Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 1999 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 1999

Videos (15)
View
+
Photos (0)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

1999 Results - Prefontaine Classic
May 31 1999, 02:57 AM
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

1999

Prefontaine Classic

 

1999 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on May 31 1999, 02:57 AM



  1999 RESULTS    
         
  Men      
         
  100m  wind aided (+3.5 m/s)      
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Maurice Greene USA (Nike) 9.84 w
2 Bernard Williams USA (Barton Cty. CC) 10.11  
3 Tim Harden USA (Nike) 10.12  
4 Jon Drummond USA (Nike) 10.14  
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson USA (Nike) 10.22  
6 Terry Bowen USA (Fila) 10.29  
7 Jonathan Carter USA (Fila) 10.44  

  200m wind aided (3.1m/s)      
  Athlete Affiliation Time  
1 Maurice Greene USA (Nike) 20.06 w
2 Koji Ito Japan 20.34  
3 Tyree Washington USA (Reebok) 20.40  
4 Kevin Little USA (USWest) 20.58  
5 Rohsaan Griffin USA (Asics) 20.59  
6 Mike Marsh USA (SMTC) 20.66  
7 Ramon Clay USA (Asics) 20.71  
8 Gentry Bradley USA (Nike) 21.29  

  400m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Michael Johnson USA 44.51
2 Mark Richardson Great Britain 45.26
3 Sanderlei Parrela Brazil 45.39
4 Alvin Harrison USA(Nike) 45.55
5 Milton Campbell USA(adidas) 45.69
  Davien Clark USA(Nike) DQ
  Danny McCray USA(Nike) DQ
  Andre Morris USA(Fila TC) DQ

  800m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Khadevis Robinson USA (SMTC) 1:46.73
2 Dave Krummenacker USA (adidas) 1:46.88
3 Nico Motchebon Germany 1:46.99
4 Rich Kenah USA (Asics) 1:47.00
5 Trinity Townsend USA (New Balance) 1:47.99
6 Al Royster USA (SMTC) 1:48.24
7 Fred Onyancha Kenya 1:49.19
  Johnny Gray USA (SMTC) DNF

  Mile      
  Athlete Affiliation Time 1500m Time
1 Noah Ngeny Kenya 3:52.09 3.36.7
2 Kevin Sullivan Canada(Reebok Canada) 3:53.70 3.39.0
3 Adam Goucher USA(Fila TC) 3:54.17 3.38.5
4 William Tanui Kenya 3:54.76 3.38.9
5 Karl Paranya USA(Asics TC) 3:54.83  
6 Martin Keino Kenya 3:54.93 3.39.1
7 Matt Holthaus USA(Reebok Enclave) 3:54.96 3.39.2
8 Steve Holman USA(Nike) 3:55.13  
9 Hudson DaSouza Unattached 3:58.15  
10 Richie Boulet USA(New Balance TC) 3:58.35  
11 Gabe Jennings Unattached 4:00.58  
12 Paul McMullen USA(Asics TC) 4:02.70  
13 Jason Pyrah USA(New Balance TC) 4:04.07  
14 Michael Stember Unattached 4:09.87  
15 Mark Hauser USA(HSI) 4:11.78  
  Sammy Langat Kenya DNF  

  5000m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Luke Kipkosgei Kenya 13:17.35
2 Pablo Olmedo Mexico 13:18.21
3 Bob Kennedy USA (Nike) 13:18.83
4 Ryan Wilson USA (adidas) 13:19.60
5 Alan Culpepper USA (adidas) 13:32.83
6 Jeff Schiebler Canada (Nike) 13:34.73
7 Michael Njenga Kenya 13:41.66
8 Julio Valle Mexico 13:42.57
9 Adrian Passey USA (Nike) 13:44.97
10 Sean Kaley Canada (Nike) 13:47.39
11 Dan Browne USA (Army) 13:53.83
12 James Menon USA (Asics) 14:19.86
13 Darrius Burrows Great Britain 14:27.70
  Pascal Dobert USA (Nike) DNF
  Mark Coogan USA (New Balance) DNF
  Ben Andrews USA DNF

  110m Hurdles (wind reading: +2.0 m/s)  
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Larry Wade USA (Nike) 13.12
2 Reggie Torian USA (Asics) 13.17
3 Mark Crear USA (God's Speed) 13.28
4 Allen Johnson USA (Nike) 13.39
5 Eugene Swift USA (New Balance) 13.48
6 Dominique Arnold USA 13.56
7 Dudley Dorival USA (Asics) 13.74

 
Pole Vault
  
 
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
1 Lawrence Johnson USA(adidas) 5.70m (18-08 1/2)
2 Jeff Hartwig USA(Nike) 5.60m (18-04 1/2)
3 Nick Hysong USA(Nike) 5.60m (18-04 1/2)
3 Chad Harting USA(Bell Athletics) 5.60m (18-04 1/2)
5 Dean Starkey USA(Nike) 5.60m (18-04 1/2)
6 Scott Slover USA(Reebok Bruin TC) 5.40m (17-08 3/4)
6 Pat Manson USA(US West) 5.40m (17-08 3/4)
8 Piotr Buchiarski Denmark(Oregon) 5.40m (17-08 3/4)
  Scott Hennig USA(Reebok) NH

  Long Jump      
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark Wind
1 Kareem Streete-Thompson USA(Nike) 8.02m (26-3 3/4) + 1.6
2 Erick Walder USA(adidas) 7.95m (26-01) + 2.5
3 Joe Greene USA 7.93m (26-0 1/4) + 2.0
4 Shane Hair Australia 7.81m (25-7 1/2) + 3.7
5 Sean Robbins USA(Nike) 7.81m (25-7 1/2) + 3.0
6 Gogo Peters Nigeria (Oregon Intl) 7.67m (25-02) + 3.6

  Long Jump Series
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
  Kareem Streete-Thompson
foul
foul
7.64 [+3.0] 8.02 [+1.6] pass 7.82 [+4.2]
  Erick Walder 7.62 [+2.1] 7.75 [+2.4] foul 7.95 [+2.5] 7.66 [+0.8] 7.82 [+2.3]
  Joe Greene 7.51 [+2.7] foul foul 7.93 [+2.0] foul foul
  Shane Hair 7.59 [+2.4] 7.48 [+1.8] 7.81 [+3.7] 7.56 [+3.2] 7.68 [+1.4] 7.73 [+2.3]
  Sean Robbins 7.71 [+3.6] 7.81 [+3.0] 7.59 [+2.1] 7.72 [+3.7] foul 7.61 [+3.0]
  Gogo Peters 7.26 [+0.9] 7.26 [+1.6] 7.55 [+1.4] 7.47 [+1.4] 7.67 [+3.6] 7.57 [+1.9]

  Discus Throw    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Andy Bloom USA(Nike) 67.06m (220' 0")
2 John Godina USA(Reebok Bruin TC) 66.34m (217' 8")
3 Jason Tunks Canada 63.52m (208' 5")
4 Aleksandr Tammert Estonia 62.46m (204' 11")
5 Kevin Carr (Oregon Intl) 52.52m (172' 4")

  Discus Throw Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Andy Bloom foul 64.5 67.06 62.46 63.52 61.96
  John Godina 62.68 66.34 65.84 64.48 foul 65.6
  Jason Tunks 61.28 63.52 foul 62.66 61.24 foul
  Aleksandr Tammert 62.46 60.1 61.88 61.78 foul 62.1
  Kevin Carr pass pass 52.52 foul foul foul

  Hammer Throw    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Lance Deal USA(Nike-NYAC) 79.60m (261' 2")
2 Kevin McMahon USA(Reebok Enclave) 79.26m (260' 0")
3 Scott Boothby USA(Club NW) 65.34m (214' 4")
4 Kyle Daley USA(Unattached) 62.48m (205' 0")
5 Dan Nelson USA(Oregon Intl) 58.18m (190' 10")

  Hammer Throw Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Lance Deal 74.78 foul 77.04 79.6 79.5 foul
  Kevin McMahon 73.44 72.34 77.22 73.84 foul 79.26
  Scott Boothby 64.64 65.3 65.06 65.34 63.54 64.4
  Kyle Daley 56.38 foul 58.66 foul foul 62.48
  Dan Nelson foul 57.44 58.18 foul foul 55.86


  Women    
       
  200m wind reading: (+1.6 m/s)    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Marion Jones USA(Nike) 21.81
2 Inger Miller USA(Nike) 22.50
3 Beverly McDonald Jamaica(adidas) 22.53
4 Fatima Yusuf Nigeria 22.71
5 Merlene Frazer Jamaica(Reebok) 22.91
6 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria(Nike) 23.02
7 Chandra Sturrup Bahamas 23.05
8 Latasha Colander USA(Nike) 23.86

  800m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Maria Mutola Mozambique (Nike) 2:00.30
2 Meredith Rainey-Valmon USA (Reebok Enclave) 2:01.91
3 Tina Paulino Mozambique 2:02.01
4 Linda Kisabaka Germany 2:02.55
5 Michelle DiMuro-Ave USA (Asics) 2:04.82
6 Carmen Wustenhagen Germany 2:05.29
7 Joetta Clark USA (Nike) 2:06.46
8 Faith Macharia Kenya 2:07.81
9 Kathi Rounds USA 2:09.80

  1500m    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Regina Jacobs USA (Mizuno) 4:07.90
2 Andrea Suldesov‡ Czech Republic 4:10.37
3 Shayne Culpepper USA (adidas) 4:10.66
4 Leah Pells Canada (Nike) 4:11.18
5 Marla Runyon USA (Moving Comfort) 4:11.89
6 Elva Dryer USA (Nike) 4:12.22
7 Amy Rudolph USA (Reebok) 4:12.34
8 Elaine Fitzgerald Ireland (Asics TC) 4:12.43
9 Kathy Butler Canada 4:16.13
10 Clare Taylor USA (Asics TC) 4:17.89
11 Cindy O'Krane Canada 4:18.28
12 Harig Sidelil Ethiopia (Nike) 4:18.68
13 Valerie Vaughan Ireland 4:19.06
14 Becky Wells USA (Nike) 4:20.02
15 Juli Henner USA (Reebok Enclave) 4:29.95
16 Malgorzata Rydz Poland 4:35.77
  Katie Crabbe USA (Oregon) DNF

  400m Hurdles    
  Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Andrea Blackett Barbados (Nike) 55.35
2 Michelle Johnson USA (Tucson Elite) 55.43
3 Sandra Glover USA 55.45
4 Gudrun Arnardottir Iceland (Nike) 56.29
5 Susan Smith Ireland 56.78
6 Latasha Colander USA (Nike) 57.64
7 Tonja Buford-Bailey USA (Nike) 60.22
  Latanya Sheffield USA (Sheffield Elite) DQ

  High Jump    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Amy Acuff USA(Nike) 1.93m (6-04)
2 Gwen Wentlund USA(Nike) 1.93m (6-04)
3 Angie Bradburn-Spangler USA(Asics TC) 1.88m (6-02)
4 Karol Jenkins Unattached 1.88m (6-02)
5 Robin Unger Unattached 1.78m (5-10)

  High Jump Series 1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98
  Amy Acuff P O XO O XO XXX
  Gwen Wentland P O O XXO XO XXX
  Angie Spangler P O O O XXX  
  Karol Jenkins P O XO XXO XXX  
  Robin Unger O XXO XXX      
  p =pass | 0 = made | x = miss

  Shot Put    
  Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1 Connie Price-Smith USA(Nike) 18.86m (61-10 1/2)
2 Teri Tunks USA(Nike) 18.71m (61-4 3/4)
3 Tressa Thompson USA(Nike) 18.19m (59-8 1/4)
4 Dawn Dumble USA(Reebok Bruin TC) 17.66m (57-11 1/4)
5 Nada Kawar Jordan(Reebok Bruin TC) 17.12m (56-02)

  Shot Put Series            
  Connie Price-Smith 18.5 18.86 foul foul foul foul
  Teri Tunks foul 18.71 foul foul 17.75 18.12
  Tressa Thompson 17.07 17.5 17.35 17.45 18.19 foul
  Dawn Dumble 16.36 17.28 17.66 17.4 foul 17.06
  Nada Kawar 16.26 16.58 16.44 16.74 17.12 16.62


copyright© 1999-2005 Oregon Track Club. All rights reserved.


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 31 1009  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.