Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2012 Results - Prefontaine Classic

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/Pro   on Jun 2 2012, 07:29 PM

Prefontaine Classic website

*Competition date is June 2nd unless noted otherwise

 

Men's 100m - wind: +1.3

Pl.
Athlete
Nat.
Result
1. Justin GATLIN USA 9.90
2. Nickel ASHMEADE JAM 9.93
3. Trell KIMMONS USA 10.04
4. Walter DIX USA 10.04
5. Darvis PATTON USA 10.05
6. Nesta CARTER JAM 10.05
7. Michael RODGERS USA 10.07
8. Emmanuel CALLENDER TRI 10.14

 

Men's 200m - wind: -2.1

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Wallace SPEARMON USA 20.27
2. Churandy MARTINA NED 20.49
3. Marvin ANDERSON JAM 20.74
4. Rondell SORRILLO TRI 20.81
5. Jaysuma SAIDY NDURE NOR 20.81
6. Emmanuel CALLENDER TRI 20.97
7. Richard THOMPSON TRI 21.30
8. Shawn CRAWFORD USA 21.39

 

Men's 400m

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. LaShawn MERRITT USA 44.91
2. Christopher BROWN BAH 45.24
3. Angelo TAYLOR USA 45.59
4. Kevin BORLÉE BEL 45.61
5. Jeremy WARINER USA 45.68
6. Demetrius PINDER BAH 45.73
7. Oscar PISTORIUS RSA 46.86
- Kirani JAMES GRN DQ

 

Men's 800m

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Abubaker KAKI SUD 1:43.71
2. Mohammed AMAN ETH 1:43.74
3. Nick SYMMONDS USA 1:44.32
4. Khadevis ROBINSON USA 1:44.54
5. Adam KSZCZOT POL 1:44.71
6. Anthony CHEMUT KEN 1:44.73
7. Job KINYOR KEN 1:45.09
8. Tyler MULDER USA 1:45.55
9. Yuriy BORZAKOVSKIY RUS 1:46.15
10. Boaz Kiplagat LALANG KEN 1:47.92
- Matthew SCHERER USA DNF

 

Men's Mile

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Asbel KIPROP KEN 3:49.40
2. Mekonnen GEBREMEDHIN ETH 3:50.17
3. Ayanleh SOULEIMAN DJI 3:50.21
4. Bethwell BIRGEN KEN 3:50.43
5. Caleb Mwangangi NDIKU KEN 3:50.79
6. Collins CHEBOI KEN 3:51.44
7. Nick WILLIS NZL 3:51.77
8. Abdelaati IGUIDER MAR 3:51.78
9. David TORRENCE USA 3:52.01
10. Amine LAALOU MAR 3:52.12
11. Daniel Kipchirchir KOMEN KEN 3:53.04
12. Leonel MANZANO USA 3:53.07
13. Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 3:53.73
14. Bernard LAGAT USA 3:54.28
15. Lopez LOMONG USA 3:55.14
16. Andrew WHEATING USA 3:56.77
- Andrew Kiptoo ROTICH KEN DNF
- Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR KEN DNF
- Haron KEITANY KEN DNF

Split times

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
- James Kiplagat MAGUT KEN 3:39.73
- Aman WOTE ETH 3:39.92
- Russell BROWN USA 3:40.13
- Dorian ULREY USA 3:40.27
- Jeff SEE USA 3:40.86
- Tesfaye CHERU ETH 3:40.92
- Dawit WOLDE ETH 3:41.09
- Gideon GATHIMBA KEN 3:41.15
- Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:41.92
- Alan WEBB USA 3:42.48
- Nicholas Kiptanui KEMBOI KEN 3:42.52
- Will LEER USA 3:42.92
- Mohammed SHAWEEN KSA 3:43.56
- Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 3:44.17
- Alfred Kirwa YEGO KEN 3:45.06

 

Men's International Mile - Contested on June 1st

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. James Kiplagat MAGUT KEN 3:54.16
2. Russell BROWN USA 3:54.48
3. Aman WOTE ETH 3:54.73
4. Jeff SEE USA 3:55.51
5. Dorian ULREY USA 3:55.62
6. Gideon GATHIMBA KEN 3:56.17
7. Tesfaye CHERU ETH 3:56.50
8. Matthew CENTROWITZ USA 3:57.44
9. Dawit WOLDE ETH 3:57.48
10. Will LEER USA 3:58.65
11. Alan WEBB USA 3:59.47
12. Mohammed SHAWEEN KSA 3:59.55
13. Nicholas Kiptanui KEMBOI KEN 4:00.80
14. Alfred Kirwa YEGO KEN 4:01.98
15. Elijah KIPCHIRCHIR KEN 4:02.70
- Travis STANFORD USA DNF
- Jordan MCNAMARA USA DNF

 

Men's 5000m

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Mo FARAH GBR 12:56.98
2. Isaiah Kiplangat KOECH KEN 12:57.63
3. Galen RUPP USA 12:58.90
4. Kenenisa BEKELE ETH 13:01.48
5. Thomas Pkemei LONGOSIWA KEN 13:03.88
6. John KIPKOECH KEN 13:06.71
7. Yenew ALAMIREW ETH 13:06.84
8. Samuel CHELANGA KEN 13:09.67
9. Collis BIRMINGHAM AUS 13:10.51
10. Albert ROP KEN 13:12.47
11. David Kiprotich BETT KEN 13:21.35
12. Matt TEGENKAMP USA 13:24.74
13. Ben TRUE USA 13:26.02
14. Craig MOTTRAM AUS 13:34.00
15. Alistair Ian CRAGG IRL 13:35.05
16. Leonard KORIR KEN 13:47.45
- Jordan MCNAMARA USA DNF
- Augustine Kiprono CHOGE KEN DNF
- Kenneth Kiprop KIPKEMOI KEN DNF

 

Men's 10,000m Kenyan Olympic Trials - Contested on June 1st

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Wilson KIPROP KEN 27:01.98
2. Moses Ndiema MASAI KEN 27:02.25
3. Bitan KAROKI KEN 27:05.50
4. Emmanuel Kipkemei BETT KEN 27:07.90
5. Geoffrey KIRUI KEN 27:08.44
6. Lucas Kimeli ROTICH KEN 27:09.38
7. Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 27:11.93
8. Mark Kosgei KIPTOO KEN 27:18.22
9. Micah Kemboi KOGO KEN 27:23.04
10. Mike Kipruto KIGEN KEN 27:23.75
11. Paul Kipngetich TANUI KEN 27:27.56
12. Denis MASAI KEN 27:32.79
13. Josphat Kipkoech BETT KEN 27:39.65
14. Kevin CHELIMO KEN 27:46.10
15. Titus Kipjumba MBISHEI KEN 27:59.15

 

Men's 110mH - wind: +2.4

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Xiang LIU CHN 12.87
2. Aries MERRITT USA 12.96
3. Jason RICHARDSON USA 13.11
4. Dexter FAULK USA 13.12
5. David OLIVER USA 13.13
6. Ryan WILSON USA 13.29
7. Ashton EATON USA 13.34
8. Andrew TURNER GBR 13.46

 

Men's Triple Jump - Contested on June 1st

Pl.AthleteNat.ResultWind
1. Christian TAYLOR USA 17.62 +1.9
2. Will CLAYE USA 17.48 +1.2
3. Phillips IDOWU GBR 17.05 +1.2
4. Leevan SANDS BAH 16.99 +1.0
5. Henry FRAYNE AUS 16.64 +0.5
6. Walter DAVIS USA 16.49 +0.7
7. Yanxi LI CHN 15.58 +1.0

 

Men's Shot Put

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Reese HOFFA USA 21.81
2. Tomasz MAJEWSKI POL 21.60
3. Dylan ARMSTRONG CAN 21.50
4. Ryan WHITING USA 21.13
5. Christian CANTWELL USA 20.98
6. Daniel TAYLOR USA 20.16
7. Justin RODHE CAN 20.13

 

Men's Javelin Throw

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Vadims VASILEVSKIS LAT 84.65
2. Vítězslav VESELÝ CZE 83.78
3. Stuart FARQUHAR NZL 82.23
4. Cyrus HOSTETLER USA 81.02
5. Sergey MAKAROV RUS 79.85
6. Petr FRYDRYCH CZE 71.42
7. Zigismunds SIRMAIS LAT 70.24

 

Women's 200m - wind: +0.8

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Allyson FELIX USA 22.23
2. Jeneba TARMOH USA 22.61
3. Blessing OKAGBARE NGR 22.63
4. Bianca KNIGHT USA 22.64
5. Carmelita JETER USA 22.78
6. Anneisha MCLAUGHLIN JAM 23.00
7. LaShauntea MOORE USA 23.03
8. Candyce MCGRONE USA 23.74

 

Women's 400m

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS USA 49.39
2. Amantle MONTSHO BOT 49.62
3. Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS JAM 49.78
4. Francena MCCORORY USA 50.41
5. DeeDee TROTTER USA 50.80
6. Shericka WILLIAMS JAM 51.24
7. Debbie DUNN USA 51.26
8. Natasha HASTINGS USA 51.78

 

Women's National 800m - Contested on June 1st

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Alysia MONTANO USA 1:57.37
2. Geena GALL USA 1:59.28
3. Melissa BISHOP CAN 1:59.82
4. Molly BECKWITH USA 2:00.13
5. Jessica SMITH CAN 2:00.61
6. LaTavia THOMAS USA 2:01.27
7. Anne KESSELRING GER 2:02.72
- Maggie VESSEY USA DNS
- Heather DORNIDEN-KAMPF USA DNF

 

Women's National 1500m - Contested on June 1st

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Alice SCHMIDT USA 4:05.64
2. Jenny SIMPSON USA 4:06.10
3. Gabrielle ANDERSON USA 4:06.77
4. Shannon ROWBURY USA 4:07.16
5. Anna PIERCE USA 4:07.81
6. Tizita BOGALE ETH 4:09.41
7. Katie FOLLETT MACKEY USA 4:09.51
8. Marina MUNĆAN SRB 4:09.87
9. Treniere MOSER USA 4:10.05
10. Phoebe WRIGHT USA 4:10.45
11. Jemma SIMPSON GBR 4:10.46
12. Sheila REID CAN 4:10.73
13. Sara VAUGHN USA 4:11.82
14. Brenda MARTINEZ USA 4:17.06
- Emily MCMAHON USA DNF
- Bertukan FEYESA ETH DNF

 

Women's 3000m

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Mariem ALAOUI SELSOULI MAR 8:34.47
2. Sally KIPYEGO KEN 8:35.89
3. Elizabeth MALOY USA 8:50.95
4. Brianna FELNAGLE USA 8:51.38
5. Lisa UHL USA 8:52.95
6. Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 8:53.12
7. Molly HUDDLE USA 8:57.86
8. Amy HASTINGS USA 8:58.21
9. Jackie ARESON USA 8:58.23
10. Renee BAILLIE USA 8:59.39
11. Purity Cherotich RIONORIPO KEN 9:06.40
12. Angela BIZZARRI USA 9:14.71
- Dawn GRUNNAGLE USA DNF
- Adrienne HERZOG NED DNF
- Marina MUNĆAN SRB DNF
- Sara VAUGHN USA DNF

 

Women's 3000mSC

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Milcah CHEMOS KEN 9:13.69
2. Sofia ASSEFA ETH 9:15.45
3. Hiwot AYALEW ETH 9:15.84
4. Barbara PARKER GBR 9:24.24
5. Emma COBURN USA 9:25.28
6. Lydia Chebet ROTICH KEN 9:31.09
7. Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE GER 9:34.76
8. Lyudmila KUZMINA RUS 9:35.41
9. Eunice JEPKORIR KEN 9:37.12
10. Beverly RAMOS PUR 9:39.47
11. Korene HINDS JAM 9:42.63
12. Sara HALL USA 9:42.96
13. Bridget FRANEK USA 9:52.56
- Mardrea HYMAN JAM DNF

 

Women's 10,000m - Contested on June 1st

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Tirunesh DIBABA ETH 30:24.39
2. Florence KIPLAGAT KEN 30:24.85
3. Beleynesh OLJIRA ETH 30:26.70
4. Werknesh KIDANE ETH 30:50.16
5. Aberu KEBEDE ETH 31:09.28
6. Sule UTURA ETH 31:41.54
7. Caroline NYAKOGWA KEN 31:42.25
8. Abebech AFEWORK ETH 31:48.53
9. Aheza KIROS ETH 32:03.85
10. Pauline Chemning KORIKWIANG KEN 32:19.32
11. Tetyana GAMERA UKR 32:50.13
12. Kavita RAUT IND 33:03.54
13. Preeja SREEDHARAN IND 33:09.24
- Lineth CHEPKURUI KEN DNF
- Lauren FLESHMAN USA DNF
- Tigist KIROS GEBRESELASSIE ETH DNS
- Layes ABDULLAYEVA AZE DNS
- Alisha WILLIAMS USA DNF
- Lucy Kabuu WANGUI KEN DNF
- Olena SHURHNO UKR DNF

 

Women's High Jump

 

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Anna CHICHEROVA RUS 2.02
2. Svetlana SHKOLINA RUS 2.00
3. Chaunte LOWE USA 1.97
4. Brigetta BARRETT USA 1.91
4. Emma GREEN TREGARO SWE 1.91
6. Xingjuan ZHENG CHN 1.91
7. Ebba JUNGMARK SWE 1.91
8. Melanie MELFORT FRA 1.86
9. Mariya KUCHINA RUS 1.86

 

Women's Pole Vault

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Fabiana MURER BRA 4.63
2. Svetlana FEOFANOVA RUS 4.58
3. Martina STRUTZ GER 4.38
3. Lacy JANSON USA 4.38
5. Kylie HUTSON USA 4.38
6. Angelica BENGTSSON SWE 4.38
7. Holly BLEASDALE GBR 4.28

 

Women's Long Jump

Pl.AthleteNat.ResultWind
1. Shara PROCTOR GBR 6.84 +1.6
2. Éloyse LESUEUR FRA 6.83 +2.1
3. Janay DELOACH USA 6.71 +1.7
4. Bianca STUART BAH 6.66 +0.5
5. Ineta RADEVIČA LAT 6.64 +0.6
6. Maurren Higa MAGGI BRA 6.51 +1.3
7. Brittney REESE USA 6.48 -2.6
8. Funmi JIMOH USA 6.25 -0.5
9. Minjia LU CHN 6.01 +1.4
- Éloyse LESUEUR FRA 6.60 -0.6

 

Women's Discus Throw - Contested on June 1st

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Sandra PERKOVIĆ CRO 66.92
2. Darya PISHCHALNIKOVA RUS 63.76
3. Żaneta GLANC POL 62.84
4. Krishna POONIA IND 62.11
5. Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD USA 61.77
6. Aretha D. THURMOND USA 56.50
- Stephanie BROWN-TRAFTON USA NM

 

Women's Hammer Throw - Contested on June 1st

Pl.AthleteNat.Result
1. Betty HEIDLER GER 75.93
2. Anita WŁODARCZYK POL 75.60
3. Tatyana LYSENKO RUS 74.95
4. Jessica COSBY USA 74.19
5. Sultana FRIZELL CAN 70.20
6. Amber CAMPBELL USA 70.04
7. Britney HENRY USA 66.42
- Kathrin KLAAS GER NM
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for RunnerSpace.com/Pro
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 1584 3199 5227 8
2013 2547 3583 8159 11
2012 3018 1808 11051 1
2011 1878 1349 207 5
2010 620 630 70 2
2009 711 583 2 11
2008 84 31    
2007 31 11    
2006 13 2    
2005 36 1    
2004 3 2    
2003 1 1    
2002 1 1    
2001   2    
2000 4 1    
1999 1 1    
1998   1    
1997   1    
1996 2 1    
1992 1      
1991 7      
1988 1      
1985 1      
1984 1      
1983 2      
1982 3      
1980 1      
1976 1      
1972 2      
1970 1      
1968 1      
1964 1      
1960 1      
1956 1      
1954 1      
1952 1      
1948 1      
1936 1      
1924 1