Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2002 Results - Jim Bush Classic / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships

Published by
Matt   on May 26 2002, 06:38 AM
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  
  WOMEN’S 100 METER DASH 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School           Mark     +1.8          
================================================================================ 
   1 Mayers, Natasha               USC   11.16   Meet Record 
   2 Davis, Angela                 So Cal Cheetas          11.73    
   3 Akinremi, Christy             Tucson Elite                  12.07    
  4 McCollum, Summer              unat                          12.23    
   5 Corry, Shannon                U of Calgary AC              12.81    
  
  WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark +0.1  
================================================================================ 
   1 Mayers, Natasha               USC                           23.10   Meet Record 
   2 Davis, Angela                 So Cal Cheetas              24.17    
   3 Stuart, Kristen               Occidental              24.51    
   4 Akinremi, Christy             Tucson Elite                   24.56    
   5 Frary, Aja                    unat                               25.65    
  6 O'Brien, Colleen              U of Calgary AC         26.52    
   7 Corry, Shannon                U of Calgary AC         26.72    
  8 Olson, April                   U of Calgary AC         27.27    
  
  WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Stuart, Kristen               Occidental              57.71    
  2 O'Brien, Colleen              U of Calgary AC       1:01.83    
  
  ROSE MONDAY CUP WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Clayton, Gina                 Women of Troy         2:14.65    
   2 Becker, Crystal              Women of Troy         2:15.47    
  3 Hobbs, Anne Marie             Club Northwest        2:17.28    
   4 Gerry, Marianne               unat                   2:18.38    
  5 Eyman, Sarah                  Westmont              2:20.77    
  6 Buche, Maribeth               unat                   2:21.28    
   7 Egel, Kim                      Track West            2:25.76    
  8 Hayes, Autumn                 unat                   2:26.96    
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  WOMEN’S 1500 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School               Mark 
================================================================================ 
1 Arnold-Marzell, Miesha        SMTC                  4:30.16    
   2 Martinez, Carmen              Track West         4:35.87    
  3 Skuladottir, Bara             Track West         4:36.35    
   4 Harper, Kristin               Track West       4:39.98    
   5 Arroyo, Lete                  La Verne           4:53.07    
   6 Caulkins, Carrie              Track West       5:04.47    
  
  WOMEN’S 5000 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
  1 Zeigle, Laura                 ASC Striders      16:29.83    
   2 Correa, Melissa               Track West        16:38.60    
  3 Zeigle, Jackie                ASC Striders      17:02.04    
   4 Lyon, Amanda                  unat                  17:06.70    
  
  WOMEN’S 10,000 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Winant, Carmen               UCLA                  36:35.95    
   2 Mann, Lori                     UCLA                  37:46.15    
  3 Flores, Valerie               UCLA                            38:02.76    
   4 Appell, Christine             Beach TC             38:30.31    
   5 Seawright-Newton, Annie       Track West           39:28.50    
   5 Rohde, Jinna                  Track West                      39:35.01    
   6 McBain, Melissa               UCLA                            39:37.09     
  -- Housen, Annemarie             unat                  DNF 
  -- Mosqueda, Sylvia              unat                  DNF 
 
  WOMEN’S 100 METER HURDLES 
================================================================================ 
    Name                      School                   Mark +1.9 
================================================================================ 
   1 King, Jessica                U of Calgary AC  14.20    
   2 Frary, Aja                     unat                    15.08    
  3 Olson, April                   U of Calgary AC         16.66    
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
  WOMEN’S 400 METER HURDLES 
================================================================================ 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Meskiman, Lindsay             CMS                    1:04.31    
   2 Martinez, Monica              La Verne              1:07.09    
  
  WOMEN’S 3000 METER STEEPLECHASE 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Willis, Jenny                  Occidental           11:53.73    
  
  WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Reich, Lisa                    Beach TC                1.67m     5’6” 
   2 DeLapp, Christy              La Verne                1.52m     5’0” 
   
  WOMEN’S POLE VAULT 
================================================================================ 
    Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 McGregor, Angela              Sky Jumpers             3.51m     11’6” 
   2 Knode, Allison                Westmont                3.35m     11’0” 
   3 Omori, Marisa                 Occidental              3.20m     10’6” 
   4 Martinez, Monica              La Verne                          2.62m    8’7” 
 -- Ahmad, Saba                   CMS                     NH 
  
  WOMEN’S LONG JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark     NW 
================================================================================ 
   1 Walker, Kera                 unat                     5.75m     18’10 ½”  
  2 David, Joni                    So Cal Cheetas          5.62m     18’5 ¼”  
   3 Overly, Anne                  Cms                     5.22m     17’1 ½”  
 
  WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark     NW 
================================================================================ 
   1 Kinnard, Annetta           unat                     13.35m +3.6 43’9 ¾”w 
  2 Sims, Lakea                   La Verne          11.38m +3.0 37’4”w 
   3 Meskeim, Lyndsey              CMS                     11.37m +3.3 37’3 ¾”w 
 4 Scarbe, Kim   CMS   11.17m +3.2 36’7 ¾”w 
 5 Rameriz, Andreana  La Verne  10.89m  +2.9 35’8 3’4”w 
 
WOMEN’S SHOT PUT 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
================================================================================ 
   1 Waters, Laurie                La Verne               14.07m    46’2” 
2 Burt, Cathy                   Whittier               11.70m    38’4 ¾” 
  -- Unger, Robin                  Beach TC               NM 
  
  WOMEN’S DISCUS THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Trapp, Laurie                 unat                              47.42m    155’7” 
   2 Burt, Cathy                    Whittier               41.24m    135’4” 
  
  WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Coons, Leslie                 unat                    64.30m    210’11”  Meet Record 
   2 Floz, Jenny                    unat                   55.92m    183’5” 
   3 Noble, Rochelle               unat                    54.31m    178’2” 
   4 Kennel, Kristin               CMS                    44.78m    146’11 
   5 Orosz, Kristina               CMS                    43.16m    141’7” 
  
  WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Frary, Aja                     unat                              33.61m    110’3” 
  
  MEN’S 100 METER DASH 
=================================================================================== 
     Name                      School                   Mark +1.7 
=================================================================================== 
   1 Bignol, Douglas               Great Britain           10.30    
  2 Ganda, Thomas                 Vitess Intl             10.39    
   3 Williams, Gerald              So Cal Cheetas          10.41    
   4 Roller, Jason                 So Cal Cheetas          10.46    
   5 Cornelius, Mahasse            Split Second TC            10.63    
   6 Babatunde, Ridley             unat                     10.65    
   7 Williams, Jeff                 Show Time TC            10.70    
   8 Akinremi, Ibukun Akin         Tucson Elite            10.75    
   9 Mitchell, Mike                So Cal Cheetas          10.86    
  
 
 
Men’s 100 Meter Dash--continued 
10 Watson, Dimetric              La Verne                10.89   +1.7 
  11 Thomas, Eric                  La Verne                10.91    
  12 Osborne, Patrick              Vitess Intl             10.92    
  13 Turner, Paul                  unat                     11.12    
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  14 Gary, Chris                   So Cal Cheetas          11.21    
  15 Swift, John                   unat                     11.37    
  16 Hargrove, Dray                unat                    11.85    
  17 Rocherolle, Durdam            Cruz Elite              11.94   
  18 Miller, Alvin                 unat                     12.66    
  
  MEN’S 200 METER DASH 
=================================================================================== 
     Name                      School                   Mark +0.2 
=================================================================================== 
  1 Roller, Jason                 So Cal Cheetas          20.95    
   2 Babatunde, Ridley             unat                     21.28    
  3 Cornelius, Mahasse            Split Second TC           21.29    
   4 Bassini, Mario                UCLA                   21.77    
   5 Thomas, Eric                  La Verne                21.93    
   6 Watson, Dimetric              La Verne                22.01    
   7 Akinremi, Ibukun Akin         Tucson Elite            22.07    
   8 Gonzales, Max                 Westmont                22.46    
  9 McBride, Perry                unat                     22.53    
  10 Swift, John                   unat                     23.20    
  11 Foster, Sean                  unat                     23.52    
  12 Hargrove, Dray                unat                    23.85    
  13 Turner, Paul                  unat                     23.98    
  14 Booker, Johnel                unat                     24.05    
  15 Kawecki, Justin               unat                    24.53    
  16 Rogers, Jason                 Stags TC                          26.68    
  17 McGrail, Pat                  CMS                                26.71    
  17 Miller, Alvin                 unat                     26.71    
 
  STAN KING CUP MEN’S 400 METER DASH 
=================================================================================== 
     Name                      School                   Mark  
=================================================================================== 
   1 Campbell, Michael             New York Elite          46.67    
  2 Bean, Laboris                 PTC Elite (TX)          46.70    
   3 Jordon, Leroy                 A&A Sports Mngmt        47.02    
   4 Williams, Ronnie              New York Elite          47.19    
   5 Berrian, Tony                 New York Elite          47.43    
   6 Fell, Brian                    Vitess Intl             47.62    
  7 Payne, Arnold                 New York Elite          48.16    
   8 Bassini, Mario                UCLA                    48.20    
   9 Brozell, Alec                  unat                    52.94    
  10 Keane, Kristopher             unat                    53.22    
  MEN’S 400 METER DASH--continued 
11 Thomas, Eric                  La Verne                53.47    
  12 Nostrati, Ali                  unat                    54.30    
  
  MEN’S 800 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Robinson, Khadevis            Vitess Intl            1:46.82    
   2 McBride, Perry                unat                   1:49.62    
  2 Al Kherat, Mahmoud            SMTC                  1:49.62    
   4 Browne, Milton                New York Elite        1:49.81    
   5 Young, Phil                    unat                   1:50.81    
   6 Lemon, Mike                   Westmont              1:51.94    
   7 Ozan, D.J.                     unat                   1:52.05    
   8 Finch, Jason                  Westmont              1:52.77    
   9 Jagodzinski, Filip           unat                   1:53.83    
  10 Munguia, Martell             unat                   1:54.30     
  11 Browne, Nathan                unat                   1:54.50    
  12 Osguthorpe, Brad             unat                   1:55.10     
  13 Rossi, Rigo                   Track West            1:55.44     
  14 Brosnan, Sean                 Team Runners High     1:55.90     
  15 Coughini, Patrick             unat                   1:56.40     
  16 Dickran, Mike                 unat                   1:56.60     
  17 Corona, Jhalister             Whittier               1:56.80 
  18 Brozell, Alec                 unat                   1:57.20 
  19 Graney, Jason                 Golden West TC        1:57.40 
20 Ullman, Kevin                 Track West            1:57.70 
  21 Patton, Wayne                 Track West            1:57.79 
  22 Stevick, Joseph               Westmont              1:59.00 
  23 Hankins, Keith                unat                   1:59.25 
  24 Hutson, Jason                 Club Northwest        2:01.19 
  25 Saxon, Toney                  Team Runners High     2:01.43 
  26 Keane, Kristopher             unat                   2:02.07 
  27 Stone, B.J.                   Team Runners High     2:02.82 
  28 Gonzales, Sergio              unat                   2:04.69 
  29 Smith, Adam                   Westmont              2:13.95 
 -- Gray, Richard                 unat                           DNF 
 
SID WING CUP MEN’S 1500 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Rankin, Jon                    unat                   3:47.18    
  2 Appell, Johann                Beach TC              3:54.08    
   3 Milner, Garrett               unat                   3:55.52    
   4 Donald, Bryan                 Carleton (MN)         3:55.66    
  5 Bastidas, Jaime               Track West            4:01.74    
MEN’S 1500 METER RUN--continued   
6 Martinez, Danny               Track West            4:03.01    
   7 Harper, Gus                   Track West                  4:03.23    
  8 Collins, Brandon              unat                   4:03.52    
   9 Jackson, Jamaal               Whittier               4:03.55     
  10 Kolb, Jason                   Track West            4:03.76     
  11 Brosnan, Sean                 Team Runners High     4:04.54     
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  12 Carr, Jeran                   unat                             4:04.73     
  13 Stone, B.J.                   Team Runners High     4:04.99     
  13 Coronado, Martin              unat                   4:04.99     
  15 Zoetewey, Nick                unat                   4:06.17    
  16 Venegas, Eddie                unat                   4:07.65     
  17 Brassmassery, Nate               unat                   4:08.80 
  18 Murphy, Ryan                  Occidental            4:09.34 
  19 Jensen, Brad                  So Cal Track Club     4:13.40 
  20 Gray, Richard                 unat                             4:15.28 
  21 Burns, Richard                unat                             4:15.95 
  22 Morales, J.C.                 Track West            4:23.47 
  23 Gonzales, Sergio              unat                             4:33.95 
  -- Smith, Michael             unat                          DNF 
  
  MEN’S 5000 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Coughlin, Andy               unat                  14:43.01    
   2 Brassmassery, Nate            unat                  15:18.21    
   3 Phelps, Tom                   unat                  15:27.73    
   4 Tompkins, Mark               unat                  15:28.74    
5 McConville, Scott             unat                  15:39.07    
  6 Henry, Jerome                 Track West           15:45.17    
7 Mahan, Punest                 UCLA                  15:49.48    
   8 Rastini, Cyrus               unat                  16:13.67    
   9 Garcia, Rogelio               La Verne             16:29.33     
  10 Ramirez, Francisco            unat                  16:44.67     
  11 Velasco, Noel                 SMTC                 16:51.04     
 
  MEN’S 10000 METER RUN 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Hooley, Matt                  Carleton (MN)        31:56.68    
   2 Crespo, Armand                Track West           33:18.72    
 
 
 
 
 
  JIM BUSH CUP MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark +1.9 
================================================================================ 
   1 Benoy, Rich                   Springco                14.00    
  2 Scott, Joey                    PTC Elite (TX)          14.02    
   3 Martin, E.J.                   New York Elite          14.19    
  4 Lee, Greg                      U of AR-Little Rock     14.27    
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
   5 Armstrong, Sherman            unat                     14.39    
  6 Suzumura, Shingo              Japan                   14.47    
   7 Holmes, Richard               unat                     14.53    
   8 Knezek, Dane                  Occidental              14.96    
  9 Rocherolle, Durdam            Cruz Elite              16.09     
 
  MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES 
=================================================================================== 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
=================================================================================== 
   1 Lacy, Aaron                   Vitess Intl             51.00    
   2 Price, Robert                 Remi TC                 51.87    
   3 Bean, Laboris                 PTC Elite (TX)          53.44    
  4 Andrew, Jason                 U of Calgary AC         54.56    
   5 Velesco, Robert               unat                     54.66    
   6 O'Hara, J.P.                  Whittier                55.68    
   7 Booker, Johnel               unat                     57.79    
  8 Bullen, Geoff                 U of Calgary AC         58.52    
   9 Kawecki, Justin               unat                     59.18    
  - Calblayan, Gary               unat                     DNF    
 
  MEN’S 3000 METER STEEPLECHASE 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Sallberg, Jacques             So Cal Track Club     8:58.97    
   2 James, Zak                    Southern Utah         9:04.98    
   3 Thatcher, Michael             BYU                    9:09.66    
   4 Beckum, Thomas                Track West            9:21.09    
  5 McGrail, Pat                  CMS                    9:31.34    
   6 Bastidas, Jaime               Track West            9:33.19    
  7 Rogers, Jason                 Stags TC              10:05.37    
  
  MEN’S HIGH JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Temidara, John                Whittier                2.04m       6’8 ¼” 
  2 Riley, Jason                  La Verne               1.89m     6’2 ¼” 
   -- Kritch, John                  unat                            NH 
  MEN’S POLE VAULT 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Butler, Russ                  Asics TC                5.66m    18’7”  Meet Record 
  2 Davis, Jim                     unat                     5.21m     17’1 ¼” 
 -- Simonson, Dylan               unat                             NH 
  -- Jedrow, Brandon               La Verne                NH 
  -- Snee, Joe                     UCLA                    NH 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  
  MEN’S LONG JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Nelson, Ronald                unat                    7.72m +2.0 25’4”  Meet Record 
  2 Tolbert, Dante                CMS                     6.97m +2.8 22’10 ½“ 
  3 Sullivan, Mke                 CMS                     6.70m +1.9 21’11 ¾”  
   4 Rocherolle, Durdam            Cruz Elite              5.84m   +2.8 19’2” 
   5 Lesenyie, Matt                unat                             5.75m    
+2.1 18’10 ½” 
  -- Wigfall, Damien               unat                     NM 
  
  MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark  
================================================================================ 
   1 Massey, Barry                 unat                              15.14m   +2.0 49’8 ¼”  Meet Record 
   2 Elgelt, Pat                    CMS                    13.88m   +2.1 45’6 ½” 
   3 Miller, Steve                  CMS                    13.68m   +2.7   44’10 ¾” 
4 Wigfall, Damien              unat                    13.10m   +3.3 42’11 ¾” 
  -- Lesenyie, Matt                unat                                  NM 
  
  MEN’S SHOT PUT 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Rhode, Taras                  CS Los Angeles         18.81m    61’8 ½” 
  2 Sliverman, Jeremy             unat                    17.11m    56’1 ¾” 
  3 Knight, Jake                  unat                    16.38m    53’9” 
   4 Holland, Steve                unat                    14.43m    47’4 ¼” 
  5 Kopczak, Josh                 unat                    12.73m    41’9 ¼” 
  6 Smith, Andrew                 U of Calgary AC        12.50m    41’ ¼” 
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
  MEN’S DISCUS THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Silverman, Jeremy             unat                    49.75m    163’3” 
   2 Fruguglietti, Ralph           unat                    48.28m    158’5” 
   3 Watson, Kevin                 Occidental             46.41m    152’3” 
   4 Jedrow, Brandon               La Verne               45.09m    147’0” 
  5 Kopczak, Josh                 unat                    40.84m    134’0” 
  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER  11:33 PM  5/18/2002  Page 1 
 JIM BUSH TWILIGHT TRACK CLASSIC - 5/18/2002 at Whittier College, Whittier, CA 
  
  6 Rocherolle, Durdam            Cruz Elite             35.97m    118’8” 
   7 Smith, Andrew                 U of Calgary AC        34.79m    114’1” 
  
  MEN’S HAMMER THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Silverman, Jeremy             unat                    51.88m    170’2” 
   2 Fruguglietti, J.P.            unat                    48.43m    158’11” 
   3 Knight, Jake                  unat                    46.27m    151’10” 
   4 Holland, Steve              unat                    45.73m    150’1” 
  5 Kopczak, Josh                 unat                    43.72m    143’5” 
  
  MEN’S JAVELIN THROW 
================================================================================ 
     Name                      School                   Mark 
================================================================================ 
   1 Peterson, Shane               unat                             63.98m    209’11”  
   2 Rowley, Kyle                  Southern Utah          63.82m    209’4” 
   3 Lynch, Ollie                   Whittier                57.30m    188’0” 
   4 Jedrow, Brandon               La Verne               55.02m    180’6” 
  5 Gruber, Justin                Occidental             51.75m    143’5” 
  
 
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Jim Bush So Cal / USATF West Region Open Track and Field Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014   43 1    
2013 1 23 2    
2012 1 60 1 104  
2011 1 54 1    
2010 1 13 1    
2009 1 37 1    
2008 1 37 2 9  
2007 1 10 1 42  
2006 1   1    
2005 1   1    
2004 1   1    
2003 1   1    
2002 1   1