Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2009 Jun 17th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
*20141 5 
2009126 1 1 
 

Media for 2009

Videos (26)
View
+
Photos (1)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2009

Ostrava Golden Spike

 

2009 Results / Recap (Bolt goes 9.77) - Ostrava Golden Spike

Published by
ross   on Jun 17 2009, 09:30 PM

Ostrava Golden Spike

Bolt's Video Here
IAAF Results Here

Official Website

MELKAMU DISPLAYS IMPRESSIVE MOMENTUM IN OSTRAVA
By Bob Ramsak
(c) Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved - used with permission

OSTRAVA, Czech Republic (17-Jun)) -- Tirunesh Dibaba and Meseret Defar, take note. That seemed to be the signal their Ethiopian compatriot Meselech Melkamu was sending after she battled to an impressive 5000m victory at the 48th Golden Spike here tonight.

Just three days after running 29:53.80 in Utrecht to become the second fastest 10,000m runner of all-time, it wasn’t clear how much of a factor Melkamu would be in what promised to be a fast race against top-notch Kenyans Linet Masai and Vivian Cheruiyot. The 24-year-old raced anyway, raced hard, and won impressively.

“It was a very hard race,” said Melkamu, who despite just three days rest ran aggressively from the gun. Continually pushing the pace, she and Masai exchanged the lead several times, keeping the pace honest, with Cheruiyot trailing just a few meters back. When Cheruiyot dropped out of contention with three laps to go, the two forged on, continuing to exchange the lead. Masai seemed to make her final move at the bell, but Melkamu responded and carried the lead through the bend and through the finish, stopping the clock in 14:34.17, a 2009 world leader.

“I had a very fast run in the 10,000m three days ago, and I’m very tired,” said Melkamu.  “But I’ve had really good training and I’m very well prepared.”  In recent memory, no remotely similar performances have been produced just days apart.

Masai, who finished fourth in the 10,000m in Beijing last summer, was just a few ticks back in 14:34.36, a personal best for the 19-year-old.

*Rudisha Prevails in 800m Clash*

In the packed men’s 800m, the most star-studded field of the night, it was reigning world champion Alfred Yego who was the first to take command, making his move as the field reached the bell. His lead was short-lived, soon overtaken by Ahmed Ismael, the Olympic silver medalist.  The Sudanese then padded his lead to carry a strong advantage off the final bend. Yego faded at this point, leaving David Rudisha to take up the challenge. Slowly closing the gap, Rudisha ate up the difference before pulling away for the victory less than three strides from the finish, clocking 1:44.09.

“It’s not a bad time,” said Rudisha, who clocked a 1:43.53 career best in Hengelo two weeks ago. “I didn’t start very fast and wanted to run from behind.

Closing strongly as well, Olympic 1500m silver medalist Asbel Kiprop was third (1:44.54) and Berlin 1500m winner Augustine Choge fourth with a 1:44.86 personal best.

The B race was swift as well, with South African Samson Ngoepe kicking past Kenyan Jackson Kivuna, 1:45.17 to 1:45.29, both personal bests.

In the women’s 800m Briton Marilyn Okoro nabbed a strong victory running from the front.  The only woman to follow a quick pacesetter, Okoro was challenged in the home straight but hung on to take her first win of the season in 2:00.21.  Frenchwoman Elodie Guegan was a surprise second (2:00.44) and another Briton, Jenny Meadows, third (2:00.48). Olympic steeplechase champion Gulnara Galkina-Samitova was never a factor, finishing well back in 10th (2:01.98.)

*Keitany Cruises in the Mile*

With his key rivals thus far this season contesting the 800m here, Haron Keitany was given some breathing room and ably took the mile with a solid 3:49.57 run. Briton Andy Baddeley, winner at Oslo’s Dream Mile last year, gradually worked his way from fourth to second over the last lap to finish second in 3:51.83 in his first middle distance race of the season.

As the winds picked up into the early evening, they ruined any world record ambitions Ezekiel Kemboi may have had in the men’s steeplechase, so he was content with a solid victory over key rivals Brimin Kipruto and Paul Kipsiele Koech.  Kemboi prevailed in 8:09.55, with Olympic champion Kipruto second (8:09.95) and Koech (8:10.22) third. Benjamin Kiplagat set a Ugandan national record of 8:12.98 in sixth.

As last year, the pre-program kicked off with a long distance world record assault, but this time Dire Tune came up a bit short.  First, in a bid to add to her One Hour world record set here last year (18,517m), The Ethiopian missed by 215 metres, knocking off 18,302. She forged ahed to tackle the 20,000m distance as well, eventually reaching the line in 1:05:35.3, a scant nine seconds shy of Tegla Loroupe’s 1:05.26.6 standard from 2000. Tune’s was nonetheless the second fastest performance ever at 20,000m.

Kenyan Leah Malot was well back in second in both races (17,343m/1:10:35.0).

The star of the evening was triple Olympic champion Usain Bolt, who was the main attraction for the 20,000-plus who packed every nook and cranny of Mestsky Stadium. Despite a poor start, Bolt fought back to clock a wind-assisted 9.77.

ENDS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
100 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 100 Metres - Summary
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77 10
2 Craig Pickering GBR 10.08 8
3 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.15 7
4 Samuel Francis QAT 10.17 6
5 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.24 5
6 Brian Dzingai ZIM 10.24 4
7 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.24 3
8 Marcus Brunson USA 10.28 2
Official Results - Men - 100 Metres - Race1 - Wind : +2.1 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.77 10
2 Craig Pickering GBR 10.08 8
3 Ronald Pognon FRA 10.15 7
4 Samuel Francis QAT 10.17 6
5 Martial Mbandjock FRA 10.24 5
6 Marcus Brunson USA 10.28 2
7 Jan Veleba CZE 10.42
8 Ryan Moseley AUT 10.50
Official Results - Men - 100 Metres - Race2 - Wind : +0.7 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Brian Dzingai ZIM 10.24 4
2 Mario Forsythe JAM 10.24 3
3 Paul Hession IRL 10.34
4 Xavier Brown JAM 10.35
5 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.40
6 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.47
7 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.57
8 Thuso Mpuang RSA 10.68

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
200 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 200 Metres - Wind : +2.2 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Paul Hession IRL 20.44 10
2 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.45 8
3 Nickel Ashmeade JAM 20.72 7
4 Jirí Vojtík CZE 20.80 6
5 Kristof Beyens BEL 20.81 5
6 Stéphane Buckland MRI 20.83 4
7 Xavier Brown JAM 20.96 3
8 Thuso Mpuang RSA 21.14 2

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
800 Metres - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 800 Metres - Summary
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:44.09 10
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.31 8
3 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 1:44.54 7
4 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 1:44.86 6
5 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:45.17 5
6 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuna KEN 1:45.29 4
7 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 1:45.36 3
8 Jeffrey Riseley AUS 1:45.48 2
Official Results - Men - 800 Metres - Race1
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:44.09 10
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1:44.31 8
3 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 1:44.54 7
4 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 1:44.86 6
5 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KEN 1:45.36 3
6 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.58  
7 Adam Kszczot POL 1:45.72  
8 Richard Kiplagat KEN 1:45.90  
9 Jakub Holuša CZE 1:46.22  
10 Jozef Repcìk SVK 1:46.75  
  Marek Hrubý CZE DNF  
  Abdulagadir Idriss SUD DNF  
Official Results - Men - 800 Metres - Race2
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:45.17 5
2 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuna KEN 1:45.29 4
3 Jeffrey Riseley AUS 1:45.48 2
4 Tamás Kazi HUN 1:45.55  
5 Gilbert Kipchoge KEN 1:46.14  
6 Jozef Pelikán SVK 1:47.36  
7 Pawel Czapiewski POL 1:48.70  
8 Efthímios Papadópoulos GRE 1:48.81  
9 Richard Svoboda CZE 1:49.18  
10 Martin Capek CZE 1:49.31  
11 Martin Hrstka CZE 1:49.54  
12 Martin Hosek CZE 1:49.60  
13 Miroslav Kaplan CZE 1:49.74  
  Petr Jelínek CZE DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
One Mile - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - One Mile
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Haron Keitany KEN 3:49.57 10
2 Andrew Baddeley GBR 3:51.83 8
3 Gideon Gathimba KEN 3:52.98 7
4 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 3:53.29 6
5 Vickson Naran Polonet KEN 3:54.09 5
6 Daniel Lemashon Salel KEN 3:54.72 4
7 Suleiman Kipses Simotwo KEN 3:55.79 3
8 Shedrack Kibet Korir KEN 3:56.81 2
9 Degefa Deriba ETH 3:57.92 1
10 Alex Cherop UGA 3:58.45 1
11 Yusuf Kibet Biwott KEN 3:58.84 1
12 Ryan Gregson AUS 3:59.67 1
13 Tomáš Belada CZE 4:01.64  
14 Lukasz Parszczynski POL 4:02.38  
15 Milan Kocourek CZE 4:06.50  
16 Tomáš Bednár CZE 4:06.94  
  Reuben Bett KEN DNF  
  Japheth Kimutai KEN DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
3000 Metres Steeplechase - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8:09.55 10
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:09.95 8
3 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN 8:10.22 7
4 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN 8:10.86 6
5 Elias Kemboi Chelimo KEN 8:11.19 5
6 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA 8:12.98 4
7 Roba Gary ETH 8:15.41 3
8 Collins Kosgei KEN 8:16.50 2
9 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:19.95 1
10 Bernard Mbugua KEN 8:21.28 1
11 Tomasz Szymkowiak POL 8:21.32 1
12 Linus Kipwambok Chumba KEN 8:22.76 1
13 Youcef Abdi AUS 8:38.94  
14 Ben Siwa UGA 8:45.54  
  Hamid Ezzine MAR DNF  
  James Kiplagat Kosgei KEN DNF  
  Patrick Kipkirui Langat KEN DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
110 Metres Hurdles - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 110 Metres Hurdles - Summary
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.04 10
2 Dexter Faulk USA 13.13 8
3 Shamar Sands BAH 13.38 7
4 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.44 6
5 Dániel Kiss HUN 13.55 5
6 Jeff Porter USA 13.58 4
7 Dayron Capetillo CUB 13.74 3
8 Balázs Baji HUN 14.03 2
Official Results - Men - 110 Metres Hurdles - Race1 - Wind : +2.0 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Dayron Robles CUB 13.04 10
2 Dexter Faulk USA 13.13 8
3 Shamar Sands BAH 13.38 7
4 Stanislavs Olijars LAT 13.44 6
5 Dániel Kiss HUN 13.55 5
6 Jeff Porter USA 13.58 4
7 Dayron Capetillo CUB 13.74 3
8 Stanislav Sajdok CZE 14.25  
Official Results - Men - 110 Metres Hurdles - Race2 - Wind : +1.7 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Balázs Baji HUN 14.03 2
2 Robby Hughes USA 14.07  
3 Michal Krejcí CZE 14.19  
4 Tomáš Kavka CZE 14.23  
5 Roman Šebrle CZE 14.32  
6 Adam Nejedlý CZE 14.53  
7 Adrián Novosád SVK 14.76  
8 Jakub Uher CZE 14.86  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
400 Metres Hurdles - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - 400 Metres Hurdles
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.32 10
2 Felix Sánchez DOM 49.20 8
3 Marek Plawgo POL 49.59 7
4 Thomas Goller GER 50.03 6
5 Bandar Yahya Shraheli KSA 50.52 5
6 Michal Uhlík CZE 51.51 4
7 Wouter le Roux RSA 51.70 3
8 Gregory Little JAM 52.59 2

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
Long Jump - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - Long Jump
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Wind Pts
1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA 8.33 +1.8 10
2 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.19 +2.0 8
3 Fabrice Lapierre AUS 8.13 +1.5 7
4 Roman Novotný CZE 7.99 +2.3 6
5 Štepán Wagner CZE 7.81 +2.3 5
6 Jaroslav Dobrovodský SVK 7.75 +2.4 4
7 Sebastian Bayer GER 7.66 +1.0 3
8 Roman Šebrle CZE 7.57 +2.1 2

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Tuesday, Jun 16, 2009
Hammer Throw - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - Hammer Throw
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Krisztián Pars HUN 80.71 10
2 Dilshod Nazarov TJK 78.83 8
3 Libor Charfreitag SVK 77.44 7
4 Ali Mohamed Al-Zinkawi KUW 76.82 6
5 Primož Kozmus SLO 76.53 5
6 Lukáš Melich CZE 75.64 4
7 Marco Lingua ITA 74.37 3

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
Javelin Throw - M
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Men - Javelin Throw
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Mark Frank GER 83.51 10
2 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 82.25 8
3 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 81.18 7
4 Petr Frydrych CZE 80.57 6
5 Robert Szpak POL 78.33 5
6 Alexander Vieweg GER 75.69 4
7 Kärlis Alainis LAT 75.62 3
8 Jan Syrovátko CZE 65.63 2

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
800 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 800 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2:00.21 10
2 Élodie Guégan FRA 2:00.44 8
3 Jennifer Meadows GBR 2:00.48 7
4 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:00.56 6
5 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR 2:00.57 5
6 Irina Krakoviak LTU 2:00.71 4
7 Jemma Simpson GBR 2:00.87 3
8 Anna Rostkowska POL 2:01.21 2
9 Lenka Masná CZE 2:01.66  
10 Gulnara Galkina RUS 2:01.98  
11 Sylwia Ejdys POL 2:02.01  
12 Veronika Mrácková CZE 2:02.65  
13 Tatyana Andrianova RUS 2:06.44  
  Tatyana Levina RUS DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
5000 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 5000 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Meselech Melkamu ETH 14:34.17 10
2 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 14:34.36 8
3 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14:38.26 7
4 Wude Ayalew ETH 14:50.67 6
5 Pauline Chemning Korikwiang KEN 14:54.08 5
6 Iness Chepkesis Chenonge KEN 14:55.50 4
7 Beylanesh Fekadu ETH 15:00.43 3
8 Sule Utura ETH 15:00.63 2
9 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 15:06.57 1
10 Mercy Wacera KEN 15:20.30 1
11 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi KEN 15:24.11 1
12 Peninah Biwott Jepchumba KEN 15:51.58 1
13 Krisztina Papp HUN 16:04.57  
14 Lenka Všetecková CZE 16:21.37  
  Natalya Tsyganova RUS DNF  
  Bizunesh Urgesa ETH DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
20,000 Metres - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 20,000 Metres
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Dire Tune ETH 1:05:35.3  
2 Leah Malot KEN 1:10:35.0  
3 Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN 1:17:08.3  
  Abebech Afework ETH DNF  
  Leila Aman ETH DNF  
  Deska Mamitu ETH DNF  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
100 Metres Hurdles - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - 100 Metres Hurdles - Wind : +1.8 m/s
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.79 10
2 Michelle Perry USA 12.86 8
3 Danielle Carruthers USA 12.90 7
4 Derval O'Rourke IRL 12.95 6
5 Lucie Škrobáková CZE 12.96 5
6 Anay Tejeda CUB 12.97 4
7 Candice Davis USA 13.13 3
8 Nikola Ogrodníková CZE 13.76 2

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
High Jump - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - High Jump
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Blanka Vlašic CRO 2.00 10
2 Svetlana Shkolina RUS 1.95 8
3 Irina Gordeeva RUS 1.95 7
4 Viktoriya Klyugina RUS 1.92 6
5 Oldriška Marešová CZE 1.85 5
6 Karolina Blazej POL 1.80 3.5
6 Barbora Laláková CZE 1.80 3.5
  Nicole Forrester CAN NM  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
Long Jump - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - Long Jump
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Wind Pts
1 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.76 +1.0 10
2 Malgorzata Trybanska POL 6.56 +0.1 8
3 Jana Veldáková SVK 6.48 +1.0 7
4 Darya Klishina RUS 6.46 -0.1 6
5 Melanie Bauschke GER 6.43 +0.7 5
6 Renáta Medgyesová SVK 6.24 -0.4 4
7 Karin Ruckstuhl NED 6.21 +0.6 3
8 Martina Šestáková CZE 5.94 +0.3 2
9 Veronika Šrámková CZE 5.84 -0.9  
10 Soon-ok Jung KOR 5.75 -2.2  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Tuesday, Jun 16, 2009
Hammer Throw - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - Hammer Throw
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Anita Wlodarczyk POL 76.59 10
2 Martina Hrasnová SVK 74.20 8
3 Stéphanie Falzon FRA 72.54 7
4 Betty Heidler GER 71.65 6
5 Darya Pchelnik BLR 70.50 5
6 Marina Marghiev MDA 68.80 4
7 Kathrin Klaas GER 66.84 3
8 Oksana Menkova BLR 65.92 2
9 Romana Grómanová CZE 61.31  

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
48th Zlatá Tretra Ostrava / Ostrava Golden Spike Ostrava (CZE) - Wednesday, Jun 17, 2009
Javelin Throw - W
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Official Results - Women - Javelin Throw
Pos Athlete Nat Mark Pts
1 Mariya Abakumova RUS 66.89 10
2 Christina Obergföll GER 66.88 8
3 Barbora Špotáková CZE 65.92 7
4 Sunette Viljoen RSA 61.13 6
5 Steffi Nerius GER 60.15 5
6 Martina Ratej SLO 55.52 4
7 Jarmila Klimešová CZE 54.18 3
8 Nikola Ogrodníková CZE 53.58 2

 
 
Post as: 
History for Ostrava Golden Spike
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1   5    
2013 1   6 74  
2012 1 1 2 45  
2011 1 1 9 37  
2010 1 16 3 34  
2009 1 26 1 1