Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 1996 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 1996

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

1996 Results - Prefontaine Classic
Jun 19 1996, 04:01 AM
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

1996

Prefontaine Classic

 

1996 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on Jun 19 1996, 04:01 AM





    1996 RESULTS
(compiled for the Pre Classic by Patrick McKeethen)
         
    Men    
         

 

 

100m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Olapade Adeniken

Nigeria

10:13

2

 

Jon Drummond

United States

10:16

3

 

Maurice Greene

United States

10:18

4

 

Jeff Laynes

United States

10:19

5

 

Leroy Burrell

United States

10:26

6

 

Raymond Stewart

Jamaica

10:32

7

 

Keith Williams

United States

11:25


 

 

200m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Jon Drummond

United States

20:20w

2

 

Carl Lewis

United States

20:22

3

 

Floyd Heard

United States

20:34

4

 

Wendell Gaskin

United States

20:55

5

 

Alvin Harrison

United States

20:58

6

 

Andrew Tynes

Bahamas

20:98


 

 

400m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Calvin Harrison

United States

44:72

2

 

Roger Black

Great Britain

44:77

3

 

Lamont Smith

United States

44:95

4

 

Derek Mills

United States

45:27

5

 

Deon Minor

United States

45:50

6

 

Anthuan Maybank

United States

45:52

7

 

Kevin Little

United States

45:81

8

 

Udeme Ekpenyong

Nigeria

46:60


 

 

800m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Johnny Gray

United States

1:44.62

2

 

Nico Motchebon

Germany

1:44.90

3

 

David Kiptoo

Kenya

1:45.45

4

 

Rich Kenah

United States

1:45.67

5

 

Vincent Mallakwen

United States

1:47.10

6

 

Jose Parilla

United States

1:47.41

7

 

Jean Destine

United States

1:49.12

8

 

Terrence Harrington

United States

1:49.14


 

 

1500m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Allan Klassen

United States

3:42.6 (hand-timed)

2

 

Jim Sorenson

United States

3:43.1

3

 

Dan Browne

United States

3:43.9

4

 

Jeff Atkinson

United States

3:44.7

5

 

Steve Ave

United States

3:45.2

6

 

Nick McFalls

United States

3:45.8

7

 

Steve Agar

United States

3:46.1

8

 

Jim Howarth

United States

3:46.5

9

 

Treg Scott

United States

3:48.0

10

 

Maurice Smith

United States

3:48.1

11

 

Marcus Dunbar

United States

3:52.8

 

 

Aaron Harding

United States

DNF


 

 

Mile

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

David Kibet

Kenya

3:52.28

2

 

Steve Holman

United States

3:52.86

3

 

Martin Keino

Kenya

3:53.03

4

 

Edgar DeOliveira

Brazil

3:53.30

5

 

Marcus O’Sullivan

Ireland

3:53.81

6

 

Martin Johns

New Zealand

3:54.10

7

 

Graham Hood

Canada

3:55.07

8

 

Jason Pyrah

United States

3:55.14

9

 

Matt Guisto

United States

3:55.58

10

 

Shannon Lemora

United States

3:58.70

11

 

Christian Cushing-Murr

United States

4:01.51

12

 

Marc Davis

United States

4:01.96

13

 

Jens-Peter Herold

Germany

4:02.41

14

 

Joao N’Tyamba

Angola

4:04.04

15

 

Erik Nedeau

United States

4:04.08

16

 

Michael Stember

United States

4:09.00

17

 

Steve Scott

United States

4:10.43


 

 

5000m

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Paul Bitok

Kenya

13:08.29

2

 

Daniel Komen

Kenya

13:10.14

3

 

Bob Kennedy

United States

13:12.14

4

 

Jim Svenoy

Norway

13:37.18

5

 

Jeff Schiebler

Canada

13:39.80

6

 

Carmac Finnerty

Ireland

13:46.49

7

 

Reuben Reina

United States

13:48.37

8

 

Jim Spivey

United States

13:52.65

9

 

Keith Dowling

United States

13:55.82

10

 

Greg Whiteley

United States

14:39.38


 

 

110 Hurdles

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Allen Johnson

United States

13.13

2

 

Larry Harrington

United States

13.33

3

 

Robert Reading

United States

13.35

4

 

Ubeja Anderson

United States

13.44

5

 

Patrick Duffy

United States

13.68

6

 

Dan O’Brien

United States

13.81

7

 

Terry Reese

United States

14.16


 

 

400 Hurdles

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Danny Harris

United States

48.9 (hand-timed)

2

 

Ken Harnden

Zimbabwe

49.0

3

 

Maurice Mitchell

United States

49.4

4

 

Joey Woody

United States

49.8

5

 

Martin Beck

United States

50.5

6

 

Kevin Young

United States

50.7

7

 

Tom McGuirk

United States

51.0


 

 

Pole Vault

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Mark

1

 

Sergey Bubka

Ukraine

18-08 1/4

2

 

Okkert Brits

South Africa

18-08 1/4

3

 

Jeff Hartwig

United States

18-02 1/2

3

 

Kory Tarpenning

United States

18-02 1/2

3

 

Pat Manson

United States

18-02 1/2

3

 

Scott Huffman

United States

18-02 1/2

7

 

Tim Bright

United States

18-02 1/2

8

 

Vasilly Bubka

Ukraine

17-08 1/2


 

 

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Mark

1

 

Erick Walder

United States

26-00 1/4w

2

 

Joe Greene

United States

25-08

3

 

Dan O’Brien

United States

24-09 3/4


 

 

Triple Jump

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Mark

1

 

Jerome Romain

Dominica

55-06 1/2w

2

 

Brian Weilman

Bermuda

55-02 1/4

3

 

Lamark Carter

United States

54-04w

4

 

Frank Rutherford

United States

53-00 3/4w

5

 

Spencer Williams

United States

52-07 1/2

6

 

Edrick Floreal

Canada

48-07 1/2


 

 

Shot Put

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Marks

1

 

John Godina

United States

67-05 1/4

2

 

C. J. Hunter

United States

66-09 3/4

3

 

Kevin Toth

United States

66-08

4

 

Scott Peterson

United States

62-06 1/2

5

 

Kjell Ove Hauge

Norway

62-03 1/4

6

 

Pete Kaligis

United States

61-02 1/4

7

 

Petur Gudmundsson

Iceland

57-02 1/4


 

 

Hammer Throw

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Marks

1

 

Balazs Kiss

Hungary

262-0

2

 

Lance Deal

United States

259-1

3

 

Sergy Alay

Belarus

251-10

4

 

Tore Gustafsson

Sweden

244-01

5

 

Juri Tamm

Estonia

243-01

6

 

David Popejoy

United States

233-07

7

 

Scott McGee

United States

228-06

8

 

Jim Driscoli

United States

228-02

9

 

Steve Dering

United States

219-10


 

 

High Jump

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Marks

1

 

Charles Austin

United States

7-08

2

 

Hollis Conway

United States

7-04 1/2

3

 

Randy Jenkins

United States

7-04 1/2

4

 

Brian Brown

United States

7-02 1/4

5

 

Steve Smith

United States

7-02 1/4

6

 

Lambros Papakostas

Greece

7-02 1/4



 

 

Women

 

 

         

 

 

100m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Gwen Torrence

United States

10.96

2

 

Dannette Young

United States

11.08

3

 

Inger Miller

United States

11.14

4

 

Carlette Guidry

United States

11.18

5

 

Celena Mondie-Milner

United States

11.28

6

 

Cheryl Taplin

United States

11.30

7

 

Shana Williams

United States

11.81


 

 

400m

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Cathy Freeman

Australia

50.4 (hand-timed)

2

 

Falitat Ogunkoya

Nigeria

51.0

3

 

Sandie Richards

Jamaica

51.2

4

 

Kim Graham

United States

52.1

5

 

Sandra Farmer-Patrick

United States

52.3

6

 

Michelle Collins

United States

52.5

7

 

Nicole Green

United States

52.5

8

 

Yelina Ruzina

Russia

53.8


 

 

1500m

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Maria Mutola

Mozambique

4:06.86

2

 

Suzy Hamilton

United States

4:08.18

3

 

Sarah Thorsett

United States

4:08.53

4

 

Amy Wickus

United States

4:09.86

5

 

Sarah Schwald

United States

4:09.89

6

 

Fran Ten Bensel

United States

4:10.02

7

 

Anna Brzezinska

Poland

4:10.13

8

 

Darcy Arreola

United States

4:11.46

9

 

Vicki Huber

United States

4:11.52

10

 

Karen Hecox

United States

4:11.87

11

 

Carmen Wustenhagen

Germany

4:14.63

12

 

Claudette Groenendaal

United States

4:15.02

13

 

Leah Pells

Canada

4:15.11

14

 

Julie Jenkins

United States

4:29.80

 

 

Michelle Dimuro

United States

DNF

 

 

PattiSue Plumer

United States

DNF


 

 

3000m

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Sonia O’Sullivan

Ireland

8:39.33

2

 

Amy Rudolph

United States

8:42.40

3

 

Libbie Johnson

United States

8:43.32

4

 

Lynn Jennings

United States

8:43.72

5

 

Mary Slaney

United States

8:51.14

6

 

Annette Peters

United States

8:52.28

7

 

Cheri Goddard

United States

8:57.52

8

 

Joan Nesbit

United States

8:59.40

9

 

Sylvia Mosqueda

United States

9:06.26

10

 

Trina Painter

United States

9:08.79

11

 

Kim Jones

United States

9:10.57

12

 

Kathy Franey

United States

9:13.09

13

 

Liz Wilson

United States

9:14.78

14

 

Lucy Nusrala

United States

9:14.92


 

 

100 Hurdles

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Cheryl Dickey

United States

12.85w

2

 

Dionne Rose

Jamaica

12.90

3

 

Lavonna Martin-Fioreal

United States

12.99

4

 

Michelle Freeman

Jamaica

13.07

5

 

Anjanette Kirkland

United States

13.39

6

 

Kelly Biair

United States

13.64

7

 

Marsha Gulaldo

United States

13.69


 

 

400 Hurdles

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Time

1

 

Tonja Buford

United States

55.1 (hand-timed0

2

 

Trevaia Williams

United States

55.4

3

 

Tonya Lee

United States

56.1

4

 

Latanya Sheffield

United States

57.0

5

 

Pam Brooks

United States

58.3

6

 

Tracy Mattes

United States

58.7


 

 

Discus

 

 

 

 

Athletes

Affiliation

Best Mark

1

 

Lisa Marie Vizaniar

Australia

212-11

2

 

Daniela Costian

Australia

205-08

3

 

Lacy Barnes-Mileham

United States

198-03

4

 

Edie Boyer

United States

197-10

5

 

Kris Kuehi

United States

192-08

6

 

Dawn Dumble

United States

191-00

7

 

Pam Dukes

United States

187-09

8

 

Melissa Weiss

United States

180-10

9

 

Allison Lever

Australia

172-09

10

 

Connie Price-Smith

United States

171-10


 

 

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

Athlete

Affiliation

Best Mark

1

 

Shauna Williams

United States

22-05w

2

 

Lyudmila Ninova

Austria

22-03 1/2w

3

 

Inessa Kravets

Ukraine

21-09w

4

 

Larisa Berezhnaya

Ukraine

21-05 1/4w

5

 

Renata Nielsen

Denmark

21-05 1/4

6

 

Kelly Blair

United States

21-03 1/4

7

 

Jackie Edwards

Bahamas

21-00w

8

 

Tonya Sedwick

United States

20-10w

9

 

Julie Bright

United States

19-09w

10

 

Sharon Couch

United States

19-06 1/2w

 

 

Cynthea Rhodes

United States

Foul


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 30 1009  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.