Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

October
Delaware State XC Invitational
Fri, 17 Smyrna, DE
November
Mid-Eastern Cross Country Championships
Sat, 01 Princess Anne, MD
December
Princeton New Year Invitational
Sun, 07 Princeton, NJ
January
New York City Gotham Cup
Fri, 16 New York, NY
Bucknell Gulden Indoor Invitational
Sat, 24 Lewisburg, PA
George Mason Patriot Games
Fri, 30 - 31 Fairfax, VA
February
UMES Nelson Townsend Invitational
Sat, 07 Princess Anne, MD
Mid-Eastern Indoor Championships
Thu, 12 - 14 Landover, MD
March
VCU Ram Outdoor Invitational
Sat, 21 Richmond, VA
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Men's 60m Prelim Heat 1 - George Mason Last Chance 2014
 
Mens 4x200m Championship Heat 2 - 2014 Armory Collegiate Invitational
 
Mens 800m Heat 3 - 2014 Armory Collegiate Invitational
 
Mens 800m Heat 4 - 2014 Armory Collegiate Invitational
 
Mens 4x400 Heat 3 - Colonial Relays 2013
 

Who Are We...

Howard University Track & Field and Cross Country - Washington, DC

 

Wall - 0 followers

Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Mar 22 2015, 03:30 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Atlantic Coast Timing ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Feb 9 2015, 04:30 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Half-Mile Timing ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Feb 7 2015, 10:26 PM
Men 60m Finals - assigned to event #13: 60m ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Jan 31 2015, 04:30 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Scullions Timing ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Jan 24 2015, 04:30 PM
Website:Click here Licensed to Bucknell University HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/24/2015 06:50 PM Gulden Invitational - 1/24/2015 ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
Armory Track News posted a news article - Jan 17 2015, 04:46 AM
Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 1/17/2015 10:04 AM New York City Gotham Cup - 1/16/2015 ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Jan 10 2015, 08:13 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Scullions Timing ...
Post to:
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:11 PM
Host Site (North Florida) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
Post to:
Post as: 
10 comment(s)  
Ads
#11 SEed Alex Poursanidis of Georgia threw a pr to win at 227-3 by one inch over #3 seed Matthias Tayala of Kent State. Kyle Strawn of Florida and freshman Alex Larsson of Georgia also advanced.
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in women's 100 also
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in first round of men's 100 except Diondre Batson of Alabama dns'd and Mitchell=Blake of LSU false started
Ads
Big 10 5k and 10k champion and Freshman Erin Finn of Michigan won the East Region 10k in 33:1n3 just ahead of Elaina Balouris of William and Mary (11th at '13 NC XC). #1 NCAA seed Elinor Kirk of UAB finished comfortably in 9th, '11 NC champ and #3 seed Juliet Bottorff of Duke finished 6th, and #2 NCAA 10k returnee, Allison Lasnicki (now of West Virginia qualified in 11th.
Ads
Missouri Valley 5k and 10k champ and XC a-a Sophomore John Mascari of Indiana State won the 10k in 29:41. '13 NCAA 5k and 10k finalist Andrew Springer of Georgetown qualified for the final by finishing 11th
Ads
#5 NC seed Nikita Tracey of LSU had the top time in the first round with a pr 56.13, #1 seed and SEC champion Kendra Harrison of Kentucky won her heat with the second fastest time of 56.85
Ads
Quincy Downing of LSU unexpectedly runs the fastest time in the prelims and runs a .53 second pr of 50.54 to lead the first round of the men's 400 hurdles. Top East region seed Rilwan Alowonie of North Carolina, #8 NC seed, advanced to round 2.
Ads
'13 NC indoor champ Marquis Dendy of Florida and '14 #5 seed won the prelim with a best of 25-8. #5 Seed Jarvis Gotch was 4th with a best of 25-4 1/2
Ads
#1 NCAA Women's Hammer seed Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton finished first with a best of 221-6. She beat #2 seed Brooke Pleger of Bowling Green (216-2) and #5 seed Brittany Funk of Akron (211-4), a near 2 meter pr by Nia Barnes of Alabama (203-9) and an NCAA qualifying finish by 5th place Denise hinton of LSU (202-2)
Ads
Robert Morris' Chris Carper set a pr to win the Men's Javelin with a best of 239-9. #2 NCAA seed and SEC champ Raymond Dykstra of Kentucky was second. #1 seed Kyle Quinn of Tennessee threw 210-7 and finished 18th and did not qualify. 2x a-a Stipe Zunic of Florida did not throw (he has only thrown at SEC all year), #3 NCAA seed Rob Robbins of Cornell did not throw and #5 seed Bill Stanley of Ohio State did not throw
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:12 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
Post to:
Post as: 
View More
 

Followers (0)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(202) 806-6100
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
2400 Sixth St NW
Washington
District Of Columbia
United States
20059
Students:10320
Mascot:Bison