Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

All (1)
 

News

 

2012 Results - Louisiana LHSAA 5A Region 1 Championships

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool   on Apr 25 2012, 10:24 PM

Website:Click here

Licensed to New Iberia Senior High School
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/26/2012 08:22 AM
                     Region 1-5A Championship - 4/27/2011                      
                             Lafayette High School                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   12.00  2009        Cherise Moore, Byrd                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Samuel, Jacoyah              Shreve                   12.44   2  10   
  2 Johnson, Brittany            Barbe                    12.56   2   8   
  3 Holmes, Oniesha              Airline                  12.67   2   6   
  4 Matthews, Chelzee            West Monroe              12.71   2   4   
  5 Young, Alexis                CE Byrd                  12.92   2   2   
  6 Goree, Erin                  Ruston                   12.94   1   1   
  7 Watts, Alexis                Parkway HS               12.96   2 
  8 Thibodeaux, Kelsey           Lafayette                13.35   2 
  9 Johnson, A'Shonte            Acadiana                 13.60   2 
 10 Richard, Phynecia            Ruston                   13.75   1 
 11 Smith, Elizabeth             Comeaux                  13.78   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   24.66  2009        Tia Mitchell, Captain Shreve                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Walker, Brittany             Shreve                   24.78   2  10   
  2 Samuel, Jacoyah              Shreve                   25.22   2   8   
  3 Outley, Brandi               Ruston                   25.38   2   6   
  4 Matthews, Chelzee            West Monroe              25.84   2   4   
  5 Watts, Alexis                Parkway HS               26.36   2   2   
  6 Payne, Tylor                 Lafayette                26.63   2   1   
  7 Williams, Laramie            Natchitoches             26.65   2 
  8 Thibodeaux, Kelsey           Lafayette                26.92   2 
  9 Senegal, Kiyara              Acadiana                 27.61   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   56.26  2010        Quiana Griffin, Barbe                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williams, Laramie            Natchitoches             57.05   2  10   
  2 Siegmund, Hannah             Ruston                   58.18   2   8   
  3 Collins, D?sharee            Lafayette                58.77   2   6   
  4 Young, Alexis                CE Byrd                  59.17   2   4   
  5 Battle, Jessica              Haughton HS            1:03.06   2   2   
  6 Freeman, Kala                Pineville              1:03.55   1   1   
  7 Holton, Vanessa              Houston, Sam           1:04.82   1 
  8 Turner, Destiny              Lafayette              1:04.87   2 
  9 Brown, LaTia                 Shreve                 1:06.90   2 
 10 Strong, Janesha              CE Byrd                1:06.95   2 
 11 Jackson, Jasmine             Acadiana               1:10.58   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   2:16.72  2008        Mary Newton, Sulpher                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrison, Brittany           West Monroe            2:24.23   10   
  2 Nevins, Alayna               Parkway HS             2:24.32    8   
  3 Strong, Janesha              CE Byrd                2:24.70    6   
  4 McBride, Ky`Reon             Lafayette              2:25.67    4   
  5 Wing, Dakota                 Houston, Sam           2:31.31    2   
  6 Carey, Colby                 Natchitoches           2:33.32    1   
  7 Bilal, Tamiyah               Shreve                 2:38.16  
  8 Davis, Rebecca               CE Byrd                2:38.18  
  9 Levine, Shaniya              Acadiana               2:42.08  
 10 Robertson, Maya              Ruston                 2:42.24  
 11 Austin, Adaiza               Ruston                 2:48.89  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   5:06.59  2010        Rebecca Blubuaugh, Airline                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ringle, Alison               Parkway HS             5:20.55   10   
  2 Pavlovich, Sam               Houston, Sam           5:23.18    8   
  3 Webb, Kellie                 Barbe                  5:23.98    6   
  4 Austin, Adaiza               Ruston                 5:43.43    4   
  5 Davis, Rebecca               CE Byrd                5:43.67    2   
  6 Mouton, Emily                Carencro               5:54.39    1   
  7 Humphrey, Lindsey            CE Byrd                5:55.88  
  8 Robertson, Maya              Ruston                 5:56.78  
  9 Lawhorne, Sarah              Airline                6:28.36  
 10 Haigh, Hanna                 Natchitoches           6:40.88  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   11:20.60  2009        Rebecca Blubaugh, Airline                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ringle, Alison               Parkway HS            11:42.64   10   
  2 Pavlovich, Sam               Houston, Sam          12:15.88    8   
  3 Webb, Kellie                 Barbe                 12:31.62    6   
  4 Humphrey, Lindsey            CE Byrd               12:45.87    4   
  5 Cutrera, Natalie             Barbe                 12:47.02    2   
  6 Mouton, Emily                Carencro              13:02.13    1   
  7 Wilcher, Jayni               Parkway HS            13:06.53  
  8 Winstead, Morgan             Ruston                13:14.31  
  9 Hall, Anna                   Ruston                13:20.82  
 10 Ashton, Keen                 Caddo Magnet          13:29.12  
 11 Bell, Macaila                Pineville             13:33.65  
 12 Harrell, Stephanie           West Monroe           13:41.96  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   14.70  2011        Kaitlyn Moreau, Carencro                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Shamariah            Shreve                   15.36   2  10   
  2 Walker, Brittany             Shreve                   15.42   2   8   
  3 Harvey, Akino                Lafayette                15.62   2   6   
  4 Fontenot, Chelsea            Barbe                    16.28   2   4   
  5 Wright, Keke                 Ruston                   17.04   2   2   
  6 Campbell, Caroline           CE Byrd                  17.52   2   1   
  7 Payne, Taylor                Lafayette                17.56   2 
  8 Spencer, Laquelle            Pineville                17.57   1 
  9 Peterson, Janay              Ruston                   18.59   1 
 10 Austin, Christina            West Monroe              18.64   1 
 11 Rogers, Adrienne             Parkway HS               19.01   2 
 12 North, Madison               Barbe                    21.51   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   44.75  2011        Kaitlyn Moreau, Carencro                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Seamster, Rodnecka           Airline                  45.09   2  10   
  2 Rogers, Adrienne             Parkway HS               45.73   2   8   
  3 Harvey, Akino                Lafayette                46.05   2   6   
  4 Spencer, Laquelle            Pineville                49.55   2   4   
  5 Austin, Ashley               Sulphur                  50.08   1   2   
  6 Jackson, Zanecia             Ruston                   50.13   2   1   
  7 Campbell, Caroline           CE Byrd                  50.29   2 
  8 Howard, Kayla                Carencro                 50.70   1 
  9 Payne, Taylor                Lafayette                51.25   2 
 10 Jones, Jamilla               Ruston                   54.40   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   48.26  2008        Barbe, Barbe                                
                       K. Minor, Am. Roberts, Q. Griffin, An. Roberts    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shreve  'A'                                           49.03   2  10   
     1) Robinson, Ashley                2) Walker, Brittany               
     3) Samuel, Jacoyah                 4) Pickens, Jennifer              
     5) Brown, LaTia                    6) Washington, Kentecia           
  2 West Monroe  'A'                                      49.48   2   8   
     1) Haadegaard, Celcia              2) Sellers, Amber                 
     3) Lyons, Desiree'                 4) Matthews, Chelzee              
     5) Turner, Amber                   6)                                
  3 Airline  'A'                                          49.59   2   6   
     1) Carr, JaErika                   2) Mitchell, Janequa              
     3) Holmes, Oniesha                 4) Seamster, Rodnecka             
  4 Ruston  'A'                                           50.10   2   4   
     1) Outley, Brandi                  2) Richard, Phynecia              
     3) Goree, Erin                     4) Siegmund, Hannah               
     5) Wheelis, Rebecca                6) Wright, Keke                   
  5 Ouachita Parish  'A'                                  50.36   2   2   
     1) Wallace, Danielle               2) Coleman, Kierra                
     3) Jones, Jasmine                  4) Hogg, Alexis                   
  6 Acadiana  'A'                                         50.63   2   1   
     1) Jackson, Jasmine                2) Fontenot, Kaitlyn              
     3) Johnson, A'Shonte               4) Senegal, Kiyara                
     5) Siner, Desiree                  6) Johnson, Alexandra             
  7 Lafayette  'A'                                        50.85   2 
     1) Thibodeaux, Kelsey              2) Turner, Destiny                
     3) Payne, Tylor                    4) Alexander, Alexia              
     5) Collins, D?sharee               6) Payne, Taylor                  
  8 Barbe  'A'                                            52.14   2 
     1) Duncan, Kelly                   2) Fontenot, Chelsea              
     3) Jicks, Courtney                 4) Johnson, Brittany              
     5) Morris, Hanaiah                 6) Smith, Breun                   
  9 Houston, Sam  'A'                                     52.30   1 
     1) Mumford, Alexis                 2) Rodgers, Staci                 
     3) Davis, Erin                     4) Fournet, Lindsey               
     5) Brooks, Sydney                  6) Holton, Vanessa                
 10 Parkway HS  'A'                                       52.45   1 
     1) Manning, Rae                    2) Perez, Shania                  
     3) Williams, Ayanna                4) McGuffee, Jessica              
     5) Watts, Alexis                   6) Washington, Tiona              
 11 Natchitoches Central  'A'                             53.32   1 
     1) Alex, DeKayta                   2) Winslow, Raven                 
     3) Johnson, Tracey                 4) Brooks, Jakedria               
     5) Morris, Jasimine                6)                                
 -- CE Byrd  'A'                                             DQ   1 
     1) Robinson, Shaquanda             2) White, Morgan                  
     3) Smith, Trashema                 4) Edwards, Kanvis                
     5) Williams, Devin                 6) Brosette, Leondra              
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   1:39.51  2008        Barbe, Barbe                              
                         D. Alfred, Q. Griffin, A. Roberts, K. Minor       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shreve  'A'                                         1:45.02   2  10   
     1) Robinson, Ashley                2) Brown, LaTia                   
     3) Pickens, Jennifer               4) Samuel, Jacoyah                
     5) Washington, Kentecia            6) Carter, Taylor                 
  2 West Monroe  'A'                                    1:45.68   2   8   
     1) Sellers, Amber                  2) Garrison, Brittany             
     3) Lyons, Desiree'                 4) Matthews, Chelzee              
     5) Turner, Amber                   6)                                
  3 Ruston  'A'                                         1:46.09   2   6   
     1) Outley, Brandi                  2) Siegmund, Hannah               
     3) Richard, Phynecia               4) Goree, Erin                    
     5) Jenkins, Brittany               6) Jackson, Zanecia               
  4 CE Byrd  'A'                                        1:46.83   2   4   
     1) Campbell, Caroline              2) Strong, Janesha                
     3) Brosette, Leondra               4) Young, Alexis                  
     5) Edwards, Kanvis                 6) Davis, Rebecca                 
  5 Lafayette  'A'                                      1:47.27   2   2   
     1) Thibodeaux, Kelsey              2) Turner, Destiny                
     3) Payne, Tylor                    4) Collins, D?sharee              
     5) Harvey, Akino                   6) Alexander, Alexia              
  6 Airline  'A'                                        1:48.04   2   1   
     1) Carr, JaErika                   2) Mitchell, Janequa              
     3) Seamster, Rodnecka              4) Holmes, Oniesha                
  7 Carencro  'A'                                       1:51.66   1 
     1) Sylvester, Bria                 2) Joseph, Millicent              
     3) Sam, Kinzara                    4) Thomas, Skylar                 
     5) Sam, Osciana                    6) Howard, Kayla                  
  8 Haughton HS  'A'                                    1:52.15   2 
     1) Green, Ebone                    2) Barber, Mikayla                
     3) Christ, Hannah                  4) Poole, Shae                    
     5) Lantz, Emily                    6) Robinette, Brittany            
  9 Houston, Sam  'A'                                   1:53.55   1 
     1) Mumford, Alexis                 2) Guillory, Madalyn              
     3) Davis, Erin                     4) Fournet, Lindsey               
     5) Brooks, Sydney                  6) Holton, Vanessa                
 10 Comeaux  'A'                                        1:53.70   1 
     1) Smith, Elizabeth                2) Fontenot, Symone               
     3) Trahan, Kilyn                   4) Variet, Ivy                    
     5) Marker, Lauren                  6)                                
 11 Natchitoches Central  'A'                           1:55.61   2 
     1) Winslow, Raven                  2) Cooper, Diamond                
     3) Johnson, Tracey                 4) Bellow, Gabrielle              
     5) Morris, Jasimine                6) Carey, Colby                   
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   3:56.47  2008        Barbe, Barbe                              
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Natchitoches Central  'A'                           4:05.34   2  10   
     1) Nichols, Hanna                  2) Nichols, Darrien               
     3) McCauslin, Katie                4) Williams, Laramie              
     5) Carey, Colby                    6)                                
  2 CE Byrd  'A'                                        4:07.84   2   8   
     1) Campbell, Caroline              2) Strong, Janesha                
     3) Brosette, Leondra               4) Young, Alexis                  
     5) Edwards, Kanvis                 6) Davis, Rebecca                 
  3 Lafayette  'A'                                      4:10.04   2   6   
     1) Collins, D?sharee               2) McBride, Ky`Reon               
     3) Harvey, Akino                   4) Payne, Tylor                   
     5) Markel, Rebekah                 6) Jones, Asia                    
  4 Ruston  'A'                                         4:12.74   2   4   
     1) Outley, Brandi                  2) Robertson, Maya                
     3) Austin, Adaiza                  4) Siegmund, Hannah               
     5) Green, Jenn                     6) Jackson, Zanecia               
  5 Shreve  'A'                                         4:19.84   2   2   
     1) Gantt, Asia                     2) Brown, LaTia                   
     3) Bilal, Tamiyah                  4) Pickens, Jennifer              
     5) Jacobs, Shamariah               6)                                
  6 Houston, Sam  'A'                                   4:23.54   2   1   
     1) Mumford, Alexis                 2) Holton, Vanessa                
     3) Wing, Dakota                    4) Davis, Erin                    
     5) Guillory, Madalyn               6) Pavlovich, Sam                 
  7 Haughton HS  'A'                                    4:24.04   1 
     1) Robinette, Brittany             2) Barber, Mikayla                
     3) Lantz, Emily                    4) Christ, Hannah                 
     5) Battle, Jessica                 6) Green, Ebone                   
  8 Parkway HS  'A'                                     4:26.04   1 
     1) Rogers, Adrienne                2) McGaffey, Destiny              
     3) Collins, Autumn                 4) Nevins, Alayna                 
     5) Kirkendoll, Mikaela             6) Perez, Shania                  
  9 Sulphur  'A'                                        4:30.54   2 
     1) Drost, Brooke                   2) Wilson, Cierra                 
     3) Hansen, Hannah                  4) Austin, Ashley                 
     5) Dennison, Carrie                6) Simmons, Alisha                
 10 Acadiana  'A'                                       4:58.34   2 
     1) Senegal, Kiyara                 2) Johnson, Alexandra             
     3) Johnson, A'Shonte               4) Fontenot, Kaitlyn              
     5) Siner, Desiree                  6) Jackson, Jasmine               
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:    5-06  2008        Alex Vidos, Lafayette                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Quanese               Ruston                 5-02.00   10   
  2 Lantz, Emily                 Haughton HS            5-00.00    8   
  3 Robinette, Brittany          Haughton HS           J5-00.00    6   
  4 Conway, Holli                Ouachita Par          J5-00.00    4   
  5 Freeman, Kala                Pineville              4-10.00    2   
  6 Webb, Savannah               Ruston                J4-10.00    1   
  7 Fontenot, Chelsea            Barbe                  4-08.00  
  7 Jacobs, Shamariah            Shreve                 4-08.00  
  7 Antoine, Antonia             Acadiana               4-08.00  
  7 Roberts, Oriana              Lafayette              4-08.00  
  7 Watson, Teonna               Shreve                 4-08.00  
 12 Fournet, Lindsey             Houston, Sam           4-06.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   12-06  2011        Aaliyah Walker, Westgate                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Breaux, Natalie              Barbe                 10-00.00   10   
  2 McCauslin, Katie             Natchitoches         J10-00.00    8   
  3 Noguera, Valeria             Lafayette            J10-00.00    6   
  4 Markel, Rebekah              Lafayette              9-06.00    4   
  5 Mundwiller, Ashleigh         West Monroe           J9-06.00    2   
  6 Anderson, Julie              Parkway HS             9-00.00    1   
  7 Jones, Sara                  Ruston                 8-06.00  
  7 Christ, Hannah               Haughton HS            8-06.00  
  9 Barber, Mikayla              Haughton HS            8-00.00  
  9 Tullos, Taylor               Houston, Sam           8-00.00  
  9 Peters, Chelsi               Parkway HS             8-00.00  
 12 Basco, Brittney              Natchitoches           7-06.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   19-03  2009        Tia Mitchell, Captain Shreve                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walker, Brittany             Shreve                17-02.00   10   
  2 Joseph, Millicent            Carencro              16-08.50    8   
  3 Garrison, Brittany           West Monroe           16-05.00    6   
  4 Edwards, Kanvis              CE Byrd               16-04.50    4   
  5 Samuel, Jacoyah              Shreve                16-04.00    2   
  6 Jicks, Courtney              Barbe                 15-08.50    1   
  7 McCall, Eonna                Pineville             15-03.50  
  8 Young, Quanese               Ruston                15-03.00  
  9 Schexnayder, Marae           Acadiana              15-02.50  
 10 Beene, Andrea                Southwood             13-04.50  
 11 Beauregard, Tyionna          Pineville             12-02.00  
 12 Markel, Rebekah              Lafayette              4-03.50  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   39-00  2008        Jxumma Udeh, Ruston                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carswell, Jasmyn             Airline               35-10.50   10   
  2 Watson, Teonna               Shreve                34-11.00    8   
  3 Conway, Holli                Ouachita Par          34-09.50    6   
  4 Turner, Amber                West Monroe           34-02.50    4   
  5 Markel, Rebekah              Lafayette             33-10.00    1.50
  5 Terry, Rodnisha              Shreve                33-10.00    1.50
  7 Young, Quanese               Ruston                33-04.00  
  8 Rogers, Jasmine              Pineville             32-08.00  
  9 Jicks, Courtney              Barbe                 31-08.00  
 10 Washington, Tiona            Parkway HS            31-07.50  
 11 Mumford, Alexis              Houston, Sam          29-04.50  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   40-09  2008        Kunesha Calhoun, Ruston                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 O'Neal, Erin                 Lafayette             38-00.00   10   
  2 Crowe, Mercedes              CE Byrd               36-10.00    8   
  3 James, Donelica              West Monroe           36-06.00    6   
  4 Aucoin, Erica                Lafayette             33-06.00    4   
  5 Rochester, Tori              Sulphur               33-01.50    2   
  6 McDowell, Shianne            Haughton HS           31-10.50    1   
  7 Cooper, Breanna              Ruston                31-01.00  
  8 Kochinskey, Alexis           CE Byrd               30-06.50  
  9 Lee, Jennie                  West Monroe           30-05.00  
 10 Bridges, Carrie              Ruston                30-04.00  
 11 Jacobs, Qiana                Airline               29-10.00  
 12 Logan, Sam                   Houston, Sam          27-03.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   130-06  2009        Ronica Baylor                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Lashontae             Ouachita Par            106-01   10   
  2 O'Neal, Erin                 Lafayette               104-07    8   
  3 Shadoin, Mellissa            Barbe                   102-01    6   
  4 Lewis, Ebony                 Barbe                    98-10    4   
  5 Robertson, Aerika            Southwood                93-09    2   
  6 Crowe, Mercedes              CE Byrd                  90-07    1   
  7 Lee, Jennie                  West Monroe             J90-07  
  8 Williams, Helaina            Acadiana                 83-04  
  9 Trusty, Odie                 Pineville                82-08  
 10 Freeman, Taylor              Airline                  81-08  
 11 Jacobs, Qiana                Airline                  80-08  
 12 James, Donelica              West Monroe              78-04  
 
Girls Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   130-00  2011        Rebekah Wales, Sulpher                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wales, Rebekah               West Monroe          154-11.50   10   
  2 Clark, Kristen               Ruston                  132-05    8   
  3 Brasuell, Ali                Ruston                  126-10    6   
  4 McDowell, Shianne            Haughton HS             120-00    4   
  5 O'Quinn, Terrah              Sulphur              109-01.50    2   
  6 Blanchard, Katelyn           Lafayette               106-09    1   
  7 Logan, Sam                   Houston, Sam         105-09.50  
  8 Smith, Naomi                 Barbe                   105-06  
  9 Cruikshank, Dani             Parkway HS              100-07  
 10 McCoy, Morgan                West Monroe              96-06  
 11 Jimes, Sarah                 Parkway HS               95-00  
 12 Johnson, Morgan              Shreve                   86-04  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   10.40  2002        Jonathon Wade, Evangel                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Carter, Hanoj                CE Byrd                  10.64   2  10   
  2 Washington, Devante          Lafayette                10.67   2   8   
  3 Larkins, Michah              Haughton HS              10.85   2   6   
  4 Washington, Marqueze         West Monroe              10.86   2   4   
  5 Shilling, TY                 Haughton HS              10.99   2   2   
  6 Cart, Zack                   Barbe                    11.03   2   1   
  7 Willis, Christian            CE Byrd                  11.14   2 
  8 Elmore, Vincent              Ruston                   11.17   2 
  9 Lewis, Jalen                 Barbe                    11.68   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   20.60  2002        Jonathon Wade, Evangel                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Carter, Hanoj                CE Byrd                  20.84   2  10   
  2 Washington, Marqueze         West Monroe              21.34   2   8   
  3 Thomas, TiJuan               Ouachita Par             21.84   2   6   
  4 Strather, Jonathan           Captain Shre             22.04   2   4   
  5 Cart, Zack                   Barbe                   J22.04   2   2   
  6 Blanchard, Gary              Sulphur                  22.14   2   1   
  7 Peoples, Nicholas            CE Byrd                  22.34   1 
  8 Larkins, Michah              Haughton HS             J22.34   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   48.24  1994        Dewond Richmond, Bastrop                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Washington, Devante          Lafayette                48.04   2  10   
  2 Hamilton, Corey              Parkway HS               48.84   2   8   
  3 Williams, Justin             Lafayette                49.34   2   6   
  4 Lane, Dermarcus              Southwood                50.34   2   4   
  5 Thomas, Kylin                Captain Shre             51.04   2   2   
  6 Hart, Jaqavis                Airline                  51.74   2   1   
  7 Wilson, Keandrick            Ouachita Par             52.20   1 
  8 Richard, Marco               Barbe                    52.64   2 
  9 Iles, Raymond                Pineville                53.30   1 
 10 Elmore, Vincent              Ruston                   54.44   2 
 11 Houston, Trace               Ouachita Par             57.02   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   1:53.90  1996        Todd Brodie, Ruston                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilkes, Jack                 Airline                1:58.75   10   
  2 August, Chase                Lafayette              1:59.02    8   
  3 Cheffin, Dom                 Ruston                 2:00.95    6   
  4 Case, Forrest                Parkway HS             2:01.44    4   
  5 Landry, Mitch                Haughton HS            2:01.48    2   
  6 Gwan, Emmanuel               Ruston                 2:05.93    1   
  7 Hill, Patrick                Sulphur                2:07.31  
  8 Vatovec, Chance              Parkway HS             2:09.43  
  9 Loe, Jacob                   West Monroe            2:12.29  
 10 Lavergne, Colby              Comeaux                2:13.74  
 11 Hardmon, Fred                Ouachita Par           2:22.15  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   4:24.30  2002        Dustin Wiltcher, West Monroe              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Landry, Mitch                Haughton HS            4:27.26   10   
  2 Wilkes, Jack                 Airline                4:34.89    8   
  3 Henry, Matt                  Airline                4:35.07    6   
  4 Tanner, Daniel               CE Byrd                4:35.46    4   
  5 Landry, Alonte               Acadiana               4:37.75    2   
  6 Turner, Brent                West Monroe            4:47.87    1   
  7 Rose, Nick                   West Monroe            4:49.86  
  8 Millien, Chase               Ruston                 4:55.66  
  9 Davison, James               Ruston                 5:00.16  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   9:43.00  2000        Josh Forrester, West Monroe               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Landry, Mitch                Haughton HS            9:39.44   10   
  2 Pearce, Logan                West Monroe            9:54.34    8   
  3 Elliot, Jeremy               CE Byrd                9:57.04    6   
  4 Tanner, Daniel               CE Byrd               10:12.74    4   
  5 Turner, James                West Monroe           10:24.04    2   
  6 Dunford, Dylan               Comeaux               10:26.04    1   
  7 Farque, Zack                 Houston, Sam          10:39.64  
  8 Bazo, Taylor                 Parkway HS            10:42.59  
  9 Morris, Jesse                Houston, Sam          10:57.04  
 10 Coates, D'Angelo             Barbe                 11:09.24  
 11 Davison, James               Ruston                11:13.64  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   14.34  1992        Roderick Malcolm, Ruston                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bell, Jermichael             Haughton HS              15.48   2  10   
  2 Vanburren, Christian         Pineville                15.52   2   8   
  3 Smith, Elijah                Pineville                15.58   2   6   
  4 Kennady, Chris               Parkway HS               15.71   2   4   
  5 Kessee, John                 Captain Shre             16.20   2   2   
  6 Morris, Evan                 Houston, Sam             16.48   2   1   
  7 Storrs, J.P.                 Natchitoches             16.55   2 
  8 Brown, Andre                 Barbe                    16.67   1 
  9 Morgan, Nigel                Lafayette                17.08   1 
 10 Thompson, Keenan             Lafayette                18.01   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   39.05  2010        Darryl Payne, Lafayette                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Payne, Everette              Captain Shre             40.02   2  10   
  2 Kennady, Chris               Parkway HS               40.25   2   8   
  3 Woodard, Javonte             Haughton HS              40.46   2   6   
  4 Vanburren, Christian         Pineville                41.67   2   4   
  5 Brown, Andre                 Barbe                    41.72   2   2   
  6 Williams, Dewayne            Ouachita Par             42.25   1   1   
  7 Sims, Chad                   Ruston                   42.85   2 
  8 Bell, Jermichael             Haughton HS              43.51   2 
  9 Thompson, Keenan             Lafayette                44.10   1 
 10 Scofield, Brad               Barbe                    44.63   1 
 11 Hayward, Josh                Pineville                44.74   1 
 -- Barrentine, Corey            Houston, Sam                DQ   2 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   40.90  2002        Barbe, Barbe                                
                       J. Vincent, J. Murphy, B. Miller, I. Stevenson    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 CE Byrd  'A'                                          41.50   2  10   
     1) Willis, Christian               2) Peoples, Nicholas              
     3) Griffin, Tony                   4) Carter, Hanoj                  
     5) Long, Xavier                    6)                                
  2 Haughton HS  'A'                                      41.86   2   8   
     1) Woodard, Javonte                2) Larkins, Michah                
     3) Smith, Kyonz                    4) Shilling, TY                   
     5) Bell, Jermichael                6)                                
  3 West Monroe  'A'                                      42.03   2   6   
     1) Daniels, Calvin                 2) Washington, Marqueze           
     3) Williams, Segrick               4) Moore, Tori                    
     5) Splond, Jaquez                  6) Mims, Michael                  
  4 Captain Shreve  'A'                                   42.47   2   4   
     1) Thomas, Kylin                   2) Shepherd, Jared                
     3) Payne, Everette                 4) Stanford, Shawn                
     5) Strather, Jonathan              6) White, Gabriel                 
  5 Ouachita Parish  'A'                                  43.30   2   2   
     1) Henderson, Javonta              2) Tucker, Caleb                  
     3) Dora, Nigel                     4) Thomas, TiJuan                 
     5) Jackson, Roderick               6) Rollins, Dearius               
  6 Barbe  'A'                                            43.31   2   1   
     1) Lewis, Jalen                    2) Galentine, Courtney            
     3) Fontenot, Keeslon               4) Cart, Zack                     
     5) Quinn, Trey                     6) Richard, Marco                 
  7 Southwood  'A'                                        43.51   2 
     1) Batiste, Phillip                2) Thomas, Leon                   
     3) Murphy, Davonte                 4) Bowen, Chris                   
     5) Dunkentell, Chris               6)                                
  8 Acadiana  'A'                                         44.37   1 
     1) Narcisse, Darius                2) Ledet, Elijah                  
     3) Broussard, Ronald               4) Foreman, Ty                    
     5) Siner, Bryson                   6)                                
  9 Natchitoches Central  'A'                             44.41   1 
     1) Jones, Demontra                 2) Remo, Jarrot                   
     3) Llorens, Demard                 4) Rachal, Caviann                
     5) Sykes, Isaiah                   6)                                
 10 Lafayette  'A'                                        44.44   2 
     1) Williams, Corey                 2) Francis, Marlon                
     3) Morgan, Nigel                   4) Jackson, Andre                 
     5) Morgan, Damion                  6)                                
 11 Sulphur  'A'                                          45.08   1 
     1) Broussard, Tanner               2) Berry, Latin                   
     3) Truett, Nick                    4) Redd, Will                     
     5) Blanchard, Gary                 6) Flowers, Devin                 
 12 Ruston  'A'                                           46.03   1 
     1) Caesar, Tony                    2) Norton, Liam                   
     3) Spivey, Deondray                4) Harris, Marlon                 
     5) Washington, Jamarius            6) Price, Devin                   
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   1:25.40  1994        Barbe, Barbe                              
                         J. George, B. Francis, T. Blackwell, C. Robinson  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 CE Byrd  'A'                                        1:26.99   2  10   
     1) Peoples, Nicholas               2) Griffin, Tony                  
     3) Willis, Christian               4) Carter, Hanoj                  
     5) Williams, Kieron                6)                                
  2 West Monroe  'A'                                    1:27.93   2   8   
     1) Splond, Jaquez                  2) Washington, Marqueze           
     3) Daniels, Calvin                 4) Moore, Tori                    
     5) Mims, Michael                   6)                                
  3 Haughton HS  'A'                                    1:28.59   2   6   
     1) Larkins, Michah                 2) Bell, Jermichael               
     3) Smith, Kyonz                    4) Shilling, TY                   
     5) Woodard, Javonte                6)                                
  4 Captain Shreve  'A'                                 1:28.72   2   4   
     1) Thomas, Kylin                   2) Shepherd, Jared                
     3) Payne, Everette                 4) Stanford, Shawn                
     5) Strather, Jonathan              6) White, Gabriel                 
  5 Barbe  'A'                                          1:30.00   2   2   
     1) Quinn, Trey                     2) Richard, Marco                 
     3) Lewis, Jalen                    4) Cart, Zack                     
     5) Fontenot, Keeslon               6) Galentine, Courtney            
  6 Sulphur  'A'                                        1:31.21   2   1   
     1) Walker, Brian                   2) Flowers, Devin                 
     3) Hill, Mickey                    4) Blanchard, Gary                
     5) Broussard, Tanner               6) Berry, Latin                   
  7 Pineville  'A'                                      1:32.01   1 
     1) Vanburren, Christian            2) Crowder, Michael               
     3) Iles, Raymond                   4) Mitchell, Emanuel              
     5) Hilton, Heath                   6) Hayward, Josh                  
  8 Acadiana  'A'                                       1:32.17   1 
     1) Narcisse, Darius                2) Siner, Bryson                  
     3) Broussard, Ronald               4) Foreman, Ty                    
     5) Ledet, Elijah                   6) Landry, Alonte                 
  9 Lafayette  'A'                                      1:34.02   2 
     1) Washington, Devante             2) Young, Trey                    
     3) Williams, Justin                4) Morgan, Damion                 
     5) Francis, Marlon                 6) Williams, Corey                
 -- Airline  'A'                                             DQ   2 
     1) Thomas, Steven                  2) Mayweather, Anthony            
     3) Hart, Jaqavis                   4) Turner, Trey                   
     5) Moody, Calvin                   6)                                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   3:16.60  1994        New Iberia, New Iberia                    
                         B. Hall, C. Londo, T. Jjules, K. Price            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Captain Shreve  'A'                                 3:22.56   2  10   
     1) Payne, Everette                 2) Ingram, Victor                 
     3) Thomas, Kylin                   4) Shepherd, Jared                
     5) Strather, Jonathan              6) White, Gabriel                 
  2 Lafayette  'A'                                      3:24.96   2   8   
     1) Washington, Devante             2) Williams, Justin               
     3) Francis, Marlon                 4) August, Chase                  
     5) Young, Trey                     6) Morgan, Damion                 
  3 Southwood  'A'                                      3:27.65   2   6   
     1) McCray, Brandon                 2) Lane, Dermarcus                
     3) Thomas, Leon                    4) Dunkentell, Chris              
     5) Bowen, Chris                    6)                                
  4 Airline  'A'                                        3:29.51   2   4   
     1) Turner, Trey                    2) Thomas, Steven                 
     3) Wilkes, Jack                    4) Hart, Jaqavis                  
     5) Mayweather, Anthony             6)                                
  5 West Monroe  'A'                                    3:30.55   2   2   
     1) Daniels, Calvin                 2) Mims, Michael                  
     3) Splond, Jaquez                  4) Washer, Justin                 
     5) Williams, Segrick               6) Sellers, Michael               
  6 Barbe  'A'                                          3:31.72   2   1   
     1) Joseph, Dorian                  2) Billodeau, Roy                 
     3) Richard, Marco                  4) Goodly, Jaylen                 
     5) Lavergne, Jordan                6)                                
  7 Sulphur  'A'                                        3:31.78   1 
     1) Berry, Latin                    2) Flowers, Devin                 
     3) Hill, Mickey                    4) Blanchard, Gary                
     5) Walker, Brian                   6) Bailon, Leonard                
  8 Ruston  'A'                                         3:38.57   2 
     1) Cheffin, Dom                    2) Gwan, Emmanuel                 
     3) Sims, Chad                      4) Washington, Jamarius           
     5) Spivey, Jermiron                6) Elmore, Vincent                
  9 Ouachita Parish  'A'                                3:39.53   1 
     1) Tucker, Caleb                   2) Houston, Trace                 
     3) Wilson, Keandrick               4) Hardmon, Fred                  
     5) Rollins, Dearius                6) Jackson, Roderick              
 10 Acadiana  'A'                                       3:39.68   1 
     1) Narcisse, Darius                2) Aragon, David                  
     3) Broussard, Ronald               4) Landry, Alonte                 
     5) Bardwell, Lavell                6) Ledet, Elijah                  
 11 Pineville  'A'                                      3:45.98   1 
     1) Crowder, Michael                2) Aldecoa, Christian             
     3) Rocket, Keiland                 4) Iles, Raymond                  
     5) Mitchell, Emanuel               6) Hayward, Josh                  
 -- Parkway HS  'A'                                          DQ   2 
     1) Case, Forrest                   2) Barrett, Elijah                
     3) Henson, Andre                   4) Vatovec, Chance                
     5) Hamilton, Corey                 6) Kennady, Chris                 
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:    7-00  1993        Billy Green/J.J. Barton, Ruston/Lafayette   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rice, Cameron                Airline                6-04.00   10   
  2 Price, Devin                 Ruston                 6-02.00    8   
  3 Helaire, Quenton             Natchitoches           6-00.00    6   
  4 Jenkins, Darius              Captain Shre          J6-00.00    4   
  5 Moore, Thomas                Parkway HS            J6-00.00    2   
  6 Jones, Rahkem                Airline               J6-00.00    1   
 -- Porter, Jacoby               Carencro                    NH  
 -- Garrick, Desmond             Carencro                    NH  
 -- Brown, Andre                 Barbe                       NH  
 -- Nelson, Lebraun              Ouachita Par                NH  
 -- Wilson, Trevin               Lafayette                   NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   16-06  2011        Andreas Duplantis, Lafayette                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Foreman, Derek               Sulphur               15-00.00   10   
  2 Powers, Taylor               Barbe                 14-00.00    8   
  3 Gooch, Charles               Captain Shre          12-06.00    6   
  4 Cloinger, Evan               Parkway HS            12-00.00    4   
  5 Schufft, Kade                Haughton HS           10-06.00    2   
  6 Henry, Briar                 Sulphur              J10-06.00    1   
  7 Hinson, Cody                 Haughton HS           10-00.00  
  8 Newman, Joseph               West Monroe            9-06.00  
  8 Thompson, Garet              West Monroe            9-06.00  
 10 Ducote, Trey                 Pineville              9-00.00  
 10 welch, justin                Ruston                 9-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   24-03.50  1997        Marcus Thomas, New Iberia                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Price, Devin                 Ruston                21-06.50   10   
  2 Woodard, Javonte             Haughton HS           21-03.50    8   
  3 Benjamin, Steven             Barbe                 21-01.00    6   
  4 Jones, Eris                  Natchitoches          20-08.00    4   
  5 Nelson, Lebraun              Ouachita Par          20-07.75    2   
  6 Patterson, Terrance          Captain Shre          20-07.00    1   
  7 Remo, Jarrot                 Natchitoches          20-06.50  
  8 Rice, Cameron                Airline               20-04.75  
  9 Christaw, Jacoby             Airline               20-01.50  
 10 Porter, Jacoby               Carencro              19-06.00  
 11 Galentine, Courtney          Barbe                 19-05.00  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   51-03.75  2000        Carl White, Opelousas                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Peoples, Nicholas            CE Byrd               45-00.75   10   
  2 Rice, Cameron                Airline               44-10.25    8   
  3 Benjamin, Steven             Barbe                 44-10.00    6   
  4 Christaw, Jacoby             Airline               44-09.25    4   
  5 Hardmon, Fred                Ouachita Par          44-08.25    2   
  6 Moore, Thomas                Parkway HS            43-06.75    1   
  7 Price, Devin                 Ruston                42-09.75  
  8 Nelson, Lebraun              Ouachita Par          42-09.00  
  9 Elie, Marcus                 Pineville             41-01.00  
 10 Morris, Evan                 Houston, Sam          40-06.50  
 11 Lemke, John                  Barbe                 38-08.50  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   63-07  1996        Marcus Clavelle, New Iberia                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Briscoe, Jacoby              Carencro              50-06.00   10   
  2 Jackson, Edward              Natchitoches          50-01.50    8   
  3 Triplett, Jarret             Ouachita Par          48-10.00    6   
  4 Briggs, Tobey                Pineville            J48-10.00    4   
  5 Ealy, Anthony                Captain Shre          47-06.00    2   
  6 Solomon, Stephen             CE Byrd               46-01.00    1   
  7 Smith, Oj                    Airline               44-09.00  
  8 Verrett, Jonathan            Lafayette             42-06.00  
  9 Duhon, Mikey                 Barbe                 42-03.50  
 10 Burel, Cody                  Sulphur               41-06.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   189-07  1996        Larry Jones, Ruston                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burns, Eric                  Airline                 129-06   10   
  2 Fournet, Cole                Houston, Sam            128-07    8   
  3 Mason, Jarvis                Lafayette               126-05    6   
  4 Candler, Jay                 Ouachita Par            125-05    4   
  5 Solomon, Stephen             CE Byrd                 123-00    2   
  6 Briggs, Tobey                Pineville               121-09    1   
  7 Cunningham, Caden            Acadiana                121-08  
  8 Kessee, John                 Captain Shre            115-06  
  9 Ford, Kaleb                  West Monroe             111-10  
 10 Killian, Curtis              Sulphur                 111-03  
 11 Tullis, Michael              CE Byrd                 104-05  
 12 Joe, Eric                    Natchitoches            100-06  
 
Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
 Region 1-5A:   215-10  1997        Patrick Ramsey, Ruston                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Womack, Joey                 West Monroe             170-03   10   
  2 Brown, Jameson               Pineville            167-02.50    8   
  3 Nixon, Jalen                 Carencro                165-05    6   
  4 Burleson, Hunter             Sulphur                 165-03    4   
  5 Hearn, Brandon               Ruston                  161-08    2   
  6 Woodard, Robert              Natchitoches            153-10    1   
  7 Shilling, TY                 Haughton HS             148-04  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shreve                      89.50     2) Lafayette                  65.50
    3) West Monroe                 62        4) Ruston                     61   
    5) Barbe                       47        6) CE Byrd                    44   
    7) Parkway HS                  39        8) Airline                    33   
    9) Natchitoches Central        29       10) Ouachita Parish            22   
   11) Haughton HS                 21       12) Houston, Sam               19   
   13) Carencro                    10       14) Pineville                   7   
   15) Sulphur                      6       16) Southwood                   2   
   17) Acadiana                     1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Haughton HS                 70        2) CE Byrd                    67   
    3) Airline                     62        4) West Monroe                49   
    4) Captain Shreve              49        6) Lafayette                  46   
    7) Parkway HS                  31        7) Pineville                  31   
    9) Barbe                       29       10) Ruston                     27   
   11) Ouachita Parish             23       12) Natchitoches Central       19   
   13) Sulphur                     17       14) Carencro                   16   
   15) Southwood                   10       16) Houston, Sam                9   
   17) Acadiana                     2       18) Comeaux                     1   
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for Louisiana LHSAA 5A Region 1 Championships
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2012 1   1