Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2003 Mar 14th to Mar 15th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2003

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Invited groups

 

2003

NCAA Division I Indoor Championships - See the Official Website here.

 

 

2003 Results - NCAA Division I Indoor Championships

Published by
Matt   on Mar 15 2003, 06:21 PM

NCAA Div. I Championships:
      March 14-15, Randal Tyson Track Center, Univ. of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Ark.

Friday Results

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.55Q; 2. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.61Q; 3. Pierre
Browne, Mississippi St., 6.64Q; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.62q; 5. Ahmad
Jasmine, Florida, 6.62q; 6. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64q; 7. Larry
Griffin, Clemson, 6.65q; 8. Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.66q; 9. DaBryan
Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.66; 10. Taiwo Ajibade, Texas-El Paso, 6.67; 11. Brendan
Christian, Texas, 6.70; 12. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 6.71; 13. Ahmad
Carroll, Arkansas, 6.73; 14. Dennis Baker, Georgia, 6.75; 15. Latonel
Williams, Alabama, 6.76; 16. Stanford Routt, Houston, 6.77; 17. Jacey Harper,
Clemson, 6.80; 18. Ernest Simms, Kentucky, 6.81; 19. Kenneth Baxter, Purdue,
6.81; --. Sean Lambert, Tennessee, FS.
Men 200 Meter Dash:
1. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.64q; 2. Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.84q; 3.
Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.86q; 4. Aaron Collins, Texas, 20.89q; 4. Brendan
Christian, Texas, 20.89q; 6. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.92q; 7. Robert
Foster, Houston, 20.92q; 8. Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.93q; 9. Marvin Regis,
Seton Hall, 20.96; 10. Glen McFadden, Mississippi St., 20.99; 11. Kendrick
Triggs, Mississippi, 20.99; 12. Rashad McDade, W. Mighigan, 21.01; 13. Ashton
Collins, Texas, 21.27; 14. Stanford Routt, Houston, 21.38; 15. Seth Amoo,
Arizona St., 21.39; 16. Robert Parham, LSU, 21.56.
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.53; 2. Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.70; 3.
Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.71; 4. Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.78; 5. Robert
Foster, Houston, 20.82; 6. Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.84; 7. Kyle Farmer,
Florida, 20.88; 8. Aaron Collins, Texas, 21.13.
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.79q; 2. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 45.93q; 3.
Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.94q; 4. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.12q; 5. Gary
Kikaya, Tennessee, 46.16q; 6. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.22q; 7. Ashton
Collins, Texas, 46.22q; 8. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.31q; 9. Pete Coley,
LSU, 46.40; 10. Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 46.45; 11. Otis Harris, S.
Carolina, 46.47; 12. Albert Booker, Texas Tech, 46.68; 13. Dirk Homewood, N.
Iowa, 46.70; 14. Mikael Jakobsson, Minnesota, 47.09; 15. Rickey Harris,
Florida, 47.34; 16. Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall, 47.84.
Men 800 Meter Run:
1. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:47.70Q; 2. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania,
1:48.26Q; 3. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:47.75Q; 4. Jackson Langat, Texas
Christian, 1:48.36Q; 5. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:47.90q; 6. Nate Brannen,
Michigan, 1:47.98q; 7. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.09q; 8. Toby Henkels,
Minnesota, 1:48.64q; 9. Jesse O'Connell, Georgetown, 1:48.82; 10. Christian
Smith, Kansas St., 1:48.96; 11. James Doaty, Kentucky, 1:49.77; 12. Paul
Ciurlys, Kentucky, 1:50.08; 13. Caleb Bailey, W. Carolina, 1:50.49; 14. Chad
Johnson, Kentucky, 1:50.53; 15. Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:50.84; 16. Aldwyn
Sappleton, Oklahoma, 1:52.86.
Men 1 Mile Run:
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.41Q; 2. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.50Q; 3.
David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:06.26Q; 4. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.91Q; 5.
Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:06.33Q; 6. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St.,
4:07.26Q; 7. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:06.52q; 8. Joel Atwater, Weber St.,
4:06.58q; 9. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.68q; 10. Rob Myers, Ohio State,
4:06.83q; 11. Ben Aragon, UCLA, 4:08.39q; 12. Paul Hoffman, Idaho St.,
4:09.08; 13. Michael Baird, Princeton, 4:15.10; 14. Nate Robison, BYU,
4:20.00; 15. David Olson, Weber St., 4:29.50.
Men 5000 Meter Run:
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:28.93; 2. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan,
13:29.26; 3. Ben Dawson, Texas, 13:41.74; 4. Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:41.89;
5. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 13:48.78; 6. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 13:49.94;
7. Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 13:56.49; 8. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU,
13:56.97; 9. Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:57.31; 10. Ed Torres, Colorado,
14:01.05; 11. Peter Riley, Iona, 14:03.94; 12. Adam Tenforde, Stanford,
14:09.80; 13. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 14:22.42; 14. Neil Davis, Stanford,
14:27.24; 15. Kyle King, Baylor, 14:28.60; 16. Wes Alkin, Arkansas, 14:50.65;
17. David Patterson, NC State, 14:56.63; 18. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas,
15:07.19.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.63Q; 2. Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.64Q; 3. Josh
Walker, Florida, 7.73Q; 4. Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.72q; 5. Michael Thomas,
Arkansas, 7.72q; 6. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.74q; 7. Antwon Hicks,
Mississippi, 7.77q; 8. Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.77q; 9. Joel Brown, Ohio
State, 7.78; 10. Jeff Young, S. Illinois, 7.79; 11. Keith Roberts, Kent State,
7.85; 12. Jon Mungen, Wisconsin, 7.86; 13. Jared MacLeod, Kansas St., 7.86;
14. David Davis, Nebraska, 7.89; 15. Esteban Guzman, Georgia, 7.90; 16. Chris
Carswell, Florida, 8.42.
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.55; 2. Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.59; 3. Chris
Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.60; 4. Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.64; 5. Corey Taylor,
S. Carolina, 7.72; 6. Josh Walker, Florida, 7.77; 7. Antwon Hicks,
Mississippi, 7.84; 8. Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.86.
Men Distance Medley:
1. Villanova (Ryan Hayden JR, Nicholas O'Brien SR, Paul Moser JR, Adrian
Blincoe SR), 9:29.12; 2. Stanford (Seth Hejny JR, Nick Sebes JR, Evan Fox SO,
Grant Robison JR), 9:29.69; 3. Michigan (Nate Brannen SO, Seth Waits SO,
Andrew Ellerton FR, Nick Willis FR), 9:29.76; 4. Southern Methodist (Martin
Allgeyer SR, Josef Rous JR, Abraham Ekal JR, Dalibor Balgac SR), 9:33.46; 5.
Wisconsin (Isaiah Festa SR, Jvontai Hanserd SO, Dan Murray JR, Josh Spiker
SO), 9:34.01; 6. Minnesota (Neil Hanson FR, Adam Steele JR, Toby Henkels SR,
Martin Robeck JR), 9:35.18; 7. Kentucky (Kris Landers JR, Paul Ciurlys JR,
Chad Johnson SR, Thomas Morgan SR), 9:37.81; 8. American (Sean Duffy SO,
Andrew Ellerhorst SR, Phil Gaeta FR, Sean O'Brien SR), 9:38.18; 9. Arkansas
(Said Ahmed SO, Robbie Stevens JR, James Hatch SO, Mike Taylor SO), 9:39.69;
10. Notre Dame (Kevin Somok SR, Ryan Postel FR, Thomas Chamney FR, Eric
Morrison SO), 9:44.05; 11. Texas (John Arnold FR, Nick Johnson FR, Ryan
Ponsonby SO, Kevin Barra SR), 9:47.64; 12. Eastern Michigan (Jordan Desilets
JR, Antwon Morton SR, Brandon Jiles SR, Gavin Thompson JR), 9:48.97.
Men Pole Vault:
1. Brad Walker, Washington, 5.80m, (19-00.25); 2. Eric Eshbach, Nebraska,
5.58m, (18-03.75); 3. Trent Powell, BYU, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 4. Giovanni
Lanaro, Fullerton, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 5. Bobby Most, Texas Tech, 5.38m,
(17-07.75); 6. Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.38m, (17-07.75); 7. John Russell,
Akron, 5.28m, (17-03.75); 8. Daniel Trosclair, LSU, 5.28m, (17-03.75); 9.
Brian DaChunha, Florida, 5.18m, (17-00); 10. Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.18m,
(17-00); 10. Hence Williams, Purdue, 5.18m, (17-00); 10. David Stephens, SC
State, 5.18m, (17-00); --. Jeremy Kemp, BYU, NH; --. Paul Litchfield, Idaho
St., NH; --. Paul Condron, Florida, NH; --. Chris Steddum, S. Carolina, NH.
Men Long Jump:
1. Brian Johnson, Southern, 8.28m, (27-02); 2. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 8.08m,
(26-06.25); 3. Leevan Sands, Auburn, 8.04m, (26-04.50); 4. Tony Allmond, S.
Carolina, 8.04m, (26-04.50); 5. John Moffitt, LSU, 7.95m, (26-01); 6. Aarik
Wilson, Indiana, 7.88m, (25-10.25); 7. Brian Veal, SW Texas St., 7.71m,
(25-03.50); 8. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 7.68m, (25-02.50); 9. Ramon
Washington, Arkansas, 7.64m, (25-00.75); 10. Mesut Yavas, Arkansas St., 7.62m,
(25-00); 11. Aundre Edwards, Texas Christian, 7.59m, (24-11); 12. Trevell
Quinley, Arizona St., 7.56m, (24-09.75); 13. Lejuan Simon, LSU, 7.38m,
(24-02.50); 14. Blair Woodward, North Carolina, 7.37m, (24-02.25); 15. Shantel
Glass, Mississippi, 7.04m, (23-01.25); --. Jamar Green, Purdue, FOUL.
Men Weight Throw:
1. Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 21.70m, (71-02.50); 2. Drew Loftin, Colorado
St., 21.68m, (71-01.50); 3. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 21.00m, (68-10.75); 4.
Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 20.90m, (68-07); 5. Stacy Andrews, Mississippi,
20.74m, (68-00.50); 6. Dan Ames, UCLA, 20.73m, (68-00.25); 7. Vinny
Tortorella, Northeastern, 20.70m, (67-11); 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 20.68m,
(67-10.25); 9. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.54m, (67-04.75); 10. Russ
Bell, Missouri, 20.01m, (65-07.75); 11. Janne Vartia, Texas-El Paso, 19.99m,
(65-07); 12. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 19.94m, (65-05); 13. Panagiotis
Mavraganis, Georgia, 19.87m, (65-02.25); 14. Coby Cost, Kansas St., 19.85m,
(65-01.50); 15. Adam Kriz, Oregon, 19.74m, (64-09.25); 16. Spyridon Jullien,
Virginia Tech, 19.52m, (64-00.50); 17. James Rowell, NC State, 17.40m,
(57-01).
Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.15Q; 2. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.22Q; 3. Monique Tubbs,
Jacksonville, 7.24Q; 4. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 7.23q; 5. Elva Goulbourne,
Auburn, 7.23q; 6. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.25q; 7. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.29q;
8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.30q; 9. Aleah Williams, Texas, 7.33; 10. Monica
Twum, Texas Christian, 7.33; 11. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 7.34; 12.
Consuella Moore, Penn St., 7.37; 13. Timicka Clarke, Auburn, 7.39; 14. Toyin
Olupona, Tennessee, 7.39; 15. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 7.40; 16. Illia Miles,
Georgia, 7.42; 17. Monique Hall, LSU, 7.42; 18. Erica Whipple, S. Carolina,
7.43; 19. Chequetta Bearfield, Illinois, 7.45; 20. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor,
7.47; 21. Seynabou Ndiaye, Arizona, 7.53.
Women 200 Meter Dash:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 22.49q; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.80q; 3. Rachelle Boone,
Indiana, 23.05q; 4. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 23.06q; 5. Laverne Jones,
Oklahoma, 23.16q; 6. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.22q; 7. Erica Whipple, S.
Carolina, 23.25q; 8. Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.31q; 9. Consuella Moore, Penn
St., 23.38; 10. Illia Miles, Georgia, 23.38; 11. Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee,
23.42; 12. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 23.55; 13. Monique Henderson,
UCLA, 23.56; 14. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas, 23.58; 15. Rosemary Okafor, M.
Tenn. St., 23.64; 16. Donita Harmon, Texas Christian, 23.73; 17. Vronique
Wilson, FL Intn'l, 23.76; 18. Lakadron Ivery, Baylor, 23.96; 19. Lauryn
Williams, Miami, 24.11; 20. Monique Hall, LSU, 24.41.
Women 200 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 22.61; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 22.90; 3. Rachelle Boone,
Indiana, 22.99; 4. Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.03; 5. Miki Barber, S.
Carolina, 23.12; 6. Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.18; 7. Erica Whipple, S.
Carolina, 23.21; 8. Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 23.53.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries:
1. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 51.92q; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 52.00q; 3.
Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.18q; 4. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas,
52.19q; 5. Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.31q; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.41q; 7. Marsha
Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.66q; 8. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 52.73q; 9.
Novlene Williams, Florida, 52.81; 10. Allison Beckford, Rice, 52.81; 11.
Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 52.91; 12. Charlette Greggs, Miami, 52.94; 13. Keasha
Downer, Texas, 52.94; 14. Hazel-Ann Regis, LSU, 53.35; 15. Sophia Smellie,
Seton Hall, 53.45; 16. Jessica Fox, Wyoming, 53.48; 17. Saraque Whittaker,
Miami, 53.69; 18. Tonette Dyer, San Diego St., 56.02.
Women 800 Meter Run:
1. Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:05.35Q; 2. Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:08.48Q; 3.
Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:05.56Q; 4. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:08.57Q; 5. Alice
Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:06.65q; 6. Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.10q; 7.
Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:07.51q; 8. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:08.59q; 9.
Kenia Sinclair, Seton Hall, 2:08.68; 10. Rachel Sturtz, Michigan, 2:08.86; 11.
Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:09.01; 12. Becky Lyne, Butler, 2:10.05; 13. Neisha
Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:10.68; 14. Kori Hamilton, Georgetown, 2:10.84; 15.
Katie Poindexter, Texas-San Anton, 2:11.31; 16. Nikeya Green, Wake Forest,
2:16.28.
Women 1 Mile Run:
1. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi St., 4:38.11Q; 2. Johanna Nilsson, N.
Arizona, 4:38.44Q; 3. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:40.03Q; 4. Roisin McGettigan,
Providence, 4:42.49Q; 5. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:40.54Q; 6. Malindi
Elmore, Stanford, 4:42.67Q; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:42.69q; 8. Courtney
Inman, Washington, 4:42.76q; 9. Jaime Cottle, BYU, 4:43.75q; 10. Erica
Sigmont, Arkansas, 4:44.36q; 11. Treniere Clement, Georgetown, 4:44.60; 12.
Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:45.08; 13. Deirdre Byrne, Providence, 4:46.41;
14. Hilary Edmondson, Wisconsin, 4:47.31; 15. Ann Somerville, Michigan St.,
4:47.54; 16. Katie Yemm, Colorado St., 4:47.79; 17. Ioana Parusheva,
Villanova, 4:48.30; 18. Marina Muncan, Villanova, 4:50.10; 19. Shannon
Rowbury, Duke, 4:56.19; --. Erin Sims, Texas, DNF.
Women 5000 Meter Run:
1. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 15:39.25; 2. Kate O'Neill, Yale, 15:40.88; 3. Alicia
Craig, Stanford, 15:43.04; 4. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford, 15:47.36; 5. Laura
O'Neill, Yale, 15:57.64; 6. Kristin Price, NC State, 16:03.13; 7. Annie
Bersagel, Wake Forest, 16:08.77; 8. Alison Henderson, William & Mary,
16:09.65; 9. Natalie Florence, Colorado, 16:10.99; 10. Jill Miller, Wake
Forest, 16:11.03; 11. Julie Spolidoro, Boston College, 16:15.00; 12. Everlyne
Lagat, Toledo, 16:20.77; 13. Lindsey Thomsen, BYU, 16:26.10; 14. Debbie
Thornhill, Baylor, 16:26.36; 15. Katie Martin, BYU, 16:37.33; 16. Jamie
Krzyminski, Michigan St., 16:40.37.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries:
1. Perdita Felicien, Illinois, 8.11Q; 2. Sharianne Lawson, Miami, 8.12Q; 3.
Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 8.14Q; 4. Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.16q; 5. Nichole
Denby, Texas, 8.17q; 6. Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.17q; 7. Raasin McIntosh,
Texas, 8.17q; 8. Angela Whyte, Idaho, 8.18q; 9. Andrea Bliss, Florida, 8.20;
10. Seneca Holmes, Arizona St., 8.25; 11. RaNyshia LeBlanc, LSU, 8.26; 12.
Ashlee Williams, Texas, 8.32; 13. Sani Roseby, UCLA, 8.32; 14. Molly Logan,
Ohio State, 8.32; 15. Shelly-Ann Brown, Nebraska, 8.34; 16. Kim Jones, Florida
St., 8.35; 17. Tiffany Ross, S. Carolina, 8.38.
Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals:
1. Lolo Jones, LSU, 8.00; 2. Danielle Carruthers, Indiana, 8.01; 3. Perdita
Felicien, Illinois, 8.04; 4. Sharianne Lawson, Miami, 8.13; 5. Nichole Denby,
Texas, 8.15; 6. Raasin McIntosh, Texas, 8.16; 7. Sheena Johnson, UCLA, 8.18;
8. Angela Whyte, Idaho, 8.18.
Women Distance Medley:
1. North Carolina (Erin Donohue SO, Anissa Gainey JR, Alice Schmidt JR,
Shalane Flanagan JR), 11:00.20; 2. Brigham Young (Kassi Anderson FR, Jennifer
Rockwell SO, Aneta Lemeisz JR, Michaela Mannova JR), 11:06.81; 3. Georgetown
(Treniere Clement JR, Monica Hargrove JR, Kori Hamilton JR, Erin Sicher SR),
11:10.95; 4. West Virginia (Jennifer Kemp SO, Pam Richardson SO, Aileen Smith
SR, Megan Metcalfe JR), 11:11.98; 5. Arkansas (Londa Bevins SR, Angel Heath
SR, Dawnyell Fletcher JR, Erica Sigmont SO), 11:13.00; 6. Stanford (Malindi
Elmore SR, Christine Moschella SO, Katie Hotchkiss JR, Jeane Goff FR),
11:13.26; 7. Wisconsin (Hilary Edmondson SO, Andrea Geurtsen SR, Tara Halls
FR, Bethany Brewster SR), 11:14.56; 8. Auburn (Sarah Reese JR, Lisa Miller FR,
Caitlin Reese JR, Spring Dawson JR), 11:15.62; 9. Villanova (Rebecca Mitchell
JR, Melanie Rhoden JR, Ioana Parusheva SO, Marina Muncan FR), 11:18.06; 10.
Michigan (Katie Erdman FR, Vera Simms JR, Rachel Sturtz SR, Lindsey Gallo SO),
11:19.61; 11. Kansas State (Lysaira Roman-Del Valle SO, Ashley Stevens FR,
Nicole Grose SR, Amy Mortimer SR), 11:25.88; 12. Yale (Rebecca Hunter JR,
Anika Kreider SR, Rebecca Dickens JR, Kate O'Neill SR), 11:27.28; 13.
Providence (Fiona Crombie SO, Emer O'Shea SR, Deirdre Byrne SO, Heather
Cappello SR), 11:39.44; 14. Mississippi State (Jennifer McPherson FR, Nicole
Dunn JR, Zita Magloire FR, Tiffany McWilliams SO), 11:46.26.
Women High Jump:
1. Nevena Lendel, SMU, 1.89m, (6-02.25); 2. Alexandra Church, Kent State,
1.87m, (6-01.50); 3. Gina Rickert, Iowa St., 1.87m, (6-01.50); 4. Whitney
Evans, Washington St., 1.85m, (6-00.75); 5. Becky Collins, SW Texas St.,
1.83m, (6-00); 6. Morgan High, Kansas St., 1.83m, (6-00); 7. Marisa Uzoaru,
Florida A&M, 1.83m, (6-00); 8. Jessica Johnson, Arkansas, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 9.
Janet Crawford, Kentucky, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 10. Chaunte Howard, Georgia Tech,
1.80m, (5-10.75); 11. Deirdre Mullen, Connecticut, 1.80m, (5-10.75); 12.
Jackie Bozin, C. Michigan, 1.76m, (5-09.25); 13. Stephanie Linz, Michigan,
1.76m, (5-09.25); 14. Krystle Moss, Florida, 1.76m, (5-09.25); 15. Schquay
Brignac, Northridge, 1.72m, (5-07.75); 16. Jacqueline Canton, NW State-LA,
1.72m, (5-07.75); 16. Janelle Wright, Kansas St., 1.72m, (5-07.75); --. Hyleas
Fountain, Georgia, NH.
Women Long Jump:
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 6.81m, (22-04.25); 2. Rose Richmond, Indiana,
6.45m, (21-02); 3. Antoinette Wilks, S. Carolina, 6.39m, (20-11.75); 4. Ineta
Radevica, Nebraska, 6.37m, (20-10.75); 5. Chi-Chi Aduba, Penn St., 6.30m,
(20-08); 6. Tameisha King, Notre Dame, 6.25m, (20-06.25); 7. Stephanie Sowell,
NW State-LA, 6.25m, (20-06.25); 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 6.22m, (20-05);
9. Gina Harris, Miami, 6.15m, (20-02.25); 10. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 6.05m,
(19-10.25); 11. Vesna Kostic, Nebraska, 6.01m, (19-08.75); 12. LaVada Hill,
SMU, 5.98m, (19-07.50); 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia, 5.91m, (19-04.75); 14.
Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 5.81m, (19-00.75); 15. Angel Heath, Arkansas, 5.73m,
(18-09.75); 16. Nikki Hughes, BYU, 5.57m, (18-03.25).
Women Shot Put:
1. Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 18.06m, (59-03); 2. Jillian Camarena,
Stanford, 17.44m, (57-02.75); 3. Stephanie Brown, Cal Poly-SLO, 17.28m,
(56-08.50); 4. April Phillips, Michigan, 16.76m, (55-00); 5. Kim Barrett,
Florida, 16.62m, (54-06.50); 6. Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 16.56m, (54-04); 7.
Karen Freberg, Florida, 16.56m, (54-04); 8. Janae Strickland, Missouri,
16.41m, (53-10.25); 9. Loree Smith, Colorado St., 16.21m, (53-02.25); 10.
Leann Boerema, Nebraska, 16.11m, (52-10.25); 11. Jessica Cosby, UCLA, 16.07m,
(52-08.75); 12. Rebekah Green, Kansas St., 15.86m, (52-00.50); 13. Nicole
Kendrick, S. Carolina, 15.79m, (51-09.75); 14. Hannah Metzler, Colorado St.,
15.45m, (50-08.25); 15. Zara Northover, Northeastern, 15.27m, (50-01.25); 16.
Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 15.23m, (49-11.75); 17. Krista Keir, Ohio State,
15.20m, (49-10.50).

Saturday Results

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) LSU 62 2) South Carolina 44
2) Florida 44 4) North Carolina 38
5) Texas 35 6) Stanford 32
7) Auburn 29 8) UCLA 24
8) Indiana 24 10) Arkansas 22
11) Nebraska 18 12) Colorado 16
13) Brigham Young 15 14) Miami 14
15) Oregon 13 16) Yale 12
17) Southern Methodist 10 17) Northern Arizona 10
17) West Virginia 10 17) Florida State 10
21) Penn State 9 21) Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo 9
23) Kent State 8 23) Tennessee 8
23) Mississippi State 8 26) Washington State 7
27) Illinois 6 27) Jacksonville 6
27) Iowa State 6 27) Georgetown 6
27) Kansas State 6 32) Michigan 5
32) Providence 5 32) Notre Dame 5
32) Oral Roberts 5 36) Southwest Texas State 4
36) Georgia 4 36) Akron 4
39) Missouri 3.50 40) North Carolina State 3
40) Minnesota 3 42) Arizona 2.50
43) Ball State 2 43) Northwestern State 2
43) Kentucky 2 43) Wake Forest 2
43) Wisconsin 2 43) Arizona State 2
43) Florida A&M 2 43) Oklahoma 2
51) Colorado State 1 51) Idaho 1
51) William & Mary 1

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Arkansas 52 2) Auburn 28
3) Nebraska 26 4) LSU 24
5) Villanova 23 5) Tennessee 23
5) South Carolina 23 8) Minnesota 21
9) Indiana 19 10) Stanford 18
11) Texas 16 11) Michigan 16
11) Mississippi State 16 14) Texas Christian 15
14) Southern California 15 14) Ohio State 15
17) Eastern Michigan 12 18) Seton Hall 11
19) Purdue 10.50 20) Cal State-Northridge 10
20) Kansas 10 20) Florida 10
20) Southern 10 20) Manhattan 10
20) East Carolina 10 20) Washington 10
27) Brigham Young 9 27) Missouri 9
29) Colorado State 8 29) Kentucky 8
29) UCLA 8 29) North Carolina 8
33) Texas A&M 7 34) Mississippi 6
34) Pennsylvania 6 34) Notre Dame 6
34) Alabama 6 34) Clemson 6
34) Southern Methodist 6 40) North Carolina State 5.50
41) Georgia 5 41) Cal State-Fullerton 5
41) Iona 5 41) Oregon 5
45) Houston 4 45) Kansas State 4
45) Texas Tech 4 45) Wisconsin 4
45) Arizona State 4 45) Washington State 4
51) Florida State 3 51) Arizona 3
51) Weber State 3 54) Idaho 2
54) Baylor 2 54) Northeastern 2
54) Middle Tennessee State 2 54) Akron 2
54) Montana State 2 54) Oklahoma State 2
54) Southwest Texas State 2 62) American 1
62) Texas-El Paso 1

Men 60 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.54; 2. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.60;
3. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.62; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.64; 5. Michael Frater,
Texas Christian, 6.64; 6. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.66; 7. Mardy Scales, M.
Tenn. St., 6.70; 8. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.73.
Men 400 Meter Dash:
1. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.71; 2. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 45.82; 3. Sanjay
Ayre, Auburn, 45.98; 4. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 46.01; 5. Mitch
Potter, Minnesota, 46.02; 6. Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.17; 7. Jeremy Wariner,
Baylor, 46.21.
Men 800 Meter Run:
1. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.79; 2. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.16; 3. Sam
Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.25; 4. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.26; 5. Joseph
Lee, Kansas St., 1:48.46; 6. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.50; 7.
Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.68; 8. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.90.
Men 1 Mile Run:
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.70; 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.46; 3.
Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.48; 4. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.95; 5.
Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:07.11; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber St., 4:07.29; 7.
David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:07.32; 8. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:07.36; 9. Kurt
Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.79; 10. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:08.20; 11. Nephi
Tyler, Utah, 4:09.44.
Men 3000 Meter Run:
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.68; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 7:56.66;
3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 7:57.43; 4. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 7:58.31; 5.
Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 7:58.76; 6. Kip Kangogo, BYU, 7:59.16; 7. Lyle
Weese, Montana St., 7:59.37; 8. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:00.07; 9. Mindaugas
Pukstas, SMU, 8:00.13; 10. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:03.91; 11. Luke Watson,
Notre Dame, 8:10.79; 12. Nick Willis, Michigan, 8:11.16; 13. Jeremy Park,
Washington, 8:12.21; 14. Seth Hejny, Stanford, 8:16.57; 15. Silverus Kimeli,
Arkansas, 8:21.82; 16. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:29.39.
Men 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. LSU (Pete Coley SO, Marlon Greensword JR, Bennie Brazell SO, Kelly Willie
FR), 3:04.79; 2. Texas Christian (Brandon Simpson JR, Jackson Langat SO,
Jabari Fields JR, Jerry Harris JR), 3:04.87; 3. South Carolina (Ken Ferguson
FR, Otukile Lekote JR, Otis Harris JR, Jonathan Fortanberry SO), 3:05.10; 4.
Minnesota (Mikael Jakobsson JR, Andy Wohlin SR, Adam Steele JR, Mitch Potter
JR), 3:06.27; 5. Arizona State (Jason Barton SO, Seth Amoo SO, Steve Fitch JR,
Lewis Banda FR), 3:07.41; 6. Seton Hall (Marvin Regis SR, Rayan Speid JR,
Dwayne Thomas JR, Obra Hogans JR), 3:08.38; 7. Clemson (Jacey Harper SR,
Michael Bolling SO, Roy Cheney FR, Otto Spain SR), 3:08.92; 8. Florida (Ahmad
Jasmine SO, Kyle Farmer SO, Sekou Clarke FR, Dwight Ruff SO), 3:09.10; 9.
Auburn (Sanjay Ayre SR, Dean Griffiths SR, Fred Sharpe SR, Eric Gifford FR),
3:09.22; 10. East Carolina (Benjamin Henderson SO, Julien Dunkley SR, Michael
Hillian FR, Darrus Cofield SO), 3:09.58; 11. Texas (Aaron Collins FR, Brendan
Christian FR, Quincy Boles FR, Nick Johnson FR), 3:10.71.
Women 60 Meter Dash Finals:
1. Muna Lee, LSU, 7.17; 2. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.24; 3. Monique Tubbs,
Jacksonville, 7.26; 4. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 7.29; 5. Aleen Bailey, S.
Carolina, 7.30; 6. Lolo Jones, LSU, 7.30; 7. Rachelle Boone, Indiana, 7.35; 8.
Laverne Jones, Oklahoma, 7.44.
Women 400 Meter Dash:
1. LeShinda Demus, S. Carolina, 51.79; 2. Sanya Richards, Texas, 51.87; 3.
Nadia Davy, LSU, 52.06; 4. Marsha Dawkins, Oral Roberts, 52.26; 5. Demetria
Washington, S. Carolina, 52.32; 6. Faith Rein, Florida, 52.57; 7. Moushaumi
Robinson, Texas, 52.88; 8. Miki Barber, S. Carolina, 53.03; --. Raasin
McIntosh, Texas, DQ.
Women 800 Meter Run:
1. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 2:05.13; 2. Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:05.19; 3. Marian
Burnett, LSU, 2:06.43; 4. Alice Schmidt, North Carolina, 2:07.31; 5. Beata
Rudzinska, Akron, 2:07.42; 6. Maggie Vessey, Cal Poly-SLO, 2:08.16; 7.
Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:09.19; 8. Tiffany Burgess, UCLA, 2:09.51.
Women 1 Mile Run:
1. Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:32.49; 2. Tiffany McWilliams, Mississippi
St., 4:36.51; 3. Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:41.73; 4. Roisin McGettigan,
Providence, 4:42.06; 5. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:42.89; 6. Jaime Cottle, BYU,
4:43.40; 7. Lauren King, Notre Dame, 4:43.89; 8. Malindi Elmore, Stanford,
4:45.42; 9. Courtney Inman, Washington, 4:48.03; 10. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas,
4:51.64.
Women 3000 Meter Run:
1. Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 9:01.05; 2. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford,
9:01.58; 3. Sara Gorton, Colorado, 9:07.16; 4. Megan Metcalfe, West Virginia,
9:10.35; 5. Michaela Mannova, BYU, 9:11.61; 6. Amy Mortimer, Kansas St.,
9:15.08; 7. Lisa Aguilera, Arizona St., 9:18.80; 8. Alicia Craig, Stanford,
9:19.51; 9. Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, 9:20.30; 10. Julie Spolidoro, Boston
College, 9:22.47; 11. Mary Cullen, Providence, 9:26.16; 12. Julie Culley,
Rutgers, 9:26.50; 13. Lena Nilsson, UCLA, 9:30.73; 14. Ann Somerville,
Michigan St., 9:43.72; 15. Malindi Elmore, Stanford, 9:43.76; 16. Christin
Wurth, Arkansas, 9:52.14; --. Londa Bevins, Arkansas, DNF.
Women 4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Texas (Keasha Downer SR, Raasin McIntosh JR, Moushaumi Robinson SR, Sanya
Richards FR), 3:27.66; 2. South Carolina (Tiffany Ross SO, Miki Barber SR,
Demetria Washington SR, LeShinda Demus SO), 3:28.25; 3. LSU (Nadia Davy JR,
Stephanie Durst JR, Monique Hall JR, Hazel-Ann Regis SO), 3:32.16; 4. UCLA
(Adia McKinnon SO, Sheena Johnson JR, Sani Roseby JR, Monique Henderson SO),
3:33.24; 5. Miami (Dominique Darden FR, Jamillah Wade SR, Kitoya Carter JR,
Charlette Greggs FR), 3:33.37; 6. Florida (Novlene Williams JR, Shavonda
Benjamin JR, Kristina Bratton JR, Faith Rein SR), 3:34.05; 7. Washington State
(Tiffany Giles SR, Monique Jessie JR, Angelita Green JR, Ellannee Richardson
SR), 3:35.49; 8. North Carolina (Tiffany Flomo JR, Kameese Wright JR, Jennifer
Nelms SO, Anissa Gainey JR), 3:37.14; 9. Notre Dame (Tiffany Gunn SO, Kristen
Dodd JR, Ayesha Boyd JR, Kymia Love SR), 3:38.28; 10. Houston (Ebonie Floyd
FR, Lauren Smith SR, Renee Clark FR, Courtnie Ratliff SR), 3:39.21; 11.
Texas-El Paso (Lucy Ann Richards SR, Jose van derVeen SR, Laura Cabrales SR,
Olatunde Okusanya FR), 3:40.44; 12. Seton Hall (Danielle Bailey SO, Mia Campo
SR, Katrina Sye JR, Leah Grant SR), 3:46.26.
NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/14/2003 to 3/15/2003
Men High Jump:
1. Jerrick Holmes, Northridge, 2.23m, (7-03.75); 2. Adam Shunk, North
Carolina, 2.20m, (7-02.50); 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 2.17m, (7-01.50); 3. Jesse
Williams, NC State, 2.17m, (7-01.50); 5. Kurtiss Dilley, Washington St.,
2.17m, (7-01.50); 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 7.
Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 7. Joe Squittieri, Florida,
2.13m, (6-11.75); 7. Jesse Sims, Missouri, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 10. Huguens Jean,
UMBC, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 10. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 12.
Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 2.13m, (6-11.75); 12. John Hubbard, North
Carolina, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 14. Matt Vincent, Florida, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 15.
Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 2.13m, (6-11.75); 16. Brent Boettcher, Wisconsin, 2.09m,
(6-10.25); 17. Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 2.09m, (6-10.25); 17. Kyle Odvody,
Nebraska, 2.09m, (6-10.25); 19. Michael Beasley, Texas Tech, 2.05m, (6-08.75);
--. Jason Romero, Northridge, NH.
Men Triple Jump:
1. Allen Simms, USC, 17.26m, (56-07.50); 2. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 16.99m,
(55-09); 3. John Moffitt, LSU, 16.52m, (54-02.50); 4. Juilen Kapek, USC,
16.45m, (53-11.75); 5. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 16.36m, (53-08.25); 6. Rafeeq
Curry, Florida St., 16.31m, (53-06.25); 7. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 16.17m,
(53-00.75); 8. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 16.11m, (52-10.25); 9. Chavous
Nichols, Penn St., 16.04m, (52-07.50); 10. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 16.01m,
(52-06.50); 11. Traun Smith, LSU, 15.56m, (51-00.75); 12. Brandal Lawrence,
Texas Christian, 15.42m, (50-07.25); 13. Daniel Harris, North Carolina,
15.09m, (49-06.25); 13. Gerardo Carrasco, Texas-El Paso, 15.09m, (49-06.25).
Men Shot Put:
1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 21.49m, (70-06.25); 2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State,
21.33m, (69-11.75); 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.64m, (67-08.75); 4.
Dan Ames, UCLA, 19.68m, (64-07); 5. Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 19.40m,
(63-07.75); 6. Sean Shields, Arizona, 19.27m, (63-02.75); 7. Russ Bell,
Missouri, 19.25m, (63-02); 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 18.86m, (61-10.50); 9.
Hannes Hopley, SMU, 18.83m, (61-09.50); 10. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue,
18.73m, (61-05.50); 11. Dorian Scott, Florida St., 18.70m, (61-04.25); 12.
Steve Manz, Michigan St., 18.65m, (61-02.25); 13. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky,
18.58m, (60-11.50); 14. Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 18.52m, (60-09.25); 15. Garrett
Johnson, Florida St., 18.50m, (60-08.50); 16. Gabor Mate, Auburn, 18.13m,
(59-05.75).
Women Pole Vault:
1. Lacy Janson, Florida St., 4.45m, (14-07.25); 2. Becky Holliday, Oregon,
4.35m, (14-03.25); 3. April Steiner, Arkansas, 4.35m, (14-03.25); 4. Niki
McEwen, Oregon, 4.25m, (13-11.25); 5. Fanni Juhasz, Georgia, 4.15m,
(13-07.25); 6. Amy Linnen, Arizona, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 6. Jennifer Bennett,
Missouri, 4.15m, (13-07.25); 8. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 8.
Stacie Manuel, Arkansas, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 10. Kirsten Riley, Oregon, 4.05m,
(13-03.50); 11. Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.05m, (13-03.50); 12. Kate Soma,
Washington, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 12. Bridgid Isworth, New Mexico, 3.95m,
(12-11.50); 14. Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 15. Kira Sims,
Akron, 3.95m, (12-11.50); 16. Jessica Graff, Georgia Tech, 3.80m, (12-05.50);
17. Jamie Kolar, UCLA, 3.80m, (12-05.50).
Women Triple Jump:
1. Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 13.78m, (45-02.50); 2. Nicole Toney, LSU, 13.77m,
(45-02.25); 3. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska, 13.44m, (44-01.25); 4. Chi-Chi
Aduba, Penn St., 13.38m, (43-10.75); 5. Ineta Radevica, Nebraska, 13.37m,
(43-10.50); 6. Shani Marks, Minnesota, 13.36m, (43-10); 7. Simidele Adeagbo,
Kentucky, 13.31m, (43-08); 8. Patricia Soman, Ball State, 13.20m, (43-03.75);
9. Zivile Pukstiene, SMU, 13.13m, (43-01); 10. Chaytan Hill, Kansas St.,
13.12m, (43-00.50); 11. Stephanie Sowell, NW State-LA, 13.04m, (42-09.50); 12.
Melanie Carter, Pittsburgh, 12.81m, (42-00.50); 13. Hyleas Fountain, Georgia,
12.78m, (41-11.25); 14. Nicole Whitman, Illinois, 12.75m, (41-10); 15. Ronda
White, App. State, 12.19m, (40-00); 16. Ychlindria Spears, Texas, 11.95m,
(39-02.50).
Women Weight Throw:
1. Erin Gilreath, Florida, 22.04m, (72-03.75); 2. Jukina Dickerson, Florida,
20.69m, (67-10.75); 3. Cari Soong, UCLA, 20.54m, (67-04.75); 4. LaQuanda
Cotten, Florida, 20.40m, (66-11.25); 5. Kim Barrett, Florida, 20.38m,
(66-10.50); 6. Merilyn Brown, Florida, 20.16m, (66-01.75); 7. Laura
Gerraughty, North Carolina, 19.67m, (64-06.50); 8. Loree Smith, Colorado St.,
19.38m, (63-07); 9. Laura Sauao, Northridge, 19.30m, (63-04); 10. Maureen
Griffin, Idaho St., 19.15m, (62-10); 11. Keturah Lofton, Ohio State, 19.01m,
(62-04.50); 12. Susan Sherman, Iowa St., 18.63m, (61-01.50); 13. Deshaya
Williams, Penn St., 18.56m, (60-10.75); 14. Mallory McDonald, LSU, 18.46m,
(60-06.75); 15. Amy Moses, Texas-Pan Am, 17.79m, (58-04.50); 16. Eliese
Mitchell, Virginia, 17.46m, (57-03.50).

 
 
Post as: 
2 shares...Matt view all
History for NCAA D1 Indoor Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 137 23 429 1
2013 1 191 10 364  
2012 1 145 8 377  
2011 1 140 13 425 3
2010 1 50 13   5
2009 1 69 11 324  
2008 1 31 49 49  
2007 1 38 1    
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1    
2001 1   1    
2000 1   1    
1999 1   1    
1998 1   1    
1987   2