Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2009 May 23rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
*201311 1 
20121 1 
20111 1 
20091 3 
2008 
 

Media for 2009

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (3)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Invited groups

 

2009

North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships

 

2009 Results - NCHSAA North Carolina State Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Published by
Shane   on May 23 2009, 08:13 PM

  NCHSAA North Carolina State Cross Country / Track Championships

2009 Results

NCHSAA website

Results will be posted below.

1A Results
2A Results
3A Results
4A Results

4A Results

2009 4A State Championship - 5/23/2009
Track & Field
North Carolina A&T University

Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Weathers, Dominique 10 Vance, Z. B. 11.91 11.90Q -1.2 1
2 Bryant, Nyosha 12 West Charlotte 11.83 11.95Q -1.5 2
3 Johnson, Varonica 10 Myers Park 12.08 12.01Q -1.5 2
4 McCoy, Ashley 12 New Hanover 12.06 12.07Q -1.2 1
5 Murphy, Alexis 09 Holly Springs 12.11 12.13Q -1.5 2
6 Eley, Paige 12 Leesville Road 12.00 12.26Q -1.2 1
7 Scott, Ebony 11 SE Raleigh 12.29 12.35Q -1.2 1
8 Tyson, Zakiya 11 Jordan 12.02 12.38Q -1.5 2
9 Downing, Tiffanie 12 Millbrook 12.25 12.39 -1.2 1
10 Pryor, Santese 09 Jordan 12.25 12.47 -1.2 1
11 Gore, La'Creesha 11 East Gaston 12.38 12.52 -1.5 2
12 Whitaker, Michelle 11 SE Raleigh 12.55 12.62 -1.5 2
13 Dalton, Destiny 09 Mount Tabor 12.53 12.73 -1.2 1
14 Gulley, Lauren 10 Mallard Creek 12.40 12.80 -1.5 2
15 Tapper, Naya 09 West Mecklenburg 12.74 12.93 -1.5 2
16 Dreher, Ashley 11 Crest 12.89 13.06 -1.2 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Bryant, Nyosha 12 West Charlotte 11.95 11.92 -1.3
2 Johnson, Varonica 10 Myers Park 12.01 12.03 -1.3
3 Weathers, Dominique 10 Vance, Z. B. 11.90 12.05 -1.3
4 Murphy, Alexis 09 Holly Springs 12.13 12.15 -1.3
5 McCoy, Ashley 12 New Hanover 12.07 12.21 -1.3
6 Scott, Ebony 11 SE Raleigh 12.35 12.28 -1.3
7 Eley, Paige 12 Leesville Road 12.26 12.32 -1.3
8 Tyson, Zakiya 11 Jordan 12.38 12.58 -1.3
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Johnson, Varonica 10 Myers Park 24.94 24.32Q -0.8 2
2 Bryant, Nyosha 12 West Charlotte 24.68 24.50Q -1.6 1
3 Murphy, Alexis 09 Holly Springs 24.85 24.37Q -0.8 2
4 Gore, La'Creesha 11 East Gaston 25.31 24.89Q -1.6 1
5 Weathers, Dominique 10 Vance, Z. B. 25.13 24.47Q -0.8 2
6 Eley, Paige 12 Leesville Road 24.47 25.02Q -1.6 1
7 Tyson, Zakiya 11 Jordan 24.36 25.04Q -0.8 2
8 McCoy, Ashley 12 New Hanover 24.86 25.26Q -1.6 1
9 Scott, Ebony 11 SE Raleigh 25.30 25.11 -0.8 2
10 Pryor, Santese 09 Jordan 25.53 25.48 -1.6 1
11 Burton, Brittany 11 Person 25.29 25.51 -1.6 1
12 Morrison, Breahna 11 Weddington 25.74 25.74 -0.8 2
13 Campbell, Kristen 11 North Forsyth 26.43 26.11 -1.6 1
14 Williams, Javius 09 East Mecklenburg 26.20 26.82 -0.8 2
15 Eley-O'Reilly, Sanura 11 Britt, Jack 25.89 27.68 -1.6 1
-- Gulley, Lauren 10 Mallard Creek 26.20 DQ -0.8 2 Uniform violation
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 2 of 18
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Bryant, Nyosha 12 West Charlotte 24.50 24.12 -1.3
2 Weathers, Dominique 10 Vance, Z. B. 24.47 24.39 -1.3
3 Eley, Paige 12 Leesville Road 25.02 24.59 -1.3
4 Johnson, Varonica 10 Myers Park 24.32 24.64 -1.3
5 McCoy, Ashley 12 New Hanover 25.26 24.65 -1.3
6 Murphy, Alexis 09 Holly Springs 24.37 24.67 -1.3
7 Tyson, Zakiya 11 Jordan 25.04 25.13 -1.3
8 Gore, La'Creesha 11 East Gaston 24.89 25.14 -1.3
Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Eley-O'Reilly, Sanura 11 Britt, Jack 55.78 54.90Q 2
2 Goggins, Aiesha 11 Riverside 56.59 55.27Q 1
3 Morrison, Breahna 11 Weddington 56.94 56.67Q 1
4 Curcio, Ellen Ann 11 Kell, Ardrey 57.02 56.75Q 2
5 Faulcon, Aalayah 09 Southern Durham 57.60 57.16Q 2
6 Houston, Ciara 11 Broughton 58.52 57.59Q 1
7 Omile, Alyssa 09 Enloe 57.63 57.58Q 2
8 Baptiste, Kristi 11 Smith, B. L. 58.03 57.81Q 1
9 McLucas, D'Shawrna 12 Byrd, Douglas 58.31 58.48 2
10 Wilder, Jaleah 10 SE Raleigh 59.28 58.63 1
11 Dewberry, Taylor 11 Mount Tabor 57.21 58.88 1
12 Bridges, Kiara 11 Knightdale 59.64 58.93 1
13 Doucette, Looie 10 Reynolds, A. C. 59.56 59.47 2
14 Williams, Stacey 12 North Mecklenbur 59.38 1:01.15 2
15 Williams, Javius 09 East Mecklenburg 58.45 1:01.27 1
16 Archie, Corinna 09 West Charlotte 58.95 1:02.35 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Eley-O'Reilly, Sanura 11 Britt, Jack 54.90 54.07
2 Goggins, Aiesha 11 Riverside 55.27 54.63
3 Morrison, Breahna 11 Weddington 56.67 56.35
4 Curcio, Ellen Ann 11 Kell, Ardrey 56.75 56.56
5 Faulcon, Aalayah 09 Southern Durham 57.16 56.77
6 Omile, Alyssa 09 Enloe 57.58 57.46
7 Baptiste, Kristi 11 Smith, B. L. 57.81 58.76
-- Houston, Ciara 11 Broughton 57.59 DNF
Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Deloache, Becca 11 Myers Park 2:19.26 2:13.87 2
2 Slatter, Maraya 12 West Johnston 2:19.29 2:14.31 2
3 Foshee, Deanna 10 Cary 2:19.59 2:15.99 2
4 Keen, Jocelyn 11 Fuquay-Varina 2:20.99 2:18.47 2
5 Kirkman, Destine' 11 Harding Universi 2:17.26 2:18.72 2
6 Winfrey, Tyrah 12 Seventy-First 2:21.89 2:18.74 1
7 Foshee, Erin 10 Cary 2:20.35 2:20.39 2
8 Van Tassell, Jamie 11 Providence 2:20.95 2:20.73 2
9 Foote, Gayle 11 Apex 2:20.71 2:21.26 2
10 Montague, Kelly 11 West Johnston 2:21.42 2:22.20 1
11 Pollard, Lauren 09 West Johnston 2:22.89 2:22.41 1
12 Torres, Alyssa 09 Northwest Guilfo 2:22.70 2:23.26 1
13 Kapheim, Haley 11 Weddington 2:23.01 2:23.29 1
14 Sheperd, Korin 12 Mallard Creek 2:24.46 2:23.73 1
15 Johnson, Jourdan 12 Mount Tabor 2:21.16 2:26.05 1
16 Leak, Margaret 10 Mount Tabor 2:23.41 2:29.84 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 3 of 18
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Baskir, Carolyn 11 East Chapel Hill 5:02.23 4:56.87
2 Spano, Kimberly 12 North Mecklenbur 5:06.81 5:00.54
3 Leak, Margaret 10 Mount Tabor 5:09.45 5:08.45
4 Montague, Kelly 11 West Johnston 5:16.72 5:09.06
5 George, Samantha 09 Millbrook 5:11.57 5:12.24
6 Hollingsworth, Chelsea 11 Northwest Guilfo 5:19.42 5:12.28
7 Strapp, Lauren 11 Leesville Road 5:16.15 5:12.86
8 Bailey, Michelle 11 Garner 5:22.05 5:13.15
9 Hofmann, Allison 12 Myers Park 5:20.26 5:17.00
10 Torres, Alyssa 09 Northwest Guilfo 5:20.13 5:17.86
11 Magee, Katie 12 Enloe 5:18.67 5:18.52
12 Burton, Catherine 11 McDowell 5:16.18 5:22.95
13 Gellman, Alexa 12 Myers Park 5:22.02 5:23.61
14 Zizzi, Emily 10 Myers Park 5:20.59 5:25.29
-- Slatter, Maraya 12 West Johnston 5:09.55 DNF
-- Schustrom, Lexie 11 Pinecrest 5:12.85 DNF
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Spano, Kimberly 12 North Mecklenbur 11:23.88 11:05.07
2 Schustrom, Lexie 11 Pinecrest 11:42.79 11:18.15
3 Strapp, Lauren 11 Leesville Road 11:29.12 11:19.65
4 Jhabvala, Kersie 11 Apex 11:31.49 11:20.88
5 Hofmann, Allison 12 Myers Park 11:35.82 11:24.77
6 Gonzales, Stacey 12 Sanderson 11:37.19 11:26.19
7 Hollingsworth, Chelsea 11 Northwest Guilfo 11:48.16 11:27.23
8 Barbour, Hannah 09 Watauga 11:44.89 11:47.71
9 Enright, Olivia 10 Green Hope 11:38.00 11:58.11
10 Matthews, Ashley 11 West Johnston 12:03.77 12:00.07
11 Hoover, Julia 09 Myers Park 11:57.09 12:00.36
12 Jackowski, Brianna 12 West Johnston 12:18.02 12:02.57
13 Johnson, Dana 12 South View 12:01.38 12:03.85
14 Campanaro, Samantha 09 Mount Tabor 12:09.67 12:08.42
15 Whittington, Courtney 12 Mount Tabor 11:46.87 12:23.58
16 Kramer, Kaitlyn 10 Kell, Ardrey 11:35.29 12:38.24
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Davis, Dannielle 10 SE Raleigh 14.65 14.54Q -0.1 2
2 Carroll, Brittany 12 Harding Universi 14.67 14.69Q -1.6 1
3 Tucker, Erin 11 Robinson 14.90 14.76Q -1.6 1
4 Scott, Chantal 11 Wakefield 14.90 15.11Q -0.1 2
5 Robinson, Victoria 12 Rose, J. H. 14.71 15.00Q -1.6 1
6 Jones, Kasey 10 Watauga 15.10 15.15Q -0.1 2
7 Johnson, Tristine 11 Jordan 15.17 15.27Q -1.6 1
8 Freeman, Jessica 12 West Charlotte 15.98 15.43Q -0.1 2
9 Davis, Joanna 12 Holly Springs 15.67 15.50 -0.1 2
10 Moore, Meghan 11 Kell, Ardrey 16.05 15.98 -0.1 2
11 Gerald, Megan 11 Byrd, Douglas 15.87 16.09 -1.6 1
12 Gates, Ariel 10 Scotland 16.72 16.21 -1.6 1
13 Graves, Angela 12 Harding Universi 15.78 16.58 -0.1 2
14 Clodfelter, Ashlei 12 North Davidson 15.88 16.65 -1.6 1
15 Guy, Jasmine 11 West Charlotte 15.69 17.09 -1.6 1
16 Mangum, Krista 11 Sanderson 15.01 18.82 -0.1 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Carroll, Brittany 12 Harding Universi 14.69 14.20 -0.2
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 4 of 18
2 Davis, Dannielle 10 SE Raleigh 14.54 14.39 -0.2
3 Tucker, Erin 11 Robinson 14.76 14.66 -0.2
4 Robinson, Victoria 12 Rose, J. H. 15.00 14.70 -0.2
5 Scott, Chantal 11 Wakefield 15.11 15.01 -0.2
6 Johnson, Tristine 11 Jordan 15.27 15.15 -0.2
7 Jones, Kasey 10 Watauga 15.15 15.25 -0.2
8 Freeman, Jessica 12 West Charlotte 15.43 15.61 -0.2
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Carroll, Brittany 12 Harding Universi 45.55 43.85Q 2
2 Whitfield, Emily 11 Panther Creek 45.02 45.17Q 1
3 Robinson, Victoria 12 Rose, J. H. 44.56 44.34Q 2
4 Johnson, Tristine 11 Jordan 47.17 45.61Q 1
5 Brazile, Briana 11 North Mecklenbur 46.07 45.53Q 2
6 Harrison, Keni 10 Clayton 45.25 45.78Q 1
7 Tucker, Erin 11 Robinson 46.18 45.83Q 1
8 Bygrave, Roshel 11 Millbrook 46.00 46.42Q 2 46.415
9 Davis, Joanna 12 Holly Springs 47.82 46.16 1
10 Pitts, Alexis 11 Mount Tabor 47.09 46.42 2 46.418
11 Stafford, Whitney 12 Reynolds, A. C. 47.11 47.56 1
12 McKee, Erin 12 Reynolds, A. C. 48.20 47.97 2
13 Davis, Alexis 12 SE Raleigh 47.71 48.41 2
14 Bell, Chante' 11 Westover 49.04 49.41 1
15 Neville, Justine 10 Weddington 48.33 50.22 2
16 Martin, Shenita 12 Mount Tabor 45.97 50.95 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Robinson, Victoria 12 Rose, J. H. 44.34 43.23
2 Harrison, Keni 10 Clayton 45.78 44.17
3 Brazile, Briana 11 North Mecklenbur 45.53 44.38
4 Carroll, Brittany 12 Harding Universi 43.85 44.47
5 Whitfield, Emily 11 Panther Creek 45.17 44.48
6 Bygrave, Roshel 11 Millbrook 46.42 46.45
7 Johnson, Tristine 11 Jordan 45.61 47.02
8 Tucker, Erin 11 Robinson 45.83 47.38
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Southeast Raleigh 47.96 47.33 2
1) Whitaker, Michelle 11 2) Williams, Chrishawn 12
3) Davis, Dannielle 10 4) Scott, Ebony 11
2 Jordan 48.18 48.08 2
1) Perry, Alexis 09 2) Pryor, Santese 09
3) Goldman, Patrice 10 4) Tyson, Zakiya 11
3 West Charlotte 48.89 48.34 2
1) Guy, Jasmine 11 2) Bryant, Nyosha 12
3) Jones, Kimbreana 12 4) McDowell, Miashi 10
4 Millbrook 48.61 48.57 2
1) Townsend, Alyssa 10 2) Bygrave, Roshel 11
3) Alston, Giovanna 09 4) Downing, Tiffanie 12
5 Harding University 49.09 48.64 2
1) Harris, Laqueisha 10 2) McAdoo, Sydney 11
3) Harris, Latikia 10 4) Weathers, Cheaslei 10
6 Mount Tabor 49.01 48.97 2
1) Dalton, Destiny 09 2) Moore, Arielle 10
3) Delmonico, Mary Katherine 12 4) Martin, Shenita 12
7 Leesville Road 49.62 49.42 1
1) Jones, Sarah 12 2) Blackburn, Hailey 10
3) Eley, Paige 12 4) Odametey, Cathy 11
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 5 of 18
8 Vance, Z. B. 49.56 49.45 2
1) Grier, Pazara 11 2) Weathers, Dominique 10
3) Diggs, Brittany 11 4) Smith, Kelli 12
9 Northern Durham 49.67 49.63 1
1) Evans, Ebone 11 2) Monger, Brianna 10
3) Richard, Ashanti 10 4) Jackson, Shakira 09
10 Holly Springs 50.14 49.63 1
1) Dantzler, Avieanna 11 2) Davis, Joanna 12
3) Cotton, Vianka 11 4) Murphy, Alexis 09
11 Scotland 50.03 49.64 1
1) Tashonda, Marshall 09 2) Smith, Shantel 10
3) Gates, Ariel 10 4) Campbell, Ceairra 10
12 High Point Central 49.54 49.87 2
1) Thomasson, Sierra 11 2) Morgan, Nadia 12
3) Pegram, Caprisha 09 4) Woodley, Alexis 11
13 Alexander Central 50.26 50.23 1
1) Shuford, Brittany 11 2) Saddler, Courtney 11
3) Lackey, Lakendra 11 4) Smyre, Tasha 10
14 Kell, Ardrey 50.75 50.34 1
1) Hulbert, Savannah 09 2) Floyd, Cori 10
3) Bobb, Dontaya 11 4) Tuttle, Karsynn 11
15 Butler 50.74 51.90 1
1) McLeod, Erica 11 2) Davis, Melody 10
3) Jenkins, Gabrielle 10 4) Barrino, Jaquazha (Quay) 11
16 Britt, Jack 50.40 51.97 1
1) Daniels, Chelsea 10 2) Rivers, Cynette 12
3) Baker, Ericka 10 4) Staton, Quanlesha 12
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Southeast Raleigh 1:42.86 1:39.14 2
2 Myers Park 1:41.48 1:40.73 2
1) Oweida, Nicole 12 2) Oweida, Mariel 12
3) Johnson, Varonica 10 4) Deloache, Becca 11
3 Millbrook 1:41.49 1:41.15 2
1) Bygrave, Roshel 11 2) Townsend, Alyssa 10
3) Alston, Giovanna 09 4) Downing, Tiffanie 12
4 Harding University 1:43.69 1:42.83 2
1) Davis, Lauren 12 2) Givens, Mia 11
3) Harris, Latikia 10 4) Weathers, Cheaslei 10
5 Leesville Road 1:43.76 1:42.91 2
1) Jones, Sarah 12 2) Blackburn, Hailey 10
3) Quirk, Kaitlyn 11 4) Eley, Paige 12
6 North Mecklenburg 1:46.01 1:43.48 1
1) Williams, Stacey 12 2) Lang, Lindsey 09
3) Jordan, Alexis 10 4) Brazile, Briana 11
7 Smith, B. L. 1:45.05 1:43.57 2
1) Wilkins, Shermell 10 2) Pryor, Shiniqua 11
3) Davis, Kerrie 11 4) Baptiste, Kristi 11
8 Vance, Z. B. 1:46.90 1:43.72 1
1) Grier, Pazara 11 2) Weathers, Dominique 10
3) Diggs, Brittany 11 4) Smith, Kelli 12
9 Riverside 1:43.93 1:44.47 2
1) Goggins, Aiesha 11 2) Stanley, Megan 09
3) Hollaway, Tierra 12 4) Jordan, Montrece 12
10 Britt, Jack 1:45.40 1:45.23 1
1) Hawkins, Arnetria 09 2) Rivers, Cynette 12
3) Baker, Ericka 10 4) Staton, Quanlesha 12
11 Seventy-First 1:47.03 1:45.32 1
1) Wilkerson, Ashley 2) Winfrey, Tyrah 12
3) Barnum, Destini 11 4) Smith, Carolyn 11
12 Butler 1:47.08 1:46.13 1
1) McLeod, Erica 11 2) Davis, Melody 10
3) Jenkins, Gabrielle 10 4) Bellissimo, Moriah 12
13 Reynolds, A. C. 1:46.29 1:46.22 1
1) Doucette, Looie 10 2) Earwood, Kayleen 12
3) Bradbury, Natalie 09 4) Gothberg, Emily 12
14 West Charlotte 1:47.71 1:46.23 1
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 6 of 18
1) Stafford, Sheandra 2) Archie, Corinna 09
3) Jones, Kimbreana 12 4) McDowell, Miashi 10
15 Scotland 1:47.16 1:46.81 1
1) Tashonda, Marshall 09 2) Easterling, Larcenia 09
3) Smith, Shantel 10 4) Campbell, Ceairra 10
16 Jordan 1:42.81 1:48.72 2
1) Abdelqader, Alia 12 2) Cash, Alexis 10
3) Goldman, Patrice 10 4) Pryor, Santese 09
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Millbrook 4:00.78 3:53.54 2
1) Downing, Tiffanie 12 2) Townsend, Alyssa 10
3) Malek, Jessie 10 4) Bygrave, Roshel 11
2 Kell, Ardrey 4:06.88 3:55.50 1
1) Little, Jalisha 11 2) Floyd, Cori 10
3) Tuttle, Karsynn 11 4) Curcio, Ellen Ann 11
3 Britt, Jack 4:03.24 3:57.36 2
1) Rivers, Cynette 12 2) Mays, Jasmine 12
3) Eley O'Reilly, Fionnghuala 10 4) Eley-O'Reilly, Sanura 11
4 Riverside 4:04.72 3:57.86 2
1) Goggins, Aiesha 11 2) Jordan, Montrece 12
3) Stanley, Megan 09 4) Hollaway, Tierra 12
5 Reynolds, A. C. 4:07.61 3:58.68 1
1) Doucette, Looie 10 2) Earwood, Kayleen 12
3) Bradbury, Natalie 09 4) Gothberg, Emily 12
6 Harding University 4:02.62 3:59.31 2
1) Carroll, Brittany 12 2) Davis, Lauren 12
3) Weathers, Cheaslei 10 4) Kirkman, Destine' 11
7 Smith, B. L. 4:02.01 4:00.81 2
1) Wilkins, Shermell 10 2) Pryor, Shiniqua 11
3) Davis, Kerrie 11 4) Baptiste, Kristi 11
8 North Mecklenburg 4:07.16 4:01.48 1
1) Williams, Stacey 12 2) Lang, Lindsey 09
3) Jordan, Alexis 10 4) Brazile, Briana 11
9 New Hanover 4:06.15 4:02.02 1
1) Harrison, Lachone 09 2) Sumpter, Tamiesha 10
3) Howell, Shelby 09 4) McCoy, Ashley 12
10 Mount Tabor 4:03.27 4:02.58 2
1) Martin, Shenita 12 2) Moore, Arielle 10
3) Pitts, Alexis 11 4) Dewberry, Taylor 11
11 Seventy-First 4:06.37 4:03.88 1
1) Barnum, Destini 11 2) Haskins, Raquel 11
3) Winfrey, Tyrah 12 4) Smith, Carolyn 11
12 Apex 4:05.27 4:04.69 1
1) Moore, Janay 11 2) Foote, Gayle 11
3) Thomas, Shannon 09 4) Brown, Jazmiene 10
13 Enloe 4:06.69 4:04.73 1
1) McAdams, Shamane 11 2) Gidron, Megan 10
3) Magee, Katie 12 4) Omile, Alyssa 09
14 Knightdale 4:08.69 4:05.30 1
1) McHenry, Tianna 10 2) Pittman, Asia 11
3) Hardesty, Deanna 10 4) Bridges, Kiara 11
15 Myers Park 4:05.05 4:07.05 2
1) Myrick, Rachel 12 2) Zizzi, Emily 10
3) Gelbach, Anna 09 4) Deloache, Becca 11
16 West Charlotte 4:04.01 4:12.76 2
1) Gillam, Kiarra 2) Guy, Jasmine 11
3) Archie, Corinna 09 4) McCorkle, Ashley 10
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Myers Park 9:31.91 9:11.20
1) Zizzi, Emily 10 2) Hofmann, Allison 12
3) Gellman, Alexa 12 4) Deloache, Becca 11
2 West Johnston 9:24.44 9:12.88
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 7 of 18
1) Matthews, Ashley 11 2) Montague, Kelly 11
3) Pollard, Lauren 09 4) Slatter, Maraya 12
3 Cary 9:35.24 9:24.80
1) Jordan, Sheridan 10 2) Foshee, Erin 10
3) Christensen, Jenna 10 4) Foshee, Deanna 10
4 Providence 9:46.10 9:27.49
1) Mattachini, Arden 09 2) Costa, Katelyn 11
3) Daileader, Shannon 12 4) Van Tassell, Jamie 11
5 Britt, Jack 9:41.74 9:32.94
1) 2) Eley O'Reilly, Fionnghuala 10
3) Doughty, Ashlee 11 4) Mays, Jasmine 12
6 Watauga 9:53.36 9:41.46
1) Middlebrook, Hailey 09 2) Barbour, Hannah 09
3) Kanagy, Kristina 12 4) Schneider, Kayla 11
7 Weddington 9:36.10 9:46.14
1) Owens, Shannon 11 2) Martin, Shannon 10
3) Matson, Chelsea 10 4) Kapheim, Haley 11
8 Northwest Guilford 9:56.41 9:48.90
1) Hollingsworth, Chelsea 11 2) Kaat, Jessica 11
3) Rhodes, Taylor 09 4) Torres, Alyssa 09
9 Southeast Raleigh 9:57.80 9:49.87
1) Edmonds, Erin 10 2) Davis, Alexis 12
3) Worsley, Shakeria 10 4) Burnette, Jordan 12
10 Sanderson 9:45.58 9:51.52
1) DiVittorio, Maddie 10 2) Gonzales, Stacey 12
3) Ryan, Mary Katherine 10 4) Cook, Allison 11
11 Mallard Creek 10:14.67 10:04.45
1) Ruemmier, Jaclyn 09 2) Sheperd, Korin 12
3) Wilcox, Sara 4) Shetler, kaitlin 09
12 Green Hope 9:49.16 10:10.95
1) Colberg, Lauren 09 2) Enright, Olivia 10
3) Roos, Carly 12 4) Rossabi, Jessica 09
13 New Hanover 10:12.38 10:16.20
1) Thompson, Meagan 12 2) Howell, Shelby 09
3) Sciales, Brie 10 4) Norris, Emma 11
14 Davie County 10:15.24 10:24.39
1) Howell, Rachel 10 2) Tutterow, Caitlin 11
3) Hutchins, Kaitlyn 09 4) Tuthill, Emerald 11
15 East Chapel Hill 9:54.15 10:31.67
1) Grant, Elsbeth 12 2) Smith, Alison 10
3) Gildard, Claire 4) Mouravieva, Vlada 12
16 North Mecklenburg 10:13.85 10:44.47
1) Bishop, Kayln 09 2) Dukes, Carol 10
3) Lang, Lindsey 09 4) Spano, Kimberly 12
Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Burton, Brittany 11 Person 5-04.00 5-06.00
2 Johnson, Jessica 12 Northern Durham 5-06.00 J5-06.00
3 Beck, Andrea 12 Mount Tabor 5-04.00 J5-06.00
4 Burdick, Cassidie Cierra 10 Butler 5-04.00 5-04.00
5 Montgomery, Mary Theresa 11 Apex 5-02.00 J5-04.00
6 Van Hulst, Jessica 12 Middle Creek 5-04.00 J5-04.00
7 Smith, Kelli 12 Vance, Z. B. 5-04.00 5-02.00
8 Trivette, Tara 09 Watauga 5-00.00 J5-02.00
9 McLeod, Erica 11 Butler 5-02.00 5-00.00
10 Hayes, Madeline 12 Hopewell 5-02.00 J5-00.00
10 Bell, Chante' 11 Westover 5-02.00 J5-00.00
12 Bellissimo, Moriah 12 Butler 5-02.00 J5-00.00
12 Grady, Alyesha 11 New Hanover 5-02.00 J5-00.00
14 Lanier, Emily 09 Holly Springs 5-00.00 4-10.00
14 Clausen, Devon 11 East Forsyth 5-00.00 4-10.00
16 Mitchum, Courtney 10 Holly Springs 5-00.00 J4-10.00
Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 8 of 18
1 Crawford, Cassie 11 Panther Creek 11-00.00 11-06.00
2 Wilson, Meredith 12 Reynolds, A. C. 11-00.00 11-00.00
3 Wala, Ashley 12 Butler 10-00.00 10-00.00
3 Wyatt, Ashley 12 West Forsyth 10-06.00 10-00.00
3 Simmons, Emily 10 Clayton 10-03.00 10-00.00
6 Bussey, Torrey 11 Cary 9-06.00 J10-00.00
7 Cook, Taylor 12 Watauga 11-00.00 J10-00.00
7 Tracy, Kristina 12 Watauga 10-00.00 J10-00.00
9 Simmons, Catie 10 Clayton 10-03.00 9-06.00
9 Franchi, Katherine 10 Wakefield 10-00.00 9-06.00
9 Mclean, Colleen 10 Riverside 10-00.00 9-06.00
12 Wieters, Hallie 10 West Forsyth 9-00.00 9-00.00
13 Fiorentino, Kimmy 10 Northwest Guilfo 8-06.00 8-06.00
13 Doss, Meghan 11 Ashley 9-00.00 8-06.00
15 Weibert, Ceci 10 Pinecrest 9-00.00 8-00.00
-- Uzenski, Grace 11 East Forsyth 8-06.00 NH
Girls Long Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Williams, Chrishawn 12 SE Raleigh 18-10.75 19-04.00 +0.0
2 Bryant, Nyosha 12 West Charlotte 18-11.75 19-01.00 +0.0
3 Hall, Alexis 10 Page 17-07.50 18-02.25 +0.0
4 Davis, Dannielle 10 SE Raleigh 17-01.75 18-01.50 0.6
5 Morgan, Nadia 12 High Point Centr 17-02.50 17-01.00 2.9
6 Perry, Alexis 09 Jordan 16-05.00 16-10.25 1.3
7 Daniels, Jazie 12 Page 17-07.00 16-08.75 1.3
8 Bryant, Tatyana 10 South View 17-00.00 16-02.75 0.5
9 Bellissimo, Moriah 12 Butler 16-04.50 16-01.75 1.3
10 Floyd, Cori 10 Kell, Ardrey 16-01.00 16-00.75 2.0
11 Moore, Monique 12 Rose, J. H. 16-03.50 15-04.50 1.9
12 Childs, Jazmyne 10 Harding Universi 16-03.75 15-02.25 0.7
13 Hayes, Dimitris 10 East Mecklenburg 15-10.50 15-01.50 0.2
-- Johnson, Jessica 12 Northern Durham 16-07.00 ND NWI
-- McCoy, Ashley 12 New Hanover 17-01.00 ND NWI
-- Hollaway, Tierra 12 Riverside 16-05.00 FOUL
Girls Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Daniels, Jazie 12 Page 38-06.00 39-05.50 1.5
2 Williams, Chrishawn 12 SE Raleigh 36-10.50 38-10.25 1.3
3 Hall, Alexis 10 Page 38-00.50 38-08.00 1.0
4 Johnson, Tristine 11 Jordan 37-05.00 37-09.00 0.3
5 Fonville, Johnique 12 New Bern 37-02.00 37-00.00 1.7
6 Morgan, Nadia 12 High Point Centr 37-02.00 36-06.50 0.1
7 Bell, Chante' 11 Westover 34-04.50 34-11.00 +0.0
8 Harris, Laqueisha 10 Harding Universi 34-11.00 34-09.50 +0.0
9 Bobb, Dontaya 11 Kell, Ardrey 34-06.50 34-04.25 0.5
10 Bryant, Tatyana 10 South View 35-07.00 34-03.00 1.0
10 Lee, Gregsha' 12 Southern Durham 35-01.00 34-03.00 2.0
12 Phillips, Jessica 12 Smith, B. L. 36-09.00 34-01.75 +0.0
13 Wala, Ashley 12 Butler 35-01.50 33-11.50 1.4
14 Williams, Alexis 12 Sanderson 34-11.00 33-07.25 +0.0
15 Smith, Shantel 10 Scotland 35-02.25 33-00.00 0.8
-- Mickle, Jasmine 12 Myers Park 35-03.00 DQ +0.0 Jewelry violation
Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Halvorson, Aslynn 12 Butler 41-10.00 44-02.00
2 Watkins, Clair 11 Butler 37-09.00 40-11.00
3 Dunston, Jessica 12 Enloe 36-09.50 40-07.00
4 Blanks, Jessica 12 Seventy-First 38-05.00 38-11.00
5 Brown, Carthenia 09 Lumberton 37-07.75 38-03.50
6 Mickle, Jasmine 12 Myers Park 35-03.00 37-10.00
7 Chavis, Nicole 10 Lumberton 34-11.00 37-07.00
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 9 of 18
8 Suydam, Jasmine 10 Mallard Creek 35-06.00 36-02.50
9 Hooper, Falon 12 Davie County 33-02.50 34-02.00
10 Bellissimo, Moriah 12 Butler 35-02.00 34-01.00
11 Dunn, Aylssa 09 Enloe 33-07.50 33-03.50
12 Parker, Shantia 12 Jordan 33-00.00 33-00.00
13 Pearce, Kourtney 11 Fuquay-Varina 32-08.50 32-11.00
14 Emerson, Jaya 11 Hopewell 33-03.50 32-04.00
15 Archie, Aleisha 10 West Charlotte 34-08.00 31-04.50
16 Farmer, Tierra 09 Pine Forest 34-02.50 30-06.25
Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Halvorson, Aslynn 12 Butler 155-04 139-07
2 Watkins, Clair 11 Butler 124-11 124-09
3 Emerson, Jaya 11 Hopewell 113-06 113-10
4 Tugman, Jessica 12 East Mecklenburg 121-09 113-08
5 Moore, Katherine 12 Rose, J. H. 101-02 105-10
6 Cuttino, Cheresa 12 Laney 109-00 105-09
7 Blanks, Jessica 12 Seventy-First 117-07 104-08
8 Archie, Aleisha 10 West Charlotte 116-05 104-02
9 Wilkes, Alonna 12 Smithfield-Selma 109-04 103-11
10 Odom, Royolando 11 Scotland 115-03 101-10
11 Dunn, Aylssa 09 Enloe 101-07 96-00
12 Hooper, Falon 12 Davie County 103-01 94-02
-- Evans, Christina 12 Northern Durham 100-08 ND
-- Pearce, Kourtney 11 Fuquay-Varina 115-07 FOUL
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hunt, Torrance 12 Jordan 10.60 10.67Q -0.8 2
2 Boyd, Jay 12 Ashbrook 10.86 10.73Q -0.8 1
3 Furr, Hunter 12 Mount Tabor 10.62 10.74Q -0.8 1
4 Major, Ben 12 Smith, E. E. 10.75 10.77Q -0.8 2
5 Powell, Landon 12 North Davidson 10.71 10.78Q -0.8 2
6 Lawerance, Desmond 11 Southern Durham 10.71 10.83Q -0.8 1
7 Stinson, Daure' 12 Vance, Z. B. 10.84 10.86Q -0.8 2
8 Barren, Phillip 12 Athens Drive 10.84 11.07Q -0.8 1
9 Kee, Kendall 10 Crest 10.85 10.91 -0.8 2
10 Snead, Joshua 11 Smithfield-Selma 11.08 10.92 -0.8 2
11 Jones, Jermaine 12 New Hanover 11.04 11.10 -0.8 1
12 Gamble, Adrien 10 Independence 10.99 11.11 -0.8 1
13 Johnson, Kaleb 11 Mount Tabor 10.95 11.13 -0.8 2
14 Williams, Keon 11 Providence 11.17 11.14 -0.8 1
15 Styron, Deshaun 12 New Bern 10.70 11.19 -0.8 1
16 baldwin, gary 12 Hoke 11.13 11.21 -0.8 2
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Furr, Hunter 12 Mount Tabor 10.74 10.65 -2.1
2 Lawerance, Desmond 11 Southern Durham 10.83 10.77 -2.1
3 Powell, Landon 12 North Davidson 10.78 10.79 -2.1
4 Hunt, Torrance 12 Jordan 10.67 10.80 -2.1
5 Major, Ben 12 Smith, E. E. 10.77 10.84 -2.1
6 Stinson, Daure' 12 Vance, Z. B. 10.86 11.01 -2.1
7 Boyd, Jay 12 Ashbrook 10.73 11.03 -2.1
-- Barren, Phillip 12 Athens Drive 11.07 FS -2.1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 10 of 18
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Furr, Hunter 12 Mount Tabor 21.69 21.66Q 0.3 1
2 Lawerance, Desmond 11 Southern Durham 21.53 21.93Q -1.5 2
3 Powell, Landon 12 North Davidson 22.14 21.80Q 0.3 1
4 Winfrey, Eric 10 Byrd 22.27 21.96Q -1.5 2
5 Gamble, Adrien 10 Independence 22.40 22.19Q 0.3 1
6 Snead, Joshua 11 Smithfield-Selma 22.42 22.21Q -1.5 2
7 Johnson, Kaleb 11 Mount Tabor 21.91 22.24Q -1.5 2
8 Council, Johnnie 12 Leesville Road 22.44 22.27Q 0.3 1
9 Love, Gabe 12 Richmond 22.39 22.32 -1.5 2
10 Foster, Rob 12 Broughton 21.86 22.40 0.3 1
11 Bynum, Anthony 10 Hopewell 22.19 22.41 -1.5 2
12 Stevens, Emmanuel 10 Rose, J. H. 22.33 22.42 0.3 1
13 Williams, Keon 11 Providence 22.68 22.53 -1.5 2
14 Debro, Josh 11 East Burke 23.09 22.83 0.3 1
-- Diggs, Marcus 12 Richmond 22.41 DQ 0.3 1 Lane violation
-- Boyd, Jay 12 Ashbrook 23.02 DQ -1.5 2 Uniform violation
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Furr, Hunter 12 Mount Tabor 21.66 21.37 -1.0
2 Winfrey, Eric 10 Byrd 21.96 21.54 -1.0
3 Lawerance, Desmond 11 Southern Durham 21.93 21.64 -1.0
4 Powell, Landon 12 North Davidson 21.80 21.86 -1.0
5 Johnson, Kaleb 11 Mount Tabor 22.24 21.94 -1.0
6 Snead, Joshua 11 Smithfield-Selma 22.21 22.08 -1.0
7 Gamble, Adrien 10 Independence 22.19 22.18 -1.0
8 Council, Johnnie 12 Leesville Road 22.27 22.40 -1.0
Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brooks, Connor 12 Northwest Guilfo 48.73 48.22Q 2
2 Hendrix, Andrew 12 New Bern 48.85 48.79Q 1
3 Winfrey, Eric 10 Byrd 49.80 48.28Q 2
4 Love, Gabe 12 Richmond 49.60 49.19Q 1
5 Murray, Shawn 12 Wakefield 49.97 49.56Q 2
6 Johnson, Chris 12 Mallard Creek 49.84 49.58Q 1
7 Shamburger, Aaron 12 Pinecrest 50.95 49.82Q 2
8 Foreman, Trip 11 Wakefield 50.91 50.08Q 1
9 Wright, Stanley 12 West Charlotte 50.73 50.76 2
10 Funny, Carl 12 West Mecklenburg 51.10 51.04 2
11 Bingham, Aaron 12 McDowell 51.63 51.11 2
12 Lee, Lavaedeay 10 Hillside 50.77 51.15 1
13 Hepburn, Sebastian 12 Britt, Jack 50.72 51.36 1
14 Johnson, Lamar 09 Vance, Z. B. 50.43 51.57 2
-- Boyd, Jay 12 Ashbrook 51.06 DNF 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Winfrey, Eric 10 Byrd 48.28 47.77
2 Brooks, Connor 12 Northwest Guilfo 48.22 48.05
3 Love, Gabe 12 Richmond 49.19 48.08
4 Hendrix, Andrew 12 New Bern 48.79 49.04
5 Murray, Shawn 12 Wakefield 49.56 49.29
6 Foreman, Trip 11 Wakefield 50.08 49.63
7 Johnson, Chris 12 Mallard Creek 49.58 49.86
8 Shamburger, Aaron 12 Pinecrest 49.82 50.43
Boys 800 Meter Run
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 11 of 18
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Hendrix, Anthony 12 New Bern 1:55.68 1:54.12 2
2 Phronebarger, Tadarrin 12 West Charlotte 1:55.72 1:54.93 2
3 Reddick-Simmons, Paris 12 SE Raleigh 1:54.79 1:55.81 2
4 Moakley, Patrick 12 Green Hope 1:56.23 1:56.46 2
5 Teeter, John 12 East Forsyth 1:58.05 1:56.52 1
6 Rojas, Raphael 10 Kell, Ardrey 1:57.93 1:57.01 1
7 Sutter, Wes 11 Chapel Hill 1:57.60 1:57.35 2
8 Taylor, Alex 12 Providence 1:56.59 1:57.92 2
9 Merritt, Steven 12 Knightdale 1:59.03 1:58.29 1
10 Locklear, Jordan 12 Britt, Jack 1:53.63 1:58.66 2
11 Black, Alex 11 Mount Tabor 2:00.79 1:59.70 1
12 Phillips, Ammar 11 West Charlotte 2:02.29 2:02.16 1
13 Brace, Charles 10 Butler 2:00.85 2:02.75 1
14 Williams, Jonathan 12 South View 1:58.35 2:04.40 1
15 Wells, Cameron 11 South Mecklenbur 1:59.41 2:11.25 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Roshdy, Zak 12 Green Hope 4:22.91 4:16.32
2 Locklear, Jordan 12 Britt, Jack 4:25.03 4:17.24
3 Jones, Reidy 11 Broughton 4:19.33 4:19.68
4 Wells, Cameron 11 South Mecklenbur 4:26.94 4:24.80
5 Hefner, Scott 12 Green Hope 4:26.93 4:27.29
6 McNeil, Blake 12 Pine Forest 4:31.09 4:27.59
7 Zehnder, Kurt 12 SE Raleigh 4:28.01 4:28.52
8 Garrett, Chris 10 West Johnston 4:33.63 4:29.56
9 Dentamo, Getisso 10 Mallard Creek 4:33.65 4:29.81
10 Taylor, Alex 12 Providence 4:21.59 4:33.81
11 Crawford, Patrick 11 East Forsyth 4:29.68 4:34.34
12 Childress, John 12 Myers Park 4:38.82 4:42.56
13 Day, Taylor 12 Hopewell 4:33.63 4:42.60
14 Rogers, Michael 11 Ashbrook 4:48.61 4:45.41
-- Gilland, Taylor 12 Chapel Hill 4:16.23 DNF
-- Neely, Jared 11 Mount Tabor 4:20.12 DNF
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Gilland, Taylor 12 Chapel Hill 9:23.96 9:01.68
2 Abushouk, Mohammed 11 Cary 9:26.41 9:12.36
3 Neely, Jared 11 Mount Tabor 9:48.59 9:23.75
4 Spreitzer, Bryan 11 Green Hope 9:37.49 9:28.21
5 Williams, Blake 10 Northern Durham 9:40.21 9:34.89
6 Wofford, Charles 12 Hoggard 9:42.68 9:43.97
7 Christianson, Chase 11 Sanford, Terry 9:50.20 9:50.28
8 Sidlovsky, Patrick 11 Myers Park 10:07.23 9:55.63
9 Derlath, Stephen 11 Kell, Ardrey 10:06.99 9:57.92
10 Peffer, Eric 12 Northwest Guilfo 10:13.58 10:03.84
11 Boyles, Mason 09 Hoggard 9:50.79 10:14.11
12 Osborne, Daniel 10 Watauga 10:24.23 10:28.09
13 Kochy, Tim 11 Providence 10:19.54 10:40.70
-- Peachee, Dakota 12 West Johnston 9:38.48 DNF
-- Crawford, Patrick 11 East Forsyth 9:59.41 DNF
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Davis, Wayne 12 SE Raleigh 13.60 13.85Q -0.5 2
2 Jackson, Lamont 12 Reynolds, R. J. 14.44 14.63Q -1.4 1
3 Nunley, Malcom 11 SE Raleigh 14.86 14.66Q -1.4 1
4 Fleisher, Leon 12 Riverside 14.67 14.82Q -0.5 2
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 12 of 18
5 Colon, Anthony 11 Broughton 14.69 14.83Q -1.4 1
6 King, Bradley 12 East Burke 14.82 15.08Q -0.5 2
7 Moore, Michael 11 South View 15.05 15.12Q -0.5 2
8 Ragland, Sherman 12 Southern Durham 14.64 15.22Q -1.4 1
9 Brown, Tray 12 New Hanover 14.87 15.24 -0.5 2
10 Griffin, Travis 11 West Charlotte 15.25 15.39 -0.5 2
11 Tisdale, Otis 11 West Mecklenburg 15.12 15.51 -1.4 1
12 Deberry, Josh 12 Reynolds, R. J. 15.73 15.73 -0.5 2
13 Brown, Dominique 12 Robinson, J. M. 16.46 16.41 -1.4 1
14 Boyd, Ian 12 Watauga 15.69 17.03 -0.5 2
-- Sparks, Miles 11 New Bern 15.24 FS -1.4 1
-- Stewart, Austin 10 East Mecklenburg 15.54 DQ -1.4 1 Pushed hurdle
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Davis, Wayne 12 SE Raleigh 13.85 13.58 0.2
2 Jackson, Lamont 12 Reynolds, R. J. 14.63 14.10 0.2
3 Nunley, Malcom 11 SE Raleigh 14.66 14.53 0.2
4 Fleisher, Leon 12 Riverside 14.82 14.78 0.2
5 Colon, Anthony 11 Broughton 14.83 14.82 0.2
6 Ragland, Sherman 12 Southern Durham 15.22 14.91 0.2
7 King, Bradley 12 East Burke 15.08 14.91 0.2
8 Moore, Michael 11 South View 15.12 15.06 0.2
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Major, Ben 12 Smith, E. E. 38.44 37.43Q 1
2 Jackson, Lamont 12 Reynolds, R. J. 37.71 37.64Q 2
3 Nunley, Malcom 11 SE Raleigh 40.37 37.76Q 2
4 Colon, Anthony 11 Broughton 38.92 38.45Q 1
5 Samuels, Joseph 12 Vance, Z. B. 39.42 38.06Q 2
6 Sparks, Miles 11 New Bern 38.61 38.61Q 1
7 Crawford, Justin 12 Ashbrook 38.84 38.82Q 2
8 Holmes, Aaron 12 South View 40.13 39.66Q 1
9 King, Bradley 12 East Burke 38.96 38.92 2
10 Broaden, Stanley 10 Ashley 39.84 40.21 2
11 Jenkins, James 11 Page 40.44 40.40 1
12 Larson, Brett 11 Panther Creek 39.97 40.68 1
13 Cornejo, Jose 11 McDowell 41.18 40.71 1
14 Conley, Thomas 12 Butler 40.58 40.92 2
15 Todd, TJ 11 Page 41.01 41.76 2
-- Ragland, Sherman 12 Southern Durham 39.79 FS 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Major, Ben 12 Smith, E. E. 37.43 36.84
2 Jackson, Lamont 12 Reynolds, R. J. 37.64 37.04
3 Samuels, Joseph 12 Vance, Z. B. 38.06 38.10
4 Sparks, Miles 11 New Bern 38.61 39.43
5 Nunley, Malcom 11 SE Raleigh 37.76 39.44
6 Crawford, Justin 12 Ashbrook 38.82 39.97
7 Colon, Anthony 11 Broughton 38.45 40.18
8 Holmes, Aaron 12 South View 39.66 40.52
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Mount Tabor 41.31 41.33 2
1) Johnson, Kaleb 11 2) Plummer, Eric 10
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 13 of 18
3) Stokes, Dwayne 10 4) Furr, Hunter 12
2 Mallard Creek 42.59 41.64 2
1) Browning, Matthew 10 2) Hunter, Josh 12
3) Cuthbertson, Josh 11 4) Lewis, Austin 12
3 Crest 42.73 42.20 2
1) Petty, Kwame 11 2) McSwain II, Harvey 09
3) Ledbetter, Rhaheim 09 4) Kee, Kendall 10
4 New Bern 42.77 42.24 2
1) Styron, Deshaun 12 2) Hendrix, Andrew 12
3) Price, Mike 12 4) Hendrix, Anthony 12
5 Seventy-First 42.60 42.27 2
1) Hopper, James 12 2) nixon, jon 10
3) hopkins, matt 12 4) leggett, carlvin 12
6 Vance, Z. B. 42.95 42.41 1
1) Logan, Josh 12 2) Ray, Jamil 10
3) Samuels, Jarrett 10 4) Stinson, Daure' 12
7 Rose, J. H. 42.73 42.53 2
1) Cosby, Xaine 11 2) McCassling, Henry 12
3) Vines, Deandre 10 4) Stevens, Emmanuel 10
8 Knightdale 43.26 42.84 1
1) Jackson, Gregory 12 2) Horton, Joseph 09
3) Carmon, Dontrez 11 4) Jones, Mar-Keo 10
9 Southern Durham 42.69 42.92 2
1) Lawerance, Desmond 11 2) Everett, Khamari 11
3) Fogg, Tyrell 4) Pettiford, Lamont 12
10 Britt, Jack 43.51 42.99 1
1) Barnes, Dario 12 2) White, Jerrod 12
3) McIntyre, Octavious 10 4) Johnson, Eric 11
11 East Mecklenburg 43.10 43.03 1
1) Johnson, Marquis 12 2) Sanders, Tray 12
3) Bratton, Nick 12 4) Franks, Erick 12
12 Apex 42.95 43.44 1
1) Lassiter, Chris 12 2) Carr, Brandon 12
3) Fogg, Kevin 12 4) Carr, Corey 12
13 Reynolds, R. J. 43.24 43.49 1
1) Mayes, Andy 11 2) Foye, Devontai 09
3) Richardson, Melvin 10 4) Gainey, Jake 10
14 Independence 42.92 43.70 1
1) Capers, Avius 11 2) Flemming, Nyjee 10
3) Brown, Kierre 11 4) Gamble, Adrien 10
15 Butler 44.00 43.79 1
1) Easter, Calvin 11 2) Sargent, Marcel 12
3) Bridges, Mark 10 4) Jackson, Allen 11
-- Garner 42.45 DNF 2
1) Sanders, Terell 12 2) Davis, Jeremiah 11
3) Moore, Isaiah 11 4) Hunter, Ian 12
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 West Charlotte 1:27.72 1:27.08 2
1) Johnson, Santonio 11 2) Phronebarger, Tadarrin 12
3) Wright, Stanley 12 4) Grier, Britton 10
2 Mallard Creek 1:27.84 1:27.35 2
1) Browning, Matthew 10 2) Hunter, Josh 12
3) Cuthbertson, Josh 11 4) Lewis, Austin 12
3 Knightdale 1:29.84 1:28.50 1
1) Horton, Joseph 09 2) Jones, Mar-Keo 10
3) Carmon, Dontrez 11 4) Barnes, Christopher 12
4 Northern Durham 1:29.37 1:28.78 2
1) Smith, Michael 11 2) Davis, James 11
3) Carver, Chris 11 4) Redic, Patrick 12
5 Smith, E. E. 1:29.22 1:29.14 2
1) Latning, Lucas 11 2) Keaton, Yandis
3) Hodges, Derek 12 4) Major, Ben 12
6 Apex 1:29.58 1:29.33 1
1) Carr, Corey 12 2) Hayes, Malik 10
3) Fogg, Kevin 12 4) Carr, Brandon 12
7 Wakefield 1:29.09 1:30.08 2
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 14 of 18
1) Keith, RJ 12 2) Loose, Alex 11
3) Branch, Tray 12 4) Olusesi, Moyo 12
8 East Mecklenburg 1:30.24 1:30.10 1
1) McCoy, Tiant 11 2) Sanders, Tray 12
3) Bratton, Nick 12 4) Franks, Erick 12
9 Southern Durham 1:27.91 1:30.47 2
1) Ragland III, Sherman 10 2) Paulk, Andrew 12
3) Ragland, Sherman 12 4) Pettiford, Lamont 12
10 Southeast Raleigh 1:30.23 1:30.73 1
1) Howell, Kevin 12 2) Davis, Wayne 12
3) Hodge, Brenton 11 4) Nunley, Malcom 11
11 Reynolds, R. J. 1:29.04 1:31.50 2
1) Eldridge, Terron 11 2) Foye, Devontai 09
3) Richardson, Melvin 10 4) Gainey, Jake 10
12 Independence 1:29.88 1:31.76 1
1) Capers, Avius 11 2) Flemming, Nyjee 10
3) Brown, Kierre 11 4) Gamble, Adrien 10
13 Mount Tabor 1:31.05 1:32.02 1
1) Parker, Corey 10 2) Furr, Lawson 10
3) Green, Alphonso 11 4) Stokes, Blyre 11
-- Ashbrook 1:29.56 DQ 1 1st exch zone viol
1) Crawford, Justin 12 2) Good, Steven 11
3) Edwards, Darius 12 4) Boyd, Jay 12
-- Crest 1:28.33 DQ 2 1st exch zone viol
1) Ledbetter, Rhaheim 09 2) McSwain II, Harvey 09
3) Ross, Jason 10 4) Kee, Kendall 10
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 New Bern 3:21.55 3:14.47 2
1) Hendrix, Anthony 12 2) Sparks, Miles 11
3) Howell, Demarcus 12 4) Hendrix, Andrew 12
2 West Charlotte 3:19.88 3:15.55 2
1) Johnson, Santonio 11 2) Wright, Stanley 12
3) Phillips, Ammar 11 4) Phronebarger, Tadarrin 12
3 Smith, E. E. 3:22.39 3:18.01 2
1) Scott, Joseph 11 2) Bogertey, Darius 12
3) Latning, Lucas 11 4) Major, Ben 12
4 Wakefield 3:23.39 3:18.84 2
1) Keith, RJ 12 2) Loose, Alex 11
3) Foreman, Trip 11 4) Murray, Shawn 12
5 Reynolds, R. J. 3:22.79 3:20.08 2
1) Allen, Shawn 11 2) Eldridge, Terron 11
3) Alfaro-Ortiz, Luis 11 4) Jackson, Lamont 12
6 Seventy-First 3:24.04 3:21.33 2
1) leggett, carlvin 12 2) lax, jaleel 12
3) butler, shamel 12 4) hopkins, matt 12
7 Cary 3:27.43 3:21.99 1
1) Taylor-Greene, Kway 10 2) Wilson, Bryan 12
3) Hill, Andrew 12 4) Hudson, Derrick 11
8 Northwest Guilford 3:22.34 3:23.17 2
1) Eley, Chris 10 2) Chandler, Josh 10
3) Farrar, Joshua 12 4) Brooks, Connor 12
9 Britt, Jack 3:26.43 3:24.36 1
1) Cureton, Devan 12 2) Blount, Justice 09
3) Locklear, Jordan 12 4) Hepburn, Sebastian 12
10 West Mecklenburg 3:26.98 3:24.71 1
1) Gladden, Richard 10 2) Funny, Carl 12
3) Tisdale, Otis 11 4) Johnson, Darrell 12
11 Green Hope 3:26.90 3:24.92 1
1) Carroll, Steven 12 2) Wolschlag, Andrew 11
3) Gilmore, Austin 12 4) Moakley, Patrick 12
12 Richmond 3:24.89 3:25.70 1
1) Davis, Devin 12 2) Brewington, Scottie 12
3) Diggs, Marcus 12 4) Love, Gabe 12
13 Mallard Creek 3:22.90 3:27.29 2
1) Asante, Kevin 10 2) Williams, Craig 12
3) Beach, Nick 10 4) Johnson, Chris 12
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 15 of 18
14 Butler 3:29.75 3:29.09 1
1) Conley, Thomas 12 2) Irias, Carlos 12
3) Covington, Maurice 12 4) Easter, Calvin 11
15 Berry Academy 3:31.71 3:34.66 1
1) Gibson, Larry 09 2) Walls, Christopher 11
3) Blakely, Michael 09 4) Richardson, Lamar 12
16 Providence 3:28.36 3:34.75 1
1) Taylor, Alex 12 2) Williams, Chris 10
3) Guthrie, Chad 10 4) Williams, Keon 11
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 New Bern 8:01.82 7:48.11
1) Adams, Enonch 11 2) Hendrix, Andrew 12
3) Harpe, Steven 4) Hendrix, Anthony 12
2 Green Hope 7:52.04 7:48.78
1) Moakley, Patrick 12 2) Hefner, Scott 12
3) Black, Doug 12 4) Roshdy, Zak 12
3 South View 8:03.26 7:57.16
1) Williams, Jonathan 12 2) Holmes, Aaron 12
3) Pierce, Clayton 12 4) Wilson, Cedric 12
4 West Johnston 8:02.45 7:59.94
1) Baldwin, Eric 10 2) Garrett, Chris 10
3) Massengill, Chad 11 4) Peachee, Dakota 12
5 Hopewell 8:07.66 8:01.67
1) Dunford, Brandon 10 2) Day, Taylor 12
3) Silvestri, Corey 10 4) Reber, Collin 12
6 West Charlotte 8:02.61 8:03.10
1) Phillips, Ammar 11 2) England, Chris 10
3) Dorest, Janathan 11 4) Phronebarger, Tadarrin 12
7 Northwest Guilford 8:05.65 8:03.87
1) Rhodes, Ryan 12 2) Walton, Carl 09
3) Farrar, Joshua 12 4) Peffer, Eric 12
8 East Forsyth 8:04.31 8:06.07
1) Gordon, Tyler 12 2) Curnow, Ethan 12
3) Kilar, Anthony 12 4) Teeter, John 12
9 Knightdale 8:12.30 8:07.53
1) Brantley, Darius 12 2) Carmon, Dontrez 11
3) Newton, Travis 11 4) Merritt, Steven 12
10 Kell, Ardrey 8:17.68 8:07.78
1) Klecker, John 11 2) Rojas, Raphael 10
3) McClean, Thomas 09 4) Brimmers, Toby 12
11 Myers Park 8:16.54 8:08.28
1) Childress, John 12 2) Merrill, Sam 12
3) Al-Soqi, Hadi 12 4) Sidlovsky, Patrick 11
12 Cary 7:56.67 8:10.19
1) Abushouk, Assir 12 2) Hudson, Derrick 11
3) Taylor-Greene, Kway 10 4) Wilson, Bryan 12
13 Hoggard 8:14.51 8:10.50
1) Shelton, Blake 11 2) Pavia, Erik 12
3) Evans, Henry 12 4) Wofford, Charles 12
14 Watauga 8:28.07 8:22.60
1) McDonough, Thomas 12 2) Martin, Justin 10
3) Osborne, Daniel 10 4) Poulos, Ethan 09
-- Enloe 7:54.58 DQ 4th Exch zone violat
1) Carthan, Ellington 09 2) Cappelletti, John 11
3) Capps, Chris 12 4) Carter, Nick 12
Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Johnson, Jeffrey 12 Rose, J. H. 6-04.00 6-08.00
2 Anderson, Tanner 11 East Burke 7-02.50 6-06.00
3 Aikens, Walter 12 Harding 6-06.00 J6-06.00
4 Jones, Jermaine 12 New Hanover 6-07.00 J6-06.00
5 Strathern, Gabe 10 East Chapel Hill 6-00.00 6-04.00
6 Hunter, Dominique 11 Reynolds, A. C. 6-04.00 J6-04.00
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 16 of 18
7 Northe, DeMarcus 11 Westover 6-06.00 J6-04.00
8 Reber, Collin 12 Hopewell 6-02.00 J6-04.00
9 Bell, Steven 11 SE Raleigh 6-06.00 6-02.00
10 Kirton, Jamal 10 Broughton 6-02.00 J6-02.00
11 Sanders, Tray 12 East Mecklenburg 6-02.00 J6-02.00
12 Holt, Jalen 09 SE Raleigh 6-06.00 6-00.00
13 Bennett, Will 09 Page 6-02.00 5-10.00
14 Asante, Kevin 10 Mallard Creek 5-10.00 J5-10.00
-- Shaw, Kareem 12 Smith, B.L. 5-10.00 NH
-- Hartsfield, Kevin 11 Wake Forest-Role 6-00.00 NH
Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Zakula, Aaron 12 East Forsyth 15-06.00 15-06.50
2 Hodapp, Stephen 12 Butler 15-07.00 J15-06.50
3 Gilchrist, Greg 11 Millbrook 14-00.00 15-02.00
4 Calhoun, Kevin 12 North Davidson 15-06.00 14-06.50
5 Swick, Shane 12 Clayton 14-01.00 13-06.50
6 Hollingsworth, Garret 12 East Chapel Hill 13-06.00 J13-06.50
7 Deal, Luke Apex 13-00.00 J13-06.50
8 Fowler, Eric 12 East Forsyth 12-00.00 13-00.50
9 Johnson, Henry 11 Smithfield-Selma 13-00.00 12-06.50
9 Jones, Jacob 12 Garner 13-00.00 12-06.50
9 Boyd, Ian 12 Watauga 13-00.00 12-06.50
12 Jones, Zack 12 East Burke 11-06.00 12-00.50
13 Brady, Ryan 11 North Meck 11-06.00 11-06.50
13 Stowe, Jacob 10 Butler 12-00.00 11-06.50
-- Shattuck, Trevor 12 Clayton 13-06.00 NH
-- Wilson, James 11 Cary 13-00.00 NH
Boys Long Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Aikens, Walter 12 Harding 22-09.00 23-08.25 0.8
2 Carr, Lincoln 12 Pine Forest 23-04.00 23-07.00 2.0
3 Samuels, Jarrett 10 Vance, Z. B. 21-11.50 23-04.50 0.9
4 Samuels, Joseph 12 Vance, Z. B. 22-10.50 22-10.50 0.6
5 Lewis, Austin 12 Mallard Creek 22-03.00 22-10.00 1.6
6 Logan, Josh 12 Vance, Z. B. 21-11.00 22-08.50 1.0
7 Johnson, Jeffrey 12 Rose, J. H. 21-09.00 22-07.50 2.2
8 Price, Mike 12 New Bern 22-10.00 22-04.50 -1.2
9 Bell, Steven 11 SE Raleigh 22-05.00 22-03.00 2.5
10 Toomer, Bret 11 Pinecrest 22-01.00 21-01.00 0.4
11 Shingu, Christian 12 Berry Academy 22-01.00 20-10.00 1.8
12 Grindle, Marcus 12 Rose, J. H. 21-08.00 20-07.50 1.4
13 Humphrey, Tolison 12 Myers Park 21-08.00 20-03.75 1.7
14 Barren, Phillip 12 Athens Drive 21-05.75 20-03.00 0.1
15 Brown, Kierre 11 Independence 22-03.00 20-02.00 0.6
16 Jones, Jermaine 12 New Hanover 22-00.50 18-04.50 1.0
Boys Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Kennedy, Desmeion 12 High Point Centr 44-07.50 47-02.50 2.5
2 Ledbetter, David 12 High Point Centr 44-04.50 46-10.00 0.7
3 Fogg, Kevin 12 Apex 46-04.75 46-08.00 2.8
4 Williams, Craig 12 Mallard Creek 44-07.00 46-06.50 2.3
5 Bell, Steven 11 SE Raleigh 45-06.75 45-08.25 1.1
6 Marant, Carl 10 Sanderson 45-08.00 45-03.00 1.6
7 Peeler, Malcolm 11 Crest 43-02.75 44-05.00 0.8
8 Aikens, Walter 12 Harding 43-03.00 43-09.00 0.4
9 Shingu, Christian 12 Berry Academy 44-04.25 43-06.75 1.5
10 Figgers, Michael 12 Hopewell 44-06.00 43-05.50 1.8
11 Debro, Josh 11 East Burke 44-03.00 43-05.00 +0.0
12 Holt, Jalen 09 SE Raleigh 43-08.00 41-11.50 0.8
13 Jent, Chase 12 Ashley 43-08.25 41-09.00 0.9
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 17 of 18
14 Turrentine, Kyle 12 Northern Durham 42-10.50 41-08.50 2.1
15 Council, Johnnie 12 Leesville Road 42-10.00 40-10.00 0.9
Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Shatley, Tyler 12 East Burke 53-09.50 59-09.00
2 McAdoo, Jared 12 Chapel Hill 50-05.00 53-00.00
3 Hunter, Fre'Shad 11 Cary 49-00.00 50-08.50
4 Dingle, Neshawn 09 Robinson, J. M. 45-08.00 50-07.50
5 Sansotta, Nick 10 Butler 50-02.00 49-05.00
6 Smith, Chris 11 East Wake 45-09.50 49-03.00
7 Barbour, Kyle 12 Clayton 47-09.50 49-01.50
8 Pineda, Jordan 10 Watauga 47-02.00 49-00.00
9 Locust, Wesley 12 Mallard Creek 47-06.50 48-08.50
10 Ramirez, Ben 12 Robinson, J. M. 49-02.75 48-04.00
11 freeman, corey 12 Hoke 44-09.00 48-02.50
12 Underwood, Shaun 10 Fuquay-Varina 48-07.50 46-11.50
13 Palma, Eloheim 12 Cary 49-00.50 46-02.00
13 Grant, D'Vonte 10 Mallard Creek 46-08.75 46-02.00
15 Moore, Devin 11 East Mecklenburg 46-00.00 44-10.25
16 Moore, Darren 11 Westover 45-00.50 43-04.00
Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Barfield, Chris 12 Cary 144-07 161-00
2 Barbour, Kyle 12 Clayton 154-10 158-02
3 Clavette, Courtland 10 Reynolds, A. C. 160-08 151-11
4 Ray, Keegan 12 Chapel Hill 149-10 151-00
5 Underwood, Shaun 10 Fuquay-Varina 142-09 146-09
6 Pineda, Jordan 10 Watauga 148-03 143-00
7 Freeman, James 12 Rose, J. H. 136-06 142-09
8 Sansotta, Nick 10 Butler 147-06 141-08
8 Bell, Ricky 11 Davie County 138-02 141-08
10 Tawamd, Yannic 11 Mallard Creek 133-06 134-05
11 Hughes, Dylan 12 Pine Forest 128-06 122-08
11 Israel, Everette 11 New Hanover 141-09 122-08
13 Rossman, Kenley 11 Robinson, J. M. 126-07 122-03
14 Prince, Greg 12 Mount Tabor 123-02 108-06
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Southeast Raleigh 54 2) Myers Park 48
3) Butler 46 4) West Charlotte 36
5) Harding University 32 6) North Mecklenburg 28
6) Millbrook 28 8) Page 24
8) Jordan 24 10) Leesville Road 22
11) West Johnston 21 12) Britt, Jack 20
13) Rose, J. H. 19 14) Vance, Z. B. 18
15) Cary 17 16) Mount Tabor 15
17) Panther Creek 14 18) Clayton 13
18) Riverside 13 18) Kell, Ardrey 13
21) Reynolds, A. C. 12 22) Watauga 10
22) East Chapel Hill 10 22) Seventy-First 10
25) Enloe 9 25) Apex 9
27) Northern Durham 8 27) New Hanover 8
27) Weddington 8 27) Pinecrest 8
27) Holly Springs 8 32) High Point Central 7
33) Smith, B. L. 6 33) Providence 6
33) Northwest Guilford 6 33) Lumberton 6
33) Hopewell 6 38) Fuquay-Varina 5
38) West Forsyth 5 38) East Mecklenburg 5
41) Wakefield 4 41) Southern Durham 4
43) Sanderson 3 44) South View 1
44) Mallard Creek 1
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
Full 4A state.htm 5/23/09 4:56 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Documents/Microsoft%20User%20Data/Saved%20Attachments/Full%204A%20state.htm Page 18 of 18
===============================================================================
1) New Bern 46 2) Mount Tabor 40
3) Green Hope 32 3) Southeast Raleigh 32
5) West Charlotte 29 6) Mallard Creek 27
7) Cary 26 7) Vance, Z. B. 26
9) Chapel Hill 25 10) Smith, E. E. 24
11) Reynolds, R. J. 20 11) East Burke 20
13) High Point Central 18 14) Southern Durham 17
15) North Davidson 16 15) East Forsyth 16
15) Rose, J. H. 16 18) Wakefield 14
18) Clayton 14 20) Butler 12.50
21) Broughton 12 22) Pine Forest 11
22) Apex 11 22) Northwest Guilford 11
25) Reynolds, A. C. 9 25) Northern Durham 9
27) South View 8 27) Crest 8
27) Britt, Jack 8 30) East Chapel Hill 7
30) Knightdale 7 30) Seventy-First 7
33) Richmond 6 33) West Johnston 6
35) Robinson, J. M. 5 35) New Hanover 5
35) Hopewell 5 35) Jordan 5
35) Ashbrook 5 40) Watauga 4
41) Kell, Ardrey 3 41) Hoggard 3
41) Smithfield-Selma 3 41) East Wake 3
45) Independence 2 45) Westover 2
47) Providence 1 47) Myers Park 1
47) Leesville Road 1 47) Pinecrest 1
47) East Mecklenburg 1 52) Davie County 0.50


2A Results

Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 1 of 20
Licensed to Durham Striders Timing and Meet Mgt. - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/22/2009 06:19 PM
2009 NCHSAA 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 5/22/2009
N.C. A & T State University Greensboro NC
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 12.39 12.33Q -0.6 2
2 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 12.34 12.41Q -0.4 1
3 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 12.64 12.42Q -0.6 2
4 Haith, Briana Granville Centra 12.36 12.67Q -0.4 1
5 Frazier, Alexis Northside (Jax) 12.24 12.53Q -0.6 2
6 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 12.44 12.80Q -0.4 1
7 Ramos, Melonie Salisbury 13.02 12.55Q -0.6 2
8 Michaux, Nya Patton, R. L. 13.03 12.92Q -0.4 1
9 Robinson, Shakira St. Pauls 12.51 12.89 -0.6 2
10 Montford-Frost, Mimi Croatan 12.53 12.99 -0.6 2
11 Ray, Arlenna South Brunswick 12.62 13.03 -0.4 1
12 Bennett, Corbin North Rowan 13.01 13.04 -0.4 1
13 Williams, Ty North Henderson 13.07 13.08 -0.6 2
14 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 12.95 13.09 -0.4 1
15 Martin, India Starmount 13.22 13.40 -0.6 2
16 Shinault, Meredith North Surry 13.25 13.45 -0.4 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 12.33 12.44 -1.7
2 Frazier, Alexis Northside (Jax) 12.53 12.45 -1.7
3 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 12.42 12.53 -1.7
4 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 12.41 12.63 -1.7
5 Ramos, Melonie Salisbury 12.55 12.65 -1.7
6 Haith, Briana Granville Centra 12.67 12.78 -1.7
7 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 12.80 12.85 -1.7
8 Michaux, Nya Patton, R. L. 12.92 12.96 -1.7
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bellamy, Marissa Bunn 25.06 25.08Q -0.7 2
2 Ramos, Melonie Salisbury 26.15 26.05Q -1.6 1
3 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 25.89 25.73Q -0.7 2
4 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 25.61 26.16Q -1.6 1
5 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 26.64 25.91Q -0.7 2
6 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 26.77 26.45Q -1.6 1
7 Montford-Frost, Mimi Croatan 26.42 26.55Q -0.7 2
8 Bush, Yasarian North Rowan 25.46 26.66Q -1.6 1
9 Robinson, Shakira St. Pauls 26.96 26.78 -0.7 2
10 Butts, Rochelle Northeastern 26.51 27.09 -1.6 1
11 Huskins, Danica Mitchell 26.84 27.27 -1.6 1
12 Leach, Camri Red Springs 27.25 27.31 -1.6 1
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 2 of 20
13 Shinault, Meredith North Surry 27.81 27.79 -0.7 2
14 Reecer, Megan Mountain Heritag 27.44 27.84 -0.7 2
15 Martin, India Starmount 27.88 29.01 -1.6 1
-- Fuller, Lindsey Cedar Ridge 26.39 DNF -0.7 2
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Bellamy, Marissa Bunn 25.08 24.69 0.6
2 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 26.16 25.30 0.6
3 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 25.73 25.31 0.6
4 Ramos, Melonie Salisbury 26.05 25.36 0.6
5 Little, Tamara Farmville Centra 26.45 25.67 0.6
6 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 25.91 25.80 0.6
7 Bush, Yasarian North Rowan 26.66 26.08 0.6
8 Montford-Frost, Mimi Croatan 26.55 27.04 0.6
Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 1:00.88 58.46Q 1
2 Haith, Briana Granville Centra 57.76 58.59Q 2
3 Capers, Olivia Cedar Ridge 58.94 59.07Q 1
4 Lance, Kaylan Brevard 1:00.75 1:01.64Q 2
5 Williamson, Andrea Eastern Guilford 1:02.34 1:01.07Q 1
6 Mixon, Anna Croatan 1:02.59 1:02.63Q 2
7 Church, Cara Ashe County 1:02.61 1:01.27Q 1
8 Spiro, Katie Smoky Mountain 1:01.58 1:02.64Q 2
9 Dula, Hannah Hibriten 1:03.49 1:04.25 2
9 Banks, Tatiana North Rowan 1:03.25 1:04.25 1
11 Hendrick, Katherine Shelby 1:03.68 1:04.68 1
12 Moffitt, Lisa Swansboro 1:03.78 1:05.53 1
13 Short, Shasta West Lincoln 1:04.43 1:05.72 2
14 Larson, Sierra First Flight 1:03.86 1:08.43 2
-- Bellamy, Marissa Bunn 58.84 DNF 1
-- Dail, Carrie Swansboro 1:01.74 DNF 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Haith, Briana Granville Centra 58.59 56.85
2 Isbell, Amara Hibriten 58.46 58.32
3 Capers, Olivia Cedar Ridge 59.07 58.53
4 Lance, Kaylan Brevard 1:01.64 1:00.26
5 Williamson, Andrea Eastern Guilford 1:01.07 1:00.31
6 Spiro, Katie Smoky Mountain 1:02.64 1:01.50
7 Mixon, Anna Croatan 1:02.63 1:01.83
8 Church, Cara Ashe County 1:01.27 1:01.93
Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Turner, Morgan Lincolnton 2:22.12 2:21.03
2 Oshita, Natalie Swansboro 2:28.27 2:23.18
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 3 of 20
3 Byrd, Catie North Henderson 2:30.24 2:26.56
4 Whitehead, Britney Northwest Halifa 2:33.32 2:27.30
5 Turlington, Chelsea West Henderson 2:29.44 2:27.46
6 Shields, Emily Salisbury 2:26.80 2:28.68
7 Jones, Katie South Lenoir 2:36.31 2:29.00
8 Childress, Alyse Brevard 2:30.44 2:30.04
9 Setzer, Callie Bandys 2:33.46 2:31.52
10 Roberts, Chante Northside (Jax) 2:33.20 2:31.92
11 Helms, Hanna West Stokes 2:34.81 2:32.34
12 Couch, Carly South Iredell 2:29.44 2:33.44
13 Witcher, Kristina Carrboro 2:33.07 2:33.60
14 Reece, Alesia Madison 2:31.74 2:34.82
-- Robinson, Mackenzie Orange 2:27.66 DNF
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Merritt, Halsey Cardinal Gibbons 5:24.44 5:16.82
2 Wirzba, Emily Orange 5:27.34 5:21.17
3 Rapp, Sarah Cardinal Gibbons 5:28.65 5:23.74
4 Shields, Katherine Salisbury 5:39.39 5:30.72
5 Turner, Grace Lincolnton 5:34.19 5:30.80
6 Witcher, Kristina Carrboro 5:33.59 5:31.18
7 Ellsworth, Kiersten West Henderson 5:35.70 5:33.41
8 Reece, Alesia Madison 5:35.64 5:35.06
9 Kale, Ashley Bandys 5:38.71 5:37.22
10 Johnson, Brooke Salisbury 5:47.44 5:48.59
11 Freeman, Hannah Swansboro 5:52.45 5:49.51
12 Guthrie, Dana Croatan 6:14.99 5:55.37
-- Griffin, Cynthia Madison 5:51.20 DNF
-- Byrd, Catie North Henderson 5:41.61 DNF
-- Oshita, Natalie Swansboro 5:40.73 DNF
-- Fuquay, Abby Croatan 6:00.58 DNF
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Merritt, Halsey Cardinal Gibbons 12:09.60 11:46.64
2 Hamon, Laura Carrboro 12:06.75 11:52.12
3 Robinson, Mackenzie Orange 12:27.02 11:56.72
4 Rapp, Sarah Cardinal Gibbons 12:12.24 12:01.57
5 Kale, Ashley Bandys 12:43.47 12:16.67
6 Ellsworth, Kiersten West Henderson 12:48.92 12:21.41
7 Shields, Katherine Salisbury 12:38.05 12:31.04
8 Griffin, Cynthia Madison 12:24.26 12:32.21
9 Fuquay, Abby Croatan 13:01.68 12:45.14
10 Myers, Olivia West Davidson 13:13.09 12:47.89
11 Turner, Morgan Lincolnton 12:23.88 12:48.46
12 Dorn, Kendra Croatan 13:03.72 13:08.07
13 Freeman, Hannah Swansboro 12:49.11 13:08.50
14 Messer, Danielle West Henderson 13:03.54 13:11.99
15 Kinsey, Brooke Swansboro 13:08.03 13:17.75
16 Hoekstra, Gabbie Brevard 13:16.33 14:20.23
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 4 of 20
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 14.41 14.29Q -0.2 2
2 Cuthbertson, Teaunna North Rowan 15.63 15.01Q -0.6 1
3 Williams, Kortney Cummings 15.75 15.55Q -0.6 1
4 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 16.04 15.79Q -0.2 2
5 Hall, Shelby Graham 16.07 16.11Q -0.6 1
6 Koon, Erin Wilkes Central 16.63 16.32Q -0.2 2
7 Kazmierczak, Jenna South Brunswick 16.72 16.35Q -0.6 1
8 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 16.25 16.62Q -0.2 2
9 Buckner, Penny Lane Mountain Heritag 17.03 16.79 -0.2 2
10 Domskie, Mackenzie Ashe County 16.98 16.83 -0.6 1
11 Robinson, Desiree Monroe 17.80 17.41 -0.6 1
12 Jones, Greer South Brunswick 17.29 17.49 -0.6 1
13 Allsbrook, Ashley St. Pauls 17.48 17.79 -0.6 1
14 Stalling, Ja Lesa North Rowan 18.23 18.05 -0.2 2
-- Lacy, Jalyssa South Brunswick 17.39 FS -0.2 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 14.29 14.50 -2.8
2 Cuthbertson, Teaunna North Rowan 15.01 15.54 -2.8
3 Williams, Kortney Cummings 15.55 15.77 -2.8
4 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 15.79 16.22 -2.8
5 Hall, Shelby Graham 16.11 16.44 -2.8
6 Koon, Erin Wilkes Central 16.32 16.73 -2.8
7 Kazmierczak, Jenna South Brunswick 16.35 16.74 -2.8
8 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 16.62 16.82 -2.8
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 45.01 45.73Q 2
2 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 47.81 46.50Q 1
3 Hall, Shelby Graham 47.19 46.55Q 1
4 Kazmierczak, Jenna South Brunswick 48.20 48.55Q 2
5 Roberts, Nikkia Goldsboro 47.75 48.32Q 1
6 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 47.76 48.98Q 2
7 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 48.56 49.21Q 1
8 Martin, Amanda First Flight 48.44 49.25Q 2
9 Buckner, Penny Lane Mountain Heritag 49.88 49.84 2
10 Greene, Lexi Ashe County 51.35 50.66 2
11 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 52.96 52.01 1
12 Russell, Lashawnda Southwest Onslow 50.95 53.21 1
-- Bagley, Shaquille North Rowan 51.48 DNF 1
-- Baker, Patrica East Lincoln 51.79 DNF 2
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Collins, Janieyah Monroe 49.21 45.52
2 Harkavy, Molly Cedar Ridge 46.50 46.08
3 Hall, Shelby Graham 46.55 46.37
4 Hanes, Lizzie Ashe County 48.98 46.85
5 Walker, Sherice Cummings 45.73 47.03
6 Kazmierczak, Jenna South Brunswick 48.55 48.65
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 5 of 20
7 Martin, Amanda First Flight 49.25 50.32
8 Roberts, Nikkia Goldsboro 48.32 51.22
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Cedar Ridge 'A' 49.53 49.73 2
1) Capers, Olivia 2) Tilley, Madison
3) Harkavy, Molly 4) Fuller, Lindsey
2 Durham School of the Arts 'A' 50.70 49.78 2
1) Radford, Najah 2) Smith, Miraha
3) Lawson, Alexis 4) Locklear, Destinee
3 Southern Vance 'A' 50.63 50.37 2
1) Hargrove, Waynesha 2) Hicks, Sharaine
3) Mann, Jamila 4) Alston, Bianca
4 Cummings 'A' 50.89 50.95 2
1) Evans, Francesca 2) Daye, Tisha
3) Thompson, Portia 4) Morrow, Chelsea
5 East Lincoln 'A' 51.67 51.10 2
1) Baker, Patrica 2) Bailey, Kiara
3) White, Rekay 4) Long, Kiandra
6 Northside (Jax) 'A' 52.81 52.00 1
1) Taplin, Aliscia 2) Robinson, Shawanda
3) Dobbins, Amber 4) Frazier, Alexis
7 St. Pauls 'A' 50.81 52.06 2
1) Ray, Jazmin 2) Robinson, Shakira
3) Sykes, Lakeedra 4) Glover, Brittany
8 Ashe County 'A' 51.98 52.31 1
1) Church, Cara 2) Greene, Lexi
3) Hanes, Lizzie 4) Domskie, Mackenzie
9 South Brunswick 'A' 52.09 52.78 1
1) Ray, Arlenna 2) Ray, Nicole
3) Gawron, B 4) Jones, Greer
10 Southwest Onslow 'A' 52.84 53.01 1
1) Brown, Kaalund 2) Reynolds, Shamara
3) Allen, Imani 4) Moton, Olivia
11 North Henderson 'A' 52.66 53.02 1
1) Bowers, Whitney 2) Dalton, Bailey
3) Rush, Kim 4) Williams, Ty
12 Shelby 'A' 52.84 53.05 1
1) Miller, Brittany 2) Carson, Amelia
3) Beam, Mariah 4) Hill, Robin
13 Newton-Conover 'A' 52.50 53.05 1
1) Wilfong, Andrianna 2) Wilkerson, Kaitlyn
3) Linebarger, CoCo 4) Pitts, Samiya
14 East Rutherford 'A' 53.66 53.78 1
1) Petty, Destiny 2) Miller, Kaziah
3) Lockett, Anna 4) Watkins, Gayshawna
-- North Rowan 'A' 49.91 DNF 2
1) Ellis, Abril 2) Bennett, Corbin
3) Charleston, Akevia 4) Bush, Yasarian
-- Monroe 'A' 50.82 DNF 2
1) McCain, Dequishea 2) Collins, Janieyah
3) Glenn, Jamie 4) Robinson, Jasmine
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Cedar Ridge 'A' 1:44.36 1:43.91 2
1) Capers, Olivia 2) Tilley, Madison
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 6 of 20
3) Harkavy, Molly 4) Fuller, Lindsey
2 Southern Vance 'A' 1:47.45 1:46.07 2
1) Hicks, Sharaine 2) Hargrove, Waynesha
3) Mann, Jamila 4) Alston, Bianca
3 St. Pauls 'A' 1:48.93 1:46.62 2
1) Ray, Jazmin 2) Sykes, Lakeedra
3) Glover, Brittany 4) Robinson, Shakira
4 Bunn 'A' 1:47.56 1:47.30 2
1) McLaughlin, Cortney 2) Alston, Ashley
3) Gaston, Brianna 4) Bellamy, Marissa
5 Cummings 'A' 1:48.69 1:48.49 2
1) Evans, Francesca 2) Lambert, Meya
3) Thompson, Portia 4) Morrow, Chelsea
6 Lexington 'A' 1:51.60 1:49.22 1
1) Currie, Chyneice 2) McFadden, Latoya
3) Chisholm, Meagan 4) Richards, Lindsay
7 Ashe County 'A' 1:50.14 1:49.45 2
1) Church, Cara 2) Hanes, Lizzie
3) Greene, Lexi 4) Domskie, Mackenzie
8 Northside (Jax) 'A' 1:51.55 1:50.98 1
1) Taplin, Aliscia 2) Robinson, Shawanda
3) Hall, Jacina 4) Dobbins, Amber
9 Newton-Conover 'A' 1:51.49 1:51.48 1
1) Wilfong, Andrianna 2) Wilkerson, Kaitlyn
3) Linebarger, CoCo 4) Pitts, Samiya
10 Brevard 'A' 1:53.18 1:51.97 1
1) Lance, Kaylan 2) Boyd, Arian
3) Hale, Baylee 4) Costilow, Sarah
11 Swansboro 'A' 1:52.78 1:52.13 1
1) Bernhardt, Kelly 2) Canera, Maria
3) Hamilton, Chelsey 4) Hymon, Miriam
12 Owen 'A' 1:54.23 1:54.31 1
1) Fidis, Kelsey 2) Owens, Jade
3) Phipps, Savannah 4) Hamilton, Verinique
13 West Henderson 'A' 1:54.68 1:55.41 1
1) Corhn, Molly 2) Stewart, Alex
3) Foster, Meredith 4) McCall, Lydia
-- Salisbury 'A' 1:51.31 DNF 2
1) Rice, Kia 2) Shipp, Shiherra
3) Najwa, Allison 4) Ramos, Melonie
-- Southwest Onslow 'A' 1:52.88 DNF 1
1) Allen, Imani 2) Moton, Olivia
3) Brown, Kaalund 4) Reynolds, Shamara
-- North Rowan 'A' 1:45.60 DQ 2 Threw Baton
1) Banks, Tatiana 2) Charleston, Akevia
3) Bush, Yasarian 4) Cuthbertson, Teaunna
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Swansboro 'A' 4:15.83 4:09.03 2
1) Oshita, Natalie 2) Moffitt, Lisa
3) Martin, Tiffany 4) Dail, Carrie
2 Hibriten 'A' 4:32.30 4:10.61 1
1) Dula, Hannah 2) Tester, Savannah
3) Stinson, Quiasiah 4) Isbell, Amara
3 Northside (Jax) 'A' 4:21.50 4:14.70 2
1) Roberts, Chante 2) Miller, Ashley
3) Gilchrist, Tamika 4) Dobbins, Amber
4 Brevard 'A' 4:26.84 4:19.13 1
1) Burrows, Brooke 2) Hale, Baylee
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 7 of 20
3) Childress, Alyse 4) Lance, Kaylan
5 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 4:23.50 4:19.18 2
1) Ferla, Abby 2) Hawkins, Reanna
3) Donato, Kate 4) Maw, Kelly
6 North Rowan 'A' 4:20.51 4:19.76 2
1) Banks, Tatiana 2) Charleston, Akevia
3) Bagley, Shaquille 4) Ellis, Abril
7 Orange 'A' 4:24.17 4:21.83 2
1) Lea, Breanna 2) Bradsher, Meghan
3) Wirzba, Emily 4) Lovingood, Lillian
8 Surry Central 'A' 4:23.14 4:22.07 2
1) Reyes, Rosa 2) Schmidt, Lacy
3) Stanley, Raven 4) Mosley, Samantha
9 Bandys 'A' 4:31.70 4:23.10 1
1) Moretz, Brittany 2) Little, Haley
3) Story, Jesse 4) Setzer, Callie
10 Central Davidson 'A' 4:28.32 4:23.66 1
1) Reid, Tyesha 2) Mullins, Whitney
3) Keaton, Kayla 4) Grubbs, Krissi
11 Graham 'A' 4:24.66 4:24.43 2
1) Hall, Shelby 2) Miles, Alexis
3) Walker, Uressa 4) Gonzalez, Kyleeka
12 Farmville Central 'A' 4:24.87 4:24.99 2
1) Wiggins, Jerricka 2) Faircloth, Kinezsha
3) Hardy, Kahlia 4) Pitt, Kami
13 Owen 'A' 4:30.74 4:25.51 1
1) Owens, Jade 2) Stavely, Cheyenne
3) Sanders, Amanda 4) Robinson, Hannah
14 Croatan 'A' 4:29.26 4:29.92 1
1) Mixon, Anna 2) Ferebee, Claire
3) Page, Catherine 4) Bennett, Michelle
15 South Brunswick 'A' 4:31.50 4:30.68 1
1) Norton, B 2) Hill, T
3) Galloway, D 4) Lacy, Jalyssa
16 North Henderson 'A' 4:33.84 4:36.54 1
1) Oslund, Elena 2) Hopper, Jazzmine
3) Dillin, Kathryn 4) Byrd, Catie
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 10:16.26 9:57.11
1) Maw, Meagan 2) Merritt, Halsey
3) Maw, Kelly 4) Hawkins, Reanna
2 West Henderson 'A' 10:16.19 10:00.60
1) Turlington, Chelsea 2) McCall, Lydia
3) Ellsworth, Kiersten 4) Cremer, Caiti
3 Swansboro 'A' 10:17.98 10:06.12
1) Oshita, Natalie 2) Kinsey, Brooke
3) Sparr, Kelly 4) Yingling, Lindsey
4 Orange 'A' 10:16.87 10:09.59
1) Cash, Emily 2) Cates, Claire
3) Robinson, Mackenzie 4) Wirzba, Emily
5 Salisbury 'A' 10:22.86 10:11.89
1) Shields, Katherine 2) Horning, Katlyn
3) Johnson, Brooke 4) Shields, Emily
6 Brevard 'A' 10:24.64 10:17.35
1) Burrows, Brooke 2) Childress, Alyse
3) Murray, Chloe 4) Hoekstra, Gabbie
7 West Stokes 'A' 10:34.77 10:29.42
1) Barr, Braeden 2) Gentry, Ashley
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 8 of 20
3) Boles, Erica 4) Helms, Hanna
8 Croatan 'A' 10:35.00 10:31.08
1) Fuquay, Abby 2) Bennett, Michelle
3) Guthrie, Dana 4) Dorn, Kendra
9 Madison 'A' 10:37.21 10:34.47
1) Reece, Alesia 2) Jones, Brenna
3) Lane, Stephany 4) Griffin, Cynthia
10 First Flight 'A' 10:40.03 10:42.13
1) Dwyer, Shannon 2) Fretwell, Kathleen
3) Layton, Stephanie 4) Larson, Sierra
11 Bandys 'A' 10:58.44 10:46.08
1) Moretz, Brittany 2) Griffith, Chandler
3) Kale, Ashley 4) Setzer, Callie
12 North Lincoln 'A' 10:51.61 10:51.19
1) Van Cleef, Kelle 2) Dummer, Sarah
3) Fornshell, Savannah 4) Goynes, Robyn
13 Owen 'A' 10:41.65 10:51.73
1) Stavely, Cheyenne 2) Patino, Rachel
3) Sanders, Amanda 4) Robinson, Hannah
14 Ledford 'A' 10:37.84 10:52.17
1) Kirkpatrick, Sarah 2) Boyd, Ashleigh
3) Chappell, Amber 4) Perdomo, Neidy
15 Carrboro 'A' 10:34.03 11:06.04
1) Scanga, Molly 2) Miller, Hanna
3) Godinez, Christan 4) Hamon, Laura
16 Richlands 'A' 11:47.80 11:32.38
1) Painter, Jocelyn 2) Reynolds, Andrea
3) Moser, Elizabeth 4) Jilton, Leah
Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Foster, Meredith West Henderson 5-03.00 5-04.00
2 McGowen, Chelsea Croatan 5-00.00 5-02.00
3 Suggs, Makeea North Pitt 5-02.00 5-00.00
4 Gough, Olivia Starmount 5-02.00 J5-00.00
5 Dula, Hannah Hibriten 4-10.00 J5-00.00
6 Jones, Latasha Southwest Onslow 4-08.00 J5-00.00
7 Curry, Kortnie West Davidson 5-00.00 4-10.00
7 Baxter, Jill North Lincoln 4-10.00 4-10.00
7 Dees, Michelle Orange 5-04.00 4-10.00
7 Sager, Liz First Flight 4-08.00 4-10.00
11 Hammonds, Samantha Swansboro 4-10.00 J4-10.00
11 McCraken, Taylor Pisgah 5-00.00 J4-10.00
13 Barr, Braeden West Stokes 4-10.00 J4-10.00
14 French, Malika Durham School of 4-10.00 4-08.00
14 Kimble, Emily Owen 5-00.00 4-08.00
Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Stanley, Raven Surry Central 10-00.00 9-00.00
2 Kirby, Ashton Hibriten 8-06.00 8-06.00
3 Hammonds, Tabitha Swansboro 8-00.00 8-00.00
3 Ciaramitaro, Nicole West Henderson 8-00.00 8-00.00
5 Lawson, Caitlyn Maiden 7-06.00 J8-00.00
6 Elswick, Onna Ledford 8-00.00 7-06.00
6 Norris, Kayleigh Mt. Pleasant 8-00.00 7-06.00
6 Watson, K.C. Swansboro 9-00.00 7-06.00
6 Synder, Ashley West Henderson 8-00.00 7-06.00
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 9 of 20
10 Johnson, Kayla Orange 7-06.00 J7-06.00
10 Wilkerson, Jazmin Southern Guilfor 7-00.00 J7-06.00
12 Jarman, Aubrey Orange 7-00.00 J7-06.00
13 Harris, Kelsey Swansboro 7-00.00 7-00.00
13 Baird, Marta Orange 6-00.00 7-00.00
Girls Long Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 18-07.00 19-03.00 1.0
2 Cuthbertson, Teaunna North Rowan 18-11.00 19-00.00 1.6
3 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 17-11.50 17-10.00 +0.0
4 Williams, Kortney Cummings 17-05.00 17-09.00 1.9
5 Ramos, Melonie Salisbury 16-05.75 17-06.50 2.0
6 Bush, Yasarian North Rowan 16-11.50 17-01.50 1.2
7 Robinson, Shawanda Northside (Jax) 16-07.75 16-11.00 2.4
8 Terry, Shauna Southern Vance 16-02.50 16-08.50 0.8
9 Sinclair, Brittany St. Pauls 15-10.50 16-01.00 1.9
10 Ray, Nicole South Brunswick 15-11.00 15-10.50 1.2
11 McCall, Lydia West Henderson 15-08.00 15-10.00 1.0
12 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 16-01.00 15-08.50 1.8
13 Foster, Meredith West Henderson 15-06.25 15-08.00 2.0
14 Osika, Noel Croatan 15-06.50 15-04.50 +0.0
15 miller, claudet Chase 15-06.50 15-02.50 1.3
16 Spiro, Katie Smoky Mountain 15-03.00 14-09.00 0.9
Girls Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Walker, Sherice Cummings 36-11.50 39-09.00 0.4
2 Cuthbertson, Teaunna North Rowan 36-10.50 38-08.00 1.8
3 Moore, Gerrisha Holmes 37-07.25 37-10.00 2.0
4 Wilkins, Brittany Cummings 35-10.50 37-02.00 -0.1
5 Williams, Kortney Cummings 36-03.00 36-06.50 1.6
6 Robinson, Shawanda Northside (Jax) 34-08.50 36-00.00 +0.0
7 Glenn, Jamie Monroe 34-09.50 35-08.00 +0.0
8 Sinclair, Brittany St. Pauls 33-04.25 34-02.50 1.1
9 Lawson, Alexis Durham School of 35-00.00 34-02.00 2.5
10 McGill, Dasia Salisbury 33-02.00 33-04.00 +0.0
11 Mosley, Samantha Surry Central 32-04.75 31-11.50 0.1
12 Ray, Nicole South Brunswick 31-06.75 31-08.50 0.6
13 Baker, Patrica East Lincoln 32-02.50 31-06.00 +0.0
14 Boggie, Paige Pisgah 31-03.75 31-01.00 1.3
15 Garland, Emily Mitchell 31-02.00 30-07.50 0.5
16 Bonner, Kelli Starmount 31-07.50 29-07.50 0.1
Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Watkins, Gayshawna East Rutherford 40-04.25 39-11.50
2 Taylor, Tremonisha Southern Vance 36-08.00 37-02.00
3 Bradshaw, Alisha Salisbury 37-02.50 36-00.25
4 Russell, Jessie East Henderson 35-10.50 35-11.25
5 Montford-Frost, Mimi Croatan 34-11.50 35-00.75
6 Montford, Arneaka Croatan 36-00.50 34-06.50
7 Owens, Sherri Orange 34-03.00 34-06.00
8 Terry, Latifah Swansboro 34-09.00 34-05.25
9 Mitchell, Dirika North Rowan 35-01.00 34-04.50
10 Kipp, Kristian North Surry 33-11.00 33-11.00
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 10 of 20
11 Parnell, Jocelyn Mt. Pleasant 35-06.00 33-06.50
12 Harrison, Latesha North Brunswick 34-02.00 33-02.75
13 Brodie, Jasmine Bunn 33-01.75 32-08.50
14 Withers, Megan North Lincoln 32-09.50 32-03.50
15 Perry, Samantha Northwood 34-03.75 32-01.50
16 Spiro, Katie Smoky Mountain 32-03.75 31-05.25
Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Taylor, Tremonisha Southern Vance 125-00 141-00
2 Bradshaw, Alisha Salisbury 114-11 115-00
3 Davis, Tierra North Pitt 102-11 111-09
4 Parnell, Jocelyn Mt. Pleasant 100-03 108-09
5 Poppe, Nichole Franklinton 99-06 104-01
6 Murphy, Patty Surry Central 103-00 J104-01
7 Cook, Jamara Bunker Hill 101-01 101-09
8 Crews, Keyona Shelby 94-08 100-04
9 Owens, Sherri Orange 104-09 99-06
10 Haigh, Leigh Ann Swansboro 96-05.50 97-10
11 Bembury, Anesha Pasqoutank 97-08.75 97-05
12 Williams, Maranda East Henderson 97-09 97-00
13 Kipp, Kristian North Surry 93-06 96-08
14 Lechner, Miranda Draughn 95-07 94-02
15 Coltabaugh, Jessica Swansboro 89-04 89-00
-- Terry, Latifah Swansboro 107-11 DQ
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Morris, Romar Salisbury 10.80 11.02Q -1.8 2
2 Raper, Larry Shelby 11.02 11.17Q -2.2 1
3 Johnson, Ethan East Lincoln 11.17 11.30Q -1.8 2
4 Graves, LyShad Reidsville 10.97 11.36Q -2.2 1
5 Riley, Jesse North Brunswick 10.85 11.39Q -2.2 1
6 Ray, Quan South Brunswick 11.40 11.42Q -1.8 2
7 Stuckey, Marcus Southern Vance 11.09 11.44Q -2.2 1
8 Currie, Dominic Cedar Ridge 11.05 11.50Q -1.8 2
9 Davis, Jerry North Brunswick 11.37 11.53 -2.2 1
10 Rowland, Kenneth Northside (Jax) 11.02 11.54 -1.8 2
11 Harris, Brandon Franklinton 11.08 11.54 -1.8 2
12 Charleston, Lathan North Rowan 11.47 11.56 -2.2 1
13 Wilkins, Adrian East Rutherford 11.38 11.57 -2.2 1
14 Leak, Damarious Forest Hills 11.40 11.61 -2.2 1
15 Evans, Casey Forbush 11.44 11.75 -1.8 2
16 Sanchez, Marco Wilkes Central 11.42 11.77 -1.8 2
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Morris, Romar Salisbury 11.02 10.80 -0.7
2 Raper, Larry Shelby 11.17 11.04 -0.7
3 Riley, Jesse North Brunswick 11.39 11.13 -0.7
4 Graves, LyShad Reidsville 11.36 11.15 -0.7
5 Johnson, Ethan East Lincoln 11.30 11.17 -0.7
6 Stuckey, Marcus Southern Vance 11.44 11.28 -0.7
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 11 of 20
7 Ray, Quan South Brunswick 11.42 11.37 -0.7
8 Currie, Dominic Cedar Ridge 11.50 11.37 -0.7
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Morris, Romar Salisbury 21.90 21.98Q -0.4 2
2 Raper, Larry Shelby 22.49 22.40Q -0.2 1
3 Riley, Jesse North Brunswick 22.01 22.42Q -0.2 1
4 Hester, Tevin Granville Centra 22.54 22.75Q -0.4 2
5 Oakley, Devon Granville Centra 22.57 22.61Q -0.2 1
6 Leak, Damarious Forest Hills 22.80 22.77Q -0.4 2
7 Ray, Quan South Brunswick 22.90 22.89Q -0.4 2
8 Graves, LyShad Reidsville 22.87 23.02Q -0.2 1
9 Cooper, Dion Shelby 22.86 22.95 -0.4 2
10 Evans, Casey Forbush 23.22 23.10 -0.4 2
11 Ford, AJ Salisbury 23.19 23.44 -0.2 1
12 Woods, Addison Cedar Ridge 22.94 23.51 -0.2 1
13 Mallett, Cameron North Rowan 23.18 23.59 -0.4 2
14 Henderson, Antonio St. Pauls 22.97 23.61 -0.4 2
15 Browne, Tykephas Red Springs 23.12 23.63 -0.2 1
16 Jennings, Gerald Shelby 22.97 27.10 -0.2 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Morris, Romar Salisbury 21.98 21.85 0.3
2 Riley, Jesse North Brunswick 22.42 22.20 0.3
3 Oakley, Devon Granville Centra 22.61 22.58 0.3
4 Raper, Larry Shelby 22.40 22.61 0.3
5 Hester, Tevin Granville Centra 22.75 22.66 0.3
6 Ray, Quan South Brunswick 22.89 22.69 0.3
7 Graves, LyShad Reidsville 23.02 22.91 0.3
-- Leak, Damarious Forest Hills 22.77 DNF 0.3
Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jones, Cardin Carrboro 50.04 49.63Q 2
2 Leath, Bryson Cummings 51.28 50.67Q 1
3 Spell, Adrian North Pitt 50.68 50.88Q 1
4 Dawkins, Kadeem Shelby 51.73 51.60Q 2
5 Bryant, Cody Central Davidson 52.49 51.14Q 1
6 Burns, Eric Central Davidson 51.67 51.67Q 2
7 Niemi, Daimyn Bandys 52.13 51.26Q 1
8 garcia, carlos East Duplin 52.11 52.33Q 2
9 Zandeckie, Andrew Brevard 52.02 52.05 1
10 Polk, Ben Ledford 52.79 52.60 2
11 Hudson, David Southwest Onslow 52.21 53.25 1
12 Armstrong, William Pasqoutank 53.17 53.57 2
13 Berryman, Ronnie Swansboro 51.31 56.05 2
14 Houser, Reid Shelby 53.47 56.27 2
15 Barnes, Lumus Bunn 51.44 1:02.36 1
16 Stamp, Nick Shelby 53.64 1:03.87 1
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 12 of 20
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Jones, Cardin Carrboro 49.63 49.41
2 Leath, Bryson Cummings 50.67 49.64
3 Spell, Adrian North Pitt 50.88 50.88
4 Niemi, Daimyn Bandys 51.26 51.03
5 Burns, Eric Central Davidson 51.67 51.69
6 Dawkins, Kadeem Shelby 51.60 51.82
7 garcia, carlos East Duplin 52.33 52.69
8 Bryant, Cody Central Davidson 51.14 53.04
Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Schilkowsky, John Patton, R. L. 1:56.59 1:54.04
2 Combs, Aaron Starmount 2:01.98 1:54.79
3 Summers, Nick Salisbury 2:04.78 2:00.88
4 Nelson, Aaron McMichael 2:04.15 2:01.67
5 Stanfield, Zack Hibriten 2:06.69 2:03.04
6 Davis, Jamar Richlands 2:05.22 2:03.31
7 Barnhardt, Daniel Mount Pleasant 2:05.31 2:03.33
8 Hampton, Adam Cardinal Gibbons 2:05.06 2:03.79
9 Dial, Thomas Swansboro 2:06.20 2:04.74
10 Harris, Douglas Tarboro 2:06.47 2:06.45
11 Massingale, Hunter Brevard 2:02.69 2:07.20
12 Yeomans, Matthew Clinton 2:05.75 2:07.28
13 Lewis, Scott Brevard 2:06.07 2:13.07
-- Houser, Reid Shelby 2:07.13 DNF
-- Biegert, Kevin Cardinal Gibbons 2:05.48 DNF
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Miller, Chase Wilkes Central 4:38.60 4:29.77
2 Summers, Nick Salisbury 4:40.57 4:34.81
3 Wallace, Ryan First Flight 4:41.50 4:36.02
4 Sullivan, Mark Cardinal Gibbons 4:37.27 4:36.26
5 Tonseth, Philip Salisbury 4:41.80 4:37.52
6 Cline, Brather East Lincoln 4:40.85 4:37.86
7 Sterett, Ben Swansboro 4:40.38 4:37.96
8 Mathews, Dylan Northwood 4:40.97 4:37.99
9 Davis, Jamar Richlands 4:41.30 4:40.08
10 Barnhardt, Daniel Mt. Pleasant 4:43.92 4:41.78
11 Williams, Eric Northwood 4:43.03 4:44.61
12 Bennett, Dallas Madison 4:41.14 4:44.97
13 Ateka, Binyam Cardinal Gibbons 4:44.39 4:45.69
14 Fulk, Jacob Surry Central 4:48.92 4:49.43
15 Cervantes, Alvaro North Wilkes 5:00.37 5:29.22
-- Colon, Mario Swansboro 4:47.14 DNF
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Miller, Chase Wilkes Central 9:40.94 9:58.68
2 Murphy, Joey Owen 10:20.94 10:13.21
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 13 of 20
3 Skinner, Dylan Orange 10:43.76 10:21.28
4 Ateka, Binyam Cardinal Gibbons 10:48.81 10:25.42
5 Tonseth, Philip Salisbury 10:45.78 10:27.91
6 Franklin, Travis Lincolnton 10:39.99 10:35.35
7 venegas, ronnie East Duplin 10:36.74 10:40.00
8 Sullivan, Mark Cardinal Gibbons 10:47.82 10:40.51
9 Sterett, Ben Swansboro 10:52.00 10:45.15
10 Cline, Brather East Lincoln 10:41.66 10:49.40
11 Jefferson, Densel St. Pauls 11:06.70 10:51.86
12 Roberts, Josh West Davidson 10:46.31 10:57.68
13 Reinbolt, Winston Mountain Heritag 11:15.34 11:00.94
14 Bennett, Dallas Madison 11:01.94 11:29.49
-- Colon, Mario Swansboro 10:53.81 DNF
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shaw, David St. Pauls 14.07 14.68Q -0.2 2
2 Watlington, Jonathan Cummings 15.34 15.14Q +0.0 1
3 Starks, Samuel North Rowan 15.59 15.15Q +0.0 1
4 King, Titus North Rowan 15.75 15.51Q -0.2 2
5 Franklin, Anthony Shelby 14.94 15.37Q +0.0 1
6 Smith, Kendrick North Pitt 15.49 15.76Q -0.2 2
7 Hardy, Davaris Franklinton 15.42 15.40Q +0.0 1
8 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 15.52 15.78Q -0.2 2
9 Tyler, Bentley West Caldwell 15.64 15.74 +0.0 1
10 Cureton, Darius Monroe 15.79 15.75 +0.0 1
11 vann, jullian East Duplin 15.48 15.81 -0.2 2
12 Scott, Aaron Ashe County 15.41 16.23 -0.2 2
13 Grant, Corey Greene Central 15.87 16.33 -0.2 2
14 Tracy, James West Henderson 16.23 16.66 +0.0 1
15 Bryant, Jabari Northeastern 15.51 16.69 +0.0 1
16 Moss, Bryan Shelby 15.84 17.08 -0.2 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Watlington, Jonathan Cummings 15.14 15.23 -0.4
2 Hardy, Davaris Franklinton 15.40 15.64 -0.4
3 Starks, Samuel North Rowan 15.15 15.68 -0.4
4 King, Titus North Rowan 15.51 15.98 -0.4
5 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 15.78 16.32 -0.4
6 Franklin, Anthony Shelby 15.37 16.44 -0.4
-- Shaw, David St. Pauls 14.68 FS -0.4
-- Smith, Kendrick North Pitt 15.76 DQ -0.4 Lane violation
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Watlington, Jonathan Cummings 39.76 39.81Q 2
2 Shaw, David St. Pauls 39.89 40.52Q 1
3 Stuckey, Marcus Southern Vance 42.03 40.28Q 2
4 Hardy, Davaris Franklinton 40.35 41.03Q 1
5 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 40.93 40.43Q 2
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 14 of 20
6 Nelson, Rashad North Brunswick 40.77 41.29Q 1
7 Cureton, Darius Monroe 40.76 40.51Q 2
8 Nieto, Andry Forbush 41.66 41.48Q 1
9 Pressley, Blake Pisgah 41.29 41.52 2
10 Patterson, Marquis Monroe 42.26 41.91 1
11 Tyler, Bentley West Caldwell 41.49 42.00 1
12 Marble, Alonzo Shelby 41.57 43.00 1
13 Johnson, Josh North Wilkes 42.47 43.12 2
14 Logan, Gil Patton, R. L. 41.76 43.21 2
15 Lovelace, Sean Swansboro 41.91 44.31 1
16 Crudup, Kevin Franklinton 41.32 56.45 2
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Shaw, David St. Pauls 40.52 39.09
2 Watlington, Jonathan Cummings 39.81 39.57
3 Cureton, Darius Monroe 40.51 40.17
4 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 40.43 40.25
5 Hardy, Davaris Franklinton 41.03 40.31
6 Nelson, Rashad North Brunswick 41.29 41.08
7 Nieto, Andry Forbush 41.48 42.53
8 Stuckey, Marcus Southern Vance 40.28 45.28
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Tarboro 'A' 43.81 43.10 2
1) Battle, Lakevious 2) Dozier, Brandon
3) Harper, Damarius 4) Morning, Christopher
2 East Lincoln 'A' 43.80 43.19 2
1) Culp, Austin 2) Earnhardt, Cody
3) Holland, Theo 4) Johnson, Ethan
3 Salisbury 'A' 43.81 43.30 2
1) Figueroa, Joseph 2) Ford, AJ
3) Saryee, Hanson 4) Morris, Romar
4 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 43.97 43.48 2
1) Jukes, Sterling 2) Bell, Kamal
3) Vaughan, B.J. 4) Dubois, Matt
5 North Pitt 'A' 43.80 43.68 2
1) Heath, Kevon 2) Harris, Shaquille
3) Crandol, Deon 4) Williams, Maurice
6 Shelby 'A' 44.03 43.73 1
1) Brooks, Bobby 2) Cooper, Dion
3) Jennings, Gerald 4) Raper, Larry
7 Mount Pleasant 'A' 43.90 43.74 2
1) Furr, Josh 2) Freeman, Gary
3) Brandon, Dalton 4) Hunt, Jake
8 Northside (Jax) 'A' 44.63 43.89 1
1) Stanley, David 2) Jenkins, A J
3) Watkins, Isaac 4) Rowland, Kenneth
9 Eastern Guilford 'A' 44.03 44.01 1
1) Egeonu, Jay 2) Pass, Devon
3) Martin, Tim 4) Morehead, Josh
10 North Brunswick 'A' 44.12 44.10 1
1) Thomas, Jirese 2) Davis, Jerry
3) Riley, Jason 4) Riley, Jesse
11 Holmes 'A' 44.43 45.46 1
1) Hall, Scott 2) Fleming, Tyquan
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 15 of 20
3) Privott, Shawn 4) Capehart, Niko
12 Starmount 'A' 45.64 45.66 1
1) Gaither, Rashaun 2) Johnson, Garrett
3) Casstevens, Blanie 4) Bryant, Keith
13 Forbush 'A' 45.65 46.04 1
1) Evans, Cody 2) Carter, Hunter
3) Russell, Kurry 4) Evans, Casey
-- East Henderson 'A' 44.61 DQ 1 Exch zone violation
1) Waters, Rakim 2) Robinson, Michael
3) Hampton, Anthony 4) Davis, Shaqiel
-- Northeastern 'A' 43.90 DQ 2 Exch zone violation
1) Boone, Carl 2) Bryant, Jabari
3) Butts, Sherrod 4) Joyner, Jameel
-- Forest Hills 'A' 43.68 DQ 2 Threw Baton
1) Justin, Horton 2) Dennis, Willis
3) Wingo, Houston 4) Leak, Damarious
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Shelby 'A' 1:31.43 1:29.93 2 1:29.922
1) Jennings, Gerald 2) Terrell, Denzel
3) Cooper, Dion 4) Raper, Larry
2 Greene Central 'A' 1:31.09 1:29.93 2 1:29.924
1) Jones, Blake 2) Fleming, EJ
3) Speight, Kevonte 4) Sheridan, Linwood
3 North Pitt 'A' 1:30.65 1:30.50 2
1) Spell, Adrian 2) Williams, Maurice
3) Crandol, Deon 4) Burton, O'Neil
4 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 1:31.78 1:30.66 1
1) Jukes, Sterling 2) Dubois, Matt
3) Vaughan, B.J. 4) Bell, Kamal
5 Cummings 'A' 1:31.14 1:30.77 2
1) Watlington, Jonathan 2) Leath, Bryson
3) Morrow, Montrell 4) Barnwell, Alan
6 North Rowan 'A' 1:31.26 1:30.78 2
1) Mallett, Cameron 2) Starks, Samuel
3) King, Titus 4) Charleston, Lathan
7 St. Pauls 'A' 1:30.22 1:31.11 2
1) Shaw, Dontay 2) Brown, Shonterio
3) Henderson, Antonio 4) Shaw, David
8 Bandys 'A' 1:31.87 1:31.24 1
1) Hughes, Cody 2) Rowe, Bradley
3) McCombs, Josh 4) Niemi, Daimyn
9 Mt. Pleasant 'A' 1:31.74 1:32.01 1
1) Furr, Josh 2) Freeman, Gary
3) Brandon, Dalton 4) Hunt, Jake
10 North Brunswick 'A' 1:31.93 1:32.15 1
1) Thomas, Jirese 2) Bryant, Jermon
3) Riley, Jesse 4) Davis, Jerry
11 Northside (Jax) 'A' 1:33.70 1:32.98 1
1) Stanley, David 2) Parker, Darius
3) Watkins, Isaac 4) Jenkins, A J
12 Forbush 'A' 1:34.41 1:33.77 1
1) Evans, Casey 2) Nieto, Andry
3) Carter, Hunter 4) Hurt, Jermey
13 East Duplin 'A' 1:32.55 1:33.80 1
1) Pickett, Xavier 2) Mathews, Tyrian
3) Goforth, Logan 4) garcia, carlos
14 Starmount 'A' 1:31.66 1:34.71 2
1) Gaither, Rashaun 2) Pope, Austin
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 16 of 20
3) McCelland, Antonio 4) Bryant, Keith
15 Owen 'A' 1:34.36 1:34.85 1
1) Grant, Josh 2) Watkins, Cory
3) Coleman, Andy 4) Johnson, Cedric
-- Forest Hills 'A' 1:31.47 DQ 2 2nd Exch zone viol
1) Wingo, Houston 2) Dennis, Willis
3) Horton, Patrick 4) Leak, Damarious
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 North Pitt 'A' 3:29.07 3:24.81 2
1) Middleton, Mikaeel 2) Moore, Remell
3) Burton, O'Neil 4) Spell, Adrian
2 Brevard 'A' 3:29.84 3:25.58 2
1) Babin, Ethan 2) Caldwell, James
3) Zandeckie, Andrew 4) Massingale, Hunter
3 East Lincoln 'A' 3:30.91 3:28.96 2
1) Stevens, Wayne 2) Krehnbrink, Josh
3) Perry, Preston 4) Prince, Blake
4 North Brunswick 'A' 3:31.31 3:29.72 2
1) Hicks, Anthony 2) Riley, Jason
3) Nelson, Rashad 4) Davis, Jerry
5 Carrboro 'A' 3:33.73 3:30.60 2
1) Jushchuk, Michael 2) Arant, Evan
3) Arant, Dylan 4) Jones, Cardin
6 Patton 'A' 3:34.27 3:30.82 2
1) Keene, Galen 2) Reed, Justin
3) Logan, Gil 4) Schilkowsky, John
7 Northside (Jax) 'A' 3:34.00 3:30.88 2
1) Bagget, Austin 2) Parker, Darius
3) Jenkins, A J 4) Delarosa, Raul
8 Monroe 'A' 3:35.04 3:30.96 1
1) Patterson, Marquis 2) Cureton, Darius
3) Sowell, Jalen 4) Blakeney, Issac
9 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 3:35.79 3:31.50 1
1) Maxwell, Russell 2) Joseph, Kenley
3) Hampton, Adam 4) Vaughan, B.J.
10 Hibriten 'A' 3:34.90 3:32.51 1
1) Cole, Travis 2) Dula, Josh
3) Stanfield, Matt 4) Stanfield, Zack
11 Atkins 'A' 3:37.41 3:35.74 1
1) Trinadad, Adail 2) Doran, James
3) Marbry, Doran 4) Ingram, Kwone
12 Southwest Onslow 'A' 3:38.21 3:37.05 1
1) Marshell, Simeon 2) Hudson, David
3) Davis, Pierre 4) Holmes, Leonard
13 St. Pauls 'A' 3:38.51 3:39.04 1
1) Williams, Reggie 2) Sansbury, Anthony
3) Crews, Adam 4) Henderson, Antonio
14 Starmount 'A' 3:37.04 3:46.40 1
1) Pope, Austin 2) Casstevens, Blanie
3) Bryant, Keith 4) Combs, Aaron
15 Owen 'A' 3:42.64 3:49.98 1
1) Grant, Josh 2) Figueroa, Jesus
3) Davis, Austin 4) Wallace, Bruce
-- Shelby 'A' 3:32.64 DNF 2
1) Marble, Alonzo 2) Stamp, Nick
3) Houser, Reid 4) Dawkins, Kadeem
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 17 of 20
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Brevard 'A' 8:15.58 8:11.46
1) Burrows, John 2) Caldwell, James
3) Lewis, Scott 4) Massingale, Hunter
2 Central Davidson 'A' 8:27.92 8:17.50
1) Williams, Josh 2) Bivens, Cody
3) Plascencia, Tony 4) Crook, Trey
3 North Brunswick 'A' 8:23.98 8:19.22
1) Nelson, Rashad 2) Hicks, Anthony
3) Wright, Tony 4) Moeller, Ryan
4 Swansboro 'A' 8:44.93 8:20.61
1) Dial, Thomas 2) Colon, Mario
3) Snyder, Andrew 4) Sterett, Ben
5 Cardinal Gibbons 'A' 8:27.65 8:22.35
1) Fedorovich, Frankie 2) Sullivan, Mark
3) Hampton, Adam 4) Biegert, Kevin
6 Shelby 'A' 8:37.84 8:29.46
1) Warlick, Bobby 2) Stamp, Nick
3) Dawkins, Kadeem 4) Houser, Reid
7 Cedar Ridge 'A' 8:34.40 8:30.05
1) Hill, Silas 2) Cates, Madison
3) Sharpe, Trey 4) Goodling, Phillip
8 Salisbury 'A' 8:35.70 8:32.96
1) Tonseth, Philip 2) Ross, Marqui
3) Downs, Tyler 4) Summers, Nick
9 Carrboro 'A' 8:42.23 8:33.63
1) Jushchuk, Michael 2) Oleski, Tyler
3) Pahel-Short, Robert 4) Pahel-Short, Dakota
10 Pisgah 'A' 8:25.26 8:33.95
1) Mathis, Michael 2) Mills, Billy
3) Mammarelli, Thomas 4) Morgan, David
11 Hibriten 'A' 8:34.32 8:36.78
1) Cole, Travis 2) McMenemy, Josh
3) Stanfield, Matt 4) Stanfield, Zack
12 Owen 'A' 8:40.78 8:41.14
1) Murphy, Joey 2) Wallace, Bruce
3) Figueroa, Jesus 4) Dobbs, Robert
13 Orange 'A' 8:48.73 9:00.23
1) Rangel, Joseph 2) Skinner, Dylan
3) Thedford, Ryan 4) Micol, Spencer
14 East Duplin 'A' 9:01.97 9:12.21
1) venegas, ronnie 2) garcia, carlos
3) Jamer, Michael 4) Goforth, Logan
15 South Lenoir 'A' 9:04.23 9:16.69
1) Smith, Mikey 2) Hughes, Dillon
3) Croon, Ryan 4) Grace, Jaryd
-- East Lincoln 'A' 8:36.99 DNF
1) Marsh, Derek 2) Rolles, Levi
3) Rendleman, Keith 4) Cline, Brather
Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Sydney, Spenser East Lincoln 6-02.00 6-08.00
2 Rendleman, Keith East Lincoln 6-04.00 6-06.00
3 Culbreth, Andrecus Shelby 6-04.00 J6-06.00
4 Rankin, Darien Salisbury 6-02.00 J6-06.00
5 McCelland, Antonio Starmount 6-06.00 6-04.00
6 fisher, micah Pisgah 6-04.00 J6-04.00
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 18 of 20
7 Lipford, Darius Hibriten 6-04.00 6-02.00
8 Delarosa, Raul Northside (Jax) 6-02.00 J6-02.00
8 stalling, mathew East Duplin 6-00.00 J6-02.00
10 Burton, O'Neil North Pitt 6-02.00 J6-02.00
11 McKoy, Kendrick West Bladen 6-02.00 J6-02.00
12 Webb, John Orange 6-00.00 6-00.00
12 Hargrove, Eric Southern Vance 6-00.00 6-00.00
12 Clonch, Storm North Wilkes 6-06.00 6-00.00
12 Gilbert, Greg South Brunswick 6-00.00 6-00.00
12 Hargrove, Dion Warren County 6-00.00 6-00.00
Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Samotis, Tyler East Henderson 12-06.00 14-00.00
2 Lomax, Alex Maiden 13-06.00 13-06.00
3 Czejkowski, Ryan Cardinal Gibbons 12-00.00 13-00.00
4 Swing, Shawn West Davidson 12-00.00 J13-00.00
5 walker, jerad East Duplin 11-06.00 J13-00.00
6 Bishop, Blake East Henderson 13-00.00 12-06.00
7 Newton, John Surry Central 12-06.00 12-00.00
8 Nelson, Aaron McMichael 12-00.00 J12-00.00
9 Walser, Haussen North Rowan 12-00.00 J12-00.00
10 Brumfield, Trent West Henderson 12-00.00 11-06.00
11 Kearney, Josh North Brunswick 12-00.00 J11-06.00
11 King, Mason Southern Guilfor 11-00.00 J11-06.00
13 Patterson, Trip Hibriten 12-06.00 11-00.00
-- Barnes, Nick North Brunswick 10-06.00 NH
-- Pangborn, Ken Swansboro 12-00.00 NH
-- Secrist, Ryan Cardinal Gibbons 10-06.00 NH
Boys Long Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 McCelland, Antonio Starmount 21-08.00 22-09.50 2.6
2 Brooks, Charles Carrboro 22-01.00 22-04.50 1.2
3 Lipford, Darius Hibriten 21-08.00 22-03.00 +0.0
4 Williams, Maurice North Pitt 22-01.00 21-07.00 1.2
5 Bethea, Deshawn St. Pauls 21-02.00 21-05.50 1.3
6 Culbreth, Andrecus Shelby 20-07.00 21-05.00 1.8
7 Sydney, Spenser East Lincoln 20-11.50 21-02.50 2.0
8 Blakeney, Issac Monroe 22-02.50 21-01.00 2.0
9 Taylor, Emon Northside (Jax) 21-00.00 20-06.00 2.1
10 Wilkins, Adrian East Rutherford 20-06.00 20-01.00 1.2
11 Wingo, Houston Forest Hills 21-00.25 19-10.75 1.4
12 Shaw, Brandon Durham School of 21-03.00 19-08.00 +0.0
-- Knight, Jonathan Farmville Centra 20-10.50 FOUL
-- Riley, Jesse North Brunswick 21-03.50 FOUL
Boys Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Blakeney, Issac Monroe 46-01.50 48-04.50 2.3
2 Rendleman, Keith East Lincoln 42-01.00 45-08.00 1.7
3 McCelland, Antonio Starmount 46-00.25 44-08.00 +0.0
4 Bethea, Deshawn St. Pauls 42-10.00 44-07.50 1.9
5 Beasley, Tyrell Pasqoutank 43-11.00 44-02.50 1.9
6 Parham, Chaquan Monroe 42-01.00 43-05.50 2.8
7 Colvin, Matt Southern Guilfor 41-05.50 43-03.50 -1.1
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 19 of 20
8 Shaw, Brandon Durham School of 42-03.00 42-11.75 1.1
9 Mack, Terron Shelby 43-03.00 42-08.00 0.1
10 Earnhardt, Cody East Lincoln 41-04.50 42-00.00 1.2
11 Thompson, Duane Richlands 42-07.50 41-11.50 -0.9
12 Landrum, DQ North Henderson 42-09.00 41-06.50 1.2
13 Graham, Marquis Greene Central 41-08.50 40-09.50 0.4
14 Bradley, Steven North Pitt 41-11.00 40-08.50 1.1
15 Moss, Brandin Shelby 41-07.50 39-08.00 1.0
-- Shaw, David St. Pauls 43-01.00 FOUL
Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Rowland, Kenneth Northside (Jax) 59-02.50 58-07.00
2 Geary, Jacob Cedar Ridge 49-03.00 51-08.50
3 Cobb, Nolan Farmville Centra 51-06.50 51-05.00
4 Minor, Ryan South Brunswick 51-03.50 49-09.00
5 Oglesby, Joel Atkins 49-06.50 48-04.50
6 James, Tevin Newton-Conover 46-11.00 47-07.00
7 Minton, Fisher Hibriten 48-09.00 46-03.50
8 Ford, AJ Salisbury 47-04.00 J46-03.50
9 Peterson, Casey Mountain Heritag 45-09.75 46-01.00
10 Gbamele, David Southern Guilfor 48-03.50 45-10.00
11 Wingo, Shurice East Rutherford 45-09.00 45-06.75
12 Robinson, John Fairmont 45-02.00 45-05.50
13 Ferguson, AJ South Brunswick 45-11.50 44-03.75
14 Walker, Dakota Ledford 47-07.50 44-01.50
15 Robinson, Buddy East Rutherford 45-03.50 41-11.50
-- Newton, Jonathan West Henderson 51-00.50 FOUL
Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Byrd, Andrew Orange 177-10 181-01
2 Morrow, Montrell Cummings 165-01 166-01
3 Cox, Immanuel Farmville Centra 162-08 157-06
4 Griffin, Eric Farmville Centra 153-07 157-05
5 Minor, Ryan South Brunswick 155-01 152-09
6 Gonzolas, Jose Madison 129-09 143-09
7 Williams, Gatlin East Henderson 138-05 137-09
8 Walker, Dakota Ledford 136-06 134-10
9 Newton, Jonathan West Henderson 139-03 133-08
10 Andrews, Chase West Henderson 135-04 128-06
11 Amico, Peter North Lincoln 136-05 126-09
12 Jackson, Darius North Rowan 135-07 125-11
13 Easton, Nick Hibriten 133-02 122-10
14 dixon, kory East Duplin 120-10 115-01
15 Cromartie, Keyrelle St. Pauls 21-05.75 114-11
16 Ward, Denzel Northeastern 25-05.50 93-04
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Cummings 80 2) Cedar Ridge 49
3) Cardinal Gibbons 45 4) Salisbury 41
5) West Henderson 34 6) Southern Vance 33
7) North Rowan 32 7) Swansboro 32
9) Hibriten 31 10) Monroe 26
11) Orange 23.75 12) Northside (Jax) 23
13) Croatan 19 14) Bunn 15
15) Lincolnton 14 15) Surry Central 14
Full 2A state.htm 5/22/09 6:43 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full%202A%20state.htm Page 20 of 20
15) Brevard 14 18) Granville Central 13
19) North Pitt 12 20) Carrboro 11
21) Graham 10 21) East Rutherford 10
21) Ashe County 10 24) St. Pauls 9
25) Durham School of the Arts 8 26) Mt. Pleasant 6.50
27) Farmville Central 6 27) Holmes 6
27) North Henderson 6 30) South Brunswick 5
30) Starmount 5 30) Northwest Halifax 5
30) East Henderson 5 34) Franklinton 4
34) Eastern Guilford 4 34) Maiden 4
34) East Lincoln 4 34) Bandys 4
39) Lexington 3 39) Smoky Mountain 3
39) Southwest Onslow 3 39) Wilkes Central 3
43) First Flight 2.75 44) West Stokes 2
44) South Lenoir 2 44) Madison 2
44) Bunker Hill 2 48) Ledford 1.50
49) Patton, R. L. 1 49) Shelby 1
49) Goldsboro 1 52) North Lincoln 0.75
52) West Davidson 0.75
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Salisbury 55 2) East Lincoln 49
3) Shelby 44 4) Cummings 38
5) Cardinal Gibbons 32 6) North Pitt 31
7) North Brunswick 28 7) Starmount 28
9) Northside (Jax) 22.50 10) Carrboro 22
11) Monroe 21 11) St. Pauls 21
13) Wilkes Central 20 14) Brevard 18
15) Farmville Central 17 16) Orange 16
17) East Henderson 15 18) Hibriten 14
18) North Rowan 14 18) South Brunswick 14
21) Central Davidson 13 22) Franklinton 12
23) Cedar Ridge 11 24) Tarboro 10
24) Granville Central 10 24) Patton, R. L. 10
27) East Duplin 8.50 28) Greene Central 8
28) Owen 8 28) Maiden 8
31) Swansboro 7 31) Reidsville 7
33) Bandys 6 33) First Flight 6
33) McMichael 6 36) West Davidson 5
37) Atkins 4 37) Pasqoutank 4
37) Southern Vance 4 40) Madison 3
40) Newton-Conover 3 40) Richlands 3
40) Lincolnton 3 40) Patton 3
40) Pisgah 3 46) Mount Pleasant 2
46) Surry Central 2 46) Mount Pleasant 2
46) Southern Guilford 2 46) Forbush 2
51) Durham School of the Arts 1 51) Ledford 1
51) Northwood 1


NCHSAA 3A State

 Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 1 of 22
Licensed to Durham Striders Timing and Meet Mgt. - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/16/2009 04:58 PM
2009 NCHSAA 3A Track & Field State Meet - 5/16/2009
North Carolina A & T State University
Greensboro, NC
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Stormy Kendrick 12 Forestview 11.97 12.24Q -2.3 1
2 Sushannie Blake 11 Northwest Cabarr 12.42 12.27Q -1.0 2
3 Mytoia Gathings 11 Parkland 12.29 12.31Q -1.0 2
4 Bryana Wyatt 10 South Central 12.67 12.42Q -2.3 1
5 Christine Council 12 Parkland 12.34 12.47Q -2.3 1
6 Janise Robinson 11 Dudley 12.64 12.61Q -1.0 2
7 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 12.54 12.56Q -2.3 1
8 Keonna Eaton 12 Brown, A. L. 12.32 12.66Q -1.0 2
9 Valerie Parks 12 Franklin 12.67 12.81 -1.0 2
10 La'Quanshe' Bond 12 Bertie 13.05 12.98 -2.3 1
11 Maya Baxter 12 White Oak 12.83 12.98 -1.0 2
12 Toska Cooper 12 South Johnston 12.84 13.04 -2.3 1
13 Quanisha Perry 10 Bertie 13.12 13.25 -1.0 2
14 Veronica Lester 12 Asheboro 12.60 13.52 -2.3 1
-- Bria Wilson 10 Bartlett Yancey 12.74 FS -2.3 1
-- Stephanie Ellis 12 St. Stephens 12.73 DNF -1.0 2
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Stormy Kendrick 12 Forestview 12.24 12.11 -1.9
2 Bryana Wyatt 10 South Central 12.42 12.32 -1.9
3 Sushannie Blake 11 Northwest Cabarr 12.27 12.41 -1.9
4 Christine Council 12 Parkland 12.47 12.43 -1.9
5 Mytoia Gathings 11 Parkland 12.31 12.49 -1.9
6 Keonna Eaton 12 Brown, A. L. 12.66 12.62 -1.9
7 Janise Robinson 11 Dudley 12.61 12.65 -1.9
8 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 12.56 12.77 -1.9
Preliminaries
9 Valerie Parks 12 Franklin 12.81
10 La'Quanshe' Bond 12 Bertie 12.98
11 Maya Baxter 12 White Oak 12.98
12 Toska Cooper 12 South Johnston 13.04
13 Quanisha Perry 10 Bertie 13.25
14 Veronica Lester 12 Asheboro 13.52
-- Bria Wilson 10 Bartlett Yancey FS
-- Stephanie Ellis 12 St. Stephens DNF
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 Stormy Kendrick 12 Forestview 25.12 24.91Q -1.0 2
2 Mytoia Gathings 11 Parkland 24.94 25.06Q -2.2 1
3 Maleena Reid 11 North Gaston 25.54 25.40Q -2.2 1
4 Christine Council 12 Parkland 25.53 25.54Q -1.0 2
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 2 of 22
5 Keonna Eaton 12 Brown, A. L. 25.80 25.76Q -1.0 2
6 La'Quanshe' Bond 12 Bertie 26.97 26.01Q -2.2 1
7 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 25.24 25.90Q -1.0 2
8 Janise Robinson 11 Dudley 26.04 26.13Q -2.2 1
9 Stephaine Rose 12 White Oak 26.57 26.28 -2.2 1
10 Olivia Harrison 11 Northeast Guilfo 26.44 26.29 -1.0 2
11 Tori Elliott 09 Northwest Cabarr 27.07 26.53 -1.0 2
12 Jennifer Cofield 11 Nash Central 26.74 26.56 -1.0 2
13 Brandi Smith 11 Northeast Guilfo 26.54 27.05 -1.0 2
14 Breanna Alston 11 Southeast Guilfo 25.31 27.34 -2.2 1
15 Sushannie Blake 11 Northwest Cabarr 25.60 27.64 -2.2 1
16 Bryana Wyatt 10 South Central 27.04 28.14 -2.2 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Stormy Kendrick 12 Forestview 24.91 25.13 -2.0
2 Maleena Reid 11 North Gaston 25.40 25.48 -2.0
3 Mytoia Gathings 11 Parkland 25.06 25.48 -2.0
4 Keonna Eaton 12 Brown, A. L. 25.76 25.48 -2.0
5 Christine Council 12 Parkland 25.54 25.87 -2.0
6 La'Quanshe' Bond 12 Bertie 26.01 26.44 -2.0
7 Janise Robinson 11 Dudley 26.13 26.58 -2.0
Preliminaries
7 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 25.90
9 Stephaine Rose 12 White Oak 26.28
10 Olivia Harrison 11 Northeast Guilfo 26.29
11 Tori Elliott 09 Northwest Cabarr 26.53
12 Jennifer Cofield 11 Nash Central 26.56
13 Brandi Smith 11 Northeast Guilfo 27.05
14 Breanna Alston 11 Southeast Guilfo 27.34
15 Sushannie Blake 11 Northwest Cabarr 27.64
16 Bryana Wyatt 10 South Central 28.14
Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Breanna Alston 11 Southeast Guilfo 59.74 57.60Q 2
2 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 59.44 58.32Q 1
3 Stephanie Burris 10 Tuscola 1:00.84 59.06Q 1
4 Quinera Hayes 11 Gray's Creek 1:01.64 59.13Q 2
5 Lena Elliott 10 Parkland 1:01.35 59.15Q 2
6 Whitney Barker 09 Rockingham Count 1:00.44 1:00.63Q 1
7 Stephanie Ellis 12 St. Stephens 1:00.44 59.51Q 2
8 Irene Lane 11 Jacksonville 1:01.22 1:01.38Q 1
9 Krystal White 10 Eastern Alamance 1:01.54 59.87 2
10 Shelby Phillips 12 Reagan 1:00.77 1:00.25 2
11 Brielle Burnett 10 Ragsdale 1:04.48 1:01.07 2
12 Breahna Harris 10 Havelock 1:02.51 1:01.69 1
13 Gabrielle Mitchell 12 Northwest Cabarr 1:01.70 1:02.09 1
14 Nichole Morgan 11 Roberson, T. C. 1:01.70 1:02.87 2
15 Jasmine Adams 10 West Carteret 1:02.81 1:03.18 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 3 of 22
1 Breanna Alston 11 Southeast Guilfo 57.60 58.45
2 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 58.32 59.14
3 Stephanie Burris 10 Tuscola 59.06 59.77
4 Lena Elliott 10 Parkland 59.15 59.79
5 Whitney Barker 09 Rockingham Count 1:00.63 1:00.68
6 Quinera Hayes 11 Gray's Creek 59.13 1:00.88
7 Irene Lane 11 Jacksonville 1:01.38 1:02.16
8 Stephanie Ellis 12 St. Stephens 59.51 1:03.96
Preliminaries
9 Krystal White 10 Eastern Alamance 59.87
10 Shelby Phillips 12 Reagan 1:00.25
11 Brielle Burnett 10 Ragsdale 1:01.07
12 Breahna Harris 10 Havelock 1:01.69
13 Gabrielle Mitchell 12 Northwest Cabarr 1:02.09
14 Nichole Morgan 11 Roberson, T. C. 1:02.87
15 Jasmine Adams 10 West Carteret 1:03.18
Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 LeaAnna Godwin 12 Triton 2:21.24 2:16.81
2 Laura Hoer 11 Roberson, T. C. 2:21.38 2:17.01
3 Samantha Sawyer 11 Sun Valley 2:22.10 2:17.91
4 Emily Egelhoff-Whalen 12 Asheville 2:27.51 2:20.73
5 Kayla Price 12 Sun Valley 2:23.33 2:21.44
6 Jamie Vezolles 09 Charlotte Cathol 2:22.46 2:21.76
7 Ryanna Henderson 12 Jacksonville 2:24.82 2:25.24
8 Sydney Lierz 11 Roberson, T. C. 2:28.27 2:25.74
9 Shelby Scott 12 Parkwood 2:27.22 2:26.54
10 Erika Wesonga 12 Rocky Mount 2:28.75 2:28.53
11 Mercie Fantroy 12 Western Guilford 2:30.14 2:28.96
12 Haley Smith 10 Harnett Central 2:35.44 2:29.40
13 Brittany Wilkins 12 Conley, D. H. 2:28.95 2:31.16
14 Tiarra Hair 09 Northeast Guilfo 2:35.14 2:35.37
15 Danneille Hobbs 11 White Oak 2:27.95 2:41.89
Girls 1600 Meter Run Wheelchair
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jill Moore 10 Northwest Cabarr 5:59.49 5:08.74
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Laura Hoer 11 Roberson, T. C. 5:12.88 5:00.31
2 Kenyetta Iyevbele 11 Olympic 5:22.47 5:01.20
3 Emily Egelhoff-Whalen 12 Asheville 5:12.95 5:04.46
4 Kristen Henson 09 Reagan 5:27.85 5:13.63
5 Teal McLean 11 Hickory Ridge 5:25.51 5:14.70
6 Leslie Raymond 12 Reagan 5:30.96 5:25.11
7 Ryanna Henderson 12 Jacksonville 5:29.26 5:25.84
8 Erin McGuirk 10 Northern Guilfor 5:37.04 5:25.95
9 Clair Powell 12 Mooresville 5:29.34 5:26.11
10 Keeley Wood 11 Southern Lee 5:43.74 5:34.38
11 Ganna Bowen 12 Western Guilford 5:38.44 5:35.24
12 Jentzen Jones 09 Fike 5:44.40 5:41.67
13 Beth Hanson 10 Fike 5:48.50 5:48.54
14 Danneille Hobbs 11 White Oak 5:32.65 5:49.94
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 4 of 22
-- Haley Smith 10 Harnett Central 5:54.04 DNF
Girls 3200 Meter Run Wheelchair
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Jill Moore 10 Northwest Cabarr 12:54.24 10:34.38
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Kenyetta Iyevbele 11 Olympic 11:52.16 11:30.23
2 Megan Mcleod 11 Tuscola 11:43.62 11:32.68
3 Kristen Henson 09 Reagan 11:56.44 11:45.89
4 Erin McGuirk 10 Northern Guilfor 12:28.64 12:03.79
5 Ganna Bowen 12 Western Guilford 12:17.44 12:06.72
6 Teal McLean 11 Hickory Ridge 12:00.64 12:11.47
7 Elyse Will 12 South Point 11:54.35 12:14.52
8 Rachel Johnston 12 White Oak 12:24.30 12:18.00
9 Amanda Hinson 10 Piedmont 12:18.61 12:24.92
10 Beth Hanson 10 Fike 12:34.03 12:25.88
11 Zoe Dubin 11 Roberson, T. C. 12:15.45 12:30.73
12 Sarah Hart 12 White Oak 12:27.52 12:32.87
13 Guadalupe Rostro 12 Harnett Central 13:26.24 13:09.09
14 Alexis Jones 10 South Central 12:47.00 13:12.53
15 Nicole Soblesky 11 Rockingham Count 13:44.84 13:33.35
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 T Brewton 10 Forestview 16.49 15.67Q -1.9 2
2 Amber Ferguson 10 Havelock 15.63 15.68Q -0.4 1
3 Maklisha Ford 12 Northwest Cabarr 15.88 15.75Q -1.9 2
4 Xaviera Bass 10 Nash Central 16.48 16.08Q -0.4 1
5 Chelsie Carlton 11 Parkland 15.87 16.12Q -1.9 2
6 Amber Holloway 09 West Rowan 16.28 16.19Q -0.4 1
7 Jasmine Taylor 11 Kinston 17.82 16.17Q -1.9 2
8 Anna Smith 09 Northern Guilfor 16.54 16.27Q -0.4 1
9 Jabrea Green 11 Parkland 16.22 16.20 -1.9 2
10 Cassandra Stokes 12 Kinston 17.27 16.86 -1.9 2
11 Myia Rivers 11 Parkland 16.18 16.88 -0.4 1
12 Aryana Tillman 09 Marvin Ridge 16.62 17.15 -1.9 2
13 Elizabeth O'Neil 12 R-S Central 17.21 17.17 -0.4 1
14 Kelly Dahlheimer 11 Northern Guilfor 17.34 17.66 -0.4 1
15 Jene Bright 11 Western Harnett 17.74 17.74 -0.4 1
-- Jasmine Harbison 11 South Granville 16.64 DNF -1.9 2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Maklisha Ford 12 Northwest Cabarr 15.75 15.50 -0.9
2 T Brewton 10 Forestview 15.67 15.52 -0.9
3 Amber Ferguson 10 Havelock 15.68 15.53 -0.9
4 Chelsie Carlton 11 Parkland 16.12 15.89 -0.9
5 Xaviera Bass 10 Nash Central 16.08 15.95 -0.9
6 Jasmine Taylor 11 Kinston 16.17 16.05 -0.9
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 5 of 22
7 Amber Holloway 09 West Rowan 16.19 16.18 -0.9
8 Anna Smith 09 Northern Guilfor 16.27 16.44 -0.9
Preliminaries
9 Jabrea Green 11 Parkland 16.20
10 Cassandra Stokes 12 Kinston 16.86
11 Myia Rivers 11 Parkland 16.88
12 Aryana Tillman 09 Marvin Ridge 17.15
13 Elizabeth O'Neil 12 R-S Central 17.17
14 Kelly Dahlheimer 11 Northern Guilfor 17.66
15 Jene Bright 11 Western Harnett 17.74
-- Jasmine Harbison 11 South Granville DNF
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Tyler Brockington 09 Dudley 46.54 44.88Q 1
2 Jasmine Taylor 11 Kinston 47.83 45.35Q 2
3 Cassandra Stokes 12 Kinston 47.46 45.75Q 2
4 Anna Smith 09 Northern Guilfor 49.64 46.94Q 1
5 Myia Rivers 11 Parkland 47.62 47.04Q 1
6 Megan McDonald 09 Roberson, T. C. 49.44 47.99Q 2
7 Leondra Pridgen 11 Mooresville 48.12 47.63Q 1
8 Kamesha Atwell 09 Northwest Cabarr 47.45 48.12Q 2
9 Rikki Jay 09 Franklin 48.61 47.89 1
10 Jasmine Richmond 11 Jacksonville 49.31 48.89 2
11 Gillian Brown 11 Jacksonville 48.88 48.93 2
12 Mariah Neal 12 Western Alamance 49.14 49.55 1
13 Aryana Tillman 09 Marvin Ridge 50.45 52.29 2
14 Lauren Marston 12 Marvin Ridge 51.42 52.33 1
15 Allie Robbe 10 Charlotte Cathol 51.47 52.97 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Tyler Brockington 09 Dudley 44.88 45.02
2 Jasmine Taylor 11 Kinston 45.35 45.06
3 Cassandra Stokes 12 Kinston 45.75 45.70
4 Myia Rivers 11 Parkland 47.04 46.30
5 Anna Smith 09 Northern Guilfor 46.94 46.53
6 Kamesha Atwell 09 Northwest Cabarr 48.12 46.91
7 Megan McDonald 09 Roberson, T. C. 47.99 47.92
8 Leondra Pridgen 11 Mooresville 47.63 48.72
Preliminaries
9 Rikki Jay 09 Franklin 47.89
10 Jasmine Richmond 11 Jacksonville 48.89
11 Gillian Brown 11 Jacksonville 48.93
12 Mariah Neal 12 Western Alamance 49.55
13 Aryana Tillman 09 Marvin Ridge 52.29
14 Lauren Marston 12 Marvin Ridge 52.33
15 Allie Robbe 10 Charlotte Cathol 52.97
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Parkland 49.36 48.13 2
1) Chelsie Carlton 11 2) Christine Council 12
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 6 of 22
3) Myia Rivers 11 4) Mytoia Gathings 11
2 South Central 48.83 48.25 2
1) Danielle Butts 10 2) Bryana Wyatt 10
3) Natalie Cole 11 4) Jasmine Marrow 09
3 Roberson, T. C. 49.98 48.82 2
1) Don-El Beasley 10 2) Taylor Feimster 10
3) China Duff 12 4) Madison McGlohon 12
4 Dudley 49.94 49.29 2
1) Natalie Nelson 11 2) Kaneisha Williams 12
3) Mariah Walker 10 4) Janise Robinson 11
5 Northern Guilford 49.54 49.37 2
1) Chekeria Reid 11 2) Anna Smith 09
3) Kobe Acqucah 10 4) Emily Watkins 11
6 Asheboro 50.08 49.87 2
1) Kendall Stanley 11 2) Tierra Lester 09
3) Aisha Trogdon 11 4) Veronica Lester 12
7 Ragsdale 50.12 50.08 1
1) Smith Keisha 11 2) Raven McKiver 12
3) Brielle Burnett 10 4) Sarah Justice 10
8 White Oak 49.80 50.11 2
1) Kiara Cruse 10 2) Maya Baxter 12
3) Alexis Gilliam 11 4) Kristal Tucker 12
9 Northeast Guilford 50.04 50.25 2
1) Olivia Harrison 11 2) Brandi Smith 11
3) Sierra Foster 11 4) Cherie Bullock 12
10 Statesville 51.57 50.50 1
1) Raven Brown 11 2) Keyerra Gillespie 12
3) Jasmine Miller 09 4) Kayden Smyre 09
11 Forestview 50.95 51.03 1
1) Whitney Irick 12 2) Lapresha Brown 09
3) T Brewton 10 4) Stormy Kendrick 12
12 Western Guilford 50.84 51.10 1
1) Ashley McGorry 12 2) Kaitlyn Barnes 09
3) Britney Cuthrell 12 4) YaKira Hairston 09
13 Beddingfield 50.80 51.85 1
1) Dominique Kent 10 2) Courtney Pittman 10
3) Monique Spry 12 4) Giordina Hooker 12
14 Hunt 50.70 51.90 1
1) Chelsea Darden 10 2) Quanisha Brown 10
3) Vicki White 11 4) Shanita Creech 10
15 West Rowan 51.15 51.91 1
1) Moriah Leach 11 2) Kimberly Jenkins 11
3) Nicole Barber 10 4) Amber Holloway 09
16 Carver 50.90 53.26 1
1) Janisha Coleman 12 2) Breyinn Loftin 09
3) Jasana Battle 4) Breannah Davis'Bloom 10
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Dudley 1:43.94 1:41.48 2
1) Janise Robinson 11 2) Natalie Nelson 11
3) Tyler Brockington 09 4) Kaneisha Williams 12
2 Parkland 1:42.91 1:41.54 2
1) Chelsie Carlton 11 2) Myia Rivers 11
3) Mytoia Gathings 11 4) Christine Council 12
3 South Central 1:43.30 1:42.07 2
1) Danielle Butts 10 2) Bryana Wyatt 10
3) Hayley McCorkle 09 4) Jasmine Marrow 09
4 White Oak 1:44.93 1:44.08 2
1) Alexis Gilliam 11 2) Maya Baxter 12
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 7 of 22
3) Stephaine Rose 12 4) Kristal Tucker 12
5 Roberson, T. C. 1:45.01 1:44.47 2
1) Don-El Beasley 10 2) China Duff 12
3) Taylor Feimster 10 4) Madison McGlohon 12
6 Ragsdale 1:44.79 1:44.56 2
1) Raven McKiver 12 2) Eunica Singleton 12
3) Brielle Burnett 10 4) Sarah Justice 10
7 Kinston 1:46.23 1:45.08 2
1) Jasmine Taylor 11 2) Cassandra Stokes 12
3) Brittany Moore 10 4) Zakiyyah King 10
8 Western Guilford 1:49.44 1:46.25 1
1) Britney Cuthrell 12 2) Ashley McGorry 12
3) Kaitlyn Barnes 09 4) YaKira Hairston 09
9 Northeast Guilford 1:48.04 1:46.65 1
1) Cherie Bullock 12 2) Trinity Jones 11
3) Sierra Foster 11 4) Brandi Smith 11
10 Mooresville 1:49.51 1:47.72 1
1) Moriah Ferrer 09 2) Talea Sturdivant 11
3) Aisha Cannon 11 4) Tiffany Phifer 11
11 Fike 1:49.12 1:48.24 1
1) Locus Shea 11 2) Talaya Hall 11
3) Jameka Thompson 4) Tramicka James 12
12 Western Harnett 1:50.24 1:50.03 1
1) Missy Elliott 10 2) Jene Bright 11
3) Jasmine Childs 12 4) Leila Fields 12
13 Brown, A. L. 1:47.07 1:50.31 1
1) Estella Clark 12 2) India Miller
3) Asia Walker 4) Coty Moody 11
14 Kings Mountain 1:50.29 1:50.31 1
1) Brittnee Roberts 09 2) Mesha'la Pendergrass 10
3) Lauresa Keith 10 4) Antonia Garriett 11
-- Asheboro 1:44.91 DQ 2 zone viol 3rd exch
1) Kendall Stanley 11 2) Tierra Lester 09
3) Kyosha Lowery 09 4) Veronica Lester 12
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Dudley 4:04.94 3:55.47 2
1) Shaquilla Gibson 12 2) Tyler Brockington 09
3) Natalie Nelson 11 4) Kaneisha Williams 12
2 White Oak 4:09.04 4:01.48 2
1) Aja Segoviano 10 2) Maya Baxter 12
3) Kristal Tucker 12 4) Stephaine Rose 12
3 Roberson, T. C. 4:11.02 4:01.52 2
1) Madison McGlohon 12 2) Taylor Feimster 10
3) Nichole Morgan 11 4) Laura Hoer 11
4 Jacksonville 4:15.65 4:04.94 1
1) DaVonne Graham 10 2) Ryanna Henderson 12
3) Gillian Brown 11 4) Irene Lane 11
5 Sun Valley 4:08.14 4:05.44 2
1) Quanisha Williams 09 2) Ashley Foster 11
3) Kayla Price 12 4) Samantha Sawyer 11
6 Franklin 4:11.97 4:07.08 1
1) Genevieve Emrick 10 2) Caitlin Raby 10
3) Rikki Jay 09 4) Latoya Livingston 11
7 Rocky Mount 4:11.21 4:08.12 2
1) Chonquela Tyner 11 2) Aerostata Brown 10
3) Erika Wesonga 12 4) Latoya Applewhite 11
8 Tuscola 4:18.62 4:10.82 1
1) Elizabeth Ross 11 2) Taylor Switch 11
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 8 of 22
3) Jessica Duncan 12 4) Stephanie Burris 10
9 North Buncombe 4:17.85 4:11.91 1
1) Justine Stocks 11 2) Jennifer Roberts 11
3) Allison Fox 09 4) Madison Emery 10
10 Kinston 4:11.05 4:13.11 2
1) Jasmine Taylor 11 2) Cassandra Stokes 12
3) Caroline DeBruhl 09 4) Keosha Parks 10
11 Southeast Guilford 4:19.14 4:14.40 1
1) Breanna Alston 11 2) Alexis Coates 09
3) Dasha Shaw 09 4) Gabrielle Pierce 09
12 Western Guilford 4:11.14 4:15.30 2
1) Britney Cuthrell 12 2) Mercie Fantroy 12
3) Morgan Warrington 11 4) Amanda Camacho 12
13 Northeast Guilford 4:10.74 4:16.17 2
1) Trinity Jones 11 2) Sierra Foster 11
3) Cherie Bullock 12 4) Brandi Smith 11
14 Parkland 4:20.04 4:18.51 1
1) Courtney Singleton 09 2) Yasmin Ingram 12
3) Jasmine O'Neill 10 4) Lena Elliott 10
15 Western Harnett 4:17.94 4:19.30 1
1) Jasmine Childs 12 2) Savannah Wright 10
3) Jene Bright 11 4) Ariel Bursey 10
-- Marvin Ridge 4:14.64 DQ 1 zone violation
1) Chazmyn Grant 12 2) Paige Hopkins 09
3) Aryana Tillman 09 4) Anna Lipocky 09
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Roberson, T. C. 10:01.92 9:40.01
1) Sydney Lierz 11 2) Emma Watschel
3) Micah Carns 11 4) Laura Hoer 11
2 White Oak 9:52.99 9:45.73
1) Sarah Hart 12 2) Rachel Johnston 12
3) Aja Segoviano 10 4) Danneille Hobbs 11
3 Charlotte Catholic 9:58.35 9:52.13
1) Christine Augliera 12 2) Bridget Burke 12
3) Christina Ferris 11 4) Jamie Vezolles 09
4 Marvin Ridge 10:08.85 9:58.13
1) Brittany Fritz 09 2) Kate Johnston 11
3) Caitlyn Colo 09 4) Kayli Buckley 11
5 Rocky Mount 9:58.25 9:59.09
1) Micheala Thorne 10 2) Latoya Applewhite 11
3) Marquita Hines 10 4) Erika Wesonga 12
6 Dudley 10:23.24 10:01.45
1) Jamie Holmes 10 2) Tyler Brockington 09
3) Natalie Nelson 11 4) Kaneisha Williams 12
7 North Buncombe 10:21.17 10:16.48
1) Justine Stocks 11 2) Jessa Vogel 10
3) Audrey Garrett 10 4) Allison Fox 09
8 Reagan 10:14.44 10:24.75
1) Elizabeth Chaffee 12 2) Laurie Humphrey 12
3) Julie Swaim 10 4) Candace Lovell 11
9 Lake Norman 10:20.82 10:30.26
1) Kaitlyn Ferguson 10 2) Kaithlyn Gradert
3) Kendra Ward 4) Jenny Galligher 10
10 Western Guilford 10:30.24 10:31.64
1) Ganna Bowen 12 2) Claire Basista 10
3) Holly Buickrood 10 4) Mercie Fantroy 12
11 Fike 10:31.65 10:37.02
1) Tramicka James 12 2) Beth Hanson 10
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 9 of 22
3) Somer Jones 09 4) Jentzen Jones 09
12 Northwest Cabarrus 10:27.59 10:40.79
1) Ariel Mitchell 12 2) Samantha Oglesbee 09
3) Kameka Atwell 09 4) Samantha Herring 11
13 Williams 10:46.24 10:43.14
1) Woodi Jones 12 2) Rachel Bost 09
3) Carylynn Willis 10 4) Susie Mann 12
14 Havelock 10:29.36 10:46.26
1) Tiondra Miller 12 2) Hannah Cook 09
3) Alexandria Robinson 12 4) Lucenda Webb 09
15 Harnett Central 11:01.24 11:28.17
1) Guadalupe Rostro 12 2) Jazmine Walker 12
3) Taylor Wands 10 4) Haley Smith 10
Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Shenika Scales 11 Morehead 5-02.00 5-06.00
2 Tonisha Baker 12 Andrews, T. W. 5-06.00 5-04.00
3 Jasmine Williams 11 Nash Central 5-06.00 5-02.00
4 Amy Wenner 12 Ragsdale 5-02.00 J5-02.00
5 Tashi Whitney 10 Union Pines 5-00.00 5-00.00
6 Cheyenne Miller 10 R-S Central 5-04.00 J5-00.00
7 Holli McClendon 12 Marvin Ridge 5-02.00 J5-00.00
7 Keonna Artis 09 Brown, A. L. 5-02.00 J5-00.00
7 Sarah Watts 10 Roberson, T. C. 5-02.00 J5-00.00
10 Arianna Tucker 09 Northwest Cabarr 5-02.00 4-10.00
11 Caitlin Raby 10 Franklin 5-02.00 J4-10.00
12 Caroline DeBruhl 09 Kinston 5-02.00 J4-10.00
12 Kiara Cruse 10 White Oak 5-00.00 J4-10.00
14 Cheyna Elliott 11 Harnett Central 4-10.00 4-08.00
15 Breahna Harris 10 Havelock 5-00.00 J4-08.00
15 Krystal White 10 Eastern Alamance 4-10.00 J4-08.00
Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Ashleigh Culpepper 10 Franklin 10-00.00 10-00.00
2 Kelly Dahlheimer 11 Northern Guilfor 9-00.00 9-06.00
2 Rebekah Johnston 11 White Oak 9-00.00 9-06.00
4 Caitlin Hay 11 Asheville 9-00.00 J9-06.00
5 Lyndsie White 11 Parkwood 9-00.00 9-00.00
5 Joni Henderson 11 Statesville 9-06.00 9-00.00
5 Elizabeth Ambler 09 Northern Guilfor 9-06.00 9-00.00
8 Sage Profit 09 North Buncombe 8-06.00 J9-00.00
9 Morgan Warrington 11 Western Guilford 9-00.00 J9-00.00
10 Kelli Quinn 09 Porter Ridge 8-06.00 8-06.00
10 Tracy Riggs 11 White Oak 7-02.00 8-06.00
12 Samantha Parks 11 Parkwood 8-00.00 8-00.00
12 Caroline Tippett 10 Hunt 7-06.00 8-00.00
12 Katlin Stokes 10 White Oak 7-06.00 8-00.00
12 Amanda Camacho 12 Western Guilford 8-00.00 8-00.00
-- Princess Collins 09 Andrews, T. W. 7-06.00 NH
Girls Long Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Jessica Barnes 11 Southwest Edgeco 16-06.25 18-01.75 1.1
2 Jessica Farr 12 Dudley 17-10.75 18-00.00 1.6
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 10 of 22
3 Ashley Christy 10 Marvin Ridge 17-03.00 17-10.25 0.7
4 Maleena Reid 11 North Gaston 17-09.00 17-09.00 1.1
5 Chelsie Carlton 11 Parkland 16-11.00 17-04.50 1.3
6 Mikia Mcqueen 12 White Oak 15-10.00 17-02.50 2.6
7 Aisha Cannon 11 Mooresville 17-05.50 17-02.25 1.8
8 Danielle Butts 10 South Central 17-01.00 17-00.50 -1.1
9 Candra Mathis 11 Hickory Ridge 17-04.50 16-10.50 1.6
10 Shemiah Brooks 09 Southwest Guilfo 16-07.50 16-04.00 0.3
11 Cheyna Elliott 11 Harnett Central 16-09.00 16-03.00 0.6
12 Shenika Scales 11 Morehead 17-01.50 16-01.50 0.1
13 Breahna Harris 10 Havelock 16-01.50 J16-01.50 1.0
14 Michelle Jones 11 Northern Vance 16-01.00 15-09.00 2.0
15 Maklisha Ford 12 Northwest Cabarr 16-03.50 J15-09.00 3.3
16 Tyler Jeffries 11 Asheville 16-05.00 15-05.00 1.2
Girls Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Danielle Butts 10 South Central 36-07.50 40-11.00 1.9
2 Shemiah Brooks 09 Southwest Guilfo 36-10.25 38-02.50 1.1
3 Aisha Cannon 11 Mooresville 37-05.50 37-07.00 1.5
4 Maklisha Ford 12 Northwest Cabarr 35-05.00 37-02.00 1.2
5 Jessica Morgan 11 Parkland 36-00.00 36-09.00 +0.0
6 Jazmine Flagler 11 South Granville 34-04.00 36-08.25 2.3
7 Maleena Reid 11 North Gaston 37-01.00 36-07.50 2.6
8 Candra Mathis 11 Hickory Ridge 34-09.00 36-04.00 2.4
9 Sloan Whitesides 12 R-S Central 35-03.00 36-03.00 1.9
10 Bria Wilson 10 Bartlett Yancey 32-08.00 34-08.50 1.7
11 Zakiyyah King 10 Kinston 34-00.75 33-11.00 1.9
12 Jazzmin Sims 12 Western Guilford 33-04.00 33-09.00 1.5
13 Latoya Applewhite 11 Rocky Mount 32-08.50 32-05.50 1.2
14 Tashi Whitney 10 Union Pines 32-05.00 30-06.75 1.9
Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Latoya Wright 11 Harnett Central 36-05.25 38-05.25
2 Sequaya Jackson 11 Andrews, T. W. 38-08.50 36-07.00
3 Sydney Revis 10 North Buncombe 33-11.00 36-04.00
4 Sequoia Watkins 10 Roberson, T. C. 35-11.50 36-00.00
5 Cookie Wingfield 11 Kinston 35-09.00 35-11.75
6 Kim Cannon 11 Roberson, T. C. 35-08.00 35-00.50
7 Megan Langley 12 Eastern Alamance 34-03.25 34-09.75
8 Denise Harrison 12 Southwest Edgeco 32-05.00 34-04.00
9 Catrina Green 11 Western Guilford 33-09.50 33-09.50
10 Jordan Hammaker 12 Reagan 31-10.00 33-01.25
11 Talesa Milton 12 Northeast Guilfo 38-08.50 32-11.00
12 Alicia Burr 10 Asheboro 32-08.50 32-10.00
13 Danita Whitaker 11 Rocky Mount 32-11.50 32-07.00
14 Raqueta Moore 12 Hertford 32-02.00 31-09.00
15 Kassie Hepler 12 East Rowan 34-10.50 31-07.50
16 Samara Tisdale 09 Brown, A. L. 32-01.50 29-05.00
Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Sequoia Watkins 10 Roberson, T. C. 112-00 125-00
2 Catrina Green 11 Western Guilford 106-00 116-04
3 Sharita Grice 12 Washington 108-09 110-06
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 11 of 22
4 Tasha Stewart 11 Mooresville 109-08 108-06
5 Denise Harrison 12 Southwest Edgeco 98-04 108-05
6 Marvenus McMillan 10 Olympic 95-09 101-09
7 Megan Langley 12 Eastern Alamance 108-05 99-09
8 Desire Cross 11 West Rowan 106-01 99-05
9 Allison Ray 12 Hunt 95-01 98-05
10 Jordan Hammaker 12 Reagan 91-00 96-09
11 Morgan Warrington 11 Western Guilford 92-06 94-10
12 Carly Sprouse 10 Tuscola 101-10 92-05
13 Bianca Derboghosian 12 Rockingham Count 90-11 85-08
14 Taylor Graves 10 Southeast Guilfo 88-03 82-01
15 Ayanna Bonham 10 Southwest Guilfo 93-04 74-09
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Avery Griffin 12 Dudley 10.84 10.97Q -1.9 1
2 Stefan Johnson 12 Southern Alamanc 11.04 11.10Q 0.4 2
3 Karl Clemens 12 Overhills 11.04 11.14Q -1.9 1
4 Artrelle Louis 12 Brown, A. L. 10.89 11.22Q 0.4 2
5 Josh Johnson 12 West Brunswick 11.28 11.20Q -1.9 1
6 Josh Adams 11 Tuscola 11.28 11.25Q 0.4 2
7 Khendre Reid 12 Aycock, C. B. 11.41 11.24Q -1.9 1
8 Jerry Wynn 12 Hertford 11.55 11.38Q 0.4 2
9 Carvel Alston 12 Ragsdale 11.04 11.31 -1.9 1
10 Dominique Pearson 12 Asheboro 11.03 11.44 0.4 2
11 Patrick Clyburn, Jr. 11 West Iredell 11.51 11.50 0.4 2
12 Walter Jones 12 Carver 11.06 11.52 -1.9 1
13 Carlos Fields 12 Northern Vance 11.24 11.56 0.4 2
14 Greg Chambers 12 Statesville 11.28 11.66 0.4 2
15 Rashaad Parker 12 Fike 11.53 11.77 -1.9 1
-- Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan 11.53 DNF -1.9 1
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Karl Clemens 12 Overhills 11.14 11.11 -2.2
2 Khendre Reid 12 Aycock, C. B. 11.24 11.18 -2.2
3 Stefan Johnson 12 Southern Alamanc 11.10 11.23 -2.2
4 Artrelle Louis 12 Brown, A. L. 11.22 11.30 -2.2
5 Josh Johnson 12 West Brunswick 11.20 11.35 -2.2
6 Josh Adams 11 Tuscola 11.25 11.44 -2.2
7 Jerry Wynn 12 Hertford 11.38 11.53 -2.2
-- Avery Griffin 12 Dudley 10.97 FS -2.2
Preliminaries
9 Carvel Alston 12 Ragsdale 11.31
10 Dominique Pearson 12 Asheboro 11.44
11 Patrick Clyburn, Jr. 11 West Iredell 11.50
12 Walter Jones 12 Carver 11.52
13 Carlos Fields 12 Northern Vance 11.56
14 Greg Chambers 12 Statesville 11.66
15 Rashaad Parker 12 Fike 11.77
-- Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan DNF
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 12 of 22
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 Brandon Hairston 12 Carver 21.88 22.17Q -1.3 1
2 Jeremy Wilson 12 West Carteret 23.88 22.47Q -0.7 2
3 Stefan Johnson 12 Southern Alamanc 22.24 22.37Q -1.3 1
4 Josh Johnson 12 West Brunswick 23.01 22.57Q -0.7 2
5 Diego Lawrence 12 Marvin Ridge 22.24 22.75Q -0.7 2
6 Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan 22.78 22.83Q -1.3 1
7 Josh Adams 11 Tuscola 22.86 22.84Q -0.7 2
8 Kevin Jeter 11 Forestview 22.74 22.98Q -1.3 1
9 Matthew Jones 12 Overhills 22.04 22.98 -0.7 2
10 Darius White 11 Northeast Guilfo 23.04 23.09 -1.3 1
11 Josh Belton 11 Reagan 22.66 23.09 -1.3 1
12 Deven Sanders 11 Aycock, C. B. 23.58 23.15 -1.3 1
13 Kenyon Jones 11 Ragsdale 22.63 23.57 -0.7 2
-- Chris Dye 11 Kings Mountain 23.41 FS -0.7 2
-- Zuri Sneed 12 Northern Vance 22.74 DNF -0.7 2
-- Devin Williams 12 Northern Nash 23.43 DNF -1.3 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Brandon Hairston 12 Carver 22.17 22.40 -3.6
2 Diego Lawrence 12 Marvin Ridge 22.75 22.49 -3.6
3 Jeremy Wilson 12 West Carteret 22.47 22.70 -3.6
4 Stefan Johnson 12 Southern Alamanc 22.37 22.88 -3.6
5 Josh Johnson 12 West Brunswick 22.57 22.98 -3.6
6 Kevin Jeter 11 Forestview 22.98 23.09 -3.6
7 Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan 22.83 23.14 -3.6
8 Josh Adams 11 Tuscola 22.84 23.16 -3.6
Preliminaries
9 Matthew Jones 12 Overhills 22.98
10 Darius White 11 Northeast Guilfo 23.09
11 Josh Belton 11 Reagan 23.09
12 Deven Sanders 11 Aycock, C. B. 23.15
13 Kenyon Jones 11 Ragsdale 23.57
-- Chris Dye 11 Kings Mountain FS
-- Zuri Sneed 12 Northern Vance DNF
-- Devin Williams 12 Northern Nash DNF
Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Brandon Hairston 12 Carver 51.00 48.89Q 2
2 Devin Bennett 12 Southwest Guilfo 51.14 49.40Q 1
3 Matthew Jones 12 Overhills 50.84 49.42Q 1
4 Danny Fretz 12 Northern Nash 50.63 49.62Q 2
5 Austin Jackson 12 Marvin Ridge 51.44 49.83Q 2
6 Rashad Wilkerson 12 Parkland 50.03 49.97Q 1
7 Devin Williams 12 Northern Nash 51.31 50.00Q 1
8 Melvin Spruill 12 Washington 50.74 50.26Q 2
9 Mike Jolly 12 Havelock 51.46 50.32 1
10 Zavian Brown 10 Asheville 51.48 50.90 2
11 Josh McNeil 10 South Johnston 53.54 51.23 1
12 Aaron Lassiter 12 Southern Lee 52.54 51.35 1
13 Travae Johnson 11 Western Harnett 53.64 52.98 1
14 Luis Mendez 11 St. Stephens 53.72 53.17 2
15 Nijel Jones 12 Roberson, T. C. 53.37 53.79 2
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 13 of 22
16 Trey Edgerton 10 Kings Mountain 51.54 57.43 2
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Brandon Hairston 12 Carver 48.89 48.51
2 Matthew Jones 12 Overhills 49.42 49.23
3 Devin Williams 12 Northern Nash 50.00 49.87
4 Devin Bennett 12 Southwest Guilfo 49.40 50.15
5 Austin Jackson 12 Marvin Ridge 49.83 50.28
6 Danny Fretz 12 Northern Nash 49.62 50.41
7 Rashad Wilkerson 12 Parkland 49.97 50.80
8 Melvin Spruill 12 Washington 50.26 51.34
Preliminaries
9 Mike Jolly 12 Havelock 50.32
10 Zavian Brown 10 Asheville 50.90
11 Josh McNeil 10 South Johnston 51.23
12 Aaron Lassiter 12 Southern Lee 51.35
13 Travae Johnson 11 Western Harnett 52.98
14 Luis Mendez 11 St. Stephens 53.17
15 Nijel Jones 12 Roberson, T. C. 53.79
16 Trey Edgerton 10 Kings Mountain 57.43
Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 David McCuiston 12 Marvin Ridge 1:57.75 1:54.90
2 Garrett West 12 Northwest Cabarr 1:57.84 1:55.99
3 Christian Crifasi 12 Eastern Randolph 1:58.19 1:57.81
4 J.J. McLaughlin 12 Northern Nash 2:03.33 1:57.95
5 Seth Anderson 12 Reagan 1:58.21 1:58.99
6 Isaac Presson 11 Asheville 1:58.48 1:59.03
7 Tevin Richardson 10 Nash Central 2:04.54 2:00.13
8 Jacob Englert 10 Forestview 1:59.59 2:00.56
9 Adam Lavis 12 Reagan 1:59.05 2:00.68
10 Dustin Stewart 11 Southern Alamanc 2:04.54 2:03.22
11 Cody Jones 11 Fike 2:03.63 2:04.10
12 Josh Szajko 12 Roberson, T. C. 2:01.95 2:05.01
13 Justin Russell 12 Havelock 2:05.43 2:05.23
14 Sam Lugor 11 Dudley 2:05.14 2:05.66
15 Lamont Reaves 11 Union Pines 2:06.74 2:05.78
16 James Body 11 Southern Lee 2:07.04 2:05.87
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Steven Bollinger 12 Olympic 4:31.47 4:20.15
2 John Harwell 11 Asheville 4:27.19 4:20.29
3 Isaac Presson 11 Asheville 4:26.90 4:20.53
4 Jake Hurysz 11 Eastern Alamance 4:28.74 4:21.82
5 Joseph Newman 12 Mooresville 4:30.13 4:24.79
6 Christian Crifasi 12 Eastern Randolph 4:27.50 4:26.10
7 Dillon Hawley 12 Nash Central 4:29.53 4:27.21
8 Austin Jones 12 Reagan 4:34.98 4:31.23
9 Chase Fisher 12 Northwest Cabarr 4:32.15 4:31.91
10 Graham Crawford 10 Williams 4:42.84 4:34.14
11 Brendon Johann 11 West Carteret 4:41.32 4:38.17
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 14 of 22
12 Reyshawn Council 12 Parkland 4:35.78 4:38.48
13 Josh Drew 11 White Oak 4:41.56 4:39.45
14 Fabian White 12 Nash Central 4:43.59 4:47.28
15 Tyron Alston 11 Eastern Alamance 4:42.74 4:48.27
16 Michael Tomayo 10 Eastern Alamance 4:43.84 4:48.99
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Steven Bollinger 12 Olympic 9:45.84 9:37.16
2 Dillon Hawley 12 Nash Central 9:53.01 9:41.89
3 Josh Cox 11 Mooresville 9:48.17 9:47.89
4 John Harwell 11 Asheville 9:45.66 9:53.74
5 Larry Scaggs 11 Brown, A. L. 9:56.44 9:55.12
6 Chris Colo 10 Marvin Ridge 10:01.64 9:57.38
7 Graham Crawford 10 Williams 10:28.34 10:00.14
8 Brian Yates 12 Foard, F. T. 9:59.25 10:00.38
9 Patrick Worthington 11 South Johnston 10:33.34 10:13.23
10 Braedon Koerwitz 10 Mooresville 9:55.74 10:20.23
11 Phillip Vance 10 Overhills 10:40.74 10:38.07
12 Sammy Pisano 12 West Carteret 10:44.02 10:47.36
13 Cody Williams 10 Northern Nash 10:43.59 10:58.41
-- Jack Anderson 11 Reagan 9:54.94 DNF
-- Brendon Johann 11 West Carteret 10:30.71 DNF
-- Jake Hurysz 11 Eastern Alamance 10:10.14 DNF
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 14.15 14.93Q -4.0 1
2 Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan 14.85 15.04Q -2.7 2
3 Danny Allen 12 Nash Central 14.86 15.05Q -4.0 1
4 Stacey Edwards 12 Eastern Wayne 15.04 15.09Q -2.7 2
5 Bradley Gilmore 12 Andrews, T. W. 14.76 15.37Q -2.7 2
6 Michael Stroupe 10 Tuscola 15.87 15.89Q -4.0 1
7 Justin Ferguson 12 Dudley 15.64 15.75Q -2.7 2
8 Jerrod Lipscomb 09 Brown, A. L. 15.01 15.93Q -4.0 1
9 Tommy Ryan 12 Mooresville 15.42 15.78 -2.7 2
10 Antwan Leonard 12 Nash Central 15.76 16.00 -4.0 1
11 Kewitt Koonce 11 Kinston 15.78 16.56 -2.7 2
12 D. Breedlove 11 Forestview 15.92 16.60 -4.0 1
13 Adriene Elmore 10 Western Harnett 15.14 16.67 -4.0 1
14 Ricky Lewis 12 Dudley 16.04 17.92 -2.7 2
15 Shawn Curry 12 Williams 14.84 18.12 -4.0 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
1 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 14.93 14.31 -0.5
2 Danny Allen 12 Nash Central 15.05 14.37 -0.5
3 Stacey Edwards 12 Eastern Wayne 15.09 14.77 -0.5
4 Daishion Barger 09 East Rowan 15.04 14.80 -0.5
5 Jerrod Lipscomb 09 Brown, A. L. 15.93 15.42 -0.5
6 Justin Ferguson 12 Dudley 15.75 15.45 -0.5
7 Michael Stroupe 10 Tuscola 15.89 16.02 -0.5
-- Bradley Gilmore 12 Andrews, T. W. 15.37 DQ -0.5 Pushed hurdle
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 15 of 22
Preliminaries
9 Tommy Ryan 12 Mooresville 15.78
10 Antwan Leonard 12 Nash Central 16.00
11 Kewitt Koonce 11 Kinston 16.56
12 D. Breedlove 11 Forestview 16.60
13 Adriene Elmore 10 Western Harnett 16.67
14 Ricky Lewis 12 Dudley 17.92
15 Shawn Curry 12 Williams 18.12
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Eric Ebron 12 Parkland 40.72 39.25Q 2
2 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 39.28 40.27Q 1
3 Danny Allen 12 Nash Central 39.88 39.44Q 2
4 Jerrod Lipscomb 09 Brown, A. L. 40.73 40.33Q 1
5 Tra Von Banks 11 Northern Nash 40.65 40.51Q 2
6 Bradley Gilmore 12 Andrews, T. W. 40.72 40.96Q 1
7 Shawn Curry 12 Williams 41.44 40.55Q 2
8 Tommy Ryan 12 Mooresville 40.94 41.33Q 1
9 Jermail Rucker 12 West Iredell 41.89 41.43 2
10 Cameron Philyaw 12 Bertie 41.40 41.72 2
11 Taylor Vaden 12 Havelock 41.08 42.04 1
12 Ismial Harris 12 Harnett Central 42.54 42.54 2
13 Adriene Elmore 10 Western Harnett 42.07 42.55 1
14 Ricky Lewis 12 Dudley 42.44 42.57 1
15 Cody Locklear 10 Mooresville 41.54 43.16 1
16 Justin Rinehart 12 Tuscola 41.05 44.13 2
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
1 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 40.27 39.03
2 Danny Allen 12 Nash Central 39.44 39.20
3 Bradley Gilmore 12 Andrews, T. W. 40.96 40.03
4 Tra Von Banks 11 Northern Nash 40.51 40.12
5 Shawn Curry 12 Williams 40.55 40.78
6 Jerrod Lipscomb 09 Brown, A. L. 40.33 41.02
7 Tommy Ryan 12 Mooresville 41.33 41.34
8 Eric Ebron 12 Parkland 39.25 46.23
Preliminaries
9 Jermail Rucker 12 West Iredell 41.43
10 Cameron Philyaw 12 Bertie 41.72
11 Taylor Vaden 12 Havelock 42.04
12 Ismial Harris 12 Harnett Central 42.54
13 Adriene Elmore 10 Western Harnett 42.55
14 Ricky Lewis 12 Dudley 42.57
15 Cody Locklear 10 Mooresville 43.16
16 Justin Rinehart 12 Tuscola 44.13
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Marvin Ridge 42.94 42.15 2
1) Dylan Williams 11 2) Joel Obi-Melekwe 12
3) Diego Lawrence 12 4) Torri Tillman 10
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 16 of 22
2 Brown, A. L. 42.83 42.63 2
1) Billy Simiton 12 2) Artrelle Louis 12
3) Jamill Lott 12 4) Dillon Robinson 10
3 South Johnston 43.04 42.98 2
1) Caleb Lucas 12 2) Tony Davis
3) Dee Williams 11 4) Christian Thomas 10
4 Statesville 43.32 43.07 2
1) Mario Grant 12 2) Tyshon Bellamy 12
3) Savion Nichols 12 4) Greg Chambers 12
5 Fike 43.20 43.16 2
1) Zamese Braswell 10 2) Micheal Farr 11
3) Melvin Howard 12 4) Rashaad Parker 12
6 Northern Vance 42.94 43.27 2
1) Carlos Fields 12 2) Zuri Sneed 12
3) Sedrick Rhem 12 4) Eric Jeffries 10
7 Parkland 43.60 43.36 1
1) D'Andre Starnes 10 2) Eric Ebron 12
3) AJ Morrison 10 4) Chris Hairston 10
8 Kings Mountain 43.67 43.50 1
1) Torrey Belcher 11 2) Chris Dye 11
3) Tim Hines 10 4) Anthony McDonald 10
9 West Carteret 43.62 43.61 1
1) Don Collins 09 2) Derek Morgan 10
3) Jon Papillion 10 4) Jeremy Wilson 12
10 Aycock, C. B. 43.70 43.66 1
1) Dominique Young 12 2) Craig Murdock 10
3) Deven Sanders 11 4) Khendre Reid 12
11 Mooresville 43.78 43.74 1
1) Donte Smith 10 2) Isaiah Johnson 10
3) Marshawn Edwards 11 4) J'Shaun Pinkston 12
12 South Point 43.62 43.88 1
1) Jelani Bonner 12 2) Maurice Falls 11
3) Desmond Lowery 12 4) Daron Murphy 12
13 Southeast Guilford 43.67 44.16 1
1) Austin Cook 11 2) Tyrell Anderson 12
3) Tivon Clark 12 4) C. J. Poteat 11
14 Havelock 43.90 45.40 1
1) Alex Bell 12 2) William Griffith 11
3) Anretti George 11 4) Michael Henderson 12
-- Williams 43.24 DNF 2
1) Patrick Kelly 12 2) Anthony Hall 11
3) Tyler Hughes 12 4) Jaleel Armstrong 12
-- Dudley 42.74 DNF 2
1) DeVarris Martin 11 2) David Amerson 11
3) Ricky Lewis 12 4) Avery Griffin 12
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Southeast Guilford 1:30.15 1:29.63 2
1) Alex Harrison 12 2) John Martin 12
3) Chris Boyd 09 4) C. J. Poteat 11
2 Parkland 1:30.16 1:29.74 2
1) D'Andre Starnes 10 2) Eric Ebron 12
3) AJ Morrison 10 4) Chris Hairston 10
3 Northeast Guilford 1:30.74 1:30.22 1
1) Quinton Williams 10 2) Andrew Randall 12
3) Jamaal Ouedrego 10 4) Darius White 11
4 Brown, A. L. 1:29.49 1:30.45 2
1) Billy Simiton 12 2) Artrelle Louis 12
3) Jamill Lott 12 4) Dillon Robinson 10
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 17 of 22
5 Carver 1:29.50 1:30.81 2
1) Calvin Johnson 3rd 12 2) Chris Douglas 12
3) Brandon Hairston 12 4) Walter Jones 12
6 Kings Mountain 1:31.43 1:30.83 1
1) Torrey Belcher 11 2) Tim Hines 10
3) Anthony McDonald 10 4) Chris Dye 11
7 Dudley 1:31.74 1:30.87 1
1) DeVarris Martin 11 2) Justin Ferguson 12
3) Ricky Lewis 12 4) David Amerson 11
8 Roberson, T. C. 1:30.99 1:31.05 1
1) Tristan Endaya 09 2) Colin McDonald 12
3) Malachi Kilgore 11 4) Traeton McGlohon 10
9 Statesville 1:30.94 1:31.39 1
1) Josh Bowman 11 2) Tyshon Bellamy 12
3) Greg Chambers 12 4) Steven Chambers 11
10 Nash Central 1:30.77 1:32.09 1
1) Chris Michael 12 2) Antwan Leonard 12
3) Travis Michael 10 4) Tavon Mosley 12
11 Havelock 1:30.47 1:32.15 2
1) William Griffith 11 2) Alex Bell 12
3) Mike Jolly 12 4) Michael Henderson 12
12 Northern Vance 1:31.54 1:34.17 1
1) Corey Puryear 12 2) Eric Jeffries 10
3) Sedrick Rhem 12 4) Zuri Sneed 12
-- West Carteret 1:30.24 FS 2
1) Jon Papillion 10 2) Louis Torres 12
3) Derek Morgan 10 4) Jeremy Wilson 12
-- Fike 1:31.43 DNF 1
1) Micheal Farr 11 2) Zamese Braswell 10
3) Darius Parker 12 4) Rashaad Parker 12
-- Williams 1:29.54 DQ 2 Lane Violation
1) Patrick Kelly 12 2) Bob McNeil 11
3) Anthony Hall 11 4) Tyler Hughes 12
-- South Point 1:30.52 DQ 2 Zone Violation 2 exc
1) Jelani Bonner 12 2) Maurice Falls 11
3) Desmond Lowery 12 4) Daron Murphy 12
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Marvin Ridge 3:26.44 3:21.03 2
1) Diego Lawrence 12 2) David McCuiston 12
3) Garrett Jackson 12 4) Austin Jackson 12
2 Roberson, T. C. 3:27.01 3:26.02 2 3:26.016
1) Josh Szajko 12 2) Malachi Kilgore 11
3) Nijel Jones 12 4) Colin McDonald 12
3 Northern Nash 3:28.13 3:26.02 2 3:26.019
1) Devin Williams 12 2) Tavis Richardson 10
3) J.J. McLaughlin 12 4) Danny Fretz 12
4 Williams 3:35.84 3:26.31 1
1) Anthony Hall 11 2) Shawn Curry 12
3) Jaleel Armstrong 12 4) Tyler Hughes 12
5 Charlotte Catholic 3:30.34 3:27.08 2
1) Dean Iwaoka 12 2) Johnny O'Boyle 12
3) Josh Fisher 12 4) Jadarius Bruce 11
6 Havelock 3:29.53 3:27.57 2
1) Taylor Vaden 12 2) Anthony Argento 12
3) Justin Russell 12 4) Mike Jolly 12
7 Reagan 3:30.64 3:27.87 1
1) Antron Boatwright 12 2) Josh Belton 11
3) Adam Lavis 12 4) Seth Anderson 12
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 18 of 22
8 Northwest Cabarrus 3:26.89 3:28.71 2
1) Garrett West 12 2) Elliott Noreika 11
3) Fred House 12 4) Richard Cotton 11
9 West Carteret 3:30.30 3:30.17 2
1) Cody Murphy 10 2) Louis Torres 12
3) Joe Bond 10 4) Brendon Johann 11
10 Asheville 3:30.38 3:30.55 1
1) Calvin Clark 09 2) Daisaun White 10
3) Zavian Brown 10 4) Tre Williams 10
11 Parkland 3:30.14 3:32.83 2
1) AJ Morrison 10 2) Maurice Dula 12
3) Rashad Wilkerson 12 4) Walter Munoz 12
12 Nash Central 3:31.95 3:32.83 1
1) Danny Allen 12 2) Tevin Richardson 10
3) Antonio Felix 12 4) Antwan Leonard 12
13 Dudley 3:36.14 3:34.78 1
1) Sam Lugor 11 2) Devin Downey 12
3) Jeremy Reynolds 10 4) Justin Ferguson 12
14 Western Harnett 3:37.64 3:35.25 1
1) Travae Johnson 11 2) Lance Brown 11
3) Adriene Elmore 10 4) Dalton Mertako 12
15 Northeast Guilford 3:35.44 3:36.54 1
1) Javien Burton 12 2) Rasak Tijani 12
3) Quinton Williams 10 4) Andrew Randall 12
-- South Point 3:34.61 DQ 1 Zone violation
1) Joey Thomas 11 2) Ben Propst 10
3) Jelani Bonner 12 4) Jalen Porter 09
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Marvin Ridge 8:06.84 7:50.54
1) Garrett Jackson 12 2) Michael Colven 10
3) Austin Jackson 12 4) David McCuiston 12
2 Reagan 8:05.11 7:52.13
1) Jack Anderson 11 2) Austin Jones 12
3) Seth Anderson 12 4) Adam Lavis 12
3 Eastern Alamance 8:27.24 8:05.91
1) Jake Hurysz 11 2) Michael Tomayo 10
3) Chris Laing 12 4) Tyron Alston 11
4 Parkland 8:12.89 8:07.10
1) Maurice Dula 12 2) Rashad Wilkerson 12
3) Walter Munoz 12 4) Reyshawn Council 12
5 Mooresville 8:23.38 8:08.28
1) Chase Martin 11 2) Josh Cox 11
3) Alex Brito 11 4) Joseph Newman 12
6 Northern Nash 8:16.09 8:09.27
1) Devin Williams 12 2) Cody Williams 10
3) Danny Fretz 12 4) J.J. McLaughlin 12
7 Conley, D. H. 8:19.50 8:14.38
1) Donte West 12 2) Blake Justice 10
3) Mark Poczontek 11 4) Josh Biddlecome 12
8 Porter Ridge 8:24.38 8:14.77
1) Michael Morhard 12 2) Hunter Ross 10
3) Marco Lind 10 4) Devin Martin 11
9 Forestview 8:22.03 8:17.10
1) Bradley Allf 10 2) James East 10
3) Zack Queen 12 4) Jacob Englert 10
10 West Carteret 8:19.36 8:18.12
1) Riley Horne 10 2) Joe Bond 10
3) Sammy Pisano 12 4) Brendon Johann 11
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 19 of 22
11 Fike 8:18.73 8:19.76
1) Joseph Speight 12 2) Carlvin Dorvilier 12
3) Johnathan Bennett 11 4) Cody Jones 11
12 Roberson, T. C. 8:26.21 8:21.66
1) Josh Szajko 12 2) Andrey Kossev 11
3) Jamie Goethe 10 4) Ben Duval 11
13 Franklin 8:31.89 8:40.38
1) Jon Rodriquez 12 2) Hamilton Boxberger 11
3) Tim McAllister 11 4) Justin Williams 12
14 Southern Lee 8:42.24 8:48.55
1) Jacob Brower 11 2) Michael Cherry 11
3) Aaron Lassiter 12 4) James Body 11
15 Williams 8:38.74 8:49.56
1) Ethan Robertson 2) Allen Tate 10
3) Jack Lindley 11 4) Julian Rivera 12
16 Dudley 8:38.44 8:53.60
1) Herbert Rich 2) Devin Downey 12
3) Jr Peterson 4) Sam Lugor 11
Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Billy Simiton 12 Brown, A. L. 6-06.00 6-06.00
2 Chase Ingram 12 Glenn 6-06.00 J6-06.00
3 Keith Grant 11 South Rowan 6-08.00 6-04.00
4 Marcus Leak 10 Parkwood 6-04.00 J6-04.00
5 Tyler Davis 11 Northern Guilfor 6-04.00 J6-04.00
6 Germaine Leach 11 Mooresville 6-08.00 J6-04.00
7 Ryan King 11 Eastern Alamance 6-02.00 6-02.00
8 Jacorian Callier Havelock 6-04.00 J6-02.00
9 Coye Still 11 Hickory Ridge 6-04.00 J6-02.00
10 Brandon Enoch 12 Williams 6-04.00 J6-02.00
10 Jermail Rucker 12 West Iredell 6-06.00 J6-02.00
12 Darius Drummond 11 Asheville 6-06.00 6-00.00
13 Logan Elliston 12 Western Alamance 6-04.00 5-10.00
-- Brett Bovia 11 Fike 6-02.00 NH
-- Cameron Johnson 12 Bertie 6-00.00 NH
-- Darryle Davis White Oak 6-04.00 NH
Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Evan Spence 12 Franklin 14-00.00 14-00.00
2 Josh Bland 12 South Johnston 14-03.00 J14-00.00
3 Evan Sandling 12 Rockingham Count 14-00.00 13-06.00
4 Clint McManus 12 Franklin 14-06.00 13-00.00
5 Steven Runciman 11 Asheboro 12-00.00 J13-00.00
6 Keith Leonard 12 East Rowan 13-06.00 12-06.00
7 Jaie Maness 10 Glenn 12-00.00 J12-06.00
8 Daniel Shurley 12 Porter Ridge 12-06.00 12-00.00
8 Matt Cobb 11 Eastern Alamance 12-06.00 12-00.00
10 Samuel Thomas 12 Southwestern Ran 12-00.00 11-06.00
10 Antonio Wills 11 Rocky Mount 10-06.00 11-06.00
10 Kevin Linkous 10 Southern Lee 11-06.00 11-06.00
10 Ben Kirkbride 11 West Carteret 12-06.00 11-06.00
14 Andrew Bowers 11 Rocky Mount 11-00.00 11-00.00
14 Robert Chambless 10 Rocky Mount 11-00.00 11-00.00
-- Evan Webb 11 East Rowan 12-06.00 NH
Boys Long Jump
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 20 of 22
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Avery Griffin 12 Dudley 21-09.00 24-01.50 3.3
2 Diego Lawrence 12 Marvin Ridge 23-03.00 23-07.25 1.9
3 David Amerson 11 Dudley 22-00.50 22-10.75 2.3
4 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 22-10.50 22-06.75 0.7
5 Coye Still 11 Hickory Ridge 22-02.25 22-05.00 2.9
6 Tyrell Sutton 12 Mooresville 22-06.00 22-00.00 2.2
7 Darryle Davis White Oak 22-11.00 21-09.00 +0.0
8 Torri Tillman 10 Marvin Ridge 22-03.00 21-08.75 0.1
9 Aerial Chatman Harnett Central 21-04.25 21-07.00 0.2
10 Jack Ruhle 12 Tuscola 21-09.50 20-09.50 -0.2
11 Isaiah Johnson 10 Mooresville 21-00.50 20-06.25 1.1
12 Darius Parker 12 Fike 20-09.00 20-02.00 0.9
13 Marquise Grizzle 09 Currituck 21-03.00 20-00.00 0.8
14 Rolle Jumal 12 Beddingfield 21-03.00 18-06.50 1.2
-- Germaine Leach 11 Mooresville 20-09.50 FOUL
-- Rashad Hayes 12 Western Guilford 21-09.50 DQ NWI
Boys Triple Jump
==============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind
==============================================================================
1 Avery Griffin 12 Dudley 44-05.50 47-07.50 1.6
2 John Minott 11 Union Pines 45-02.00 47-02.00 2.9
3 Cordell Livingston 12 Southwest Guilfo 47-00.75 46-10.25 1.9
4 Daisaun White 10 Asheville 45-09.00 46-07.75 1.5
5 Eric Ebron 12 Parkland 46-02.00 45-11.00 3.7
6 Jeremy Wilson 12 West Carteret 43-11.00 45-02.50 2.3
7 Tyrell Sutton 12 Mooresville 44-05.00 44-11.75 3.1
8 John Martin 12 Southeast Guilfo 45-04.50 44-04.50 2.2
9 Jory Stephens 12 Fike 42-06.00 44-02.50 1.6
10 Chris Person West Craven 43-05.75 43-11.50 1.3
11 Chris Clear 11 Harnett Central 44-00.00 43-05.75 2.1
12 Artis Gilmore 12 Roberson, T. C. 44-08.50 43-04.25 3.2
13 Derrick McKissack 12 White Oak 42-09.00 43-02.50 1.7
14 Deji Adeneye 11 Southeast Guilfo 43-09.50 42-03.50 2.4
-- Trevor Anderson 11 Northwest Cabarr 46-05.50 DQ NWI Uniform violation
Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Daryle Morgan 12 Western Harnett 57-06.00 56-08.00
2 Andrew Nallenweg 12 Erwin 53-01.00 53-04.00
3 Bryant Williamson 12 Williams 48-05.50 50-00.25
4 Denzel Jones 10 Dudley 50-08.25 49-04.00
5 Nathaniel Williams 12 West Carteret 49-11.00 49-03.00
6 Joey Finison 12 Ragsdale 50-05.50 48-06.00
7 Keith Thomas 12 Northern Nash 47-04.50 47-09.00
8 Cameron McRae 11 Andrews, T. W. 51-11.00 47-06.50
9 Nathan Robbins 11 East Rowan 48-04.00 45-11.50
10 Patrick Latimer 12 Foard, F. T. 46-06.50 45-07.25
11 Ryan Kelly 11 Reagan 47-01.00 44-11.75
12 Eric Upchurch 10 Harnett Central 45-10.50 42-07.25
13 Tobias Brown 12 Beddingfield 47-04.00 42-03.50
14 Sage Frady 12 Tuscola 45-02.00 42-03.00
15 Cedric Ellison 11 Ragsdale 47-02.00 41-11.50
-- Joshua Gooding 12 Kinston 50-07.00 DQ Language
Boys Discus Throw
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 21 of 22
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Tarik Norman 12 Jacksonville 155-03 161-03
2 Tavis Bailey 11 Brown, A. L. 148-07 157-10
3 Daryle Morgan 12 Western Harnett 163-11 157-08
4 Nathaniel Williams 12 West Carteret 164-02 156-06
5 Cedric Ellison 11 Ragsdale 144-07 154-00
6 Bryant Williamson 12 Williams 131-04 147-00
7 Michael Brooks 12 Bartlett Yancey 133-05 146-10
8 Josh McMahan 12 North Iredell 139-06 146-04
9 Joey Finison 12 Ragsdale 138-09 142-06
10 Alan Youngberg 12 North Buncombe 140-02 138-00
11 Andrew Nallenweg 12 Erwin 142-03 136-00
12 Nathan Robbins 11 East Rowan 139-07 135-06
13 Brandon Collier 12 Currituck 142-03 131-07
14 James Pegues 12 Southeast Guilfo 124-07 128-07
-- Josh Barbour 11 South Johnston 140-11 FOUL
-- Jordan Crudup 12 Nash Central 144-01 FOUL
Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Roberson, T. C. 66 2) Parkland 60
3) Dudley 59 4) White Oak 33
4) South Central 33 6) Forestview 28
7) Northwest Cabarrus 26 8) Northern Guilford 25
9) Kinston 23 10) Olympic 21
11) Asheville 16 11) Andrews, T. W. 16
13) North Gaston 15 13) Tuscola 15
13) Reagan 15 13) Southwest Edgecombe 15
17) Sun Valley 14 17) Mooresville 14
19) Franklin 13 19) Western Guilford 13
21) Marvin Ridge 12 22) Jacksonville 11
23) Southeast Guilford 10 23) Morehead 10
23) Nash Central 10 23) Ragsdale 10
23) Triton 10 23) Harnett Central 10
29) Brown, A. L. 9 29) Charlotte Catholic 9
29) North Buncombe 9 32) Hickory Ridge 8
32) Southwest Guilford 8 34) Rocky Mount 6
34) Havelock 6 34) Washington 6
37) Rockingham County 4 37) Union Pines 4
37) Eastern Alamance 4 40) Bertie 3
40) West Rowan 3 40) Parkwood 3
40) South Granville 3 40) R-S Central 3
40) Statesville 3 40) Asheboro 3
40) Gray's Creek 3 48) South Point 2
49) St. Stephens 1
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Marvin Ridge 64 2) Brown, A. L. 47
3) Southwest Guilford 36 3) Dudley 36
5) Northern Nash 30 6) Nash Central 28
7) Asheville 27 8) Mooresville 24
8) Carver 24 10) Parkland 22
11) Olympic 20 11) Williams 20
13) Overhills 18 13) West Carteret 18
15) Western Harnett 16 16) Reagan 15
16) Franklin 15 18) South Johnston 14
19) Eastern Alamance 13.50 20) Southern Alamance 11
20) Southeast Guilford 11 22) Jacksonville 10
22) Glenn 10 22) East Rowan 10
Full_3A_state.htm 5/16/09 9:07 PM
file:///Users/rstrunk/Desktop/Full_3A_state.htm Page 22 of 22
25) Eastern Randolph 9 25) Northwest Cabarrus 9
25) Roberson, T. C. 9 28) Erwin 8
28) Union Pines 8 28) West Brunswick 8
28) Aycock, C. B. 8 32) Andrews, T. W. 7
32) Ragsdale 7 34) Northeast Guilford 6
34) Tuscola 6 34) Eastern Wayne 6
34) Rockingham County 6 34) South Rowan 6
39) Parkwood 5 39) Statesville 5
41) Charlotte Catholic 4 41) Hickory Ridge 4
41) Kings Mountain 4 41) Fike 4
41) Forestview 4 41) Havelock 4
41) Asheboro 4 41) Northern Guilford 4
49) Northern Vance 3 50) White Oak 2
50) Bartlett Yancey 2 50) Conley, D. H. 2
50) Hertford 2 54) Porter Ridge 1.50
55) Foard, F. T. 1 55) North Iredell 1
55) Washington 1


NCHSAA 2A State


NCHSAA 1A State
North Carolina A&T University - 5/15/2009
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -0.8) 1, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 12.25. 2, Banks, Leroya, Perquimans,
12.37. 3, Butler, Melody, Winston-Salem Pr, 12.68. 4, Mateen, Aquilla,
Jordan-Matthews, 12.84. 5, Sellers, Fuchsia, Albemarle, 12.90. 6, Dunkins,
Michelle, East Montgomery, 12.97. 7, Booker, Icess, Kipp Pride, 13.02. 8,
Bell, T'Keyah, Cherryville, 13.35.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
(w: 0.5) 1, Banks, Leroya, Perquimans, 24.86. 2, Bennett, Trisha,
Winston-Salem Pr, 24.94. 3, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 25.17. 4, Hudson, Saresa,
Pender, 26.21. 5, Dunkins, Michelle, East Montgomery, 26.56. 6, Booker, Icess,
Kipp Pride, 26.62. 7, Cook, Megan, Swain County, 26.80. 8, Hargrave, Jaleia,
East Surry, 27.10.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Bennett, Trisha, Winston-Salem Pr, 57.56. 2, Preudhomme, Dominique, Bishop
McGuinnes, 59.81. 3, Vereb, Christelle, Hayesville, 1:00.18. 4, McGuire,
Colleen, NC Science & Mat, 1:00.42. 5, O'Shea, Rose, Bishop McGuinnes,
1:00.43. 6, Bell, T'Keyah, Cherryville, 1:01.51. 7, Chet, Alyssa,
Hendersonville, 1:02.66. 8, Heyen, Patricia, West Montgomery, 1:03.23.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Treadway, Chelsea, Swain County, 2:20.47. 2, Smith, Mary Chesnut, Avery,
2:21.79. 3, Blankenship, Carol, East Wilkes, 2:25.48. 4, Nitz, Cissy, Bishop
McGuinnes, 2:29.60. 5, Gomez, Julia, Bishop McGuinnes, 2:31.36. 6, Baker,
Ashley, NC Science & Mat, 2:34.96. 7, Hawken, Becca, Swain County, 2:36.09. 8,
Neighbors, Mackenzie, Raleigh Charter, 2:36.22.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Stout, Kristen, Hendersonville, 5:20.96. 2, Smith, Mary Chesnut, Avery,
5:23.60. 3, Blankenship, Carol, East Wilkes, 5:25.19. 4, Dougherty, Frances,
NC Science & Mat, 5:25.84. 5, Loewen, Zatha, Topsail, 5:30.22. 6, Trammell,
Faith, Robbinsville, 5:32.72. 7, Latimer, Hunter, Gray Stone Day, 5:33.34. 8,
Turlington, Callie, NC Science & Mat, 5:38.21.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Trammell, Faith, Robbinsville, 11:49.07. 2, Dougherty, Frances, NC Science
& Mat, 12:03.61. 3, Bennett, Meredith, Bishop McGuinnes, 12:12.92. 4, Hayes,
Anna, East Wilkes, 12:18.89. 5, Latimer, Hunter, Gray Stone Day, 12:29.40. 6,
Turlington, Callie, NC Science & Mat, 12:32.00. 7, Davis, Kelsey, Topsail,
12:45.67. 8, Schwemlein, Stefanie, NC Science & Mat, 12:53.04.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
(w: 1.1) 1, Wilkerson, Camille, Winston-Salem Pr, 15.31. 2, Cousart, Jennifer,
Highland Tech, 16.11. 3, Conner, Maggie, Polk County, 16.44. 4, Buckram,
Melena, James Kenan, 16.89. 5, Crawford, Anquinette, Winston-Salem Pr, 16.99.
6, Davis, Sade, Rosewood, 17.49. 7, Grit, Jaclyn, East Wilkes, 17.55. 8,
Denton, Brianna, Hendersonville, 24.03.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Wilkerson, Camille, Winston-Salem Pr, 44.55. 2, Hudson, Saresa, Pender,
44.58. 3, Conner, Maggie, Polk County, 47.31. 4, Clayton, Ashley, Northside,
48.14. 5, Henry, Shakira, Union, 49.59. 6, Collier, Tsanni, Winston-Salem Pr,
49.70. 7, Roberts, Maddie, NC Science & Mat, 50.04. 8, Robnson, Raven,
Topsail, 53.12.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Winston-Salem Prep (Briggs, Tiandra , kimbough, Arbiniaa , Butler, Melody
10, Robertson, Cierra ), 49.84. 2, Albemarle (Shelby, Denetrice , Blackmon,
Tanisha , Barrett, Quentyshia , Sellers, Fuchsia 12), 50.21. 3, James Kenan
(Williams, Chantalle 12, Farrior, Delmonica 12, Hodges, Shakelia 10, Buckram,
Melena 12), 51.65. 4, Pender (Hicks, Nyesha 11, Eakins, Whitney 11, Mackley,
Leah 11, Hudson, Saresa 11), 51.66. 5, Thomasville (Dow, Danielle , Smith,
Kymberly 12, Threadgill, De Aundra , Crump, Andrea ), 52.25. 6, Wallace-Rose
Hill (Carr, Octavia 11, Sessoms, Kameryn 09, Wade, Alexis 12, Sessoms, Krysten
12), 52.67. 7, Topsail (Robnson, Raven 11, Carrington, Courtney , Claytor,
Sierra , Malloy, Jillian 11), 52.80. 8, East Columbus (Bennett, Tianna 12,
Walker, Quinterra 09, Hampton, Shaneeka 11, Hampton, Shanita 10), 53.03.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Winston-Salem Prep (Collier, Tsanni 12, Bennett, Trisha 12, Butler, Melody
10, Wilkerson, Camille 12), 1:42.93. 2, James Kenan (Williams, Chantalle 12,
Hodges, Shakelia 10, Farrior, Delmonica 12, Buckram, Melena 12), 1:48.76. 3,
Bishop McGuinness (Sangalans, Imma , O'Shea, Rose 11, Rener, Jesica ,
Preudhomme, Dominique 10), 1:49.29. 4, NC Science & Math (Littlejohn, Ayana
12, Richardson, Olivia 12, McGuire, Colleen 11, Applewhite, Courtney 11),
1:49.76. 5, Swain County (Kowal, Creeden 12, Burns, Anna 12, Lowe, Auburn 12,
Cook, Megan 12), 1:50.14. 6, West Wilkes (Willis, Rebecca , Serrano, Lauren ,
Serrano, Erica , Miller, Amy ), 1:50.83. 7, East Columbus (Bennett, Tianna 12,
Walker, Quinterra 09, Hampton, Shaneeka 11, Hampton, Shanita 10), 1:51.73. 8,
Hendersonville (Chet, Alyssa 09, Sheiry, Tori , Walz, Brooks , Stallings,
Ellen 10), 1:52.43.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Bishop McGuinness (Preudhomme, Dominique 10, O'Shea, Rose 11, Gomez, Julia
12, Nitz, Cissy 12), 4:04.48. 2, Winston-Salem Prep (Wilkerson, Camille 12,
Collier, Tsanni 12, Briggs, Tiandra , Bennett, Trisha 12), 4:10.38. 3,
Hayesville (Vereb, Christelle 12, Richbourg, heather , Sheldon, Courtney ,
Mills, Maggie 10), 4:14.02. 4, Hendersonville (Chet, Alyssa 09, Stallings,
Ellen 10, Walz, Brooks , Stout, Kristen 10), 4:16.05. 5, NC Science & Math
(Roberts, Maddie 12, Applewhite, Courtney 11, Baker, Ashley 11, McGuire,
Colleen 11), 4:16.35. 6, Swain County (Cook, Megan 12, Burns, Anna 12,
Viscusi, Jessica , Treadway, Chelsea 10), 4:18.68. 7, Chatham Central (Gaines,
Holly , Jaeber, Sarah , Roscoe, Nikki , Suggs, Ramy ), 4:27.12. 8, Murphy
(Bailey, Katie , Parks, Jackie , Canizio, Bianca , Henry, Brittany 10),
4:27.28.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
1, East Wilkes (Blankenship, Carrie 10, Blankenship, Candace , Hayes, Anna 12,
Blankenship, Carol 10), 9:53.04. 2, Bishop McGuinness (Gomez, Julia 12,
Pelliteri, Katie , Craven, Ally , Nitz, Cissy 12), 9:59.46. 3, Hayesville
(Vereb, Christelle 12, Richbourg, heather , Sheldon, Courtney , Mills, Maggie
10), 9:59.96. 4, NC Science & Math (Baker, Ashley 11, Turlington, Callie 11,
Schwemlein, Stefanie 11, Dougherty, Frances 11), 10:00.28. 5, Swain County
(Hawken, Becca 10, Parris, Becca , Viscusi, Jessica , Treadway, Chelsea 10),
10:19.60. 6, West Wilkes (Deal, Kaylan , Mosteller, Kaitlyn 11, Serrano, Erica
, Staley, meredith ), 10:40.28. 7, Topsail (Davis, Kelsey 11, Neitzey,
Christina 11, Kelser, Kendre , Loewen, Zatha 11), 10:42.23. 8, Robbinsville
(Trammell, Faith 11, Williams, Madison , Griggs, Lauren , Collins, Chantal ),
10:42.32.
Girls High Jump
1, Robinson, Shaquiela, South Robeson, 5-06. 2, Perrell, Allison, South
Stokes, 5-00. 2, Kowal, Creeden, Swain County, 5-00. 4, Roberts, Maddie, NC
Science & Mat, J5-00. 5, Hemingway, Devony, Lakewood, J5-00. 6, Bumgarner,
Katelyn, West Wilkes, J5-00. 7, Deveaux, Melinque, Spring Creek, J5-00. 8,
Burns, Anna, Swain County, J5-00.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Patterson, Jasmine, South Stanly, 9-00. 2, Anderson, Tesa, Robbinsville,
J9-00. 3, Eatman, Janna, South Stanly, J9-00. 4, DeFisher, Amanda, Polk
County, 8-06. 5, Mitchell, Savanna, Polk County, 7-06. 6, DeFisher, Skylar,
Polk County, 7-00. 6, Brown, Britney, West Wilkes, 7-00. 8, Parnell, Lindsey,
North Johnston, J7-00.
Girls Long Jump
1, Bogle, Jania, Princeton, 17-02.25, w:1.3. 2, Mateen, Aquilla,
Jordan-Matthews, 16-09.50, w:1.2. 3, Dancy, Courtney, West Wilkes, 16-05,
w:+0.0. 4, Malloy, Jillian, Topsail, 16-04.25, w:0.4. 5, McKee, Maggie, Mount
Airy, 16-02.75, w:0.3. 6, Bryan, Katherine, Highland Tech, 16-02.25, w:0.6. 6,
Cook, Megan, Swain County, 16-02.25, w:0.7. 8, Baker, Brittany, Princeton,
15-07.50, w:1.8.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Cousart, Jennifer, Highland Tech, 34-06.50, w:0.1. 2, Mateen, Aquilla,
Jordan-Matthews, 34-06, w:1.2. 3, Dancy, Courtney, West Wilkes, 33-05, w:+0.0.
4, Calloway, DeAnna, East Wilkes, 33-04.75, w:0.1. 5, McKee, Maggie, Mount
Airy, 33-04, w:+0.0. 6, Twitty, Latoya, Polk County, 32-07.50, w:0.7. 7,
Jackson, Ahrielle, Lejeune, 32-05.25, w:0.9. 8, Bryan, Katherine, Highland
Tech, 32-05, w:+0.0.
Girls Shot Put (4 KG)
1, Martin, Shandellah, North Stokes, 32-09.75. 2, Ahlers, Taylor, Murphy,
32-04.75. 3, Duncan, Ashley, Union, 32-02.25. 4, Watson, Kayla, Camden,
31-09.75. 5, Butler, Richelle, Spring Creek, 31-09.25. 6, Legrande, Naquasia,
West Montgomery, 30-03.50. 7, Jenkins, Zakia, Pamlico, 29-11. 8, Silvers,
Megan, Robbinsville, 29-09.25.
Girls Discus Throw (1 KG)
1, Davis, Lynn, Williamston, 101-00. 2, Horne, Michelle, Dixon, 98-06. 3,
Hicks, Erica, Andrews, J98-06. 4, Yanez, Elena, North Stokes, 94-06. 5,
Garren, Amanda, Cherryville, 94-02. 6, Williams, Kaley, Robbinsville, 93-06.
7, Bonney, Rebekah, Northside, 87-04. 8, Treadway, Chelsea, Swain County,
86-09.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
(w: -0.6) 1, Harmon, Kadeem, Winston-Salem Pr, 11.03. 2, Smith, Dasmine, James
Kenan, 11.19. 3, Brinson, CJ, Winston-Salem Pr, 11.20. 4, Lindsay, David,
Winston-Salem Pr, 11.20. 5, Gray, Ron, Union, 11.28. 6, Johnson, Avis, South
Robeson, 11.31. 7, Ingram, Marcori, Perquimans, 11.41. 8, Tribble, Aaron,
Highland Tech, 11.50.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
(w: 0.8) 1, Fryar, Thomas, Jones, 21.90. 2, Orr, Daniel, Hendersonville,
22.14. 3, Smith, Dasmine, James Kenan, 22.19. 4, DeFrancesco, Marty, Bishop
McGuinnes, 22.64. 5, Spencer, Marcus, East Surry, 22.78. 6, Tribble, Aaron,
Highland Tech, 23.19. 7, Jones, Malcolm, Kipp Pride, 23.77.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Demps, Darryl, Hendersonville, 49.24. 2, Tolleson, James, Hendersonville,
49.78. 3, Neale, Brandon, Hendersonville, 49.87. 4, Tribble, Aaron, Highland
Tech, 50.42. 5, Preudhomme, Patrick, Bishop McGuinnes, 51.17. 6, McLendon, DJ,
Thomasville, 51.17. 7, Grice, Tony, Southside, 52.79. 8, Aranda, John,
Lejeune, 52.88.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Wolfe, John, Polk County, 1:55.50. 2, Kluttz, Sean, South Stanly, 1:55.58.
3, Tritt, Austin, Bishop McGuinnes, 1:59.12. 4, Swanson, Noah, North Stokes,
2:00.30. 5, Mitchell, Will, South Davidson, 2:01.70. 6, O'Connell, Thomas,
Hendersonville, 2:02.08. 7, Ammons, Max, NC Science & Mat, 2:03.07. 8,
Swimmer, Jake, Cherokee, 2:04.65.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Wolfe, John, Polk County, 4:26.64. 2, Kriska, Matus, Mount Airy, 4:30.76.
3, Schlechtweg, Moe, North Stokes, 4:31.54. 4, Blackburn, Eric, East Wilkes,
4:34.97. 5, McIntyre, Russell, Polk County, 4:39.56. 6, Breedlove, Tyler,
Hayesville, 4:43.37. 7, O'Connell, Thomas, Hendersonville, 4:47.48. 8,
Bulkley, Kyle, Raleigh Charter, 4:50.92.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Kriska, Matus, Mount Airy, 9:57.64. 2, Breedlove, Tyler, Hayesville,
9:59.36. 3, Wally, Dalton, Gray Stone Day, 10:08.68. 4, Downey, Josh, Raleigh
Charter, 10:15.77. 5, Schlechtweg, Moe, North Stokes, 10:16.15. 6, Bulkley,
Kyle, Raleigh Charter, 10:36.87. 7, Jones, Michael, NC Science & Mat,
10:39.75. 8, Thompson, Alex, South Stanly, 10:57.79.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
(w: +0.0) 1, Lindsay, David, Winston-Salem Pr, 14.24. 2, Jones, Trey,
Robbinsville, 14.47. 3, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 14.78. 4, McEachin, Thomas,
Winston-Salem Pr, 15.29. 5, Cromartie, Lamar, Lakewood, 15.37. 6, Brown,
Dezmond, South Stanly, 15.88. 7, Simms, Ahkeem, Rosewood, 15.90. 8, Raynor,
Jacquez, Rosewood, 16.77.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Jones, Trey, Robbinsville, 38.94. 2, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 39.55. 3,
Lindsay, David, Winston-Salem Pr, 39.59. 4, Allen, Lance, Hendersonville,
39.88. 5, Lusty, Sam, Hayesville, 40.65. 6, McEachin, Thomas, Winston-Salem
Pr, 41.12. 7, Brown, Dezmond, South Stanly, 41.73. 8, Cromartie, Lamar,
Lakewood, 43.06.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1, Winston-Salem Prep (McEachin, Thomas 12, Brinson, CJ 11, Lindsay, David 12,
Harmon, Kadeem 12), 43.05. 2, West Montgomery (Richardson, Derrick , Jordan,
Landon , Baldwin, Cardavian , Drake, Dominique 12), 43.38. 3, Perquimans
(Billingsley, Chris 11, Frierson, Michael , Frierson, Doug , Ingram, Marcori
11), 43.45. 4, South Robeson (Breeden, Raheem 12, Johnson, Avis 11, Alford,
Nick 12, Brown, Larry 12), 43.97. 5, Hendersonville (Orr, Daniel 11, Hill,
Cameron , Allen, Lance 12, Perry, Darren ), 44.32. 6, Mount Airy (Valentine, E
J , Collier, Justin 11, Wheeler, Luke 11, Dobson, Michael ), 44.61. 7,
Jordan-Matthews (Nettles, Cody , Munn, Matthew , Woods, Josh , Hanner, Tyrone
), 45.05. 8, Louisburg (Camara, Mamour 12, Small, Greg , Allen, Jaron 12,
Blacknall, Jovon ), J45.05.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1, Hendersonville (Orr, Daniel 11, Combs, Tyler , Neale, Brandon 12, Demps,
Darryl 12), 1:28.10. 2, Winston-Salem Prep (Brinson, CJ 11, Harmon, Kadeem 12,
McEachin, Thomas 12, Speas, Michael ), 1:29.31. 3, West Montgomery
(Richardson, Derrick , Shaw, T J , Baldwin, Cardavian , Drake, Dominique 12),
1:31.06. 4, Ayden-Grifton (Singletary, Tavon 12, Fornis, Terrance 12, Sutton,
Ontha 11, Mitchell, Maurice 11), 1:32.76. 5, Louisburg (Camara, Mamour 12,
Small, Greg , Allen, Jaron 12, Blacknall, Jovon ), 1:32.77. 6, South Stokes
(Fulton, Jared , Hopkins, Nick 12, Mabe, Colby 11, Ford, Jordan ), 1:33.17. 7,
Topsail (Powers, Nick 11, Batts, Hykeen , Roarke, Nick , Thomas, Will ),
1:33.33. 8, Murphy (Lloyd, Greg , Major, T J , Brown, Anthony , Johnson,
Jerran ), 1:33.35.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Hendersonville (Demps, Darryl 12, Combs, Tyler , Tolleson, James 12, Neale,
Brandon 12), 3:20.42. 2, Bishop McGuinness (DeFrancesco, Marty 10, Preudhomme,
Patrick 12, Jordan, Brian , Tritt, Austin 11), 3:26.11. 3, Jones (Foy,
Vataughn 11, Foy, Cordero 12, Williams, Robert , Fryar, Thomas 11), 3:27.07.
4, Murphy (Johnson, Jerran , Yates, William 11, Lloyd, Greg , Neal, Dwayne ),
3:32.68. 5, Rosewood (Page, Billy 12, Raynor, Jacquez 10, Simms, Ahkeem 11,
Spriggs, David 12), 3:33.38. 6, Southside (Windley, Terrence 12, Husband,
Huberto , Grice, Tony 10, Jordan, Brandon ), 3:34.03. 7, South Robeson (Lewis,
Jeremy 11, Mitchell, Ty 10, Revels, Jackie 11, Alford, Nick 12), 3:34.94. 8,
West Columbus (Gore, Brandon 12, Freeman, Stacy 12, Wilder, Dougie 12, Britt,
Matthew 12), 3:36.11.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1, Hendersonville (LaBelle, Cody , Cosgrove, Jake , O'Connell, Thomas 11,
Hernandez, Eddie ), 8:09.33. 2, Elkin (Steiner, Andrew 12, Millsaps, Zach ,
Rabin, Aaron , Stewart, Russell ), 8:16.26. 3, North Stokes (Swanson, Noah 12,
Maneval, shane , Edmonds, Austin , Schlechtweg, Moe 12), 8:26.15. 4, Bishop
McGuinness (Wordsworth, Alex , Tritt, Austin 11, Tikkanen, Robert , Khan,
Preston ), 8:27.04. 5, NC Science & Math (Maynor, Chris 11, Ammons, Max 11,
Jones, Michael 11, Hammer, Paul 12), 8:27.07. 6, Hayesville (Nicholson, Jacob
, Banks, Ricky , Tant, Shaun , Breedlove, Tyler 10), 8:32.07. 7, Topsail
(Higdon, Kevin 11, Kearney, Kevin , Reilly, Jimmy 12, Powers, Nick 11),
8:34.98. 8, Polk County (Hall, Noah , McIntyre, Russell 12, Rossi, Louis ,
Chapman, Flynn ), 8:40.97.
Boys High Jump
1, Collier, Justin, Mount Airy, 6-04. 2, Jenkins, Kenneth, Northside, 6-02. 3,
Sitton, Torian, Hendersonville, J6-02. 4, Cole, Decardo, Princeton, J6-02. 5,
Hogg, Josh, Winston-Salem Pr, J6-02. 6, McIntosh, Jarius, South Robeson,
J6-02. 7, Tribble, Aaron, Highland Tech, J6-02. 8, Strickland, Justin, Elkin,
J6-02.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Nickell, Sean, North Stokes, 13-00. 2, Lieberman, Brian, Polk County,
12-06. 3, Blackburn, Justin, Polk County, J12-06. 4, Hunt, Landon,
Robbinsville, 12-00. 5, York, Zach, North Stokes, 11-06. 5, West, Derek,
Princeton, 11-06. 7, Riccetts, Alex, South Stanly, J11-06. 7, Drew, James,
Princeton, J11-06.
Boys Long Jump
1, McLendon, DJ, Thomasville, 22-04, w:1.4. 2, Wilson, T. J., Princeton,
21-04.50, w:0.4. 3, Rhodes, Ethan, Polk County, 20-11.25, w:0.9. 4, Garcia,
Diego, Andrews, 20-09.25, w:0.3. 5, Wheeler, Luke, Mount Airy, 20-09, w:0.2.
6, Cook, Corey, Hendersonville, 20-07.50, w:-1.9. 7, Orr, Jordan,
Robbinsville, 20-07, w:0.3. 8, Cagle, Mitchell, East Montgomery, 20-06,
w:-1.0.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Wilson, T. J., Princeton, 46-09, w:1.1. 2, McLendon, DJ, Thomasville,
44-09.50, w:0.1. 3, Strickland, Justin, Elkin, 43-07.50, w:0.3. 4, Atkinson,
Donte, Ayden-Grifton, 43-06, w:0.1. 5, Carter, Brandon, Lejeune, 43-02.25,
w:0.3. 6, Glover, Justin, Jordan-Matthews, 42-10.25, w:0.3. 7, Bellamy,
Antonio, East Columbus, 41-09.75, w:+0.0. 8, Lawson, Chris, Dixon, 41-04.50,
w:+0.0.
Boys Shot Put (12 pound)
1, Miller, Chris, Wallace-Rose Hil, 47-00.50. 2, Hansen, Conner, Heide Trask,
46-10.50. 3, Guffey, Steven, Andrews, 46-09. 4, Smart, Sherkan, Jones, 45-01.
5, King, Justin, North Stokes, 44-09.50. 6, Little, Alexander, Albemarle,
44-01. 7, Billings, Tyler, Elkin, 44-00. 8, Kornegay, Antonio, NC Science &
Mat, 43-00.
Boys Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
1, Drake, Dominique, West Montgomery, 144-01. 2, Johnson, Kevin, Topsail,
138-01. 3, Pletl, John, Dixon, 133-09. 4, Branch, Steven, Albemarle, 129-03.
5, McPherson, Desmond, Ayden-Grifton, 129-02. 6, Hansen, Conner, Heide Trask,
124-05. 7, Brown, Ronald, Mount Airy, 122-01. 8, Yiznitsky, George,
Ayden-Grifton, 121-05.
==========================================================
1) Winston-Salem Prep 79 2) Bishop McGuinness 51
3) NC Science & Math 47 4) Swain County 36.50
5) East Wilkes 34 6) Princeton 27
7) Polk County 26.50 8) Robbinsville 26
9) West Wilkes 23.50 10) Highland Tech 21.50
11) Hendersonville 19 11) James Kenan 19
13) Pender 18 13) Perquimans 18
13) Hayesville 18 16) South Stanly 16
16) Avery 16 16) Topsail 16
19) North Stokes 15 20) Albemarle 12
21) South Robeson 10 21) Williamston 10
21) Union 10 24) Murphy 9
25) Cherryville 8 25) Dixon 8
27) South Stokes 7 27) Northside 7
29) Gray Stone Day 6 29) Spring Creek 6
29) Andrews 6 32) Camden 5
32) KIPP Pride 5 34) Thomasville 4
34) West Montgomery 4 34) Lakewood 4
37) Rosewood 3 37) Wallace-Rose Hill 3
37) East Columbus 3 40) Pamlico 2
40) Lejeune 2 42) Raleigh Charter 1
42) North Johnston 1
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hendersonville 85 2) Winston-Salem Prep 67
3) Polk County 45 4) Princeton 42
5) North Stokes 38.50 6) Mount Airy 37
7) Bishop McGuinness 28 8) Robbinsville 25
9) West Montgomery 24 10) Jones 21
11) Hayesville 18 12) Elkin 17
13) South Stanly 15.50 14) Ayden-Grifton 15
15) James Kenan 14 16) South Robeson 13
17) Topsail 12 18) Andrews 11
18) Heide Trask 11 20) Wallace-Rose Hill 10
21) Raleigh Charter 9 21) NC Science & Math 9
23) Albemarle 8 23) Perquimans 8
23) Northside 8 26) Dixon 7
26) Rosewood 7 28) Gray Stone Day 6
28) Murphy 6 30) Lakewood 5
30) Louisburg 5 30) Lejeune 5
30) Jordan-Matthews 5 30) Southside 5
35) Union 4 36) South Stokes 3
37) Cherokee 1


 
 
Post as: 
History for North Carolina NCHSAA Outdoor State Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2013 1 1 1    
2012 1   1    
2011 1   1    
2010 1 25 4 396  
2009 1   3