Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2002 Jul 3rd

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotosBlogs 
 

Media for 2002

Videos (20)
View
+
Photos (1)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

2002 Results - Prefontaine Classic
May 27 2002, 02:43 AM
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2002

Prefontaine Classic

 

2002 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
Shane   on May 27 2002, 02:43 AM



    2002 RESULTS    
           
    Men      
           
    100m  wind-aided (+3.5 m/s)    
    Athlete Affiliation Time  
1   KIm Collins St. Kitt’s 9.98  
2   Bernard Williams USA 10.07  
3   Coby Miller USA 10.07  
4   JJ Johnson USA 10.10  
5   Aziz Zakari Ghana 10.13  
6   Chris Williams Jamaica 10.33  
  Jon Drummond USA FS  
    Note: Tim Montgomery (9.97w), later disqualified by the IAAF

    400m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Angelo Taylor USA 44.85
2   Michael Blackwood Jamaica 45.11
3   Antonio Pettigrew USA 45.14
4   Felix Sanchez Dominican Republic 45.27
5   Alvin Harrison USA 45.44
6   Shane Niemi Canada 45.67
7   Michael McDonald Jamaica 45.76
8   Hamdan Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia 46.25

    Mile    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Hicham El Guerrouj Morocco 3:50.89
2   William Chirchir Kenya 3:51.03
3   Bernard Lagat Kenya 3:52.63
4   Seneca Lassiter USA 3:55.30
5   Ibrahim Aden USA 3:55.53
6   Benjamin Kipkurui Kenya 3:55.64
7   Bryan Berryhill USA 3:56.30
8   David Krummenacker USA 3:56.45
9   Adam Goucher USA 3:56.76
10   Matt Lane USA 3:57.57
11   Leonard Mucheru Kenya 3:57.90
12   Jason Lunn USA 4:00.69
13   Michael Stember USA 4:00.98
14   Mike Miller USA 4:01.38
    David Kiptoo Kenya DNF
    David Lelei Kenya DNF

    5000m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Abraham Chebii Kenya 13:13.53
2   Ismael Sghyr France 13:16.74
3   Albert Chepkurui Kenya 13:17.32
4   Mark Bett Kenya 13:21.32
5   Luke Kipkosgei Kenya 13:30.71
6   Meb Keflezighi USA 13:31.37
7   Tim Broe USA 13:31.61
8   John Mayock Great Britain 13:39.49
9   Abdi Abdirahman USA 13:45.19
10   Ray Hughes USA 13:53.37
11   Dan Browne USA 14:16.29
12   Daniel Zegeye Ethiopia 14:45.34
    Brad Hauser USA DNF
    Daniel Gachara Kenya DNF
    Nolan Swanson USA DNF
    Martin Keino Kenya DNF

    110m Hurdles  wind +1.7 m/s  
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Allen Johnson USA 13.16
2   Terrence Trammell USA 13.17
3   Larry Wade USA 13.21
4   Dawane Wallace USA 13.42
5   Mark Crear USA 13.44
6   Dudley Dorival Haiti 13.50
7   Aubrey Herring USA 13.51
8
  Arend Watkins USA 13.71

    High Jump    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Charles Clinger USA 2.35m (7-8 1/2)
2   Tora Harris USA 2.30m (7-6 1/2)
2   Staffan Strand Sweden 2.30m (7-6 1/2)
4   Mark Boswell Canada 2.30m (7-6 1/2)
5   Matt Hemingway USA 2.30m (7-6 1/2)
6   Nathan Leeper USA 2.25m (7-4 1/2)
6   Kwaku Boateng Canada 2.25m (7-4 1/2)
8   Charles Austin USA 2.25m (7-4 1/2)

  High Jump Series 2.10 2.20 2.25 2.30 2.35 2.41
  Charles Clinger P O O XO XO XXX
  Tora Harris O O O O XXX  
  Staffan Strand P O O O XXX  
  Mark Boswell P O O XO XXX  
  Matt Hemingway P O O XXO XXX  
  Nathan Leeper O O O XPP XX  
  Kwaku Boateng P O O XXX    
  Charles Austin P O XO XXX    
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

   
Pole Vault
  
   
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
1   Tim Mack USA 5.84m (19-02)
2   Toby Stevenson USA 5.74m (18-10)
3   Derek Miles USA 5.74m (18-10)
4   Nick Hysong USA 5.74m (18-10)
5   Piotr Buciarski Denmark 5.64m (18-06)
6   Russ Buller USA 5.54m (18-02)
7   Jeff Hartwig USA 5.54m (18-02)
8   Tye Harvey USA 5.44m (17-10 1/4)

  Pole Vault Series 5.44 5.54 5.64 5.74 5.84 5.90
  Tim Mack XXO XO O O XO XXX
  Toby Stevenson XO O XO O XXX  
  Derek Miles O XO XXO O XXX  
  Nick Hysong P XO O XXO XXX  
  Piotr Buciarski O O O XXX    
  Russ Buller XO O XXX      
  Jeff Hartwig P XO P XXX    
  Tye Harvey O XXX        
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

    Shot Put    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Kevin Toth USA 22.19m (72-09 3/4)
2   Adam Nelson USA 21.95m (72-00 1/4)
3   John Godina USA 21.91m (71-10 3/4)
4   Brad Snyder Canada 20.19m (66-03)
5   Justin Anlezark Australia 20.01m (65-07 3/4)
6   Andy Bloom USA 19.79m (64-11 1/4)
7   John Davis USA 19.45m (63-09 3/4)

  Shot Put Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Kevin Toth 21.80 21.91 21.23 22.19 FOUL FOUL
  Adam Nelson 21.83 21.95 FOUL 21.93 FOUL FOUL
  John Godina FOUL 21.77 FOUL FOUL FOUL 21.91
  Brad Snyder 19.91 20.07 FOUL 20.01 20.19 FOUL
  Justin Anlezark FOUL 20.01 19.73 FOUL 19.99 FOUL
  Andy Bloom 19.08 19.19 18.89 FOUL 19.79 FOUL
  John Davis 17.76 19.41 19.45 FOUL 19.18 FOUL


    Women    
         
    100m wind +1.8 m/s    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Tayna Lawrence Jamaica 11.00
2   Chryste Gaines USA 11.10
3   Torri Edwards USA 11.26
4   Savatheda Fynes Bahamas 11.28
5   Beverly McDonald Jamaica 11.31
    Inger Miller USA DNF
    Note: Marion Jones (10.90), later disqualified by the IAAF

    400m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Michelle Collins USA 50.87
2   Sanya Richards USA 51.16
3   Jearl Miles-Clark USA 51.22
4   Nadjina Kaltouma Chad 51.48
5   Latasha Colander-Richardson USA 51.77
6   Karen Shinkins Ireland 51.90
7   Suziann Reid USA 52.67
8   Monique Hannagan USA 53.81

    1500m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Nicole Teter USA 4:12.93
2   Regina Jacobs USA 4:14.95
3   Mardrea Hyman Jamaica 4:15.92
4   Sarah Schwald USA 4:15.97
5   Diane Cummins Canada 4:16.00
6   Mary Jane Harrelson USA 4:16.65
7   Lyudmila Vasilyeva Russia 4:16.85
8   Janet Trujillo USA 4:17.16
9   Jenelle Deatherage USA 4:17.43
10   Jen Toomey USA 4:17.51
11   Mari Chandler USA 4:19.07
12   Cheri Kenah USA 4:19.40
13   Ellissa Reidy USA 4:30.87

    3000m    
    Athlete Affiliation Time
1   Marla Runyan USA 8:39.36
2   Sonia O’Sullivan Ireland 8:39.88
3   Werknesh Kidane Ethiopia 8:42.57
4   Turinesh Dibaba Ethiopia 8:42.57
5   Courtney Babcock Canada 8:46.47
6   Carrie Tollefson USA 9:02.45
7   Collette Liss USA 9:03.08
8   Kathy Butler Great Britain 9:04.51
9   Una English Ireland 9:08.58
10   Catherine Berry Great Britain 9:09.76
11   Priscilla Hein USA 9:17.61
12   Marie Davis USA 9:26.35
13   Nicole Jefferson USA 9:29.08
    Anna Bzrezinska Poland DNF

    100m Hurdles  wind-aided (+ 2.7 m/s)    
    Athlete Affiliation Time  
1   Gail Devers USA 12.29 w
2   Miesha McKelvy USA 12.51  
3   Lacena Golding-Clarke Jamaica 12.70  
4   Jenny Adams USA 12.71  
5   Anjanette Kirkland USA 12.71  
6   Melissa Morrison USA 12.80  
7   Vonnette Dixon Jamaica 12.82  
8   Dionne Rose-Henley Jamaica 13.05  

   
Pole Vault
  
   
Athlete
Affiliation
Best Mark
1   Stacy Dragila USA 4.72m (15-05 3/4)
2   Mary Sauer USA 4.42m (14-06
3   Mel Mueller USA 4.42m (14-06
4   Jill Schwartz USA 4.32m (14-02)
5   Kellie Suttle USA 4.22m (13-10)

  Pole Vault Series 4.22 4.32 4.42 4.52 4.72 4.82
  Stacy Dragila XO O O XO XXO XXX
  Mary Sauer O O O XXX    
  Mel Mueller XXO O O XXX    
  Jill Schwartz XO O XXX      
  Kellie Suttle O XXX        
  P = pass | O = made | X = miss  

    Discus Throw    
    Athlete Affiliation Best Mark
1   Aretha Hill USA 63.48m (208-03)
2   Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand 63.17m (207-03)
3   Suzy Powell USA 60.97m (200-00)
4   Seilala Sua USA 60.48m (198-05)
5   Kris Kuehl USA 59.98m (196-09)
6   Allison Lever Australia 56.94m (186-10)
7   Mary Etter USA 52.49m (172-02)

  Discus Series 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
  Aretha Hill 54.53 63.48 60.08 FOUL 63.17 62.35
  Beatrice Faumuina FOUL 63.17 59.55 61.87 60.12 FOUL
  Suzy Powell FOUL 54.54 60.97 FOUL 60.24 59.74
  Seilala Sua FOUL 53.19 58.22 60.10 60.48 FOUL
  Kris Kuehl 59.42 FOUL 57.65 55.47 59.98 FOUL
  Allison Lever 56.94 FOUL 55.94 55.75 FOUL 55.32
  Mary Etter 51.91 52.49 FOUL 51.70 FOUL FOUL


copyright© 1999-2005 Oregon Track Club. All rights reserved.


 
 
Post as: 
History for PreClassic.com - The official Prefontaine Classic website
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 135 29 843  
2013 1 183 27 822  
2012 1 208 29 1160  
2011 1 219 18 550  
2010 1 93 19 639  
2009 1 82 14 512  
2008 2 49 29 288 2
2007 1 52 1 71  
2006 1   1 92  
2005 1   1 164  
2004 1   1 1  
2003 1   1 1  
2002 1 20 1 1  
2001 1   1 1  
2000 1   1 1  
1999 1 15 1    
1998 1 18 1 1  
1997 1 15 1 1  
1996 1   1    
1995   12   1  
1991   6      
1990   1   1  
1989   2      
1986   1      
1985       1  
1983   1      
 
Sponsors / Partners
For information: prefontaineclassic.2014@yahoo.com
copyright© 2001–2014 all rights reserved. The Prefontaine Classic is an Oregon Track Club event.