|
|
2002 RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Men |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind-aided (+3.5 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
KIm Collins |
St. Kitt’s |
9.98 |
|
2 |
|
Bernard Williams |
USA |
10.07 |
|
3 |
|
Coby Miller |
USA |
10.07 |
|
4 |
|
JJ Johnson |
USA |
10.10 |
|
5 |
|
Aziz Zakari |
Ghana |
10.13 |
|
6 |
|
Chris Williams |
Jamaica |
10.33 |
|
|
|
Jon Drummond |
USA |
FS |
|
|
|
Note: Tim Montgomery (9.97w), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Angelo Taylor |
USA |
44.85 |
2 |
|
Michael Blackwood |
Jamaica |
45.11 |
3 |
|
Antonio Pettigrew |
USA |
45.14 |
4 |
|
Felix Sanchez |
Dominican Republic |
45.27 |
5 |
|
Alvin Harrison |
USA |
45.44 |
6 |
|
Shane Niemi |
Canada |
45.67 |
7 |
|
Michael McDonald |
Jamaica |
45.76 |
8 |
|
Hamdan Al-Bishi |
Saudi Arabia |
46.25 |
|
|
Mile |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Hicham El Guerrouj |
Morocco |
3:50.89 |
2 |
|
William Chirchir |
Kenya |
3:51.03 |
3 |
|
Bernard Lagat |
Kenya |
3:52.63 |
4 |
|
Seneca Lassiter |
USA |
3:55.30 |
5 |
|
Ibrahim Aden |
USA |
3:55.53 |
6 |
|
Benjamin Kipkurui |
Kenya |
3:55.64 |
7 |
|
Bryan Berryhill |
USA |
3:56.30 |
8 |
|
David Krummenacker |
USA |
3:56.45 |
9 |
|
Adam Goucher |
USA |
3:56.76 |
10 |
|
Matt Lane |
USA |
3:57.57 |
11 |
|
Leonard Mucheru |
Kenya |
3:57.90 |
12 |
|
Jason Lunn |
USA |
4:00.69 |
13 |
|
Michael Stember |
USA |
4:00.98 |
14 |
|
Mike Miller |
USA |
4:01.38 |
|
|
David Kiptoo |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
David Lelei |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
5000m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Abraham Chebii |
Kenya |
13:13.53 |
2 |
|
Ismael Sghyr |
France |
13:16.74 |
3 |
|
Albert Chepkurui |
Kenya |
13:17.32 |
4 |
|
Mark Bett |
Kenya |
13:21.32 |
5 |
|
Luke Kipkosgei |
Kenya |
13:30.71 |
6 |
|
Meb Keflezighi |
USA |
13:31.37 |
7 |
|
Tim Broe |
USA |
13:31.61 |
8 |
|
John Mayock |
Great Britain |
13:39.49 |
9 |
|
Abdi Abdirahman |
USA |
13:45.19 |
10 |
|
Ray Hughes |
USA |
13:53.37 |
11 |
|
Dan Browne |
USA |
14:16.29 |
12 |
|
Daniel Zegeye |
Ethiopia |
14:45.34 |
|
|
Brad Hauser |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Daniel Gachara |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
Nolan Swanson |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Martin Keino |
Kenya |
DNF |
|
|
110m Hurdles wind +1.7 m/s |
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Allen Johnson |
USA |
13.16 |
2 |
|
Terrence Trammell |
USA |
13.17 |
3 |
|
Larry Wade |
USA |
13.21 |
4 |
|
Dawane Wallace |
USA |
13.42 |
5 |
|
Mark Crear |
USA |
13.44 |
6 |
|
Dudley Dorival |
Haiti |
13.50 |
7 |
|
Aubrey Herring |
USA |
13.51 |
8
|
|
Arend Watkins |
USA |
13.71 |
|
|
High Jump |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Charles Clinger |
USA |
2.35m (7-8 1/2) |
2 |
|
Tora Harris |
USA |
2.30m (7-6 1/2) |
2 |
|
Staffan Strand |
Sweden |
2.30m (7-6 1/2) |
4 |
|
Mark Boswell |
Canada |
2.30m (7-6 1/2) |
5 |
|
Matt Hemingway |
USA |
2.30m (7-6 1/2) |
6 |
|
Nathan Leeper |
USA |
2.25m (7-4 1/2) |
6 |
|
Kwaku Boateng |
Canada |
2.25m (7-4 1/2) |
8 |
|
Charles Austin |
USA |
2.25m (7-4 1/2) |
|
High Jump Series |
2.10 |
2.20 |
2.25 |
2.30 |
2.35 |
2.41 |
|
Charles Clinger |
P |
O |
O |
XO |
XO |
XXX |
|
Tora Harris |
O |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Staffan Strand |
P |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Mark Boswell |
P |
O |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
Matt Hemingway |
P |
O |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
Nathan Leeper |
O |
O |
O |
XPP |
XX |
|
|
Kwaku Boateng |
P |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Charles Austin |
P |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Pole Vault
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Tim Mack |
USA |
5.84m (19-02) |
2 |
|
Toby Stevenson |
USA |
5.74m (18-10) |
3 |
|
Derek Miles |
USA |
5.74m (18-10) |
4 |
|
Nick Hysong |
USA |
5.74m (18-10) |
5 |
|
Piotr Buciarski |
Denmark |
5.64m (18-06) |
6 |
|
Russ Buller |
USA |
5.54m (18-02) |
7 |
|
Jeff Hartwig |
USA |
5.54m (18-02) |
8 |
|
Tye Harvey |
USA |
5.44m (17-10 1/4) |
|
Pole Vault Series |
5.44 |
5.54 |
5.64 |
5.74 |
5.84 |
5.90 |
|
Tim Mack |
XXO |
XO |
O |
O |
XO |
XXX |
|
Toby Stevenson |
XO |
O |
XO |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Derek Miles |
O |
XO |
XXO |
O |
XXX |
|
|
Nick Hysong |
P |
XO |
O |
XXO |
XXX |
|
|
Piotr Buciarski |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Russ Buller |
XO |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Jeff Hartwig |
P |
XO |
P |
XXX |
|
|
|
Tye Harvey |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Shot Put |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Kevin Toth |
USA |
22.19m (72-09 3/4) |
2 |
|
Adam Nelson |
USA |
21.95m (72-00 1/4) |
3 |
|
John Godina |
USA |
21.91m (71-10 3/4) |
4 |
|
Brad Snyder |
Canada |
20.19m (66-03) |
5 |
|
Justin Anlezark |
Australia |
20.01m (65-07 3/4) |
6 |
|
Andy Bloom |
USA |
19.79m (64-11 1/4) |
7 |
|
John Davis |
USA |
19.45m (63-09 3/4) |
|
Shot Put Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Kevin Toth |
21.80 |
21.91 |
21.23 |
22.19 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
Adam Nelson |
21.83 |
21.95 |
FOUL |
21.93 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
|
John Godina |
FOUL |
21.77 |
FOUL |
FOUL |
FOUL |
21.91 |
|
Brad Snyder |
19.91 |
20.07 |
FOUL |
20.01 |
20.19 |
FOUL |
|
Justin Anlezark |
FOUL |
20.01 |
19.73 |
FOUL |
19.99 |
FOUL |
|
Andy Bloom |
19.08 |
19.19 |
18.89 |
FOUL |
19.79 |
FOUL |
|
John Davis |
17.76 |
19.41 |
19.45 |
FOUL |
19.18 |
FOUL |
|
|
Women |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m wind +1.8 m/s |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Tayna Lawrence |
Jamaica |
11.00 |
2 |
|
Chryste Gaines |
USA |
11.10 |
3 |
|
Torri Edwards |
USA |
11.26 |
4 |
|
Savatheda Fynes |
Bahamas |
11.28 |
5 |
|
Beverly McDonald |
Jamaica |
11.31 |
|
|
Inger Miller |
USA |
DNF |
|
|
Note: Marion Jones (10.90), later disqualified by the IAAF |
|
|
400m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Michelle Collins |
USA |
50.87 |
2 |
|
Sanya Richards |
USA |
51.16 |
3 |
|
Jearl Miles-Clark |
USA |
51.22 |
4 |
|
Nadjina Kaltouma |
Chad |
51.48 |
5 |
|
Latasha Colander-Richardson |
USA |
51.77 |
6 |
|
Karen Shinkins |
Ireland |
51.90 |
7 |
|
Suziann Reid |
USA |
52.67 |
8 |
|
Monique Hannagan |
USA |
53.81 |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Nicole Teter |
USA |
4:12.93 |
2 |
|
Regina Jacobs |
USA |
4:14.95 |
3 |
|
Mardrea Hyman |
Jamaica |
4:15.92 |
4 |
|
Sarah Schwald |
USA |
4:15.97 |
5 |
|
Diane Cummins |
Canada |
4:16.00 |
6 |
|
Mary Jane Harrelson |
USA |
4:16.65 |
7 |
|
Lyudmila Vasilyeva |
Russia |
4:16.85 |
8 |
|
Janet Trujillo |
USA |
4:17.16 |
9 |
|
Jenelle Deatherage |
USA |
4:17.43 |
10 |
|
Jen Toomey |
USA |
4:17.51 |
11 |
|
Mari Chandler |
USA |
4:19.07 |
12 |
|
Cheri Kenah |
USA |
4:19.40 |
13 |
|
Ellissa Reidy |
USA |
4:30.87 |
|
|
3000m |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
1 |
|
Marla Runyan |
USA |
8:39.36 |
2 |
|
Sonia O’Sullivan |
Ireland |
8:39.88 |
3 |
|
Werknesh Kidane |
Ethiopia |
8:42.57 |
4 |
|
Turinesh Dibaba |
Ethiopia |
8:42.57 |
5 |
|
Courtney Babcock |
Canada |
8:46.47 |
6 |
|
Carrie Tollefson |
USA |
9:02.45 |
7 |
|
Collette Liss |
USA |
9:03.08 |
8 |
|
Kathy Butler |
Great Britain |
9:04.51 |
9 |
|
Una English |
Ireland |
9:08.58 |
10 |
|
Catherine Berry |
Great Britain |
9:09.76 |
11 |
|
Priscilla Hein |
USA |
9:17.61 |
12 |
|
Marie Davis |
USA |
9:26.35 |
13 |
|
Nicole Jefferson |
USA |
9:29.08 |
|
|
Anna Bzrezinska |
Poland |
DNF |
|
|
100m Hurdles wind-aided (+ 2.7 m/s) |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Time |
|
1 |
|
Gail Devers |
USA |
12.29 |
w |
2 |
|
Miesha McKelvy |
USA |
12.51 |
|
3 |
|
Lacena Golding-Clarke |
Jamaica |
12.70 |
|
4 |
|
Jenny Adams |
USA |
12.71 |
|
5 |
|
Anjanette Kirkland |
USA |
12.71 |
|
6 |
|
Melissa Morrison |
USA |
12.80 |
|
7 |
|
Vonnette Dixon |
Jamaica |
12.82 |
|
8 |
|
Dionne Rose-Henley |
Jamaica |
13.05 |
|
|
|
Pole Vault
| | |
|
|
Athlete
|
Affiliation
|
Best Mark
|
1 |
|
Stacy Dragila |
USA |
4.72m (15-05 3/4) |
2 |
|
Mary Sauer |
USA |
4.42m (14-06 |
3 |
|
Mel Mueller |
USA |
4.42m (14-06 |
4 |
|
Jill Schwartz |
USA |
4.32m (14-02) |
5 |
|
Kellie Suttle |
USA |
4.22m (13-10) |
|
Pole Vault Series |
4.22 |
4.32 |
4.42 |
4.52 |
4.72 |
4.82 |
|
Stacy Dragila |
XO |
O |
O |
XO |
XXO |
XXX |
|
Mary Sauer |
O |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Mel Mueller |
XXO |
O |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
Jill Schwartz |
XO |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
Kellie Suttle |
O |
XXX |
|
|
|
|
|
P = pass | O = made | X = miss |
|
|
|
Discus Throw |
|
|
|
|
Athlete |
Affiliation |
Best Mark |
1 |
|
Aretha Hill |
USA |
63.48m (208-03) |
2 |
|
Beatrice Faumuina |
New Zealand |
63.17m (207-03) |
3 |
|
Suzy Powell |
USA |
60.97m (200-00) |
4 |
|
Seilala Sua |
USA |
60.48m (198-05) |
5 |
|
Kris Kuehl |
USA |
59.98m (196-09) |
6 |
|
Allison Lever |
Australia |
56.94m (186-10) |
7 |
|
Mary Etter |
USA |
52.49m (172-02) |
|
Discus Series |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
|
Aretha Hill |
54.53 |
63.48 |
60.08 |
FOUL |
63.17 |
62.35 |
|
Beatrice Faumuina |
FOUL |
63.17 |
59.55 |
61.87 |
60.12 |
FOUL |
|
Suzy Powell |
FOUL |
54.54 |
60.97 |
FOUL |
60.24 |
59.74 |
|
Seilala Sua |
FOUL |
53.19 |
58.22 |
60.10 |
60.48 |
FOUL |
|
Kris Kuehl |
59.42 |
FOUL |
57.65 |
55.47 |
59.98 |
FOUL |
|
Allison Lever |
56.94 |
FOUL |
55.94 |
55.75 |
FOUL |
55.32 |
|
Mary Etter |
51.91 |
52.49 |
FOUL |
51.70 |
FOUL |
FOUL |