Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2011 Apr 9th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
 

Media for 2011

Videos (67)
View
+
Photos (71)
View
+
Articles (3)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Results

 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2011

ALBERTSON’S – WAR IV
Northwest Scoring Clash – Washington vs. Idaho, Montana and Oregon
CC of Spokane, Central Washington, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Seattle Pacific, Seattle University, Washington State and Whitworth
VS.
Eastern Oregon, Treasure Valley, Lewis-Clark State, Northwest Nazarene, University of Idaho, Boise State University, Great Falls University and University of Montana
April 9, 2011
Hosted by: Community Colleges of Spokane
Site: Spokane Falls Community College


Scoring
We will score this as a Washington (WSU, EWU, CWU, Whitworth, Gonzaga, Seattle U, SPU and Spokane) vs. the “WORLD” Oregon (EOU and TVCC), Idaho (University of Idaho, Northwest Nazarene, BSU, and LCSC) and Montana (University of Montana and Great Falls University) dual and we will combine the scores of the “two” teams separately by gender. It will be scored 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 and relays 10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 Best 8 marks will score. Each team will be allowed 1 entry in each relay and they will be seeded by their 2011 best performance.

Awards
There will be a team trophy for each school (per gender) from the region with the highest point total. There will be prizes for the first three finishers in each event. There will door prizes offered as well and this will be done by a drawing.

Entries and Entry Fee
Fee - $100 per team or $50 per gender
Unlimited as we will run as many flights or heats as needed so all athletes will get a chance to compete.
Please use Direct Athletics at www.directathletics.com
Deadline – April 5, 2011 at 6:00 pm
Confirmation – Meet management will have a performance list out to each school by 5:00 pm on Wednesday, April 6, 2011 via email so schools can make changes. Heat and Flights will be emailed by 5:00 pm on Thursday, April 7, 2011.

Weigh-In
Saturday at the SFCC Stadium 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 am
Note: Before departing on Saturday pick up all your implements.

Barbeque
We will have a free barbeque the day of the meet which will be sponsored by Albertson’s and Vitamin Water.

Sponsors
Albertson’s
Vitamin Water
Runners Soul
Stadium Sports
Brooks
ON Track
Cyrus O’Leary’s
Dominos
Spokandy
Red Lion

 

2011 Results - Northwest Scoring Clash WAR

Published by
Shane   on Apr 8 2011, 05:27 AM
Northwest Scoring Clash WAR - Apr 9, 2011
Spokane, WA, US
 
| 100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1500m | 3000m | 5000m | 100m Hurdles | 110m Hurdles | 400m Hurdles | 4x100m Relay | 4x400m Relay | Shot Put | Discus | Javelin | Hammer | High Jump | Long Jump | Triple Jump | Pole Vault
 
Mens 3000m Steeple Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Higgs, Kevin 12 Boise State 9:26.68 2 10
2 Updike, Isaac 9 Eastern Oregon 9:33.29 2 8
3 Lumpry, Forrest 12 Eastern Oregon 9:34.53 2 6
4 Kimpel, Andrew 9 Washington State 9:35.35 2 5
5 Geiger, Markus 11 Idaho 9:40.16 2 4
1 Jayo, Ander 10 Great Falls 9:43.58 1 3
6 Hornung, Andrew 10 Great Falls 9:48.45 2 2
7 Polley, Shane 11 Whitworth 9:50.01 2 1
8 Schroeder, Allan 9 Boise State 9:52.47 2  
2 Seely, Zach 10 Eastern Oregon 9:55.87 1  
9 Sorenson, Simon 10 Eastern Washingt 9:56.20 2  
10 Goodrick, Trevin 10 Spokane CC 9:56.27 2  
3 Shroy, Richard 9 Washington State 9:57.52 1  
11 Baker, AJ 10 Seattle Pacific 10:03.54 2  
4 Randall, Hayden 9 Lewis-Clark Stat 10:03.89 1  
12 Sears, Kelton 10 Seattle Universi 10:05.62 2  
13 Brekke, Alex 11 Idaho 10:06.38 2  
5 Richie, Patrick 10 Gonzaga 10:09.23 1  
6 Wanta, Michael 11 Eastern Oregon 10:20.25 1  
7 Wilson, Nick 10 Spokane CC 10:23.78 1  
8 Titus, Gus 9 Eastern Oregon 10:27.22 1  
9 Goade, Taylor 10 Gonzaga 10:33.86 1  
10 Wise, Joshua 9 Eastern Oregon 10:55.81 1  
11 Melrose, Christopher 9 Whitworth 11:00.58 1  
 
Womens 3000m Steeple Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Butterworth, Alycia 9 Idaho 10:59.89 1 10
2 Farrar, Emily 10 Washington State 11:00.26 1 8
3 Puga, Jaclyn 12 Northwest Nazare 11:05.05 1 6
4 Stanton, Holly 9 Idaho 11:11.94 1 5
5 Hanson, Shea 11 Boise State 11:15.48 1 4
6 Jette, Kate 9 Boise State 11:16.91 1 3
7 Swenson, Meagan 10 Northwest Nazare 11:35.78 1 2
8 Williams, Kathryn 12 Whitworth 11:38.31 1 1
9 Draper, Laurel 10 Idaho 11:41.13 1  
10 Wilkins, Kayla 12 Seattle Pacific 11:57.00 1  
11 Carrick, Krysta 11 Seattle Pacific 12:20.86 1  
12 Taylor, Caitlin 9 Whitworth 12:33.46 1  
13 Braden, Melody 11 Boise State 12:36.98 1  
14 Macias, Kimberly 9 Eastern Washingt 12:41.15 1  
15 Becker, Josie 10 Seattle Pacific 12:48.34 1  
16 Olson, AnnieKate 9 Lewis-Clark Stat 13:30.22 1  
17 Johnson, Brittany 9 Great Falls 13:31.20 1  

Notations:
c = converted Hand Timing
w = Wind Assisted (>2.0 meters per second)
^ = Altitude
Team Scores
Men's Team Standings 1 Eastern Washington 129 2 Washington St. 107.5 3 Whitworth 80 4 Spokane CC 77 5 Idaho 67.5 6 Northwest Nazarene 62 7 Eastern Oregon 39 8 Central Washington 30 9 Seattle U. 28 10 Boise State 24.5 11 Seattle Pacific 22.5 12 Gonzaga 20 13 Great Falls 18 14 Lewis-Clark 15 14 Montana 15 Women's Team Standings 1 Idaho 124.25 2 Washington St. 120.42 3 Eastern Washington 110.67 4 Seattle Pacific 96.67 5 Spokane CC 59.5 6 Whitworth 43 7 Eastern Oregon 35 8 Northwest Nazarene 34 9 Central Washington 27.67 10 Boise State 25.84 11 Montana 23.92 12 Gonzaga 23 13 Seattle U. 15 14 Great Falls 1

 


 
 
Post as: 
History for Northwest Scoring Clash WAR
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 113 3 139  
2013 1 65 1 119  
2012 1 62 6 27  
2011 1 67 3 71  
2010 1 44 4 1  
2009 1   1    
2008 1   1