Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

2010 NCAA D1 Cross Country All-Region Recipients

Published by
Chris Nickinson   on Nov 15 2010, 05:42 PM

USTFCCCA Honors All-Region Recipients in Division I

Courtesy: Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 15, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recognized nearly 450 athletes that earned All-Region awards for cross country in Division I following the NCAA Regional Championships on Saturday. Athletes of member schools that finished in the top 25 individually at one of the nine regional sites earned the honor.

NCAA Championship Fields | Division I Regional Championship Central

The Florida State women’s team (South region) was the only team in the country to place all seven of their runners in their region’s top 25. Georgetown notched six All-Region honors.

On the men’s side, Alabama, Princeton, Florida State, and Arkansas had six runners finish in the top 25 of their respective regionals to earn All-Region status.

In the conference rankings, the Big 12 Conference notched 34 women and 26 men on the list to lead both categories. The Big East (25), Big Ten (24), and SEC (22) followed on the men’s side while the ACC (28), Big East (25), and Big Ten (24) came after the Big 12 on the women’s side.

Indiana State University will host the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships on November 22, at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course located at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center in Terre Haute, Ind.  The women’s race will begin at approximately 12:08 p.m. Eastern, followed by the men’s race at approximately 12:48 p.m. 

A live webcast of the championships will be broadcast from noon to 1:30 p.m. Eastern time, Monday, November 22, on NCAA.com.  In addition, highlights from the championships will be included as part of the CBS NCAA Fall Seasonal Show scheduled to air on Saturday, December 18 from 1:00 to 2:00 p.m. Eastern time on CBS HD.

On Tuesday, the USTFCCCA will release the final regular-season national coaches’ poll of the season in Division I. Oklahoma State (men) and Villanova (women) were the top vote getters in the pre-region poll.

2010 USTFCCCA Cross Country All-Region

MEN

Athlete Institution Region
Justin Tyner Air Force Mountain
Jeremy Drenckhahn Air Force Mountain
Carrison Kemei Alabama South
Julius Bor Alabama South
Joel Rop Alabama South
Moses Kiptoo Alabama South
Andrew Kirwa Alabama South
Colin Eustis American Mid-Atlantic
Stephen Sambu Arizona West
Ben Engelhardt Arizona State West
Johnny Purvis Ark.-Little Rock South Central
Solomon Haile Arkansas South Central
Thomas Cattin-Masson Arkansas South Central
Eric Fernandez Arkansas South Central
Lane Boyer Arkansas South Central
Rick Elliott Arkansas South Central
Cameron Efurd Arkansas South Central
Ben Cheruiyot Auburn South
Robbie Knorr Baylor South Central
Erik Van Ingen Binghamton Northeast
Jeff Howard Boise State West
Eric Ashe Boston University Northeast
Matthew Paulson Boston University Northeast
Matt Duffy Brown Northeast
Ross Clarke Butler Great Lakes
Miles Batty BYU Mountain
Travis Fuller BYU Mountain
Jared Ward BYU Mountain
Nathan Ogden BYU Mountain
Michael Coe California West
Steve Sodaro California West
Kari Karlsson California West
Maxime Chevee California West
Emmanuel Kirwa Chattanooga South
Chris Berry Chattanooga South
Eric Finan Cincinnati Great Lakes
Joe Bosshard Colorado Mountain
Andy Wacker Colorado Mountain
Aric Van Halen Colorado Mountain
Matt Tebo Colorado Mountain
Christian Thompson Colorado Mountain
Daniel Wallis Colorado State Mountain
Tom Poland Columbia Northeast
Nate Edelman Cornell Northeast
Adrien Dannemiller Cornell Northeast
Ethan Shaw Dartmouth Northeast
Phil Royer Dartmouth Northeast
Tom Robbins Dartmouth Northeast
Chris Lemon Dayton Great Lakes
Andy Weaver Delaware Mid-Atlantic
Matthew Graham DePaul Midwest
James Kostelnik Duke Southeast
Cory Nanni Duke Southeast
Bo Waggoner Duke Southeast
Andrew Brodeur Duke Southeast
Soufiane Bouchikhi Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Evans Kiptoo Eastern Kentucky Southeast
Terefe Ejigu Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Dumisani Hlaselo Florida South
James Uthmeier Florida South
Anthony Morales Florida South
Matt Mizereck Florida South
Derek Wehunt Florida South
Ciaran O’Lionaird Florida State South
Michael Fout Florida State South
Matthew Leeder Florida State South
Alexander Smyth Florida State South
Wesley Rickman Florida State South
Seth Proctor Florida State South
Ayalew Taye Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Andrew Springer Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Mark Dennin Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Ben Furcht Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
T.C. Lumbar Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Daniel Chenoweth Harvard Northeast
Barry Britt Idaho West
Jim Riddle Illinois Midwest
Dan Kremske Illinois Midwest
Brian Denk Illinois Chicago Midwest
Andrew Poore Indiana Great Lakes
Andrew Bayer Indiana Great Lakes
Ben Hubers Indiana Great Lakes
DeSean Turner Indiana Great Lakes
Zachary Mayhew Indiana Great Lakes
Michael Disher Indiana State Great Lakes
Leonard Korir Iona Northeast
Matthew Bayley Iona Northeast
Mitch Goose Iona Northeast
Ben Lindsay Iona Northeast
Jeff Thode Iowa Midwest
Hillary Bor Iowa State Midwest
Rico Loy Iowa State Midwest
Don Wasinger Kansas Midwest
Nabil Hamid Kennesaw State South
Daniel Mutai La.-Monroe South Central
Matt Johnsen Lamar South Central
Bob Ahimbisbwe Lamar South Central
Tallam Kipruto Lamar South Central
Evans Kosgei Lehigh Mid-Atlantic
Samuel Chelanga Liberty Southeast
Evans Kigen Liberty Southeast
Josh Edmonds Liberty Southeast
Michael Eaton Louisville Southeast
Matt Hughes Louisville Southeast
Greg Kelsey Maryland Mid-Atlantic
David Rooney McNeese State South Central
Joshua Sawe McNeese State South Central
Craig Forys Michigan Great Lakes
Bobby Aprill Michigan Great Lakes
Patrick Grosskopf Michigan State Great Lakes
Ben Blankenship Minnesota Midwest
Mike Trorchia Minnesota Midwest
Pieter Gagnon Minnesota Midwest
Barnabas Kirui Mississippi South
Martin Kirui Mississippi South
Adam Lenz Mississippi State South
Patrick Casey Montana State Mountain
Andrew Hanko Navy Mid-Atlantic
Andrew Colley NC State Southeast
Ryan Hill NC State Southeast
David Adams Nebraska Midwest
Keith Gerrard New Mexico Mountain
David Bishop New Mexico Mountain
Rory Fraser New Mexico Mountain
Ross Millington New Mexico Mountain
Brock Hagerman New Mexico Mountain
Eric Jenkins Northeastern Northeast
David McNeill Northern Arizona Mountain
Diego Estrada Northern Arizona Mountain
Ahmed Osman Northern Arizona Mountain
Dan Jackson Notre Dame Great Lakes
Jeremy Rae Notre Dame Great Lakes
Jordan Carlson Notre Dame Great Lakes
Adam Green Ohio State Great Lakes
Jake Edwards Ohio State Great Lakes
Kevin Schwab Oklahoma Midwest
George Alex Oklahoma Midwest
Robert Sorrell Oklahoma Midwest
Kevin Williams Oklahoma Midwest
Bill Kogel Oklahoma Midwest
Colby Lowe Oklahoma State Midwest
German Fernandez Oklahoma State Midwest
Tom Farell Oklahoma State Midwest
Joseph Manilafasha Oklahoma State Midwest
Ryan Prentice Oklahoma State Midwest
Luke Puskedra Oregon West
Danny Mercado Oregon West
A.J. Acosta Oregon West
Chris Baird Penn Mid-Atlantic
Kyle Dawson Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Vince McNally Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Trevor Dunbar Portland West
Lars Erik Malde Portland West
Brian Leung Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Donn Cabral Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Mark Amirault Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Joe Stilin Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Max Kaulbach Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Lee Carey Providence Northeast
Dominic Channon Providence Northeast
Julian Matthews Providence Northeast
Stephen Schulz Purdue Great Lakes
Matt Llano Richmond Southeast
Andrew Benford Richmond Southeast
Tim Quinn Richmond Southeast
Kevin McDonnell Saint Joseph’s Mid-Atlantic
Michael Krsnak South Dakota State Midwest
Henry Rop Southeastern Louisiana South Central
Dan Dunbar Southern Illinois Midwest
Chris Derrick Stanford West
Elliott Heath Stanford West
Jake Riley Stanford West
Andrew Berberick Stanford West
Miles Unterreiner Stanford West
Xavier Rodriguez Stephen F. Austin South Central
Forrest Misenti Syracuse Northeast
Patrick Dupont Syracuse Northeast
Tito Mdrano Syracuse Northeast
James Murdock Syracuse Northeast
Steven Weeks Syracuse Northeast
Festus Kigen TCU South Central
Michael Spooner Tennessee South
Chris Bodary Tennessee South
Ryan Dohner Texas South Central
Patrick McGregor Texas South Central
Brian Rhodes-Devey Texas South Central
Bradley Lowry Texas South Central
Brock Simmons Texas South Central
Kevin Burnett Texas A&M South Central
Patrick Kimeli Texas A&M-Corpus Christi South Central
Justin Duncan Tulsa Midwest
Jonathan Peterson UC Davis West
Jonathan Peterson UC Davis West
Calvin Thigpen UC Davis West
Chad Hall UC Riverside West
Kent Morikawa UCLA West
Daniel Howell Utah State Mountain
Brian McKenna Utah State Mountain
Josh McCabe Utah Valley Mountain
Elkana Rotich UTEP Mountain
Cole Reveal UTSA South Central
Matthew Kane Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Mathew Mildenhall Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Brian Long Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Hugo Beamish Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Keith Capecci Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Emil Heineking Virginia Southeast
Ryan Collins Virginia Southeast
Justin Englund Washington State West
Shadrack Kipchirchir Western Kentucky Southeast
Deus Rwaheru Western Kentucky Southeast
Reed Connor Wichita State Great Lakes
Chas Gillespie William and Mary Southeast
Zach Gates William and Mary Southeast
Josh Hardin William and Mary Southeast
Lewis Woodard William and Mary Southeast
Tom Burke William and Mary Southeast
Maverick Darling Wisconsin Great Lakes
Elliot Krause Wisconsin Great Lakes
Mohammed Ahmed Wisconsin Great Lakes
Landon Peacock Wisconsin Great Lakes
Phil Thomas Wisconsin Great Lakes
Jeff Perrella Yale Northeast

 

WOMEN

Athlete Institution Region
Katherine Ward Air Force Mountain
Octavia Rinehardt American Mid-Atlantic
Jennifer Bergman Arizona West
Elvin Kibet Arizona West
Megan Meyer Arizona West
Hannah Moen Arizona West
Miranda Walker Arkansas South Central
Samantha Learch Arkansas South Central
Stephanie Brown Arkansas South Central
Cali George Arkansas South Central
Kristina Aubert Arkansas State South Central
Hollie Knight Auburn South
Cate Westenhover Baylor South Central
Robyn Bennett Baylor South Central
Katie Shaw Baylor South Central
Caroline King Boston College Northeast
Jillian King Boston College Northeast
Hope Krause Boston College Northeast
Margaret Connelly Brown Northeast
Katie Clark Butler Great Lakes
Kirsty Legg Butler Great Lakes
Kate Bowen BYU Mountain
Katy Andrews BYU Mountain
Deborah Maier California West
Raeanne Lohner Central Michigan Great Lakes
Kim Ruck Clemson Southeast
Alyssa Kulik Clemson Southeast
Elise DeRoo Colgate Northeast
Laura Tremblay Colorado Mountain
Laura Thweatt Colorado Mountain
Shalaya Kipp Colorado Mountain
Emma Coburn Colorado Mountain
Ellie Keyser Colorado State Mountain
Caroline McDonough Columbia Northeast
Devin McMahon Cornell Northeast
Kelsey Karys Cornell Northeast
Maura Bulgrin Dayton Great Lakes
Liz Coorey Dayton Great Lakes
Juliet Bottorff Duke Southeast
Carly Seymour Duke Southeast
Mary Carleton Johnston Duke Southeast
Courtney Calka Eastern Michigan Great Lakes
Genevieve LaCaze Florida South
Charlotte Browning Florida South
Rebecca Lowe Florida South
Cory McGee Florida South
Friederike Feil Florida Atlantic South
Pasca Cheruiyot Florida State South
Pilar McShine Florida State South
Jessica Parry Florida State South
Jennifer Dunn Florida State South
Hannah Brooks Florida State South
Amanda Winslow Florida State South
Astrid Leutert Florida State South
Megan Hogan George Washington Mid-Atlantic
Emily Infeld Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Emily Jones Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Madeline Chambers Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Joanna Stevens Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Renne Tomlin Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Kirsten Kasper Georgetown Mid-Atlantic
Kristie Krueger Georgia South
Ashley Shiver Georgia South
Mary Kate DuBard Georgia Tech South
Stephanie Morgan Illinois Midwest
Sarah Pease Indiana Great Lakes
Heidi Gregson Iona Northeast
Betsy Flood Iowa Midwest
Betsy Saina Iowa State Midwest
Aliphine Tulimauk Iowa State Midwest
Semehar Tesfaye Iowa State Midwest
Lucy Kennedy Iowa State Midwest
Dani Stack Iowa State Midwest
Alison Parris James Madison Southeast
Rebeka Stowe Kansas Midwest
Martina Tresch Kansas State Midwest
Sydney Messick Kansas State Midwest
MacKenzie Howe Kennesaw State South
Taylor Cloy Lamar South Central
Jennifer Klugh Liberty Southeast
Kim Grieshaber Louisville Southeast
Tara Erdmann Loyola Marymount West
Sheree Shea Loyola Marymount West
Corey Conner Maine Northeast
Rachel Patterson Miami (Ohio) Great Lakes
Danielle Tauro Michigan Great Lakes
Jillian Smith Michigan Great Lakes
Rebecca Addison Michigan Great Lakes
Kaitlyn Patterson Michigan Great Lakes
Emily MacLeod Michigan State Great Lakes
Carlie Green Michigan State Great Lakes
Rebekah Smeltzer Michigan State Great Lakes
Elise Sigg Milwaukee Great Lakes
Stephanie Price Minnesota Midwest
Missa Varpness Minnesota Midwest
Nikke Swenson Minnesota Midwest
Renee Masterson Mississippi State South
Haley Greenwell Mississippi State South
Bailey Belvis Missouri Midwest
Leah Nichols Missouri State Midwest
Katrina Drennen Montana Mountain
Jess Palacio Navy Mid-Atlantic
Laura Hoer NC State Southeast
Andie Cozzarelli NC State Southeast
Kara McKenna NC State Southeast
Laura Crofford Nebraska Midwest
Martina Barinova Nebraska Midwest
Sydney Fitzpatrick New Hampshire Northeast
Natalie Gray New Mexico Mountain
Sarah Waldron New Mexico Mountain
Ruth Senior New Mexico Mountain
Vanessa Ortiz New Mexico Mountain
Kirsty Milner New Mexico Mountain
Courtney Schultz New Mexico State Mountain
Kendra Schaaf North Carolina Southeast
Maria Lucena North Carolina Southeast
Ashley Verplank North Carolina Southeast
Shelby Kittrell North Florida South
Audrey Huth Northwestern Midwest
Alexa Aragon Notre Dame Great Lakes
Annie Beecham Ohio Great Lakes
Meredith Wagner Ohio State Great Lakes
Ellen Birmingham Ohio State Great Lakes
Mihaela Susa Oklahoma State Midwest
Felicity Milton Oklahoma State Midwest
Natalja Piliusina Oklahoma State Midwest
Victoria Fratczak Oklahoma State Midwest
Jordan Hasay Oregon West
Alex Kosinski Oregon West
Zoe Buckman Oregon West
Leslie Kovach Penn Mid-Atlantic
Caitlin Lane Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Kara Millhouse Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Natalie Bower Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Maura Ryan Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Brooklyne Ridder Penn State Mid-Atlantic
Chelsea Wishard Pepperdine West
Alex Banfish Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Sarah Cummings Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Ashley Higginson Princeton Mid-Atlantic
Shelby Greany Providence Northeast
Hannah Davidson Providence Northeast
Charlotte Ffrench O’Carroll Providence Northeast
Samantha Roecker Providence Northeast
Laura Nagel Providence Northeast
Camille Buscomb Purdue Great Lakes
Nicole Mericle Rice South Central
Britany Williams Rice South Central
Halsey Fowler Rice South Central
Becky Wade Rice South Central
Amy Van Alstine Richmond Southeast
Lauren D’Alessio Samford South
Jana Stolting San Francisco West
Eva Krchova San Francisco West
Mary Alenbratt SMU South Central
Kathy Kroeger Stanford West
Stephanie Marcy Stanford West
Alex Dunne Stanford West
Georgia Griffin Stanford West
Stephanie Ganter Stephen F. Austin South Central
Lucy Van Dalen Stony Brook Northeast
Holly Van Dalen Stony Brook Northeast
Annie Keown Stony Brook Northeast
Hayley Green Stony Brook Northeast
Lauren Penney Syracuse Northeast
Catherine DeSarle Syracuse Northeast
Heather Stephens Syracuse Northeast
Katie Hursey Syracuse Northeast
Natalie Busby Syracuse Northeast
Agnes Kemboi TCU South Central
Mia Behm Texas South Central
Marielle Hall Texas South Central
Julie Amthor Texas South Central
Sara Sutherland Texas South Central
Laleh Mojtabaeezamani Texas South Central
Tara Upshaw Texas A&M South Central
Natosha Rogers Texas A&M South Central
Julia Sambu Texas A&M-Corpus Christi South Central
Rose Tanui Texas Tech Mountain
Winrose Karunde Texas Tech Mountain
Caroline Jepleting Texas Tech Mountain
Purity Biwott Texas Tech Mountain
Carolina Karunde Texas Tech Mountain
Ari Fisher Toledo Great Lakes
Emma Kertesz Toledo Great Lakes
Paula Whiting Tulsa Midwest
Katie Wright Tulsa Midwest
Rhiannon Johns UAB South
Amanda Moreno UC Santa Barbara West
Breanne Strenkowski UC Santa Barbara West
Crystal Reed UC Santa Barbara West
Ashley Schnell UNCG Southeast
Emily Koenig UT Arlington South Central
Amanda Mergaert Utah Mountain
Risper Kimaiyo UTEP Mountain
Kathya Garcia UTEP Mountain
Jordan White Vanderbilt South
Louise Hannallah Vanderbilt South
Alexa Rogers Vanderbilt South
Sheila Reid Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Bogdana Mimic Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Amanda Marino Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Alison Smith Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Emily Lipari Villanova Mid-Atlantic
Morgane Gay Virginia Southeast
Barbara Strehler Virginia Southeast
Stephanie Garcia Virginia Southeast
Katherine Walker Virginia Southeast
Paige Kvartunas Virginia Tech Southeast
Anna Nosenko Wake Forest Southeast
Katie Flood Washington West
Justine Johnson Washington West
Christine Babcock Washington West
Marie Lawrence Washington West
Kailey Campbell Washington West
Amber Henry Weber State Mountain
Kaitlyn Gillespie West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Sarah-Anne Brault West Virginia Mid-Atlantic
Marion Kandie Western Kentucky Southeast
Vasity Chemweno Western Kentucky Southeast
Tonya Nero Wichita State Midwest
Elaina Balouris William and Mary Southeast
Emily Sisson Wisconsin Great Lakes
Caitlin Comfort Wisconsin Great Lakes
Christine Nelson Wyoming Mountain
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for United States Air Force Academy Track and Field and Cross Country - USAFA, Colorado
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 15 116    
2013 4 252    
2012 24 69    
2011 167 37    
2010 37 48    
2009 3 3    
2008 9 4    
2007 7 3    
2006   1