Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

March
NCAA D1 Indoor Championships
Fri, 14 - 15 Albuquerque, NM
Florida State Relays
Fri, 21 - 22 Tallahassee, FL
Texas Relays
Wed, 26 - 29 Austin, TX
April
Stanford Invite
Fri, 04 - 05 Stanford, CA
Florida State Seminole Invite
Fri, 11 - 12 Tallahassee, FL
ACC Outdoor Championships
Thu, 17 - 19 Chapel Hill, NC
Penn Relays
Thu, 24 - 26 Philadelphia, PA
May
Payton Jordan - Cardinal Invite
Sun, 04 Stanford, CA
Virginia Challenge
Fri, 09 - 10 Charlottesville, VA
NCAA D1 East Outdoor Preliminary Round
Thu, 29 - 31 Jacksonville, FL
 

Videos

 
Pippa Woolven 1st Women's Steeple Heat 3 10:06.45 - Payton Jordan Cardinal Invite 2014
 
Linden Hall 2nd Women's 1500 Heat 3 4:16.42 - Payton Jordan Cardinal Invite 2014
 
Mens 400 Heat 1 - Florida State Relays 2014
 

Our Photos

 

History

History for Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 47 92    
2013 45 162 6  
2012 111 96 6  
2011 288 68 1128  
2010 54 18 1  
2009 45 4 18  
2008 27 4 23  
2007 19 2 16  
2006   1 4  
2005 1      
 

Wall - 16 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - Jun 1 2014, 01:20 PM
Seniors Dentarius Locke and James Harris anchored NCAA qualifying relay efforts as the Florida State track & field teams closed out the East Preliminary meet with 14 individual and three relay qualifiers for Nationals.
 
Post as: 
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - Jun 1 2014, 01:20 PM
Kellion Knibb broke the Jamaican national discus record as she and her Seminole teammates pushed their NCAA Championships qualifying total to 11 heading into final day of East Prelims competition.
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:11 PM
Host Site (North Florida) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
10 comment(s)  
Ads
#11 SEed Alex Poursanidis of Georgia threw a pr to win at 227-3 by one inch over #3 seed Matthias Tayala of Kent State. Kyle Strawn of Florida and freshman Alex Larsson of Georgia also advanced.
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in women's 100 also
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in first round of men's 100 except Diondre Batson of Alabama dns'd and Mitchell=Blake of LSU false started
Ads
Big 10 5k and 10k champion and Freshman Erin Finn of Michigan won the East Region 10k in 33:1n3 just ahead of Elaina Balouris of William and Mary (11th at '13 NC XC). #1 NCAA seed Elinor Kirk of UAB finished comfortably in 9th, '11 NC champ and #3 seed Juliet Bottorff of Duke finished 6th, and #2 NCAA 10k returnee, Allison Lasnicki (now of West Virginia qualified in 11th.
Ads
Missouri Valley 5k and 10k champ and XC a-a Sophomore John Mascari of Indiana State won the 10k in 29:41. '13 NCAA 5k and 10k finalist Andrew Springer of Georgetown qualified for the final by finishing 11th
Ads
#5 NC seed Nikita Tracey of LSU had the top time in the first round with a pr 56.13, #1 seed and SEC champion Kendra Harrison of Kentucky won her heat with the second fastest time of 56.85
Ads
Quincy Downing of LSU unexpectedly runs the fastest time in the prelims and runs a .53 second pr of 50.54 to lead the first round of the men's 400 hurdles. Top East region seed Rilwan Alowonie of North Carolina, #8 NC seed, advanced to round 2.
Ads
'13 NC indoor champ Marquis Dendy of Florida and '14 #5 seed won the prelim with a best of 25-8. #5 Seed Jarvis Gotch was 4th with a best of 25-4 1/2
Ads
#1 NCAA Women's Hammer seed Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton finished first with a best of 221-6. She beat #2 seed Brooke Pleger of Bowling Green (216-2) and #5 seed Brittany Funk of Akron (211-4), a near 2 meter pr by Nia Barnes of Alabama (203-9) and an NCAA qualifying finish by 5th place Denise hinton of LSU (202-2)
Ads
Robert Morris' Chris Carper set a pr to win the Men's Javelin with a best of 239-9. #2 NCAA seed and SEC champ Raymond Dykstra of Kentucky was second. #1 seed Kyle Quinn of Tennessee threw 210-7 and finished 18th and did not qualify. 2x a-a Stipe Zunic of Florida did not throw (he has only thrown at SEC all year), #3 NCAA seed Rob Robbins of Cornell did not throw and #5 seed Bill Stanley of Ohio State did not throw
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - May 30 2014, 11:37 PM
Katja Vangsnes, Paul Madzivire, Hannah Walker and Der'Renae Freeman all qualified for the NCAA Championship meet on the first day of East Preliminary action in Jacksonville.
 
Post as: 
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - May 29 2014, 08:19 AM
Combined 34 strong, the Florida State men's and women's track & field teams will take their first steps toward the ultimate goal - advancing to the NCAA Championships - at the three-day East Preliminary, which begins Thursday.
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:12 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:57 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - May 18 2014, 07:04 AM
James Harris and Michael Cherry went 1-2 in the 400, and Kellion Knibb won the discus at the Georgia Tech Invitational. Now the Seminoles turn their attention toward the postseason.
 
Post as: 
 
Florida State University Track and Field and Cross Country - Tallahassee, Florida posted a news article - May 18 2014, 07:04 AM
Zak Seddon qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary meet, while Katja Vangsnes broke her own school hammer record Friday night at the Georgia Tech Invitational.
 
Post as: 
View More
 

Latest News

 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(850) 644-2525
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
211 Westcott Bldg
Tallahassee
Florida
United States
32306-1037
Students:38682
Mascot:Seminoles