Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2009 Results - Southern Conference Indoor Track Championships

Published by
Shane   on Mar 1 2009, 11:45 PM

Results by: CFPI Timing

Women 60 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 7.26
NCAA Prov: P 7.44
Socon Record: S 7.43 2/26/2005 Nicole Brown, Georgia Sout
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Paulding, Felicia SO Western Carolina 7.57Q
2 Anthony, Demetrise JR Georgia Southern 7.61Q
3 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 7.89q
4 Bowers, Emma FR Western Carolina 7.94
5 Skogen, Sarah SO Elon 8.05
6 Blakely, Kiera FR Georgia Southern 8.11
7 Lees, Caitlyn FR Citadel 9.02
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Johnson, Monica SR Appalachian Stat 7.77Q
2 Fronberger, Sherelle JR Western Carolina 7.78Q
3 McKiver, Ashley JR Appalachian Stat 7.83q
4 Cataldo, Dana FR Elon 7.98
5 Salek, Amy FR Elon 7.99
6 Brutus, Michelle SO Appalachian Stat 8.06
7 Vines, Monique JR Elon 8.09
8 Creel, Sarah SO Citadel 8.25
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 7.74Q
2 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 7.75Q
3 Colley, Kimberely SR Davidson 7.91
4 McMichael, Shalyn SO Western Carolina 7.92
5 Harvey, Bianca SO Appalachian Stat 7.99
6 Evans-Hardy, Porsha' SR Appalachian Stat 8.00
7 Bowers, Hannah FR Western Carolina 8.01
8 Bush, Bea SR Davidson 8.97

Women 60 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 7.26
NCAA Prov: P 7.44
Socon Record: S 7.43 2/26/2005 Nicole Brown, Georgia Sout
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Paulding, Felicia SO Western Carolina 7.62
2 Anthony, Demetrise JR Georgia Southern 7.69
3 McKiver, Ashley JR Appalachian Stat 7.74 7.735
4 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 7.74 7.739
5 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 7.81
6 Fronberger, Sherelle JR Western Carolina 7.87
7 Johnson, Monica SR Appalachian Stat 7.88
8 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 7.90

Women 200 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
NCAA Auto: A 23.40
NCAA Prov: P 24.10
Socon Record: S 23.84 1989 Lamonda Miller, ASU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Thorpe, Danielle JR Appalachian Stat 25.78q
2 McKiver, Ashley JR Appalachian Stat 25.83q
3 Gilchrist-Poteat, Brilly FR Citadel 26.66
4 Bush, Bea SR Davidson 30.13
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Paulding, Felicia SO Western Carolina 24.89q
2 Johnson, Monica SR Appalachian Stat 25.52q
3 Cataldo, Dana FR Elon 26.02
4 Creel, Sarah SO Citadel 27.76
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 McMichael, Shalyn SO Western Carolina 25.45q
2 Colley, Kimberely SR Davidson 25.91
3 JaJa Benson, JoAnn SO Georgia Southern 26.53
4 Brooks-Millender, Millic FR Georgia Southern 27.46
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Fronberger, Sherelle JR Western Carolina 25.38q
2 Anthony, Demetrise JR Georgia Southern 26.26
3 Wright, Danielle FR Davidson 26.97
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 24.91q
2 Jordan, Antoinette FR Georgia Southern 26.15
3 Lane, Aneesha SR Western Carolina 26.22
4 Blakely, Kiera FR Georgia Southern 26.53
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Bowers, Emma FR Western Carolina 25.56q
2 Dance, Ashley JR Samford 26.40
3 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 26.47
4 Lees, Caitlyn FR Citadel 30.30

Women 200 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 23.40
NCAA Prov: P 24.10
Socon Record: S 23.84 1989 Lamonda Miller, ASU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Bowers, Emma FR Western Carolina 25.51
2 Johnson, Monica SR Appalachian Stat 25.59
3 Thorpe, Danielle JR Appalachian Stat 25.74
-- McKiver, Ashley JR Appalachian Stat DQ lane violation
Section 2 Finals
1 Paulding, Felicia SO Western Carolina 24.82
2 Fronberger, Sherelle JR Western Carolina 25.27
3 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 25.50
4 McMichael, Shalyn SO Western Carolina 25.70

Women 400 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
NCAA Auto: A 52.70
NCAA Prov: P 54.70
Socon Record: S 54.64 1995 Angela Rowe, WCU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Hiller, Lynda JR Appalachian Stat 58.41q
2 Skogen, Sarah SO Elon 59.59
3 Vigh, Hilary FR Col. of Charlest 64.40
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 McMichael, Shalyn SO Western Carolina 57.14q
2 Dance, Ashley JR Samford 58.06q
3 Zolga, Mary SO Col. of Charlest 58.46q
4 Ryles, London SR Georgia Southern 60.68
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Liriano, Nadia SO Appalachian Stat 59.10
2 Wright, Danielle FR Davidson 60.24
3 McGough, Sarah SO Samford 62.73
4 McCrary, Francesca FR Citadel 64.98
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Salek, Amy FR Elon 57.62q
2 Lane, Aneesha SR Western Carolina 58.63
3 JaJa Benson, JoAnn SO Georgia Southern 59.37
4 Carter, Erinn FR Citadel 62.45
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Bush-Hardy, Ashley SR Georgia Southern 57.73q
2 Dunlap, Asia FR Appalachian Stat 58.48q
3 Fleming, Lauren JR Citadel 67.28
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 55.70q
2 Flowers, Ashley SR Samford 58.57
3 Harris, Heather JR Citadel 69.63
Heat 7 Preliminaries
1 Bowers, Hannah FR Western Carolina 58.69
2 Turowski, Melissa SO Elon 59.81
3 Jordan, Antoinette FR Georgia Southern 60.71
4 Tucker, Ashley FR Furman 62.10

Women 400 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 52.70
NCAA Prov: P 54.70
Socon Record: S 54.64 1995 Angela Rowe, WCU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Hiller, Lynda JR Appalachian Stat 57.85
2 Dunlap, Asia FR Appalachian Stat 58.41
3 Dance, Ashley JR Samford 58.58
4 Zolga, Mary SO Col. of Charlest 58.74
Section 2 Finals
1 Carothers, Jane't SO Western Carolina 56.06
2 McMichael, Shalyn SO Western Carolina 56.48
3 Salek, Amy FR Elon 56.85
4 Bush-Hardy, Ashley SR Georgia Southern 56.87

Women 800 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 2:05.40
NCAA Prov: P 2:09.40
Socon Record: S 2:08.40 2001 Mary Jane Harrelson, ASU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Christensen, Cori FR Samford 2:17.91Q
2 D'Orazio, Alyssa FR Col. of Charlest 2:18.29q
3 Bailey, Annie SR Western Carolina 2:18.43q
4 Call, Laura FR Col. of Charlest 2:22.33
5 Gintel, Deidra SO Furman 2:35.37
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Anderson, Lauran SO Ut-Chattanooga 2:15.67Q
2 Strange, Jennine JR Elon 2:20.22
3 Shaurette, Danielle JR Western Carolina 2:23.52
4 Callahan, Jenna SO Furman 2:26.29
5 Robillard, Azura FR Georgia Southern 2:31.28
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Ositelu, Monique SO Furman 2:16.09Q
2 Gaddy, Jordan SO Western Carolina 2:17.20q
3 Jefferson, Morgan FR Georgia Southern 2:18.78
4 Groppe, Monika SO Ut-Chattanooga 2:26.84
5 Cantwell, Shannon SO Furman 2:32.61
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Neal, Hillary SO Samford 2:12.35Q
2 Jennings, Shauntel SR Georgia Southern 2:19.44
3 Russo, Madison FR Elon 2:25.71
4 Robinson, Nodia FR Furman 2:32.42
5 Cain, Hope FR Davidson 2:49.70
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Isaccs, Megan SR Western Carolina 2:17.92Q
2 Uys, Anneli JR Ut-Chattanooga 2:18.52
3 Chewens, Michelle SO Unc-Greensboro 2:24.23
4 Shaw, Taylor SO Elon 2:27.59
5 White, Meredith SO Ut-Chattanooga 2:31.12

Women 800 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 2:05.40
NCAA Prov: P 2:09.40
Socon Record: S 2:08.40 2001 Mary Jane Harrelson, ASU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Ositelu, Monique SO Furman 2:15.98
2 Anderson, Lauran SO Ut-Chattanooga 2:16.02
3 D'Orazio, Alyssa FR Col. of Charlest 2:16.94
4 Neal, Hillary SO Samford 2:16.95
5 Christensen, Cori FR Samford 2:17.24
6 Gaddy, Jordan SO Western Carolina 2:19.96
7 Isaccs, Megan SR Western Carolina 2:21.19
8 Bailey, Annie SR Western Carolina 2:22.70

Women 1 Mile Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 4:38.60
NCAA Prov: P 4:48.60
Socon Record: S 4:48.09 2/25/2006 Shannon Wommack, UT-Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Shelton, Rebecca FR Furman 5:21.88
2 Vasquez, Emily FR Unc-Greensboro 5:25.40
3 Powers, Callen FR Col. of Charlest 5:29.21
4 Cline, Sarah SO Davidson 5:29.88
5 Farlow, Jade FR Unc-Greensboro 5:35.34
6 Gay, Suzanne SO Citadel 5:41.94
7 Bradley, Leah FR Georgia Southern 5:43.98
8 Burdette, Caroline FR Wofford 6:05.77
Section 2
1 Jordan, Sherrika JR Unc-Greensboro 5:15.52
2 Chewens, Michelle SO Unc-Greensboro 5:16.80
3 Hartman, Kerry FR Unc-Greensboro 5:18.23
4 Fuller, Laura JR Georgia Southern 5:18.49
5 Whalen, Courtney FR Elon 5:19.11
6 Jenkins, Megan SR Citadel 5:24.63
7 Garber, Tiffany SO Unc-Greensboro 5:25.07
8 Gay, Jane FR Davidson 5:27.25
9 Fredrickson, Lauren SO Elon 5:37.23
Section 3
1 Neal, Hillary SO Samford 4:59.19
2 Gaffney, Meghan SR Appalachian Stat 5:01.53
3 Povick, Jennifer SR Appalachian Stat 5:01.58
4 Uys, Anneli JR Ut-Chattanooga 5:02.90
5 Taylor, Shelley SO Ut-Chattanooga 5:07.88
6 Van Ausdall, Jessica JR Samford 5:13.02
7 Fournier, Emily SO Elon 5:13.11
8 Wolfe, Kristen FR Col. of Charlest 5:15.33
9 Loba, Grace FR Col. of Charlest 5:16.90
10 Isaccs, Megan SR Western Carolina 5:23.96
11 Gaddy, Jordan SO Western Carolina 5:24.17
12 Parks, Hannah SR Appalachian Stat 5:33.90

Women 3000 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 9:15.80
NCAA Prov: P 9:34.80
Socon Record: S 9:34.10 2/24/2006 Shannon Wommack, UT-Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Conarroe, Heather SO Davidson 10:40.18
2 Shelton, Rebecca FR Furman 10:46.36
3 Powers, Callen FR Col. of Charlest 10:51.51
4 Coggins, Charlee FR Furman 10:52.75
5 Fredrickson, Lauren SO Elon 10:57.20
6 Vasquez, Emily FR Unc-Greensboro 11:01.09
7 Paley, Jenna FR Unc-Greensboro 11:08.20
8 Rosetti, Tricia FR Furman 11:15.34
9 Kowalski, Chloe FR Furman 11:27.99
10 Thibeault, Abbey FR Davidson 12:05.43
11 Rutz, Mary SR Unc-Greensboro 12:05.93
Section 2
1 Gaffney, Meghan SR Appalachian Stat 9:47.21
2 Seccafien, Andrea FR Samford 9:51.33
3 Povick, Jennifer SR Appalachian Stat 9:53.41
4 Fournier, Emily SO Elon 10:18.75
5 Stoddard, Erin SO Col. of Charlest 10:22.26
6 Taylor, Shelley SO Ut-Chattanooga 10:28.54
7 Radke, Jordyn SO Ut-Chattanooga 10:29.03
8 Lefort, Sabrina SR Ut-Chattanooga 10:31.66
9 Zidar, Deanna FR Samford 10:37.40
10 King, Emily SR Davidson 10:39.15
11 Garber, Tiffany SO Unc-Greensboro 10:39.91
12 Parks, Hannah SR Appalachian Stat 11:02.91

Women 5000 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 16:09.60
NCAA Prov: P 16:46.60
Socon Record: S 16:52.46 1988 Whitney Ball, ASU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Zidar, Deanna FR Samford 18:33.55
2 Conarroe, Heather SO Davidson 18:37.54
3 Bryant, Julia SO Furman 18:43.75
4 Paley, Jenna FR Unc-Greensboro 19:22.89
5 Nicholson, Leah SR Western Carolina 19:28.51
6 Lee, Kassi SO Georgia Southern 19:33.02
7 Browning, Cara SO Col. of Charlest 19:49.65
8 Ritter, Erin SR Citadel 20:06.33
9 Jenkins, Kristin SO Col. of Charlest 20:11.30
10 Almand, Katie SR Samford 20:16.32
11 Stierwalt, Sarah SO Citadel 20:22.95
12 Martin, Brittani FR Georgia Southern 21:31.79
Section 2
1 Seccafien, Andrea FR Samford 17:55.94
2 Stoddard, Erin SO Col. of Charlest 18:03.30
3 Gietema, Tara SO Ut-Chattanooga 18:05.59
4 Gaffney, Meghan SR Appalachian Stat 18:09.72
5 Lefort, Sabrina SR Ut-Chattanooga 18:16.78
6 Fournier, Emily SO Elon 18:17.28
7 King, Emily SR Davidson 18:21.93
8 Costa, Allyson FR Elon 18:23.04
9 Groce, Lindsay JR Western Carolina 18:36.53
-- Povick, Jennifer SR Appalachian Stat DNF
-- Radke, Jordyn SO Ut-Chattanooga DNF
-- Kowalski, Chloe FR Furman DNF stoped lap short

Women 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 8.14
NCAA Prov: P 8.43
Socon Record: S 8.48 2/28/2004 Ronda White, App.State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Olson, Kristin SR Georgia Southern 8.98Q
2 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 9.04Q
3 Evans-Hardy, Porsha' SR Appalachian Stat 9.16q
4 Gilchrist-Poteat, Brilly FR Citadel 9.36
5 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 9.38
6 Bivins, Tiara SO Georgia Southern 9.86
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Tyler, Morgan JR Samford 8.99Q
2 Joseph, Morgan JR Western Carolina 9.13Q
3 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 9.37
4 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 9.72
5 McCrary, Francesca FR Citadel 10.68
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Brutus, Michelle SO Appalachian Stat 8.96Q
2 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 9.14Q
3 Jones, Tori FR Western Carolina 9.28q
4 Rice, Amanda FR Elon 9.42
5 March, Andrea JR Elon 9.63
6 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 10.10

Women 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 8.14
NCAA Prov: P 8.43
Socon Record: S 8.48 2/28/2004 Ronda White, App.State
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Tyler, Morgan JR Samford 8.71
2 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 8.79
3 Brutus, Michelle SO Appalachian Stat 8.88 8.874
4 Olson, Kristin SR Georgia Southern 8.88 8.878
5 Joseph, Morgan JR Western Carolina 8.99
6 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 9.01
7 Evans-Hardy, Porsha' SR Appalachian Stat 9.07
8 Jones, Tori FR Western Carolina 9.38

Women 4x400 Meter Relay SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 3:34.20
NCAA Prov: P 3:41.20
Socon Record: S 3:46.40 2/26/2005 Western Carolina, Western Caro
L Martin, R Ramseur, A Davis, J Spivey
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Ut-Chattanooga 'A' 4:06.78
1) Uys, Anneli JR 2) Groppe, Monika SO
3) Anderson, Lauran SO 4) Taylor, Shelley SO
2 Davidson 'A' 4:09.54
1) Wright, Danielle FR 2) Senken, Brooke FR
3) Martin, Kennesia SR 4) Colley, Kimberely SR
3 Unc-Greensboro 'A' 4:16.22
1) Jordan, Sherrika JR 2) Farlow, Jade FR
3) Hartman, Kerry FR 4) Chewens, Michelle SO
4 Citadel 'A' 4:17.99
1) Gilchrist-Poteat, Brillyance FR 2) McCrary, Francesca FR
3) Jenkins, Megan SR 4) Carter, Erinn FR
5 Wofford 'A' 4:34.83
1) Burdette, Caroline FR 2) Blackburn, Rachael FR
3) O'Brien, Maggie FR 4) O'Brien, Katie FR
-- Furman 'A' DNF
1) Belmont, Starr SO 2) Robinson, Nodia FR
3) Tucker, Ashley FR 4) Ositelu, Monique SO
Section 2
1 Western Carolina 'A' 3:48.01
1) Carothers, Jane't SO 2) McMichael, Shalyn SO
3) Bowers, Hannah FR 4) Paulding, Felicia SO
2 Appalachian State 'A' 3:52.42
1) Hiller, Lynda JR 2) Johnson, Monica SR
3) Dunlap, Asia FR 4) Liriano, Nadia SO
3 Georgia Southern 'A' 3:53.00
1) Ryles, London SR 2) Jennings, Shauntel SR
3) JaJa Benson, JoAnn SO 4) Bush-Hardy, Ashley SR
4 Samford 'A' 3:56.30
1) Flowers, Ashley SR 2) Christensen, Cori FR
3) Tyler, Morgan JR 4) Dance, Ashley JR
5 Col. of Charleston 'A' 4:03.69
1) Call, Laura FR 2) D'Orazio, Alyssa FR
3) Vigh, Hilary FR 4) Zolga, Mary SO
-- Elon 'A' FS
1) Skogen, Sarah SO 2) Turowski, Melissa SO
3) Strange, Jennine JR 4) Salek, Amy FR

Women Distance Medley SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 11:11.00
NCAA Prov: P 11:32.00
Socon Record: S 11:52.69 2/28/2009 Samford, Samford
J Van Ausdall, A Flowers, H Neal, C Christensen
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Samford 'A' 11:52.69S
1) Van Ausdall, Jessica JR 2) Flowers, Ashley SR
3) Neal, Hillary SO 4) Christensen, Cori FR
2 Appalachian State 'A' 12:12.61
1) Parks, Hannah SR 2) Hiller, Lynda JR
3) Povick, Jennifer SR 4) Gaffney, Meghan SR
3 Ut-Chattanooga 'A' 12:21.02
1) Lefort, Sabrina SR 2) Anderson, Lauran SO
3) Taylor, Shelley SO 4) Uys, Anneli JR
4 Col. of Charleston 'A' 12:26.85
1) Nagle, Emily JR 2) Call, Laura FR
3) D'Orazio, Alyssa FR 4) Wolfe, Kristen FR
5 Western Carolina 'A' 12:27.72
1) Gaddy, Jordan SO 2) Bowers, Hannah FR
3) Bailey, Annie SR 4) Isaccs, Megan SR
6 Citadel 'A' 12:44.33
1) Jenkins, Megan SR 2) Gilchrist-Poteat, Brillyance FR
3) Carter, Erinn FR 4) Strickland, Sarah SR
7 Georgia Southern 'A' 12:49.77
1) Ryles, London SR 2) Bush-Hardy, Ashley SR
3) Jennings, Shauntel SR 4) Fuller, Laura JR
8 Furman 'A' 12:51.27
1) Coggins, Charlee FR 2) Robinson, Nodia FR
3) Ositelu, Monique SO 4) Shelton, Rebecca FR
9 Davidson 'A' 12:52.74
1) Cline, Sarah SO 2) Martin, Kennesia SR
3) Senken, Brooke FR 4) Gay, Jane FR
10 Elon 'A' 12:54.95
1) Shaw, Taylor SO 2) Skogen, Sarah SO
3) Strange, Jennine JR 4) Whalen, Courtney FR

Women High Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Starting height is 1.48, Progression is 5 cm
1.48, 1.53, 1.58, 1.63, 1.68, 1.73, 1.78, 1.83, 1.88, 1.93
NCAA Auto: A 1.85m
NCAA Prov: P 1.78m
Socon Record: S 1.81m 2/17/2007 Kristen Meister, Davidson
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Smith, Emily FR Col. of Charlest 1.78mP 5-10.00
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73 1.78 1.81
PPP PPP O O O O XO XXX
2 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 1.68m 5-06.00
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73
O O O XO O XXX
3 Hazeltine, Rebecca SO Appalachian Stat 1.68m 5-06.00
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68 1.73
PPP PPP O O XO XXX
4 Hills, Bridgette SO Appalachian Stat 1.63m 5-04.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63 1.68
O O XXO O XXX
5 Cassagnol, Alex FR Georgia Southern 1.58m 5-02.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63
PPP O O XXX
5 Lightning, Jasmine SR Georgia Southern 1.58m 5-02.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63
PPP O O XXX
5 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 1.58m 5-02.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63
O O O XXX
8 Ward, Julie JR Appalachian Stat 1.58m 5-02.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63
O O XO XXX
9 Langley, Laura FR Western Carolina 1.58m 5-02.25
1.48 1.53 1.58 1.63
O XXO XO XXX
10 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 1.53m 5-00.25
1.48 1.53 1.58
XO O XXX
11 March, Andrea JR Elon 1.53m 5-00.25
1.48 1.53 1.58
XO XO XXX
12 Lupher, Erin FR Davidson 1.53m 5-00.25
1.48 1.53 1.58
O XXO XXX
13 Weathers, Courtney SO Elon 1.53m 5-00.25
1.48 1.53 1.58
XO XXO XXX
14 Wise, Cassie FR Col. of Charlest 1.48m 4-10.25
1.48 1.53
O XXX
14 Jones, Tia JR Western Carolina 1.48m 4-10.25
1.48 1.53
O XXX
16 Myers, Christy FR Samford 1.48m 4-10.25
1.48 1.53
XXO XXX
16 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 1.48m 4-10.25
1.48 1.53
XXO XXX
-- Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest NH
1.48
XXX
-- Lee, Jordan FR Elon NH
1.48
XXX

Women Pole Vault SoCon
==========================================================================
Starting height is 2.75, Progression is 15 cm
Progression 2.75, 2.90, 3.05, 3.20, 3.35, 3.50, 3.60, 3.70
3.80, 3.90, 3.95
NCAA Auto: A 4.20m
NCAA Prov: P 3.95m
Socon Record: S 3.97m 2/18/2007 Jessica Clendenning, Elon
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Ward, Julie JR Appalachian Stat 3.60m 11-09.75
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.60 3.70
PPP PPP PPP O O XXO O XXX
2 Snow, Shea SR Appalachian Stat 3.50m 11-05.75
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.60
PPP PPP PPP PPP XO O XXX
3 Beale, Ashley JR Appalachian Stat 3.50m 11-05.75
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50 3.60
PPP PPP PPP O O XO XXX
4 Irwin, Megan SR Appalachian Stat 3.35m 10-11.75
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35 3.50
PPP XO O O XXO XXX
5 Cumbee, Jessica SR Col. of Charlest 3.20m 10-06.00
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35
O O O O XXX
6 Barron, Mary SO Samford 3.20m 10-06.00
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35
PPP PPP XO O XXX
7 McKie, Kassie SO Western Carolina 3.20m 10-06.00
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35
PPP O O XO XXX
8 Wilson, Jessie FR Western Carolina 3.20m 10-06.00
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.35
PPP O XXO XXO XXX
9 Hughes, Summer FR Western Carolina 3.05m 10-00.00
2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20
O XO XO XXX
-- Moudy, Alyssa FR Davidson NH
2.75
XXX
-- Lee, Jordan FR Elon NH
2.75
XXX

Women Long Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 6.35m
NCAA Prov: P 6.10m
Socon Record: S 6.21m 1993 Von Ross, WCU
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Jones, Tia JR Western Carolina 5.50m 18-00.50
5.50m 5.49m 5.43m 5.36m 5.45m 5.49m
2 Day, Veronica SO Elon 5.49m 18-00.25
5.39m 5.49m 5.40m FOUL 5.38m 5.33m
3 Joseph, Morgan JR Western Carolina 5.44m 17-10.25
5.19m FOUL 5.40m 5.44m 5.25m 5.44m
4 Brooks-Millender, Millic FR Georgia Southern 5.44m 17-10.25
5.27m FOUL 5.44m 5.05m 5.34m 5.37m
5 Vines, Monique JR Elon 5.18m 17-00.00
FOUL 5.18m FOUL
6 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 5.00m 16-05.00
5.00m 4.74m 4.84m
7 Hawkesworth, Lauren SO Elon 4.91m 16-01.50
FOUL FOUL 4.91m
Flight 2
1 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 5.97m 19-07.00
5.97m 5.88m 5.79m PASS PASS PASS
2 Thorpe, Danielle JR Appalachian Stat 5.76m 18-10.75
5.70m 5.74m 5.67m 5.76m 5.74m 5.53m
3 Hamilton, Shaunta JR Georgia Southern 5.71m 18-09.00
FOUL 5.42m 5.71m FOUL FOUL 5.70m
4 Anthony, Demetrise JR Georgia Southern 5.59m 18-04.25
FOUL 5.43m 5.59m 5.17m 5.39m 5.09m
5 Harvey, Bianca SO Appalachian Stat 5.48m 17-11.75
FOUL 5.48m 5.36m FOUL 5.39m 5.27m
6 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 5.39m 17-08.25
5.29m 5.39m 5.35m
7 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 5.32m 17-05.50
FOUL FOUL 5.32m
8 Tyler, Morgan JR Samford 5.31m 17-05.25
FOUL 5.31m 5.27m

Women Triple Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 13.30m
NCAA Prov: P 12.65m
Socon Record: S 13.30m 2/29/2004 Ronda White, App.State
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Hamilton, Shaunta JR Georgia Southern 11.73m 38-06.00
11.68m FOUL 11.73m FOUL 11.64m FOUL
2 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 11.48m 37-08.00
FOUL 10.63m 11.48m FOUL 11.33m 11.29m
3 Martin, Kennesia SR Davidson 11.26m 36-11.50
10.91m FOUL 11.26m FOUL FOUL PASS
4 Vines, Monique JR Elon 11.03m 36-02.25
FOUL 11.03m FOUL
5 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 10.91m 35-09.50
10.13m 10.76m 10.91m
6 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 10.71m 35-01.75
10.71m 10.47m 10.57m
7 Jones, Tori FR Western Carolina 10.63m 34-10.50
10.63m FOUL 10.37m
8 Joseph, Morgan JR Western Carolina 10.57m 34-08.25
FOUL 10.47m 10.57m
Flight 2
1 Thorpe, Danielle JR Appalachian Stat 12.68mP 41-07.25
12.35m 12.66m 12.29m 12.60m 12.68m 12.47m
2 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 12.25m 40-02.25
11.70m 12.19m 11.69m FOUL 12.25m 12.10m
3 Jones, Tia JR Western Carolina 12.01m 39-05.00
11.90m 11.63m 12.01m 11.69m FOUL 11.62m
4 Tyler, Morgan JR Samford 11.55m 37-10.75
FOUL FOUL 11.50m 11.55m 11.43m FOUL
5 Hawkesworth, Lauren SO Elon 11.43m 37-06.00
11.27m 11.33m 11.43m 11.37m 11.16m 11.43m
6 Day, Veronica SO Elon 11.23m 36-10.25
11.05m 11.02m 11.23m FOUL 11.19m 11.04m
7 Brooks-Millender, Millic FR Georgia Southern 11.04m 36-02.75
FOUL FOUL 11.04m
-- Anthony, Demetrise JR Georgia Southern FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Women Shot Put SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 16.90m
NCAA Prov: P 15.20m
Socon Record: S 16.61m 1988 Angie Barker, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Neale, Kittery SR Davidson 11.86m 38-11.00
10.45m 11.42m 10.89m 11.50m 11.53m 11.86m
2 Green, Emily JR Citadel 10.16m 33-04.00
9.33m 10.16m 9.83m
3 Thacker, Keshia Col. of Charlest 10.03m 32-11.00
10.03m 9.83m FOUL
4 Herndon, Sarah FR Georgia Southern 9.86m 32-04.25
9.86m 9.83m 9.64m
5 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 9.73m 31-11.25
9.62m 9.73m 8.89m
6 Trevino, Mia FR Citadel 9.72m 31-10.75
8.45m 9.72m FOUL
7 Polson, Kasandra FR Citadel 9.64m 31-07.50
8.82m 9.64m 9.46m
8 Spivy, Amanda JR Georgia Southern 9.09m 29-10.00
8.58m 9.09m 8.63m
9 Nave, Whitney FR Citadel 8.52m 27-11.50
7.53m 8.52m 8.01m
10 Willis, Lindra JR Georgia Southern 8.50m 27-10.75
8.50m 7.01m 7.45m
Flight 2
1 Smyre, Whitney JR Appalachian Stat 13.14m 43-01.50
12.18m 12.57m FOUL 12.57m 12.72m 13.14m
2 Tallent, Lily SR Appalachian Stat 12.79m 41-11.50
12.25m 12.79m 12.49m 11.42m 11.45m FOUL
3 Robertson, Justine SO Elon 12.29m 40-04.00
11.89m 12.11m 11.33m 12.29m 11.75m 11.83m
4 Durham, Carla SR Appalachian Stat 12.20m 40-00.50
12.20m 11.65m 11.42m 11.27m 11.57m 11.79m
5 Morrison, Deirdra FR Western Carolina 12.14m 39-10.00
11.74m 12.10m 11.89m 12.14m 11.41m 11.88m
6 Dukes, Crystal SO Appalachian Stat 11.81m 38-09.00
11.12m 11.60m 11.81m 11.61m 11.66m 11.37m
7 McLean, Chelsea SO Western Carolina 11.79m 38-08.25
FOUL FOUL 11.04m 11.79m 11.58m 9.31m
8 McGriff, Michaela SO Appalachian Stat 11.58m 38-00.00
FOUL FOUL 11.58m 11.03m 10.68m 11.07m
9 Girvin, Alyssa FR Elon 10.14m 33-03.25
9.96m 9.39m 10.14m
10 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 9.86m 32-04.25
FOUL 9.86m 9.30m

Women Weight Throw SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 21.00m
NCAA Prov: P 18.75m
Socon Record: S 19.54m 2/25/2006 Chakosha Lance, C. of Charleston
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Robertson, Justine SO Elon 14.58m 47-10.00
13.70m 12.83m FOUL FOUL 14.58m 14.00m
2 Spivy, Amanda JR Georgia Southern 12.84m 42-01.50
12.84m 12.35m 12.75m 12.29m 11.79m 12.30m
3 Herndon, Sarah FR Georgia Southern 12.40m 40-08.25
12.40m FOUL FOUL
4 Johansen, Theresa FR Citadel 11.98m 39-03.75
11.73m 11.98m 11.14m
5 Polson, Kasandra FR Citadel 11.72m 38-05.50
11.72m FOUL 10.91m
6 Thacker, Keshia Col. of Charlest 10.46m 34-04.00
FOUL 10.46m 10.35m
7 Trevino, Mia FR Citadel 9.93m 32-07.00
8.64m 9.62m 9.93m
8 Nave, Whitney FR Citadel 9.08m 29-09.50
8.02m 8.50m 9.08m
Flight 2
1 Smyre, Whitney JR Appalachian Stat 17.79m 58-04.50
16.50m 15.71m 16.44m FOUL 17.02m 17.79m
2 McLean, Chelsea SO Western Carolina 15.65m 51-04.25
15.08m 14.43m 14.11m 14.78m 15.23m 15.65m
3 McGriff, Michaela SO Appalachian Stat 15.64m 51-03.75
14.57m 13.85m 14.19m 15.00m FOUL 15.64m
4 Durham, Carla SR Appalachian Stat 15.22m 49-11.25
FOUL 13.80m FOUL 15.22m 15.18m 13.57m
5 Tallent, Lily SR Appalachian Stat 14.10m 46-03.25
FOUL 12.38m 13.77m FOUL 13.59m 14.10m
6 Morrison, Deirdra FR Western Carolina 13.96m 45-09.75
13.96m 13.28m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
7 Girvin, Alyssa FR Elon 13.68m 44-10.75
12.12m 13.19m 13.67m 13.64m 13.68m 12.65m
8 Green, Emily JR Citadel 12.17m 39-11.25
FOUL 12.17m 12.05m

Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run SoCon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 2:27.99 718
2 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 2:30.35 688
3 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 2:32.34 664
4 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 2:37.80 598
5 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 2:38.18 594
6 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 2:39.21 582
7 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 2:40.54 567
8 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 2:41.06 561
9 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 2:43.99 528
10 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 2:49.28 471
11 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 2:54.31 420
12 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 2:55.05 413
13 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 3:02.08 346
-- Banner, Rachel FR Elon DNF

Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 8.92 927
2 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 8.93 925
3 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 9.24 860
4 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 9.63 783
5 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 10.33 652
6 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 10.51 620
7 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 11.80 412
Section 2
1 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 9.23 862
2 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 9.51 806
3 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 9.55 798
4 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 10.04 705
5 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 10.28 661
6 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 10.63 599
7 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 11.21 503

Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 1.72m 5-07.75 879
2 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 1.60m 5-03.00 736
2 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 1.60m 5-03.00 736
4 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 1.54m 5-00.50 666
5 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 1.51m 4-11.50 632
5 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 1.51m 4-11.50 632
7 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 1.48m 4-10.25 599
8 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 1.45m 4-09.00 566
8 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 1.45m 4-09.00 566
8 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 1.45m 4-09.00 566
8 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 1.45m 4-09.00 566
8 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 1.45m 4-09.00 566
13 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 1.42m 4-07.75 534
13 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 1.42m 4-07.75 534

Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 5.99m 19-08.00 846
2 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 5.49m 18-00.25 697
3 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 5.18m 17-00.00 609
4 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 5.14m 16-10.50 598
5 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 5.12m 16-09.75 592
6 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 5.11m 16-09.25 589
7 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 5.02m 16-05.75 565
8 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 4.79m 15-08.75 503
9 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 4.63m 15-02.25 461
10 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 4.53m 14-10.50 436
11 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 4.44m 14-07.00 413
12 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 4.43m 14-06.50 411
13 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 4.16m 13-07.75 345
-- Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern FOUL

Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 11.81m 38-09.00 649
2 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 9.76m 32-00.25 514
3 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 9.63m 31-07.25 505
4 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 9.40m 30-10.25 490
5 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 9.24m 30-03.75 480
6 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 9.19m 30-02.00 477
7 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 8.95m 29-04.50 461
8 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 8.91m 29-02.75 458
9 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 8.43m 27-08.00 427
10 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 8.14m 26-08.50 408
11 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 7.62m 25-00.00 375
12 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 7.36m 24-01.75 358
13 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 7.30m 23-11.50 354
14 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 7.27m 23-10.25 352

Women Indoor Pentathlon SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 4050
NCAA Prov: P 3700
Socon Record: S 3754 2/28/2004 Kellie Mitchell, Georgia So.
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hyter, Lynndsey SO Georgia Southern 3551
2 Crutchfield, Kiara SO Appalachian Stat 3265
3 Gainey, Alicia FR Western Carolina 3156
4 Thomas, Jettana FR Western Carolina 3008
5 McGuire, Christian FR Samford 2979
6 Beliveau, Jacqueline SO Elon 2931
7 Wright, Carlyn SO Western Carolina 2926
8 Johnson, Brynne SO Col. of Charlest 2913
9 Crutchfield, Naadia FR Appalachian Stat 2840
10 Ware, Courtney SR Georgia Southern 2595
11 Rippe, Elyse JR Samford 2490
12 Trumbo, Melanie JR Georgia Southern 2420
13 Schaefer, Megan FR Elon 2282
14 Banner, Rachel FR Elon 2058

Men 60 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 6.63
NCAA Prov: P 6.74
Socon Record: S 6.73 2/29/2004 Ernest Wiggins, App.State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Young, Dominique JR Western Carolina 6.93Q
2 Hardy, Kevin FR Citadel 6.99Q
3 Neal, Daniel SR Appalachian Stat 7.03 7.021
4 Contis, Elias SO Wofford 7.03 7.029
5 Sturgis, Mark SR Appalachian Stat 7.05
6 Graham, Christian FR Citadel 7.08
7 Lewis-Harris, Chris SO Ut-Chattanooga 7.16
8 Dorsey, Lee FR Davidson 7.50
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina 6.77Q
2 Sutherland, Brian FR Ut-Chattanooga 6.97Q
3 Funderburk, Thomas SR Western Carolina 6.98q
4 Johnson, Kevin SR Western Carolina 7.00
5 Skrine, Buster SO Ut-Chattanooga 7.01
6 Thompson, Howard FR Western Carolina 7.08
7 Jackson, David FR Wofford 7.63
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Bethune, Christian JR Western Carolina 6.90Q
2 Moore, Dennis FR Appalachian Stat 6.91Q 6.901
3 Harris, Ricky SR Appalachian Stat 6.91q 6.908
4 Svoboda, John SR Appalachian Stat 6.99
5 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 7.02
6 Graham, Christopher FR Citadel 7.09
7 Marshall, Chris JR Ut-Chattanooga 7.10
8 Alston, JJ FR Davidson 7.67

Men 60 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 6.63
NCAA Prov: P 6.74
Socon Record: S 6.73 2/29/2004 Ernest Wiggins, App.State
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina 6.80
2 Moore, Dennis FR Appalachian Stat 6.92
3 Bethune, Christian JR Western Carolina 6.93
4 Young, Dominique JR Western Carolina 6.94
5 Funderburk, Thomas SR Western Carolina 6.98
6 Sutherland, Brian FR Ut-Chattanooga 7.01
7 Harris, Ricky SR Appalachian Stat 7.02
8 Hardy, Kevin FR Citadel 7.06

Men 200 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 21.08
NCAA Prov: P 21.48
Socon Record: S 21.13 1995 Delevantie Brown, ETSU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Svoboda, John SR Appalachian Stat 22.32Q
2 Davis, Benny FR Western Carolina 22.48q
3 Jones, Bryce SO Davidson 23.88
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Moore, Dennis FR Appalachian Stat 21.99Q
2 Sturgis, Mark SR Appalachian Stat 22.43q
3 Neal, Daniel SR Appalachian Stat 23.11
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Oros, John JR Western Carolina 22.33Q
2 Bethune, Christian JR Western Carolina 22.77
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Young, Dominique JR Western Carolina 21.87Q
2 Thompson, Howard FR Western Carolina 22.64
3 Graham, Christian FR Citadel 22.67
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina P 21.39Q
2 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 22.20q
3 Hess, Teddy FR Furman 24.01
4 Kelly, Michael FR Furman 25.83

Men 200 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 21.08
NCAA Prov: P 21.48
Socon Record: S 21.13 1995 Delevantie Brown, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Sturgis, Mark SR Appalachian Stat 22.26
2 Oros, John JR Western Carolina 22.38
3 Svoboda, John SR Appalachian Stat 22.39
4 Davis, Benny FR Western Carolina 22.79
Section 2 Finals
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina 21.57
2 Moore, Dennis FR Appalachian Stat 21.91
3 Young, Dominique JR Western Carolina 21.92
4 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 22.66

Men 400 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 46.55
NCAA Prov: P 47.65
Socon Record: S 47.11 1989 Mario Small, VMI
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina 50.79Q
2 Oros, John JR Western Carolina 51.15q
3 Martin, Taylor FR Davidson 52.31
4 Hess, Teddy FR Furman 53.34
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Svoboda, John SR Appalachian Stat 50.27Q
2 Smith, Brian SR Wofford 51.51q
3 Carter, Carlos SO Appalachian Stat 51.65
4 Post, Brian SO Samford 56.47
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Funderburk, Thomas SR Western Carolina 51.02Q
2 Jennings, Jestin JR Western Carolina 51.29q
3 Dorsey, Lee FR Davidson 54.23
4 Sanchez Slik, Gonzalo SO Davidson 58.29
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Davis, Benny FR Western Carolina 49.58Q
2 Johnson, Kevin SR Western Carolina 50.23q
3 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 51.54
4 Cole, Jordan FR Samford 54.22

Men 400 Meter Dash SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 46.55
NCAA Prov: P 47.65
Socon Record: S 47.11 1989 Mario Small, VMI
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Funderburk, Thomas SR Western Carolina 50.15
2 Oros, John JR Western Carolina 50.51
3 Jennings, Jestin JR Western Carolina 51.04
4 Smith, Brian SR Wofford 51.22
Section 2 Finals
1 Mitchell, Manteo SR Western Carolina 49.12
2 Svoboda, John SR Appalachian Stat 49.62
3 Davis, Benny FR Western Carolina 49.83
4 Johnson, Kevin SR Western Carolina 50.79

Men 800 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 1:48.60
NCAA Prov: P 1:51.10
Socon Record: S 1:50.92 1997 Zach Whitmarsh, ETSU
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Moen, Chris FR Appalachian Stat 1:55.11Q
2 O'Keefe, Nick JR Appalachian Stat 1:55.80q
3 Wyatt, Terry JR Unc-Greensboro 1:55.97q
4 Tucker, Drew SO Western Carolina 1:56.97
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Johnson, Zach SR Citadel 1:56.21Q
2 Baltimore, Matt SO Ut-Chattanooga 1:56.23q
3 Morgan, Chris FR Citadel 1:58.94
4 Thurman, Allen FR Ut-Chattanooga 2:02.74
5 Ketron, Blake JR Ut-Chattanooga 2:04.05
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Danehy, Michael JR Ut-Chattanooga 1:55.49Q
2 Hurst, Taylor SO Unc-Greensboro 1:56.55q
3 Roach, Stephon SO Western Carolina 1:59.05
4 Carrington, Brian FR Unc-Greensboro 2:01.60
5 Bryson, Matt FR Samford 2:03.20
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Gilmer, Lee FR Furman 1:56.37Q
2 George, Stephen JR Ut-Chattanooga 1:57.63
3 Dioguardi, Frank FR Citadel 1:59.29
4 Watkins, Lamar FR Unc-Greensboro 2:02.16
5 Denton, Will JR Samford 2:02.94

Men 800 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 1:48.60
NCAA Prov: P 1:51.10
Socon Record: S 1:50.92 1997 Zach Whitmarsh, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Danehy, Michael JR Ut-Chattanooga 1:55.59
2 Gilmer, Lee FR Furman 1:56.05
3 Hurst, Taylor SO Unc-Greensboro 1:56.27
4 Wyatt, Terry JR Unc-Greensboro 1:56.92
5 Johnson, Zach SR Citadel 1:56.97
6 O'Keefe, Nick JR Appalachian Stat 1:57.23
7 Baltimore, Matt SO Ut-Chattanooga 2:05.45
8 Moen, Chris FR Appalachian Stat 2:17.49

Men 1 Mile Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 4:00.30
NCAA Prov: P 4:04.80
Socon Record: S 4:03.97 1982 Mark Scruton, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Thompson, Joey FR Unc-Greensboro 4:17.89
2 Highlander, Andrew JR Ut-Chattanooga 4:36.42
3 O'Connell, Jeff SR Furman 4:40.56
4 Tkach, Joesph SO Citadel 4:47.93
5 Bryson, Matt FR Samford 4:50.97
6 Rogers, Joel FR Samford 4:52.37
7 Warner, Michael SR Furman 4:57.61
8 Hall, Dan SO Samford 4:58.71
Section 2
1 Evitt, Blake JR Davidson 4:22.24
2 Kight, Brendan SR Citadel 4:23.23
3 Baltimore, Matt SO Ut-Chattanooga 4:24.98
4 Hammond, Stephen JR Western Carolina 4:25.66
5 Savoia, AJ SO Unc-Greensboro 4:27.50
6 Ollinger, Patrick JR Samford 4:29.91
7 Clay, Matthew FR Furman 4:30.02
8 Thurman, Allen FR Ut-Chattanooga 4:33.84
9 Fallis, Chris SO Citadel 4:34.60
Section 3
1 Moen, Chris FR Appalachian Stat 4:11.08
2 Morgan, Patrick SR Furman 4:11.16
3 Houser, Josh JR Appalachian Stat 4:15.71
4 Sieracki, Thad SR Davidson 4:16.47
5 Desta, Asmeron SR Appalachian Stat 4:17.13
6 Galloway, Bud JR Appalachian Stat 4:17.22
7 Cope, Scott SO Samford 4:21.72
8 Bruton, Peter JR Davidson 4:21.83
9 Clyne, Andy SO Unc-Greensboro 4:23.57
10 Moore, David SO Ut-Chattanooga 4:24.01
11 Vasquez, Josh FR Ut-Chattanooga 4:25.12
-- Ketron, Blake JR Ut-Chattanooga DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 7:55.80
NCAA Prov: P 8:06.30
Socon Record: S 8:05.37 1992 Seamus Powers, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Savoia, AJ SO Unc-Greensboro 9:03.37
2 Rogers, Justin FR Samford 9:05.04
3 Tupper, Ian FR Davidson 9:12.04
4 O'Connell, Jeff SR Furman 9:12.47
5 McGoogan, Charles SO Furman 9:15.31
6 Brooks, Bryan JR Wofford 9:18.02
7 Shumaker, Josh SR Wofford 9:20.99
8 Harris, Maverick FR Wofford 9:28.50
9 Fallis, Chris SO Citadel 9:32.01
Section 2
1 Morgan, Patrick SR Furman 8:26.45
2 Berry, Chris FR Ut-Chattanooga 8:26.94
3 Thompson, Joey FR Unc-Greensboro 8:30.40
4 Houser, Josh JR Appalachian Stat 8:32.65
5 Desta, Asmeron SR Appalachian Stat 8:32.68
6 Sieracki, Thad SR Davidson 8:38.52
7 Hoyt, Alex SR Davidson 8:43.89
8 Moore, David SO Ut-Chattanooga 8:47.11
9 Carie, Blaise JR Samford 8:54.05
10 Walker, Michael JR Appalachian Stat 8:55.20
11 Soderman, Sean FR Appalachian Stat 8:55.61
12 Clay, Matthew FR Furman 8:59.03

Men 5000 Meter Run SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 13:48.90
NCAA Prov: P 14:11.90
Socon Record: S 14:06.00 1981 Adrian Leek, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Harden, Lance SR Davidson 15:11.93
2 Hoyt, Alex SR Davidson 15:44.69
3 Hopkins, Ryan FR Davidson 15:51.99
4 Brooks, Bryan JR Wofford 15:57.37
5 Sutterfield, Knox FR Furman 15:58.75
6 Tupper, Ian FR Davidson 16:00.62
7 Shumaker, Josh SR Wofford 16:06.41
8 Rogers, Justin FR Samford 16:09.98
9 Caldwell, Christopher FR Furman 16:15.23
10 Anderson, Alex JR Citadel 16:38.93
11 Wasilchak, P.J. FR Citadel 17:05.19
-- Moen, Chris FR Appalachian Stat DNF
Section 2
1 Berry, Chris FR Ut-Chattanooga 14:55.12
2 Desta, Asmeron SR Appalachian Stat 15:06.72
3 Soderman, Sean FR Appalachian Stat 15:20.11
4 Houser, Josh JR Appalachian Stat 15:21.45
5 Plasencia, Alex SR Furman 15:24.85
6 Walker, Michael JR Appalachian Stat 15:25.01
7 Weaver, Josey FR Western Carolina 15:29.83
8 Galloway, Bud JR Appalachian Stat 15:39.73
9 Miller, Jay FR Furman 15:53.00
10 Carie, Blaise JR Samford 15:55.03
11 Marcil, Greg SO Davidson 16:07.48

Men 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
NCAA Auto: A 7.70
NCAA Prov: P 7.91
Socon Record: S 7.95 2/18/2007 Charles Derrickson, Appalachian Stat
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Brown, Jamel SR Citadel 8.22Q
2 Bethune, Christian JR Western Carolina 8.24Q
3 Corcoran, Cavan FR Samford 8.33Q
4 Graham, Christopher FR Citadel 8.57q
5 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 9.02
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Neal, Daniel SR Appalachian Stat 8.14Q
2 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 8.23Q
3 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 8.43Q
4 Blazer, Jordan SO Western Carolina 8.66q
5 Overton, Aaron FR Citadel 8.73

Men 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 7.70
NCAA Prov: P 7.91
Socon Record: S 7.95 2/18/2007 Charles Derrickson, Appalachian Stat
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Bethune, Christian JR Western Carolina 8.25
2 Brown, Jamel SR Citadel 8.29
3 Neal, Daniel SR Appalachian Stat 8.32
4 Blazer, Jordan SO Western Carolina 8.37
5 Corcoran, Cavan FR Samford 8.38
6 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 8.42
7 Graham, Christopher FR Citadel 8.45
8 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 8.46

Men 4x400 Meter Relay SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 3:08.10
NCAA Prov: P 3:12.00
Socon Record: S 3:11.71 1982 VMI, VMI
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Davidson 'A' 3:33.40
1) Martin, Taylor FR 2) Evitt, Blake JR
3) Bruton, Peter JR 4) Dorsey, Lee FR
2 Furman 'A' 3:39.09
1) Hess, Teddy FR 2) Gilmer, Lee FR
3) Clay, Matthew FR 4) McGoogan, Charles SO
Section 2
1 Western Carolina 'A' 3:19.60
1) Funderburk, Thomas SR 2) Johnson, Kevin SR
3) Davis, Benny FR 4) Mitchell, Manteo SR
2 Citadel 'A' 3:22.22
1) Graham, Christopher FR 2) Graham, Christian FR
3) Johnson, Zach SR 4) Brown, Jamel SR
3 Appalachian State 'A' 3:26.49
1) Carter, Carlos SO 2) Moore, Dennis FR
3) Neal, Daniel SR 4) Svoboda, John SR
4 Ut-Chattanooga 'A' 3:28.09
1) George, Stephen JR 2) Danehy, Michael JR
3) Marshall, Chris JR 4) Vasquez, Josh FR
5 Samford 'A' 3:29.60
1) Cole, Jordan FR 2) Denton, Will JR
3) Cope, Scott SO 4) Cooper, Donald FR
6 Unc-Greensboro 'A' 3:32.48
1) Clyne, Andy SO 2) Carrington, Brian FR
3) Wyatt, Terry JR 4) Hurst, Taylor SO

Men Distance Medley SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 9:36.20
NCAA Prov: P 9:47.90
Socon Record: S 9:47.80 1979 ETSU, ETSU
School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Appalachian State 'A' 10:16.38
1) Galloway, Bud JR 2) Carter, Carlos SO
3) O'Keefe, Nick JR 4) Houser, Josh JR
2 Samford 'A' 10:18.90
1) Cope, Scott SO 2) Denton, Will JR
3) Keithan, Chas JR 4) Carie, Blaise JR
3 Furman 'A' 10:23.26
1) Plasencia, Alex SR 2) Hess, Teddy FR
3) Gilmer, Lee FR 4) Morgan, Patrick SR
4 Western Carolina 'A' 10:24.53
1) Hammond, Stephen JR 2) Johnson, Kevin SR
3) Jennings, Jestin JR 4) Weaver, Josey FR
5 Ut-Chattanooga 'A' 10:25.56
1) Moore, David SO 2) George, Stephen JR
3) Ketron, Blake JR 4) Vasquez, Josh FR
6 Citadel 'A' 10:33.58
1) Dioguardi, Frank FR 2) Brown, Jamel SR
3) Johnson, Zach SR 4) Kight, Brendan SR
7 Davidson 'A' 10:35.37
1) Hopkins, Ryan FR 2) Martin, Taylor FR
3) Evitt, Blake JR 4) Bruton, Peter JR
8 Wofford 'A' 12:49.36
1) Brooks, Bryan JR 2) Abusaft, Monier SO
3) Harris, Maverick FR 4) Shumaker, Josh SR

Men High Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Starting height is 1.73, Progression is 5 cm
1.73, 1.78, 1.83, 1.88, 1.93, , 1.98, 2.03, 2.07, 2.11, 2.14
No 5 alive
NCAA Auto: A 2.24m
NCAA Prov: P 2.14m
Socon Record: S 2.17m 2000 Eric Mc Clary, Citadel
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 2.11m 6-11.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.07 2.11
PPP PPP PPP O O O XXO XO O
2 Purcell, Darius FR Appalachian Stat 2.07m 6-09.50
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.07 2.11
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO O XO XXX
3 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 1.98m 6-06.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03
PPP PPP O O O XXO XXX
4 Harris, James JR Citadel 1.93m 6-04.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98
PPP PPP O O O XXX
5 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 1.93m 6-04.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98
PPP O O XO O XXX
6 Smith, Shaquill SR Citadel 1.88m 6-02.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93
PPP O O O XXX
7 Joseph, Daniel SR Western Carolina 1.83m 6-00.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88
PPP O O XXX
8 Overton, Aaron FR Citadel 1.83m 6-00.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88
PPP PPP O XXX
9 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 1.83m 6-00.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88
O O XO XXX
10 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 1.83m 6-00.00
1.73 1.78 1.83 1.88
PPP O XO XXX
11 Ackerson, Asa SR Samford 1.78m 5-10.00
1.73 1.78 1.83
XO XO XXX

Men Pole Vault SoCon
==========================================================================
Starting height is 4.15, Progression is 15 cm
Progression 4.15, 4.30, 4.45, 4.60, 4.75, 4.90, 5.00, 5.10,
5.20, 5.30, 5.40, 5.50
NCAA Auto: A 5.50m
NCAA Prov: P 5.20m
Socon Record: S 5.06m 1998 Todd Poremba, ASU
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Wells, Patrick JR Samford 4.75m 15-07.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90
PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
2 Twiford, Ryan SO Appalachian Stat 4.75m 15-07.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90
PPP XO O XO O XXX
3 O'Steen, Mike JR Western Carolina 4.60m 15-01.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75
PPP O O O XXX
4 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 4.60m 15-01.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75
PPP O O XO XXX
5 Epperson, Zac SO Samford 4.60m 15-01.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75
PPP O O XXO XXX
6 Wilson, Mike SO Appalachian Stat 4.60m 15-01.00
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75
PPP O XO XXO XXX
7 Lynch, Joel SR Western Carolina 4.45m 14-07.25
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60
XXO XO XO XXX
8 Smith, Zach SO Appalachian Stat 4.45m 14-07.25
4.15 4.30 4.45 4.60
PPP XXO XXO XXX
9 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 4.30m 14-01.25
4.15 4.30 4.45
XO XO XXX
10 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 4.30m 14-01.25
4.15 4.30 4.45
XXO XXO XXX
11 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 4.15m 13-07.25
4.15 4.30
XO XXX
-- Jones, Bryce SO Davidson NH
4.15
XXX

Men Long Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 7.85m
NCAA Prov: P 7.50m
Socon Record: S 7.66m 2001 Marcus Lynch, VMI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Skrine, Buster SO Ut-Chattanooga 6.94m 22-09.25
FOUL 6.76m 6.48m FOUL FOUL 6.94m
2 Contis, Elias SO Wofford 6.58m 21-07.25
6.31m 6.53m 6.49m 6.58m 6.25m 6.31m
3 Wilson, Mike SO Appalachian Stat 6.19m 20-03.75
6.13m 6.19m 6.08m
4 Smith, Shaquill SR Citadel 6.03m 19-09.50
FOUL FOUL 6.03m
5 Woodard, Shane FR Citadel 5.86m 19-02.75
5.86m 5.71m FOUL
6 Ackerson, Asa SR Samford 5.85m 19-02.50
FOUL FOUL 5.85m
7 Kight, Preston SR Citadel 5.72m 18-09.25
5.34m 5.72m 5.42m
8 Alston, JJ FR Davidson 5.45m 17-10.75
5.28m 5.42m 5.45m
Flight 2
1 Hardy, Kevin FR Citadel 7.37m 24-02.25
6.51m 7.37m 7.27m 6.82m 6.81m PASS
2 Funderburk, Thomas SR Western Carolina 7.33m 24-00.75
7.18m 7.33m 7.24m 6.84m 7.23m FOUL
3 Harris, Ricky SR Appalachian Stat 7.22m 23-08.25
7.11m FOUL 6.81m FOUL 7.20m 7.22m
4 Dollard, Alex JR Western Carolina 7.04m 23-01.25
7.04m 7.00m FOUL FOUL FOUL 6.83m
5 Bush, Phillip SO Appalachian Stat 6.98m 22-11.00
6.20m PASS 6.27m 6.74m 6.73m 6.98m
6 Sturgis, Mark SR Appalachian Stat 6.48m 21-03.25
FOUL FOUL 6.48m FOUL FOUL FOUL
7 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 6.34m 20-09.75
FOUL 6.28m FOUL 6.34m PASS FOUL
8 Williams, Cornelius FR Western Carolina 6.20m 20-04.25
FOUL 6.16m 6.20m
9 Pope, Mike FR Appalachian Stat 5.96m 19-06.75
FOUL 5.96m FOUL

Men Triple Jump SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 16.10m
NCAA Prov: P 15.40m
Socon Record: S 16.11m 1998 Warren Posey, ASU
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Sturgis, Mark SR Appalachian Stat 15.25m 50-00.50
14.94m 14.34m 14.96m FOUL 15.25m FOUL
2 Harris, Ricky SR Appalachian Stat 14.26m 46-09.50
13.92m 13.58m 14.26m PASS 13.65m FOUL
3 Joseph, Daniel SR Western Carolina 14.12m 46-04.00
FOUL 13.65m 14.12m 13.96m 14.12m FOUL
4 Smith, Shaquill SR Citadel 14.04m 46-00.75
13.09m 13.58m 13.93m 13.07m 13.78m 14.04m
5 Dollard, Alex JR Western Carolina 13.61m 44-08.00
13.44m 13.41m 13.48m 13.61m 13.03m 13.12m
6 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 13.43m 44-00.75
12.95m 13.18m FOUL FOUL 13.43m PASS
7 Williams, Cornelius FR Western Carolina 13.37m 43-10.50
13.18m 13.37m 13.34m 13.16m 13.21m 13.19m
8 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 13.26m 43-06.00
12.55m 13.26m 13.01m 11.86m 12.61m PASS
9 Pope, Mike FR Appalachian Stat 12.92m 42-04.75
FOUL 12.92m 12.43m 11.91m PASS 12.32m
10 O'Steen, Mike JR Western Carolina 12.15m 39-10.50
FOUL 12.13m 12.15m
-- Kight, Preston SR Citadel FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Shot Put SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 19.30m
NCAA Prov: P 17.75m
Socon Record: S 17.19m 1980 Cosmo Tocci, Citadel
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Styers, Malcolm SO Appalachian Stat 16.56m 54-04.00
16.42m 15.80m 16.14m FOUL 16.40m 16.56m
2 Gardner, Jerod SO Appalachian Stat 15.61m 51-02.75
14.45m 15.08m 15.61m 14.62m 14.42m 15.30m
3 Stalling, Jared FR Appalachian Stat 15.22m 49-11.25
15.22m 14.58m FOUL 14.28m 14.65m FOUL
4 McDaniel, Cale JR Western Carolina 15.11m 49-07.00
14.66m FOUL FOUL 15.11m FOUL FOUL
5 Pless, Ryan SO Western Carolina 15.07m 49-05.50
14.03m 14.47m 13.91m 15.07m 14.50m 14.81m
6 Funderburg, Will SR Davidson 14.63m 48-00.00
13.70m 14.24m FOUL 14.20m 14.49m 14.63m
7 Page, Chris SR Western Carolina 14.56m 47-09.25
14.56m FOUL 14.10m FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Turner, Quintin JR Citadel 14.25m 46-09.00
12.65m 13.19m 13.42m 14.05m 13.84m 14.25m
9 Robinson, Corey SR Citadel 12.87m 42-02.75
12.86m 12.77m 12.87m FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Brown, Kyle SO Samford 12.26m 40-02.75
12.26m FOUL FOUL
11 Kirby, Kyle JR Samford 11.76m 38-07.00
11.76m FOUL FOUL

Men Weight Throw SoCon
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to the final for 3 additional attempts
NCAA Auto: A 21.50m
NCAA Prov: P 19.50m
Socon Record: S 18.81m 2001 John Chisholm, VMI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Styers, Malcolm SO Appalachian Stat 17.24m 56-06.75
16.93m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.24m
2 McDaniel, Cale JR Western Carolina 17.13m 56-02.50
15.90m 15.88m 16.50m FOUL 16.72m 17.13m
3 Page, Chris SR Western Carolina 16.32m 53-06.50
16.26m 16.32m 15.75m 16.20m 15.81m 15.51m
4 Stalling, Jared FR Appalachian Stat 15.76m 51-08.50
FOUL 15.03m 15.11m FOUL FOUL 15.76m
5 Turner, Quintin JR Citadel 15.22m 49-11.25
14.90m 14.20m 14.69m 15.10m 14.84m 15.22m
6 Brown, Kyle SO Samford 15.20m 49-10.50
FOUL 14.97m FOUL 14.37m 15.20m FOUL
7 Earls, Matt SR Citadel 14.53m 47-08.00
13.23m 14.43m 14.52m 14.47m FOUL 14.53m
8 Kirby, Kyle JR Samford 13.78m 45-02.50
13.73m FOUL 13.78m FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Pless, Ryan SO Western Carolina 13.60m 44-07.50
FOUL 13.59m FOUL FOUL 13.13m 13.60m
10 Fee, Ryan SO Samford 13.35m 43-09.75
12.77m 13.35m FOUL
11 Castagno, Chris JR Citadel 12.99m 42-07.50
FOUL FOUL 12.99m
12 Norris, William JR Citadel 12.71m 41-08.50
10.86m 12.71m 11.75m
-- Gardner, Jerod SO Appalachian Stat FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash SoCon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 7.19 816
2 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 7.22 806
3 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 7.30 779
4 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 7.68 656
5 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 7.79 622
Section 2
1 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 7.24 799
2 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 7.31 775
3 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 7.36 759
4 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 7.37 755
5 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 7.45 729
6 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 7.77 628

Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run SoCon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 2:50.29 763
2 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 2:53.26 732
3 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 2:54.25 722
4 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 2:54.32 721
5 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 2:54.69 717
6 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 2:55.46 709
7 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 2:56.85 695
8 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 2:59.71 667
9 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 3:00.07 664
10 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 3:00.94 655
11 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 3:01.52 649

Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles SoCon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 8.80 791
2 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 9.04 737
3 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 9.85 570
3 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 9.85 570
5 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 10.03 535
6 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 11.16 343
Section 2
1 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 8.52 855
2 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 8.93 761
3 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 9.11 722
4 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 9.24 694
5 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 9.48 644

Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 2.08m 6-09.75 878
2 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 1.99m 6-06.25 794
2 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 1.99m 6-06.25 794
4 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 1.87m 6-01.50 687
4 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 1.87m 6-01.50 687
6 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 1.81m 5-11.25 636
6 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 1.81m 5-11.25 636
8 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 1.72m 5-07.75 560
9 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 1.66m 5-05.25 512
9 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 1.66m 5-05.25 512
11 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 1.48m 4-10.25 374

Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 4.64m 15-02.75 802
2 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 4.54m 14-10.75 772
3 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 4.44m 14-06.75 743
4 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 4.34m 14-02.75 714
5 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 4.24m 13-11.00 685
6 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 4.04m 13-03.00 628
7 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 3.74m 12-03.25 546
8 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 3.64m 11-11.25 519
9 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 3.34m 10-11.50 441
10 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 2.94m 9-07.75 342
11 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 2.84m 9-03.75 319

Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 6.41m 21-00.50 677
2 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 6.23m 20-05.25 637
3 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 6.21m 20-04.50 632
4 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 6.17m 20-03.00 624
5 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 6.14m 20-01.75 617
6 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 6.03m 19-09.50 593
7 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 5.99m 19-08.00 584
8 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 5.96m 19-06.75 578
9 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 5.83m 19-01.50 550
10 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 5.58m 18-03.75 498
11 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 5.14m 16-10.50 409

Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put SoCon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 12.45m 40-10.25 634
2 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 11.44m 37-06.50 572
3 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 10.62m 34-10.25 523
4 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 10.38m 34-00.75 508
5 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 10.33m 33-10.75 505
6 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 10.28m 33-08.75 502
7 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 9.77m 32-00.75 472
8 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 8.88m 29-01.75 419
9 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 8.74m 28-08.25 410
10 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 8.58m 28-01.75 401
11 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 8.38m 27-06.00 389

Men Heptathlon SoCon
================================================================
NCAA Auto: A 5650
NCAA Prov: P 5300
Socon Record: S 4620 2/17/2007 Matt Harlfinger, Western Carolina
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Boruff, Matt JR Appalachian Stat 5021S
2 Evans, Matt JR Western Carolina 4776S
3 Goodchild, Jake SO Appalachian Stat 4633S
4 Cooper, Donald FR Samford 4614
5 Pfingst, Matt FR Appalachian Stat 4540
6 Baize, Brian JR Citadel 4534
7 Gift, David JR Western Carolina 4517
8 Reardon, Sean SO Western Carolina 4486
9 Keithan, Chas JR Samford 4238
10 Moore, Caleb SR Citadel 3856
11 Trinidad, Jose SR Citadel 3140

Women - SoCon - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Appalachian State 211 2) Western Carolina 135
3) Georgia Southern 93 4) Samford 78
5) Col. of Charleston 44 6) UT-Chattanooga 42
7) Elon 36 8) Furman 11
9) Davidson 8 10) Citadel 3
11) UNC-Greensboro 1

Men - SoCon - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Appalachian State 235 2) Western Carolina 191
3) Citadel 60 4) Samford 46
4) UT-Chattanooga 46 6) Furman 36
7) Davidson 23 8) UNC-Greensboro 22
9) Wofford 4
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for SoCon Indoor Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1   1    
2013 1   2    
2012 1   3    
2010 1   1    
2009 1   1