Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2012 Results - US Open at Madison Square Garden

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/Pro   on Jan 29 2012, 12:44 AM

Website: Click Here

Results by: Flash Results

Order of Events
  Mens Sprint Medley
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay HS
  Men High Jump
  Girls 1 Mile Run Invit HS
  Boys 1 Mile Run Invit HS
  Women 800 Meter Run
  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay CHSAA
  Women 500 Yard Dash
  Women 1 Mile Run
  Women Pole Vault
  Men 600 Yard Dash
  Men 1 Mile Run
  Men Shot Put
  Women 50 Meter Hurdles
  Men 50 Meter Hurdles
  Women 50 Meter Dash
  Men 50 Meter Dash

 Flash Results, Inc. 
         US Open at Madison Square Garden - 1/28/2012          
                  Madison Sq. Garden, NYC, NY                  
 
Event 2  Men 1600 Sprint Medley USATF Club
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Garden State TC                                     3:28.04
  2 Zenith Velocity                                     3:28.05
  3 Gotham Spark AC                                     3:32.79
  4 Shore AC                                            3:37.59
  5 Central Park TC - NB                                3:49.04
  6 Greater Philadelphia TC                             3:56.68

Event 3  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 St. John Villa                                      4:02.08
  2 St. Anthony's                                       4:03.05
  3 Notre Dame                                          4:09.83
  4 St. John the Baptist                                4:14.19
  5 The Mary Louis Academy                              4:15.79
  6 Archbishop Molly                                    4:18.18

Event 4  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 2.15,2.20,2.25,2.29,2.31                                                 
       World: W 2.43m  1989        Javier Sotomayor, CUB                  
    American: A 2.40m  1991        Hollis Conway, Nike Int'l              
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jesse Williams               USA                      2.29m    7-06.00
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.31                                             
        O   XO    O    O  XXX                                             
  2 Dusty Jonas                  USA                      2.25m    7-04.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29                                                  
        O    O    O  XXX                                                  
  3 Jaime Nieto                  USA                      2.20m    7-02.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.31                                             
        O    O  XXP    P    X                                             
  4 Jim Dilling                  USA                      2.20m    7-02.50
     2.15 2.20 2.25                                                       
        O   XO  XXX                                                       

Event 5  Girls 1 Mile Run Invit HS
===============================================================
    American: A 4:38.50  1972        Debbie Heald, LaMirada,CA 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Samantha Nadel               North Shore NY         4:47.66
  2 Brianna Nerud                North Shore NY         4:54.65
  3 Dana Giordano                Bernardsville NJ       4:59.61
  4 Sara Sargent                 Pensbury-Fairles       5:01.91
  5 Marisa Ruskan                Bridgewater NJ         5:02.69
  6 Maddy Berksen                Classical -Provi       5:02.77
  7 Keelin Hollowood             Saratoga Springs NY    5:03.40
  8 Emily Waligurski             Onteora NY             5:03.55
  9 Sarah Jane Underwood         West Potomac - VA      5:03.65
 10 Taylor Driscoll              Saratoga Springs NY    5:05.84

Event 6  Boys 1 Mile Run Invit HS
===============================================================
    American: A 3:59.86  2001        Alen Webb, Reston, VA     
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Zavon Watkins                Liverpool NY           4:19.86
  2 Wesley Gallagher             Pembroke MA            4:20.01
  3 Nick Christensen             Peabody MA             4:20.23
  4 Dustin Wilson                Chestnut Hill -P       4:22.95
  5 Tom Awad                     Chaminade NY           4:25.06
  6 Mike Libruk                  Shaker NY              4:26.41
  7 Konrad Surkont               Stuyvesant NY          4:27.66
  8 Chris Cogliano               Bishop Guertin -       4:30.46
  9 Zach Cammer                  Walt Whitman -Hu       4:30.46
 10 Erik Holt                    Carmel NY              4:33.12

Event 7  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 1:55.82  2002        Jolanda Ceplak, SLO        
    American: A 1:58.71  2002        Nicole Teter, Nike Farm Tea
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Fantu Magiso                 Ethiopia               2:07.54 
  2 Ajee Wilson                  USA                    2:09.09 
  3 Stephanie Charnigo           USA                    2:09.39 
  4 Jessica Smith                Canada                 2:10.52 

Event 8  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay CHSAA HS
===============================================================
    Team                                                 Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Kellenberg                                          8:07.40
  2 St. John the Baptist                                8:09.20
  3 St. Anthony's                                       8:09.66
  4 Xavier                                              8:10.09
  5 Fordham Prep                                        8:19.12
  6 Monsignor Farrell                                   8:20.58

Event 9  Women 500 Yard Dash
===============================================================
       World: W 1:00.61  2000        Jearl Miles Clark, USA    
    American: A 1:00.61  2000        Jearl Miles Clark, USA    
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Keshia Baker                 USA                    1:03.74
  2 Fawn Dorr                    USA                    1:04.35
  3 Jasmine Chaney               USA                    1:05.90
  4 Christine Amertil            Bahamas                1:06.46

Event 10  Women 1 Mile Run
===============================================================
       World: W 3:58.28  2006        Yelena Soboleva, RUS      
    American: A 3:59.98  2003        Regina Jacobs, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Brenda Martinez              USA                    4:34.62
  2 Sara Vaughn                  USA                    4:37.12
  3 Anna Pierce                  USA                    4:39.97
  4 Stephanie Garcia             USA                    4:45.90
 -- Leslie Higgins               USA                        DNF
 -- Lauren Hagans                USA                        DNF

Event 11  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 4.22,4.42,4.52,4.62,4.72                                                 
       World: W 5.00m  2009        Yelena Isinbaeva, RUS                  
    American: A 4.86m  2011        Jenn Suhr, adidas                      
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Jillian Schwartz             ISR                      4.52m   14-10.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52 4.62                                                  
        O   XO   XO  XXX                                                  
  2 Janice Keppler               USA                      4.42m   14-06.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
        O    O  XXX                                                       
  3 Becky Holliday               USA                      4.42m   14-06.00
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
      XXX    O  XXX                                                       
  4 Lacy Janson                  USA                      4.22m   13-10.00
     4.22 4.42                                                            
       XO  XXX                                                            
  5 Mary Saxer                   USA                      4.22m   13-10.00
     4.22 4.42                                                            
      XXO  XXX                                                            
 -- Jenn Suhr                    USA                         NH           
     4.22 4.42 4.52                                                       
        P    P  XXX                                                       

Event 12  Men 600 Yard Dash
===============================================================
       World: W 1:07.53  1992        Mark Everett, USA         
    American: A 1:07.53  1992        Mark Everett, SMTC        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Renny Quow                   TRI                    1:11.20
  2 Bershawn Jackson             USA                    1:11.31
  3 Tabarie Henry                ISV                    1:11.75
  4 Greg Nixon                   USA                    1:14.14

Event 13  Men 1 Mile Run
===============================================================
       World: W 3:48.45  1997        Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR   
    American: A 3:49.89  2005        Bernard Legat, Nike       
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Silas Kiplagat               Kenya                  4:00.65
  2 Bernard Lagat                USA                    4:00.92
  3 Daniel K Komen               Kenya                  4:03.82
  4 Anthony Famiglietti          USA                    4:07.77
  5 Matt Elliott                 USA                    4:09.60
 -- Matt Scherer                 USA                        DNF

Event 14  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
       World: W 22.66m  1989        Randy Barnes, USA                     
    American: A 22.66m  1989        Randy Barnes, Mazda TC                
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals                                                                    
  1 Ryan Whiting                 USA                     21.16m   69-05.25
      20.06m  21.10m  21.16m  FOUL                                        
  2 Christian Cantwell           USA                     20.72m   67-11.75
      FOUL  FOUL  20.53m  20.72m                                          
  3 Adam Nelson                  USA                     20.68m   67-10.25
      19.92m  FOUL  20.68m  FOUL                                          
  4 Cory Martin                  USA                     19.55m   64-01.75
      FOUL  19.07m  19.42m  19.55m                                        

Event 15  Women 50 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
       World: W  6.58  1988        Cornelia Oschkenat, GDR      
    American: A  6.67  1995        Jakie Joyner-Kersee, World Cl
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals                                                          
  1 Lolo Jones                   USA                       6.78 
  2 Tiffany Porter               Great Britain             6.83 
  3 Kellie Wells                 USA                       6.84 
  4 Ginnie Crawford              USA                       6.90 
  5 Dawn Harper                  USA                       6.96 
  6 Kristi Castlin               USA                       6.98 

Event 16  Men 50 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================
       World: W  6.25  1986        Mark McKoy, CAN             
    American: A  6.35  1987        Greg Foster, World Class AC 
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Terrence Trammell            USA                       6.45
  2 David Oliver                 USA                       6.50
  3 Omo Osaghae                  USA                       6.52
  4 Jeff Porter                  USA                       6.53
  5 Aries Merritt                USA                       6.54
  6 Richard Phillips             Jamaica                   6.58

Event 17  Women 50 Meter Dash
===============================================================
       World: W  6.02  1999        Gail Devers, Nike           
    American: A  5.96  1995        Irina Privalova, RUS        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Veronica Campbell-Brown      Jamaica                   6.08
  2 Jessica Young                USA                       6.20
  3 Gloria Asumnu                Nigeria                   6.22
  4 Tahesia Harrigan             IVB                       6.25
  5 Bianca Knight                USA                       6.28
  6 Alexandria Anderson          USA                       6.28

Event 18  Men 50 Meter Dash
===============================================================
       World: W  5.56  1996        Donovan Bailey, CAN         
    American: A  5.56  1999        Maurice Greene, Nike        
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Asafa Powell                 Jamaica                   5.64
  2 Nesta Carter                 Jamaica                   5.67
  3 Trell Kimmons                USA                       5.68
  4 Justin Gatlin                USA                       5.71
  5 Kimmari Roach                Jamaica                   5.74
  6 Daniel Bailey                ANT                       5.75
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for US Open at Madison Square Garden
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2012 1 130 9 182  
2011     7