Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

2007 Results

Men


100m (wind -2.1 m/s)


Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Darrel Brown Trinidad 10.42
2
Leroy Dixon USA 10.49
3
Mark Jelks USA 10.49
4
Churandy Martina Netherland Antiles 10.50
5
Bernard Williams USA 10.55
6
Marc Burns Trinidad 10.57
7
Leonard Scott USA 10.57
8
Trell Kimmons USA 10.60



200m (wind -2.3 m/s)


Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Xavier Carter USA 20.23
2
Wallace Spearmon USA 20.25
3
Asafa Powell Jamaica 20.55
4
Shawn Crawford USA 20.58
5
Rodney Martin USA 20.68
6
Jeremy Wariner USA 20.78
7
Chris Berrian USA 20.81
8
J.J. Johnson USA 21.19



400m



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Gary Kikaya Congo 44.93
2
LaShawn Merritt USA 45.17
3
Angelo Taylor USA 45.23
4
Tyler Christopher Canada 45.39
5
Michael Blackwood Jamaica 45.61
6
Darold Williamson USA 45.68
7
Alleyne Francique Grenada 46.17
8
Bershawn Jackson USA 46.38



800m




Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Nick Symmonds USA 1:44.54 *
2
Yuriy Borzakovskiy Russia 1:44.71
3
Khadevis Robinson USA 1:44.99
4
Gary Reed Canada 1:45.46
5
Alfred Yego Kenya 1:45.93
6
Jonathan Johnson USA 1:47.10
7
Kevin Elliott USA 1:47.16
8
Sherridan Kirk Trinidad 1:47.87
9
Nick Bromley Australia 1:48.40
10
Jebrah Harris USA 1:49.76


Matt Scherer USA DNF


* New Pre Classic Record



Mile
Mile
1500


Athlete Affiliation Time
Time
1
Daniel K. Komen Kenya 3:48.28 * 3:32.81 **
2
Bernard Lagat USA 3:50.56
3:33.85
3
Alex Kipchirchir Kenya 3:52.10
3:36.07
4
Shadrack Korir Kenya 3:52.78
3:36.39
5
Kevin Sullivan Canada 3:56.21
3:39.65
6
Eliud Kipchoge Kenya 3:57.19
3:39.98
7
Rob Myers USA 3:58.01
3:40.57
8
Nicholas Kemboi Kenya 3:58.12
3:41.74
9
Said Ahmed USA 3:58.46
3:42.65
10
Ryan McKenzie Canada 4:00.07
3:43.36


Ross Krempley USA DNF
DNF


Geoffrey Rono Kenya DNF
DNF


* U.S. All-Comers, Hayward Field, & Pre Classic Record
** Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record



Steeplechase




Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Paul Koech Kenya 8:08.08 *
2
Josh McAdams USA 8:21.36
3
Steve Slattery USA 8:22.25
4
Yoshitaka Iwamizu Japan 8:23.31
5
Nicodemus Naimadu Kenya 8:25.71
6
Tom Brooks USA 8:28.89
7
Brian Olinger USA 8:29.05
8
Max King USA 8:32.61
9
Ben Bruce USA 8:32.74
10
Kim Hogarth New Zealand 8:35.16
11
Luke Meyer USA 8:41.70


Luke Watson USA DNF


* New Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record



2-Mile




Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Craig Mottram Australia 8:03.50 *
2
Tariku Bekele Ethiopia 8:04.83
3
Matt Tegenkamp USA 8:07.07 **
4
Dathan Ritzenhein USA 8:11.74
5
Ben Limo Kenya 8:15.90
6
Jonas Cheruiyot Kenya 8:16.77
7
Zersenay Tadesse Eritrea 8:19.34
8
Juan Barrios Mexico 8:23.81
9
Alan Webb USA 8:23.97
10
Adam Goucher USA 8:26.46
11
Sean Graham USA 8:27.64
12
Solomon Tsiga Ethiopia 8:43.99


Bernard Kiptum Kenya DNF


John Jefferson USA DNF


* New U.S. All-Comers, Hayward Field, Pre Classic & Australian Record
** American Best



110m Hurdles  wind -0.7 m/s


Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Liu Xiang China 13.23
2
Anwar Moore USA 13.24
3
Ryan Wilson USA 13.32
4
Ladji Doucoure France 13.37
5
Aries Merritt USA 13.42
6
David Oliver USA 13.42
7
Dominique Arnold USA 25.33



Note: All men’s field event series shown in competition order

High Jump
Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1
Tora Harris USA 2.30m (7-06 1/2)
2
Jesse Williams USA 2.30m (7-06 1/2)
3
Germaine Mason Great Britain 2.30m (7-06 1/2)
4
Jim Dilling USA 2.25m (7-04 1/2)
4
Andrey Silnov Russia 2.25m (7-04 1/2)
6
Gerardo Martinez Mexico 2.15m (7-00 1/2)
7
Kyley Johnson USA 2.10m (6-10 3/4)


High Jump Series 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.25 2.30 2.35

Kyley Johnson O XXX




Germaine Mason PPP PPP O XXO XXO XXX

Jim Dilling PPP O O O XXX

Gerardo Martinez XXO XXO XXX



Tora Harris PPP O O O O XXX

Jesse Williams PPP O XO XO XO XXX

Andrey Silnov PPP O O O XXX

P = pass | O = made | X = miss

Pole Vault
Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1
Giovanni Lanaro Mexico 5.80m (19-00 1/4)
2
Russ Buller USA 5.60m (18-04 1/2)
3
Jeff Hartwig USA 5.45m (17-10 1/2)
4
Daichi Sawano Japan 5.45m (17-10 1/2)
4
Brad Walker USA 5.45m (17-10 1/2)
6
Giuseppe Gibilisco Italy 5.45m (17-10 1/2)


Tim Mack USA NH


Toby Stevenson USA NH


Pole Vault Series 5.45 5.60 5.70 5.80 5.90

Daichi Sawano XO XXX



Jeff Hartwig O XXX



Toby Stevenson XXX




Tim Mack XXX




Russ Buller XO XO XXP X

Giuseppe Gibilisco XXO XXX



Giovanni Lanaro XXO XO O XO XXX

Brad Walker XO XXX



P = pass | O = made | X = miss



Long Jump

wind


Athlete Affiliation Best Mark (m/s)
1
Irving Saladino Panama 8.49m (27-10 1/4) +1.3 *
2
Dwight Phillips USA 8.35m (27-04 3/4) +2.2
3
Brian Johnson USA 8.11m (26-07 1/4) +2.2
4
Miguel Pate USA 7.84m (25-08 3/4) +0.1
5
Walter Davis USA 7.76m (25-05 1/2) -0.7
6
Trevell Quinley USA 7.69m (25-02 3/4) +0.6
7
Bryan Clay USA 7.14m (23-05 1/4) +0.5


* Ties Hayward Field Record & New Pre Classic Record


Long Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Trevell Quinley FOUL 7.48 (-2.2) 7.69 (0.6) FOUL 7.31 (0.0) FOUL

Bryan Clay FOUL 6.87 (-1.2) 7.14 (0.5) FOUL FOUL FOUL

Brian Johnson 7.41 (-3.3) 7.54 (-3.0) 8.11 (2.2) FOUL FOUL FOUL

Walter Davis 7.55 (-3.4) FOUL 7.76 (-0.7) FOUL FOUL FOUL

Miguel Pate 7.18 (-3.9) 7.84 (0.1) FOUL 7.80 (0.1) FOUL FOUL

Dwight Phillips FOUL 8.35 (2.2) 8.19 (0.0) FOUL FOUL 8.26 (0.8)

Irving Saladino FOUL FOUL FOUL 8.49 (1.3) FOUL FOUL



Shot Put



Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1
Christian Cantwell USA 21.83m (71-07 1/2)
2
Reese Hoffa USA 21.65m (71-00 1/2)
3
Dan Taylor USA 20.95m (68-09)
4
Russ Winger USA 20.81m (68-03 1/4)
5
Dylan Armstrong Canada 20.44m (67-00 3/4)
6
John Godina USA 19.58m (64-03)


Shot Put Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Russ Winger 20.29 19.62 20.38 20.40 20.51 20.81

John Godina 19.58 FOUL FOUL FOUL PASS PASS

Dan Taylor 20.43 20.95 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Dylan Armstrong 20.44 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 20.29

Reese Hoffa 20.68 21.65 FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Christian Cantwell 21.39 FOUL FOUL FOUL 21.04 21.83


WOMEN








100m (wind +0.6 m/s)



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Torri Edwards USA 11.10
2
Muna Lee USA 11.21
3
Allyson Felix USA 11.27
4
Lauryn Williams USA 11.30
5
Carmelita Jeter USA 11.32
6
Mikele Barber USA 11.36
7
Sheri-Ann Brooks Jamaica 11.40
8
Brianna Glenn USA 11.46



400m



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Sanya Richards USA 50.74
2
Mary Wineberg USA 50.95
3
Monique Henderson USA 51.43
4
Ana Guevara Mexico 51.59
5
Shericka Williams Jamaica 51.99
6
Tonette Dyer USA 52.54
7
Moushaumi Robinson USA 52.67
8
Kaliese Spencer Jamaica 52.83



800m



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Maria Mutola Mozambique 1:58.33
2
Kenia Sinclair Jamaica 1:58.61
3
Alice Schmidt USA 1:58.75
4
Hazel Clark USA 1:59.50
5
Janeth Jepkosgei Kenya 2:00.21
6
Diane Cummins Canada 2:00.80
7
Nicole Teter USA 2:01.58
8
Qing Liu China 2:08.27


Melanie Hardy USA DNF



1500m




Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Gelete Burka Ethiopia 4:00.48 *
2
Yuliya Chizhenko-Fomenko Russia 4:02.98
3
Shalane Flanagan USA 4:05.86
4
Treniere Clement USA 4:06.84
5
Malindi Elmore Canada 4:08.13
6
Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:08.18
7
Amy Mortimer USA 4:09.29
8
Kara Goucher USA 4:10.29
9
Lauren Fleshman USA 4:10.87
10
Yuriko Kobayashi Japan 4:11.41
11
Mestawat Tadesse Ethiopia 4:11.48
12
Tiffany McWilliams USA 4:12.44


Vicky Brooks USA DNF


Amber McGowan USA DNF


* New Pre Classic Record



100m Hurdles (wind +1.3 m/s)


Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Michelle Perry USA 12.51
2
Virginia Powell USA 12.58
3
Lolo Jones USA 12.80
4
Jenny Adams USA 12.82
5
Vonette Dixon Jamaica 12.89
6
Nicole Denby USA 13.08
7
Damu Cherry USA 13.11



400m Hurdles



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Melaine Walker Jamaica 54.14 *
2
Sheena Johnson USA 54.44
3
Tiffany Ross-Williams USA 54.95
4
Tasha Danvers-Smith Great Britain 55.23
5
Markita James USA 56.69
6
Shevon Stoddart USA 57.09
7
Dominique Darden USA 58.44


Shauna Smith USA DNF


* New Pre Classic Record



Note: All women’s field event series shown in competition order



Triple Jump

wind


Athlete Affiliation Best Mark (m/s)
1
Anastasiya Zhuravlyeva Uzbekistan 13.64m (44-09
+0.0
2
Sheena Gordon USA 13.61m (44-08)
+1.2
3
Tabia Charles Canada 13.32m (43-08 1/2)
+0.0
4
Brandy Depland USA 13.29m (43-07 1/4)
+0.8
5
Tiombe Hurd USA 13.11m (43-00 1/4)
-1.0


* New Pre Classic Record


Triple Jump Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Brandy Depland 13.29 (0.8) 12.99 (-1.8) FOUL FOUL FOUL 12.85 (0.0)

Sheena Gordon 12.71 (0.5) 12.96 (0.0) 13.12 (-1.7) 13.27 (2.2) 13.61 (1.2) 13.27 (-2.0)

Tabia Charles 13.05 (2.3) 13.32 (0.0) FOUL 13.31 (0.5) FOUL 13.31 (-1.5)

Tiombe Hurd 12.63 (-0.8) 13.04 (0.8) FOUL 12.98 (1.7) 13.11 (-1.0 FOUL

Anastasiya Zhuravlyeva 13.40 (-3.6) 13.64 (0.0) 13.30 (-1.5) 13.37 (-0.2) 13.22 (-0.4) 11.21 (-3.6)



Javelin




Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1
Barbora Spotakova Czech Republic 65.20m (213-11) *
2
Kim Kreiner USA 58.82m (193-00)
3
Dana Pounds USA 58.61m (192-03)
4
Christina Scherwin Denmark 57.43m (188-05)
5
Lavern Eve Bahamas 57.21m (187-08)
6
Sarah Malone USA 49.66m (162-11)


* New Hayward Field & Pre Classic Record


Javelin Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Sarah Malone 45.61 48.89 48.90 FOUL 49.66 FOUL

Lavern Eve 54.56 55.37 FOUL 57.21 57.01 55.66

Dana Pounds 55.54 54.33 FOUL 58.61 55.26 56.34

Christina Scherwin 57.43 FOUL FOUL 56.13 54.30 FOUL

Kim Kreiner 58.82 56.32 58.47 57.68 57.12 FOUL

Barbora Spotakova 53.25 55.84 61.67 FOUL 65.20 57.76



“B” Races – Saturday, June 9, 2007



Men 800m



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Xiangyu Li China 1:46.67
2
Trent Riter USA 1:47.55
3
Tetlo Emmen USA 1:47.60
4
Floyd Thompson USA 1:47.84
5
Marc Sylvester USA 1:48.03
6
Nick Thornton USA 1:48.23
7
Will Fitts USA 1:48.40
8
Elijah Greer USA 1:51.49
9
Istvan Kerekjarto USA 1:53.10
10
Adam Steele USA 1:53.24
11
Ryan Waite USA 1:53.60


Joel Legare USA DNF


James Hatch USA DNF


Jeff Fisher USA DNF


Elliott Blount USA DNF



Men 1500m – Section 1



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Will Leer USA 3:41.13
2
Jordan McNamara USA 3:41.13
3
Gu Ming China 3:41.68
4
Sean Jefferson USA 3:41.96
5
Blake Boldon USA 3:43.11
6
Gabe Jennings USA 3:43.13
7
Ryan Bok USA 3:43.52
8
Scott Wall USA 3:43.82
9
A.J. Acosta USA 3:44.09
10
Rolf Steier USA 3:45.48


J.K. Withers USA DNF


Mike McGrath USA DNF


Sean O’Brien USA DNF



Men 1500m – Section 2



Athlete Affiliation Time
1
Scotty Bauhs USA 3:45.75
2
Kenny Klotz USA 3:49.80
3
Matt Dettmann USA 3:50.56
4
Richard Mosley USA 3:51.35
5
Isaac Stoutenburgh USA 3:52.51
6
Eric Dettmann USA 3:55.26
7
Dylan Gant USA 3:57.27


Mike Kebbe USA DNF


Karoly Varga USA DNF
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.