Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2012 Results - Birmingham Diamond League - Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/Pro   on Aug 26 2012, 05:25 PM

COMPETITION RESULTS

Men's 200m - 26.08.2012

Final, Wind: 0.0

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Nickel ASHMEADE JAM 90 20.12 1201  
2. Tyson GAY USA 82 20.21 1187 SB
3. Wallace SPEARMON USA 84 20.23 1184  
4. Churandy MARTINA NED 84 20.36 1164  
5. Ryan BAILEY USA 89 20.43 1153 SB
6. Adam GEMILI GBR 93 20.53 1138 PB
7. Christian MALCOLM GBR 79 20.80 1097  
8. Mario FORSYTHE JAM 85 20.80 1097  

Men's 400m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Angelo TAYLOR USA 78 44.93 1182 SB
2. Luguelín SANTOS DOM 93 44.96 1180  
3. Jonathan BORLÉE BEL 88 45.15 1168  
4. Rabah YOUSIF SUD 86 45.54 1142  
5. Calvin SMITH USA 87 45.66 1135  
6. Martyn ROONEY GBR 87 45.69 1133  
7. Rusheen MCDONALD JAM 92 45.88 1121  
8. Conrad WILLIAMS GBR 82 46.52 1080  

Men's 1500m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Mekonnen GEBREMEDHIN ETH 88 3:34.80 1177  
2. Nixon Kiplimo CHEPSEBA KEN 90 3:35.09 1173  
3. James Kiplagat MAGUT KEN 90 3:35.74 1164  
4. Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 89 3:35.74 1164  
5. Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 88 3:35.88 1162  
6. Nathan BRANNEN CAN 82 3:36.07 1160  
7. Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR 87 3:36.27 1157  
8. Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 89 3:37.93 1134  
9. Andrew BADDELEY GBR 82 3:38.87 1122  
10. James BREWER GBR 88 3:39.59 1112 SB
11. Leonel MANZANO USA 84 3:42.20 1077  
12. Charlie GRICE GBR 93 3:43.46 1061  
13. Niall BROOKS GBR 91 3:51.95 952  
- Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH KEN 87 DNF    
- Gideon GATHIMBA KEN 80 DNF    

Men's 2 Miles - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Mo FARAH GBR 83 8:27.24 1111 WL
2. Daniele MEUCCI ITA 85 8:28.28 1105 PB
3. Garrett HEATH USA 85 8:29.43 1098 PB
4. Sammy Alex MUTAHI KEN 89 8:29.57 1098 PB
5. Bobby CURTIS USA 84 8:29.83 1096 PB
6. Mark Kosgei KIPTOO KEN 76 8:29.96 1095 PB
7. Chris THOMPSON GBR 81 8:30.19 1094 PB
8. David TORRENCE USA 85 8:34.27 1072 PB
9. Nick MCCORMICK GBR 81 8:35.24 1066 PB
10. Jonathan TAYLOR GBR 87 8:51.99 977 PB
- Ross MURRAY GBR 90 DNF    

Men's 110mH - 26.08.2012

Final, Wind: -0.9

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Aries MERRITT USA 85 12.95 1267  
2. Jason RICHARDSON USA 86 12.98 1261 PB
3. David OLIVER USA 82 13.28 1204  
4. Ryan WILSON USA 80 13.34 1193  
5. Ryan BRATHWAITE BAR 88 13.42 1178  
6. Lawrence CLARKE GBR 90 13.52 1159  
7. Lehann FOURIE RSA 87 13.59 1146  
8. Hansle PARCHMENT JAM 90 13.76 1115  

Men's 3000mSC - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Jairus Kipchoge BIRECH KEN 92 8:20.27 1165  
2. Abel Kiprop MUTAI KEN 88 8:25.42 1142  
3. Donald CABRAL USA 89 8:32.55 1111  
4. Haron LAGAT KEN 83 8:33.17 1108  
5. Łukasz OSLIZLO POL 89 8:42.38 1068  
6. Rob MULLETT GBR 87 8:47.09 1048  
7. Youcef ABDI AUS 77 9:09.45 955  
- Hicham SIGUENI MAR 93 DNF    

Men's High Jump - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Robbie GRABARZ GBR 87 2.32 1185  
2. Ivan UKHOV RUS 86 2.28 1147  
3. Andrey SILNOV RUS 84 2.28 1147  
4. Moutaz Essa BARSHIM AHMED QAT 91 2.24 1110  
5. Donald THOMAS BAH 84 2.24 1110  
6. Jamie NIETO USA 76 2.24 1110  
6. Mickaël HANANY FRA 83 2.24 1110  
8. Michael MASON CAN 86 2.20 1073  
9. Jesse WILLIAMS USA 83 2.20 1073  

Men's Long Jump - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultWindScore 
1. Aleksandr MENKOV RUS 90 8.18 +0.7 1160  
2. Christian TAYLOR USA 90 7.95 +0.4 1113  
3. Greg RUTHERFORD GBR 86 7.88 +0.4 1099  
4. Chris TOMLINSON GBR 81 7.78 +0.5 1076  
5. J.J. JEGEDE GBR 85 7.78 -0.4 1081  
6. Sebastian BAYER GER 86 7.76 0.0 1075  
7. Mitchell WATT AUS 88 7.68 +0.7 1054  
8. Elvijs MISANS LAT 89 7.50 +0.4 1019  
9. Will CLAYE USA 91 7.28 -0.2 976  

Men's Discus Throw - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Robert HARTING GER 84 66.64 1177  
2. Gerd KANTER EST 79 65.79 1162  
3. Virgilijus ALEKNA LTU 72 65.63 1159  
4. Lawrence OKOYE GBR 91 64.49 1138  
5. Piotr MAŁACHOWSKI POL 83 63.41 1118  
6. Yénnifer Frank CASANAS ESP 78 62.49 1101  
7. Ben HARRADINE AUS 82 60.71 1069  
8. Abdul BUHARI GBR 82 57.47 1009  

Women's 100m - 26.08.2012

Final, Wind: +0.7

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Carmelita JETER USA 79 10.81 1229  
2. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 86 10.90 1212  
3. Alexandria ANDERSON USA 87 11.22 1151  
4. Gloria ASUMNU NGR 85 11.22 1151  
5. Charonda WILLIAMS USA 87 11.23 1149  
6. Aleen BAILEY JAM 80 11.24 1147  
7. Myriam SOUMARE FRA 86 11.30 1136  
8. Anyika ONUORA GBR 84 11.38 1121  

Heat 1, Wind: -1.2

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Aleen BAILEY JAM 80 11.35 1137  
2. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE JAM 86 11.35 1137  
3. Gloria ASUMNU NGR 85 11.39 1130  
4. Alexandria ANDERSON USA 87 11.41 1126  
5. Sherone SIMPSON JAM 84 11.42 1124  
6. Lauryn WILLIAMS USA 83 11.42 1124  
7. Hayley JONES GBR 88 11.52 1106  
8. Louise BLOOR GBR 85 11.84 1048  

Heat 2, Wind: +1.1

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Carmelita JETER USA 79 11.01 1188  
2. Charonda WILLIAMS USA 87 11.32 1130  
3. Myriam SOUMARE FRA 86 11.35 1124  
4. Anyika ONUORA GBR 84 11.41 1113  
5. Mikele BARBER USA 80 11.53 1091  
6. Kellie WELLS USA 82 11.58 1082 SB
7. Montell DOUGLAS GBR 86 11.81 1040  
- Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 88 DQ    

Women's 400m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Rosemarie WHYTE JAM 86 50.20 1195 SB
2. Christine OHURUOGU GBR 84 50.67 1179  
3. Francena MCCORORY USA 88 51.00 1167  
4. Shericka WILLIAMS JAM 85 51.44 1151  
5. DeeDee TROTTER USA 82 51.45 1151  
6. Natasha HASTINGS USA 86 52.09 1129  
7. Nicola SANDERS GBR 82 52.62 1110  
8. Shana COX GBR 85 52.92 1100  

Women's 800m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Mariya SAVINOVA RUS 85 2:00.40 1146  
2. Pamela JELIMO KEN 89 2:01.43 1128  
3. Marilyn OKORO GBR 84 2:01.96 1119  
4. Maggie VESSEY USA 81 2:02.01 1118  
5. Lynsey SHARP GBR 90 2:02.28 1113  
6. Winny CHEBET KEN 90 2:03.20 1097  
7. Jemma SIMPSON GBR 84 2:03.33 1095  
8. Jessica JUDD GBR 95 2:03.39 1094  
9. Molly BECKWITH USA 87 2:03.79 1087  

Women's 1500m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Anna PIERCE USA 84 4:11.33 1116  
2. Laura WEIGHTMAN GBR 91 4:11.79 1113  
3. Hilary STELLINGWERFF CAN 81 4:11.94 1111  
4. Hannah ENGLAND GBR 87 4:11.95 1111  
5. Zoe BUCKMAN AUS 88 4:12.28 1109  
6. Hellen OBIRI KEN 89 4:12.98 1103  
7. Nancy Jebet LANGAT KEN 81 4:15.08 1087  
8. Elizabeth MALOY USA 85 4:15.26 1086  
9. Diana SUJEW GER 90 4:15.75 1082  

Women's 3000m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Mercy CHERONO KEN 91 8:41.21 1169  
2. Vivian Jepkemoi CHERUIYOT KEN 83 8:41.22 1169 SB
3. Sally KIPYEGO KEN 85 8:42.74 1164  
4. Viola Jelagat KIBIWOT KEN 83 8:43.75 1161 SB
5. Veronica NYARUAI KEN 89 8:45.61 1154  
6. Julia BLEASDALE GBR 81 8:46.38 1152 PB
7. Gelete BURKA ETH 86 8:48.84 1143  
8. Emebet ANTENEH ETH 92 8:52.89 1129  
9. Emelia GORECKA GBR 94 8:55.11 1122 PB
10. Mercy Wanjiku NJOROGE KEN 86 8:57.06 1115 SB
11. Barbara PARKER GBR 82 8:58.62 1110 PB
12. Tara ERDMANN USA 89 9:11.59 1067 PB
- Magdalene MASAI KEN 93 DNF    

Women's 400mH - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Kaliese SPENCER JAM 87 53.78 1211  
2. Perri SHAKES-DRAYTON GBR 88 54.08 1202  
3. Zuzana HEJNOVÁ CZE 86 54.14 1200  
4. Natalya ANTYUKH RUS 81 54.95 1174  
5. Denisa ROSOLOVÁ CZE 86 55.94 1143  
6. Eilidh CHILD GBR 87 55.98 1142  
7. Elodie OUÉDRAOGO BEL 81 56.41 1129  
8. Irina DAVYDOVA RUS 88 57.55 1094  

Women's Pole Vault - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Jennifer SUHR USA 82 4.65 1145  
2. Yarisley SILVA CUB 87 4.65 1145  
3. Fabiana MURER BRA 81 4.42 1073  
3. Jiřina PTÁČNÍKOVÁ CZE 86 4.42 1073  
5. Alana BOYD AUS 84 4.42 1073  
6. Lisa RYZIH GER 88 4.22 1011  
7. Mary SAXER USA 87 4.22 1011  
- Silke SPIEGELBURG GER 86 NH    
- Martina STRUTZ GER 81 NH    

Women's Triple Jump - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultWindScore 
1. Olha SALADUKHA UKR 83 14.40 +0.3 1138  
2. Kimberly WILLIAMS JAM 88 14.37 +0.8 1131  
3. Olga RYPAKOVA KAZ 84 14.34 0.0 1132  
4. Trecia Kaye SMITH JAM 75 14.09 +0.7 1102  
5. Tatyana LEBEDEVA RUS 76 13.87 +0.6 1080  
6. Keila DA SILVA COSTA BRA 83 13.84 +0.6 1077  
7. Dana VELĎÁKOVÁ SVK 81 13.81 -0.1 1077  
8. Patrícia MAMONA POR 88 13.30 +0.8 1020  

Women's Shot Put - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Valerie ADAMS NZL 84 20.52 1207  
2. Michelle CARTER USA 85 18.71 1097  
3. Cleopatra BOREL TRI 79 18.36 1075  
4. Christina SCHWANITZ GER 85 18.20 1066  
5. Yevgeniya KOLODKO RUS 90 18.09 1059  
6. Natalya MIKHNEVICH BLR 82 17.89 1047  
7. Josephine TERLECKI GER 86 16.39 956  
8. Eden FRANCIS GBR 88 15.89 926  

Women's Javelin Throw - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ CZE 81 66.08 1168  
2. Christina OBERGFÖLL GER 81 63.19 1115  
3. Vira REBRYK UKR 89 62.82 1109  
4. Sunette VILJOEN RSA 83 62.13 1096  
5. Kathryn MITCHELL AUS 82 60.47 1066  
6. Madara PALAMEIKA LAT 87 57.67 1015  
7. Katharina MOLITOR GER 83 57.03 1003  
8. Ásdís HJÁLMSDÓTTIR ISL 85 53.56 940  

NATIONAL EVENTS - F

Women's 800m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Tara BIRD GBR 87 2:02.54 1108 PB
2. Emily DUDGEON GBR 93 2:02.74 1105  
3. Alison LEONARD GBR 90 2:03.40 1094  
4. Rowena COLE GBR 92 2:03.70 1088  
5. Jenny WALSH GBR 93 2:04.07 1082 PB
6. Claire TARPLEE IRL 88 2:04.57 1073  
7. Carolyn PLATEAU GBR 88 2:04.79 1070 PB
8. Charlotte BEST GBR 85 2:05.05 1065  
9. Claire GIBSON GBR 82 2:05.83 1052  
10. Gemma KERSEY GBR 92 2:06.11 1047 PB
11. Loren BLEAKEN GBR 95 2:07.89 1017  
- Kelly MASSEY GBR 85 DNF    

U20 EVENTS - F

Men's 3000m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Matt BERGIN GBR 93 8:18.96 947 PB
2. Matthew SHIRLING GBR 95 8:22.71 927 PB
3. Kieran REILLY GBR 93 8:24.53 917 PB
4. William PAULSON GBR 94 8:24.91 915 PB
5. Tom HOOK GBR 95 8:26.90 904 PB
6. William GRAY GBR 93 8:27.89 898  
7. Michael CALLEGARI GBR 94 8:28.05 898  
8. Richard HORTON GBR 93 8:29.02 892  
9. Mark SHAW GBR 94 8:29.06 892  
10. Luke TRAYNOR GBR 93 8:29.50 890  
11. Jack CRABTREE GBR 96 8:29.94 887  
12. Benedict WESTHENRY GBR 94 8:47.27 797  
- Bradley GOATER GBR 94 DNF    

Women's 3000m - 26.08.2012

Final

Pl.Athlete / TeamCnt.BirthResultScore 
1. Calli THACKERY GBR 93 9:28.03 1014 PB
2. Bobby CLAY GBR 97 9:34.95 991 PB
3. Alex CLAY GBR 95 9:39.82 976  
4. Grace BAKER GBR 96 9:44.50 961 PB
5. Chloe RICHARDSON GBR 93 9:45.14 959  
6. Charlotte TAYLOR GBR 94 9:48.17 950 PB
7. Elizabeth BIRD GBR 94 9:54.32 931 PB
8. Iona LAKE GBR 93 9:57.28 922  
9. Laura GENT GBR 95 10:02.20 907  
10. Lucy CROOKES GBR 93 10:12.96 874  
11. Amy MELLOR GBR 94 10:23.92 842  
- Hanna TARVER GBR 93 DNF  
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Birmingham Diamond League - Sainsbury's Grand Prix
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 10 6 90  
2013 1 9 4 94  
2012 1 10 12 32  
2011 1 25 4    
2010 2 6 2 113  
2009 1 10 1