Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2011 Results - PreClassic

Published by
Shane   on Jun 4 2011, 10:20 PM

PreClassic.com

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Mullings , Steve                 JAM       9.80
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.85
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.92
    4 Patton , Darvis                  USA       9.94
    5 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.94
    6 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.97
    7 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.01
    8 Williams , Ivory                 USA      10.02

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Dix , Walter                     USA      20.19          4        
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.26          2        
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.39          1        
    4 Sorrillo , Rondel                TRI      20.51                   
    5 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.55                   
    6 Callander , Emmanuel             TRI      20.67                   
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      20.71                   
    8 Dixon , Leroy                    USA      20.79                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.16          4        
    2 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.43          2        
    3 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.51          1        
    4 Neville , David                  USA      45.70                   
    5 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.74                   
    6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      45.91                   
    7 Scott , Joshua                   USA      46.16                   
    8 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.33                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.68
    2 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:45.40
    3 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.49
    4 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.82
    5 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:45.95
    6 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:46.11
    7 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:46.39
    8 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:46.78
      Manzano , Leonel                 USA        DNF                   
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men Race 1                                         

    1 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.86
    2 Torrence , David                 USA    3:54.01
    3 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:54.10
    4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    3:55.18
    5 Miller , Kyle                    USA    3:55.38
    6 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:56.19
    7 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:56.21
    8 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    3:57.14
    9 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    4:05.22
      Rankin , Jon                     CAY        DNF                   
      Stanford  , Travis               USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNS                   

One Mile - Men Race 2                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:49.09          4        
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:49.39          2        
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.55          1        
    4 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:49.70                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:49.77                   
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:50.29                   
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    3:50.43                   
    8 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:50.67                   
    9 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:51.45                   
   10 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:51.95                   
   11 Gathimba , Gideon                KEN    3:53.76                   
   12 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:53.85                   
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   
      Kithii , Josphat Mitunga         KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Men                                               

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    8:13.62
    2 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    8:14.10
    3 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    8:14.16
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    8:15.40
    5 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA    8:15.88
    6 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN    8:16.74
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    8:17.91
    8 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN    8:18.72
    9 Leer , Will                      USA    8:19.11
   10 Bumbalough , Andrew              USA    8:21.65
   11 Verzbickas , Lukas               LTU    8:29.46
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                   
      Haas , Stephen                   USA        DNF                   
      Milne , Taylor                   CAN        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR   26:46.57
    2 Merga , Imane                    ETH   26:48.35
    3 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   26:48.99
    4 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:50.63
    5 Tadese , Zersenay                ERI   26:51.09
    6 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   26:52.84
    7 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   26:54.25
    8 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN   26:54.64
    9 Komon , Leonard Patrick          KEN   26:55.29
   10 Kipsang , Geoffrey               KEN   27:06.35
   11 Masai , Moses Ndiema             KEN   27:10.05
   12 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   27:12.24
   13 Cheruiyot , John Kemboi          KEN   27:22.09
   14 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   27:22.54
   15 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   27:30.61
   16 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:37.21
   17 Abshero , Ayele                  ETH   27:48.84
   18 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   27:51.92
   19 Salel , Daniel Lemashon          KEN   28:04.63
      Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL        DNF                   
      Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN        DNF                   
      Korir , Jacob                    KEN        DNF
      Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN        DNF
                   

30,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Mosop , Moses Cheruiyot          KEN  1:26:47.4
    2 Kirui , Abel                     KEN  1:30:00.1
    3 Macharinyang , Hosea Mwok        KEN  1:32:25.6
    4 Chirlee , Joseph                 KEN  1:34:12.7
    5 Ennani , Adil                    MAR  1:40:26.6
      Beyi , Worku                     ETH        DNF                   
      Kibet , Stephen Kipkosgei        KEN        DNF                   
      Kimurer , Joel Kemboi            KEN        DNF                   
      Nigusse , Ketema                 ETH        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:08.34          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.13          2        
    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:11.34          1        
    4 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:24.95                   
    5 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:25.95                   
    6 Alcorn , Kyle                    USA    8:26.88                   
    7 Nelson , William                 USA    8:28.67                   
    8 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:37.27                   
    9 Slattery , Steve                 USA    8:50.95                   
   10 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:52.32                   
      Scott , Derek                    USA        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      12.94          4        
    2 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      13.00          2        
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.18          1        
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.33                   
    5 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      13.35                   
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.41                   
    7 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.44                   
    8 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.49                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.32          4        
    2 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.32          2        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.32          1        
    4 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.29                   
    5 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.29                   
    6 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.29                   
    7 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.26                   
    8 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.21                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.32          4              +2.1
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.31          2              +2.6
    3 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       8.03          1              +4.1
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       8.00                         +2.0
    5 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.94                         +3.0
    6 Eaton , Ashton                   USA       7.93                         +2.2
    7 Hicks , Jeremy                   USA       7.78                         +1.1
      Saladino , Irving                PAN         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.65
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.60
    3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.59
    4 Mikhnevich , Andrei              BLR      21.17
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.14
    6 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.11
    7 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      17.91

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.40          4        
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      67.19          2        
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.95          1        
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.51                   
    5 Young , Jason                    USA      63.20                   
    6 Waltz , Ian                      USA      62.32                   
    7 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      61.67                   
    8 Malone , Casey                   USA      60.37                   



100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.70          4        
    2 Myers , Marshevet                USA      10.86          2        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      10.87          1        
    4 Fraser - Price , Shelly-Ann      JAM      10.95                   
    5 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.00                   
    6 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.02                   
    7 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.08                   
    8 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.15                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.59
    2 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.37
    3 Felix , Allyson                  USA      51.41
    4 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      51.78
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.85
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.16
    7 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      52.27
    8 Ustalova , Kseniya               RUS      54.05

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:58.29          4        
    2 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:58.88          2        
    3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.15          1        
    4 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:59.40                   
    5 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    1:59.59                   
    6 Gall , Geena                     USA    1:59.76                   
    7 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    2:00.05                   
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    2:00.19                   
    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:00.39
   10 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:00.68
   11 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:09.12
      Moore , Erica                    USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:04.63
    2 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:05.44
    3 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:06.32
    4 Fernández , Nuria                ESP    4:06.66
    5 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:07.04
    6 Hamblin , Nikki                  NZL    4:07.14
    7 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:07.57
    8 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:08.25
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:08.33
   10 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:08.55
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:09.82
   12 Soboleva , Elena                 RUS    4:10.34
   13 Follett , Katie                  USA    4:10.52
   14 Hall , Sara                      USA    4:15.58
      Vaughn , Sara                    USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:33.96          4        
    2 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:35.44          2        
    3 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:37.01          1        
    4 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:39.71                   
    5 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:47.71                   
    6 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:49.68                   
    7 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   14:59.71                   
    8 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   15:00.08                   
    9 Goucher , Kara                   USA   15:11.47                   
   10 Chepkurui , Lineth               KEN   15:15.15                   
   11 Wright , Megan                   CAN   15:15.33                   
   12 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA   15:40.20                   
   13 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:41.49
   14 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   15:48.22
   15 Begley , Amy                     USA   15:54.64
   16 Areson , Jackie                  USA   16:09.51
      Hinds , Korene                   JAM        DNF                   
      Zeferjahn , Tanya                USA        DNF                   
      Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      53.31          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.45          2        
    3 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      53.56          1        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.26                   
    5 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      55.36                   
    6 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      56.36                   
    7 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      57.42                   
    8 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      57.76                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.68          4        
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.58          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.48          1        
    4 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.38                   
    5 Hingst , Carolin                 GER       4.38                   
    5 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.38                   
    7 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.28                   
    8 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.28                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.98          4              +0.6
    2 Ufodiama , Blessing              USA      14.06          2              +1.0
    3 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.98          1              +1.4
    4 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.94                         +0.2
    5 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      13.78                         +1.9
    6 Walker-Welsch , Shakeema         USA      13.72                         +3.0
    7 Smith , Toni                     USA      13.62                         +1.5
    8 Kayukova , Ekaterina             RUS      13.44                         +1.7

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.59          4        
    2 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.76          2        
    3 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      18.85          1        
    4 Avdeeva , Anna                   RUS      18.78                   
    5 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      18.48                   
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.43                   
    7 Stevens-Walker , Sarah           USA      17.80                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      65.48          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      65.30          2        
    3 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      64.87          1        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      61.16                   
    5 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      60.09                   
    6 Patterson , Kara                 USA      58.39                   
    7 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      56.39                   
    8 Palameika , Madara               LAT      54.98                   

            
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 31 1009  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.