GIRLS Simplot Games 2001
Click on event name for detailed results and photos
60 |
Alexis Joyce CO 7.47 to start her sprint double |
200 |
Alexis Joyce CO 24.44 (Allyson Felix 24.49) |
400 |
Lashinda Demus CA 53.38 USR, runs away from four United Stars of Philadelphia |
800 |
Evelyn Dwyer PA 2:12.85 (Selena Sappleton NY 2:13.38, Kassi Anderson UT 2:14.13); top 7 are under 2:20 |
1600 |
Lida Clapier UT 5:07.03 catches Jackie Zeigle UT 5:07.10 on the home stretch |
3200 |
Lisa Gibbs CO 10:59.74 pulls away late. (Amber Harper 11:16.96, Heidi Bouwhuis 11:17.05, Annie Bersagel 11:17.76) |
60H |
Beau Walker CO 8.53 wins it twice. Race was re-run because one set of hurdles was set too far apart (on the boys marks). Walker won first try in 8.45. (Latasha Pharr 8.58, Amber Williams 8.60) |
SMR |
Teekay TC 4:03.92, with a freshman-sophomore auguring well for the future of Wilson Long Beach CA. |
4x200 |
United Stars PA 1:38.99 as anchor Tiffany Abney eliminates lead that Lashinda Demus gave Teekay TC (1:39.23) on the second leg. |
4x400 |
United Stars PA 3:44.30 doubles over Teekay TC 3:45.66, again overcoming Teekay Demus' second leg lead. But this time the PA team got it back on the third leg and Abney had an easy anchor run. Teekay was without regular MacKenzie Hill, who sat out with a muscle strain. |
4x800 |
Fremont TC UT 9:48.27 ended all suspense early |
HJ |
Angela Collinge CAN 5-5 |
LJ |
Amy Menlove UT 18-3 wins close battle with Dana Bethel CA 18-2.5, Julie Pickler TX 18-1.25, and Trinity White CA 17-11.25. |
TJ |
Trinity White CA 38-10 beats better known 3-steppers |
PV |
Julene Bailey ID 11-6; precocious soph wins on fewest misses over Whitney Schauer & Erin Curtis |
SP |
Kelli Burton UT 46-8.5 |
WT |
Piper Hope ID 50-10 (Brittany Hinchcliffe WA 48-1.5) |
BOYS Simplot Games 2001
Click on event name for detailed results and photos
60 |
Scott Langford 6.99 (Antwaun Sherman 6.99) |
200 |
Gilbert Gregg CO 22.26 (Shannon Waynewood 22.45, Creighton Kiper 22.46) |
400 |
Travis Anderson CO 49.30 catches Gerren Crochet CO 49.92 at top of stretch. (Sherown Campbell 49.95) |
800 |
James Hatch CO 1:53.16 runs a powerful race (Nolan Fyfe CAN 1:55.25) |
1600 |
Seth Pilkington UT 4:14.88 shatters Josh Rohatinsky's meet record in a solo performance over fellow Foot Locker cross country finalist Erik Grumstrup SD 4:25.52 |
3200 |
Chandler Goodwin UT (of Mountain View's national cross country champions) 9:28.03 pulled away in the bell lap to end a duel with Canadian Robert Nissen 9:32.61 |
60H |
Chris Morgan CA 7.98, defending California state 110 hurdle champion, just nipped Ryan McKinney 7.99 |
SMR |
St. Mary's Berkeley CA 3:33.88 starts a relay double by edging USA Panther TC 3:34.76 |
4x200 |
Sport of the Gods WA 1:31.40 over Benson Portland OR 1:32.37. |
4x400 |
St. Mary's Berkeley CA 3:20.76 blows them away with an 8-second margin in its heat and 7 seconds overall. |
4x800 |
Davis TC UT 8:09.89 wins from the slow section, making USA Panther's 8:10.77 stretch win over Bruin TC 8:10.66 a battle for second place. Bruin and Mountain View UT anchor Dustin Bybee had the fastest split of the event at 1:57.25 |
HJ |
Chadd Smith CA 6-7, coming off an injury |
LJ |
Justin Wickard 22-7.75 |
TJ |
James Sims NV 46-9.5 is half inch better than Asokah Muhammad. |
PV |
Sam Jacobson AZ 15-6 beats Stacy Dragila's mark on his last clearance. |
SP |
Nik Arrhenius UT 62-0.25 gets throws double with nearly 6 feet to spare. |
WT |
US#1 Nik Arrhenius UT raised season best to 71-8 |
DyeStat Elite Performances (118)
B-60: 6.99 -- Langford, Scott, , CO Simplot - finals
B-60: 6.99 -- Sherman, Antwaun, , Benson Port OR Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.01 -- Dormer, Chad, 2001, Grandview Aur CO Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.04 -- Napp, Sam, , CO Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.08 -- Robinson, Nate, , Logan CA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.08 -- Hill, Ronald, , CA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.1 -- Daire, D'Artagnan, , CA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.12 -- Smith, Jesse, , Lodi-Stockton CA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.18 -- Goehring, Curt, 2001, Gillette WY Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.18 -- Curtis, Leif, , WA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.19 -- Nelson, Mark, , Bountiful UT Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.21 -- Nolan, Tony, , Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.22 -- Byrd, Kwesi, , Logan CA Simplot - finals
B-60: 7.22 -- Davis, Matt, , Boxelder UT Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.26 -- Gregg, Gilbert, , Mullen CO Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.45 -- Waynewood, Shannon, , Denver CO Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.46 -- Kiper, Creighton, , Denver CO Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.61 -- Dunbar, Chris, , St. Mary's Berk CA Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.75 -- Davis, Matt, , Boxelder UT Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.79 -- Trester, Matt, , Cherry Creek CO Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.79 -- Kerney, Reggie, , Benson Port OR Simplot - finals
B-200: 22.93 -- Osborne, Ryan, 2001, Eastlake WA Simplot - finals
B-400: 49.3 -- Anderson, Travis, 2002, Westminster CO Simplot - finals
B-400: 49.92 -- Crochet, Gerren, 2001, Boulder CO Simplot - finals
B-400: 49.95 -- Campbell, Sherown, 2001, Highlands Ranch CO Simplot - finals
B-400: 50.52 -- Lovell, Jason, 2001, Cleveland Reseda CA Simplot - prelim
B-400: 50.57 -- Jones, Jake, , Blackfoot ID Simplot - finals
B-800: 1:53.16 -- Hatch, James, 2001, Fairview CO Simplot - finals
B-800: 1:56.9 -- Jawarski, Courtney, , WA Simplot - finals
B-800: 1:57.39 -- Mungia, Martell, , Woodcreek CA Simplot - prelim
B-800: 1:58.16 -- Nelson, Brian, , UT Simplot - finals
B-Mile: 4:16.48 c -- Pilkington, Seth, 2001, Roy UT Simplot - finals
B-2Mile: 9:31.43 c -- Goodwin, Chandler, 2001, Mtn View UT Simplot - finals
B-60H: 7.98 -- Morgan, Chris, 2001, Taft CA Simplot - finals
B-60H: 7.99 -- McKinney, Ryan, , Lake Stevens WA Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.09 -- Robinson, Nate, , Logan CA Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.13 -- Wickard, Justin, , Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.23 -- Vetica, Dustin, , Roy UT Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.36 -- Garrison, Jeff, 2001, Riverside N. CA Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.45 -- Sategna, Dominic, , Bloomfield NM Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.47 -- Cook, Jason, , Bountiful UT Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.5 -- King, Wiley, 2001, Benson Poly OR Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.51 -- Bell, Scott, , Layton UT Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.6 -- Sparks, Brandon, , Hamilton MT Simplot - finals
B-60H: 8.64 -- McGuirk, Kevin, , CA Simplot - finals
B-4x200: 1:32.37 -- Boys Relay, , Benson OR Simplot - finals
B-4x400: 3:20.76 -- Boys Relay, , St. Mary's Berk CA Simplot - finals
B-4x800: 8:14.79 -- Boys Relay, , Boxelder UT Simplot - finals
B-SMR: 3:33.88 -- Boys Relay, , St. Mary's Berk CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.47 -- Joyce, Alexis, 2001, Den Washington CO Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.59 -- Tucker, Christen, , CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.59 -- Felix, Allyson, 2003, Baptist LA CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.69 -- Pater, Tanya, 2001, Lake Stevens WA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.75 -- Boling, Valerie, 2001, G. Washington Den CO Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.76 -- Green, Monica, , CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.8 -- Robinson, Mynique, , CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.84 -- Francise, Karina, , PA Simplot - prelim
G-60: 7.9 -- Middleton, Cory, , Liberty CO Simplot - prelim
G-60: 7.91 -- Patterson, Shannon, 2001, Longmont CO Simplot - prelim
G-60: 7.97 -- Burton, Cynya, 2001, CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 7.98 -- Wiggins, Creola, 2001, Rupert ID Simplot - finals
G-60: 8 -- Foxley, Colby, 2001, Roy UT Simplot - finals
G-60: 8.01 -- Sutton, Rasheina, 2001, CA Simplot - finals
G-60: 8.01 -- Williams, Elyese, 2004, Logan CA Simplot - finals
G-200: 24.44 -- Joyce, Alexis, 2001, Den Washington CO Simplot - finals
G-200: 24.49 -- Felix, Allyson, 2003, Baptist LA CA Simplot - finals
G-200: 24.63 -- Boling, Valerie, 2001, G. Washington Den CO Simplot - finals
G-200: 25.24 -- Walker, Beau, 2001, Montbello Aur CO Simplot - prelim
G-200: 25.51 -- Craddock, Cheri, 2003, James Logan CA Simplot - finals
G-200: 25.67 -- Hodges, Quian, 2001, Wilson LB CA Simplot - finals
G-200: 25.81 -- Johnson, Tiffany, 2002, St. Mary's Berk CA Simplot - finals
G-200: 25.88 -- Hill, McKenzie, 2003, LB Wilson CA Simplot - finals
G-400: 53.38 USR -- Demus, Lashinda, 2001, Long Beach Wilson CA Simplot - finals
G-400: 55.13 -- Abney, Tiffany, 2003, Merion Acad PA Simplot - finals
G-400: 55.61 -- Smith, Christina, 2003, William Penn PA Simplot - finals
G-400: 55.83 -- Darden, Dominique, 2002, Harrisburg PA Simplot - finals
G-400: 57.59 -- Leach, Nicole, 2005, Friends Phila PA Simplot - finals
G-400: 59.02 -- Wright, Tiffany, 2003, LB Wilson CA Simplot - finals
G-400: 59.23 -- Patterson, Shannon, 2001, Longmont CO Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:12.85 -- Dwyer, Evelyn, 2002, Merion Acad PA Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:13.38 -- Sappleton, Selena, 2004, Murray Bergstrom NY Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:14.13 -- Anderson, Kassi, 2001, Provo UT Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:16.36 -- Rademacher, Megan, 2002, Klein Hou TX Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:17.01 -- Magill, Heidi, 2004, Mtn View UT Simplot - finals
G-800: 2:17.22 -- Rademacher, Shannon, 2002, Klein Hou TX Simplot - prelim
G-800: 2:20.93 -- Hammitt, Becky, 2001, Cheyenne WY Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:08.63 c -- Clapier, Linda, 2001, Salt Lake City UT Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:08.7 c -- Zeigle, Jackie, 2002, Bingham UT Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:11 c -- Lane, Heidi, 2002, Great Falls MT Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:11.03 c -- Bersagel, Annie, 2001, Central Greeley CO Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:14.62 c -- Gibbs, Jamie, 2001, Arvada CO Simplot - finals
G-Mile: 5:15.63 c -- Ramaeker, Aimee, 2001, Campbell Co WY Simplot - finals
G-2Mile: 11:03.34 c -- Kent, Kait, , MA Simplot - finals
G-2Mile: 11:20.36 c -- Harper, Amber, 2003, Orem UT Simplot - finals
G-2Mile: 11:20.45 c -- Bouwhuis, Heidi, , Fremont UT Simplot - finals
G-2Mile: 11:21.36 -- Bersagel, Annie, 2001, Central Greeley CO Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.53 -- Walker, Beau, 2001, Montbello Aur CO Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.58 -- Pharr, Latasha, 2001, North Rowan NC Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.6 -- Williams, Amber, 2001, Roxbury NJ Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.76 -- Pickler, Diana, , TX Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.82 -- Pickler, Julie, , TX Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.87 -- Jones, Erin, , Harlowton MT Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.92 -- Bethel, Dana, 2001, Mission Viejo CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.96 -- Houston, Vicki, 2003, CO Simplot - finals
G-60H: 8.97 -- Becker, Undine, 2001, Mt. Pleasant SJ CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.03 -- Ellis, Ashanti, 2002, Oakland CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.09 -- Stokes, Danielle, 2002, Berk St. Mary's CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.16 -- Bynum, Jasmine, 2003, Denver CO Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.3 -- Harper, Dominique, 2001, Wilson LB CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.39 -- Little, Andrea, 2002, Fort Collins CO Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.4 -- McClendon, Meisha, 2001, Pasadena CA Simplot - finals
G-60H: 9.43 -- Schoney, Kelly, 2001, UT Simplot - prelim
G-4x200: 1:41.9 -- Girls Relay, , Logan U.City CA Simplot - finals
G-4x200: 1:44.64 -- Girls Relay, , Benson OR Simplot - finals
G-4x200: 1:39.23 -- Girls Relay, , Wilson LB CA Simplot - finals
G-4x400: 3:45.66 -- Girls Relay, , Wilson LB CA Simplot - finals
G-4x400: 3:54.83 -- Girls Relay, , Logan U.City CA Simplot - finals
G-SMR: 4:03.92 -- Girls Relay, , Wilson LB CA Simplot - finals