Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL ANNOUNCES FIELD FOR: THE 12TH ANNUAL NIKE/JESUIT TWILIGHT RELAYS TO BE HELD FRIDAY MAY 4TH AT JESUIT’S CRONIN FIELD

Published by
Nike Jesuit Twilight Relays Official Website   on Apr 30 2012, 11:35 PM

NEWS RELEASE – MONDAY  APRIL 30, 2012.

BEAVERTON, OREGON.

 

JESUIT  HIGH SCHOOL  ANNOUNCES  FIELD  FOR:

THE 12TH ANNUAL NIKE/JESUIT TWILIGHT RELAYS TO BE HELD FRIDAY MAY 4TH AT JESUIT’S CRONIN FIELD.

 

This Friday evening Jesuit High and Nike will bring together some of the finest High School Track and Field programs the state of Oregon has to offer.

 

THE BEST TRACK & FIELD  PROGRAMS GATHER FRIDAY AT JESUIT’S TWILIGHT RELAYS

If you have followed Oregon high school track and field over the past decade then you will want to come to Jesuit High School’s Cronin Field on Friday night.  The Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays has become an annual celebration of the best Oregon High School track and field has to offer.  Jesuit High has one of the premier high school track and field facilities in the Pacific Northwest and this year the Beaverton area school will host teams representing 9 of the last 10 Oregon large school State Championship Track teams on both the boys and girls sides.  (See complete list of schools attending the meet below)

 

The “Twilight Relays” does not stop there.  Meet organizers take this large school contingent and match it up against the likes of the 5 time 5A state championship track team from Summit High  (Bend). With the meets relay emphasis and Elite distance and sprint fields one understands the excitement of having this event in our back yard.

 

ELITE RACES

The Elite 1500 races this year will be filled with talent.  In fact both the boys and girls Elite 1500 races will have the top 10 finishers from both the girls and boys Oregon 6A state XC championship race last fall.

 

But there is more.  The goal of the meet is to bring the best the Northwest has to offer and give local runners a chance to run against them and see how they stack up.  With this goal in mind the Twilight Relays staff annually reaches out to invite some of the best talent from neighboring states.  On the team side anyone in attendance will see some very accomplished teams from Washington and Idaho.  Complete teams from Camas, Glacier Peak, Union, Gonzaga Prep as well individuals from  Cheney, WA  and Boise, Idaho will be here to compete.  

 

1500 METERS

Girls

Back to defend her title from 2011 is Amy Eloise-Neale (Glacier Peak High, Snohomish, WA).  In 2011 Eloise-Neale set a new Twilight Relays meet record running a blistering  4:26.71 which ranked her #1 in the U.S. at the time.  Eloise Neale led her team to a Nike Cross Nationals qualification last fall where she finished in the top 5 in the US for a second consecutive year.  Amy won the prestigious Arcadia Invitational Mile and 800 meters earlier this month.

Visiting from the State of Idaho will be Emily Nist (Bishop Kelly High).  Emily is a 3 time State XC champion and a Nike Cross Nationals qualifier.  Here is the field as of today:

 

Position

 

Year

 

High School

 

Introduction notes

Personal Best

 

Name

1-

Soph

Crater

7th place at the 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet.

4:54.3

Gracie Tostenson

2-

Senior

Camas

7th place at 2011 3A Washington State XC meet last fall

4:51.2c

Austen Reiter

3-

Senior

Jesuit

5th place in the 3000m at 2011 6A Oregon State Track Meet

4:51.5

Adrienne Demaree

4-

Senior

Crater

4th place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet.

4:46.6

Sarah Hastings

5-

Soph

Scappoose

2011 Oregon  4A State 1500m State Champion

4:46.4

Charlie Davidson

6-

Junior

Cheney, WA

2011 Washington 2A 3200m State Champion

4:44.2c

Sanne Holland

7-

Senior

Jesuit

5th place at 2011 Oregon 6A State Meet 800m final

4:43.5

Olivia Artaiz

8-

Senior

Silverton

2011 5A Oregon State Meet 3000m Runner up

4:43.4

Morgan Anderson

9-

Frosh

South Eugene

2011 Oregon 6A State XC runner up

4:41.9

Sara Tsai

10-

Junior

Glacier Peak,  Wa

5th place at the 2011 Washington 3A State XC Meet

4:41.3

Katie Bianchini

11-

Senior

Lincoln

5th place at the 2011 Oregon 6A State Meet 1500m finals

4:40.1

Claire DeVoe

12-

Junior

Lakeridge

4th place at 2011 Oregon 6A State Meet 3000m and 1500m finals

4:38.4

Kelli O’Neill

13-

Senior

Bishop Kelly, Id

3 Time Idaho State XC Champion

4:37.8c

Emily Nist

14-

Senior

South Eugene

2011 Oregon 6A State runner-up 800m

4:37.3

Paige Kouba

15-

Soph

St. Mary’s

Academy

2011 Oregon XC State Champion

She won the Oregon Relays 3000m in a state leading 9:55.9

4:37.06

Paige Rice

16-    

Senior

Summit

2011 Oregon 5A State Champion 3000m

2011 Oregon 5A State XC Champion

4:36.4

Megan Fristoe

17-

Junior

South Eugene

2011 Oregon 6A 3000m State Champion

4:36.4

Erin Clarke

18-

Senior

Summit

2011 Oregon 5A 1500m State Champion

4:34.8

Ashley Maton

19-

Frosh

Camas

3rd Place at Washington 3A State XC Championship

Nike Cross Country Nationals Qualfier – 14th place in US

Winner of the prestigious Oregon Relays 1500m on April 21st

4:34.2

Alexa Efraimson

20-

Junior

Glacier Peak

2011 Washington 3A State Champion for 1600m, 3200m

2 time Nike Cross Country Nationals Qualfier – finishing as high as 3rd in the US

She won this race last year and owns the meet record of 4:26.7

4:24.2c

Amy Eloise-Neale

21

 

 

Open – will be filled on May 2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys

The Twilight Elite Boys 1500 meters will bring together the top ranked runners from Oregon to make a push to see how many will break that 4:00 barrier.  The field is filled with no less than 10 runners on the verge of breaking the barrier and with the right early pace we should see a wave of runners sub 4:00.  This year’s field has an interesting mix of the best from the 5A and 6A ranks all poised to run fast.

 

 

Position

 

Year

 

High School

 

Introduction notes

Personal Best

 

Name

1-

Senior

South  Eugene

8th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:15.0

Jack Wilson

2-

Senior

Lakeridge

11th place at 2011 Oregon 6A State 3000m finals

4:14.4

Mubark Mebrat

3-

Senior

Oregon Episcopal

3rd Place at 2011 Oregon 3A State 3000m finals

4:12.1

Nick Obletz

4-

Senior

Crater

4th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:11.8

Neil Siebert

5-

Senior

South  Eugene

2011 Oregon 6A State XC Runner-Up

4:11.2

Brian Eimstad

6-

Soph

Central  Catholic

2011 Oregon 6A State XC Champion

4:10.5

Kyle Thompson

7-

Senior

Sam Barlow

2011 Oregon 6A State 3000m finalist.

4:10.8

Jacob Campbell

8-

Senior

Crater

7th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:09.7

Jon Obeso

9-

Junior

Lakeridge

9th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:07.2

Julian Heninger

10-

Senior

Lake Oswego

5th place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet

4:05.7

Nathan Normo

11-

Senior

Jesuit

6th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:05.0

David Leavy

12-

Senior

Summit

Currently Ranked #6 – 5A 1500 runner this season

4:04.8

Samuel Naffziger

13-

Senior

South Eugene

10th  Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

4:04.7

Joe Holvey

14-

Junior

Sam Barlow

6th Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State 1500m finals.

4:04.5

Jackson Haselnus

15-

Junior

Summit

2011 Oregon 5A State Meet 1500m Runner Up. #4 ranked 5A 1500 runner in 2012.

4:04.2

Luke Hinz

16-    

Soph

Jesuit

#1 ranked Soph in Oregon at 1500m this season.  Was part of an exciting 1500 on this very track 2 weeks ago against #1 ranked 1500 in the state.

4:03.9

Michael Godbout

17-

Junior

Summit

#2 Ranked 5A 1500 runner in Oregon currently

4:03.5

Eric Alldritt

18-

Junior

Sheldon

The Winner of the Roseburg Twilight 1500 meters in early April.  Currently ranked #2 In Oregon for 1500 meters

4:01.5

Jackson Darland

19-

Junior

Beaverton

3rd Place at 2011 Oregon 6A State XC Meet 

#1 Ranked  6A 3000 runner in Oregon this season

4:01.0

Dan Oekerman

20-

 

 

Open – will be filled on May 2nd

 

 

21-

 

 

Open – will be filled on May 2nd

 

 

 

 

ELITE 100 METERS

 

GIRLS

This field is very simple.  We have the top 5 girls 100 meter runners (including top ranked Dominique Keel of Westview)  in Oregon coming to the starting line on Friday night to see who is the fastest.  These 5 will match their speed against the defending state 400 meter Champion in Ashante Horsley of McMinnville.  Come Friday night and see who the fastest Oregon girls sprinter is on May 4th.  This should be a good preview of the Oregon State meet.

 

 

Position

 

Year

 

High School

 

Introduction notes

Personal Best

 

Name

1

Senior

Lake Oswego

Currently Ranked #3 in Oregon for 100m

12.49

Christy Wood

2

Soph

Sunset

2011 OR 6A State Meet – 8th place in 100 meter finals. Currently ranked #2 in Oregon at 100m.

12.41

Taylor Coon

3

Junior

West Linn

2011 OR 6A State Meet – 7th place in 100 meters and 6th place in 200

12.37

Madison Leek

4

Senior

Westview

2011 Oregon 6A 200 meter champion and runner up at 100 meters

12.01

Dominique Keel

5

Senior

McMinnville

At Last year’s 2011 6A State Meet this athlete took

3rd  place in the 200 meters, 3rd place in 100 meters and she was the State Champion at 400 meters

12.11

Ashante Horsley

6

Junior

Barlow

2 Time defending Mt. Hood Conference Champion at 100 meters.  Currently Ranked #5 in Oregon for 100m

12.39

Margaret Paul

7

Soph

Beaverton

Currently Ranked #4 in Oregon for 100m

12.50

Caitlin Anderson

8

 

 

To be announce May 2nd

 

 

 

 

BOYS

Not to be outdone the Boys field for the Twilight Elite 100 meters brings together the best from around the state to find out who is the fastest sprinter in Oregon for 2012.  The Twilight Relays Boys Elite 100 will have runners currently ranked in Oregon - #1, #3, #5, #6, #7, #8, #10.  That is 7 of the top 10 runners in Oregon with one more to be announced on Wednesday.  The speed will be on the track Friday night.

 

 

Position

 

Year

 

High School

 

Notes

Personal Best

 

Name

1

Senior

Central Catholic

Currently Ranked #7 in Oregon for 100m

11.14

DJ Napoli

2

Senior

Sunset

Currently Ranked #5 in Oregon for 100m

11.09

Ian Banks-Clarke

3

Junior

Westview

Currently Ranked #3 in Oregon for 100m.

11.03

Jordan Bacon

4

Senior

Aloha

#1 ranked 100 meter runner in Oregon for 2012.  Finished 2nd at prestigious Oregon Relays 100 final of top runners from around the Pacific NW and British Columbia.

10.84

Sheldon Prince

5

Junior

Jesuit

Currently ranked #10  in Oregon for 100m

10.80

Xavier Coleman

6

Junior

Tigard

Currently ranked #8 in Oregon for 100m

11.16

Cameron Bremner

7

 

 

Open- To be announced May 2nd

 

 

8

 

 

Open- To be announced May 2nd

 

 

 

 

Below is a list of schools competing at The 12th Annual Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays.

 

TEAMS COMPETING AT 2012 NIKE/JESUIT TWILIGHT RELAYS               

 

School

Recent Accomplishment

1

Condon-Wheeler

 

2

Valley Catholic *

1A/2A/3A Boys  State XC Champions- 2011

3

Benson *

4 State Championships in Track since 2002

4

Franklin

 

5

Sandy *

4A Girls State Champions 2006, 4A Boys State Champions 2003.

6

Silverton

 

7

Summit

5 Consecutive Girls 5A  Girls State Track  Championships

2005 Boys State Champions

8

Aloha

Record Setting 4 x 100 relay team in 2011

9

Barlow

2008 Boys 6A State Track Champions

10

Beaverton

 

11

Central Catholic

5 Boys State XC Championships in past 10 years

12

Jesuit

9 Consecutive Girls State XC Titles, 4 Boys XC State Titles

2006 Boys Track State Champs, Girls State Track Champs – ’08, ’10, ‘11

13

Lake Oswego *

 

14

Lakeridge

 

15

Lincoln

Boys & Girls Track State Champions - 2007

16

McMinnville

 

17

Newberg

 

18

Redmond

 

19

Sheldon *

2009 Boys State Track Championship

20

South Eugene

2011 Boys & Girls State XC Champions

21

St. Mary’s Academy

 

22

Sunset

2011 Boys State Track Champions

24

West Linn

 

25

West Salem

 

26

Westview *

 

27

Camas, WA

 

28

Glacier Peak, WA

 

29

Gonzaga Prep, WA

 

30

Union, WA

 

 

 

 

 

Individuals athletes from:

 

31

Dufur

 

32

Oregon Episcopal

 

33

Scappoose

 

34

Sisters

 

35

Bend

 

36

Crater

 

37

Southridge

2009 Girls 6A State Track Champions

38

Tigard

2010 Boys 6A State Track  Champions

39

Cheney, WA

 

40

Bishop Kelly, ID

 

 

Field events will begin at 2:30 pm with the afternoon running events also starting at 2:30 pm.

Opening Ceremonies will take place at 5:30 with the Elite evening session beginning at 6:00 pm.

Jesuit High School is located at 9000 SW Beaverton Hwy, Portland, Oregon 97225.

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Nike Jesuit Twilight Relays Official Website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 63 5    
2013 1 102 4 186  
2012 1 73 3 68  
2011 1 66 4 188  
2010 1 28 4 56  
2009 1 38 1 14  
2008 1 103 2 6 3
2007   2