Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

January
Embry-Riddle Challenge
Sat, 25 Daytona Beach, FL
February
April
Pepsi Florida Relays
Thu, 03 - 05 Gainesville, FL
Florida State Seminole Invite
Fri, 11 - 12 Tallahassee, FL
Mt. Sac Relays
Sat, 12 - 19 Walnut, CA
Bryan Clay Invitational
Fri, 18 Azusa, CA
Long Beach Invitational
Fri, 18 - 19 Norwalk, CA
May
The American Outdoor Championships
Fri, 02 - 04 Tampa, FL
NCAA D1 East Outdoor Preliminary Round
Thu, 29 - 31 Jacksonville, FL
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Womens 6K Race Footage - Mountain Dew Invitational 2013
 
College Women 4x800 Championship of America Highlights - Event 487 - Penn Relays 2012
 
College Women 4x400 Heat 1 Finish - Event 160 - Penn Relays 2012
 
College Women 4x400 Highlights - Event 495 - Penn Relays 2012
 
College Women 4x200m Heat 3 Finish - Event 345 - Penn Relays 2012
 

Who Are We...

University of Central Florida Track & Field and Cross Country - Orlando, Florida

 

Wall - 0 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:11 PM
Host Site (North Florida) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
10 comment(s)  
Ads
#11 SEed Alex Poursanidis of Georgia threw a pr to win at 227-3 by one inch over #3 seed Matthias Tayala of Kent State. Kyle Strawn of Florida and freshman Alex Larsson of Georgia also advanced.
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in women's 100 also
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in first round of men's 100 except Diondre Batson of Alabama dns'd and Mitchell=Blake of LSU false started
Ads
Big 10 5k and 10k champion and Freshman Erin Finn of Michigan won the East Region 10k in 33:1n3 just ahead of Elaina Balouris of William and Mary (11th at '13 NC XC). #1 NCAA seed Elinor Kirk of UAB finished comfortably in 9th, '11 NC champ and #3 seed Juliet Bottorff of Duke finished 6th, and #2 NCAA 10k returnee, Allison Lasnicki (now of West Virginia qualified in 11th.
Ads
Missouri Valley 5k and 10k champ and XC a-a Sophomore John Mascari of Indiana State won the 10k in 29:41. '13 NCAA 5k and 10k finalist Andrew Springer of Georgetown qualified for the final by finishing 11th
Ads
#5 NC seed Nikita Tracey of LSU had the top time in the first round with a pr 56.13, #1 seed and SEC champion Kendra Harrison of Kentucky won her heat with the second fastest time of 56.85
Ads
Quincy Downing of LSU unexpectedly runs the fastest time in the prelims and runs a .53 second pr of 50.54 to lead the first round of the men's 400 hurdles. Top East region seed Rilwan Alowonie of North Carolina, #8 NC seed, advanced to round 2.
Ads
'13 NC indoor champ Marquis Dendy of Florida and '14 #5 seed won the prelim with a best of 25-8. #5 Seed Jarvis Gotch was 4th with a best of 25-4 1/2
Ads
#1 NCAA Women's Hammer seed Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton finished first with a best of 221-6. She beat #2 seed Brooke Pleger of Bowling Green (216-2) and #5 seed Brittany Funk of Akron (211-4), a near 2 meter pr by Nia Barnes of Alabama (203-9) and an NCAA qualifying finish by 5th place Denise hinton of LSU (202-2)
Ads
Robert Morris' Chris Carper set a pr to win the Men's Javelin with a best of 239-9. #2 NCAA seed and SEC champ Raymond Dykstra of Kentucky was second. #1 seed Kyle Quinn of Tennessee threw 210-7 and finished 18th and did not qualify. 2x a-a Stipe Zunic of Florida did not throw (he has only thrown at SEC all year), #3 NCAA seed Rob Robbins of Cornell did not throw and #5 seed Bill Stanley of Ohio State did not throw
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:12 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:57 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 3 2014, 04:30 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Half-Mile Timing ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 19 2014, 07:15 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Royal Results ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 18 2014, 07:52 PM
Website:Click here 2014 Bryan Clay Invitational Schedule ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Apr 17 2014, 05:00 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results West ...
 
Post as: 
6 comment(s)  
Ads

Ads, on , said:

Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown

I suspect Hillary Holt ran the best ever for an NAIA competitor but hard to find records.
Ads
1500 Finals
1 Chad Noelle Oklahoma State 3:40.06
2 Christopher Gowell Adidas/RogueAC 3:40.29
3 Julian Matthews Unattached 3:40.33
4 Hamish Carson New Zealand 3:41.12
5 Tom Farrell Unattached 3:41.43
6 John Simons Minnesota 3:41.94
7 Luc Bruchet British Columbia 3:42.02
8 Sean Tobin Mississippi 3:42.07
9 Jake Hurysz Colorado 3:42.53
10 Zach Dahleen Southern Illinois 3:42.55
11 Tarik Moukrime RFC Liege At 3:42.88
12 Tommy Schmitz Speed Factor 3:42.98

Noelle moves to #2 on CL
Ads
Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown
Ads
Event 114 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invit Elite

1 Matt Hughes Nike 8:35.87
2 Curtis Carr BYU 8:37.54
3 Taylor Milne Speed River 8:39.81
4 Ole Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky 8:41.17
5 Stephen Lisgo Leeds City A 8:41.31
6 Jared Bassett Brooks 8:41.33
7 Mattias Wolter Louisville 8:42.20
8 Blake Theroux Colorado 8:51.96
9 Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona 8:52.75
10 Emil Blomberg UT-Arlington 8:53.86

Carr takes collegiate lead
Ads
Women's 5k even hotter
1 Meraf Bahta Hälle IF 15:30.37
2 Brenda Eunice Flores Mun Mexico-FMAA 15:30.87
3 Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 15:30.93
4 Jessica O'Connell UCAC 15:33.29
5 Emma Bates Boise State 15:33.42
6 Jordan Hasay Nike Oregon Project 15:34.35
7 Erin Finn Michigan 15:41.35
8 Brenda Martinez New Balance 15:41.50
9 Elinor Kirk UAB 15:42.13
10 Dominique Scott Arkansas 15:42.42
11 Mara Olson Butler 15:47.14
12 Crystal Nelson Iowa State 15:49.90
13 Sarah Crouch Zap Fitness 15:51.86
14 Dana Giordano Dartmouth 15:53.96
15 Shalaya Kipp Colorado 15:54.13

9 under 16:00 as D'Agostino loses a close race
Ads
Men's 5k results
1 Kennedy Kithuka Texas Tech 13:26.98
2 Trevor Dunbar Oregon 13:32.38
3 Luke Caldwell New Mexico 13:33.28
4 Liam Adams Adidas Australia 13:33.53
5 Jared Ward BYU 13:34.74
6 Aron Rono WCAP 13:35.83
7 Maverick Darling Kimberly Creations 13:36.10
8 Tony Okello Santa Monica TC 13:36.48
9 Diego Alberto Borrego Mo UAZ 13:36.98
10 Shadrack Kipchirchir Oklahoma State 13:37.68
11 Sean Quigley Saucony/ Boulder TC 13:38.81
12 Reed Connor Wisconsin 13:39.34
13 Riley Masters Brooks 13:39.47
14 Christo Landry Mizuno 13:39.71
15 Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage 13:41.99

Kithuka takes over D1 5k lead as the top 6 times in D1 run in this race, Chelimo in 15th takes over D2
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 12 2014, 07:46 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Elite Timing and Event Management ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 11 2014, 10:21 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Half-Mile Timing ...
 
Post as: 
View More
 

Followers (0)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(407) 823-2000
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
4000 Central Florida Blvd
Orlando
Florida
United States
32816
Students:50121
Mascot:Knights