    2           
                 4  PPRP      Philip Pocock-Mississauga 3:27.75    3           
                 5  CCWO      Catholic Central-London   3:28.62    2           
                 6  NOSW      Northern Civs-Sarnia      3:29.39    1           
                 7  TVSW      St. Thomas of Villanova S 3:29.66    2           
                 8  DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 3:29.87    2           
                 9  ENCO      East Northumberland-Brigh 3:32.25    2           
                10  FXRP      St. Francis Xavier-Missis 3:32.33    1           
                11  MCTD      Neil McNeil Hs-Toronto    3:33.18    2           
                12  TIEO      Thousand Islands-Brockvil 3:33.51    3           
                13  FGRP      Fr. Michael Goetz-Mississ 3:33.86    3           
                14  CHTD      Chaminade College-Toronto 3:33.93    1           
                15  CHSO      Churchill, Sir Winston    3:34.40    1           
                16  CCYR      Cardinal Carter Ss-Aurora 3:35.29    3           
                17  CONO      Confederation Ss-Val Caro 3:35.84    3           
                18  HBEO      Hawkesbury Es-Hawkesbury  3:38.34    1           
                19  UXLO      Uxbridge Ss-Uxbridge      3:52.19    2           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/06/01                    
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      PTS           
            =====  =================================== ========= ===           
                1  SJSW      St. Joseph's Hs-Windsor   3:22.95    10           
                2  BMSS      Birchmount Park Ci-Scarbo 3:23.25     8           
                3  CCWO      Catholic Central-London   3:23.27     6           
                4  PPRP      Philip Pocock-Mississauga 3:23.96     4           
                5  SMTD      St. Michael's College-TO  3:27.68     2           
                6  NOSW      Northern Civs-Sarnia      3:30.29     1           
                7  DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 3:32.60                 
                8  TVSW      St. Thomas of Villanova S 3:35.60                 



                           


                                                                               
              Event 102 Special Needs Men's 100 Meter Dash ambulat             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Williams, Josh               Grand River Ci-Kitchener  12.90  NWI  2  
       2 Phelan, Barry                F E Madill Secondary Scho 13.07  NWI  2  
       3 Henkle, Seth                 St. Mary's Ss-Cobourg     14.36  NWI  2  
       4 Dore, Kyle                   F E Madill Secondary Scho 15.36  NWI  2  
       4 Flemming, Eric               O'Neill Cvi-Oshawa        15.36  NWI  2  
       6 Buchannan, Jesse             St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    15.74  NWI  2  
       7 O'Reilly, Adam               St. Michael Css-Stratford 16.05  NWI  2  
       8 Smith, Ryan                  St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    23.50  NWI  1  
       9 Szakiel, Frank               St. Francis Xavier-Missis 26.22  NWI  1  
      10 Smith, William               St. Joseph's Hs-Barrie    45.20  NWI  1  
                                          

                                     
              Event 104 Special Needs Men's 1,500 Meter Dash wheel             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 01/06/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Pinkerton, Alex              O'Neill Cvi-Oshawa        4:53.92     
          2 Cassidy, Josh                St. Mary's Hs-Owen Sound  5:20.59     
          3 Elliot, Craig                Holy Cross Ss-Kingston    5:45.86     
          4 Stein, Julian                Parry Sound Sh-Parry Soun 5:52.36     
          5 Jones, Dan                   Holy Cross Ss-Kingston    6:57.30     
          6 O'Reilly, Shaun              St. Michael Css-Stratford 7:37.70

 
 
Post as: 
History for OFSAA Track and Field Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 240 4 2094  
2013 1 262 4 2430  
2012 1 690 26 2419  
2011 1 226 75 1274  
2010 1 60 2    
2009 1 151 1    
2008 1 160 1    
2007 1   1    
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1    
2001 1   1    
2000 1   1    
1999 1   1    
1991   1      
1987   6      
Hashtags: #ofsaa