Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2004 Results - Jim Bush Classic / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships

Published by
Matt   on Jun 6 2004, 06:32 AM
M E N’S  R e s u l t s
 
A= Olympic Trials “A” Qualifying Standard  B= Olympic Trials “B” Qualifying Standard
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 0.8 
  1 Jerome Avery                 High Performance       **10.17 B Meet Record
                                (Old record 10.25 by Curtis Johnson, HSI 1999)
  2 Kaaron Conwright             H S I                    10.30 
  3 Obadiah Cooper               Unattached               10.32  
  4 Josh Norman                  High Performance         10.33  
  5 E.J. Jackson                 Unattached               10.48  
  6 Mike Mitchell                So Cal Cheetahs          10.81  
Section  2     Wind: +0.0
  1 Lorenzo Hathorne             Unattached               10.36  
  2 Jorge Richardson             Int'l Elite              10.62  
  3 Akin Akinremi                Unattached               10.65  
  3 Yuan-Kai Liu                 Taiwan                   10.65  
  5 Marquist Horn                L B All-Stars            10.77  
  6 Ahmed Raji                   Unattached               10.86  
  7 Neil Lyddiard                Norton TC                11.05  
  8 Alfonso Peterson             Unattached               11.23  
Section  3     Wind: +0.0
  1 Travis Morse                 Unattached               10.43  
  2 Aaron Thigpen                Unattached               10.76  
  3 Terrance Whaley              Prime Techniques         10.88  
  4 Danny Tutskey                Unattached               10.89  
  5 Jesus Garcia                 High Performance         10.91  
  6 Chris Johnson                Heritage TC              10.98  
  7 Mike Akili                   Team Edge                11.01  
  8 Kokomoe Evans                Unattached               12.99  
Section  4     Wind: 0.8 
  1 Joseph Ndiaye                Unattached               10.90  
  2 Marlon Shirley               High Performance         11.25  
  3 Cornell Stephenson           Speed Koncepts           11.44  
  4 Cliff Currie                 So Cal TC                11.57  
  5 Orlando Ervin                Koman Sports             11.81  
Section  5     Wind: +0.0
  1 Mark Cunningham              Unattached               10.73  
  2 Andrew Smith                 Unattached               11.36  
  3 Brendon Ryan                 Unattached               11.72  
  4 Joe Aramburo                 Team Edge                12.29  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: -0.8
  1 Obadiah Cooper               Unattached             **20.70 Meet Record
                           (old meet record 10.81 by Curtis Perry, HSI 1999)
  2 Jerome Avery                 High Performance         20.72  
  3 Mike Mitchell                So Cal Cheetahs          20.87  
  4 Rubin Williams               Heritage TC              20.88  
  5 Dirk Homewood                Unattached               21.03  
  6 Will Mongomery               Norton TC                21.54  
  7 Andrew Reyes                 Dada Footwear            22.40  
Section  2     Wind: +0.0
  1 Haddow Weatherbourne         L B All-Stars            20.87  
  2 Lorenzo Hathorne             Unattached               21.01  
  3 Jorge Richardson             Int'l Elite              21.28  
  4 Yuan-Kai Liu                 Taiwan                   21.36  
  5 Ahmed Raji                   Unattached               21.59  
  6 Jerome Miller                Unattached               22.62  
 -- E.J. Jackson                 Unattached                   
 -- Alfonso Peterson             Unattached                    
Section  3     Wind: 1.2 
  1 Brian Fell                   Bush TC                  21.36  
  2 Rashaad Johnson              Perpetual Motion         21.38  
  3 Marquist Horn                L B All-Stars            21.43  
  4 Torrance Chaplin             High Performance         21.63  
  5 Terrance Whaley              Prime Techniques         21.79  
  6 Jeff Williams                Unattached               23.20  
Section  4     Wind: 0.4 
  1 Mike Akili                   Team Edge                21.39  
  2 Ty Morohunfola               So Cal Cheetahs          21.72  
  3 Aaron Thigpen                Unattached               21.88  
  4 Kettrell Berry               Speed Koncepts           22.05  
  5 Jeff Jacobs                  U C L A                  22.25  
  6 Jimmy Metayer                Unattached               22.66  
  7 Orlando Ervin                Koman Sports             23.67  
Section  5     Wind: +0.0
  1 Darren Store                 Unattached               21.95  
  2 Jesus Garcia                 High Performance         22.29  
  3 Nile Mashaka                 Unattached               22.43  
  4 Lou Foy                      Int'l Elite              22.50  
  5 Mike Elbogen                 U C L A                  22.95  
  6 Cornell Stephenson           Speed Koncepts           23.19  
  7 Marlon Shirley               High Performance         23.30  
  8 Hugo Estrada                 Unattached               23.80  
Section  6     Wind: 0.1 
  1 Babatunde Ridley             Unattached               21.12  
  2 Akin Akinremi                Unattached               21.24  
  3 Lewis Edmonson               High Performance         21.82  
  4 Matt Carter                  Unattached               22.58  
  5 Ari Monosson                 Unattached               22.88  
  6 Felton Turnage               U S Marine Corps         23.62  
  7 Brendon Ryan                 Unattached               23.69  
  8 Delton Sutherland            L A S C                  23.88  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Andrew Rock                  Unattached             **44.66 A Meet Record
                    (old meet record 46.29 by Jerome Davis, unattached 2003)
  2 Malachi Davis                Bush TC                  45.62 B  
  3 Jerome Davis                 Nike                     45.69 B  
  4 Dirk Homewood                Unattached               46.14  
  5 Brandon Matlock              Men of Troy              46.67  
  6 John Steffensen              H S I                    46.75  
Section  2  
  1 Haddow Weatherbourne         L B All-Stars            46.23  
  2 Brian Fell                   Bush TC                  46.29  
  3 Navarro Jordan               So Cal Cheetahs          46.88  
  4 Tim Brown                    Unattached               46.90  
  5 Tony Ramirez                 Azusa Pacific            47.28  
  6 Ty Morohunfola               So Cal Cheetahs          47.90  
  7 DeSean Cunningham            Men of Troy              48.01  
  8 Chuck Berkeley               Mavericks SC             48.37  
Section  3  
  1 Luis Luna                    Venezuela                46.71  
  2 Rashaad Johnson              Perpetual Motion         46.79  
  3 Jeff Jacobs                  U C L A                  48.03  
  4 Torrance Chaplin             High Performance         48.21  
  5 Rod Arzy                     Unattached               48.66  
  6 Jimmy Metayer                Unattached               49.05  
  7 Will Montgomery              Norton TC                50.33  
Section  4  
  1 Mike Elbogen                 U C L A                  49.04  
  2 Cornell Stephenson           Speed Koncepts           51.55  
  3 Cheikh Ndiaye                Vitness Unlimit          52.67  
  4 Chris Richardson             Falcon TC                54.06  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Khadevis Robinson            Unattached             1:46.84 B  
  2 Bryan Woodward               Nike Farm Team         1:47.94 B   
  3 Daniel Caulfield             New York AC            1:48.19 B   
  4 Kevin Elliott                Nike Farm Team         1:48.38 B   
  5 Brandon Shaw                 Azusa Pacific          1:49.20  
  6 Milton Browne                Mob Fitness            1:49.80  
 -- Ricky Etheridge              Mob Fitness                DNF  
Section  2  
  1 David Paulsen                Unattached             1:47.03 B   
  2 Timothy Dunne                New York AC            1:47.76 B   
  3 Jeff Delong                  Nike Farm Team         1:47.88 B   
  4 Andrew Neugebauer            Nike Farm Team         1:49.60  
  5 Isidro Pimentel              Nike Farm Team         1:49.74  
  6 Danny Reid                   Azusa Pacific          1:51.45  
  7 Tim Ramirez                  Unattached             1:54.09  
  8 Roosevelt Cook               Asics Aggies           1:58.37  
Section  3  
  1 Martell Munguia              Unattached             1:49.16  
  2 Sean O'Brien                 Nike Farm Team         1:49.76  
  3 Sean Marzolf                 Unattached             1:50.87  
  4 Nick Lara                    Adams State            1:51.12  
  5 Eric Potter                  For Him Athletic       1:51.67  
  6 Nick Kramer                  Unattached             1:54.91  
  7 Darren Store                 Unattached             1:58.82  
Section  4  
  1 Terrence Williams            Santa Monica T.C       1:50.82  
  2 David Torrence               California             1:51.30  
  3 Edward Giles                 Falcon TC              1:53.04  
  4 Jeff Nasternak               Unattached             1:53.49  
  5 Greg Pratt                   East L A               1:55.78  
  6 Solomon Seleshi              Los Osos               1:57.59  
  7 Yuri Nosenko                 Unattached             1:58.52  
  8 Damion Gelks                 Falcon TC              2:16.02  
Section  5  
  1 Jared Bell                   Unattached             1:57.50  
  2 Sven Haug                    Unattached             2:00.39  
  3 Deandre McMiller             Falcon TC              2:00.62  
  4 Wes Ashford                  So Cal TC              2:00.95  
  5 Matt Kelly                   Unattached             2:01.06  
  6 Elliot Dawson                Unattached             2:01.90  
  7 David Lucas                  So Cal TC              2:04.93  
  8 John Kritch                  Unattached             2:10.03  
Section  6  
  1 Tony Reyes                   Unattached             2:00.84  
  2 Nolan Shaheed                So Cal TC              2:01.97  
  3 Donnell Norwood              Show Time              2:04.19  
  4 Jesse McAlman                Excelsior RC           2:04.31  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Jason Lunn                   Nike Farm Team         3:39.63 B  
  2 Jeremy Huffman               Nike Farm Team         3:41.94 B   
  3 Rob Mitchell                 Nike Farm Team         3:41.96 B  
  4 Andy Downin                  Nike                   3:42.53 B  
  5 Jim Sorenson                 Nike Farm Team         3:43.85  
  6 Matt Johnsrud                Unattached             3:44.43  
  7 Sean Ricketts                Unattached             3:48.81  
  8 Rob Vermillion               Nike Farm Team         3:54.29  
  9 Dan Gibson                   Nike Farm Team         3:59.34  
 -- Chris Bennett                Nike Farm Team             DNF  
 -- Brian Sullivan               Cal Coast TC               DNF  
 -- Chris Estwanik               Nike Farm Team             DNF  
 -- Sean O'Brien                 Nike Farm Team             DNF  
Section  2  
  1 Drew Griffin                 Nike Farm Team         3:44.55  
  2 Eric Sauoth                  Nike Farm Team         3:44.65  
  3 Bryon Lamorandier            Asics Aggies           3:45.91  
  4 Ryan Woods                   Nike Farm Team         3:47.95  
  5 Dereck Treadwell             Nike Farm Team         3:48.40  
  6 Amerigo Rossi                Central Park TC        3:53.63  
  7 Robby McClendon              CS San Marcos          3:55.06  
  8 J.T. Service                 Unattached             3:55.73  
  9 Steve Immel                  adidas Transport       3:59.37  
 10 Roosevelt Cook               Asics Aggies           4:05.07  
Section  3  
  1 Jim Grabow                   So Cal TC              3:58.54  
  2 Eddie Venegas                So Cal Road Run        4:03.65  
  3 Ruben Ramirez                Unattached             4:07.40  
  4 Scott Harris                 Los Osos               4:08.39  
  5 Barry Givens                 So Cal TC              4:25.41  
  6 Donnell Norwood              Show Time              4:28.13  
  7 Luis Jacob                   Unattached             4:35.46  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Corey Duquette               Minot State           14:49.07  
  2 Brian Bater                  Unattached            15:01.84  
  3 Nick Neely                   Unattached            15:17.71  
  4 Chris Lynch                  Orange Panther        15:22.44  
  5 Raul Lara                    Orange Panther        15:32.16  
  6 William Berriel              Unattached            15:32.50  
  7 Miguel Ramirez               East L A              15:41.35  
  8 Daniel Wilcox                Unattached            15:46.83  
  9 John Moss                    Unattached            15:49.04  
 10 Cyrus Bastani                Unattached            17:00.16  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 1.3 
  1 Mark Crear                   So Cal Cheetahs        **13.65 B Meet Record
           (Old Meet Record 13.82 by Dominique DeGrammont, Azusa Pacific 2003)
  2 Dominique DeGrammont         Unattached               13.66 B 
  3 Tim Bogdanof                 Golden Bear AC           13.91 B 
  4 Jerome Miller                Bakersfield              13.96 B 
  5 Joey Scott                   PTC-Elite                14.42  
 -- Micah Harris                 High Performance           DNF  
Section  2     Wind: 1.2 
  1 David Ashford                Bawnockburn Club         14.09  
  2 Rich Benoy                   Int'l Elite              14.26  
  3 Micah Arnold                 Unattached               14.27  
  4 Steve Blocker                Unattached               14.32  
  5 Shingo Suzumura              Unattached               14.71  
  6 Rod Jett                     Unattached               14.80  
  7 Ryan Canotal                 Unattached               15.17  
Section  3     Wind: 1.8 
  1 Lewis Edmonson               High Performance         13.90  
  2 Ryan Wilson                  D Sports                 13.97  
  3 George Garcia                Int'l Elite              14.66  
  4 Narc Narcisse                Unattached               15.50  
  5 Mark Cunningham              Unattached               16.54  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Kenneth Ferguson             Unattached             **49.50 B =Meet Record set by   
  2 Kyle Erickson                Bush TC                  49.89 B  Sherman Armstromg 2003
  3 Keith Davis                  Koman Sports             49.97 B 
  4 Tien-wen Chen                Taiwan                   50.17 B 
  5 Burke Bockman                Unattached               50.66  
  6 Derek Toshner                Unattached               50.88  
  7 Ben Clark                    Unattached               51.68  
  8 Sandy Katulse                P N G                    52.06  
Section  2  
  1 Orentheus Hutcherson         New Era TC               50.71  
  2 Mike Aguilar                 Santa Monica T.C         50.84  
  3 Aaron Lacy                   Koman Sports             51.40  
  4 Joey Scott                   PTC-Elite                51.58  
  5 Perry McBride                Unattached               51.61  
  6 Robert Price                 Unattached               52.08  
  7 E.J. Martin                  Shore AC                 52.50  
  8 Matt Willis                  U C L A                  55.44  
Section  3  
  1 Chad Thomas                  So Cal Cheetahs          53.03  
  2 Hassan Bangurah              L B All-Stars            54.41  
  3 Joey Tosta                   Unattached               55.25  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Ben Bruce                    Unattached           **8:40.44 B Meet Record
                             (Old meet record 8:45.30 by Jacques Sallberg, CSLA 1998)  
  2 Josh Muxen                   Nike Farm Team         9:01.35  
  3 Jacques Sallberg             Run With us-           9:08.16  
  4 Noah Marcus                  adidas Transport       9:09.40  
  5 Lutz Braun                   Unattached             9:16.78  
  6 Konrad Knutsen               adidas Transport       9:19.95  
  7 Nathan Ostler                Quest Club             9:26.45  
  8 Patrick McGrail              Unattached             9:35.58  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Brandon Campbell             Unattached               2.15m    7-00.50 
  1 David Furman                 Unattached               2.15m    7-00.50 
  3 Matt Carter                  Unattached               2.05m    6-08.75 
  4 Ray Bergstrom                Unattached               2.00m    6-06.75 
 -- Mark Cunning                 Unattached                  NH            
 -- Edgar Lightbourn             East L A                    NH            
 -- Lavar Miller                 Unattached                  NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Ryan                    Ultimate A.C.            5.32m   17-05.50 
  2 Brian Keehn                  Unattached               5.17m   16-11.50 
  3 Mark Unzueta                 Unattached               5.02m   16-05.50 
  4 Duane McCabe                 Higher Flyers            4.87m   15-11.75 
  5 Graeme Hoste                 Unattached               4.72m   15-05.75 
  5 Brooks Morris                Unattached               4.72m   15-05.75 
  7 Justin Hughes                Unattached               3.81m   12-06.00 
  8 Shayne Bernhard              Unattached               3.36m   11-00.25 
 -- Tyler Masucci                Unattached                  NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Milton Little                Stanford                 7.67m   1.3  25-02.00 
  2 Narc Narcisse                Unattached               7.41m   0.2  24-03.75 
  3 Ron Hill                     So Cal Cheetahs          7.40m   0.9  24-03.50 
  4 Babatunde Ridley             Unattached               7.31m   0.7  23-11.75 
  5 Chih-hsiung Hsu              Taiwan                   7.30m  +0.0  23-11.50 
  6 Giovanni Morales             Unattached               7.16m   1.0  23-06.00 
  7 Sandy Katulse                P N G                    7.07m   2.0  23-02.50 
  8 Dominic Young                Unattached               7.03m  -0.8  23-00.75 
  9 JT Thiesen                   Ath'l In Action          6.99m  +0.0  22-11.25 
 10 Jerome Price                 Unattached               6.77m   0.5  22-02.50 
 11 Shingo Suzumura              Unattached               6.66m   1.5  21-10.25 
 12 David Harrison               Unattached               6.63m  +0.0  21-09.00 
 13 Chris Johnson                Heritage TC              6.59m   0.8  21-07.50 
 14 Stan Whitely                 So Cal Cheetahs          6.42m  -1.6  21-00.75 
 15 Christian Wise               Unattached               6.41m  -0.3  21-00.50 
 16 David Hannibal               Unattached               6.40m  +0.0  21-00.00 
 17 Andy Nsiele                  Unattached               5.63m  -0.5  18-05.75 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Von Ware                     Sheffield Elite         16.75m   1.0**54-11.50 A
                             **Meet Record (old record 49-8.25 by Barry Massey, Unatt 2003)
  2 Brandon Evans                High Performance        15.97m  +0.0  52-04.75 
  3 Lamont Dagen                 Unattached              15.33m   1.5  50-03.50 
  4 Damian Bryant                Unattached              15.15m  +0.0  49-08.50 
  5 Ian Jennings                 Unattached              14.72m  +0.0  48-03.50 
  6 Clark McGuire                Unattached              14.35m   0.2  47-01.00 
  7 Sandy Katulse                P N G                   14.31m   NWI  46-11.50 
  8 David Harrison               Unattached              14.09m   0.6  46-02.75 
  9 Christian Wise               Unattached              13.67m  +0.0  44-10.25 
 10 Jason Weatherall             Unattached              13.65m  +0.0  44-09.50 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dylan Armstrong              CANADA                  19.55m **64-01.75 Meet Record
                                      (Old record 63-5 by John Davis, Unattached 2001) 
  2 Scott Wiegand                Unattached              19.01m   62-04.50 B 
  3 Jon O'Neil                   Unattached              18.52m   60-09.25 
  4 Scott Denbo                  Unattached              18.21m   59-09.00 
  5 Jesse Roberge                Unattached              17.87m   58-07.50 
  6 Chris Figures                Unattached              17.74m   58-02.50 
  7 John Caulfield               Unattached              17.11m   56-01.75 
  8 Mike Rainis                  Throw Far               16.06m   52-08.25 
 -- Noah Bryant                  Men of Troy               FOUL            
 -- Ian Banez                    Unattached                FOUL            
 -- Jon Rainis                   Throw Far                 FOUL            
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Carl Brown                   Nike                    59.93m     196-07 B 
  2 Scott Wiegand                Unattached              58.03m     190-05 
  3 Harold Young                 El Camino TC            53.92m     176-11 
  4 Greg Garza                   Unattached              52.11m     170-11 
  5 Jon O'Neil                   Unattached              51.29m     168-03 
  6 Lloyd Higgins                Throw Far               51.00m     167-04 
  7 Ziad Michel Khozan           Unattached              49.71m     163-01 
  8 Leo Chavez                   Bakersfield             46.31m     151-11 
  9 Shawn Absher                 Unattached              45.64m     149-09 
 10 Ian Banez                    Unattached              44.92m     147-04 
 11 Chris Richardson             Falcon TC               39.38m     129-02 
 12 E.J. Moore                   Team Edge               36.80m     120-09 
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mike Pockoski                Unattached              67.65m     221-11 B 
  2 John Dagata                  Unattached              63.66m     208-10 
  3 Arnaldo Cueto                Unattached              63.52m     208-05 
  4 Leo Chavez                   Bakersfield             50.18m     164-07 
  5 Kevin Swartz                 Men of Troy             49.38m     162-00 
  6 Wes Zuffinetti               Unattached              48.88m     160-04 
  7 Leo Munoz                    Bakersfield             29.43m      96-07 
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jon Rozborski                El Camino TC            65.71m     215-07 
  2 Alan Collatz                 Unattached              63.68m     208-11 
  3 Durdam Rocherelle            WebShots                58.22m     191-00 
  4 Wes Zuffinetti               Unattached              52.47m     172-02 
  5 Steve Barba                  Beach TC                52.46m     172-01 
  6 Thomas Pitman                Team Edge               51.71m     169-08 
  7 E.J. Moore                   Team Edge               39.40m     129-03 

 

W O M E N’S  R e s u l t s
 
A= Olympic Trials “A” Qualifying Standard  B= Olympic Trials “B” Qualifying Standard
USATF - Events - 2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track & Field
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: -1.2
  1 Angela Williams              H S I                    11.54  
  2 Carmelita Jeter              Unattached               11.75  
  3 Kiamesha Otey                Unattached               11.81  
  4 Angela Manuel                Nike                     11.83  
  5 Tara Self                    Sheffield Elite          11.87  
  6 Carol Rodriguez              Unattached               11.91  
  7 Terica Ned                   Prime Techniques         11.92  
  8 Astrid Nasasar               So Cal Cheetahs          11.96  
Section  2     Wind: -1.2
  1 Deanna Goodwin               CS Northridge            12.14  
  2 Jessica Branker              Long Beach St            12.27  
  3 Tara Davis-Quarrie           Unattached               12.36  
  4 Kira Davis-Quarrie           Unattached               13.01  
  5 Kelle Taylor                 See Jane Run             14.56  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: +0.0
  1 Angela Daigle                So Cal Cheetahs          23.30  
  2 Kaltouma Nadjina             Calgary Int'l            23.35  
  3 Kiamesha Otey                Unattached               23.43  
  4 Carmelita Jeter              Unattached               23.98  
  5 Astrid Nasasar               So Cal Cheetahs          24.13  
  6 Terica Ned                   Prime Techniques         24.18  
  7 Mary Donner                  High Performance         24.20  
  8 Carol Rodriguez              Unattached               24.31  
Section  2     Wind: 1.0 
  1 Tiffany Barnes               High Performance         23.93  
  2 Carielle Doc                 Unattached               24.24  
  3 Angela Manuel                Nike                     24.87  
  4 April Pantaue                L B All-Stars            25.92  
Section  3     Wind: +0.0
  1 Jessica Branker              Long Beach St            24.75  
  2 Whitney Graham               U S C                    24.88  
  3 Tara Davis-Quarrie           Unattached               24.94  
  4 Ashley Williams              Unattached               25.98  
  5 Kira Davis-Quarrie           Unattached               26.40  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Kaltouma Nadjina             CANADA                 **51.82 Meet Record
                 (Old meet record 53.36 Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia 1999)
  2 Mary Donner                  High Performance         51.97 B  
  3 Tiffany Barnes               High Performance         52.42 B 
  4 Nyekia Johnson               So Cal Cheetahs          52.82  
  5 Tia Trent                    High Performance         53.53  
  6 Carielle Doc                 Unattached               54.23  
  7 Niema Golphin                Azusa Pacific            54.40  
  8 Aleksandra Deren             Poland                   56.37  
Section  2  
  1 Shantae McKinney             U S C                    57.70  
  2 Ashley Williams              Unattached               59.24  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Krista Ferrala               Nike Farm Team         2:04.17 B  
  2 LaTisha Croom-Staten         Trammell Crow          2:04.29 B  
  3 Tyrona Heath                 Nike Farm Team         2:04.58 B  
  4 Danielle Thornal             Nike Farm Team         2:06.39  
  5 Tiffany Burgess              Unattached             2:07.08  
  6 Letitia Gilkes               Barbados               2:08.12  
  7 Chloe Jarvis                 Unattached             2:09.66  
  8 Anna Brzezinska              Team Hipp Int'l        2:11.77  
  9 Hanna Haavikko               High Desert Run        2:12.48  
Section  2  
  1 Ashley Wysong                Nike Farm Team         2:07.11  
  2 Beth Cranston                Unattached             2:08.67  
  3 Diljeet Mendoza              Nike Farm Team         2:10.04  
  4 Elissa Riedy                 Unattached             2:10.71  
  5 Rose Monday                  Track West             2:14.99  
  6 Tamara Jones                 Azusa Pacific          2:17.94  
  7 Claudette Groendadaal        Santa Monica T.C       2:19.94  
  8 Erica Nemmers                Track West             2:25.98  
  9 Annie Lunsman                Track West             2:29.33  
 10 Mimi Ney                     Team Hipp Int'l        2:32.90  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Elissa Riedy                 Unattached             4:22.44  
  2 Marie Davis                  Nike Farm Team         4:23.36  
  3 Maurica Carlucci             Nike Farm Team         4:24.89  
  4 Amber Rollo                  Unattached             4:25.79  
  5 Andrea Palacio               CS Northridge          4:25.82  
  6 Kylie Edwards                Unattached             4:29.66  
  7 Alison Costello              Unattached             4:30.18  
  8 Mari Chandler                Nike Farm Team         4:35.25  
  9 Tania Fischer                See Jane Run           4:39.19  
 10 Kim Egel                     Track West             4:46.83  
 11 Cambria D'Amico              See Jane Run           4:47.59  
 12 Danielle Morrell             Track West             4:52.27  
 13 Christy Adanyk               Unattached             5:00.60  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Genevieve Graff-Ermeling     Puro Pro              16:44.67  
  2 Michelle Resendez            Quest Club            17:26.37  
  3 Ava Jones                    Orange Coast TC       17:44.51  
  4 Jennifer Uwins               Track West            18:01.96  
  5 Hilda Vazquez                Orange Coast TC       18:04.37  
  6 Ludi Valdez                  Orange Coast TC       18:29.87  
  7 Maija Rohde                  Unattached            19:32.50  
  8 Lauren O'Bryan               Unattached            20:06.56  
  9 Denise Janneck               So Cal TC             21:21.27  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1     Wind: 1.2 
  1 Felicia Stone                Unattached               13.35  
  2 Wilamena Cisco               Unattached               13.96  
  3 Naonka Mixon                 Perpetual Motion         14.47  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Le'gretta Smith              Unattached               58.38  
  2 Skye Green                   Beach TC                 62.32  
  3 Liesel Griffin               Unattached               65.54  
  4 Veronica Opazo               Unattached               69.04  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ali Mann                     Track West            10:28.57  
  2 Brooke Kish                  Unattached            10:52.76  
  3 Michelle Ishio               Track West            11:11.76  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Lisa Reich                   Beach TC                 1.75m    5-08.75 
  2 Caitlin Barrow               El Camino TC             1.55m    5-01.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ebbie Metzinger              Nike Indiana Inv         4.05m **13-03.50 Meet Record
                                 (Old meet record 13-0 by Lesa Kubishta, Star AC 2001)
  2 Bergan Hernandez             Unattached               3.95m   12-11.50 
  2 Erin Curtis                  Unattached               3.95m   12-11.50 
  4 Brittani Bernhard            Unattached               3.85m   12-07.50 
  4 Cara Walker                  Higher Flyers            3.85m   12-07.50 
  6 Angela McGregor              Unattached               3.65m   11-11.75 
  7 Julie Hudlow                 Unattached               3.50m   11-05.75 
  7 Kelly Coldren                Marander Vault           3.50m   11-05.75 
  9 Christin Shibley             A V Vault TC             3.35m   10-11.75 
 
Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Jackie Edwards               Stanford                 6.50m   1.4  21-04.00 A 
  2 Ola Sesay                    Stanford                 6.36m  +0.0  20-10.50 B 
  3 Jernae Wright                Unattached               6.30m   1.3  20-08.00 
  4 Kiamesha Otey                Unattached               6.25m  -0.1  20-06.25 
  5 Bunmi Canales                Team Powell              6.18m   0.1  20-03.50 
  6 Obukhova Tatyana             Unattached               6.09m   0.5  19-11.75 
  7 Brianna Glenn                Stanford                 6.05m   0.9  19-10.25 
  8 Olusenn Augustus             Unattached               5.52m   1.2  18-01.50 
  9 Angela Brazley               So Cal Cheetahs          5.35m   1.5  17-06.75 
 10 Roni Moore                   Unattached               5.33m   2.0  17-06.00 
 -- Lashaunda Fowler             Unattached                FOUL   NWI           
 -- Kera Walker                  Sheffield Elite           FOUL   NWI           
 
Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Colleen Scott                Unattached              13.44m   1.0  44-01.25 B 
  2 Simidele Adeagbo             Unattached              13.07m   1.7  42-10.75 
  3 Obukhova Tatyana             Unattached              12.77m  +0.0  41-10.75 
  4 Karmen Furr                  So Cal Cheetahs         12.52m   0.2  41-01.00 
  5 Amanda Thieschafer           North Dakota St         12.12m   0.4  39-09.25 
  6 Naonka Mixon                 Perpetual Motion        12.09m   1.4  39-08.00 
  7 Angela Brazley               So Cal Cheetahs         11.49m   0.4  37-08.50 
  8 Chie Inoue                   San Diego Sprt I        10.32m  +0.0  33-10.25 
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Lailai Crawford              U S C                   17.15m   56-03.25 B 
  2 Mindy Lincoln                Unattached              17.09m   56-01.00 B
  3 Stephanie Robbins            El Camino TC            13.13m   43-01.00 
  4 Ebony Jones                  Perpetual Motion        11.70m   38-04.75 
 
Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mindy Lincoln                Unattached              53.77m   **176-05 Meet Record
                            (Old record 168-8 by Janet Hill, Throw Far Athletics 2000)
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Lisa Misipeka                Unattached              64.79m   **212-07 B 
          **Meet Record (Old record 210-11 by Leslie Coons, unattached 2002)
  2 Leslie Coons                 High Performance        64.56m     211-10 B
  3 Griffin Maureen              Unattached              64.52m     211-08 B
  4 Angela Foster                Unattached              57.07m     187-03 
  5 Tatiana Crochet              Unattached              46.90m     153-10 
  6 Alex Williams                Unattached              43.76m     143-07 
  7 Arianna Lugo                 Throw Far               38.36m     125-10 
 
Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kim Kreiner                  Nike                    54.20m   **177-10 B 
                  **Meet Record (Old record 141-9 Gia Johnson, Athletic Factory 2000)
  2 Erica Wheeler                Unattached              52.80m     173-03 B
  3 Inga Stasiulianyte           U S C                   51.68m     169-07 B
  4 Nicole Carroll               Unattached              49.73m     163-02 
  5 Karen Villafuerte            El Salvador             41.30m     135-06 
  6 Heather Kennedy              Unattached              32.36m     106-02 

 

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Jim Bush So Cal / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 43 2    
2013 1 23 2    
2012 1 60 1 104  
2011 1 54 1    
2010 1 13 1    
2009 1 37 1    
2008 1 37 2 9  
2007 1 10 1 42  
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1