Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

No Events found
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Mens - 4x400m Heat 4 - 2010 Niswonger Invite
 
Mens - 200m Heat 8 - 2010 ETSU Niswonger Invite
 
Mens - 200m Heat 10 - 2010 ETSU Niswonger Invite
 
2012 NCAA South Regional Men's Race
 
2012 NCAA South Regional Women's Race
 

Who Are We...

University of South Alabama Track and Field and Cross Country - Mobile, Alabama

 

Wall - 0 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
University of South Alabama Track and Field and Cross Country - Mobile, Alabama posted a news article - Jun 4 2014, 04:32 PM
Damien Lee has come a long way. He started running a long time ago, but is only now reaching his true potential.
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:11 PM
Host Site (North Florida) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
10 comment(s)  
Ads
#11 SEed Alex Poursanidis of Georgia threw a pr to win at 227-3 by one inch over #3 seed Matthias Tayala of Kent State. Kyle Strawn of Florida and freshman Alex Larsson of Georgia also advanced.
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in women's 100 also
Ads
Everyone of import advanced in first round of men's 100 except Diondre Batson of Alabama dns'd and Mitchell=Blake of LSU false started
Ads
Big 10 5k and 10k champion and Freshman Erin Finn of Michigan won the East Region 10k in 33:1n3 just ahead of Elaina Balouris of William and Mary (11th at '13 NC XC). #1 NCAA seed Elinor Kirk of UAB finished comfortably in 9th, '11 NC champ and #3 seed Juliet Bottorff of Duke finished 6th, and #2 NCAA 10k returnee, Allison Lasnicki (now of West Virginia qualified in 11th.
Ads
Missouri Valley 5k and 10k champ and XC a-a Sophomore John Mascari of Indiana State won the 10k in 29:41. '13 NCAA 5k and 10k finalist Andrew Springer of Georgetown qualified for the final by finishing 11th
Ads
#5 NC seed Nikita Tracey of LSU had the top time in the first round with a pr 56.13, #1 seed and SEC champion Kendra Harrison of Kentucky won her heat with the second fastest time of 56.85
Ads
Quincy Downing of LSU unexpectedly runs the fastest time in the prelims and runs a .53 second pr of 50.54 to lead the first round of the men's 400 hurdles. Top East region seed Rilwan Alowonie of North Carolina, #8 NC seed, advanced to round 2.
Ads
'13 NC indoor champ Marquis Dendy of Florida and '14 #5 seed won the prelim with a best of 25-8. #5 Seed Jarvis Gotch was 4th with a best of 25-4 1/2
Ads
#1 NCAA Women's Hammer seed Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton finished first with a best of 221-6. She beat #2 seed Brooke Pleger of Bowling Green (216-2) and #5 seed Brittany Funk of Akron (211-4), a near 2 meter pr by Nia Barnes of Alabama (203-9) and an NCAA qualifying finish by 5th place Denise hinton of LSU (202-2)
Ads
Robert Morris' Chris Carper set a pr to win the Men's Javelin with a best of 239-9. #2 NCAA seed and SEC champ Raymond Dykstra of Kentucky was second. #1 seed Kyle Quinn of Tennessee threw 210-7 and finished 18th and did not qualify. 2x a-a Stipe Zunic of Florida did not throw (he has only thrown at SEC all year), #3 NCAA seed Rob Robbins of Cornell did not throw and #5 seed Bill Stanley of Ohio State did not throw
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:12 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:57 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -East Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 11 2014, 08:09 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Delta Timing ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/Pro posted a news article - Apr 24 2014, 11:05 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
26 comment(s)  
Ads
Men's Triple Jump

1 4 Steve Waithe Penn State 16.22m w (53-2.75)
2 1 Damon McLean Princeton 16.04m (52-7.5)
Ads
Men's Hammer

1 1 Justin Welch Findlay 70.58m (231-6)
Ads
Men's Discus Throw

1 1 Rodney Brown LSU 64.26m (210-9)
2 3 Sam Mattis Penn 60.86m (199-8)
3 2 Stephen Mozia Cornell 58.59m (192-2)
4 5 Zachary Duncavage Navy 58.27m (191-2)
5 7 Eric Masington UConn 57.94m (190-1)
Ads
Men's 4x400 COA

1 Pittsburgh 3:03.44 Micah Murray (46.9), Carvin Nkanata (44.9), Desmond Palmer (47.20), Brycen Spratling (44.45) AE
2 Texas 3:05.13 Christopher Irvin (47.4), Andrew Whyte (46.4), Senoj-Jay Givans (46.26), Zack Bilderback (45.04) AC
3 Oregon 3:06.51 Marcus Chambers, Arthur Delaney, Jack Galpin, Mike Berry AH
4 Texas A&M 3:06.94 Shavez Hart (47.0), Prezel Hardy, Jr. (46.5), Carlyle Roudette (48.62), Deon Lendore (44.84) AA
5 UTech 3:08.87 Jonia McDonald (47.9), Friediann Royes (46.6), Travane Morrison (47.81), Rusheen McDonald (46.54) AD
6 LSU 3:11.43 Quincy Downing (46.7), Darrell Bush (51.7), Cyril Grayson (46.12), Vernon Norwood (46.93) AB
Ads
Men's 4x400

1 Texas 3:25.05 Briana Nelson (52.1), Courtney Okolo (49.7), Kendall Baisden (52.57), Ashley Spencer (50.67) AA
2 Oregon 3:29.82 Claudia Francis (54.8), Chizoba Okodogbe (51.9), Laura Roesler (52.05), Phyllis Francis (51.07) AB
3 Texas A&M 3:29.96 Olivia Ekpone (53.6), Shamier Little (52.7), Ibukun Mayungbe (52.58), Kamaria Brown (51.08) AE
4 UTech 3:31.81 Venicha Baker (54.8), Janieve Russell (52.0), Simoya Campbell (52.92), Shericka Jackson (52.11) AD
5 Penn State 3:33.10 Dynasty McGee (54.5), Mahagony Jones (52.8), Tichina Rhodes (53.57), Kiah Seymour (52.19) AC
6 Texas Tech 3:35.61 Christen Rivers, Cierra White, Amoy Blake (53.38), Montenae Roye-Speight (53.43) AH
7 Cornell 3:37.16 Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Elyse Wilkinson (54.49), Udeme Akpaete (53.24) AG
8 Kentucky 3:39.21 Leah Nugent (55.8), Angelica Whaley (53.2), Dominique Booker (55.56), Sha'Keela Saunders (54.63) AF
Ads
Men's 4x800

1 Villanova 7:16.58 Josh Lampron (1:51.80), Dusty Solis (1:49.45), Jordan Williamsz (1:48.77), Samuel Ellison (1:46.58) AB
2 Penn State 7:18.99 Wade Endress (1:53.35), Za'Von Watkins (1:48.97), Ryan Brennan (1:49.73), Brannon Kidder (1:46.96) AA
3 Georgetown 7:19.27 Ryan Manahan (1:51.42), Billy Ledder (1:50.68), Amos Bartelsmeyer (1:48.59), Ahmed Bile (1:48.60) AE
4 Wake Forest 7:20.49 Simon Holden (1:51.36), Thomas Bojanowski (1:50.50), Kyle Eager (1:49.78), Kyle Graves (1:48.87) AG
5 Stanford 7:24.99 Scott Buttinger (1:53.14), Justin Brinkley (1:51.57), Marco Bertolotti (1:50.89), Luke Lefebure (1:49.40) AD
6 Georgia Tech 7:25.44 Jeremy Greenwald (1:52.13), Zack Fanelty (1:54.70), Shawn Roberts (1:48.74), Brandon Lasater (1:49.88) AC
7 Columbia 7:25.90 Denzel Woode (1:53.84), Harry McFann (1:51.04), Rob Napolitano (1:51.04), Connor Claflin (1:49.99) AF
8 Monmouth 7:27.16 Andrew Langille (1:51.86), Domenick D'Agostino (1:54.80), Alex Leight (1:52.12), Dylan Capwell (1:48.41) AN
9 Texas A&M 7:27.84 Gaines Kinsey (1:53.57), Josh Hernandez (1:51.82), Cameron Cardwell (1:52.68), Hector Hernandez (1:49.78) AJ
10 Brown 7:27.90 Tyler Benster (1:53.25), Matt Bevil (1:52.81), Colin Savage (1:51.80), Henry Tufnell (1:50.05) AH
Ads
Women's 4x800

Villanova 8:21.49 Kelsey Margey (2:06.33), Angel Piccirillo (2:06.00), Nicky Akande (2:05.67), Emily Lipari (2:03.50) AA
2 Oregon 8:22.54 Claudia Francis (2:08.20), Samantha Murphy (2:08.42), Annie Leblanc (2:04.07), Laura Roesler (2:01.86) AB
3 Georgetown 8:31.03 Rachel Schneider (2:08.52), Sabrina Southerland (2:06.09), Becca Deloache (2:08.08), Andrea Keklak (2:08.37) AC
4 Tennessee 8:35.22 Alexis Panisse (2:07.63), Kianna Ruff (2:08.05), Brittney Jackson (2:09.94), Amirah Johnson (2:09.62) AE
Ads
More than 2.5 seconds back when she got the baton, Roesler could not close the gap for the win.
Ads
Men's 100 Meters

Wind: +0.3
RESULTS

PL ID ATHLETE SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK
1 3 Adolphus Nevers UTech 10.25
2 7 Cameron Burrell Houston 10.32
3 1 Desmond Lawrence North Carolina A&T 10.39
4 2 Leshon Collins Houston 10.42
5 5 Dennison Long UMBC 10.49
Ads
Women's 100 Meters

1 2 Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M 11.23
2 3 Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M 11.34
3 1 Cierra White Texas Tech 11.46
4 7 Ada Udaya New Haven 11.64
5 5 Gayon Evans UMES 11.66
Ads
Women's 100 Hurdles

1 1 Jasmin Stowers LSU 12.99
2 3 Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith 13.07
3 2 Morgan Snow Texas 13.28
4 5 Leah Nugent Kentucky 13.29
5 9 Chrisdale Mccarthy UTech 13.38
6 4 Evonne Britton Penn State 13.40
7 8 Samantha Scarlett Auburn 13.57
8 6 Sasha Wallace Oregon 13.85
9 7 Cindy Ofili Michigan 14.15
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Mar 30 2014, 01:36 AM
Website:Click here Results by: AllTrax Timing ...
 
Post as: 
24 comment(s)  
Ads
Ryan Crouser wins Shot Put with collegiate leader 69-9
Ads
Vault's were as good as advertised for the winners on Friday. Deep women's field won by Kaitlin Petrilose at 14-9. Sam Kendricks was supposed to be in a showdown and defended his title at 18-8 1/4. Andrew Irwin only cleared 17-6 1/2 and NCAA indoor champion Shawn Barber NH'd
Ads
Bromell follows up his 10.02 prelim with a wind legal 10.01 to tie the World Junior Record!
Ads
redshirt sophomore Shelbi Vaughn of A&M, whose season was cut short last year when she moved boxes during spring break, has already thrown 60.61m, 198-10, equal to the pr of defending NCAA champion Anna Jelmini of ASU
Ads
A&M Sophomore LaQue Moen-Davis won the triple jump at 43-4 1/4 over Andrea Guebelle at 42-9 1/2
Ads
Omar Craddock won the Men's triple jump with a best of 55-8 1/2
2nd Matthew Oneal of South Florida was second with a best of 53-0 and Andre Dorsey of Kennesaw State was third at 51-7 1/4
Ads
Sam Humphreys won the javelin throw with a best of 252-9 ahead of Corne'''s Rob Robbins at 246-6 and John Ampomah of Wiley at 243-11.
Ads
Olympian and US Record Holder KAra Patterson won the Javelin with a best of 60.45m, 198-4, nearly her best throw in three years (2012 best was 60.49m)

2nd was Florida Soph Marija Vucenovic 56.73 186-1
3rd Hannah Carson Texas Tech 54.03m, 177-3
Ads
Recent weather delay and fans are now returning to the stadium.
Ads
Men's 4x400 relay prelim
TCU 3:07.80
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Feb 24 2014, 09:23 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Delta Timing ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Jan 24 2014, 07:37 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Delta Timing ...
 
Post as: 
View More
 

Followers (0)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(251) 460-6101
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:
307 N University Blvd
Mobile
Alabama
United States
36688-0002
Abbr:USA
Students:14064
Mascot:Jaguars