Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2011 Results - South Bay Championships (SS)

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool   on May 5 2011, 11:28 PM
South Bay Championships (SS) - Apr 16, 2011
Torrance, CA, US
 
Men: 100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1600m | 3200m | 110h | 300h | 4x100m | 4x400m | Shot | Discus | HJ | LJ | TJ | PV

Women: 100m | 200m | 400m | 800m | 1600m | 3200m | 100h | 300h | 4x100m | 4x400m | Shot | Discus | HJ | LJ | TJ | PV

Team Scores
 
Mens 100m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Bassman, Christian   Redondo Union 10.82 +1.9 3  
2 Brown, Brailon Dylan   Peninsula 10.93 +1.9 3  
3 Abby, Lorne   Carson 11.09 +1.6 2  
4 Mcdaniel, Malik   Palisades Charte 11.12 +1.9 3  
5 Idah, Okuoma   Peninsula 11.16 +1.9 3  
6 Woo, Victor   Peninsula 11.24 +1.9 3  
7 Walker, Kameron   Carson 11.32 +1.6 2  
8 Maxwell, Byron   San Pedro 11.35 +1.6 2  
9 Emmanuel, Cameron   North Torrance 11.41 +1.8 1  
10 Taylor, Chris   Carson 11.42 +1.6 2  
11 Washington, Sam   Torrance 11.43 +1.9 3  
12 Smith, Dwayne   Redondo Union 11.44 +1.8 1  
13 hall, terrance   Fairfax 11.44 +1.9 3  
14 Thompkins, Trevor   El Segundo 11.45 +1.6 2  
15 Reid, Marshall   Torrance 11.47 +1.8 1  
16 Brown, Kendall   El Segundo 11.54 +1.8 1  
17 Gray Jr., Eric   Lawndale 11.60 +1.9 3  
18 Webster, Thomas   Peninsula 11.65 +1.6 2  
19 Evans, Deon   Lawndale 11.70 +1.6 2  
20 Thompson, Micheal   North Torrance 11.76 +1.8 1  
21 Rodriguez, Eric   South Torrance 11.83 +1.6 2  
22 Walton, Erik   Redondo Union 11.87 +1.8 1  
23 Ong, Joseph   Peninsula 11.93 +1.8 1  
 
Mens 200m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Brown, Brailon Dylan   Peninsula 22.08 +0.8 3  
2 Abby, Lorne   Carson 22.22 +0.8 3  
3 Bassman, Christian   Redondo Union 22.42 +0.8 3  
4 Woo, Victor   Peninsula 22.74 +1.2 2  
5 Idah, Okuoma   Peninsula 22.83 +1.2 2  
6 Walker, Kameron   Carson 22.95 +0.8 3  
7 hall, terrance   Fairfax 23.14 +0.8 3  
8 Lawler, Cameron   Redondo Union 23.25 +1.7 1  
9 Thompkins, Trevor   El Segundo 23.26 +0.8 3  
10 Skyers, Fabian   Santa Monica 23.32 +1.2 2  
11 Smith, Dwayne   Redondo Union 23.55 +1.7 1  
12 Taylor, Chris   Carson 23.61 +1.2 2  
13 Gray Jr., Eric   Lawndale 23.69 +1.7 1  
14 Reid, Marshall   Torrance 23.71 +1.7 1  
15 Rameriz, Eric   South Torrance 23.96 +1.7 1  
16 Peters, Damian   Lawndale 24.09 +1.7 1  
17 Brown, Kendall   El Segundo 24.11 +1.2 2  
18 Rodriguez, Eric   South Torrance 24.41 +1.7 1  
19 Ong, Joseph   Peninsula 24.49 +0.8 3  
20 Walton, Erik   Redondo Union 24.68 +1.2 2  
21 fowler, aaron   Lawndale 24.72 +1.2 2  
22 Evans, Deon   Lawndale 24.87 +1.7 1  
23 Uhomakiki, Joshua   El Segundo 26.05 +1.2 2  
 
Mens 400m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Toler, Elisha   Carson 49.87 3  
2 Duran, Derrick   Redondo Union 51.05 3  
3 Skyers, Fabian   Santa Monica 51.90 2  
4 jennewein, jon-karl   South Torrance 52.09 1  
5 Smith, Daniel   North Torrance 52.72 2  
6 Romo, Andrew   Peninsula 53.18 2  
7 Charlton, Casey   Palisades Charte 53.28 2  
8 White, Tywon   Carson 53.68 3  
9 Thomas, Daryl   Redondo Union 53.71 1  
10 Martin, Kristopher   Redondo Union 54.13 1  
11 Reid, Michael   Torrance 54.33 1  
12 Peters, Damian   Lawndale 55.18 2  
13 fowler, aaron   Lawndale 55.54 1  
14 Nuchols, Austin   West Torrance 55.84 3  
15 Gray Jr., Eric   Lawndale 56.37 1  
16 Anderson, Torey   North Torrance 56.67 2  
17 Sweatman, Jared   Redondo Union 56.82 1  
18 Mingo, Clayton   North Torrance 59.33 1  
 
Mens 800m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Flores, Carlos   Venice 1:58.39 1  
2 Douville, Brett   Mira Costa 1:58.64 1  
3 Cajaio, Levi   North Torrance 1:59.47 1  
4 Zamora, Irving   Carson 1:59.77 1  
5 Towns, Brandon   San Pedro 1:59.97 1  
6 Ahmed, Warsame   Venice 2:00.07 1  
7 Rosales, David   San Pedro 2:00.34 1  
8 Smith, Aaron Christopher   Peninsula 2:00.62 1  
9 Guizar, Mike   South Torrance 2:01.10 1  
10 Gates, Dylan   Mira Costa 2:02.08 1  
11 Escalante, Danny   Palisades Charte 2:03.15 1  
12 Alvira, Anthoni   North Torrance 2:04.55 1  
13 Sidor, Mark   Palos Verdes 2:04.61 1  
14 Palosaari, Andrew   Peninsula 2:05.18 1  
15 Lipton, Josh   Venice 2:05.68 1  
16 Corrao, Cameron   West Torrance 2:05.70 1  
17 Jimenez, Javier   Venice 2:05.78 1  
18 Park, Steven   South Torrance 2:05.94 1  
19 Luevano, Terrence   Venice 2:07.06 1  
20 Jones, Max   Mira Costa 2:07.16 1  
21 Griffie, Drew   West Torrance 2:08.57 1  
22 Gamez, Kenny   Carson 2:09.12 1  
23 Chikeruba, Jideofor   Redondo Union 2:09.94 1  
24 Gonzalez, Eduardo   San Pedro 2:10.54 1  
25 Aguilar, Kris   San Pedro 2:11.16 1  
26 Hall, Kyle   South Torrance 2:11.43 1  
27 Sweatman, Jared   Redondo Union 2:12.56 1  
28 Bybee, Michael   North Torrance 2:19.23 1  
 
Mens 1600m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Lewis, Preston   North Torrance 4:24.01 1  
2 Ahmed, Warsame   Venice 4:25.05 1  
3 Miranda-lavertu, Reo   Peninsula 4:28.25 1  
4 Griffie, Drew   West Torrance 4:30.38 1  
5 Stromberg, Grant   Palisades Charte 4:31.74 1  
6 Perez, Adam   Mira Costa 4:32.03 1  
7 Santos, Andy   Venice 4:34.01 1  
8 Palosaari, Andrew   Peninsula 4:35.24 1  
9 Zamora, Irving   Carson 4:36.81 1  
10 Ashimine, Scott   North Torrance 4:36.87 1  
11 Escalante, Danny   Palisades Charte 4:37.00 1  
12 Caracoza, Tyler   Redondo Union 4:37.60 1  
13 Lopez-Dominetta, Garrett   El Segundo 4:38.44 1  
14 Thomson, Chris   North Torrance 4:41.12 1  
15 Diaz, Zachary   Palos Verdes 4:42.04 1  
16 Michaels, Gabriel   Peninsula 4:43.04 1  
17 Guzman, Alex   Redondo Union 4:43.22 1  
18 Velasquez, Christian   San Pedro 4:43.71 1  
19 Pankratz, Garrett   South Torrance 4:43.80 1  
20 Jimenez, Javier   Venice 4:45.49 1  
21 Steinke, Nick   Redondo Union 4:45.74 1  
22 Aguilar, Kris   San Pedro 4:46.89 1  
23 Luevano, Terrence   Venice 4:47.06 1  
24 Ramos, Daniel   Mira Costa 4:50.58 1  
25 Blunt, Ira   Palisades Charte 4:50.77 1  
26 Ramirez, Daniel   San Pedro 4:52.16 1  
27 Bybee, Michael   North Torrance 4:53.17 1  
28 Johnson, Hunter   Torrance 4:58.98 1  
29 Lopez, Andrew   Redondo Union 5:09.80 1  
 
Mens 3200m Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Hammer, Matthew   Palisades Charte 9:34.37 1  
2 Stromberg, Grant   Palisades Charte 9:41.93 1  
3 Snur, Tomas   Palos Verdes 9:43.22 1  
4 Miranda-lavertu, Reo   Peninsula 9:44.27 1  
5 Barrow, Tim   Mira Costa 9:46.19 1  
6 Dreibelbis, Ryland   Palos Verdes 9:52.70 1  
7 Reiger, Daniel   Palos Verdes 9:55.48 1  
8 Dunton, Alec   Palos Verdes 9:56.26 1  
9 Adler, Zach   Mira Costa 9:56.57 1  
10 Palosaari, Andrew   Peninsula 9:57.74 1  
11 Blum, Miles   West Torrance 10:03.47 1  
12 Faust, Andrew   West Torrance 10:12.80 1  
13 Michaels, Gabriel   Peninsula 10:14.54 1  
14 Pankratz, Garrett   South Torrance 10:16.22 1  
15 Lopez, Garett-Dominetta   El Segundo 10:19.22 1  
16 Singh, Babandeep   Culver City 10:21.14 1  
17 Ramillano, Michael   Torrance 10:37.58 1  
18 Johnson, Tyler   South Torrance 10:46.92 1  
19 Major, Brian   South Torrance 10:49.49 1  
20 Blunt, Ira   Palisades Charte 10:51.26 1  
21 Zavala, Phillip   San Pedro 11:00.98 1  
22 Chavez, Christian   El Segundo 11:23.56 1  
 
Mens 110m Hurdles Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Nozick, Lucas   Culver City 15.09 3  
2 mc daniels, chad   Fairfax 15.26 3  
3 Mahmood, Ahmed   El Segundo 15.41 3  
4 Hubbard, Kyle   Mira Costa 15.44 3  
5 Ezeakunne, Anthony   West Torrance 15.54 3  
6 Smith, Cody   South Torrance 15.72 3  
7 Gates, Corbin   Mira Costa 15.83 2  
8 Johnson, Geordan   Torrance 15.89 3  
9 Lastrape, Tommy   Mira Costa 16.35 2  
10 Werner-longo, Emmett   Redondo Union 16.39 2  
11 Marshall, Jacari   Carson 16.88 2  
12 Mclaughlin, Ben   Redondo Union 16.90 1  
13 Harris, Michael   Torrance 17.46 1  
14 Woo, Walter   Peninsula 18.59 1  
15 Marchand, Omar   Torrance 18.59 1  
16 Peete, Jonathan   Carson 18.92 2  
17 Hornstra, Ryan   Mira Costa 21.19 2  
18 Devase, Jonathan   Redondo Union 21.74 1  
 
Mens 300m Hurdles Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Smith, Cody   South Torrance 39.88 3  
2 Hubbard, Kyle   Mira Costa 40.38 3  
3 mc daniels, chad   Fairfax 41.58 2  
4 Mahmood, Ahmed   El Segundo 41.69 3  
5 Ezeakunne, Anthony   West Torrance 41.73 3  
6 Moore, Barrington   Santa Monica 42.30 3  
7 Gates, Corbin   Mira Costa 42.31 2  
8 Wang, Gregory Francis   Peninsula 42.58 3  
9 Hornstra, Ryan   Mira Costa 43.15 2  
10 Marshall, Jacari   Carson 43.18 2  
11 Peete, Jonathan   Carson 43.39 1  
12 Johnson, Geordan   Torrance 44.46 2  
13 Bellamy, Kymoni   Carson 44.53 3  
14 Harris, Michael   Torrance 44.61 1  
15 Werner-longo, Emmett   Redondo Union 45.78 1  
16 Woo, Walter   Peninsula 45.84 2  
17 Zein, Ramsey   Mira Costa 46.17 1  
18 Krejcik, Lane   El Segundo 48.42 1  
19 Umbenhaur, Rex   El Segundo 48.54 1  
20 Mclaughlin, Ben   Redondo Union 50.66 1  
21 Devase, Jonathan   Redondo Union 51.22 1  
 
Mens 4x100m Relay Varsity Back to top
  Name   School Finals H# Pts
1 Relay Team   Peninsula 43.21 2  
2 Relay Team   Carson 43.45 2  
3 Relay Team   Palisades Charte 43.62 2  
4 Relay Team   Redondo Union 44.15 2  
5 Relay Team   South Torrance 45.24 1  
6 Relay Team   Santa Monica 45.34 2  
7 Relay Team   North Torrance 45.47 2  
8 Relay Team   El Segundo 46.07 2  
9 Relay Team   Lawndale 46.23 1  
10 Relay Team   Mira Costa 47.76 1  
 
Mens 4x400m Relay Varsity Back to top
  Name   School Finals H# Pts
1 Relay Team   Carson 3:25.48 2  
2 Relay Team   Mira Costa 3:28.78 2  
3 Relay Team   Peninsula 3:30.58 2  
4 Relay Team   South Torrance 3:31.43 2  
5 Relay Team   San Pedro 3:35.23 1  
6 Relay Team   Palisades Charte 3:35.56 2  
7 Relay Team   North Torrance 3:36.52 2  
8 Relay Team   West Torrance 3:37.01 1  
9 Relay Team   Carson 3:40.12 1  
10 Relay Team   El Segundo 3:49.41 1  
 
Mens Shot Put Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Tavai, J.R.   Mira Costa 52-10.00(16.10m) 1  
2 Iheanacho, Kolmus   Palisades Charte 47-02.50(14.39m) 1  
3 Bensan, Erwin   Torrance 45-09.50(13.96m) 1  
4 Bongiovanni, Taylor   Redondo Union 45-04.00(13.82m) 1  
5 Walker, Julian   Carson 41-02.50(12.56m) 1  
6 Ben-amor, Samuel   Redondo Union 40-09.00(12.42m) 1  
7 Baba, Randall   Torrance 40-02.00(12.24m) 1  
8 Jawanza, Hakeem   Palisades Charte 39-04.00(11.99m) 1  
9 Kassem, Tarek   Santa Monica 38-05.00(11.71m) 1  
10 Breceda, Peter   Santa Monica 37-01.00(11.30m) 1  
10 Ben-amor, Lofti   Redondo Union 37-01.00(11.30m) 1  
12 Becerra, Steven   Santa Monica 37-00.50(11.29m) 1  
13 Meza, Andres   Santa Monica 36-10.00(11.23m) 1  
14 Canky, Brandon   Peninsula 36-00.00(10.97m) 1  
15 Jones, Matthew   Torrance 35-11.50(10.96m) 1  
16 Field, Weston   North Torrance 35-00.50(10.68m) 1  
17 Bell, Matt   Palos Verdes 34-10.00(10.62m) 1  
18 Ramirez, Justin   El Segundo 33-10.00(10.31m) 1  
19 Chung, Ho Jae   Palos Verdes 32-06.50(9.92m) 1  
20 Plymell, Michael   Palos Verdes 32-05.25(9.89m) 1  
21 Gatewood, Matthew   North Torrance 32-03.50(9.84m) 1  
22 Rivera, Cristian   El Segundo 31-02.50(9.51m) 1  
23 Lee, Jae   Peninsula 30-04.50(9.26m) 1  
 
Mens Discus Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Tavai, J.R.   Mira Costa 148-02(45.16m) 1  
2 Field, Weston   North Torrance 139-04(42.47m) 1  
3 Baba, Randall   Torrance 135-10(41.40m) 1  
4 Bongiovanni, Taylor   Redondo Union 134-08(41.05m) 1  
5 Jones, Matthew   Torrance 118-01(35.99m) 1  
6 Chung, Ho Jae   Palos Verdes 116-04(35.46m) 1  
7 Dahl, Adam   Torrance 116-00(35.36m) 1  
8 Kassem, Tarek   Santa Monica 115-09(35.28m) 1  
9 Beck, Carter   Peninsula 115-03(35.13m) 1  
10 Ben-amor, Lofti   Redondo Union 113-00(34.44m) 1  
11 Vaona, Tyler   Torrance 112-01(34.16m) 1  
12 Tumanuvao, Joseph   Torrance 111-03(33.91m) 1  
13 Wardour, Christopher   West Torrance 111-02(33.88m) 1  
14 Canky, Brandon   Peninsula 109-05(33.35m) 1  
15 Son, Alex   North Torrance 106-01(32.33m) 1  
16 Arakaki, Justin   North Torrance 105-04(32.11m) 1  
17 Woo, Cameron   West Torrance 103-07(31.57m) 1  
18 Meza, Andres   Santa Monica 103-00(31.39m) 1  
19 Lim, Albert   Peninsula 96-02(29.31m) 1  
20 Becerra, Steven   Santa Monica 95-06(29.11m) 1  
21 Rizzo, Anthony   West Torrance 93-03(28.42m) 1  
22 Bell, Matt   Palos Verdes 91-06(27.89m) 1  
23 Breceda, Peter   Santa Monica 88-01(26.85m) 1  
24 Gatewood, Matthew   North Torrance 84-09(25.83m) 1  
 
Mens High Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Logan, Paul   Palisades Charte 6-05.00(1.96m) 1  
2 Mahmood, Ahmed   El Segundo 6-00.00(1.83m) 1  
3 Ford, Jonathan Michael   Peninsula 5-08.00(1.73m) 1  
3 Lindsey, Rueben   Peninsula 5-08.00(1.73m) 1  
5 Holubets, Connor   West Torrance 5-08.00(1.73m) 1  
6 Stephens, Kurt   Torrance 5-08.00(1.73m) 1  
7 Nursal, George   Palos Verdes 5-06.00(1.68m) 1  
-- Hassanyn, Mahmoud   Redondo Union NH(--) 1  
-- Skyers, Fabian   Santa Monica NH(--) 1  
-- Hall, Kyle   South Torrance NH(--) 1  
-- Tarrango, Jason   Redondo Union NH(--) 1  
 
Mens Long Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Fairweather, Hakeem   Warren 21-11.00(6.68m) nwi 1  
2 Moore, Brandon   Carson 21-10.00(6.65m) nwi 1  
3 Idah, Okuoma   Peninsula 21-06.00(6.55m) nwi 1  
4 Logan, Paul   Palisades Charte 20-11.25(6.38m) nwi 1  
5 Moton, Jerrod   Carson 20-05.75(6.24m) nwi 1  
6 Washington, Sam   Torrance 20-02.50(6.16m) nwi 1  
7 Roos, Nicky   West Torrance 19-09.75(6.04m) nwi 1  
8 Lindsey, Rueben   Peninsula 19-08.00(5.99m) nwi 1  
9 Dick, Mitchell   Santa Monica 19-01.50(5.83m) nwi 1  
10 jennewein, jon-karl   South Torrance 18-11.50(5.78m) nwi 1  
11 Roe, Michael   North Torrance 18-10.50(5.75m) nwi 1  
12 Gayap, Wendell   Torrance 18-08.75(5.71m) nwi 1  
13 Towns, Sean   Redondo Union 18-08.00(5.69m) nwi 1  
14 Ford, Jonathan Michael   Peninsula 18-04.00(5.59m) nwi 1  
15 Hassanyn, Mahmoud   Redondo Union 18-03.75(5.58m) nwi 1  
16 Tran, Veit   Mira Costa 18-03.25(5.57m) nwi 1  
17 Kumagai, Kevin   Mira Costa 18-00.50(5.50m) nwi 1  
18 Bellamy, Kymoni   Carson 17-11.50(5.47m) nwi 1  
19 Wang, Gregory Francis   Peninsula 17-09.50(5.42m) nwi 1  
20 Hubbard, Kyle   Mira Costa 17-06.50(5.35m) nwi 1  
21 Jones, Matthew   Torrance 17-05.00(5.31m) nwi 1  
22 Okuno, Takafumi   South Torrance 17-04.00(5.28m) nwi 1  
23 Williams, Devon   Redondo Union 17-01.50(5.22m) nwi 1  
24 Annand, Jeremy   South Torrance 17-01.25(5.21m) nwi 1  
25 Ingram, Ben   Palisades Charte 16-07.00(5.05m) nwi 1  
-- Clarke, Joshua   El Segundo FOUL(--) nwi 1  
 
Mens Triple Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Mahmood, Ahmed   El Segundo 43-02.75(13.18m) nwi 1  
2 Moore, Brandon   Carson 42-08.50(13.02m) nwi 1  
3 Hassanyn, Mahmoud   Redondo Union 41-05.00(12.62m) nwi 1  
4 Ford, Jonathan Michael   Peninsula 41-02.00(12.55m) nwi 1  
5 Roos, Nicky   West Torrance 41-01.25(12.53m) nwi 1  
6 Moore, Barrington   Santa Monica 41-01.00(12.52m) nwi 1  
7 Marshall, Jacari   Carson 40-09.00(12.42m) nwi 1  
8 Moton, Jerrod   Carson 40-07.50(12.38m) nwi 1  
10 Annand, Jeremy   South Torrance 39-11.00(12.17m) nwi 1  
9 Lindsey, Rueben   Peninsula 39-11.25(12.17m) nwi 1  
11 Nguyen, Perry BJ   Peninsula 39-08.00(12.09m) nwi 1  
12 Tran, Veit   Mira Costa 39-06.25(12.05m) nwi 1  
13 Stephens, Kurt   Torrance 38-09.50(11.82m) nwi 1  
14 Williams, Devon   Redondo Union 38-03.00(11.66m) nwi 1  
15 Jawanza, Hakeem   Palisades Charte 38-00.00(11.58m) nwi 1  
16 Roe, Michael   North Torrance 37-07.00(11.46m) nwi 1  
17 Gayap, Wendell   Torrance 36-09.50(11.21m) nwi 1  
18 Jones, Matthew   Torrance 36-09.00(11.20m) nwi 1  
19 Okuno, Takafumi   South Torrance 35-11.00(10.95m) nwi 1  
20 Kaplan, Max   South Torrance 34-01.75(10.41m) nwi 1  
-- Hokama, Brandon   North Torrance FOUL(--) nwi 1  
 
Mens Pole Vault Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Gunderson, Thomas   Torrance 14-00.00(4.27m) 1  
2 Morrow, Ryan   Mira Costa 14-00.00(4.27m) 1  
3 Niebergall, Max   Redondo Union 13-00.00(3.96m) 1  
4 Miguel, Andreas   Peninsula 12-06.00(3.81m) 1  
5 Ruiz, Jhonathon   Redondo Union 12-06.00(3.81m) 1  
6 Kumasaka, Chase   Santa Monica 12-00.00(3.66m) 1  
7 Tarrango, Jason   Redondo Union 11-06.00(3.51m) 1  
8 Hext, Tyler   Mira Costa 11-06.00(3.51m) 1  
9 Jung, Steven   Palos Verdes 11-00.00(3.35m) 1  
9 Granone, Garrett   Torrance 11-00.00(3.35m) 1  
11 Sonnen, Greg   Peninsula 10-06.00(3.20m) 1  
11 Murphy, Pv2   Palos Verdes 10-06.00(3.20m) 1  
11 Fong, Greg   Mira Costa 10-06.00(3.20m) 1  
11 Meadows, Josh   West Torrance 10-06.00(3.20m) 1  
15 Marchand, Omar   Torrance 10-00.00(3.05m) 1  
15 Qu, Stephen   Peninsula 10-00.00(3.05m) 1  
15 Kobayashi, Brandon   Peninsula 10-00.00(3.05m) 1  
15 Sue, Cristopher   Peninsula 10-00.00(3.05m) 1  
-- Keroles, Daniel   Palos Verdes NH(--) 1  
-- Gardello, Matt   Santa Monica NH(--) 1  
-- Song, William   Peninsula NH(--) 1  
-- Mader, Calvin   West Torrance NH(--) 1  
 
Womens 100m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Meighan, Arbony   Carson 12.25 +1.2 3  
2 Goosby, Kayla   Torrance 12.40 +1.2 3  
3 Davis, Ruby   Redondo Union 12.69 +1.2 3  
4 Reynolds, Janelle   South Torrance 12.72 +1.2 3  
5 Bassman, Shelby   Redondo Union 12.75 +1.2 3  
6 Dotson, Ashlee   Mira Costa 12.75 +0.7 2  
7 Goosby, Kristina   Torrance 12.83 +1.2 3  
8 Miller, Haley   Redondo Union 13.04 +0.7 2  
9 Solomon, Bria   Peninsula 13.06 +1.2 3  
10 Santos, Catitilyn   South Torrance 13.08 +1.2 3  
11 Villamil, Karoline   Palisades Charte 13.11 +0.8 1  
12 Soberano, Arianne   Bishop Montgomer 13.18 +0.8 1  
13 Burruss, Brittani   North Torrance 13.26 +0.8 1  
14 Benson, Kirby   Mira Costa 13.33 +0.8 1  
15 Goldberg, Samantha   Redondo Union 13.52 +0.8 1  
16 Sledge, Erin   Peninsula 13.54 +0.8 1  
17 Adams, tyler   South Torrance 13.60 +0.7 2  
 
Womens 200m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Meighan, Arbony   Carson 24.37 +1.9 3  
2 Dotson, Ashlee   Mira Costa 25.17 +1.9 3  
3 Goosby, Kayla   Torrance 25.36 +1.9 3  
4 Miller, Kierra   Carson 25.58 +1.9 3  
5 Solomon, Bria   Peninsula 26.30 +1.9 3  
6 Alvarez, Liz   Mira Costa 26.45w +2.4 1  
7 Goosby, Kristina   Torrance 26.67w +2.1 2  
8 Davis, Ruby   Redondo Union 26.70w +2.1 2  
9 Burruss, Brittani   North Torrance 26.73 +1.9 3  
10 Meyer, Emily   Bishop Montgomer 26.77w +2.1 2  
11 Williams, Tyler   Palisades Charte 26.81w +2.4 1  
12 Bassman, Shelby   Redondo Union 27.31w +2.1 2  
13 Davis, Brielle   Bishop Montgomer 27.60w +2.1 2  
14 Villamil, Karoline   Palisades Charte 27.74w +2.4 1  
15 Soberano, Arianne   Bishop Montgomer 27.81w +2.4 1  
16 Martin, Erica   Palisades Charte 27.86w +2.4 1  
17 Sledge, Erin   Peninsula 28.49w +2.4 1  
18 Storey, Kirah   Redondo Union 28.67w +2.1 2  
19 Goldberg, Samantha   Redondo Union 29.19w +2.1 2  
20 Mahidashti, Monier   Redondo Union 29.36w +2.4 1  
21 Pourhabib, Charity   Bishop Montgomer 30.31w +2.4 1  
 
Womens 400m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Meggs, Monay   Carson 59.53 3  
2 Jasper, Erica   Carson 1:01.39c 3  
3 Patterson, Kayla   Redondo Union 1:01.45c 2  
4 South, Erin   Redondo Union 1:01.64c 3  
5 Barnett, Charlotte   Mira Costa 1:02.16c 3  
6 Bracey, Nina   Santa Monica 1:03.27c 3  
7 Baker, Jessica   Redondo Union 1:04.09c 2  
8 Villasor, Christy   Torrance 1:05.81c 2  
9 Barnett, Claire   Mira Costa 1:05.85c 2  
10 Nam, Jasmine   South Torrance 1:06.09c 1  
11 Ishi, Kristen   South Torrance 1:06.62c 2  
12 Bejerano, Samantha   West Torrance 1:06.90c 1  
13 Sun, Nikki   West Torrance 1:09.01c 1  
 
Womens 800m Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Ferron, Kayla   Redondo Union 2:22.33 1  
2 Farello, Anna   El Segundo 2:23.02 1  
3 Currin, Sophie   Vistamar 2:25.56 1  
4 Sopp, Brenna   Redondo Union 2:26.26 1  
5 Gonzalez, Evelyn   San Pedro 2:28.15 1  
6 Keller, Sara   Palos Verdes 2:29.86 1  
7 Thorp, Tiana   San Pedro 2:30.64 1  
8 Levy, Alison   West Torrance 2:30.90 1  
9 An, Rion   Venice 2:32.71 1  
10 Hazeltine, Danielle   Redondo Union 2:34.11 1  
11 Carr, Amy   Torrance 2:34.85 1  
12 Kim, Amy   Peninsula 2:36.72 1  
13 Davis, Megan   West Torrance 2:37.95 1  
14 Armato, Gabby   Mira Costa 2:38.82 1  
15 Evans, Danielle   South Torrance 2:39.65 1  
16 Salinger, Elizabeth   Torrance 2:40.57 1  
17 Thibodeau, Alexis   Redondo Union 2:40.78 1  
18 Shieh, Jackie   South Torrance 2:43.21 1  
19 Caflisch, Suzane   Mira Costa 2:48.61 1  
20 Morgan, Kate   Peninsula 2:53.61 1  
 
Womens 1600m Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Foland, Aryn   Mira Costa 5:07.32 1  
2 Rodriguez, Danielle   Warren 5:11.05 1  
3 Gonzalez, Evelyn   San Pedro 5:11.91 1  
4 Ryan, Kelly   Redondo Union 5:13.03 1  
5 Tong, Jenna   Mira Costa 5:13.61 1  
6 Currin, Sophie   Vistamar 5:14.22 1  
7 Hagedorn, Shannon   Mira Costa 5:14.49 1  
8 Villegas, Anique   Redondo Union 5:15.53 1  
9 Ponthiier, Sierra   Palos Verdes 5:15.86 1  
10 Currin, Liza   Vistamar 5:16.62 1  
11 DeBiasio, Erica   South Torrance 5:28.35 1  
12 Cherrette, Vivien   Mira Costa 5:34.41 1  
13 Morris, Calene   Torrance 5:36.05 1  
14 Dobbs, Sarah   Venice 5:37.42 1  
15 Kelty, Paige   West Torrance 5:41.60 1  
16 Thibodeau, Alexis   Redondo Union 5:44.06 1  
17 Martinez, Marycarmen   Venice 5:45.94 1  
18 Koba, Kaitlin   North Torrance 5:49.71 1  
19 Fletes, Jennifer   Warren 5:53.41 1  
20 Kim, Amy   Peninsula 5:58.50 1  
21 Inouye, Christine   Mira Costa 6:02.76 1  
22 mendoza, gabby   Venice 6:07.08 1  
23 Morgan, Kate   Peninsula 6:09.52 1  
24 Choi, Moonui   Peninsula 6:30.15 1  
25 Gwon, Eunice   Peninsula 6:40.89 1  
26 Moody, Rebecca T.   Peninsula 6:55.67 1  
 
Womens 3200m Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Ferron, Kayla   Redondo Union 11:33.94 1  
2 Currin, Sophie   Vistamar 11:33.96 1  
3 Currin, Liza   Vistamar 11:36.59 1  
4 Farello, Anna   El Segundo 11:39.07 1  
5 Quintero, Melissa   Warren 11:41.93 1  
6 Garcia, Lorena   San Pedro 11:44.38 1  
7 DeBiasio, Erica   South Torrance 11:49.49 1  
8 Levy, Alison   West Torrance 12:06.81 1  
9 Chauhan, Jaspreet   Warren 12:08.87 1  
10 Thorp, Tiana   San Pedro 12:15.88 1  
11 Dobbs, Sarah   Venice 12:16.55 1  
12 Sanchez, Karina   Warren 12:23.34 1  
 
Womens 100m Hurdles Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Gustafson, Kendall   Palisades Charte 15.53 3  
2 Yancy, Aundrea   Redondo Union 16.09 3  
3 Moore, Acacia   Mira Costa 16.23 3  
4 Greenberg, Jaime   Palisades Charte 17.39 2  
5 Mercado, Isa   Santa Monica 18.38 1  
6 Villasor, Kelly   Torrance 18.49 2  
7 Thomas, Jenicie   Redondo Union 18.57 2  
8 Smith, Tinesha   North Torrance 18.70 3  
9 Brown, Joi   South Torrance 18.90 2  
10 Takigawa, Tammy   Torrance 19.02 2  
11 Guererro, Jessica   Torrance 19.12 1  
12 Mendoza, Michelle   West Torrance 19.28 1  
13 Trudeau, Shontalene   West Torrance 19.45 1  
14 Stills, Alex   Mira Costa 19.67 2  
15 Goluya, Christine   Torrance 19.71 1  
16 Kahn, Karlie   North Torrance 19.84 3  
17 Ginoza, Maggie   Mira Costa 20.09 1  
18 Grant, Ahja   North Torrance 20.74 3  
19 Naghibi, Sahar   Bishop Montgomer 20.76 1  
 
Womens 300m Hurdles Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Greer, Amber   Palisades Charte 47.06 3  
2 Meggs, Monay   Carson 47.07 3  
3 Gustafson, Kendall   Palisades Charte 48.62 3  
4 Loveland, Olivia   Redondo Union 50.27 3  
5 Moore, Acacia   Mira Costa 50.42 3  
6 Mercado, Isa   Santa Monica 51.55 2  
7 Jasper, Erica   Carson 51.69 3  
8 Evans, Caitlin   Peninsula 51.81 1  
9 Thomas, Jenicie   Redondo Union 52.40 2  
10 Farentinos, Nina   West Torrance 53.04 3  
11 Roberson, Tashonna   Carson 53.10 2  
12 Mendoza, Michelle   West Torrance 54.87 1  
13 Bejerano, Samantha   West Torrance 55.57 1  
14 Ginoza, Maggie   Mira Costa 56.61 1  
14 Kahn, Karlie   North Torrance 56.61 2  
16 Smith, Tinesha   North Torrance 57.51 2  
17 Heisey, rebecca   South Torrance 1:01.01c 1  
 
Womens 4x100m Relay Varsity Back to top
  Name   School Finals H# Pts
1 Relay Team   Carson 49.48 1  
2 Relay Team   Redondo Union 50.30 1  
3 Relay Team   Palisades Charte 51.04 1  
4 Relay Team   Bishop Montgomer 51.95 1  
5 Relay Team   Torrance 51.97 1  
6 Relay Team   South Torrance 52.82 1  
7 Relay Team   North Torrance 54.52 1  
 
Womens 4x400m Relay Varsity Back to top
  Name   School Finals H# Pts
1 Relay Team   Carson 4:03.02 1  
2 Relay Team   Mira Costa 4:04.56 1  
3 Relay Team   Palisades Charte 4:07.96 1  
4 Relay Team   Redondo Union 4:12.57 1  
5 Relay Team   South Torrance 4:27.63 1  
 
Womens Shot Put Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Ogundipe-tillman, Mia   Peninsula 37-04.00(11.38m) 1  
2 Trudeau, Shontalene   West Torrance 35-05.50(10.81m) 1  
3 Collins, Brittany   Mira Costa 33-00.00(10.06m) 1  
4 Grassl, Erica   South Torrance 32-03.00(9.83m) 1  
5 Iniguez, Yovanna   Mira Costa 32-00.00(9.75m) 1  
6 Evans, Taylor   North Torrance 31-07.50(9.64m) 1  
7 Afremow, Ashley   West Torrance 30-08.00(9.35m) 1  
8 Phillips, Jessica   Carson 30-05.50(9.28m) 1  
9 Graham, Aubree   West Torrance 30-02.00(9.19m) 1  
10 Nunn, Leah   Mira Costa 30-00.00(9.14m) 1  
11 Basich, Nadia   Redondo Union 29-11.00(9.12m) 1  
12 Pollack, Lindsay   Torrance 29-02.50(8.90m) 1  
12 Flanigan, Ashley   Torrance 29-02.50(8.90m) 1  
14 Brown, Joi   South Torrance 26-10.00(8.18m) 1  
15 Brown, Kathryn   Palos Verdes 22-09.50(6.95m) 1  
16 Hebert, Nicole   Palos Verdes 22-08.00(6.91m) 1  
17 Aladen, Adrienne   Torrance 22-00.50(6.72m) 1  
18 De La Cruz, Veronica   West Torrance 20-07.00(6.27m) 1  
18 Ricci, Katie   Palos Verdes 20-07.00(6.27m) 1  
 
Womens Discus Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Ogundipe-tillman, Mia   Peninsula 130-00(39.62m) 1  
2 Iniguez, Yovanna   Mira Costa 93-08(28.55m) 1  
3 Flanigan, Ashley   Torrance 91-02(27.79m) 1  
4 Afremow, Ashley   West Torrance 89-06(27.28m) 1  
5 Trudeau, Shontalene   West Torrance 89-04(27.23m) 1  
6 Graham, Aubree   West Torrance 87-04(26.62m) 1  
7 Collins, Brittany   Mira Costa 85-11(26.19m) 1  
8 Evans, Taylor   North Torrance 85-05(26.04m) 1  
9 Gravett, Summer   Torrance 81-05(24.82m) 1  
10 De La Cruz, Veronica   West Torrance 77-06(23.62m) 1  
11 Ricci, Katie   Palos Verdes 68-07(20.90m) 1  
12 Aladen, Adrienne   Torrance 65-02(19.86m) 1  
13 Nunn, Leah   Mira Costa 62-01(18.92m) 1  
 
Womens High Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Barnes, Joslyn   North Torrance 5-04.00(1.63m) 1  
2 Yancy, Aundrea   Redondo Union 5-02.00(1.57m) 1  
3 Gustafson, Kendall   Palisades Charte 5-02.00(1.57m) 1  
4 Amoafa Yeboah, Ama Konad   Peninsula 4-08.00(1.42m) 1  
4 Brown, Erica   Palisades Charte 4-08.00(1.42m) 1  
5 Charles, Michele Ashley   Peninsula 4-08.00(1.42m) 1  
6 Davis, Mika   Palos Verdes 4-06.00(1.37m) 1  
7 Grassl, Erica   South Torrance 4-04.00(1.32m) 1  
7 Lee, Amber   Torrance 4-04.00(1.32m) 1  
8 Tsang, Alice   South Torrance 4-04.00(1.32m) 1  
9 O'Hara, Gabrielle   Peninsula 4-02.00(1.27m) 1  
9 Assis, Ludmyla   West Torrance 4-02.00(1.27m) 1  
-- Hardiman, Kristie   Carson NH(--) 1  
-- Ishi, Kristen   South Torrance NH(--) 1  
-- Patterson, Kayla   Redondo Union NH(--) 1  
 
Womens Long Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Miller, Kierra   Carson 17-06.25(5.34m) nwi 1  
2 Mallet, Kayla   West Torrance 17-00.25(5.19m) nwi 1  
3 Meighan, Arbony   Carson 16-06.25(5.04m) nwi 1  
4 Miller, Haley   Redondo Union 16-02.50(4.94m) nwi 1  
5 Roberson, Tashonna   Carson 16-00.00(4.88m) nwi 1  
6 Charles, Michele Ashley   Peninsula 15-07.75(4.77m) nwi 1  
7 Fleming, Madalyn   West Torrance 15-05.75(4.72m) nwi 1  
8 Hardiman, Kristie   Carson 15-04.75(4.69m) nwi 1  
9 Lam, Carol   Peninsula 15-04.50(4.69m) nwi 1  
10 Davis, Ruby   Redondo Union 15-04.00(4.67m) nwi 1  
11 Goldberg, Samantha   Redondo Union 15-03.00(4.65m) nwi 1  
12 Villasor, Kelly   Torrance 14-05.25(4.40m) nwi 1  
13 Villamil, Karoline   Palisades Charte 14-02.00(4.32m) nwi 1  
14 Lee, Amber   Torrance 14-01.25(4.30m) nwi 1  
14 Horton, Camille   Torrance 14-01.25(4.30m) nwi 1  
16 Benson, Kirby   Mira Costa 14-01.00(4.29m) nwi 1  
17 Davis, Mika   Palos Verdes 14-00.00(4.27m) nwi 1  
18 Grant, Moya   North Torrance 13-06.50(4.13m) nwi 1  
19 Worrell-Perry, Dezray   Peninsula 13-06.00(4.11m) nwi 1  
20 Ginoza, Maggie   Mira Costa 13-05.00(4.09m) nwi 1  
21 Lu, Yvonne   Santa Monica 13-01.25(3.99m) nwi 1  
22 yates, sabrina   Mira Costa 12-05.00(3.78m) nwi 1  
23 Aquino, Elisa   Santa Monica 10-08.50(3.26m) nwi 1  
 
Womens Triple Jump Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals Wind H# Pts
1 Mallet, Kayla   West Torrance 38-10.75(11.86m) nwi 1  
2 Miller, Kierra   Carson 36-06.25(11.13m) nwi 1  
3 Miller, Haley   Redondo Union 35-08.00(10.87m) nwi 1  
4 Charles, Michele Ashley   Peninsula 35-01.00(10.69m) nwi 1  
5 Yancy, Aundrea   Redondo Union 35-00.75(10.69m) nwi 1  
6 Fleming, Madalyn   West Torrance 34-06.50(10.53m) nwi 1  
7 Roberson, Tashonna   Carson 34-01.50(10.40m) nwi 1  
8 Hardiman, Kristie   Carson 33-11.50(10.35m) nwi 1  
9 Lam, Carol   Peninsula 32-08.50(9.97m) nwi 1  
10 Greer, Amber   Palisades Charte 31-07.75(9.65m) nwi 1  
11 Heisey, rebecca   South Torrance 31-00.50(9.46m) nwi 1  
12 Worrell-Perry, Dezray   Peninsula 30-09.75(9.39m) nwi 1  
13 Brown, Erica   Palisades Charte 30-07.75(9.34m) nwi 1  
14 Grassl, Erica   South Torrance 30-04.50(9.26m) nwi 1  
15 Grant, Moya   North Torrance 29-08.00(9.04m) nwi 1  
 
Womens Pole Vault Champ Varsity Back to top
  Name Yr School Finals H# Pts
1 Mallet, Kayla   West Torrance 12-00.00(3.66m) 1  
2 Morioka, Robyn   West Torrance 12-00.00(3.66m) 1  
3 Greenberg, Jaime   Palisades Charte 11-00.00(3.35m) 1  
4 Freeman, Jasmine   Redondo Union 9-06.00(2.90m) 1  
5 Wells, Melanie   Redondo Union 9-00.00(2.74m) 1  
6 Lin, Jacqueline Yu-Ling   Peninsula 9-00.00(2.74m) 1  
7 Carr, Luara   Palisades Charte 8-06.00(2.59m) 1  
8 Bessen, Brooke   Palos Verdes 8-06.00(2.59m) 1  
9 Oetzell, Alexandra   Redondo Union 8-06.00(2.59m) 1  
10 Daly, Courtney   Palos Verdes 8-00.00(2.44m) 1  
11 Trindade, Nathalie   South Torrance 7-11.00(2.41m) 1  

Notations:
c = converted Hand Timing
w = Wind Assisted (>2.0 meters per second)
^ = Altitude
Team Scores
Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Redondo 116 2) Carson 106 3) Mira Costa 72 4) West Torrance 65 5) Palisades 61.50 6) Peninsula 43.50 7) Torrance 32.50 8) Vistamar 23 9) South Torrance 19.50 10) North Torrance 17 11) San Pedro 15 12) El Segundo 13 13) Warren 12 14) Santa Monica 10 15) Palos Verdes 6 16) Bishop Mntgmry 5 Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Peninsula 95 2) Carson 80 3) Mira Costa 69 4) Palisades 62 5) Redondo 61 6) Torrance 37 7) North Torrance 32 8) El Segundo 30 9) South Torrance 27 10) West Torrance 24 11) Venice 23 12) Santa Monica 19 13) Palos Verdes 17 14) Fairfax 16 15) San Pedro 11 16) Warren 10 16) Culver City 10

 

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for South Bay Championships (SS)
YearResultsVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2012 1   1    
2011 1   1    
2010 1   1    
2009 1   1    
Hashtags: #south-bay