Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
Custom Poster App Racetime Photo App NikeCrossNationals.com

Folders

 

News

 

HS XC Girls Regional Rankings 10.23.08

Published by
patrick   on Oct 24 2008, 01:18 AM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Girls New York
1.Fayetteville-Manlius [1]                    No major meet, week after winning Manhattan Girls Easterns
2.Queensbury [2]                                No major meet
3.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [3]                No major meet
4.Saratoga Springs [4]                        No major meet
5.Shenendehowa [5]                            No major meet
6.East Aurora [6]                                No major meet
7.Pearl River [8]                                Wins Section 1 Coaches Div II running 2-through-5
8.Northport [NR]                                2nd at Brown U Inv, 2 points ahead of North Shore
9.North Shore [9]                                3rd at Brown meet
10.Cornwall [BT]                                Defeats Arlington by 1 point in Section 1 Coaches Div I
Cut: Arlington [7], St. John the Baptist [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Bay Shore, Bronxville, Canandaigua, Cicero-No. Syracuse, Cornwall, Greenwich, Liverpool, Lourdes, Maine-Endwell, Monroe-Woodbury, Newark Valley, North Rockland, Pittsford-Mendon, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, West Genesee, West Seneca West

New York Girls To Watch
Carter, Mackenzie, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cawley, Erin, SR, Newark Valley
Courtney Chapman, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cuffee, Aisling, SO, Cornwall
Goutos, Cassie JR, Saratoga
Greany, Shelby, SR, Suffern
Gregory, Meghan, SR, Burnt Hills
Griebsland, Lillian, JR, Warwick
Lasnicki, Allison JR, Canastota
Lipari, Emily, JR, Roslyn

Girls Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) [1]                    Wins Brown U Inv by 44 points with 18:15 5k avge on fast course
2.Newton South (MA) [2]                        Takes 4 of top 6 at Catholic Mem Inv w/o full team because of senior tests
3.Glastonbury (CT) [3]                        Sweeps 5 of top 6 at CCC West Conf meet
4.Emmaus (PA) [4]                            Wins Lehigh Valley Conf by 17 over Liberty
5.North Penn (PA) [5]                        Wins SOL American Conf by 54 over Council Rock North
6.Hanover (NH) [6]                            No major meet, state class meet on Saturday in Manchester
7.Haverhill (MA) [8]                            Wins Catholic Mem Inv by 71 points at Boston’s Franklin Park
8.Haddonfield (NJ) [7]                        No major meet
9.Cumberland Valley (PA) [9]                No major meet, district meet this Wed
10.Greater Latrobe (PA) [BT]                    Wins Tri-States Coaches meet by 64 on Slippery Rock U course
Cut: Voorhees (NJ) [10]                       
Bubble teams alphabetically: Barrington (RI), Bishop Guertin (NH), Champlain Valley (VT), Coe-Brown (NH), Colts Neck (NJ), Council Rock No (PA), Coventry (RI), Guilford (CT), Hillsborough (NJ), Immaculate Heart (NJ), La Salle (RI), Lewisburg (PA), Liberty (PA), Manchester Central (NH), Norwich Free (CT), Oyster River (NH), Phillips Andover (MA),  Ridge (NJ), Ridgefield (CT), State College (PA), St. Johnsbury (VT), Toms River No (NJ), Voorhees (NJ), Wilton (CT)

Northeast Girls to Watch
Beaudette, Stephanie, JR, Bay View HS, East Providence, RI
Carmone, Erin, SR, East Providence HS, East Providence, RI
Christensen, Jean, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Colella, Arianna, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
DeQuattro, Alyssa, JR, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Jones, Abigail, SO, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Lima, Victoria, SR., Westerly, Westerly, RI
Nelson, Hope, JR, South Kingston HS, South Kingston, RI
Riley, Jenna, JR, Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Siskind, Emily, JR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Stasiuk, Allie, SR, North Kingston HS, North Kingston, RI

Dahlburg, Bridget, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Davidner, Jenna, JR, Oliver – Ames, Easton, MA
Hylton, Ellie, SR., Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA
Jones, Emily, SR, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
Karys, Kelsey, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Kasper, Kristen, SR, North Andover, North Andover, MA
Keklak, Andrea, SO, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sudbury, MA
Lanois, Emily, SR, Hamilton - Wenham, MA
Solimine, Julie, SO., Haverhill, Haverhill,  MA
Thomas, Jen, JR, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA
Veit, Kristen, SR, Holyoke Catholic, Holyoke, MA

Corso, Isabella, Ridgefield, CT
Cotton, Sarah, Daniel Hand, CT
Crevoiserat, Linsay, Glastonbury, CT
Hunter, Cassy, NFA, CT
Kalbian, Irene, Cheshire, CT
Kenny, Moira, Immaculate, CT
Malloy, Kristen, Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas, Jackie, Nonnewaug, CT
Sara, Lauren, Bunnell, CT
Smith, Claire, Avon, CT

Buck, Clare, SR, Hopewell Valley, Hopewell, NJ
Hall, Marielle, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
Jackucewicz, Briana, SR, Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Kellner, Katie, SR, West Windsor Plainsboro South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Ley, Chelsea, JR, Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ
Mark, Julia, SR, Delaware Valley, Frenchtown, NJ
Pagano, Sarah, SR, Immaculate Heart Academy, Washington Twp, NJ
Prentice, Jill, JR, Montgomery, Skillman, NJ
Smith, Jill, SR, Southern Regional, Manahawkin, NJ
Thompson, Melanie, SR, Vorhees, Glen Gardner, NJ
Vigilante, Laura, JR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ

Bulger, Molly , JR, Keene HS, Keene, NH
Caldwell, Heidi , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Christiansen, Jacy , SO, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Emerson, Connie , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Lai, Peggy , JR, Milford HS, Milford, NH
Rodriguez, Grace , SR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Schneider, Rachel , SR, St. Thomas HS, Dover, NH
Shonbeck, Christina , JR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Smith, Kelsey , SO, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Tevnan, Brianna , SO, Merrimack Valley HS, Penacook, NH
Twombly, Anne , JR, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Vailas, Arianna , JR, Central HS, Manchester, NH

Anderson, Emily, FR, Middlebury, Middlebury, VT
Christian, Maddy, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Evans, Chelsea, SO, U-32, Montpelier, VT
Frisbie, Danika, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Gray, Haley, SR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT
Guthrie, Anna, SR, Essex, Essex Jct. VT
Hulburd, Emma, SR, Rice, Burlington, VT
McFadden, Nora, SO, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Rowe, Hannah, JR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT

Anderson, Leigha, So, Cumberland Valley, Mechanicsburg, PA
Balouris, Elaina, Jr, Hampton, Allison Park, PA
Bower, Natalie, Sr, Greater Latrobe, Latrobe, PA
Cygan, Jess, So, Liberty, Bethlehem, PA
Diacont, Margaret, Sr, Nazareth, Nazareth, PA
Faust, Amanda, Jr, Emmaus, Emmaus, PA
Gigliotti, Jenna, Jr, Norwin, N.Huntingdon, PA
Gorman, Katie , Sr, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, Conshohocken, PA
Graybill, Lindsey, Sr, Emmaus, Emmaus, PA
Jenkins, Jordan, Sr, New Oxford, New Oxford, PA
Kovach, Leslie, Sr, Norwin, N.Huntingdon, PA
Martin, Emily, Jr, Garden Spot, New Holland, PA
Rheiner, Lindsay, So, Council Rock North, Newtown, PA
Simpson, Elizabeth , Jr, Boyertown, Boyertown, PA
Sumney, Chelsea, Sr, Trinity, Camp Hill, PA
Zarger, Lauren , Sr, Harbor Creek, Harborcreek, PA
Ziemian, Sophia, Sr, Lewisburg, Lewisburg, PA

Girls South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1]                    No major meet
2.Kingwood (TX) [2]                            Wins Klein Oak Inv taking 3rd-through-9th
3.Kingwood Park (TX) [5]                    Decisive win over Cinco Ranch in Sam Houston State Inv
4.Cinco Ranch (TX) [3]                        2nd to Kingwood Park in Sam Houston meet
5.Plano West (TX) [10]                        2nd to Mtn. Brook (AL) at Chile Pepper (AR), 34 pts ahead of Carroll
6.Southlake Carroll (TX) [4]                    3rd at Chile Pepper meet
7.Vista Ridge (TX) [6]                        No major meet
8.A&M Consolidated (TX) [7]                    No major meet
9.College Park (TX) [8]                        Runs Klein Oak Inv A race
10.Clear Lake (TX) [9]                        Wins Strake Jesuit Crusader Inv by 56 points
Bubble teams alphabetically: Belton (TX), Bentonville (AR), Coppell (TX), Edmond No (OK), Flower Mound (TX), Hereford (TX), Jenks (OK), Lafayette (LA), Marcus (TX), Plainview (OK), St. Joseph’s (LA), Westmoore (OK)

South Girls to Watch
Blubaugh, Rebecca, 11, Airline, Bossier City, LA
Cali, Malia, 11, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Deeble, Amy, 11, Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA
Fitzhenry, Heather, 12, Our Lady, Marrero, LA
Flattmann, Kaitlin, 10, Benton, Benton, LA
Laborde, Angela, 11, St Scholastica, Covington, LA
Manuel, Elizabeth, 9, Mandeville, Mandeville, LA
Murphy, Danielle, 10, St. Thomas Moore, Lafayette, LA
Passman, Morgan, 10, Mt Carmel, New Orleans, LA
Terhaar, Abby, 10, Episcopal, Baton Route, LA

Ashcraft, Casady, 12, Seminole, Seminole, OK
Barnes, Paige, 9, Union, Tulsa, OK
Cherry, Katelin, 12, Westmoore, Oklahoma City, OK
Daggett, Sarah, 10, Union, Tulsa, OK
Davis, Jori, 11, Piedmont, Piedmont, OK
Edwards, Roman, 9, Deer Creek, Edmond, OK
Guthrie, Bri, 9, McGuinness, Oklahoma City, OK
Lewis, Andrea, 12, Bishop Kelley, Tulsa, OK
Luper, Kevi, 12, Adair, Adair, OK
Moore, Kelsey, 11, Madill, Madill, OK

Bloom, MacKenzie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Canady, Tai, 12, Morrilton, Morrilton, AR
Dalton, Katie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
David, Dani, 10, Heritage, Rogers, AR
Efurd, Courtney, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Heymsfield, Grace, 11, Elkins, Elkins, AR
Meinzer, Natalie, 9, Batesville, Batesville, AR
Miess, Ashley, 12, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR
Sanz, Elenna, 11, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Setzler, Erika, 11, Conway, Conway, AR

Bodin, Emily, 9, St Patrick, Biloxi, MS
Bodin, Katie, 9, St Patrick, Biloxi, MS
Brown, Haley, 11, Pearl, Pearl, MS
Holman, Catherine, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Hunt, Kaleigh, 10, Pearl, Pearl, MS
McFerrin, Maggie, 12, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
McGee, Cory, 11, Pass Christian, Pass Christian, MS
Page, Haley, 8, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Steinman, Kat, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Will, Kaitlin, 12, Corinth, Corinth, MS

Andrews, Sarah, 11, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Belvis, Bailey, 12, Prosper, Prosper, TX
Flores, Ashley, 11, Haltom, Haltom City, TX
Harris, Colbea, 11, Argyle, Argyle, TX
Isham, Ashley, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Kitts, Carly, 10, Midlothian, Midlothian, TX
Nielson, Aly, 10, Heritage, Colleyville, TX
Russell, Amanda, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Smith, Lauren, 12, Brazoswood, Clute, TX
Sveinsson, Chelsey, 10, Greenhill, Addison, TX
Terry, Tricia, 12, Memorial, McAllen, TX
Tindell, Regan, 11, Belton, Belton, TX
Upshaw, Tara, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX

Girls Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Tatnall (DE) [1]                                Dominates Bellevue Inv with 18:02 5k avge on fast course
2.Collins Hill (GA) [2]                            Wins Coach Wood Inv by 59 over state #2 No. Gwinnett
3.Mountain Brook (AL) [3]                    Wins Chile Pepper (AR) Festival by 32 points over inter-state field
4.Midlothian (VA) [4]                            No major meet, district meet Thurs
5.Blacksburg (VA) [5]                        Holds out top runners at Abingdon Inv
6.Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA) [6]                Sweeps top 7 spots at Liberty District Festival
7.Oakton (VA) [7]                                No major meet, district meet Wed
8.Lake Braddock (VA) [9]                    Wins Patriot Festival, district meet Thurs
9.Community Naples (FL) [BT]                Wins Pre-State by 25 over Chiles
10.No. Gwinnett (GA) [10]                    2nd to Collins Hill at Coach Wood meet
Cut: Chiles (FL) [8]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alpharetta (GA), Assumption (KY), Bartram Trail (FL), Bishop O’Connell (VA), Bishop Kenny (FL), Brentsville (VA), Chiles (FL), East Chapel Hill (NC), Green Hope (NC), Hidden Valley (VA), Hurricane (WV), Myers Park (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), River Hill (MD), Roberson (NC), Roosevelt (MD), Science Hill (TN), University (WV), Western Branch (VA), West Potomac (VA), Wilmington Charter (DE), Winter Park (FL)

Southeast Girls to Watch
Boozer, Leslie, Sr, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL
Chitwood, Caitlin, Sr, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL
Demedicis, Marie, So, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL
Denton, Elsbeth , Sr, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL
Farrar, mary Catherine, Fr., Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL
Harkness, Margaret , Jr, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL
Huston, Katie, Jr, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL
Morgan, Madeline, Sr, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL
Poole, Adriana, Sr, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL
Rickard, Maggie, Jr, Mont. Acad., Montgomery, AL

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL
Carpio, Nicole , FR, Westminster, Miami, FL
Fluehr, Kathryn, , SO, Comm. Sch., Naples, Fl
Fluehr, Erika, , SO, Comm. Sch, Naples, FL
Hale, Kayla , SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL
Koziara, Brittany, , SR, Boone, Orlando, FL
Perkins, Mandy, SR, Spruce Creek, Port Orange, FL
Schappert, Stephanie, , SO, Pope John, Boca Raton, FL
Stern, Juliana , SR, Satellite , Satellite Beach, FL
Stolting, Jana, , JR, McClay, Tallahassee, FL
Thomas, Carly , , FR, Chiles, Tallahassee, FL
Will, Lily, , FR, Chiles, Tallahassee, FL

Bottorff, Juliet, SR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Buenaga, Katie, SR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Macedo, Julie, FR, Charter, Wilmington, DE
Pierce, Haley, FR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Smith, Meghan, SR, Padua, Wilmington, DE

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA
Dimercurio, Nicole, SR, North Gwinnett, Suwanee, GA
Marshall , Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, , GA
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA

Baskir, Carolyn, Jr, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, Fr., Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Hoer, Laura, Jr, T.C. Roberson, Asheville, NC
Hollingsworth, Chelsea, Jr, North West Guilford, Guilford, NC
Soo, Adrianne, Sr, Durham Academy, Durham, NC
Spano, Kimberly , Sr, North Meck., Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, Jr, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Blackmon, Quanika, SR, Fort Mill, Fort Mill, SC
Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann, Greenville, SC
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel, Six Mile, SC
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View, Columbia, SC
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head, Hilton Head, SC

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, Va Beach, VA
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, Mc Lean, VA

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria ,  St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny,  SR, Powell County,   Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin,  FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Elliott, Ethan, SR, University, Morgantown, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV

Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, SO, Northwest, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard, N. Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Ryba, Anna, SR, Walt Whitman, Bethesda, MD

Kroeger, Kathy , SR, Independence, TN
Nobert, Kacey, SO, St. Agnes, TN
Scalf, Allie, SR, Science  Hill, TN

Boozer, Leslie, Sr, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL
Chitwood, Caitlin, Sr, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL
Demedicis, Marie, So, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL
Denton, Elsbeth , Sr, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL
Farrar, mary Catherine, Fr., Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL
Harkness, Margaret , Jr, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL
Huston, Katie, Jr, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL
Morgan, Madeline, Sr, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL
Poole, Adriana, Sr, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL
Rickard, Maggie, Jr, Mont. Acad., Montgomery, AL

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL
Carpio, Nicole , FR, Westminster, Miami, FL
Fluehr, Kathryn, , SO, Comm. Sch., Naples, Fl
Fluehr, Erika, , SO, Comm. Sch, Naples, FL
Hale, Kayla , SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL
Koziara, Brittany, , SR, Boone, Orlando, FL
Perkins, Mandy, SR, Spruce Creek, Port Orange, FL
Schappert, Stephanie, , SO, Pope John, Boca Raton, FL
Stern, Juliana , SR, Satellite , Satellite Beach, FL
Stolting, Jana, , JR, McClay, Tallahassee, FL
Thomas, Carly , , FR, Chiles, Tallahassee, FL
Will, Lily, , FR, Chiles, Tallahassee, FL

Bottorff, Juliet, SR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Buenaga, Katie, SR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Macedo, Julie, FR, Charter, Wilmington, DE
Pierce, Haley, FR, Tatnall, Wilmington, DE
Smith, Meghan, SR, Padua, Wilmington, DE

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA
Dimercurio, Nicole, SR, North Gwinnett, Suwanee, GA
Marshall , Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, , GA
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA

Baskir, Carolyn, Jr, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, Fr., Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Hoer, Laura, Jr, T.C. Roberson, Asheville, NC
Hollingsworth, Chelsea, Jr, North West Guilford, Guilford, NC
Soo, Adrianne, Sr, Durham Academy, Durham, NC
Spano, Kimberly , Sr, North Meck., Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, Jr, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Blackmon, Quanika, SR, Fort Mill, Fort Mill, SC
Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann, Greenville, SC
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel, Six Mile, SC
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View, Columbia, SC
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head, Hilton Head, SC

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, Va Beach, VA
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, Mc Lean, VA

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria ,  St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny,  SR, Powell County,   Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin,  FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Elliott, Ethan, SR, University, Morgantown, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV

Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, SO, Northwest, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard, N. Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Ryba, Anna, SR, Walt Whitman, Bethesda, MD


Girls Midwest
(IL, IN, MI, MO, OH)
1.Geneva (IL) [1]                                Wins Western Sun Conf sweeping top 4 places
2.Carmel (IN) [2]                                Wins Brebeuf Jesuit Section with 20 points
3.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [3]                No major meet, district meet Sat
4.Palatine (IL) [4]                                Wins Mid-Suburban League by 55 points
5.Magnificat (OH) [5]                            Wins Edgewater District Div I with 23 points
6.Sandburg (IL) [6]                            Wins Southwest Suburban Conf with 5 in top 10
7.Hinsdale (IL) [7]                            Wins West Suburban Silver Conf
8.Traverse City Cent (MI) [8]                    Wins Big North Conf
9.Ft. Wayne Carroll (IN) [9]                    Wins Northrop Sectional by 10 points, still missing #2 girl
10.Oak Hills (OH) [BT]                        Wins Div I District B race with good pack behind victorious Brooklyne Ridder
Cut: Jefferson City (MO) [10]                   
Bubble teams alphabetically: Benet (IL), Buffalo Grove (IL), Cayuga Valley Christian (OH), Eureka (MO), Franklin Central (IN), Hoover (OH), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lafayette (MO), Medina (OH), Minster (OH), Naperville No (IL), Noblesville (IN), North Central (IN),   Rockford (MI), Saline (MI), Springboro (OH), Upper Arlington (OH), Washington (MO), Westfield (IN), West Plains (MO)

Midwest Girls to Watch
Flanagan,Lindsey, Sr.  Roselle, Lake Park, IL
Frigo, Meghan, Jr.,  Elmhurst, IL
Hynes, Lizzy, Sr., St. Charles East, IL
McIntosh, Sarah, So., Palatine, IL
Mordini, Lauren, Wheaton-Warrenville South, Warrenville, IL
Olson, Heather, Sr., Gurnee, IL
Schneider, Alyssa, So.,  Bartlett, , IL
Schulz, McKinzie, Jr., Lisle, IL
Whitley, Kelly, So.,  Geneva, IL

Blair, Christina, 10, Carmel, Carmel, IN
Chitwood, Alex, 10, Valparaiso, Valparasio, IN
Daluga, Linsey, 12, Greenwood, Greenwood, IN
Higgens, Sarah, 12, West Lafayette, West Lafayette, IN
Lewark, Kelsey, 10, Culver, Culver, IN
Neer, Waverly, 9, Carmel, Carmel, IN
Wellman, Renee, 12, West Lafayette, West Lafayette, IN

Addison, Rebecca, SR Grand Haven
Anzalone, Gabrielle, SO Grand Blanc
Callka, Courtney, SR Rochester
Goethals, Megan, JR Rochester
John, Devyn , JR Allendale
Kroll, Sara, JR Livonia
Macumber, Cally, SO Rochester
Shannon Osika, SO Waterford
Tomecek, Jordan, JR Milan
Leptich, Alex, JR Saline

Allison, Alyssa, SR Festus, MO
Hynes, Taylor, SO Lees Summit, MO
Nightengale, Samantha, FR., Blue Springs South, Blue Springs, MO
Phoebus, Chelsea, Lee Summit, MO
Robison, Diane, JR Chesterfield, MO
Schabbing, Veronica, SR Cape Girardeau, MO
Sisson, Emily, JR Chesterfield, MO
Todd, Natalie, SR., Ladue Horton Watkins, St. Louis, MO
Watson, Briana, SO., Jefferson City, Jefferson City, MO
Wood, Courtney, SO.., Neosho, Neosho, MO
Yohe, Megan, Liberty, MO

Brink, Tori, Hilliard Davidson, Hilliard, OH
Chambers, Madeline, Rocky River, OH
Gillespie, Katie, Stow, OH
Morgan, Stephanie, Barnesville, OH
Neczypor, Hannah, Royalton, OH
Ridder, Brooklyn, Oak Hills, OH
Thomas, Michelle, Glen Este, OH

Girls Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) [1]                No meet, state meet Sat in Huron
2.Dowling Cath (IA) [2]                        Wins CIML Central with 22 points
3.Eden Prairie (MN) [3]                        Holds out top runners at Shakopee Inv
4.Lakeville North (MN) [4]                    No major meet
5.Iowa City High (IA) [6]                        Wins tie-breaker over rival West at MVC Mississippi Divisional
6.Iowa City West (IA) [5]                        2nd on tie-breaker at Divisional meet
7.Bismarck (ND) [7]                            No major meet, state meet Sat in Jamestown
8.Whitefish Bay (WI) [8]                        Wins North Shore Conf with 28 points
9.Manhattan (KS) [9]                            Wins Centennial League with 28 points
10.Minnetonka (MN) [10]                    No major meet
Bubble teams alphabetically: Bay Port (WI), Chaska (MN), Fremont (NE), Hopkins (MN), La Crosse Central (WI), Lawrence (KS), Marian (NE), Millard No (NE), Olathe East (KS), Pewaukee (WI), Rapid City Stevens (SD), Seward (NE), Yankton (SD), Waukesha West (WI), White Bear Lake (MN), Woodbury (MN)

Heartland Girls to Watch
Budd, Kelli, SR, Omaha Marian HS, Omaha, NE       
Parks, Melissa, SO, Norfolk HS, Norfolk, NE       
Oddo, Megan, SR, Millard North HS, Omaha, NE       
Schwalenberg, Jena, SR, Columbus HS, Columbus, NE   
Bussa, Holly, SR, Fremont HS, Fremont, NE       
Gress, Ali, SR, Papillion-La Vista South HS, Bellevue, NE
Worden, Aubree, ?, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE       
Soupir, Sam, SO, Gretna HS, Gretna, NE           
Driewer, Jessica, SR, York HS, York, NE           
Nunes, Jayme, ?, Alliance HS, Alliance, NE

Antonneau, Katie, Jr., Horlick H.S., Racine, WI
Bacchuber, Emily, So., Shorewood H.S., Shorewood, WI
Ehrke, Kiah,  Sr., Stoughton, Stoughton, WI
Hill, Jamie, Sr., Onalaska, Onalaska, WI
Johnson, Haley, Fr., Plymouth H.S., Plymouth, WI
Levac, Gabby, Jr., Arrowhead H.S., Hartland, WI
Schmidt, Jessica, West DePere, West DePere, WI
Sickels, Morgan,  Catholic Memorial, Waukesha, WI
Trasser, Hannah, So., Brookfield Central H.S., Brookfield, WI
Weber, Mackenzie,  Lourdes H.S., Oshkosh, WI

Becker, Maddie, , Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids, IA
Decker, Ashley, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Dickinson, Sara , , Oskaloosa, Oskaloosa, IA
Flood, Katie, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Hegeman, Rachel, , Iowa City West, Iowa City, IA
Houlihan, Shelby, 10, Sioux City East, Sioux City, IA
Martin, Anne , SO, Pleasant Valley, Bettendorf, IA
Maxcy, Kate , FR, Valley, West Des Moines, IA
Schon,  Scotti, SR, Waukon, Waukon, IA
Stoakes, Sara , SR, North Tama, Tama, IA

Beck, Erin, Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park, KS  
Clifton, Avery, Washburn Rural HS, Topeka, KS  
Crusch, Marley Manhattan HS, Manhattan KS  
Imgrund Lisa, Shawnee Mission NW, Shawnee KS  
Kilwein, Kyra Free State HS, Lawrence, KS  Sunflower 
Mohr, Ellie Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park, KS 
Russell Kelli, Olathe South HS, Olathe, KS  
Strecker, Kristin Hayden HS, Topeka, KS, 
Walker, Dani Maize HS, Maize, KS   
Washburn,  Ashley Aquinas HS, Overland Park, KS   

Mears, Alissa, Fr, West Fargo, West Fargo, ND
Lachowitzer, Tarin , Fr, Fargo South, Fargo, ND
Wolf, Dakota, Sr, Dickinson, Dickinson, ND
Pintar, Taylor, Jr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Greer, Steph, Sr, Minot High, Minot, ND
Wahlund, Brecca , So, Minot High, Minot, ND
Kraft, Sydney, Fr, Rugby, Rugby, ND
Uhrich, Melissa, Fr, Century, Bismarck, ND
Wachter, Alexa, Sr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Roesler, Laura , Jr, Fargo South, Fargo, ND

Bates, Emma, Jr, Elk River, Elk River, MN
Docherty, Laura , Sr, Cretin Derham Hall,  , MN
Guidinger, Claire, Jr, Winona, Winona, MN
Harrison, Julia, So, Mound-Westonka, , MN
Hauger, Maria, 8th, Shakopee, Shakopee, MN
Moraczewski, Katie, Sr, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake, MN
Optiz,  Cassie , Sr , Eden Praire, Eden Praire, MN
Piepenburg, Jamie, Fr, Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Rudin, Alexandra, So, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN
Seidenkranz, Erica, Monticello, Monticello, MN

Barrett, Kelsey, FR, Britton-Heckla HS, Britton, SD
Coomes, Sarah, FR, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD
Hanson, Jordan, FR, Watertown HS, Watertown, SD
Hargens, Erin, SR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Hess, Alex, FR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Hilson, Megan, JR, Yankton HS, Yankton, SD
Kautz, Seanna, JR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Pfeifle, Annie, SR, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD
Simmons, Bridget, FR, Pierre HS, Pierre, SD
Takahashi, Madeleine, SO, Sturgis HS, Sturgis, SD

Girls Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, WY)
1.Fort Collins (CO) [1]                        Wins 5A Region 4 with 35 points, state meet Sat in Fort Collins
2.Classical (CO) [2]                            Wins 3A Region 2 taking 4 of top 5, state meet Sat
3.Thompson Valley (CO) [3]                    Wins 4A Region 2 by 23 points, state meet Sat
4.Davis (UT) [4]                                No major meet, state meet this Wed in Salt Lake City
5.Park City (UT) [5]                            No major meet, state meet Wed
6.Ironwood Ridge (AZ) [7]                    No major meet
7.Xavier Prep (AZ) [8]                        Holds out top 3 girls at Thunderbird Inv
8.Cherry Creek (CO) [NR]                        Revitalized squad defeats Dakota Ridge by 11 in 5A Region 2, state meet Sat
9.Dakota Ridge (CO) [6]                        2nd in regional, state meet Sat
10.Mountain Crest (UT) [9]                    No major meet, state meet Wed
Cut: Cheyenne Mountain (CO) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Albuquerque Acad (NM), Alta (UT), Bingham (UT), Boulder (CO), Cheyenne Central (WY), Cheyenne Mountain (CO), Doherty (CO), Eldorado (NM), Gallup (NM), Greeley Central (CO), Green Mountain (CO), Highlands Ranch (CO), Jordan (UT), Los Alamos (NM), Mountain View (UT), Mullen (CO), O’Connor (AZ), Rio Rancho (NM), Skyline (UT), South Tahoe (NV), St. Pius (NM)

Southwest Girls to Watch
Bedrick, Bronwyn, SR, Sandia Prep, Albuquerque, NM
Brown, Jordan, SR, Gallup, Gallup, NM
Campos, Jackie, SR, Santa Teresa, Santa Teresa, NM
Castillo, Brittany, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Castillo, Brandy, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Kaufman, Caroline, FR, East Mountain, Sandia Park, NM
Littleford, Alana, 8th, Rio Rancho, Rio Rancho, NM
Milne, Clara, JR, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Norskog, Kate, SO, St. Michael’s, Santa Fe, NM
Pecos, Marlinda, JR, Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe, NM

Benzel, Miranda , 12, Ft. Collins, Ft. Collins, CO
Fulton, Eleanor , 10, Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Gallagher, Claire, 11, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, CO
Hannenburg, Kaitlin , 11, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
McLaughlin, Allie, 12, Air Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Rogers , Natosha , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO
Slavoski, Kara, 11, St. Mary’s, Colorado Springs, CO
Stableford,  Shelby, 9, The Classical Aacademy, Colorado Springs, CO
Tremblay, Laura, 12, Thompson Valley, Loveland, CO
Vanata, Kaitie , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO

Biaggi,  Taylor, SR, Douglas, Minden, NV
Carrell, Katie , SR, Arbor View, Las Vegas, NV
Gordan, Amanda , SO, Carson, Carson City, NV
Hollett, Yvonne, JR, Carson, Carson City, NV
Kirsch, Demery , JR, Reno, Reno, NV
Laurent, Michaelanne, SR, Coronado, Henderson, NV
Leedy, Leah, SR, Foothill, Henderson, NV
MacIntyre, Shelby , FR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Schenck, Michelle , JR, ShadowRidge, Las Vegas, NV
Smith, Kelsey , JR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA

Bawden, Ann, Senior, Highland, Gilbert, AZ
Bristow, Aeoleone, Sophomore, Rio Rico, Rio Rico, AZ
DelaVega, Taylor, Freshman, Perry, Gilbert, AZ
Howard, Kat, Senior, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Jumbo, Rolonda, Freshman, Chinle, Chinle, AZ
Kieser, Kylee, Sophomore, Casa Grande Union, Casa Grande, AZ
Miville, Sarah , Sophomore, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Rydberg, Jessica, Senior, Blue Ridge, Lakeside, AZ
Tonn, Jessica, Junior, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, AZ
Wiley, Lisa, Sophomore, Shadow Mountain, Phoenix, AZ

Carpenter, Lela, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
LeMaster, Jessica, So, Central High, Cheyenne, WY
Morin, Dana, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
Peterson, Nicole, Jr, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY
Schiel, Christie, Fr, Central High, Cheyenne, WY

Eddy, Candace, Sr, Davis, Layton, UT
Headquist, Megan, Sr, Layton, Layton, UT
Hodson, Brook, Sr, Timpanogos, Orem, UT
Kipp, Shalaya, Sr, Skyline, Highland, UT
Menlove, Danielle, Fr., Jordan, Sandy, UT

Girls Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.Jesuit (OR) [1]                                No major meet, league champs Wed
2.Seattle Prep (WA) [2]                        No major meet, Metro Champs Thurs
3.Gig Harbor (WA) [3]                        No major meet, Narrows League Wed
4.Richland (WA) [4]                            Wins Big 9 League, district on Thurs
5.Bozeman (MT) [5]                            No major meet, state meet Sat in Missoula
6.St. Mary’s (OR) [6]                            No major meet, conference champs Wed
7.Sehome (WA) [7]                            No major meet, conf meet Thurs
8.Eastlake (WA) [8]                            No major meet, conf meet Thurs
9.Summit (OR) [9]                            No major meet, conf meet Sat
10.Corvallis (OR)    [BT]                        Wins Mid-Willamette League over Crescent Valley running 1-2-3
Cut: Crescent Valley (OR) [10]           
Bubble teams alphabetically: A.C. Davis (WA), Anchorage West (AK), Billings Sr (MT), Crescent Valley (OR), Kuna (ID), Millilani (HI), Mountain View (ID), Sheridan (WY), Whitefish (MT)       

Northwest Girls to Watch
Maag, Annamarie, SO, Jesuit HS, Beaverton, OR
VanRysselberghe, Noelle, SR, Jesuit HS, Beaverton OR
Kolberg, Betsy, SR, Lincoln HS, Portland, OR
Tyerman, Kayleigh, SR, Crater HS, Central Point, OR
Jones, Alexandra, SR, Saint Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR
Foley, Kellie, SO, Crook County HS, Prineville, OR
Murray, Tate, JR, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego, OR
Tidwell, Khalia, JR, Gresham HS, Gresham, OR
O’Connor, Alyssa, SR, Summit HS, Bend, OR

Dear, Annie – SR – Olympia – Olympia, WA
Kane, Claire– JR – Olympia – Olympia, WA
Lord, Sara – SR – Redmond – Redmond, WA
Martinez, Sandra – SR – Davis – Yakima , WA
Mires, Bailey – SO – Mead – Spokane, WA
Nelson, Andrea – JR – Shadle Park – Spokane, WA
Ponce, Alison – SR – Jackson HS, WA
Roberts, Ruby – JR – Kingston – Kingston, WA
Schooley, shawna – SR – Davis – Yakima, WA

Alexa Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
AuraLea Fain, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Dani Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Heather Fraley, Glacier High School, Kalispell, MT
Heidi Turner, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, MT
Keely West, CMR High School, Great Falls, MT
Kelli Dennehy, Butte High School, Butte, MT
Nicole Rietz, West High School, Billings, MT
Rachel Stewart, Great Falls High, Great Falls, MT
Taylor Rather, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT

Amanda Tamanaha, SR, St. Andrew’s Priory, HI
Bailey Massenburg, SR, King Kekaulike, HI
Hailey Abing, SR, La Pietra, HI
Hailey Grossman, JR, Seabury Hall, HI
Jenna Wong, JR, Iolani, HI
Julie Besenbruch, SR, Maryknoll, HI
Kristin Ali Keith, JR, Mililani, HI
Nicole Painter, SR, Mililani, ,HI
Sara Clapp, JR, Kaiser, HI
Tialana Greenwell, SO, Honokaa , HI

Barnwell, Allison , Soph, Seward, Seward, Ak
Edic, Heather , Sr, Lathrop, Fairbanks, Ak
Francis, Leah , Jr, Juneau Douglas , Juneau, Ak
Ivanhoff, Chloe , Jr, Kodiak, Kodiak, Ak
Kennedy, Esther , Sr, Service, Anchorage, Ak
Luch, Letitia, Jr, West, Anchorage, Ak
Mucha, Bree, Fr, Soldotna, Soldotna , Ak
O’Guinn, Ivy , Jr, Skyview, Soldotna, Ak
Wilson, Kailey, Fr, Kenny Lake, Kenny Lake, Ak

Bartlett, Megan, SR, Sandpoint, Sandpoint, ID
Campbell, Kaylee, SR, Preston, Preston, ID
Gomez, Kinsey, SO, Coeur d’Alene, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Jamboretz, Kate, So, Boise High, Boise, ID
Leonhardt, Jessica, SR, Bear Lake, Montpeiler, ID
Mitchell, Molly, SR. Lake City, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Neilsen, Nicole, Sr, Borah, Boise, ID
Nist, Emily, FR, Bishop Kelly, Boise, ID

Girls California
1.Saugus [1]                                    Sweeps top 6 spots in Foothill League Cluster meet
2.Dana Hills [2]                                Wins 13-team Orange County Champs by 22 with 17:48 3M avge
3.Great Oak [3]                                Rests top girls while placing 3rd in Southwestern League Cluster meet
4.Trabuco Hills [4]                            2nd to Dana Hills at Orange County with 18:09 3M avge
5.Torrey Pines [5]                            Wins SoCal Running Center Invite
6.Mountain View [6]                            Wins Mariner Inv handily with 28 points and 39-second spread
7.Crescenta Valley [7]                        Wins Pacific League Cluster with 5 in topm7 and 39-second spread
8.Redlands [8]                                No major meet
9.Oak Ridge [BT]                                No major meet
10.Canyon-Anaheim [10]                        3rd at Orange County meet with 18:16 3M avge
Cut: Murrieta Valley [9]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aptos, Buchanan, Carondelet, Chino Hills, Corona del Mar, Davis, El Toro, Esperanza, Fountain Valley, King,  Mira Costa, Murrieta Valley, Orange Lutheran, Rancho Bernardo, St. Ignatius, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, West Ranch

 California Girls to Watch
Adams, Christine, 11, Esperanza, Anaheim, CA
Apgar, Elizabeth, 12, Lincoln, San Diego, CA
Balbier, Heather, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Bergman, Jennifer, 12, Valley Christian, San Jose, CA
Dunne, Alex, 12, San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Ferrante, Marissa, 11, Aptos, Aptos, CA
Grabill, Molly, 10, Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, CA
Hasay, Jordan, 12, Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo, CA
Hayes, Hillary, 12, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA
Jauregui, Briana, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Lillig, Colleen, 11, California, San Ramon, CA
Mahoney, Kaylin, 10, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Morgan, Megan, 11, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Parry, Kristin, 10, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Silva, Sammy, 12, Our Lady of Peace, San Diego, CA
Skiba, Melissa, 11, Oak Park, Oak Park, CA
Taylor, Jacque, 11, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA
Vega, Sierra, 11, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for NXN New York Regional
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 5 2 53  
2013 1 5 2 70  
2012 1 8 3 60  
2011 1 7 4 136  
2010 1 11 3 121  
2009 1 4 12 94  
2008   11 29 142 4
2007   2   37  
Hashtags: #nxn #xc-rankings