Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds
Custom Poster App Racetime Photo App NikeCrossNationals.com

Folders

 

News

 

HS XC Girls Regional Rankings 11.6.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 7 2008, 02:26 PM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Girls New York
1.Fayetteville-Manlius [1]                Sweeps top 7 places in Section Three 2A, state assoc champs by class on Sat
2.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [3]            Wins Section Two 1A by 4 points over Queensbury
3.Saratoga Springs [4]                    Wins Section Two 2A by 9 over Shenendehowa
4.Queensbury [2]                            Close 2nd to Burnt Hills in sectional
5.Shenendehowa [5]                        2nd to Saratoga in sectional
6.East Aurora [6]                            Takes 7 of top 10 in Section Six Class B
7.Pearl River [7]                            Wins Section One Class B with 19 points
8.Greenwich [BT]                            Sweeps top 5 in Section Two Class C but with over 2-min spread
9.Cornwall [10]                            Wins Section Nine 1A with 22 points
10.North Shore [BT]                        Wins Section Eight taking 3 of top 7
Cut: Ursuline [8], Bronxville [9]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Bay Shore, Bronxville, Canandaigua, Cicero-No. Syracuse, Colonie, Guilderland, Liverpool, Maine-Endwell, Monroe-Woodbury, Newark Valley, North Rockland, Northport, North Shore, Pittsford-Mendon, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Ursuline, Warwick Valley, West Seneca West

New York Girls To Watch
Carter, Mackenzie, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cawley, Erin, SR, Newark Valley
Courtney Chapman, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cuffee, Aisling, SO, Cornwall
Goutos, Cassie JR, Saratoga
Greany, Shelby, SR, Suffern
Gregory, Meghan, SR, Burnt Hills
Lasnicki, Allison JR, Canastota
Lipari, Emily, JR, Roslyn

Girls Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.Newton South (MA) [1]                    No major meet, Eastern Mass Champs match-up with Sudbury on Sat in Boston
2.Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) [2]                No major meet, Eastern Mass on Sat
3.Emmaus (PA) [4]                        Wins State 3A by 59 points over Greater Latrobe
4.Glastonbury (CT) [3]                    Wins State Open title by 56 points
5.Hanover (NH) [5]                        Wins State Meet of Champs by 48 points
6.Haverhill (MA) [7]                        No major meet, Eastern Mass on Sat
7.Haddonfield (NJ) [8]                    No major meet, state sectionals on Sat
8.Greater Latrobe (PA) [9]                2nd to Emmaus in State 3A
9.Phillips Andover (MA) [BT]                Completes 3rd straight undefeated dual season, New England Prep meet Sat
10.La Salle (RI) [BT]                        Wins 1-race State final by 16 points, New England Champs on Sat
Cut: North Penn (PA) [6]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Barrington (RI), Bishop Guertin (NH), Cape Elizabeth (ME), Champlain Valley (VT), Coventry (RI), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Guilford (CT), Hillsborough (NJ), Holy Angels (NJ), Immaculate Heart (NJ), Liberty (PA), Manchester Central (NH), North Penn (PA), Norwich Free (CT), Norwin (PA), Oyster River (NH), Phillips Andover (MA), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Red Bank Cath (NJ), Ridge (NJ), Toms River No (NJ), Voorhees (NJ)

Northeast Girls to Watch
Beaudette, Stephanie, JR, Bay View HS, East Providence, RI
Carmone, Erin, SR, East Providence HS, East Providence, RI
Christensen, Jean, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Colella, Arianna, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
DeQuattro, Alyssa, JR, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Jones, Abigail, SO, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Lima, Victoria, SR., Westerly, Westerly, RI
Nelson, Hope, JR, South Kingston HS, South Kingston, RI
Riley, Jenna, JR, Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Siskind, Emily, JR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Stasiuk, Allie, SR, North Kingston HS, North Kingston, RI

Dahlburg, Bridget, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Davidner, Jenna, JR, Oliver – Ames, Easton, MA
Hylton, Ellie, SR., Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA
Jones, Emily, SR, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
Karys, Kelsey, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Kasper, Kristen, SR, North Andover, North Andover, MA
Keklak, Andrea, SO, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sudbury, MA
Lanois, Emily, SR, Hamilton - Wenham, MA
Solimine, Julie, SO., Haverhill, Haverhill,  MA
Thomas, Jen, JR, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA
Veit, Kristen, SR, Holyoke Catholic, Holyoke, MA

Corso, Isabella, Ridgefield, CT
Cotton, Sarah, Daniel Hand, CT
Crevoiserat, Linsay, Glastonbury, CT
Hunter, Cassy, NFA, CT
Kalbian, Irene, Cheshire, CT
Kenny, Moira, Immaculate, CT
Malloy, Kristen, Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas, Jackie, Nonnewaug, CT
Sara, Lauren, Bunnell, CT
Smith, Claire, Avon, CT

Hall, Marielle, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
Jackucewicz, Brianna, SR Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Kellner, Katie, SR, West Windsor Plainsboro South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Ley, Chelsea, JR, Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ
Pagano, Sarah, SR, Immaculate Heart Academy, Washington Twp, NJ
Prentice, Jill, JR, Montgomery, Skillman, NJ
Rugino, Angela, SR, Toms River North, Toms River, NJ
Smith, Jill, SR, Southern Regional, Manahawkin, NJ
Thompson, Melanie, SR, Vorhees, Glen Gardner, NJ
Vigilante, Laura, JR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ                

Bulger, Molly , JR, Keene HS, Keene, NH
Caldwell, Heidi , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Christiansen, Jacy , SO, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Emerson, Connie , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Lai, Peggy , JR, Milford HS, Milford, NH
Rodriguez, Grace , SR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Schneider, Rachel , SR, St. Thomas HS, Dover, NH
Shonbeck, Christina , JR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Smith, Kelsey , SO, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Tevnan, Brianna , SO, Merrimack Valley HS, Penacook, NH
Twombly, Anne , JR, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Vailas, Arianna , JR, Central HS, Manchester, NH

Anderson, Emily, FR, Middlebury, Middlebury, VT
Christian, Maddy, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Evans, Chelsea, SO, U-32, Montpelier, VT
Frisbie, Danika, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Gray, Haley, SR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT
Guthrie, Anna, SR, Essex, Essex Jct. VT
Hulburd, Emma, SR, Rice, Burlington, VT
McFadden, Nora, SO, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Rowe, Hannah, JR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT

Anderson, Leigha, So., Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, PA
Balouris, Elaina, Jr., Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA
Bower, Natalie, Sr., Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
Cygan, Jessica, So., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Diacont, Margaret, Sr., Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
Faust, Amanda, Jr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Gigliotti, Jenna, Jr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Gorman, Katie, Sr., Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Conshohocken, PA
Graybill, Lindsey, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Jenkins, Jordan, Sr., New Oxford HS, New Oxford, PA
Kovach, Leslie, Sr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Martin, Emily, Jr., Garden Spot HS, New Holland, PA
Rheiner, Lindsay, So., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
Simpson, Elizabeth, Jr., Boyertown HS, Boyertown, PA
Sumney, Chelsea, Sr., Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA
Zarger, Lauren, Sr., Harbor Creek HS, Harborcreek, PA
Ziemian, Sophia, Sr., Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA

Girls South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1]                Wins District 14-5A with 21 points, Texas regionals on Sat
2.Kingwood (TX) [2]                        Sweeps top 5 places in District 19-5A
3.Kingwood Park (TX) [3]                Sweeps top 5 in District 19-4A
4.Cinco Ranch (TX) [4]                    Wins District 17-5A with 25 points
5.Plano West (TX) [5]                    Wins District 8-5A with 21 points
6.Southlake Carroll (TX) [6]                Wins District 6-5A by 17 points
7.Vista Ridge (TX) [7]                    Wins District 16-5A taking 4 of top 5
8.Belton (TX) [BT}                        Wins District 12-5A over A&M with 11:52 2-mile avge on state meet course
9.College Park (TX) [9]                    2nd to The Woodlands in district meet
10.Clear Lake (TX) [10]                    Takes 7 of top 9 in district 24-5A
Cut: A&M Consolidated (TX) [8]
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Belton (TX), Bentonville (AR), Coppell (TX), Edmond No (OK), Flower Mound (TX), Hereford (TX), Jenks (OK), Lafayette (LA), Marcus (TX), Plainview (OK), Seven Lakes (TX), St. Joseph’s (LA), Tupelo (MS), Westmoore (OK)

South Girls to Watch
Bloom, MacKenzie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Canady, Tai, 12, Morrilton, Morrilton, AR
Dalton, Katie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
David, Dani, 10, Heritage, Rogers, AR
Efurd, Courtney, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Heymsfield, Grace, 11, Elkins, Elkins, AR
Meinzer, Natalie, 9, Batesville, Batesville, AR
Miess, Ashley, 12, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR
Owen, Erica, 10, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Sanz, Elenna, 11, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Setzler, Erika, 11, Conway, Conway, AR

Blubaugh, Rebecca, 11, Airline, Bossier City, LA
Becerra, Jordyn, 10, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Cali, Malia, 11, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Deeble, Amy, 11, Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA
Fitzhenry, Heather, 12, Our Lady, Marrero, LA
Flattmann, Kaitlin, 10, Benton, Benton, LA
Laborde, Angela, 11, St Scholastica, Covington, LA
Manuel, Elizabeth, 9, Mandeville, Mandeville, LA
Murphy, Danielle, 10, St Thomas More, Lafayette, LA
Passman, Morgan, 10, Mt Carmel, New Orleans, LA
TerHaar, Abby, 10, Episcopal, Baton Rouge, LA

Bodin, Katie, 9, St Patrick, Biloxi, MS
Brown, Haley, 11, Pearl, Pearl, MS
Hagenson, Stacey, 11, Poplarville, Poplarville, MS
Hunt, Kaleigh, 10, Pearl, Pearl, MS
McFerrin, Maggie, 12, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
McGee, Cory, 11, Pass Christian, Pass Christian, MS
Rey, Taylor, 9, Ocean Spring, Ocean Spring, MS
Steinman, Kat, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Swims, Latifa, 10, J Z George, North Carrollton, MS
Will, Katlyn, 12, Corinth, Corinth, MS

Barnes, Paige, 9, Union, Tulsa, OK
Cherry, Katelin, 12, Westmoore, Oklahoma City, OK
Davis, Jori, 11, Piedmont, Piedmont, OK
Dougherty, Christi, 9, Coweta, Coweta, OK
Grandstaff, Kati, 10, Seminole, Seminole, OK
Guthrie, Bri, 9, McGuinness, Oklahoma City, OK
Lewis, Andrea, 12, Bishop Kelley, Tulsa, OK
McCarthy, Amy, 12, Jenks, Jenks, OK
McGee, Danae, 9, Stroud, Stroud, OK
Moore, Kelsey, 11, Madill, Madill, OK
Webb, Ashley, 11, Edmond North, Edmond, OK

Andrews, Sarah, 11, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Belvis, Bailey, 12, Prosper, Prosper, TX
Flores, Ashley, 11, Haltom, Haltom City, TX
Harris, Colbea, 11, Argyle, Argyle, TX
Isham, Ashley, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Kitts, Carly, 10, Midlothian, Midlothian, TX
Nielson, Aly, 10, Heritage, Colleyville, TX
Russell, Amanda, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Smith, Lauren, 12, Brazoswood, Clute, TX
Sveinsson, Chelsey, 10, Greenhill, Addison, TX
Terry, Tricia, 12, Memorial, McAllen, TX
Tindell, Regan, 11, Belton, Belton, TX
Upshaw, Tara, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX

Girls Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN. VA, WV)
1.Tatnall HS (DE) [1]                        Sweeps top 4 places in New Castle County Champs, state meet Sat
2.Collins Hill (GA) [2]                        Wins regional with 22 points, state meet Sat
3.Mountain Brook (AL) [3]                Takes 6 of top 7 in sectional, state meet Sat
4.Midlothian (VA) [4]                        Wins Central Region by 15 points, state meet Sat
5.Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA) [6]            Wins Northern Region over Oakton, Robinson and Lake Braddock, state meet Sat
6.Hidden Valley (VA) [BT]                Wins Region IV over Blacksburg, state meet Sat
7.Blacksburg (VA) [5]                    2nd in regional to Hidden Valley, state meet Sat
8.Oakton (VA) [BT]                        2nd in Northern Region ahead of Robinson and Lake Braddock, state meet Sat
9.Community Naples (FL) [9]            Wins Lely Inv by 53 points
10.No. Gwinnett (GA) [10]                2nd to Collins Hill in regional, state meet Sat
Cut: Lake Braddock (VA) [7], Robinson (VA) [8]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alpharetta (GA), Assumption (KY), Bartram Trail (FL), Bishop O’Connell (VA), Bishop Kenny (FL), Brentsville (VA), Chiles (FL), East Chapel Hill (NC), Green Hope (NC), Herndon (VA), Holy Trinity (FL), Hurricane (WV), Lake Braddock (VA), Maggie Walker (VA), Myers Park (NC), Oak Ridge (TN), Ocean Lakes (VA), Padua (DE), River Hill (MD), Roberson (NC), Robinson (VA), Roosevelt (MD), Science Hill (TN), University (WV), Watauga (NC), West Potomac (VA), Wilmington Charter (DE), Winter Park (FL)

Southeast Girls to Watch
Boozer, Leslie, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 19:22
Chitwood, Caitlin, SR, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 19:35
Demedicis, Marie, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Denton, Elsbeth, SR, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Diethelm, Catherine, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover   
Harkness, Margaret, JR, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL, wins her flight at McGill Relays
Huston, Katie,    JR, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL,   
Morgan, Madeline, SR, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 18:35
Poole, Adriana, SR, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL,
Rickard, Maggie, JR, Montgomery Acad., Montgomery, AL, Idle this week

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Carpio, Nicole, FR, Westminster, Miami, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Erika, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Kathryn, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Hale, Kayla, SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL, Won the Holy Trinity Fall Classic in 18:11
Koziara, Brittany, SR, Boone, Orlando, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Shappert, Stephanie, SO, Pope John Paul II, Palm Beach, FL, Won the PBCAC South/Boca City meet in 18:03, 2:25 ahead of the second runner.
Stern, Jessica, SR, Satellite, Satellite, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Bottorff, Juliet, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(18:26)
Buenaga, Katie, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(18:47)
Fehr, Kallie, JR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(18:50)
Pierce, Haley, FR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(18:44)
Smith, Meghan, SR., Padua, Wilmington, DE, 5th New Castle County Meet(19:03)

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up in PR of 17:57
Marshall, Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, ?, 4th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:14
Schiach, Allie, SO, South Forsyth, Cumming, GA, 5th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:21
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, won Region 7-AAAAA in course record 17:30 5k
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, 3rd in Region 7-AAAAA in PR of 18:11

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria ,  St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny,  SR, Powell County,   Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin,  FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Asher, Chinyelu, SO, Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington, MD
Barbash, Shayna, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Bosse, Anna, SO, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD
Echerstrom, Britt, SO, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Fisher, Sara, SR, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, MD
Giedd, Alex, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, JR, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Linde, Maura, SO, Century High School, Sykesville, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Rubin, Jessie, JR, Thomas S Wooten High School, Rockville, MD
Ryba, Anna, FR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Schott, Megan, SO, North Harford High School, Pylesville, MD

Baskir, Carolyn, JR, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, FR, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Rossabi, Jessica, FR, Green Hope, Cary, NC
Spano, Kimberly, SR, North Meck. Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann HS, Greenville, SC, 19:06 to finish 3rd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel HS, Six Mile, SC, 18:56 to finish 2nd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View HS, Columbia, SC, 19:09 to finish 2nd at the AAAA Mid-State Qualifying meet.
Hodges, Raheema, SR, Irmo HS, Irmo, SC, 19:20 to finish 3rd at the AAAA Mid State Qualifying meet.
Jackson, Tamecka, FR, Seneca HS, Seneca, PR 18:26, won the AAA Upper-state qualifying meet in 18:49
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, Won the lower-state AAA qualifying meet with a time of 18:59.
Neiling, Alex, JR, Mauldin HS, Mauldin HS, SC, 19:17 to finish 2nd at the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Robinson, Hannah, SR, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC, Won the AAAA mid-state qualifying in 18:47
Truman, Sarah, SR, Blue Ridge HS, Greenville, SC, Ran 19:16 to finish 4th in the Upper-State AAA meet

Duble, Jessica, SR, Chattanooga Christian, Chattanooga, TN
Gartman, Johanna, SO, CSTHEA (Home School)
Hazelhurst, Audrey, SO, University School of Jackson, Jackson, TN
Jumper, Hannah, SO, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Kroger, Kathy, SR, Independence High School, Thompson’s Station, TN
Kulesz, Melanie, SR - Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Newby, Alex, JR - Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN
Nobert, Kacey, SO, St. Agnes School, Memphis, TN
Pitcock, Jacquelin, JR, Bradley Central High School, Cleveland, TN
Scalf, Allie, SR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Turner, Claire, JR, Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN
Zimmerman, Amber, JR - Webb School, Knoxville, TN

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA, 18:04 5K at Dominion District Meet (Pocahontas State Park)
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA, 16:41 3mi at Three Rivers District Meet (Giles County HS)
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, VA Beach, VA, 18:34 5K at Beach District Meet (Sportsplex)
Strehler, Barbara, SR, Trinity, Richmond, VA, 17:39 5K at Norfolk Academy Meet
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, McLean, VA, 17:44 5K at ISL Championships (Georgetown Prep)

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Propst, Letitia, SO, Elkins, Elkins, WV
Sall, Andrea, SR, Parkersburg, Parkersburg, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV


Girls Midwest
(IL, IN, OH, MI, MO)
1.Geneva (IL) [1]                            Wins regional by 45 points led by victorious Kelly Whitley, state meet Sat
2.Carmel (IN) [2]                            Wins one-race State final by 105 points over Lake Central, the ’07 regional titlist
3.Magnificat (OH) [4]                        Wins State Div I by 53 points with all underclassmen
4.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [3]            Wins Class 4 Section 4 by 29 points, state meet Sat
5.Sandburg (IL) [5]                        Wins Reavis Sectional by 6 over Hinsdale, state meet Sat
6.Hinsdale Central (IL) [7]                Close 2nd to Sandburg in sectional, state meet Sat
7.Cayuga Valley Christ (OH) [BT]            Previously ranked team wins State Div II by 45 with 2nd-best overall showing
8.Traverse City Cent (MI) [9]                Wins State Div I by 19 points with 38-second spread
9.Lake Central (IN) [BT]                    Distant 2nd to Carmel in one-race State final
10.Buffalo Grove (IL) [BT]                Wins Schaumburg sectional by 7 over Palatine, state meet Sat
Cut: Palatine (IL) [6], Oak Hills (OH) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Columbus North (IN), East Kentwood (MI), East Grand Rapids (MI), Eureka (MO), Franklin Central (IN), Grand Haven (MI), Hoffman Estates (IL), Hoover (OH), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lafayette (MO), Lyons Township (IL), Minster (OH), Oak Hills (OH), Palatine (IL), Prospect (IL), Rockford (MI), Saline (MI), Schaumburg (IL), Springboro (OH), St. Ursula (OH), Upper Arlington (OH), Valparaiso (IN),  Washington (MO), Westfield (IN), West Plains (MO), York (IL)

Midwest Girls to Watch
Beatie, Elise, Woodstock, IL
Effinger, Maria, East, Belleville, IL
Flanagan,Lindsey, Sr.  Roselle, Lake Park, IL
Frigo, Meghan, Jr.,  Elmhurst, IL
Hynes, Lizzy, Sr., St. Charles East, IL
McIntosh, Sarah, So., Palatine, IL
Olson, Heather, Sr., Gurnee, IL
Schneider, Alyssa, So.,  Bartlett, , IL
Seller, Ashley, Marist, Chicago, IL
Schulz, McKinzie, Jr., Lisle, IL
Whitley, Kelly, So.,  Geneva, IL

Al-Anzi, Jasmine, Franklin Central, Indianapolis, IN
Beachy, Autumn, DeKalb, IN
Higgens, Sarah, 12, West Lafayette, West Lafayette, IN
Lucas, Nicole, Bloomington South, Bloomington, IN
Mossler, Emily,North Central,  Indianapolis, IN
Payonk, Dana, Lake Central, Saint John, IN
Wellman, Renee, 12, West Lafayette, West Lafayette, IN

Addison, Rebecca, SR Grand Haven
Anzalone, Gabrielle, SO Grand Blanc
Callka, Courtney, SR Rochester
Clark, Lindsay, SR, Walled Lake, MI
Goethals, Megan, JR Rochester
Kroll, Sara, JR Livonia
Macumber, Cally, SO Rochester
Shannon Osika, SO Waterford
Tomecek, Jordan, JR Milan
Leptich, Alex, JR Saline

Allison, Alyssa, SR Festus, MO
Hynes, Taylor, SO Lees Summit, MO
Nightengale, Samantha, FR., Blue Springs South, Blue Springs, MO
Phoebus, Chelsea, Lee Summit, MO
Robison, Diane, JR Chesterfield, MO
Schabbing, Veronica, SR Cape Girardeau, MO
Sisson, Emily, JR Chesterfield, MO
Todd, Natalie, SR., Ladue Horton Watkins, St. Louis, MO
Watson, Briana, SO., Jefferson City, Jefferson City, MO
Wood, Courtney, SO.., Neosho, Neosho, MO
Yohe, Megan, Liberty, MO

Brink, Tori, Hilliard Davidson, Hilliard, OH
Chambers, Madeline, Rocky River, OH
Gillespie, Katie, Stow, OH
Hamilton, Carly, Springboro, OH
Morgan, Stephanie, Barnesville, OH
Neczypor, Hannah, Royalton, OH
Norman, Samantha, Louisville, OH
Ridder, Brooklyn, Oak Hills, OH
Thomas, Michelle, Glen Este, OH

Girls Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) [1]            Previously won State 2A title
2.Eden Prairie (MN) [3]                    Wins State 2A by 63 over Lakeville North led by victorious Cassy Opitz
3.Dowling Cath (IA) [2]                    Wins State 4A by 22 over Iowa City High with Decker-Flood running 1-2
4.Lakeville North (MN) [4]                2nd to Eden Prairie in State 2A
5.Iowa City High (IA) [5]                    2nd to Dowling in State 4A
6.Whitefish Bay (WI) [8]                    Wins State Div I by 54 points
7.Iowa City West (IA) [6]                    3rd in State 4A
8.Bismarck (ND) [7]                        Previously won State class A title
9.Derby (KS) [BT]                            Wins State 6A by 20 over Manhattan
10.Manhattan (KS) [9]                    2nd to Derby in state 6A
Cut: Minnetonka (MN) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aberdeen (SD), Janesville Craig (WI), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free State (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Moorhead (MN), Norfolk (NE), Olathe East (KS), Olathe South (KS), Onalaska (WI), Pewaukee (WI), Scottsbluff (NE), Shawnee Mission So (KS), Woodbury (MN), Yankton (SD)

Heartland Girls to Watch
Briscoe, Alexis, SO, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE   
Budd, Kelli, SR, Omaha Marian HS, Omaha, NE       
Burt, Destiny, SO, Papillion-La Vista HS, La Vista, NE   
Bussa, Holly, SR, Fremont HS, Fremont, NE       
Curran, Erin, SR, Wahoo HS, Wahoo, NE           
Oddo, Megan, SR, Millard North HS, Omaha, NE       
Parks, Melissa, SO, Norfolk HS, Norfolk, NE       
Schwalenberg, Jena, SR, Columbus HS, Columbus, NE   
Smith, Julianna, FR, Sidney HS, Sidney, NE           
Worden, Aubree, SO, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE   

Antonneau, Katie, Jr., Horlick H.S., Racine, WI
Bacchuber, Emily, So., Shorewood H.S., Shorewood, WI
Blazei, Taylor, Fr., Slinger H.S., Slinger, WI
Ehrke, Kiah, Sr., Stoughton, Stoughton, WI
Hill, Jami, Sr., Onalaska H.S., Onalaska, WI
Levac, Gabby, Jr., Arrowhead H.S., Hartland, WI
Schmidt, Jessica, Sr., West DePere H.S., West DePere, WI
Sickels, Morgan, Jr., Catholic Memorial H.S., Waukesha, WI
Trasser, Hannah, So., Brookfield Central H.S., Brookfield, WI
Weber, Rachel, So., North H.S., Appleton, WI

Becker, Maddie, JR, Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids, IA
Casey, Morgan, JR, Northeast Goose Lake, Goose Lake, IA
Decker, Ashley, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Dickinson, Sara , JR, Oskaloosa, Oskaloosa, IA
Engelehardt, NICOLE, SR, Iowa City West, Iowa City, IA
Flood, Katie, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Houlihan, Shelby, SO, Sioux City East, Sioux City, IA
Martin, Anne , SO, Pleasant Valley, Bettendorf, IA
Schon, Scotti, SR, Waukon, Waukon, IA
Stoakes, Sara , SR, North Tama, Tama, IA

Avery, Clifton, 12, Washburn Rural, Topeka,
Beck, Erin, 11, .Blue Valley North, Overland Park, KS
Briggs, BreAnna , 11, Wamego, Wamego, KS
Imgrund, Lisa, 11, SM Northwest, Shawnee, KS
Kilwein, Kyra, 12, Free State, Lawrence, KS
Maki, Mackenzie, 11, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS
Marley, Crusch, 12, Manhattan, Manhattan, KS
Mohr, Elli, 10, Blue Valley NW, Overland Park, KS
Sheridan, Ellie , 9, DeSoto, DeSoto, KS
Washburn, Ally, 12, St. Thomas Aquinas, Overland Park, KS

Bucholz, Britney, So, West Fargo, West Fargo, ND
Greer, Steph, Sr, Minot High, Minot, ND
Kraft, Sydney, Fr, Rugby, Rugby, ND
Lachowitzer, Tarin , Fr, Fargo South, Fargo, ND
Lambert, Shanice, Jr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Mears, Alissa, Fr, West Fargo, West Fargo, ND
Pintar, Taylor, Jr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Wachter, Alexa, Sr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Wahlund, Brecca , So, Minot High, Minot, ND
Wolf, Dakota, Sr, Dickinson, Dickinson, ND

Bates, Emma, Jr, Elk River, Elk River, MN
Docherty, Laura , Sr, Cretin Derham Hall,  , MN
Guidinger, Claire, Jr, Winona, Winona, MN
Harrison, Julia, So, Mound-Westonka, , MN
Hauger, Maria, 8th, Shakopee, Shakopee, MN
Moraczewski, Katie, Sr, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake, MN
Optiz,  Cassie , Sr , Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN
Piepenburg, Jamie, Fr, Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Platner,  Megan, So, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN
Rudin, Alexandra, So, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN

Arment, Brittany, JR, Central HS, Aberdeen, SD
Creager, Krista, Yankton HS, Yankton, SD
Eich, Bailey, SO, Douglas HS, Box Elder, SD
Grimshaw, Lottie, 8, Todd County HS, Todd County, SD
Hess, Alex, FR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Hilson, Megan, JR, Yankton HS, Yankton, SD
Kautz, Seanna, JR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Neubert, Courtney, SO, Central HS, Aberdeen, SD
Pfeifle, Annie, SR, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD
Simmons, Bridget, FR, Pierre HS, Pierre, SD

Girls Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, WY)
1.Classical (CO) [1]                        Previously won State 3A
2.Fort Collins (CO) [2]                    Previously won State 5A
3.Davis (UT) [3]                            Previously won State 5A
4.Mountain Crest (UT) [4]                Previously won State 4A
5.Park City (UT) [5]                        Previously won State 3A
6.Xavier Prep (AZ) [6]                    Wins regional with 29 points, state meet Sat
7.Highlands Ranch (CO) [7]                Previously 2nd in State 5A
8.Cherry Creek (CO) [8]                    Previously 3rd in State 5A
9.Thompson Valley (CO) [9]                Previously won State 4A
10.Ironwood Ridge (AZ) [10]            Takes 4 of top 5 in regional, state meet Sat
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alamosa (CO), Albuquerque Acad (NM), Boulder (CO), Carson (NV), Cheyenne Central (WY), Cheyenne Mountain (CO), Dakota Ridge (CO), Eldorado (NM), Galena (NV), Gallup (NM), Jordan (UT), Los Alamos (NM), Mountain View (UT), O’Connor (AZ), Palmer (CO), Rio Rancho (NM), South Tahoe (NV), St. Pius (NM)

Southwest Girls to Watch
Bedrick, Bronwyn, SR, Sandia Prep, Albuquerque, NM
Campos, Jackie, SR, Santa Teresa, Santa Teresa, NM
Castillo, Brittany, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Castillo, Brandy, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Firebaugh, Erika, JR, La Cueva, Albuquerque, NM
Foster, Julia, SO, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Hannah, Kristy, JR, Eldorado, Albuquerque, NM
Milne, Clara, JR, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Norskog, Kate, SO, St. Michael’s, Santa Fe, NM
Pecos, Marlinda, JR, Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe, NM

Benzel, Miranda , 12, Ft. Collins, Ft. Collins, CO
Berggren, Sam , 10, Middle Park, Granby, CO
Fulton, Eleanor , 10, Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Gallagher, Claire, 11, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, CO
Hannenburg, Kaitlin , 11, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Lakowske, Kelsey , 10, Boulder, Boulder, CO
McLaughlin, Allie, 12, Air Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Nelson, Alicia, 12, Moffat County, Craig, CO
Rogers , Natosha , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO
Slavoski, Kara, 11, St. Mary’s High School, Colorado Springs, CO
Stableford,         Shelby, 9, The Classical Aacademy, Colorado Springs, CO
Tremblay, Laura, 12, Thompson Valley, Loveland, CO
Vanata, Kaitie , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO

Carrell, Katie, SR, Arbor View, Las Vegas, NV
Fisher , Rebecca, JR, North Valleys, Reno, NV
Hollett, Yvonne, JR, Carson, Carson City, NV
Kirsch, Demery, JR, Reno, Reno, NV
Laurent, Michaelanne, SR, Coronado, Henderson, NV
Leedy, Leah, SR, Foothill, Henderson, NV
MacIntire, Shelby, FR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Knight, Madison, SO, Galena, Reno, NV
Smith, Kelsey, JR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Vazquez, Elisa, JR, Clark, Las Vegas, NV

Bawden, Ann, Senior, Highland, Gilbert, AZ
Bristow , Aeoleone, Sophomore, Rio Rico, Rio Rico, AZ
Brown, Carolyn, Senior, Saguaro, Scottsdale, AZ
Cole, Taylor, Junior, Hamilton, Chandler, AZ
Howard , Kat, Senior, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Jumbo, Rolonda , Freshman, Chinle, Chinle, AZ
Kieser , Kylee, Sophomore, Casa Grande Union, Casa Grande, AZ
Miville , Sarah, Sophomore, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Rydberg , Jessica, Senior, Blue Ridge, Lakeside, AZ
Tonn , Jessica, Junior, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, AZ

Carpenter, Lela, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
LeMaster, Jessica, So, Central High, Cheyenne, WY
Morin, Dana, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
Peterson, Nicole, Jr, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY
Schiel, Christie, Fr, Central High, Cheyenne, WY

Eddy, Candace, Sr, Davis, Layton, UT
Headquist, Megan, Sr, Layton, Layton, UT
Hodson, Brook, Sr, Timpanogos, Orem, UT
Kipp, Shalaya, Sr, Skyline, Highland, UT
Menlove, Danielle, Fr., Jordan, Sandy, UT

Girls Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.Jesuit (OR) [1]                            Wins State 6A by 72 points over Portland rival St. Mary’s
2.Seattle Prep (WA) [2]                    Takes 5 of top 13 in district meet, state meet Sat
3.Gig Harbor (WA) [3]                    Easy winner in Westside Classic, state meet Sat
4.Bozeman (MT) [4]                        Previously won State 2A
5.Eastlake (WA) [5]                        Wins district taking 4 of top 10 within 13 seconds, state meet Sat
6.Summit (OR) [9]                        Wins State 5A by 48 points
7.Cedarcrest (WA) [NR]                    Wins regional by 4 points over Sehome, state meet Sat
8.Sehome (WA) [7]                        2nd in regional to Cedarcrest, state meet Sat
9.St. Mary’s (OR) [8]                        Distant 2nd to Jesuit in State 6A
10.Central Valley (WA) [NR]                Wins regional over Richland, state meet Sat
Cut: Richland (WA) [6]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Anchorage West (AK), Billings Sr (MT), Bishop Kelly (ID), Crater (OR), Davis (WA), Kuna (ID), Millilani (HI), Mountain View (ID), Pendleton (OR), Preston (ID), Punahou (HI), Richand (WA), South Eugene (OR), South Medford (OR), Tahoma (WA), Whitefish (MT)

Northwest Girls to Watch
Maag, Annamarie, SO, Jesuit HS, Beaverton, OR
VanRysselberghe, Noelle, SR, Jesuit HS, Beaverton OR
Kolberg, Betsy, SR, Lincoln HS, Portland, OR
Tyerman, Kayleigh, SR, Crater HS, Central Point, OR
Jones, Alexandra, SR, Saint Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR
Foley, Kellie, SO, Crook County HS, Prineville, OR
Murray, Tate, JR, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego, OR
Tidwell, Khalia, JR, Gresham HS, Gresham, OR
O’Connor, Alyssa, SR, Summit HS, Bend, OR

Cutting, Allison, 11, Sequim, Sequim, WA, 2nd League – 3 miles 17:24 (Dungeness GC)
Dear, Annie, 12, Olympia, Olympia, WA, 3rd  League – 5000m  19:06 (Ft Steilacoom)
Friday, Becca, 12, Bellingham, Bellingham, WA, 2nd League – 5000m 18:38 (Civic Stadium)
Jacard, Jillian, 12, Redmond, Redmond, WA,  2nd League – 5000m    18:56 (Lincoln Park)
Kane, Claire, 11, Olympia, Olympia, WA, won League – 5000m 18:32 (Ft Steilacoom)
Lord, Sarah, 12, Redmond, Redmond, WA, won League – 5000m 18:34 (Lincoln Park)
Martinez, Sandra, 12, Davis, Yakima, WA, won League – 4800m 17:44 (Walla Walla)
Mires, Bailey, 10, Mead, Spokane, WA,  won League – 5000m 18:30 (Wandermere GC)
Moskowitz, Shannon, 11, Central Kitsap, Silverdale, WA, 2nd  League – 5000m  18:47 (Ft. Steilacoom)
Nelson, Andrea, 11, Shadle Park, Spokane, WA, 2nd League – 5000m (18:53 (Wandermere GC)
Roberts, Ruby, 11, Kingston, Kingston, WA, won League – 3 miles 17:02   (Dungeness GC)
Schooley, Shawna, 12, Davis, Yakima, WA, 2nd League – 4800m 18:22(Walla Walla)

Alexa Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
AuraLea Fain, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Dani Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Heather Fraley, Glacier High School, Kalispell, MT
Heidi Turner, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, MT
Keely West, CMR High School, Great Falls, MT
Kelli Dennehy, Butte High School, Butte, MT
Nicole Rietz, West High School, Billings, MT
Rachel Stewart, Great Falls High, Great Falls, MT
Taylor Rather, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT

Amanda Tamanaha, SR, St. Andrew’s Priory, HI
Bailey Massenburg, SR, King Kekaulike, HI
Hailey Abing, SR, La Pietra, HI
Hailey Grossman, JR, Seabury Hall, HI
Jenna Wong, JR, Iolani, HI
Julie Besenbruch, SR, Maryknoll, HI
Kristin Ali Keith, JR, Mililani, HI
Nicole Painter, SR, Mililani, ,HI
Sara Clapp, JR, Kaiser, HI
Tialana Greenwell, SO, Honokaa , HI

Barnwell, Allison , Soph, Seward, Seward, Ak
Edic, Heather , Sr, Lathrop, Fairbanks, Ak
Francis, Leah , Jr, Juneau Douglas , Juneau, Ak
Ivanhoff, Chloe , Jr, Kodiak, Kodiak, Ak
Kennedy, Esther , Sr, Service, Anchorage, Ak
Luch, Letitia, Jr, West, Anchorage, Ak
Mucha, Bree, Fr, Soldotna, Soldotna , Ak
O’Guinn, Ivy , Jr, Skyview, Soldotna, Ak
Wilson, Kailey, Fr, Kenny Lake, Kenny Lake, Ak

Bartlett, Megan, SR, Sandpoint, Sandpoint, ID
Campbell, Kaylee, SR, Preston, Preston, ID
Gomez, Kinsey, SO, Coeur d’Alene, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Jamboretz, Kate, So, Boise High, Boise, ID
Leonhardt, Jessica, SR, Bear Lake, Montpeiler, ID
Mitchell, Molly, SR. Lake City, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Neilsen, Nicole, Sr, Borah, Boise, ID
Nist, Emily, FR, Bishop Kelly, Boise, ID

Girls California
1.Saugus [1]                                No major meet after course record run at Mt. SAC
2.Dana Hills [2]                            Dominates South Coast League Cluster meet with 17:58 3-mile avge
3.Torrey Pines [3]                        No major meet after 3rd at Mt. SAC
4.Crescenta Valley [4]                    No major meet after 4th at Mt. SAC
5.Trabuco Hills [5]                        No major meet after 5th at Mt. SAC (losing tie-breaker)
6.Mountain View [6]                        No major meet
7.Oak Ridge [8]                            Wins Sierra Valley Conf title with 21 points and 56-second spread
8.Great Oak [7]                            No major meet
9.Chino Hills [10]                            No major meet
10.Redlands [9]                            Wins Citrus Belt League Finals but with nearly 2-minute gap
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aptos, Buchanan, Canyon-Anaheim, Carondelet, Castro Valley, Chaparral, Corona del Mar, Davis, El Toro, Esperanza, La Reina, Livermore, Mira Costa, Murrieta Valley, Orange Lutheran, Rancho Bernardo, San Clemente, St. Ignatius, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, Sultana, West Ranch

California Girls to Watch
Adams, Christine, 11, Esperanza, Anaheim, CA
Apgar, Elizabeth, 12, Lincoln, San Diego, CA
Balbier, Heather, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Bergman, Jennifer, 12, Valley Christian, San Jose, CA
Dunne, Alex, 12, San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Ferrante, Marissa, 11, Aptos, Aptos, CA
Grabill, Molly, 10, Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, CA
Hasay, Jordan, 12, Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo, CA
Hayes, Hillary, 12, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA
Jauregui, Briana, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Lillig, Colleen, 11, CA, San Ramon, CA
Mahoney, Kaylin, 10, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Miller, Liberty, 11, Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
Morgan, Megan, 11, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Parry, Kristin, 10, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Randall, Anne, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Silva, Sammy, 12, Our Lady of Peace, San Diego, CA
Skiba, Melissa, 11, Oak Park, Oak Park, CA
Taylor, Jacque, 11, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA
Vega, Sierra, 11, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for NXN Southeast Regional
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2013 1 5 4 121  
2012 1 9 3 136  
2011 1 30 6 1504  
2010 1 5 2 82  
2009 1 9 9 242  
2008 1 11 30 566 4
2007   2