Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2002 May 3rd to May 4th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
*2015 
20101 3 
20091 1 
20081 1 
20071 1 
20061 1 
20051 1 
20041 1 
20031 1 
20021 1 
20011 1 
 

Media for 2002

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2002

From:  John Dixon, Meet Director (Boys Head Coach, Del Sol H.S. & Chief Operator of Nevada Track Stats… www.runnerspace.com/nv).

Donnie Nelson, NIAA Assistant Director

 

 

2011 NIAA 4A SUNRISE REGION and SUNSET REGION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The 2011 NIAA 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Region boys & girls Track and Field Championship meets are scheduled to be contested Wednesday, May 4, Friday, May 6 and Friday, May 13 at Del Sol High School in Las Vegas. ENTRIES ARE DUE BY 7:00 P.M. ON SATURDAY, APRIL 30 (please see next page for instructions).

 

Please see below for the number of state qualifying positions allotted.

 

 

MEET ORGANIZATION, MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS

 

The Games Committee is responsible for the entire meet’s management and all information above and beyond what is printed in this meet information packet.

 

The Jury of Appeals is responsible for the interpretation of all rules, regulations and policies set forth in this meet information packet and the National Federation rulebook.

 

The NIAA staff and Board of Control will communicate only the Meet Director with regards to meet operations.

 

RULES

 

National Federation rules will govern the meet unless otherwise stated in this meet information packet. This information packet is a binding document for the meet it serves. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest.

 

The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final. No recourse (to the NIAA office, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.

 

PROBLEM PROTOCOL

 

The head coach should proceed to the clerk / staging area to get in immediate contact with the Meet Referee when a protest situation occurs. Judgment decisions cannot be protested. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest. The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final.

 

No recourse (to the NIAA, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.

 

THE PROTEST FEE FOR THE REGION MEET IS $25 (cash or check made payable to NIAA). This fee will be returned if the protest is won / upheld.

 


**** ENTRIES – DUE SATURDAY, APRIL 30 BY 3:00 P.M. ****

 

Entries are due by 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 through www.athletic.net.  All questions / concerns relating to entries should be addressed to John Dixon, Meet Director (teacher and coach at Del Sol H.S.), at dixon@interact.ccsd.net or 702-799-6830 x 4015.

Again, teams must register on-line at www.athletic.net (exclusively).

 

Each school/team is allowed one (1) individual (boys and girls separate) entry per event regardless of whether or not that individual has met the qualifying standard for a particular event. A team is limited to a maximum of four (4) individual (boys and girls separate) entries and one relay team entry per event provided all entrants in a particular individual event (above and beyond the one minimum allowed) have met the qualifying standard for that event. Marks used for seeding must be from the 2010 Nevada season. For example, for a team to have more than one entry for a particular event, both and/or all of the entrants (maximum of four) must have met the standard.

 

**** IMPORTANT:  The NIAA staff and its hosting school / Meet Director are NOT responsible for errors made on entry forms. Coaches should be absolutely sure the entry form is accurate and correct before submitting it to the Meet Director. All entries are final once the deadline of 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 has passed. ****

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Southern 4A Regional Championship Standards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOYS

 

 

Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

11.65

 

100

13.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

23.50

 

200

28.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

400

54.50

 

400

1:04.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

800

2:10.00

 

800

2:35.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600

5:00.00

 

1600

5:55.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

3200

10:50.00

 

3200

13:15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

110HH

18.00

 

100HH

19.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

300IH

45.00

 

300IH

54.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

LJ

19-00.00

 

LJ

14-06

 

 

 

 

 

 

TJ

40-00.00

 

TJ

30-00.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

PV

10-00.00

 

PV

7-00

 

 

 

 

 

 

HJ

5-08

 

HJ

4-08

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot

42-00.00

 

Shot

28-00.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discus

120-00

 

Discus

85-00.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Each school will receive 1 automatic qualifier per event, whether they meet the standard or not. 

 

If athletes meet the qualifying standard, each school may enter a maximum of 4 athletes in the event. 

Each school may enter 1 team in each of the relay events.  There are no relay standards.

 

The times are FAT.  Hand held times MUST be rounded up by .24 seconds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Examples: If a boy athlete runs a hand-timed 11.5 100 meters, it does NOT meet the standard

 

If a female athlete runs a 19.01 FAT 100 HH, it does NOT meet the standard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Definition of FAT - Fully Automatic Timing.  If an official is pressing a button, it's NOT FAT.

 

COACHES / SEEDING MEETING ON MONDAY, MAY 2 AT 6:00 P.M.

 

The 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Regions will conduct a coaches seeding meeting on Monday, May 2, 6:00 p.m. at Del Sol High School (Room 200). This meeting will provide the coaches an opportunity to review entry marks and meet procedures.

 

 

**** MEET SCHEDULE – Please see the additional link back on the track and field home page, within the grid containing this meet information packet. ****

 

 

 

STATE QUALIFYING

 

4A Track = The top three (3) placers in each event from the Northern Region meet, the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunrise Region meet and the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunset Region meet automatically advance to the 2010 NIAA Nevada State Track & Field Championships, presented by the Las Vegas Review-Journal and Farmers Insurance Group. The eighth qualifier / fifth Southern Nevada qualifier will be determined by matching the results between the No. 3 placers from both the Sunrise and Sunset region meets. Qualifiers are always based on place first, then time, including when comparing Sunrise and Sunset Region third-place finishers.

 

4A Field  = The top three (3) placers in each event from all three regions will advance to the 2010 Nevada State Track & Field Championships meet. The event’s tie-breaking procedures will be used to determine third place in each region.

 

The meet (and event) staff will attempt to break ties, even in the case of state qualifying positions, according to the procedures outlined in Rule 6, Section 3, Article 2 for throwing events and in Rule 7, Section 3, Article 2 for jumping events.

 

 

TIES FOR STATE QUALIFYING POSITIONS

 

In the case of a tie for a state qualifying position, the following guidelines will apply:

 

1. Field Events = If a tie exists after rule book tie-breaking (placing & scoring) procedures have been applied, each tied athlete will advance to the state meet.

2. Running Events of 400 meters or less = A run-off will take place 30 minutes after the conclusion of the last running event in the meet.

3. Running Events of 800 meters or more = Each tied athlete will advance to the state meet.

 

 

SCORING

 

Scoring will be to eight places (10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1).

 

 

AWARDS

 

The top three (3) placers in each event will receive medals. The top boys and girls team in each class meet will receive a trophy.

 

 

CHECK-IN REQUIREMENTS / CLERK & STAGING AREA

 

Athletes must report and check-in 30 minutes prior to the beginning of all events. The athletes may leave the staging area after check-in, however they will be responsible for arriving at the event site on time.

 

 

UNIFORMS & JEWELRY

 

Please refer to pages 24-26 (and specifically RULE 4, SECTION 3, ARTICLES 1-4) of the 2010 NFHS Track & Field rules book for information on a “Competitor’s Uniform.” Bandanas are NOT allowed / permitted to be worn in competition.

 

 

SPIKES

 

The NIAA Track and Field Advisory Committee and NIAA office staff have officially adopted a 3/16-inch pyramid or needle spike rule. Spikes may not protrude more than 3/16-inch into the track/runway surface. All removable protrusions must be removed from the spike plate/shoe base. If an athlete is found to have competed with improper equipment, that athlete (and relay team) will be disqualified. Re-adopted, 2011.

 

 

EVENT AREA

 

Coaches and non-participating athletes must stay outside all fenced, roped and flagged areas. Athletes must vacate the infield / event area immediately after the event’s conclusion (awards ceremony).

 

 

LANE ASSIGNMENTS

 

Lane assignments will follow National Federation rules, weighing place first and time second.

 

 

BLOCKS

 

The Games Committee will provide starting blocks. Athletes may, however, use their own starting blocks.

 

 

 

 

STAGGERS

 

400 Relay – 2-turn stagger (by lane)

800 Relay – 4-turn stagger (by lane)

1,600 Relay – 3-turn stagger (by lane)

3,200 Relay – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)

open 800 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)

open 1,600 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)

open 3,200 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)

 

 

WEIGH-INS

 

Implement weigh-ins will take place. Pole vault weigh-ins will take place at event site.

 

 

STARTING HEIGHTS & PROGRESSIONS

 

High Jump – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. ***

The bar will progress up 2 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 1 inch.

 

Pole Vault – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. ***

The bar will progress up 6 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 3 inches.

 

*** It is recommended that starting heights be one increment below the mark of the 8th qualifier. It is the Meet Director’s option, however, to start another increment lower depending on weather conditions and entry marks.

 

Track Events – Advancing from trials to finals

 

1. Finalists in the lane events will be determined as follows (see next page):

 

a. If two heats... the first two (2) finishers per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

b. If three heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next five (5) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

c. If four heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

d. If five heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next three (3) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

e. If six heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next two (2) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

f. If seven heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next one (1) fastest by time overall advance to the final.

 

 

HOST SCHOOL

 

Del Sol High School is located at 3100 E. Patrick Ln. in Las Vegas (89120). The phone number to the school is 799-6830. Rick Eurich (ext. 4120), Athletic Director, is the Meet Assistants. The e-mail address for John Dixon is dixon@interact.ccsd.net.

 

 

2002 Results - Nevada NIAA Southern 4A Regionals

Published by
John Dixon of RS/NV   on May 4 2002, 10:03 PM
High Desert League

Female Team Scores

         Place      School       Points

 

                1 Reed High School REED          157.50

                2 Galena High School GALE          124

                3 Elko High School ELKO          100.50

                4 McQueen High School MCQ             68

                5 Fallon High School FALL             59

                6 Sparks High School SPKS             32

                7 Spanish Springs HS SPAN             11

 

     Male Team Scores

         Place      School       Points

 

                1 Galena High School GALE          165

                2 Reed High School REED          131

                3 McQueen High School MCQ          103

                4 Elko High School ELKO             98

                5 Fallon High School FALL             29

                6 Sparks High School SPKS             12

                7 Spanish Springs HS SPAN             10

 

 

          2002 High Desert League Championship - 5/3/2002 to 5/4/2002         
                               Elko High School                               
                                    Results                                   
 
Event 1  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   11.07  2001        True (Reed)                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Connolly, S               12 McQueen HS               11.39    10 
  2 Davis, J                  10 Reed HS                  11.71     8 
  3 McGhee, J                 10 Reed HS                  11.82     6 
  4 Lacey, J                  10 Galena HS                11.89     4 
  5 Cortez, E                 11 McQueen HS               11.94     2 
  6 Martineis, M                 Spanish Sprg             11.98     1 
  7 Litner, J                 12 McQueen HS               12.11 
  8 Lewis, R                     Spanish Sprg             12.31 
 
Event 1  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
 League Meet:   11.07  2001        True (Reed)                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Connolly, S               12 McQueen HS               11.58Q  1
  2 Davis, J                  10 Reed HS                  11.96Q  2
  3 Lacey, J                  10 Galena HS                12.11Q  3
  4 Cortez, E                 11 McQueen HS               12.14Q  2
  5 Litner, J                 12 McQueen HS               12.16Q  1
  6 McGhee, J                 10 Reed HS                  12.23Q  3
  7 Martineis, M                 Spanish Sprg             12.18q  2
  8 Lewis, R                     Spanish Sprg             12.22q  1
  9 Diss, A                   12 McQueen HS               12.27   3
 10 Stacker, C                11 Reed HS                  12.32   3
 11 Milligan, M               11 Elko HS                  12.50   2
 12 Adams, V                  12 Galena HS                12.59   1
 13 Ames, T                   12 Galena HS                12.66   3
 13 Pabico, R                    Spanish Sprg             12.66   2
 -- Welty, T                  12 Reed HS                     DQ   1
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   22.05  1998        Woods (Reed)                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eklund, K                 12 Elko HS                  22.70    10 
  2 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                23.13     8 
  3 Welty, T                  12 Reed HS                  23.52     6 
  4 Davis, J                  10 Reed HS                  23.99     4 
  5 Paschall, J                  Spanish Sprg             24.21     2 
  6 Cortez, E                 11 McQueen HS               24.31     1 
  7 Diss, A                   12 McQueen HS               24.41 
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   22.05  1998        Woods (Reed)                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Eklund, K                 12 Elko HS                  23.08Q  2
  2 Welty, T                  12 Reed HS                  23.62Q  1
  3 Davis, J                  10 Reed HS                  23.69Q  1
  4 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                23.73Q  2
  5 Diss, A                   12 McQueen HS               24.07Q  1
  6 Cortez, E                 11 McQueen HS               24.23Q  2
  7 Paschall, J                  Spanish Sprg             24.40Q  1
  8 Jessee, R                 10 Galena HS                24.54Q  2
  9 Martineis, M                 Spanish Sprg             24.58   1
 10 Suter, K                  12 McQueen HS               24.66   2
 11 Milligan, M               11 Elko HS                  25.08   1
 12 Pabico, R                    Spanish Sprg             25.66   2
 13 Ames, T                   12 Galena HS                25.94   1
 
Event 3  Boys 400 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   49.71  1998        Still (Elko)                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Eklund, K                 12 Elko HS                  49.97    10 
  2 Connolly, S               12 McQueen HS               50.18     8 
  3 Myatt, J                  12 McQueen HS               51.33     6 
  4 Smith, D                  10 McQueen HS               51.64     4 
  5 McGhee, J                 10 Reed HS                  51.68     2 
  6 Madonna, M                12 McQueen HS               52.73     1 
  7 Adams, V                  12 Galena HS                56.09 
 
Event 3  Boys 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   49.71  1998        Still (Elko)                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Connolly, S               12 McQueen HS               50.70Q  1
  2 Eklund, K                 12 Elko HS                  51.16Q  2
  3 Myatt, J                  12 McQueen HS               51.57Q  2
  4 McGhee, J                 10 Reed HS                  51.84Q  1
  5 Madonna, M                12 McQueen HS               53.39Q  2
  6 Smith, D                  10 McQueen HS               53.59Q  1
  7 Jessee, R                 10 Galena HS                54.68Q  1
  8 Adams, V                  12 Galena HS                55.25Q  2
  9 Hertel, E                 11 Galena HS                55.43   1
 10 Gayton, T                 11 Reed HS                  56.31   2
 
Event 4  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   1:57.66  1997        Briggs (Elko)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pottey, S                 10 Galena HS              2:02.45    10 
  2 Smith, D                  10 McQueen HS             2:03.37     8 
  3 Carew, D                  12 Galena HS              2:04.82     6 
  4 McLaughlin, M             11 Reed HS                2:05.18     4 
  5 Ross, S                   12 Elko HS                2:06.71     2 
  6 Banks, J                  11 Reed HS                2:08.01     1 
  7 Scheel, G                 10 McQueen HS             2:08.36 
  8 Parker, M                 11 Galena HS              2:08.69 
  9 Vaden, B                  11 Reed HS                2:09.53 
 10 Hertel, E                 11 Galena HS              2:14.25 
 11 Welborn, M                10 McQueen HS             2:18.42 
 12 Marcueraqiaga, M          12 Sparks HS              2:19.75 
 13 Fosterf, D                12 Reed HS                2:19.77 
 14 Pico, E                   10 Sparks HS              2:19.86 
 15 Gilbertf, B               10 Sparks HS              2:30.81 
 
Event 5  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   4:36.60  1997        Wynne (Elko)                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Casazza, G                11 Galena HS              4:30.99    10 
  2 Koepsell, T               12 Galena HS              4:32.33     8 
  3 Pottey, S                 10 Galena HS              4:33.11     6 
  4 Carew, D                  12 Galena HS              4:33.70     4 
  5 Sandall, K                10 Elko HS                4:35.01     2 
  6 Coleman, A                11 Elko HS                5:01.94     1 
  7 Carrico, G                10 McQueen HS             5:11.60 
  8 Daniels, J                   Reed HS                5:26.36 
 
Event 6  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   10:17.50  2000        Ferrier (Lowry)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Casazza, G                11 Galena HS             10:01.52    10 
  2 Koepsell, T               12 Galena HS             10:08.56     8 
  3 Barker, K                 11 Reed HS               10:20.05     6 
  4 Sandall, K                10 Elko HS               10:32.32     4 
  5 Cook, J                   11 Reed HS               10:41.96     2 
  6 Correia, C                10 Galena HS             10:56.83     1 
  7 Ti baduiza, R              9 Galena HS             11:05.44 
  8 Moses, C                  10 Reed HS               11:57.75 
 
Event 7  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   15.00  1996        Owens (Reed)                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                14.86    10 
  2 Whalen, M                 10 Reed HS                  15.59     8 
  3 Mulhall, H                10 Galena HS                15.64     6 
  4 Cambell, Z                12 Sparks HS                15.67     4 
  5 Dodson, K                 12 Fallon HS                16.01     2 
  6 Shutz, G                   9 McQueen HS               16.16     1 
  7 Perry, D                  12 Elko HS                  16.38 
  8 Winters, M                12 Reed HS                  16.47 
 
Event 7  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   15.00  1996        Owens (Reed)                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                15.98Q  1
  2 Dodson, K                 12 Fallon HS                16.23Q  2
  2 Cambell, Z                12 Sparks HS                16.23Q  2
  4 Perry, D                  12 Elko HS                  16.81Q  1
  5 Shutz, G                   9 McQueen HS               16.44Q  2
  6 Mulhall, H                10 Galena HS                16.82Q  1
  7 Whalen, M                 10 Reed HS                  16.79Q  2
  8 Winters, M                12 Reed HS                  17.49Q  1
  9 Morales, B                11 Galena HS                17.19   2
 10 Hemsath, M                12 McQueen HS               17.62   1
 11 Cochran, J                11 Reed HS                  17.64   1
 12 Woster, S                 11 Elko HS                  17.84   2
 13 Ranson, T                 11 Fallon HS                18.20   1
 14 Taff, S                   10 Galena HS                18.94   2
 
Event 8  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   39.56  1999        Hamilton (Galena)                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                39.39    10 
  2 Whalen, M                 10 Reed HS                  40.90     8 
  3 Woster, S                 11 Elko HS                  41.20     6 
  4 Cambell, Z                12 Sparks HS                41.61     4 
  5 Mulhall, H                10 Galena HS                41.63     2 
  6 Morales, B                11 Galena HS                41.89     1 
  7 Winters, M                12 Reed HS                  42.55 
  8 Shutz, G                   9 McQueen HS               43.07 
 
Event 8  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   39.56  1999        Hamilton (Galena)                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Young, B                  11 Galena HS                40.80Q  1
  2 Whalen, M                 10 Reed HS                  41.99Q  2
  3 Shutz, G                   9 McQueen HS               41.98Q  1
  4 Morales, B                11 Galena HS                42.40Q  2
  5 Woster, S                 11 Elko HS                  42.20Q  1
  6 Cambell, Z                12 Sparks HS                42.51Q  2
  7 Winters, M                12 Reed HS                  42.70Q  1
  8 Mulhall, H                10 Galena HS                42.81Q  2
  9 Perry, D                  12 Elko HS                  42.78   1
 10 Cochran, J                11 Reed HS                  44.12   2
 11 Dodson, K                 12 Fallon HS                44.95   1
 12 Dalton, K                 12 McQueen HS               45.50   2
 13 Taff, S                   10 Galena HS                46.00   1
 14 Ranson, T                 11 Fallon HS                46.38   2
 
Event 9  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   43.64  1996        REED                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McQueen High School  'A'                              44.75    10 
  2 Reed High School  'A'                                 44.93     8 
  3 Spanish Springs HS  'A'                               45.27     6 
  4 Sparks High School  'A'                               46.23     4 
  5 Galena High School  'A'                               46.47     2 
 
Event 10  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   1:29.53  2000        ELKO                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Elko High School  'A'                               1:32.08    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                            1:33.48     8 
  3 Galena High School  'A'                             1:33.60     6 
  4 Reed High School  'A'                               1:39.09     4 
  5 Fallon High School  'A'                             1:40.97     2 
 -- Spanish Springs HS  'A'                                  DQ 
 
Event 11  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   3:26.95  1996        SOUTH TAHOE                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McQueen High School  'A'                            3:28.86    10 
  2 Elko High School  'A'                               3:30.00     8 
  3 Reed High School  'A'                               3:37.93     6 
  4 Galena High School  'A'                             3:39.34     4 
  5 Fallon High School  'A'                             3:48.88     2 
 
Event 12  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   8:23.83  1996        ELKO                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Galena High School  'A'                             9:03.20    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                            9:30.40     8 
  3 Reed High School  'A'                               9:50.33     6 
 
Event 13  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   23-03.00  1997        Osborne (Reed)                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Khoury, M                 12 Elko HS               21-01.00    10 
  2 Welty, T                  12 Reed HS               20-11.00     8 
  3 Warner, C                 11 Fallon HS             20-02.00     6 
  4 Hall, T                   10 Fallon HS             20-01.00     4 
  5 Fleming, C                12 Reed HS               19-07.50     2 
  6 Sherman, J                11 Fallon HS             19-03.00     1 
  7 Lewis, R                     Spanish Sprg          18-09.00 
  7 Sucy, G                   12 Sparks HS             18-09.00 
  9 Gallimore, D              11 McQueen HS            18-07.00 
 10 Holloman, S               12 Galena HS             18-06.00 
 11 Fair, G                   12 Sparks HS             18-04.00 
 12 Mulhall, H                10 Galena HS             18-02.50 
 13 Rowe, J                   12 McQueen HS            18-00.00 
 14 Stoll, D                  10 McQueen HS            17-07.50 
 15 McElhinney, K             12 Fallon HS             17-03.00 
 16 Oreate, P                 12 Sparks HS             17-01.50 
 17 Winters, M                12 Reed HS               17-00.50 
 18 Bynum, C                  10 Galena HS             16-08.00 
 
Event 14  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   46-01.00  1998        Hubler (South Tahoe)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Khoury, M                 12 Elko HS               44-06.00    10 
  2 Warner, C                 11 Fallon HS             44-02.00     8 
  3 Young, B                  11 Galena HS             42-05.00     6 
  4 Sherman, J                11 Fallon HS             41-10.00     4 
  5 Stacker, C                11 Reed HS               41-06.00     2 
  6 Cameron, C                   Spanish Sprg          41-02.00     1 
  7 Bynum, C                  10 Galena HS             40-10.00 
  8 Scherbonely, A             9 Reed HS               40-03.00 
  9 Oreate, P                 12 Sparks HS             39-06.00 
 10 Rowe, J                   12 McQueen HS            39-03.00 
 11 Holloman, S               12 Galena HS             38-05.00 
 12 Hall, T                   10 Fallon HS             38-01.00 
 13 McElhinney, K             12 Fallon HS             37-10.00 
 14 Spencer, M                11 Reed HS               33-07.00 
 
Event 15  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   6-10.00  2001        Harrigan (McQueen)                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Meckley, N                11 Galena HS              6-06.00    10 
  2 Houk, J                   10 Galena HS              6-04.00     8 
  3 Fleming, C                12 Reed HS                6-02.00     6 
  4 Myers, T                  11 Galena HS              6-00.00     3 
  4 Zuccarini, N              11 Galena HS              6-00.00     3 
  6 Alleman, M                12 Elko HS               J6-00.00     1 
  7 Rowe, J                   12 McQueen HS             5-06.00 
  8 Cameron, C                   Spanish Sprg           5-04.00 
 -- Suela, J                  12 Fallon HS                   NH 
 
Event 16  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   13-09.00  2001        Serrano (Reed)                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Welty, T                  12 Reed HS               13-00.00    10 
  2 Steflik, T                12 Elko HS               12-06.00     8 
  3 Kirn, D                   11 Galena HS             12-00.00     6 
  4 Wallace, S                11 McQueen HS           J12-00.00     4 
  5 Caldwell, G               11 Elko HS               11-06.00     2 
  6 Eastwood, C               12 Reed HS               11-00.00     1 
  7 Ellis, B                  11 Galena HS             10-00.00 
  7 Hill, M                   11 McQueen HS            10-00.00 
 -- McGuies, M                11 Reed HS                     NH 
 -- Thomas, J                 10 Fallon HS                   NH 
 -- Tsu, M                    11 Elko HS                     NH 
 -- Picollo, K                10 Reed HS                     NH 
 
Event 17  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   57-00.75  1998        Rippee (Sparks)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Silverberg, D             11 McQueen HS            50-08.00    10 
  2 Tran, H                   12 Reed HS               49-04.00     8 
  3 Carey, S                  11 Reed HS               47-05.00     6 
  4 Cavander, J               11 Elko HS               47-04.50     4 
  5 Pyatt, J                  12 Galena HS             46-08.00     2 
  6 Fleming, C                12 Reed HS               45-08.00     1 
  7 Billet, T                 11 Fallon HS             45-06.00 
  8 Manu, C                   11 McQueen HS            44-11.50 
  9 Chitwood, Z               12 Fallon HS             44-10.00 
 10 Cavander, P               11 Elko HS               43-05.00 
 11 Sage, B                   11 Reed HS               43-01.50 
 12 Walker, T                 11 McQueen HS            41-11.50 
 13 Malafu, K                 12 Sparks HS             41-10.00 
 14 Rager, T                  11 Galena HS             38-09.00 
 15 Torrance, J               12 Elko HS               38-04.00 
 16 Frank, A                  12 Elko HS               37-09.75 
 17 Hughes, M                 11 Fallon HS             33-03.00 
 
Event 18  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   178-03.00  1997        Jauron (McQueen)                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cavander, J               11 Elko HS              148-01.00    10 
  2 Fleming, C                12 Reed HS              142-09.00     8 
  3 Barnett, D                12 McQueen HS           137-09.00     6 
  4 Moore, R                  11 McQueen HS           135-00.00     4 
  5 Manu, C                   11 McQueen HS           132-00.00     2 
  6 Faircloth, D              12 Galena HS            130-09.00     1 
  7 Frank, A                  12 Elko HS              129-00.00 
  8 Cavander, P               11 Elko HS              126-03.00 
  9 Dominquez, B              11 Galena HS            119-07.00 
 10 Billet, T                 11 Fallon HS            116-10.00 
 11 Malafu, K                 12 Sparks HS            114-10.00 
 12 Chitwood, Z               12 Fallon HS            113-00.00 
 13 Sage, B                   11 Reed HS              112-10.00 
 14 Carey, S                  11 Reed HS              109-00.00 
 15 Aufhumungo, K             11 Reed HS              106-10.00 
 16 Hughes, M                 11 Fallon HS             88-00.00 
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   12.66  1997        Moore (McQueen)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Crawford, S               12 Sparks HS                13.18    10 
  2 Connors, C                12 Elko HS                  13.39     8 
  3 Serrano, A                10 Reed HS                  13.53     6 
  4 Fine, J                    9 McQueen HS               13.71     4 
  5 Hobbs, A                   9 Elko HS                  13.74     1.5
  5 Corsun, K                 12 Reed HS                  13.74     1.5
  7 Scala, R                   9 Galena HS                13.77 
  8 Lewis, K                   9 McQueen HS               13.81 
 
Event 19  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   12.66  1997        Moore (McQueen)                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Crawford, S               12 Sparks HS                13.55Q  2
  2 Connors, C                12 Elko HS                  13.64Q  1
  3 Serrano, A                10 Reed HS                  13.89Q  1
  4 Hobbs, A                   9 Elko HS                  14.06Q  2
  5 Scala, R                   9 Galena HS                13.92Q  1
  6 Corsun, K                 12 Reed HS                  14.17Q  2
  7 Fine, J                    9 McQueen HS               14.04Q  1
  8 Lewis, K                   9 McQueen HS               14.28Q  2
  9 Sawyer, S                  9 McQueen HS               14.16   1
 10 Nau, S                    10 Galena HS                14.92   1
 11 O'Brien, A                10 Galena HS                15.35   2
 
Event 20  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   26.01  1998        Hardaway (Reed)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Crawford, S               12 Sparks HS                26.64    10 
  2 Mares, K                  10 McQueen HS               26.95     8 
  3 Moss, D                   12 Reed HS                  27.08     6 
  4 Johnson, C                   Spanish Sprg             27.75     4 
  5 Sawyer, S                  9 McQueen HS               28.10     2 
  6 Hobbs, A                   9 Elko HS                  28.22     1 
  7 Connors, C                12 Elko HS                  28.85 
  8 Scala, R                   9 Galena HS                29.33 
 
Event 20  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   26.01  1998        Hardaway (Reed)                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Crawford, S               12 Sparks HS                27.20Q  1
  2 Mares, K                  10 McQueen HS               27.26Q  2
  3 Moss, D                   12 Reed HS                  27.50Q  2
  4 Johnson, C                   Spanish Sprg             27.60Q  1
  5 Hobbs, A                   9 Elko HS                  27.85Q  2
  6 Connors, C                12 Elko HS                  28.01Q  1
  7 Sawyer, S                  9 McQueen HS               28.19Q  1
  8 Scala, R                   9 Galena HS                29.43Q  2
  9 Wowo, T                   12 Reed HS                  28.58   1
 10 Lewis, K                   9 McQueen HS               28.96   1
 11 Nau, S                    10 Galena HS                30.56   1
 12 Casey, C                  11 Fallon HS                31.38   2
 
Event 21  Girls 400 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   58.58  1998        Corley (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Leonis, B                 12 Elko HS                1:00.89    10 
  2 Moss, D                   12 Reed HS                1:01.22     8 
  3 Balkenbush, H             10 Galena HS              1:01.34     6 
  4 Johnson, C                   Spanish Sprg           1:01.74     4 
  5 Anderson, A               12 Elko HS                1:02.30     2 
  6 O'Brien, A                10 Galena HS              1:10.44     1 
 
Event 21  Girls 400 Meter Run
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 League Meet:   58.58  1998        Corley (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Balkenbush, H             10 Galena HS                59.99q
  2 Moss, D                   12 Reed HS                1:01.90q
  3 Leonis, B                 12 Elko HS                1:02.10q
  4 Anderson, A               12 Elko HS                1:02.30q
  5 Johnson, C                   Spanish Sprg           1:02.42q
  6 Crawford, S               12 Sparks HS              1:03.30q
  7 O'Brien, A                10 Galena HS              1:10.00q
 
Event 22  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   2:17.05  2001        Hinton (Galena)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, C                9 Galena HS              2:30.34    10 
  2 Almaguer, B               10 Elko HS                2:34.33     8 
  3 Wilson, K                  9 Reed HS                2:37.53     6 
  4 Oar, D                    10 McQueen HS             2:38.98     4 
  5 Hawkins, A                12 Galena HS              2:45.18     2 
  6 Gellis, L                    Spanish Sprg           2:47.39     1 
  7 Flores, T                 11 Fallon HS              2:47.55 
  8 Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                2:47.61 
  9 Elliot, T                    Spanish Sprg           2:53.63 
 10 Trimmer, J                   Spanish Sprg           2:56.36 
 -- Buckheart, E              12 Reed HS                     NT 
 -- Day, G                    12 Sparks HS                   NT 
 
Event 23  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   5:18.73  1996        Acosta (Sparks)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, C                9 Galena HS              5:27.91    10 
  2 Almaguer, B               10 Elko HS                5:33.19     8 
  3 Tolzmann, K               10 Fallon HS              5:33.91     6 
  4 Wark, E                   10 Galena HS              5:52.96     4 
  5 Hawkins, A                12 Galena HS              6:02.29     2 
  6 Kent, K                   10 McQueen HS             6:05.50     1 
  7 Haw, S                       Spanish Sprg           6:23.18 
  8 Coffey, M                 11 Sparks HS              6:27.41 
  9 Eckmeyer, S               10 Galena HS              6:28.83 
 10 Day, G                    12 Sparks HS              6:43.04 
 11 Taviera, L                12 Reed HS                6:44.88 
 12 Brown, C                  11 Reed HS                7:32.25 
 
Event 24  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   11:47.43  1998        Shackelton (McQueen)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wark, E                   10 Galena HS             12:51.69    10 
  2 Daniels, N                 9 Reed HS               12:58.00     8 
  3 Cotter, D                  9 Reed HS               12:58.01     6 
  4 Tolzmann, K               10 Fallon HS             13:08.27     4 
  5 Coffey, M                 11 Sparks HS             14:09.19     2 
  6 Barnes, H                 10 Galena HS             14:51.75     1 
  7 Powers, M                 12 Reed HS               15:14.29 
 
Event 25  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   14.86  1998        Corley (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bolingbroke, M            11 Reed HS                  15.95    10 
  2 Dowty, M                  11 Galena HS                16.77     8 
  3 Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                  16.92     6 
  4 Gufstafson, A             10 Reed HS                  16.93     4 
  5 Tiner, W                  10 Reed HS                  17.15     2 
  6 Brock, N                  11 McQueen HS               17.36     1 
  7 Carpenter, S              11 McQueen HS               18.19 
  8 Frye, E                   10 McQueen HS               19.28 
 
Event 25  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   14.86  1998        Corley (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                  17.45Q  2
  2 Bolingbroke, M            11 Reed HS                  17.51Q  1
  3 Dowty, M                  11 Galena HS                17.64Q  2
  4 Brock, N                  11 McQueen HS               17.84Q  1
  5 Tiner, W                  10 Reed HS                  17.95Q  1
  6 Gufstafson, A             10 Reed HS                  18.01Q  2
  7 Carpenter, S              11 McQueen HS               18.81Q  1
  8 Frye, E                   10 McQueen HS               19.58Q  2
  9 Reaney, R                 10 Galena HS                19.48   1
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   45.27  2000        Osborne (Reed)                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                  47.31    10 
  2 Dowty, M                  11 Galena HS                49.00     8 
  3 Miller, H                  9 Fallon HS                49.49     6 
  4 Carpenter, S              11 McQueen HS               49.93     4 
  5 Tiner, W                  10 Reed HS                  52.06     2 
  6 Burke, J                  10 Reed HS                  52.90     1 
  7 Brock, N                  11 McQueen HS               54.06 
  8 Flores, T                 11 Fallon HS                54.49 
 
Event 26  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
 League Meet:   45.27  2000        Osborne (Reed)                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                  49.11Q  1
  2 Dowty, M                  11 Galena HS                49.34Q  2
  3 Carpenter, S              11 McQueen HS               49.53Q  2
  4 Burke, J                  10 Reed HS                  53.12Q  1
  5 Tiner, W                  10 Reed HS                  49.76Q  2
  6 Flores, T                 11 Fallon HS                54.27Q  1
  7 Miller, H                  9 Fallon HS                52.23Q  2
  8 Brock, N                  11 McQueen HS               56.12Q  1
  9 Reaney, M                 10 Galena HS                53.97   2
 10 Reaney, R                 10 Galena HS                57.43   1
 
Event 27  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   49.74  1998        REED                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reed High School  'A'                                 51.50    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                              52.12     8 
  3 Elko High School  'A'                                 54.72     6 
  4 Fallon High School  'A'                               55.80     4 
 -- Galena High School  'A'                                  DQ 
 
Event 28  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   1:44.46  1998        REED                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reed High School  'A'                               1:49.03    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                            1:50.01     8 
  3 Elko High School  'A'                               1:50.58     6 
  4 Fallon High School  'A'                             1:52.63     4 
  5 Galena High School  'A'                             1:52.96     2 
 
Event 29  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   4:07.88  2000        REED                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Galena High School  'A'                             4:18.81    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                            4:22.12     8 
  3 Elko High School  'A'                               4:22.40     6 
  4 Reed High School  'A'                               4:34.34     4 
  5 Fallon High School  'A'                             4:34.60     2 
 
Event 30  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   10:13.23  1997        GALENA                             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Galena High School  'A'                            10:20.28    10 
  2 McQueen High School  'A'                           10:27.01     8 
  3 Reed High School  'A'                              10:29.18     6 
  4 Fallon High School  'A'                            10:41.86     4 
  5 Spanish Springs HS  'A'                            11:03.55     2 
 
Event 31  Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   18-04.00  1996        Forman (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bynum, B                  12 Galena HS             16-05.00    10 
  2 Anderson, A               12 Elko HS               16-02.00     8 
  3 Kozloski, C               12 Galena HS             15-11.00     6 
  4 Serrano, A                10 Reed HS               15-07.00     4 
  5 Jensen, S                 12 Fallon HS             15-05.00     2 
  6 Sorensen, T                9 Fallon HS             15-02.00     1 
  7 Taunton, S                10 McQueen HS           J15-02.00 
  8 Reaney, M                 10 Galena HS             14-09.00 
  9 Housby, C                 12 Reed HS               14-01.00 
 10 Gufstafson, A             10 Reed HS               13-08.00 
 11 Swensen, K                12 Fallon HS             13-03.00 
 11 Casey, C                  11 Fallon HS             13-03.00 
 13 Fisher, C                 11 Galena HS             12-10.00 
 14 Webster, C                 9 McQueen HS            12-07.00 
 
Event 32  Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   36-01.50  1996        Forman (Reed)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jensen, S                 12 Fallon HS             34-05.00    10 
  2 Bynum, B                  12 Galena HS             33-02.00     8 
  3 Kozloski, C               12 Galena HS             32-09.50     6 
  4 Serrano, A                10 Reed HS               32-06.00     4 
  5 Sorensen, T                9 Fallon HS            J32-06.00     2 
  6 Sparks, E                 12 Reed HS               32-03.00     1 
  7 Hirst, K                  11 Elko HS               32-01.00 
  8 Taunton, S                10 McQueen HS            31-00.50 
  9 Reaney, M                 10 Galena HS             30-00.00 
 10 Peterson, A               11 Fallon HS             29-05.00 
 11 Rastrup, N                 9 McQueen HS            28-08.00 
 12 Webster, C                 9 McQueen HS            26-07.00 
 
Event 33  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   5-02.00  2000        Hicks (Sparks)                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hirst, K                  11 Elko HS                5-02.00    10 
  2 Fisher, C                 11 Galena HS              5-01.00     8 
  3 Sparks, E                 12 Reed HS                5-00.00     6 
  4 Stevens, J                11 Fallon HS              4-10.00     4 
  5 Wowo, T                   12 Reed HS                4-08.00     2 
  6 Inverson, J               10 McQueen HS             4-02.00     1 
  7 Cummings, C                9 Galena HS             J4-02.00 
  7 Millard, T                 9 McQueen HS            J4-02.00 
 -- Rastrup, N                 9 McQueen HS                  DQ 
 -- Reaney, M                 10 Galena HS                   DQ 
 -- Burke, J                  10 Reed HS                     DQ 
 
Event 34  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   11-07.00  1996        Feinberg (Reed)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leonis, B                 12 Elko HS               10-00.00    10 
  2 Hoffman, L                11 Elko HS                9-00.00     8 
  3 Nelson, N                 11 Reed HS                8-06.00     6 
  4 Ogden, D                  10 McQueen HS             8-00.00     4 
  5 Dickman, M                10 Galena HS             J8-00.00     2 
  6 Coleman, C                 9 McQueen HS             7-06.00     1 
  7 Barthuly, M               11 Reed HS                7-00.00 
 -- Brown, K                  10 Reed HS                     DQ 
 -- Sloan, A                  12 McQueen HS                  DQ 
 
Event 35  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   40-03.50  1996        Onyeagabako (Reed)                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, T                 11 Fallon HS             33-00.50    10 
  2 Herold, M                 12 Elko HS               32-10.00     8 
  3 Oneyabako, J              10 Reed HS               31-02.25     6 
  4 Bowden, K                 12 McQueen HS            30-07.50     4 
  5 Romo, R                   12 Sparks HS             29-09.00     2 
  6 Goodman, J                 9 Reed HS               29-06.00     1 
  7 Stevens, J                11 Fallon HS             28-11.50 
  8 Eberle, A                 11 Galena HS             28-05.50 
  9 Hansen, A                 10 Galena HS             27-10.00 
 10 McRoberts, C              12 Reed HS               27-03.50 
 11 Myatt, C                  10 McQueen HS            27-02.50 
 12 Larkin, J                 11 Galena HS             25-00.00 
 13 Wenzel, T                 11 Sparks HS             24-07.50 
 14 Hernandez, G              12 Galena HS             24-03.00 
 15 Marchant, C               11 Reed HS               23-11.00 
 
Event 36  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 League Meet:   131-05.00  2001        Bodo (Galena)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Oneyabako, J              10 Reed HS              116-07.00    10 
  2 Wenzel, T                 11 Sparks HS            108-05.00     8 
  3 Sparks, E                 12 Reed HS               97-05.00     6 
  4 Corsun, K                 12 Reed HS               94-06.00     4 
  5 Bowden, K                 12 McQueen HS            93-09.00     2 
  6 McRoberts, C              12 Reed HS               92-09.00     1 
  7 Herold, M                 12 Elko HS               92-07.00 
  8 Larkin, J                 11 Galena HS             89-02.00 
  9 Eberle, A                 11 Galena HS             89-00.00 
 10 Myatt, C                  10 McQueen HS            88-00.00 
 11 Hansen, A                 10 Galena HS             80-09.00 
 12 Bauman, S                  9 Galena HS             67-00.00 
 13 Romo, R                   12 Sparks HS             52-00.00 
 

 

Sierra League

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 1

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Reno High School, 181.50; 2. Carson High School, 128;

3. Hug High School, 114.50; 4. South Tahoe High School, 47; 5. Douglas High

School, 43; 6. Wooster High School, 30; 7. North Valley High School, 8.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Reno High School, 173; 2. Hug High School, 154; 3.

Carson High School, 108; 4. Douglas High School, 46; 5. Wooster High School,

44; 6. North Valley High School, 12; 7. South Tahoe High School, 9.

Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

1 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 11.29 NWI 3

2 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 11.33 NWI 1

3 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 11.54 NWI 2

4 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 11.60 NWI 1

5 Barlow, Antoine 12 Hug High School 11.67 NWI 3

6 Kotter, Chris 11 Carson High School 11.81 NWI 2

7 Brooks, Jack 11 Carson High School 11.65 NWI 1

8 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 11.75 NWI 1

9 Ramirez, Ricky 11 Reno High School 11.89 NWI 2

10 Confer, Benny 12 Wooster High School 11.94 NWI 3

11 Blagen, Brett 11 Reno High School 12.02 NWI 1

12 Chaw, Rambo 10 Wooster High School 12.04 NWI 2

13 McIntosh, Andy 10 Douglas High School 12.06 NWI 2

14 Bleuss, Frank 11 Carson High School 12.12 NWI 3

15 Dolan, Nate 11 Reno High School 12.84 NWI 3

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 11.19 NWI 10

2 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 11.48 NWI 8

3 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 11.53 NWI 6

4 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 11.68 NWI 4

5 Brooks, Jack 11 Carson High School 11.69 NWI 2

6 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 11.74 NWI 1

7 Kotter, Chris 11 Carson High School 11.81 NWI

8 Barlow, Antoine 12 Hug High School 11.96 NWI

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

1 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 22.78 NWI 3

2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 22.94 NWI 2

3 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 23.34 NWI 1

4 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 22.84 NWI 3

5 Morgan, Justin 11 Reno High School 23.37 NWI 1

6 Bill, Evan 10 Douglas High School 23.44 NWI 2

7 Annan, Sean 10 Hug High School 23.47 NWI 2

8 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 23.57 NWI 1

9 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 23.64 NWI 2

10 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 24.10 NWI 1

11 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 24.20 NWI 3

12 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 24.57 NWI 1

13 Mckenzie, Adam 12 Carson High School 24.60 NWI 3

14 Kilborn, Danny 12 Wooster High School 25.05 NWI 3

15 Santor, Brian 11 North Valley High School 25.31 NWI 1

16 McIntosh, Andy 10 Douglas High School 25.35 NWI 3

17 Benitez, Jack 11 North Valley High School 25.38 NWI 3

18 Dolan, Nate 11 Reno High School 26.89 NWI 2

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 2

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 22.36 NWI 10

2 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 22.66 NWI 8

3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 22.89 NWI 6

4 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 23.11 NWI 4

5 Morgan, Justin 11 Reno High School 23.12 NWI 2

6 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 23.30 NWI 1

7 Bill, Evan 10 Douglas High School 23.43 NWI

8 Annan, Sean 10 Hug High School 23.54 NWI

Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==

1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 49.22 1

2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 52.44 2

3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 49.81 1

4 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 52.70 2

5 Waterman, Matt 11 Carson High School 52.54 1

6 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 53.17 2

7 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 53.21 1

8 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 54.49 2

9 Chaw, Rambo 10 Wooster High School 53.88 1

10 Robertson, Neil 11 Reno High School 54.13 1

11 Vardell, Jordan 11 Reno High School 54.57 2

12 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 55.52 1

13 Flipko, Chris South Tahoe High School 55.63 1

14 Stewart, John 10 Carson High School 55.72 2

15 Hernandez, David 12 Hug High School 56.41 2

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====

1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 49.11 10

2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 49.57 8

3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 50.02 6

4 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 51.90 4

5 Waterman, Matt 11 Carson High School 52.12 2

6 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 52.73 1

7 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 52.89

8 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 54.43

Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====

1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 1:59.40 10

2 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 1:59.80 8

3 Miranda, Felipe 11 Reno High School 2:01.90 6

4 Dodd, Matt 12 Reno High School 2:02.00 4

5 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 2:04.20 2

6 Portrillo, Alex 12 Hug High School 2:04.60 1

7 Vardell, Jordan 11 Reno High School 2:05.10

8 Bryant, Steve 12 Hug High School 2:07.60

9 Flipko, Chris South Tahoe High School 2:08.70

10 Rhodes, Jack 10 North Valley High School 2:09.00

11 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 2:09.30

12 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 2:10.40

13 Portre, Steve 11 North Valley High School 2:16.00

14 Mullen, Greg 10 Douglas High School 2:20.60

15 King, Mike 10 Douglas High School 2:33.60

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 3

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 5 Boys 1,600 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====

1 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 4:37.70 10

2 Cardenas, Jon 10 Reno High School 4:38.40 8

3 Wilvers, Hudson South Tahoe High School 4:40.60 6

4 Kilonzo, Brian 11 Hug High School 4:48.30 4

5 Marshill, Brian South Tahoe High School 4:52.60 2

6 Mahaffey, Chris 10 Reno High School 4:57.60 1

7 Cosuni, Chris South Tahoe High School 4:59.50

8 Sipko, Dan 10 Douglas High School 5:08.10

9 Ruiz, Lenin 12 Hug High School 5:09.30

10 Stuart, John 11 Hug High School 5:15.50

11 Weyland, Blake 10 Douglas High School 5:16.00

12 King, Brian 10 Douglas High School 5:18.40

13 King, Mike 10 Douglas High School 5:36.50

Event 6 Boys 3,200 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====

1 Cardenas, Jon 10 Reno High School 10:23.20 10

2 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 10:25.80 8

3 Corder, Josh 11 Carson High School 10:27.50 6

4 Peterson, Andrew 11 Carson High School 10:34.50 4

5 Mahaffey, Chris 10 Reno High School 11:05.00 2

6 Sharp, Alex South Tahoe High School 11:05.30 1

7 Ruiz, Lenin 12 Hug High School 11:27.60

8 Mullen, Greg 10 Douglas High School 11:28.40

9 Stuart, John 11 Hug High School 11:43.60

10 Anderson, Leif 9 Reno High School 11:44.50

11 Sipko, Dan 10 Douglas High School 12:03.10

12 King, Brian 10 Douglas High School 12:38.20

13 Weyland, Blake 10 Douglas High School 12:56.10

Event 7 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 15.43 NWI 10

2 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 15.45 NWI 8

3 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 16.10 NWI 6

4 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 16.18 NWI 4

5 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 16.77 NWI 2

6 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 17.05 NWI 1

7 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 17.42 NWI

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==

1 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 41.02 2

2 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 41.36 1

3 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 42.50 1

4 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 42.79 2

5 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 43.18 1

6 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 45.12 2

7 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 44.37 1

8 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 45.13 2

9 Martin, Josh 10 Hug High School 47.13 2

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 4

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====

1 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 40.11 10

2 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 40.90 8

3 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 42.21 6

4 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 42.85 4

5 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 44.21 2

6 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 44.91 1

7 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 46.64

- O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School DQ

Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ===== ====

1 RENO Reno High School 44.32 10

2 HUGG Hug High School 44.52 8

3 DOUG Douglas High School 45.03 6

4 WOOS Wooster High School 46.10 4

- CARS Carson High School DQ

Event 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ====

1 HUGG Hug High School 1:30.29 10

2 RENO Reno High School 1:32.26 8

3 DOUG Douglas High School 1:34.49 6

4 WOOS Wooster High School 1:35.56 4

- CARS Carson High School DQ

Event 11 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ====

1 CARS Carson High School 3:26.10 10

2 HUGG Hug High School 3:29.20 8

3 DOUG Douglas High School 3:34.20 6

4 RENO Reno High School 3:34.50 4

Event 12 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ====

1 HUGG Hug High School 8:59.80 10

2 RENO Reno High School 9:03.20 8

3 DOUG Douglas High School 9:07.40 6

4 CARS Carson High School 9:24.20 4

Event 13 Boys Long Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Thomas, Will 12 Douglas High School 21'08.50" NWI 10

2 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 21'08.00" NWI 8

3 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 20'01.75" NWI 6

4 Trovella, Martin 12 Hug High School 19'08.50" NWI 4

5 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 18'09.25" NWI 2

6 Garol, Ben 12 Reno High School 18'04.50" NWI 1

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 5

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 13 Boys Long Jump (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

7 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 18'02.50" NWI

8 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 18'00.00" NWI

9 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 17'02.50" NWI

Event 14 Boys Triple Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Thomas, Will 12 Douglas High School 43'05.00" NWI 10

2 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 42'06.00" NWI 8

3 Porter, Mark 10 Hug High School 42'04.25" NWI 6

4 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 42'02.00" NWI 4

5 Trovella, Martin 12 Hug High School 41'01.00" NWI 2

6 Confer, Benny 12 Wooster High School 39'10.50" NWI 1

7 Portre, Steve 11 North Valley High S 39'02.25" NWI

8 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 37'01.00" NWI

9 Garol, Ben 12 Reno High School 36'11.00" NWI

10 Wimbley, Leon 12 Wooster High School 36'01.50" NWI

11 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 35'03.75" NWI

Event 15 Boys High Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ====

1 Dittenber, Mike 10 Carson High School 6'05.00" 10

2 Wallek, Ben 9 Reno High School 5'10.00" 8

3 Mckenzie, Adam 12 Carson High School 5'08.00" 6

4 Wimbley, Leon 12 Wooster High School 5'06.00" 4

5 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 5'06.00" 2

6 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 5'04.00" 1

7 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 5'04.00"

Event 16 Boys Pole Vault

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Goodnight, Chuck 12 Reno High School 13'00.00" 10

2 Anderson, Ian 11 Reno High School 11'06.00" 8

3 Hasty, Eric 11 Carson High School 11'06.00" 6

4 Trotter, Joe 10 Carson High School 11'00.00" 4

5 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 10'06.00" 2

6 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 9'00.00" 1

- Lippert, Josh 12 Hug High School NH

- Conley, Robert 11 Hug High School NH

- Martin, Josh 10 Hug High School NH

- Little, Keeton 10 Reno High School NH

Event 17 Boys Shot Put

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Milan, JJ 12 Wooster High School 54'10.50" 10

2 Carter, Josh 12 Carson High School 52'09.00" 8

3 O'Brien, Sean 11 Wooster High School 48'09.75" 6

4 McKinley, Ryan 10 Reno High School 46'11.00" 4

5 Murray, Anthony 11 Hug High School 45'05.00" 2

6 Moore, Mike 10 Carson High School 45'00.00" 1

7 Fahrendorf, Joe 12 Reno High School 43'02.00"

8 Wright, Brandon 11 Reno High School 41'03.50"

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 6

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 17 Boys Shot Put (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

9 Berry, Evan 12 Douglas High School 39'07.00"

10 Peterson, Jake 12 Douglas High School 38'11.00"

11 Jin, Danny 11 Reno High School 37'11.50"

12 Barry, Robert 11 North Valley High S 36'02.00"

13 Moore, Mike 11 Hug High School 35'09.00"

14 Pozarski, Chris 12 Hug High School 35'05.00"

15 Walker, Scott 11 Carson High School 35'03.00"

16 Hayner, Michael 11 Hug High School 25'02.00"

Event 18 Boys Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========== ====

1 Milan, JJ 12 Wooster High School 156'00.00" 10

2 Carter, Josh 12 Carson High School 154'11.00" 8

3 Murray, Anthony 11 Hug High School 151'08.00" 6

4 O'Brien, Sean 11 Wooster High School 135'05.00" 4

5 Fahrendorf, Joe 12 Reno High School 127'03.00" 2

6 Hayner, Michael 11 Hug High School 124'10.00" 1

7 Berry, Evan 12 Douglas High School 122'07.00"

8 Farais, Brett 11 Reno High School 121'08.00"

9 Moore, Mike 11 Hug High School 120'00.00"

10 Peterson, Jake 12 Douglas High School 119'06.00"

11 Pozarski, Chris 12 Hug High School 113'00.00"

12 Andresen, Craig 11 Reno High School 112'05.00"

13 Jones, Kyle 11 Wooster High School 110'00.00"

14 Walker, Scott 11 Carson High School 108'02.00"

15 Barry, Robert 11 North Valley High S 99'04.50"

- Moore, Mike 10 Carson High School ND

Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 12.98 NWI 2

2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 13.02 NWI 1

3 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 13.34 NWI 1

4 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 13.50 NWI 2

5 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 13.53 NWI 1

6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 13.61 NWI 2

7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 13.55 NWI 1

8 Field, Sarah 12 Carson High School 13.82 NWI 2

9 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 13.56 NWI 1

10 Douglas, Rachel 9 Hug High School 13.78 NWI 1

11 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 13.80 NWI 1

12 Williams, Cicely 12 Douglas High School 13.83 NWI 2

13 Ward, Michelle 10 Douglas High School 14.13 NWI 1

14 Hernandez, Lois South Tahoe High School 14.53 NWI 2

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 12.80 NWI 10

2 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 12.82 NWI 8

3 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 13.36 NWI 6

4 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 13.38 NWI 4

5 Field, Sarah 12 Carson High School 13.46 NWI 2

6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 13.52 NWI 1

7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 13.56 NWI

8 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 13.57 NWI

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 7

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 26.95 NWI 3

2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 26.95 NWI 1

3 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 27.55 NWI 2

4 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 27.53 NWI 1

5 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 27.70 NWI 3

6 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 27.98 NWI 2

7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 27.94 NWI 1

8 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 28.23 NWI 3

9 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 28.30 NWI 3

10 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 28.69 NWI 2

10 Marshall, Kim 12 Reno High School 28.69 NWI 1

12 Williams, Cicely 12 Douglas High School 28.81 NWI 2

13 Douglas, Rachel 9 Hug High School 29.03 NWI 1

14 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 30.33 NWI 2

15 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 31.86 NWI 2

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 26.29 NWI 10

2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 26.35 NWI 8

3 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 27.17 NWI 6

4 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 27.42 NWI 4

5 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 27.91 NWI 2

6 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 27.92 NWI 1

7 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 27.94 NWI

Event 21 Girls 400 Meter Dash

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==

1 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 1:00.87 1

2 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 1:01.27 2

3 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 1:02.08 1

4 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 1:03.24 2

5 Ezemma, Philomia 10 Hug High School 1:02.45 1

6 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 1:03.26 2

7 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 1:02.97 1

8 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 1:03.39 2

9 Pratt, Amber 11 Douglas High School 1:08.48 2

10 Gonzales, Claudia 11 Hug High School 1:09.73 1

11 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 1:10.08 2

12 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 1:11.09 1

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====

1 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 1:00.70 10

2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 1:01.48 8

3 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 1:01.65 6

4 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 1:02.16 4

5 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 1:02.66 2

6 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 1:04.05 1

7 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 1:05.05

- Ezemma, Philomia 10 Hug High School DQ

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 8

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 22 Girls 800 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====

1 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 2:19.60 10

2 Bonaldi, Sheena 9 Carson High School 2:22.20 8

3 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 2:24.50 6

4 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 2:24.90 4

5 Magrath, Katie 11 Reno High School 2:29.10 2

6 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 2:30.30 1

7 Laack, Tarah 10 Carson High School 2:30.90

8 Mendive, Taryn 11 Douglas High School 2:35.40

9 Johnson, Emily 9 Carson High School 2:38.50

10 Gonzales, Claudia 11 Hug High School 2:47.60

11 Byrd, Rachel 12 Hug High School 2:49.10

12 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 2:50.00

13 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 3:05.30

Event 23 Girls 1,600 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====

1 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 5:14.60 10

2 Lawrence, Collier 10 Reno High School 5:22.90 8

3 Roth, Cassia 10 Carson High School 5:28.70 6

4 Magrath, Katie 11 Reno High School 5:37.90 4

5 Zahnter, Megan 12 Carson High School 5:54.90 2

6 Marson, Ali 9 Carson High School 5:59.20 1

7 St.Michel, Marin South Tahoe High School 6:07.20

8 Sudano, Michell 10 Wooster High School 6:19.40

9 Rojas, Paula 10 Hug High School 6:24.60

10 Denniger, Amanda 11 Wooster High School 6:27.50

11 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 6:38.90

Event 24 Girls 3,200 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ====

1 Lawrence, Collier 10 Reno High School 11:30.70 10

2 Roth, Cassia 10 Carson High School 11:36.80 8

3 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 11:55.60 6

4 Mendive, Taryn 11 Douglas High School 12:18.20 4

5 Johnson, Diane 11 North Valley High School 12:30.40 2

6 Ramus, Amber South Tahoe High School 13:00.00 1

7 Bonaldi, Sheena 9 Carson High School 13:05.50

8 Denniger, Amanda 11 Wooster High School 14:51.20

9 Sudano, Michell 10 Wooster High School 15:05.40

10 Rojas, Paula 10 Hug High School 16:06.50

11 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 16:28.90

Event 25 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

1 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 15.84 NWI 1

2 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 16.99 NWI 2

3 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 17.02 NWI 1

4 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 17.27 NWI 2

5 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 17.44 NWI 1

6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 17.47 NWI 2

7 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 17.53 NWI 2

8 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 17.96 NWI 1

9 Laaker, Jennifer 10 Carson High School 17.94 NWI 2

10 Bateman, Daphne 11 Douglas High School 18.06 NWI 2

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 9

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 25 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles (Continued)

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==

11 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 18.43 NWI 1

12 Hayes, Courtney 9 Carson High School 18.91 NWI 1

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====

1 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 15.82 NWI 10

2 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 16.61 NWI 8

3 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 17.22 NWI 6

4 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 17.23 NWI 4

5 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 17.24 NWI 2

6 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 17.78 NWI 1

7 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 18.03 NWI

- Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School DQ NWI

Event 26 Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles

Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02

8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==

1 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 47.77 1

2 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 48.42 2

3 Buccambuso, Monica 11 Douglas High School 49.44 1

4 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 49.59 2

5 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 49.65 2

6 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 50.39 1

7 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 50.39 2

8 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 50.81 1

9 Apland, Jenae South Tahoe High School 52.23 2

10 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 52.55 1

11 Hayes, Courtney 9 Carson High School 53.16 1

12 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 53.71 1

13 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 53.98 2

14 Laaker, Jennifer 10 Carson High School 54.51 2

15 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 55.54 2

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS

===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ====

1 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 47.46 10

2 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 48.38 8

3 Buccambuso, Monica 11 Douglas High School 48.39 6

4 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 48.53 4

5 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 48.91 2

6 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 49.43 1

7 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 50.85

8 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 51.72

Event 27 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ===== ====

1 STHS South Tahoe High School 51.57 10

2 RENO Reno High School 51.61 8

3 HUGG Hug High School 52.46 6

4 DOUG Douglas High School 53.67 4

5 CARS Carson High School 54.92 2

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 10

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 28 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ====

1 RENO Reno High School 1:47.76 10

2 WOOS Wooster High School 1:48.56 8

3 HUGG Hug High School 1:49.38 6

4 CARS Carson High School 1:50.60 4

5 DOUG Douglas High School 1:54.77 2

Event 29 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======= ====

1 CARS Carson High School 4:14.40 10

2 RENO Reno High School 4:16.70 8

3 DOUG Douglas High School 4:24.00 6

4 HUGG Hug High School 4:25.20 4

5 WOOS Wooster High School 4:38.60 2

Event 30 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS

===== =================================== ======== ====

1 DOUG Douglas High School 10:34.80 10

2 RENO Reno High School 10:44.50 8

3 HUGG Hug High School 11:08.90 6

4 CARS Carson High School 11:16.90 4

Event 31 Girls Long Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 15'01.00" NWI 10

2 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 14'09.25" NWI 8

3 Naughton, Ashley 9 Reno High School 14'06.25" NWI 6

4 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 14'05.50" NWI 4

5 Cerritos, Zule 12 Hug High School 14'05.25" NWI 2

6 Golaw, Helena 11 Wooster High School 13'09.25" NWI 1

7 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 13'07.00" NWI

8 Highsmith, Angela 12 Hug High School 13'03.75" NWI

9 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 12'10.50" NWI

- Gentry, Jacqueline 10 Reno High School ND NWI

Event 32 Girls Triple Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 33'10.00" NWI 10

2 Cerritos, Zule 12 Hug High School 33'07.00" NWI 8

3 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 33'05.25" NWI 6

4 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 33'02.00" NWI 4

5 Golaw, Helena 11 Wooster High School 33'00.00" NWI 2

6 Highsmith, Angela 12 Hug High School 30'06.75" NWI 1

7 Fox, Elizabeth 11 Reno High School 30'06.50" NWI

8 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 30'01.50" NWI

9 Naughton, Ashley 9 Reno High School 29'06.50" NWI

10 Ward, Michelle 10 Douglas High School 27'06.00" NWI

Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

4A Sierra League Championships Page 11

Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Event 33 Girls High Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ======== ====

1 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 5'00.00" 10

2 Fox, Elizabeth 11 Reno High School 4'10.00" 8

3 Jewkea, Sarena 12 Reno High School 4'08.00" 5

3 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 4'08.00" 5

5 Rogers, Natalie 10 Carson High School 4'08.00" 2

6 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 4'06.00" 0.50

6 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 4'06.00" 0.50

8 Gentry, Jacqueline 10 Reno High School 4'04.00"

Event 34 Girls Pole Vault

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 10'09.00" 10

2 Thormahlen, Kassia 11 Hug High School 8'06.00" 8

3 Rogers, Natalie 10 Carson High School 8'00.00" 6

4 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 7'00.00" 4

5 Najera, Wendy 12 Hug High School 7'00.00" 1.50

5 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 7'00.00" 1.50

7 Bleuss, Chelsea 12 Carson High School 7'00.00"

- Pratt, Amber 11 Douglas High School NH

Event 35 Girls Shot Put

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========= ====

1 Villasenor, Andi 11 Douglas High School 34'03.00" 10

2 Taylor, Mackenzie 12 Carson High School 33'11.00" 8

3 Tom, Shaylyn 10 Carson High School 33'09.75" 6

4 Chin, Jessica 12 Hug High School 32'02.00" 4

5 Urbina, Maria 10 Carson High School 30'07.75" 2

6 Robertson, Charissa 12 Wooster High School 29'09.25" 1

7 Gonzales, Kandice 11 Reno High School 29'05.50"

8 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 29'04.75"

9 Allen, Jessica 11 Douglas High School 27'02.25"

10 Castro, Meagan 10 Reno High School 26'04.75"

11 Cambhell, Karla 11 Hug High School 25'07.25"

12 Holt, Katie 11 Douglas High School 25'03.75"

13 Masina, Alexus 11 Hug High School 24'06.75"

14 Mauzey, Nicole 11 Douglas High School 24'05.00"

15 Walker, Jackie 11 Wooster High School 23'00.00"

Event 36 Girls Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS

===== ======================= == =================== ========== ====

1 Tom, Shaylyn 10 Carson High School 110'05.00" 10

2 Taylor, Mackenzie 12 Carson High School 105'00.00" 8

3 Cambhell, Karla 11 Hug High School 104'11.00" 6

4 Urbina, Maria 10 Carson High School 103'06.00" 4

5 Gonzales, Kandice 11 Reno High School 103'03.00" 2

6 Ordos, Nati 12 Douglas High School 97'02.00" 1

7 Robertson, Charissa 12 Wooster High School 96'00.00"

8 Villasenor, Andi 11 Douglas High School 95'06.00"

9 Cheek, Jennifer 11 North Valley High S 95'03.00"

10 Chin, Jessica 12 Hug High School 93'06.00"

11 Masina, Alexus 11 Hug High School 84'08.00"

12 Holt, Katie 11 Douglas High School 76'00.00"

13 Castro, Meagan 10 Reno High School 66'03.00"

14 Allen, Jessica 11 Douglas High School 63'00.00"

15 Walker, Jackie 11 Wooster High School 59'05.00"

 

 


 
 
Post as: 
History for Nevada NIAA Southern D1 Regionals
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 2 51 6 137  
2013 3   11 71  
2012 5   9 79  
2011 4   7 58  
2010 1   3    
2009 1   1    
2008 1   1    
2007 1   1    
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1    
2001 1   1    
Hashtags: None