Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2003 Results - Jim Bush Classic / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships

Published by
Matt   on Jun 10 2003, 06:34 AM
Jim Bush Southern Cal USATF Championships 
Sunday, June 8, 2003  
Occidental College, Los Angeles, California 
 
 Men 100 Meter Dash 
Section  1     Wind: 0.9  
  1 Carlos Moore                  MT S A C                  10.40   
  2 Jorge Richardson              INT'NL ELITE              10.53   
  3 Mike Mitchell                 SO CAL CHEETAHS           10.55   
  4 Ron Hill                      MT S A C                  10.68   
  5 Malhasse Cornileus            SPLIT SECOND TC           10.81   
  6 Peter Pulu                   PACIFIC WEST TC           10.84   
  7 Kevin Howard                  UNATTACHED                11.01   
Section  2     Wind: +0.0 
  1 Will Hills                    UNATTACHED                10.72   
  2 Jason Lopes                   BAKERSFIELD               10.76   
  3 Brandon Foster                UNATTACHED                11.05   
  4 Derrik Greer                  UNATTACHED                11.07   
  5 Ben Parks                     GOD SPEED TC              11.12   
  6 Louis Foy                    UNATTACHED                11.16   
  7 Carlos Dammons               JT & ASSOCIATES           11.40   
  8 Nile Mashaka                  UNATTACHED                11.66   
Section  3     Wind: +0.0 
  1 Emijah Calvin                 UNATTACHED                11.40   
  2 Octavious Gillespie-Benn     GUATEMALA                 11.45   
  3 Richard Holmes                UNATTACHED                11.55   
  4 Brandyn Kohm                  RIVERSIDE CC              11.64   
  5 James Rankin                  CS SAN MARCOS             12.36   
  6 Reggie Campbell               SHOW TIME TC              12.47   
  7 Reginald Stover              SPLIT SECOND TC           12.57   
  8 Rodney Johnson                SPLIT SECOND TC           13.85   
  
Men 200 Meter Dash 
Section  1     Wind: 2.4  
  1 Jerome Davis                  UNATTACHED           20.94   
  2 Jorge Richardson              INT'NL ELITE              21.00   
  3 Ronnie Williams               NEW YORK ELITE            21.27   
  4 Will Hills                    UNATTACHED                21.64   
  5 Peter Dulu                    NEW GUINEA                21.94   
  6 Curtis Margain                YAHWEH-SHALOM             22.95   
Section  2     Wind: 1.2  
  1 Geoffrey Bai                  NEW GUINEA                21.59   
  2 Malhasse Cornileus            SPLIT SECOND TC           22.17   
  3 Ben Parks                     GOD SPEED TC              22.45   
  4 Louis Foy                     UNATTACHED                22.66   
Section  3     Wind: 1.8  
  1 Brandon Foster                UNATTACHED                21.87   
  2 Kenny Moon                    NEW ERA TC                22.02   
  3 Malik Muhammed              SHOW TIME TC              22.03   
  4 Derrik Greer                 UNATTACHED                22.07   
  5 Chad Thomas                   I E S                      22.51   
  6 Emijah Calvin                 UNATTACHED                22.71   
  7 Kenneth Willingham           JT & ASSOCIATES           23.96   
Section  4     Wind: +0.0 
  1 Carlos Dammons              JT & ASSOCIATES          22.65   
  2 Brandyn Kohm                 RIVERSIDE CC             24.36   
  3 Reggie Campbell              SHOW TIME TC              25.00   
  4 Rodney Johnson              SPLIT SECOND TC           27.61   
Men 400 Meter Dash: STAN KING CUP 
Section  1   
  1 Jerome Davis                UNNATTACHED         46.29 Meet Record /Previous 46.41 Corey Nelson, Nike ’00   
  2 Kashus Perona                INT'NL ELITE              46.77   
  3 Brian Vernon                  LONG BEACH ALL-STARS         46.92   
  4 Arnold Payne                  ZIMBABWE                  46.97   
  5 Geoffrey Bai                  NEW GUINEA                47.80   
  6 Rob Jarvis                    AZUSA PACIFIC             48.80   
Section  2   
  1 Brandon Foster                UNATTACHED                48.70   
  2 Kenny Moon                   NEW ERA TC                49.97   
  3 Kenneth Willingham           JT & ASSOCIATES           53.52   
  4 Thomas Pitman                 TEAM EDGE TC              54.76   
  
Men 800 Meter Run 
Section  1   
  1 Khadevis Robinson            NIKE                     1:47.13   
  2 Tim Ramirez                   AZUSA PACIFIC           1:48.88   
  3 Roosevelt Cook                FRESNO TRACK CLUB        1:49.72   
  4 Milton Browne                 NEW YORK ELITE          1:49.77   
  5 Testo Emmen                   UNATTACHED              1:50.45   
  6 Alex Mason                   SAVE-MARY TC            1:50.76   
  7 DJ Ozan                       UNATTACHED              1:53.25   
  8 Ben Armel                     UNATTACHED              1:58.73   
 -- Clement Aban                 PACIFIC WEST TC             DNF   
 -- Greg Pratt                   EAST L. A.                  DNF   
Section  2   
  1 Clement Abai                 NEW GUINEA              1:52.37   
  2 Nick Cramer                   BAKERSFIELD             1:52.59   
  3 Jason Graney                  GOLDEN WEST             1:53.96   
  4 Jeffrey Nasternak             UNATTACHED              1:54.01   
  5 Kevin Ullman                  TRACK WEST              1:54.11   
  6 Yuri Nosenko                  UNATTACHED              1:54.64   
  7 Jon Collinsw                  UNATTACHED              1:54.74   
  8 Christian Haase               UNATTACHED              1:54.83   
  9 Dan Driscoll                  MONTE VISTA             1:55.57   
Section  3   
  1 Dionte Shepard                SHOW TIME TC            2:00.26   
  2 Solomon Seleshi-Tesfaye    UNATTACHED              2:00.72   
  3 Joe Burrola                   DINEH TC                 2:00.94   
  4 Amit Misra                    UNATTACHED              2:03.31   
  5 Steve Terrill                STRAPPED JOCK           2:03.68   
  6 Rickey Radley                 UNATTACHED              2:05.83   
  7 Mark Steuer                   SAN GABRIEL VTC         2:07.67   
  8 Donnell Norwood              SHOW TIME TC            2:08.17   
  9 Kevin Zindell                 STRAPPED JOCK           2:08.79   
 10 Tommy Schmierer            UNATTACHED              2:13.27   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Men 1500 Meter Run: SID WING CUP 
Section  1   
  1 Ricky Ethridge               PUERTO RICO ELITE        3:46.47   
  2 Brian Sullivan                CAL COAST TC            3:53.03   
  3 Josh Yelsey                   CAL COAST TC            3:53.85   
  4 Tomasz Babiskiewicz          USC                      3:55.58   
  5 Mohammad Trafeh            DUARTE HS               3:56.81   
  6 Kevin Lindsay                 AZUSA PACIFIC           3:57.81   
  7 Eddie Venegas                 CAL COAST TC            3:58.36   
  8 Peter Magill                  UNATTACHED             3:59.53   
  9 Erick Maldonado               DON LUGO HS                4:01.12   
 10 Roosevelt Cook               FRESNO TRACK CLUB      4:12.23   
 -- Milton Browne                 NEW YORK ELITE              DNF   
Section  2   
  1 Sergio Gonzalez               UNATTACHED              4:08.79   
  2 Tony Reyes                    UNATTACHED              4:10.54   
  3 Ruben Ramirez                 DON LUGO                4:11.34   
  4 Jared Bell                    HARVARD-WESTLAKE HS        4:12.55   
  5 Yuri Nosenko                  UNATTACHED              4:16.01   
  6 Alfred Gonzales               DON LUGO HS                4:23.35   
  7 Michael Bautista              UNATTACHED              4:29.84   
  8 David Lazar                   Y U L A                  4:35.18   
  9 Ari Shapiro                   Y U L A                  4:35.67   
 10 Rafi Abraham                  Y U L A                  4:45.87   
 11 Danny Glass                   Y U L A                  4:50.01   
 12 Ryan Makabi                   Y U L A                  5:10.87   
  
Men 5000 Meter Run:  NORM LUMIAN CUP 
Section  1   
  1 Nick Neely                    UNATTACHED             14:58.54   
  2 Cyrus Bastani                 CORONA HS              15:15.66   
  3 Jason Kolb                    TRACK WEST             15:21.02   
  4 Gerardo Rabelo                EAST L. A.              15:32.02   
  5 Tim Aukshuras                UNATTACHED             15:35.78   
  6 Brandon Bethke                EL TORO HS             15:43.33   
  7 Corey DuQuette                UNATTACHED             15:44.33   
  8 Shane Dougherty               UNATTACHED             15:47.83   
  9 Jonathon Stiles               UNATTACHED             15:51.27   
 10 John Moss                     LOS FELIZ FLYERS       16:16.63   
 11 Patrick Longhini              UNATTACHED             16:23.10   
 12 Eddie Sanchez                 TRACK WEST             16:23.81   
 13 ERic Larios                   CORONA HS              16:34.37   
 14 Francisco Ramirez             RIVERSIDE CC           16:45.24   
  
Men 110 Meter Hurdles: JIM BUSH CUP 
Section  1     Wind: 1.7  
  1 Dominique De Grammont   AZUSA PACIFIC             13.82 Meet Record /Previous 13.96 Rodd Jeff, unatt ’00   
    2 Bryan Clay                    AZUSA PACIFIC             14.13   
  3 Shingo Suzumura              UNATTACHED                14.45   
  4 Chad Smith                   UNATTACHED                14.53   
  5 Kenneth Thomas               USC                        14.67   
  6 Rich Benoy                    SPRINGCO ATHLETICS            15.08   
Section  2     Wind: -0.4 
  1 Richard Holmes                UNATTACHED                15.01   
  2 Emitah Cazvin                 UNATTACHED                15.74   
  3 Brandyn Kohm                  RIVERSIDE CC              19.10   
  
 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles 
Section  1   
  1 Sherman Armstrong         NIKE                       49.50 Meet Record /Previous 50.09 Felix Sanchez, USC ‘99  
    2 Ahmad Wright               UNATTACHED                50.48   
  3 Bayano Kamani                 H S I                      50.77   
  4 Matt Mason                    LONG BEACH ALL-STARS         51.09   
  5 Orentheus Hutchisen         NEW ERA TC                51.56   
  6 Aaron Lacy                    VITESSE                   52.65   
  7 E. J. Martin                  SHORE AC                 53.16   
Section  2   
  1 Mowen Boino                   NEW GUINEA                51.07   
  2 Makiio Haywood                MY STYLE TC               51.16   
  3 Mike Aguilar                  SANTA MONICA TC           52.35   
  4 Brian Fell                    VITESS                    52.75   
  5 Tyson Gray                    TEAM EDGE TC              57.62   
 -- Hassan Bangurah               SOUTH BAY TC                DNF   
  
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase 
Section  1   
  1 Jacques Sallberg             UNATTACHED              8:52.33   
  2 Luis Ibarra                   UNATTACHED              9:26.09   
  3 Patrick McGrail              UNATTACHED              9:46.03   
  4 Austin Langley               LA SIERRA HS           10:18.13   
  5 Nathan Wolack                 DON LUGO HS               10:44.34   
  
Men High Jump 
Flight  1   
  1 Manjula Kumara-Wijesekar UNATTACHED                2.10m    6-10.75  
  2 Denlor Flax                   MT S A C                  2.05m    6-08.75  
  3 Edgar Lightburn               EAST L. A.                2.00m    6-06.75  
  4 Octavious Gillespie-Benn    GUATEMALA                 1.95m    6-04.75  
 -- Ron Lee                       SO CAL TC                     NH             
  
Men Pole Vault 
  1 B.J. Vandrovac                GOLDEN WEST               5.02m   16-05.5  
  2 Nobuhiro Funatsu              CS FULLERTON              4.87m   15-11.75  
 -- Brandon Gaffey                UNATTACHED                    NH             
 -- Bryan Clay                    AZUSA PACIFIC                 NH             
  
Men Long Jump 
  1 Ron Hill                     MT S A C                  7.62m   1.6  25-00  
  2 Narc Narcisse                 UNATTACHED                7.25m   1.1  23-09.5  
  3 Dominic Young                 UNATTACHED                7.04m  -0.5  23-01.25  
  4 Chad Smith                    UNATTACHED                6.76m   0.8  22-02.25  
  5 Octavious Gillespie-Benn    GUATEMALA                 6.63m   1.2  21-09  
  6 Stan Whitley                  SO CAL CHEETAHS           6.37m  -0.5  20-10.75  
  
Men Shot Put 
  1 Tony Thopmpson              UNATTACHED               17.84m   58-06.5  
  2 Chris Figures                UNATTACHED               17.81m   58-05.25  
  3 Scott Denbo                  UNATTACHED               17.80m   58-04.75  
  4 Howdy Atkinson                UNATTACHED               17.52m   57-05.75  
  5 Nick Garcia                   SPRINGCO ATHLETICS           17.29m   56-08.75  
  6 Mike Rains                   UNATTACHED               16.37m   53-08.5  
  7 Jon Raini                    UNATTACHED               13.20m   43-03.75  
  
 
 
 
Men Discus Throw 
  1 Cameron Bolles                UNATTACHED               56.33m     184-10  
  2 Jamie Beyer                   HIGH PERFORMANCE         54.51m     178-10  
  3 Vili Makihel                  UNATTACHED               48.46m     159-00  
  4 Bryan Clay                    AZUSA PACIFIC            41.97m     137-08  
 -- Kibwe Johnson                 UNATTACHED                  FOUL             
  
Men Hammer Throw 
  1 Kibwe Johnson                 UNATTACHED               60.83m     199-07  
  2 Arnaldo Cueto                 UNATTACHED               59.87m     196-05  
  3 William Moman                 UNATTACHED               57.06m     187-02  
  4 Chris Figures                UNATTACHED               56.21m     184-05  
  5 Eugene Bradley                UNATTACHED               53.35m     175-00  
  6 Tyler Smith                   UNATTACHED               50.24m     164-10  
  7 Nathen Welsh                  UNATTACHED               47.42m     155-07  
  8 Corey Crawford                LONG BEACH TC            46.41m     152-03  
  9 Kevin Swartz                  UNATTACHED               46.10m     151-03  
 10 Nick Umholtz                  UNATTACHED               41.93m     137-07  
  
Men Javelin Throw 
  1 Alan Collatz                  UNATTACHED               66.00m     216-06  
  2 Frank Rodriguez               LONG BEACH ST            65.35m     214-05  
  3 Shane Peterson                UNATTACHED               64.30m     210-11  
  4 Hassan Maleki                 UNATTACHED               60.63m     198-11  
  5 Dardam Rocherolle            CRUZ ELITE              59.99m     196-10  
  6 Wes Zuffinetti                UNATTACHED               57.29m     187-11  
  7 Tyson Gray                    TEAM EDGE TC             53.94m     177-00  
  8 Thomas Pitman                 TEAM EDGE TC             48.18m     158-01 
 
------------------------------------------------------------  
 
 
Women 100 Meter Dash 
Section  1     Wind: 1.8  
  1 Louise Ayetotche              NEW ERA TC                11.69   
  2 Nikelola Balogun              SPLIT SECOND TC           11.75   
  3 Teniko White                  SPLIT SECOND TC           12.26   
  4 Nicole Evans                  SPLIT SECOND TC           12.62   
  5 Venus Jewett                  SPLIT SECOND TC           12.65   
  6 LaPorsha Butts                UNATTACHED                12.69   
  7 Jessica Anderson              MT S A C                  12.78   
  8 Dominique Gooden            ETIWANDA HS               13.22   
  
Women 200 Meter Dash 
Section  1     Wind: -0.4 
  1 Nikelola Balogun              SPLIT SECOND TC          23.86   
  2 Louise Ayetotche             NEW ERA TC                24.12   
  3 Nicole Evans                  SPLIT SECOND TC          25.52   
  4 Aja Frary                     HIGH PERFORMANCE          25.88   
Section  2     Wind: 1.1  
  1 Venus Jewett                  SPLIT SECOND TC           25.93   
  2 LaPorsha Butts                UNATTACHED                26.13   
  3 Jessica Anderson              MT S A C                  26.34   
  4 Ashley Williams               SHOW TIME TC              26.69   
  5 Dominique Gooden            ETIWANDA HS               27.67   
  6 Autumn Hayes                  SPLIT SECOND TC           27.81   
  
 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash 
Section  1   
  1 Linetta Wilson                SOUTH BAY TC              53.43   
  2 Alexandra Pieluzek            WOMEN OF TROY             54.05   
  3 Ashley Williams               SHOW TIME TC              60.07   
  4 Sharada Maddox                SHOW TIME TC              60.49   
  5 Autumn Hayes                  SPLIT SECOND TC          62.73   
  
Women 800 Meter Run: ROSE MONDAY CUP 
  1 Jenna Timinsky                UNATTACHED              2:08.04   
  2 Linetta Wilson                SOUTH BAY TC            2:08.13   
  3 Nikki Simmons                 QUEST TC                2:11.61   
  4 Whitney Schmucker           UNATTACHED              2:14.00   
  5 Sherron Rhetta                SOUTH BAY TC            2:14.87   
  6 Ashley Cambaliza              UNATTACHED              2:15.30   
  7 Kristin Kovacich              MATER DEI HS               2:15.39   
  8 Missy Lopez                   UNATTACHED              2:21.43   
  9 Ann Marie Lunsman           TRACK WEST              2:24.25   
  
Women 1500 Meter Run 
  1 Danielle Morrell             WOMEN OF TROY           4:33.57   
  2 Nikki Simmons                 QUEST TC                4:35.67   
  3 Lauren Magdaleno             UNATTACHED              4:38.10   
  4 Malinalli Martinez            PACIFIC WEST TC         4:40.32   
  5 Silver Lumsdaine              UNATTACHED              4:46.77   
  6 Kim Egel                      TRACK WEST              4:56.12   
  7 Kelley Floyd                  CORONA HS               5:13.09   
  8 Lauren Obryan                 CAL COAST TC            5:38.86   
 -- Ashley Cambaliza              UNATTACHED                  DNF   
 -- Amada Lazar                   Y U L A                     DNF   
 -- Dina Meyers                   Y U L A                     DNF   
  
Women 5000 Meter Run 
  1 Michelle Resendez             STRAPPED JOCK          17:12.79   
  2 Kristen O'Hara                SEE JANE RUN          17:30.73   
  3 Jessica Zarandt               UNATTACHED             17:43.97   
  4 Alma Escobar                  CORONA HS              17:51.40   
  5 Janicka Umile                 SEE JANE RUN           17:58.00   
  6 Beth Ellickson                QUEST TC                18:09.54   
  
Women 100 Meter Hurdles 
Section  1     Wind: 2.0  
  1 Felicia Stone                 HIGH PERFORMANCE          13.05 Meet Record /Previous 13.26 Bisa Grant, EOYDC  ’01   
   2 Chitua Ohaeri                 HIGH PERFORMANCE          13.11   
  3 Shiela Burrell               NIKE                       13.63   
  4 Lynnae Samuels                UNATTACHED                13.91   
  5 Jessica Anderson              MT S A C                  15.81   
Section  2     Wind: -0.9 
  1 Aja Frary                     HIGH PERFORMANCE          14.35   
  2 Alicia Brown                  UNATTACHED                16.58   
  3 Julia Pederson                UNATTACHED                19.46   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles 
Section  1   
  1 LaShinda Demus               UNATTACHED         55.92 Meet Record /Previous 56.56 Tasha Danvers, GBR ‘01 
   2 Vera Simms                    U/MICHIGAN           58.15   
  3 Jamillah Bowman              GEORGETOWN/U      58.49   
  4 Lynnae Samuels               UNATTACHED             60.99   
  5 Ashley Patin                  FUTURE ELITE            68.82   
  
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase 
  1 Rhonda Sherrer                UNATTACHED       10:55.39   
  2 Alison Maun                   TRACK WEST          11:09.55   
  3 Michelle Ishio                TRACK WEST            11:18.46   
  4 Kelley Floyd                  CORONA HS            12:42.76   
  
Women High Jump 
Flight  1   
  1 Lisa Riech                    BEACH TC       1.79m    5-10.5  
  1 Darnesha Montgomery       UNATTACHED         1.79m    5-10.5  
  3 Julia Pederson                UNATTACHED        1.59m    5-02.5  
  
Women Pole Vault 
  1 Lindsay Taylor                UNATTACHED         3.66m   12-00  
  2 Brittani Bernhard             WEST COVINA          3.50m   11-05.75  
  
Women Long Jump 
  1 Anju George                   INDIA                      6.65m   0.2  21-10 Meet Record /Previous 21-2.5  
                                                  Pam Simpson, unnatt ‘01 
  2 Akiba McKinney                HIGH PERFORMANCE          6.36m  -0.2  20-10.5  
  3 Tatyana Obukhova             UNNATTACHED     6.31m   0.6  20-08.5  
  4 Angie Henry                   HIGH PERFORMANCE          6.13m   0.7  20-01.5  
  5 Onmi Canales                  UNATTACHED                5.97m   1.0  19-07  
  6 Aja Frary                     HIGH PERFORMANCE         5.80m   0.6  19-00.5  
  7 Joni David                    SO CAL CHEETAHS           5.69m   0.3  18-08  
  
Women Triple Jump 
  1 Yuliana Perez                 AZTEC TC                 13.83m   1.4  45-04.5 Meet Record /Previous 43-9.75 
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Vannita Kinnard, unnatt ‘02   
  2 Shakema Walker                UNATTACHED               13.82m   1.0  45-04.25  
  3 Althea Williams               UNATTACHED               13.61m   1.3  44-08  
  4 Tatyana Obukhova           UNATTACHED               13.50m   2.3  44-03.5  
  5 Vannita Kinnard               NIKE                      13.43m   0.9  44-00.75  
  6 Brandi Prieto                 HIGH PERFORMANCE         13.21m   1.1  43-04.25  
  7 Amanda Thieschafer       NORTH DAKOTA ST          12.60m  -0.4  41-04.25  
  
Women Shot Put 
  1 Shiela Burrell                NIKE                      13.80m   45-03.5  
  
Women Discus Throw 
  1 Karley Kalinich               UNATTACHED               43.63m     143-02  
  2 Tamara Bryant                 MOORPARK CC              43.43m     142-06  
  
Women Hammer Throw 
  1 Angela Foster                 UNATTACHED               58.51m     191-11  
  2 Shannon Popp                  MOORPARK CC              47.82m     156-11  
  3 Karley Kalinich               UNATTACHED               45.50m     149-03  
  4 Tamara Bryant                 MOORPARK CC              42.49m     139-05  
  
 
 
Women Javelin Throw 
  1 Julia Pederson                UNATTACHED               42.75m     140-03  
  2 Tamara Gooden                MT S A C                  40.82m     133-11  
  3 Renee Eckley                  AZUSA PACIFIC            37.28m     122-04  
  4 Aja Frary                     UNATTACHED               35.06m     115-00  
  5 Heather Kennedy              UNATTACHED               31.41m     103-01  
 
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Jim Bush So Cal / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014   43 1    
2013 1 23 2    
2012 1 60 1 104  
2011 1 54 1    
2010 1 13 1    
2009 1 37 1    
2008 1 37 2 9  
2007 1 10 1 42  
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1