Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2012 May 11th to May 19th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
*20141 2 
20121 1 
20111 1 
20091 3 
2008 
 

Media for 2012

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2012

North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships

1A - May 12, 2012
2A - May 11, 2012
3A - May 18, 2012
4A - May 19, 2012

 

2012 Results - North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool   on May 20 2012, 01:53 AM
North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships
May 11, 2012 to May 19, 2012
NC A&T State University, Greensboro, NC, US
 
| 100y | 100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1600m | 3200m | 100m Hurdles | 110m Hurdles | 300m Hurdles | 4x100m Relay | 4x200m Relay | 4x400m Relay | 4x800m Relay | Shot Put | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Triple Jump | Pole Vault
 
Mens 1600m 1A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Rolles, Levi   NC Science & 4:25.34 1  
2 Floyd, Levy   Thomas Jefferson 4:27.85 1  
3 Hollister, Blake   Pamlico County 4:28.23 1  
4 Reeves, Neegbeah   North Rowan 4:33.49 1  
5 Johnson, Dylan   Hayesville 4:34.02 1  
6 Baraldi, Robert   NC Science & 4:37.80 1  
7 Boone, Zach   Mitchell 4:39.97 1  
8 Hering, Michael   Murphy 4:42.87 1  
9 Nelson, Justin   South Stokes 4:44.76 1  
10 Mulherin, Stephen   NC Science & 4:49.78 1  
11 Williams, Sam   Bishop McGuinnes 4:50.88 1  
12 O'Brien, Chris   Raleigh Charter 4:51.16 1  
13 Garcia, Allen   Camden County 4:53.16 1  
14 Hatfield, Deonte   North Edgecombe 4:54.78 1  
15 Logan, Abram   East Wilkes 5:01.91 1  
16 Dickens, Alan   KIPP Pride 5:07.48 1  
 
Mens 1600m 2A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Tucker, A. J. 11 Cedar Ridge 4:22.47 1  
2 Fea, Andrew 10 North Lincoln 4:27.80 1  
3 Jefferson, Denzel 12 St. Pauls 4:30.60 1  
4 Collichio, Dominic 11 Carrboro 4:30.67 1  
5 Dellea, Jesse 12 Carrboro 4:31.00 1  
6 Mosteller, Joshua 11 North Lincoln 4:34.99 1  
7 Stanovsek, Mick 9 First Flight 4:35.05 1  
8 Parker, Aaron 11 First Flight 4:38.35 1  
9 Bulger, Walter 11 Northside-Ja 4:38.52 1  
10 Perez, German 12 North Lincoln 4:39.05 1  
11 Mercado, Anthony 10 Corinth-Holders 4:44.37 1  
12 Simons, Philip 10 Salisbury 4:46.25 1  
13 Connell, Tommy 11 Brevard Senior 4:48.29 1  
14 Sodano, Danny 11 Cuthbertson 4:50.80 1  
-- Bailey, Glenn 12 Ashe County DNF 1  
-- Barber, Jason 11 West Stokes DNF 1  
 
Mens 1600m 3A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Hollingsworth, Jimmy   Northern Guildfo 4:20.36 1  
2 Lilley, Paul   Rocky Mount 4:21.90 1  
3 Trollinger, John   Asheboro 4:31.86 1  
4 Crowell, Andrew   Enka 4:32.95 1  
5 Buckley, Drew   Marvin Ridge 4:33.62 1  
6 Reeder, Chris   Chapel Hill 4:34.70 1  
7 Baranik, John   Western Alamance 4:37.50 1  
8 Burns, Matt   Weddington 4:37.88 1  
9 Corbin, George   Nash Central 4:39.40 1  
10 Johnson, Hunter   Forestview 4:40.07 1  
11 Corbett, Kendon   Marvin Ridge 4:46.37 1  
12 Cunliffe, Dominic   South Brunswick 4:50.88 1  
13 Worth, Allen   Asheville 4:55.41 1  
14 McMasters, Nathan   Jesse C. Carson 4:59.21 1  
-- Holt, Mason   Rocky Mount DNF 1  
-- Baldwin, Tanis   East Henderson DNF 1  
 
Mens 1600m 4A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Engels, Craig 12 Ronald W. Reagan 4:18.24 1  
2 Miller, Richard 12 Millbrook 4:20.64 1  
3 Sears, Jacob 12 Panther Creek 4:21.15 1  
4 Copus, Joshua 12 Mt Tabor 4:21.35 1  
5 Hall, Philip 9 Terry Sanford 4:22.51 1  
6 Miner, Sam 11 East Chapel Hill 4:23.66 1  
7 Maxey, Wyatt 10 Providence 4:25.01 1  
8 Hofmann, Kyle 12 Myers Park 4:25.40 1  
9 Kovach, Robert 12 T C Roberson 4:27.03 1  
10 Abushouk, Bakri 11 Cary 4:28.55 1  
11 Shores, Ariel 10 Southeast Guilfo 4:28.85 1  
12 Nifong, Zach 12 Emsley A Laney 4:30.29 1  
13 Matkins, Jack 11 Myers Park 4:34.80 1  
14 Connor, Ryan 12 Jack Britt 4:39.44 1  
15 Killam, Becket 11 Pinecrest 4:41.62 1  
16 Creasy, Jason 12 Ronald W. Reagan 4:44.36 1  
 
Womens 1600m 1A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Lackey, Elizabeth   Hendersonville 5:25.27 1  
2 McBride, Hannah   North Stokes 5:32.29 1  
3 Jones, Illa   Gray Stone Day 5:36.44 1  
4 Brooks, Erin   Hendersonville 5:37.20 1  
5 Toineeta, Kendall   Cherokee 5:44.11 1  
6 Crouson, Abagail   Southwest-Onslow 5:56.08 1  
7 Latimer, Hunter   Gray Stone Day 5:56.08 1  
8 Manning, Ann Marie   Riverside (1a) 5:57.94 1  
9 Pettway, Emily   Southwest-Onslow 5:59.21 1  
10 Rowland, Sophia   NC Science & 5:59.92 1  
11 Putnam, Marlee   Manteo 6:05.27 1  
12 Orlowski, Lindsey   NC Science & 6:08.85 1  
13 Thurman, Abby   NC Science & 6:30.79 1  
14 Huf, Mikaya   Goldsboro 6:34.52 1  
-- Parries, Kirsten   Mt Airy DNF 1  
 
Womens 1600m 2A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Morken, Grace 11 Carrboro 5:09.13 1  
2 Wallace, Jessica 9 First Flight 5:09.63 1  
3 Perone, Frankie 12 Carrboro 5:13.99 1  
4 Araba, Maysa 9 Carrboro 5:14.07 1  
5 Ford, Nancy 12 Smoky Mountain 5:15.90 1  
6 Browder, Laney 11 Wilkes Central 5:19.60 1  
7 Ratcliffe, Hanna 10 Durham School of 5:25.28 1  
8 Grass, Brenna Kate 11 Swansboro 5:26.61 1  
9 Wynn, Callie 10 West Davidson 5:28.09 1  
10 Jones, Caroline 11 South Lenoir 5:28.33 1  
11 Sisk, Elizabeth 9 East Lincoln 5:35.55 1  
12 Byrd, Catie 12 North Henderson 5:36.36 1  
13 Kiss, Megan 11 Cuthbertson 5:37.32 1  
14 Waterbury, Courtney 12 Swansboro 5:39.88 1  
15 Galyean, Brooklyn 11 Pisgah 5:51.97 1  
-- Boles, Erica 12 West Stokes DNF 1  
 
Womens 1600m 3A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Jones, Jentzen   Ralph L Fike 5:13.07 1  
2 Hilliard, Carmen   South Brunswick 5:13.12 1  
3 Vance, Emily   Overhills 5:21.59 1  
4 Garrett, Morgan   Weddington 5:22.78 1  
5 Ruehl, Katarina   North Buncombe 5:22.78 1  
6 Wilson, Samiiah   Cardinal Gibbons 5:25.80 1  
7 Corcoran, Margot   Charlotte Cathol 5:28.49 1  
8 Velasco, Lauren   Cardinal Gibbons 5:32.66 1  
9 Magee, Katie   Cardinal Gibbons 5:34.37 1  
10 Kessenich, Alden   Marvin Ridge 5:34.40 1  
11 Rayfield, Kaitlyn   Fred T Foard 5:35.74 1  
12 Reeves, Emily   North Buncombe 5:38.83 1  
13 Williams, Michaela   Nash Central 5:40.51 1  
14 Worth, Anne   Asheville 5:41.37 1  
15 Cook, Hannah   Havelock 5:42.65 1  
16 Lowe, Maddie   Northwest Cabarr 6:00.52 1  
 
Womens 1600m 4A Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 George, Samantha 12 Millbrook 4:51.54 1  
2 Brubaker, Ashley 12 Ronald W. Reagan 4:57.72 1  
3 Middlebrook, Darby 11 Watauga 4:59.10 1  
4 Kramer, Kaitlyn 12 Ardrey Kell 4:59.80 1  
5 Talbert, Madelin 12 South Mecklenbur 5:00.00 1  
6 Gordon, Brooke 11 T C Roberson 5:05.13 1  
7 Fisher, Esther 12 J H Rose 5:06.67 1  
8 Amatori, Erica 12 Green Hope 5:09.25 1  
9 Greengrass, Rebekah 9 Panther Creek 5:09.89 1  
10 Borton, Chandler 11 R J Reynolds 5:10.75 1  
11 Pollard, Lauren 10 West Johnston 5:11.02 1  
12 Torres, Alyssa 12 Northwest Guilfo 5:11.21 1  
13 Churchill, Tori 10 Grimsley 5:13.50 1  
14 Starnes, Ashley 10 Millbrook 5:18.87 1  
15 Beamon, Scarlett 12 West Johnston 5:21.32 1  
-- Howell, Shelby 12 New Hanover DNF 1  

Notations:
c = converted Hand Timing
w = Wind Assisted (>2.0 meters per second)
^ = Altitude
Team Scores
1A Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Monroe 101 2) Hendersonville 54 3) North Stokes 42 4) North Rowan 41 5) West Wilkes 40 6) Winston-Salem Prep Academ 37 7) Robbinsville 30 8) Gray Stone Day School 29 9) Mount Airy 28 10) Bishop McGuinness 23.50 11) Lejeune 20 12) NC School of Science & Ma 18 12) Swain County 18 14) Highland Tech 17 14) South Stokes 17 16) Andrews 16.50 17) Mitchell 13 18) Cherokee 12 18) North Wilkes 12 18) Avery County 12 21) Southwest Onslow 11 21) Jones 11 23) Elkin 10 24) Hobbton 8 25) Union 7 25) Trask, Heide 7 25) North Edgecombe 7 25) Red Springs 7 25) Murphy 7 30) Albemarle 6 30) Lake Norman Charter School 6 30) Riverside (1A) 6 33) South Davidson 5 33) Pamlico 5 35) South Creek 4 36) Rosewood 3 36) Perquimans County 3 38) Lincoln Charter 2 38) Northampton East 2 40) Hayesville 1 40) Kenan, James 1 40) Weldon 1 1A Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) North Rowan 79 2) NC School of Science & Ma 75 3) Monroe 52 4) Pamlico 43.33 5) Mount Airy 27 6) East Columbus 26 7) Red Springs 22 7) Hendersonville 22 9) Cherryville 21 9) Lake Norman Charter Schoo 21 9) Mitchell 21 12) South Stokes 20 13) West Montgomery 18 14) Thomas Jefferson Classica 16 14) Avery County 16 14) Hayesville 16 17) Chatham Central 15 18) Union 14 19) Elkin 13 19) North Edgecombe 13 21) Andrews 10 22) Southwest Onslow 9 23) Princeton 8.33 24) Murphy 8 25) Midway High School 7 25) Camden County 7 25) Southside High School 7 28) Rosewood 6.33 29) Bishop McGuinness 6 29) Lejeune 6 29) Northampton West 6 29) Jones 6 33) North Wilkes 5 33) Union Academy 5 33) Dixon 5 33) West Wilkes 5 33) South Stanly 5 38) East Surry 4 38) North Stokes 4 38) Swain County 4 38) Winston-Salem Prep Academy 4 38) Central Academy of Techno 4 38) Trask, Heide 4 38) Robbinsville 4 45) South Creek 3 46) Wallace-Rose Hill 2 46) Pender 2 46) Southeast Halifax 2 46) Lakewood 2 2A Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Carrboro 67 2) Cummings, Hugh M. 52 3) Cuthbertson High School 49 3) Bunn 49 5) T.W. Andrews 40 6) Beddingfield, E.T. 35 7) St. Pauls 29 8) Swansboro 28 9) Cedar Ridge 22 10) Salisbury 20 11) First Flight 16 12) North Pitt 15 12) East Burke 15 14) Starmount 14 14) Pisgah 14 16) South Granville 13 16) Pasquotank County 13 18) Bandys 12 18) North Lincoln 12 20) Charles D. Owen 11 20) South Iredell 11 20) Croatan 11 20) Greene Central 11 24) Polk County 10 24) Louisburg 10 24) Smoky Mountain 10 27) West Davidson 9 28) Jimmy C. Draughn 8 28) North Henderson 8 28) Corinth Holders 8 28) West Caldwell 8 32) Newton-Conover 7 32) Franklinton 7 32) Tarboro 7 35) Northwood 6 35) North Surry 6 37) Thomasville 5 38) Southwest Edgecombe 4 38) Ashe County 4 38) Surry Central 4 38) Kinston 4 42) Wilkes Central 3 42) Bertie 3 42) East Lincoln 3 45) Forest Hills 2 45) Durham School of the Arts 2 45) Piedmont 2 45) Reidsville 2 45) Bunker Hill 2 50) West Stokes 1 50) Maiden 1 2A Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Cedar Ridge 67 2) Cummings, Hugh M. 59 3) Carrboro 38 4) Beddingfield, E.T. 33 4) Northside (2A) 33 4) Jimmy C. Draughn 33 7) Kinston 27 8) Roanoke Rapids 26 9) Shelby 22.50 10) Forest Hills 22 10) Bunn 22 10) North Lincoln 22 13) South Lenoir 21 14) Topsail 18 14) East Lincoln 18 16) Maiden 17 16) West Stokes 17 16) Forbush 17 19) Jordan-Matthews 13 20) St. Pauls 12 21) Swansboro 11.50 22) Thomasville 11 23) Greene Central 10.50 24) Granville Central 10 24) Randleman 10 24) Durham School of the Arts 10 27) North Brunswick 9 27) North Pitt 9 29) Polk County 8 29) Cuthbertson High School 8 29) Lexington 8 29) Salisbury 8 29) Wilkes Central 8 34) South Iredell 7 35) North Surry 5 36) Mountain Heritage 4 36) East Bladen 4 38) Newton-Conover 3 38) First Flight 3 40) North Johnston 2 40) West Caldwell 2 40) Bunker Hill 2 40) Tarboro 2 40) Charles D. Owen 2 40) Central Davidson 2 40) Lincolnton 2 47) East Duplin 1 47) East Burke 1 47) Chase 1 50) North Henderson 0.50 3A Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) North Buncombe 34 2) Westover 30 3) Fike 29 3) Cardinal Gibbons 29 3) Marvin Ridge 29 6) Charlotte Catholic 28 6) Chapel Hill 28 8) Hickory Ridge 26 8) Northern Guilford 26 10) West Carteret 25 11) West Rowan 23 12) West Craven 20 13) Douglas Byrd 19 13) South Central 19 13) McMichael, Dalton 19 16) Jacksonville 18.50 17) South Brunswick 18 17) Cox Mill 18 19) North Gaston 17 20) Williams, Walter M 16 21) Rocky Mount 14.50 22) Robinson, Jay M 14 22) Harding University 14 24) Southern Guilford 13 24) Western Alamance 13 24) Ledford 13 27) Berry Academy 11 27) Weddington 11 27) Hickory 11 30) South Johnston 10 31) Southern Nash 8 31) South Rowan 8 33) Franklin 7 33) White Oak 7 35) Washington 6 35) Currituk 6 35) A.L. Brown 6 35) Forestview 6 35) Overhills 6 40) Havelock 5 40) Southern Lee 5 40) Asheboro 5 43) Union Pines 4 44) Hibriten 3 44) East Rowan 3 44) DHC 3 44) Fred T. Foard 3 44) Morehead 3 44) Eastern Guilford 3 50) Tuscola 2.50 51) Asheville 2 51) Patton 2 53) Ashbrook 1 53) Southern Vance 1 55) Nash Central 0.50 3A Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Berry Academy 65 2) Northern Guilford 47 3) White Oak 41 4) Douglas Byrd 38 5) Fike 32 6) Southern Guilford 29.75 7) Jacksonville 27 8) Weddington 23 9) Chapel Hill 21 10) East Rowan 20 10) Hickory 20 12) South Point 17 12) Northwest Cabarrus 17 14) Carson, Jesse C 16 15) Hickory Ridge 15 16) Cox Mill 14 17) A.L. Brown 13.75 18) Hunt 13 19) Rocky Mount 12 19) South Brunswick 12 19) Marvin Ridge 12 19) Asheville 12 19) Southern Nash 12 24) Overhills 11 24) North Forsyth 11 24) Robinson, Jay M 11 27) West Carteret 10 28) Cardinal Gibbons 9 29) Havelock 8 30) North Buncombe 7 30) North Lenoir 7 32) Ashbrook 6 32) Westover 6 32) Union Pines 6 32) Asheboro 6 32) Parkwood 6 32) South Central 6 32) Nash Central 6 39) Western Harnett 5 39) Rockingham County 5 39) Enka 5 39) East Henderson 5 43) Franklin 4 43) Cleveland 4 43) Williams, Walter M 4 43) Patton 4 43) Northeast Guilford 4 48) West Henderson 3 48) Statesville 3 50) Southwestern Randolph 2.75 51) Western Alamance 2 51) Eastern Alamance 2 53) Concord 1 53) Mount Pleasant 1 55) Fred T. Foard 0.75 4A Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Wakefield 60 2) West Mecklenburg 35 3) Jordan 34 4) Dudley 32 4) Western Guilford 32 6) Apex 31 6) Southeast Raleigh 31 8) Millbrook 28 9) Parkland 27 10) Southern Durham 23 11) Southwest Guilford 22 12) Broughton 19 12) East Forsyth 19 12) Green Hope 19 15) Ardrey Kell 16.50 16) Watauga 16 17) Pinecrest 15.50 17) Myers Park 15.50 19) Cary 15 19) Clayton 15 21) Enloe 13 21) West Johnston 13 23) South View 12 24) New Hanover 11.50 25) Reagan, Ronald W 11 26) Grimsley 10 26) North Mecklenburg 10 26) Davie County 10 29) Mount Tabor 9.50 30) T.C. Roberson 9 30) Hopewell 9 30) East Chapel Hill 9 33) Rose, J.H. 8 33) South Mecklenburg 8 33) Garner 8 36) Mallard Creek 6.50 37) Lumberton Senior 6 37) Butler 6 37) Pine Forest 6 40) Providence 5 41) Z.B. Vance 4 42) Mooresville 3 43) High Point Central 2 43) East Wake 2 45) Harnett Central 1 45) Sanderson 1 45) Alexander Central 1 45) Hoggard 1 45) New Bern 1 45) East Mecklenburg 1 45) Northern Durham 1 4A Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Knightdale 67 2) Reagan, Ronald W 48 3) Enloe 37 4) Scotland 31 5) Broughton 28 6) Southeast Raleigh 26 7) Terry Sanford 24 8) Mount Tabor 23 8) East Chapel Hill 23 10) Fuquay-Varina 21 11) Britt, Jack 19 12) Olympic 18 12) Ragsdale 18 14) Millbrook 16 15) Z.B. Vance 14 16) Holly Springs 12.50 17) Providence 12 17) Cary 12 17) Ardrey Kell 12 17) Riverside (4A) 12 21) Myers Park 11 22) Watauga 10.50 23) Hoggard 10 24) Mallard Creek 9 24) Northwest Guilford 9 24) West Mecklenburg 9 24) Grimsley 9 28) East Forsyth 8.50 29) West Johnston 8 29) Athens Drive 8 29) Southern Durham 8 29) Mooresville 8 29) Laney 8 29) A.C. Reynolds 8 35) Wake Forest-Rolesville 6 35) Sun Valley 6 35) Independence 6 35) Hoke County 6 35) Panther Creek 6 40) New Bern 5 40) Hopewell 5 40) Southeast Guilford 5 40) Jordan 5 40) Smith, Ben L 5 40) T.C. Roberson 5 40) Porter Ridge 5 47) Pinecrest 4.50 48) Sanderson 4 48) Richmond Senior 4 48) Apex 4 51) Page 3 51) Rocky River 3 51) Harnett Central 3 51) Northern Durham 3 51) Butler 3 56) Green Hope 2 56) Smith, E.E. 2 56) Clayton 2 56) Lake Norman 2 60) Hillside 1 60) South View 1 60) Garinger 1 60) Parkland 1 60) Wakefield 1 60) Leesville Road 1

 


 
 
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
ross
test
History for North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1   2    
2013 1 1 1    
2012 1   1    
2011 1   1    
2010 1 25 4 396  
2009 1   3