Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

History for 2009 Oct 11th

YearResultsVideoNewsPhotos 
20091 1 85 
 

Media for 2009

Videos (0)
View
+
Photos (85)
View
+
Articles (1)
View
+
Blogs (0)
View
+
 

Attending groups

 

Invited groups

 

2009

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

 

2009 Results - IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

Published by
Matt   on Oct 26 2009, 10:57 PM

Men

Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 217 Zersenay Tadese ERI 59:35 (CR)
2 257 Benard Kiprop Kipyego KEN 59:59 .
3 300 Dathan Ritzenhein USA 1:00:00 (PB)
4 256 Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN 1:00:08 .
5 219 Samuel Tsegay ERI 1:00:17 (PB)
6 254 Wilson Kwambai Chebet KEN 1:00:59 .
7 255 Kiplimo Kimutai KEN 1:01:31 (SB)
8 276 Stephen Mokoka RSA 1:01:36 .
9 267 Juan Carlos Romero MEX 1:01:48 (PB)
10 258 Sammy Kirop Kitwara KEN 1:01:59 .
11 226 Tilahun Regassa ETH 1:02:08 (SB)
12 227 Dereje Tesfaye ETH 1:02:09 .
13 262 Rachid Kisri MAR 1:02:11 (PB)
14 224 Abebe Negewo ETH 1:02:25 (PB)
15 288 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN 1:02:25 (SB)
16 287 Marco Joseph TAN 1:02:41 (PB)
17 209 Marilson dos Santos BRA 1:02:41 (SB)
18 246 Daniele Meucci ITA 1:02:43 (PB)
19 215 Adhanom Abraha ERI 1:02:47 (PB)
20 297 Andrew Carlson USA 1:02:50 .
21 251 Yukihiro Kitaoka JPN 1:02:50 .
22 230 Fouad Larhiouch FRA 1:02:55 (PB)
23 233 James Kibocha Theuri FRA 1:02:55 .
24 295 Martin Toroitich UGA 1:02:55 (SB)
25 249 Ryosuke Fukuyama JPN 1:03:00 .
26 235 Andrew Lemoncello GBR 1:03:03 (PB)
27 292 Moses Aliwa UGA 1:03:06 .
28 252 Yoshinori Oda JPN 1:03:09 .
29 275 Olebogeng Masire RSA 1:03:13 .
30 263 Mourad Marofit MAR 1:03:22 (SB)
31 289 Gitimi Shamba TAN 1:03:23 (SB)
32 253 Atsushi Sato JPN 1:03:25 .
33 293 Jackson Kiprop UGA 1:03:31 .
34 231 Simon Munyutu FRA 1:03:33 .
35 228 Solomon Tsige ETH 1:03:33 (SB)
36 277 Mbongeni Ngxazozo RSA 1:03:47 .
37 280 Sylvain Rukundo RWA 1:03:59 (SB)
38 298 James Carney USA 1:04:00 (SB)
39 282 Jean Baptiste Simukeka RWA 1:04:02 (PB)
40 279 Gervais Hakizimana RWA 1:04:04 .
41 281 Eric Sebahire RWA 1:04:09 (PB)
42 274 Jeffrey Gwebu RSA 1:04:11 .
43 200 Jeff Hunt AUS 1:04:16 .
44 216 Tesfahiwet Gebretinsae ERI 1:04:17 (PB)
45 206 Giomar da Silva BRA 1:04:20 .
46 236 Mark Miles GBR 1:04:21 .
47 218 Yemane Teame ERI 1:04:23 (PB)
48 247 Giovanni Ruggiero ITA 1:04:24 .
49 261 Ahmed Baday MAR 1:04:42 .
50 264 Abdellah Tagharrafet MAR 1:04:46 .
51 220 Miguel Ángel Gamonal ESP 1:04:47 .
52 245 Denis Curzi ITA 1:04:51 (SB)
53 270 Jhon Cusi PER 1:04:56 .
54 240 Joseph McAlister IRL 1:04:57 (PB)
55 210 Matt Loiselle CAN 1:04:59 .
56 243 Francesco Bona ITA 1:05:01 .
57 265 Arturo Regules MEX 1:05:09 .
58 266 Sergio Reyes MEX 1:05:11 (PB)
59 269 Jaime Caldúa PER 1:05:16 .
60 238 Philip Wicks GBR 1:05:18 .
61 232 David Ramard FRA 1:05:23 .
62 244 Daniele Caimmi ITA 1:05:23 (SB)
63 234 Andrew Jones GBR 1:05:37 .
64 299 Brett Gotcher USA 1:05:43 .
65 273 Cristinel Irimia ROU 1:05:51 .
66 204 Keineetse Moswasi BOT 1:05:59 (SB)
67 250 Tomomi Itakura JPN 1:06:00 .
68 229 Benoit Holzerny FRA 1:06:00 .
69 271 Constantino León PER 1:06:05 .
70 296 Scott Bauhs USA 1:06:07 (SB)
71 205 Godiraone Nthompe BOT 1:06:07 (PB)
72 201 Ndabili Bashingili BOT 1:06:08 (SB)
73 202 Rapula Diphoko BOT 1:06:12 (PB)
74 222 Pablo Villalobos ESP 1:06:17 .
75 237 Gareth Raven GBR 1:06:51 .
76 203 Kaelo Mosalagae BOT 1:07:10 (SB)
77 211 Shiwei Wu CHN 1:07:14 .
78 208 João de Lima BRA 1:07:14 .
79 207 Franck de Almeida BRA 1:07:44 .
80 301 Daglas Mashili ZAM 1:07:56 (SB)
81 223 Taivo Püi EST 1:07:58 (PB)
82 272 Edmundo Torres PER 1:08:12 .
83 213 José Francisco Chaves CRC 1:08:41 (PB)
84 214 Cesar Lizano CRC 1:09:08 (PB)
85 278 Xolisa Tyali RSA 1:09:12 .
86 239 Ka Ho Chan HKG 1:10:17 (SB)
87 221 Fernando Rey ESP 1:10:18 .
88 259 Marcel Tschopp LIE 1:10:28 (SB)
89 291 Ronnie Holassie TRI 1:11:18 (SB)
90 284 Gaylord Silly SEY 1:11:57 .
91 283 Antoine Simon Labiche SEY 1:12:01 (SB)
92 212 Mengi Patou COD 1:12:17 (PB)
93 294 Andrew Pollando UGA 1:14:00 (PB)
94 260 Chan Kit Chan MAC 1:28:04 (SB)
. 225 Hailu Mekonnen ETH DNF .
. 241 Gary Murray IRL DNF .
. 285 Mohamed Isak SOM DNF .
. 290 Perhat Annagylyjov TKM DNF .
. 286 Damian Paul Chopa TAN DNS .

Women

Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 37 Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN 1:06:36 (CR)
2 39 Philes Moora Ongori KEN 1:07:38 (PB)
3 18 Aberu Kebede ETH 1:07:39 (PB)
4 38 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN 1:08:16 (PB)
5 19 Mestawet Tufa ETH 1:09:11 (PB)
6 16 Tirfi Tsegaye ETH 1:09:24 (PB)
7 46 Kimberley Smith NZL 1:09:35 (NR)
8 36 Flomena Cheyech Daniel KEN 1:09:44 .
9 58 Inga Abitova RUS 1:09:53 (PB)
10 61 Silviia Skvortsova RUS 1:09:56 (SB)
11 72 Amy Yoder Begley USA 1:10:09 (PB)
12 32 Yurika Nakamura JPN 1:10:19 .
13 31 Ryoko Kizaki JPN 1:10:32 .
14 15 Workitu Ayanu ETH 1:10:35 (PB)
15 55 René Kalmer RSA 1:10:37 (PB)
16 33 Remi Nakazato JPN 1:10:40 .
17 68 Serena Burla USA 1:10:55 (PB)
18 51 Analía Rosa POR 1:11:08 (PB)
19 35 Peninah Jerop Arusei KEN 1:11:10 .
20 57 Annerien van Schalkwyk RSA 1:11:26 (PB)
21 42 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:11:32 (SB)
22 17 Abebu Gelan ETH 1:11:33 .
23 60 Elza Kireeva RUS 1:11:34 (PB)
24 14 Furtuna Zegergish ERI 1:11:56 .
25 22 Claire Hallissey GBR 1:12:14 .
26 30 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:12:20 .
27 62 Irina Timofeeva RUS 1:12:38 (SB)
28 65 Olivera Jevtic SRB 1:12:44 .
29 34 Hiroko Shoi JPN 1:12:46 .
30 13 Maria Sig Møller DEN 1:12:50 (PB)
31 10 Cassie Fien AUS 1:12:55 .
32 59 Galina Alexandrova RUS 1:13:01 .
33 70 Amy Hastings USA 1:13:20 (PB)
34 25 Michelle Ross-Cope GBR 1:13:50 .
35 52 Alina Adriana Istudora ROU 1:14:01 (PB)
36 29 Emma Quaglia ITA 1:14:11 (SB)
37 67 Nyakisi Adero UGA 1:14:17 .
38 71 Heidi Westerling USA 1:14:22 .
39 43 Marisol Romero MEX 1:14:26 (PB)
40 56 Poppy Mlambo RSA 1:14:27 (PB)
41 48 Inés Melchor PER 1:14:33 (PB)
42 49 Jimena Misayauri PER 1:14:47 .
43 28 Ivana Iozzia ITA 1:14:52 .
44 23 Gemma Miles GBR 1:14:56 .
45 21 Alyson Dixon GBR 1:15:19 .
46 24 Rebecca Robinson GBR 1:16:21 .
47 63 Claudette Mukasakindi RWA 1:16:31 (PB)
48 69 Elva Dryer USA 1:16:42 .
49 53 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:16:56 .
50 47 Hortensia Arzapalo PER 1:17:27 .
51 11 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 1:18:32 (SB)
52 50 Julia Rivera PER 1:18:51 .
53 20 Caroline Desprez FRA 1:19:06 .
54 73 Elizet Banda ZAM 1:19:07 (NR)
55 41 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:19:41 .
56 26 Caitriona Jennings IRL 1:20:47 .
57 12 Yingjie Liu CHN 1:24:29 (PB)
58 40 Fong Leng Chao MAC 1:31:47 (NR)
59 64 Simone Zapha SEY 1:38:58 (PB)

 
 
Post as: 
History for IAAF World Half Marathon Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1 1 10 66  
2013     1    
2012 1 3 3 46  
2011     1    
2010 1 3 6    
2009 1   1 85  
Hashtags: #iaaf #half-marathon