Name: Marc Rasing
Team(s): Brebeuf College School, Phoenix Athletics
Events PBs:
110m Hurdles: 15.21
Triple Jump: 13.85m
Long Jump: 6.68m
Past Accomplishments:
2011
Phoenix Athletics
"6th Place" - YB Triple Jump - RCL Youth National Championships 2011
"8th Place" - YB Long Jump - RCL Youth National Championships 2011
"2nd Place" - YB Triple Jump - Athletics Ontario Bantam/Youth/Midget Championships 2011
"4th Place" - YB Long Jump - Athletics Ontario Bantam/Youth/Midget Championships 2011
"4th Place" - YB 4x100m Relay - Athletics Ontario Bantam/Youth/Midget Championships 2011
"2nd Place" - YB Triple Jump - RCL Provincial Championships 2011
"3rd Place" - YB Long Jump - RCL Provincial Championships 2011
"4th Place" - YB Triple Jump - YUTC Twilight #3 2011
"2nd Place" - YB Triple Jump - Toronto Tuesday Twilight Series Meet #4 2011
"1st Place" - YB Triple Jump - Royal Canadian Legion Ontario District D Qualifier 2011
"1st Place" - YB Long Jump - Royal Canadian Legion Ontario District D Qualifier 2011 (PB: 6.68m)
"4th Place" - YB Triple Jump - AO Junior & Relay Championships / Qualifier 2011
"6th Place" - YB Long Jump - AO Junior & Relay Championships / Qualifier 2011
Brebeuf Track and Field (High School)
"10th Place" - SB Long Jump - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2011
"5th Place" - SB Triple Jump - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2011 (PB: 13.85m)
"15th Place" - SB 110m Hurdles - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2011 (PB: 15.21)
"1st Place" - SB Long Jump - OFSAA METRO Regionals
"1st Place" - SB Triple Jump - OFSAA METRO Regionals
"1st Place" - SB 110m Hurdles - OFSAA METRO Regionals
"1st Place" - SB Long Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2011
"1st Place" - SB Triple Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2011
"1st Place" - SB 110m Hurdles - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2011
"1st Place" - SB Long Jump - Sacred Heart Invitational 2011
"1st Place" - SB Triple Jump - Sacred Heart Invitational 2011
"3rd Place" - SB 110m Hurdles - Sacred Heart Invitational 2011
"1st Place" - SB Long Jump - Nike Rowland Games 2011
"3rd Place" - SB Long Jump - Redmond Classic 2011
"2nd Place" - SB 60m Hurdles - Nike Adams Invitational 2011
"2nd Place" - SB Long Jump - Nike Adams Invitational 2011
"3rd Place" - SB Long Jump - Birchmount Invitational 2011
2010
Cougars TFC
"4th Place" - YB Long Jump - YorkU Summer Twilight Series
"4th Place" - YB Long Jump - Athletics Ontario Bantam/Youth/Midget Championships 2010
"1st Place" - YB Long Jump - 6th Asian Community Games
Brebeuf Track and Field (High School)
"19th Place" - JB Triple Jump - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2010
"7th Place" - JB 100m Hurdles - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2010
"3rd Place" - JB Long Jump - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2010
"1st Place" - JB Long Jump - Metro Regionals
"2nd Place" - JB 100m Hurdles - Metro Regionals
"3rd Place" - JB Triple Jump - Metro Regionals
"1st Place" - JB Long Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2010 (Junior Boys Record Holder: 6.59m)
"2nd Place" - JB Triple Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2010
"1st Place" - JB 100m Hurdles - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2010 (Junior Boys Record Holder: 14.74)
"3rd Place" - JB Long Jump - Nike Rowland Games 2010
"3rd Place" - JB 4x100m Relay - Nike Rowland Games 2010
"1st Place" - JB 4x100m Relay - Redmond Classic 2010
"1st Place" - JB 60m Hurdles - YorkU. High School Indoor Meet 2010
"1st Place" - JB 60m Hurdles - Nike Adams Invitational 2010
2009
"14th Place" - MB Long Jump - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2009
"12th Place" - MB 100m Hurdles - OFSAA Track and Field Championships 2009
"2nd Place" - MB 100m Hurdles - Metro Regionals
"3rd Place" - MB Long Jump - Metro Regionals
"1st Place" - MB Long Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2009 (Midget Boys Record Holder: 6.08m)
"1st Place" - MB Triple Jump - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2009 (Midget Boys Record Holder: 12.00m)
"1st Place" - MB 100m Hurdles - TDCAA Track and Field Championships 2009 (Midget Boys Record Holder: 15.02)
"2nd Place" - MB 100m Hurdles - Nike Rowland Games 2009
"1st Place" - MB 4x100m Relay - Nike Rowland Games 2009
"2nd Place" - MB 4x100m Relay - Redmond Classic 2009
"2nd Place" - MB Long Jump - Redmond Classic 2009
"1st Place" - MB 200m - Nike Adams Invitational 2009
"2nd Place" - MB 60m - Nike Adams Invitational 2009
"1st Place" - MB 4x200m Relay - Birchmount Invitational 2009 (Meet Record Holders: 1:42.21)
"2nd Place" - MB 60m - Birchmount Invitaional 2009
Awards:
-Brebeuf College School's 2011 Senior Athlete of the Year
-2011 Senior Boys M.V.P. Track and Field
-2011 Senior Boys TDCAA Athlete of the Meet
-2010 Junior Boys M.V.P. Track and Field
-2010 Junior Boys TDCAA Athlete of the Meet
-2009 Midget Boys M.V.P. Tack and Field
-2009 Midget Boys TDCAA Athlete of the Meet
Achievements:
-Placed top three in RDL District D Qualifiers, RCL Provincials, and AO Provincials
-Three new PBs in 2011 (Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110mH)
-Triple Event at OFSAA 2011
-Brebeuf's Senior Boys Long Jump and Triple Jump record holder 2011
-Triple Gold at Metros 2011
-Triple Gold at TDCAA's 2011
-TDCAA Junior Boys Long Jump and 100m hurdles record holder 2010
-TDCAA Midget Boys Long Jump, Triple Jump, and 100m hurdles record holder 2009
-Birchmount Invitational 4x200m Record - 1:42.21
Current Goal(s):
-Recover from Achilles Tendinitis, Glute, and Back injuries.
-Qualify for OFSAA Track and Field 2012 in 4x100m, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110m Hurdles
-Make standard for Canadian Junior Track and Field Championships
-PBs in Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110mH
R to L: Marc Rasing(Phoenix Athletics - Silver), Mitch O'Donnell(Supreme Athletics - Gold), Tacuma Anderson-Richards(Speed Academy - Bronze)