Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

October
NCAA D1 Pre-Nationals
Sat, 18 Terre Haute, IN
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Marielle Hall - Stay Focused On The Goal - Tuesday Tip 6/24/14
 
Ryan Crouser 1st Men's Shot Put 69-7 - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 
Morolake Akinsosun Women's 60 Heat Move to Texas - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 
Kaitlin Petrillose 1st Women's Pole Vault 15-1 Collegiate Record - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 
Ashley Spencer Women's 400 Heat - NCAA D1 Indoor Championships 2014
 

Who Are We...

University of Texas Track & Field and Cross Country - Austin, Texas

 

Wall - 2 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
Tuesday Tips posted a video - Jun 24 2014, 03:07 PM
Marielle Hall - Stay Focused On The Goal - Tuesday Tip 6/24/14
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Jun 13 2014, 08:00 AM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash ResultsMeet info: Record Timing ...
 
Post as: 
63 comment(s)  
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep Points through 6 events:
1) Kendell Williams - 5143
2) Brittany Harrell - 4928
3) Allison Reaser - 4902
4) Lindsey Hall - 4845
5) Brittney Howell - 4804
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep - Jav Results
1 Lucija Cvitanovic SO SMU 48.87m (160-4 ) 2 (1)
2 Lindsey Hall SR Montana 46.98m (154-1 ) 2 (2)
3 Paige Knodle JR Northern Iowa 45.48m (149-2 ) 2 (3)
4 Jena Hemann JR Texas A&M 44.68m (146-7 ) 2 (4)
5 Shanice Stewart JR Texas Tech 42.63m (139-10 ) 2 (5)
6 Xenia Rahn JR North Carolina 42.45m (139-3 ) 2 (6)
7 Anne Martin SR Nebraska 41.94m (137-7 ) 2 (7)
8 Sarah Chauchard SR Eastern Michigan 40.77m (133-9 ) 1 (1)
9 Brittany Harrell JR Florida 40.44m (132-8 ) 1 (2)
10 Jallycia Pearson JR UTEP 40.27m (132-1 ) 1 (3)
11 Allison Reaser SR San Diego St. 39.52m (129-8 ) 1 (4)
12 Aaron Howell FR Michigan 39.33m (129-0 ) 2 (8)
13 Chari Hawkins JR Utah State 38.92m (127-8 ) 2 (9)
14 Clairwin Dameus SO Tennessee St. 38.38m (125-11 ) 1 (5)
15 Carley McCutchen SR Montana State 37.09m (121-8 ) 1 (6)
16 Kendell Williams FR Georgia 34.83m (114-3 ) 1 (7)
17 Quintunya Chapman JR Georgia 33.80m (110-11 ) 1 (8)
18 Georgia Ellenwood FR Wisconsin 33.25m (109-1 ) 1 (9)
19 Alex Gochenour SO Arkansas 33.19m (108-10 ) 1 (10)
20 Alexis Walker JR UCLA 30.05m (98-7 ) 1 (11)
21 Brittney Howell SR Penn State 29.41m (96-6 ) 1 (12)
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep - Jav
Current Standings
1 Lindsey Hall SR Montana 46.98m (154-1 ) 2 (1)
2 Lucija Cvitanovic SO SMU 46.19m (151-6 ) 2 (2)
3 Paige Knodle JR Northern Iowa 45.48m (149-2 ) 2 (3)
4 Jena Hemann JR Texas A&M 44.68m (146-7 ) 2 (4)
5 Anne Martin SR Nebraska 41.94m (137-7 ) 2 (5)
6 Sarah Chauchard SR Eastern Michigan 40.77m (133-9 ) 1 (1)
7 Shanice Stewart JR Texas Tech 40.45m (132-8 ) 2 (6)
8 Brittany Harrell JR Florida 40.44m (132-8 ) 1 (2)
9 Jallycia Pearson JR UTEP 40.27m (132-1 ) 1 (3)
10 Allison Reaser SR San Diego St. 39.52m (129-8 ) 1 (4)
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep Jav is underway
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep - Long Jump
Kendell Williams FR Georgia 6.13 1
Brittney Howell SR Penn State 6.05 1
Allison Reaser SR San Diego St. 6.02 1
Brittany Harrell JR Florida 5.87 1
Shanice Stewart JR Texas Tech 5.82 1
Matt Barnhart
Results
Matt Barnhart
Women's Hep - HJ Final Results
1 Georgia Ellenwood FR Wisconsin 1.78m (5-10 ) 1 (1)
1 Kendell Williams FR Georgia 1.78m (5-10 ) 1 (1)
3 Brittney Howell SR Penn State 1.78m (5-10 ) 1 (3)
4 Brittany Harrell JR Florida 1.75m (5-8¾ ) 1 (4)
5 Alexis Walker JR UCLA 1.75m (5-8¾ ) 1 (5)
6 Lindsey Hall SR Montana 1.72m (5-7¾ ) 2 (1)
7 Carley McCutchen SR Montana State 1.72m (5-7¾ ) 2 (2)
8 Lindsay Vollmer JR Kansas 1.72m (5-7¾ ) 1 (6)
9 Chari Hawkins JR Utah State 1.72m (5-7¾ ) 1 (7)
10 Sarah Chauchard SR Eastern Michigan 1.69m (5-6½ ) 2 (3)
Matt Barnhart
Kendell Williams leads with a score of 2079 after two events followed by Brittney Howell
Matt Barnhart
Men's Dec - Pole Vault
Zach Ziemek clears 5.10m
Matt Barnhart
as does Kevin Lazas
Matt Barnhart
Shelbi Vaughn has 2 fouls. 3rd attempt...
Matt Barnhart
takes leads with a throw of 57.60 (189-0 )
Matt Barnhart
Men's Dec - Pole Vault
Maicel Uibo only one over 5.00m so far.... 3rd attempt coming up for keys
Matt Barnhart
doesn't clear height. End PV with 4.90m clearance
Matt Barnhart
Zach Ziemek (WISC) over 5.00m
Matt Barnhart
Lazas passes on height. 3 Men left in Flight 2 PV
Matt Barnhart
Shelbi Vaughan first attempt....
Matt Barnhart
monster throw, but fouls
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 31 2014, 07:20 PM
Host Site (Arkansas) | NCAA Home Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
26 comment(s)  
Ads
#3 Prandini of Oregon advances to Eugen with best time in Women's 100 at 11.17. A&M advances 4 including #3 Ekpone. #2 Akinosun of Texas advances. Sant of Oregon fs
Ads
#8 Teeters of Ok St is fastest advancer to Eugene after running 10.11 as #11 Brown of USC runs season best 10.12. #1 Bromell of Baylor and #7 Givens of Texas advance and Hart and Hardy of A&M get the last two spots.
Ads
Texas runs 4 of top 5 times to advance (and they are 4 of top 5 seeds) to Eugene with Spencer the fastest in 51.38, #2 Francis and #11 Okodogbe of Oregon advance
Ads
A&M advances 4 mens 400 runners to Eugene including #1 Lendore and #2 Berry of Oregon advances. #14 Bilderback of Texas advances.
Ads
#2 Sharika Nelvis of Ark St was the fastest out of round 1 uin 12.98, #1 McReynolds, #6 Snow of Texas and #15 Wallace of Oregon q'd but #11 Blackburn of USC dnf'd
Ads
Johnathan Cabral of Oregon advanced to the second round as the second fastest qualifier with his first race in weeks. Wayne Davis of A&M was the top q as Devon Allen of Oregon was the 3rd fastest qualifier
Ads
#1 Anthony Rotich won the men's steeple in 8:38 and #3 Stanley Kebenei of Arkansas q'd but #2 Curtis Carr of BYU did not Q. and was 38th.
Ads
#4 seed Rachel Johnson of Baylor won the Women's Steeple at 9:53 as #1 Shalaya Kipp of Colorado q'd as did Megan Patrignelli of Oregon
Ads
Both Heymsfield and Komilos of Arkansas q'd
Ads
#6 seed Valarie Allman of Stanford was the top qualifier with a throw of 184-4 ahead of collegiate leader Shelbi Vaughn of A&M at 181-5. Defending champion Anna Jelmini of ASU qualified and Laura bobek of Oregon Q'd
Ads
In Men's Hammer #1 NCAA Seed Nick Miller of Ok State had the top throw at 234-1 with #6 Seed Greg Skipper of Oregon second at 225-1 and #5 seed Michael Lihrman of Wisconsin third at 223-1. #2 Seed Remy Conaster of USC did not start.
Ads
#27 Seed Casey Strong of A&M also advanced in sixth with a best of 206-9 for sixth
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 27 2014, 06:15 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 22 2014, 06:58 PM
Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager NCAA Division I 2014 Outdoor Track & Field Championships -West Preliminary ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - May 18 2014, 09:09 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Delta Timing ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/Pro posted a news article - Apr 24 2014, 11:05 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results ...
 
Post as: 
26 comment(s)  
Ads
Men's Triple Jump

1 4 Steve Waithe Penn State 16.22m w (53-2.75)
2 1 Damon McLean Princeton 16.04m (52-7.5)
Ads
Men's Hammer

1 1 Justin Welch Findlay 70.58m (231-6)
Ads
Men's Discus Throw

1 1 Rodney Brown LSU 64.26m (210-9)
2 3 Sam Mattis Penn 60.86m (199-8)
3 2 Stephen Mozia Cornell 58.59m (192-2)
4 5 Zachary Duncavage Navy 58.27m (191-2)
5 7 Eric Masington UConn 57.94m (190-1)
Ads
Men's 4x400 COA

1 Pittsburgh 3:03.44 Micah Murray (46.9), Carvin Nkanata (44.9), Desmond Palmer (47.20), Brycen Spratling (44.45) AE
2 Texas 3:05.13 Christopher Irvin (47.4), Andrew Whyte (46.4), Senoj-Jay Givans (46.26), Zack Bilderback (45.04) AC
3 Oregon 3:06.51 Marcus Chambers, Arthur Delaney, Jack Galpin, Mike Berry AH
4 Texas A&M 3:06.94 Shavez Hart (47.0), Prezel Hardy, Jr. (46.5), Carlyle Roudette (48.62), Deon Lendore (44.84) AA
5 UTech 3:08.87 Jonia McDonald (47.9), Friediann Royes (46.6), Travane Morrison (47.81), Rusheen McDonald (46.54) AD
6 LSU 3:11.43 Quincy Downing (46.7), Darrell Bush (51.7), Cyril Grayson (46.12), Vernon Norwood (46.93) AB
Ads
Men's 4x400

1 Texas 3:25.05 Briana Nelson (52.1), Courtney Okolo (49.7), Kendall Baisden (52.57), Ashley Spencer (50.67) AA
2 Oregon 3:29.82 Claudia Francis (54.8), Chizoba Okodogbe (51.9), Laura Roesler (52.05), Phyllis Francis (51.07) AB
3 Texas A&M 3:29.96 Olivia Ekpone (53.6), Shamier Little (52.7), Ibukun Mayungbe (52.58), Kamaria Brown (51.08) AE
4 UTech 3:31.81 Venicha Baker (54.8), Janieve Russell (52.0), Simoya Campbell (52.92), Shericka Jackson (52.11) AD
5 Penn State 3:33.10 Dynasty McGee (54.5), Mahagony Jones (52.8), Tichina Rhodes (53.57), Kiah Seymour (52.19) AC
6 Texas Tech 3:35.61 Christen Rivers, Cierra White, Amoy Blake (53.38), Montenae Roye-Speight (53.43) AH
7 Cornell 3:37.16 Zena Kolliesuah, Ebolutalese Airewele, Elyse Wilkinson (54.49), Udeme Akpaete (53.24) AG
8 Kentucky 3:39.21 Leah Nugent (55.8), Angelica Whaley (53.2), Dominique Booker (55.56), Sha'Keela Saunders (54.63) AF
Ads
Men's 4x800

1 Villanova 7:16.58 Josh Lampron (1:51.80), Dusty Solis (1:49.45), Jordan Williamsz (1:48.77), Samuel Ellison (1:46.58) AB
2 Penn State 7:18.99 Wade Endress (1:53.35), Za'Von Watkins (1:48.97), Ryan Brennan (1:49.73), Brannon Kidder (1:46.96) AA
3 Georgetown 7:19.27 Ryan Manahan (1:51.42), Billy Ledder (1:50.68), Amos Bartelsmeyer (1:48.59), Ahmed Bile (1:48.60) AE
4 Wake Forest 7:20.49 Simon Holden (1:51.36), Thomas Bojanowski (1:50.50), Kyle Eager (1:49.78), Kyle Graves (1:48.87) AG
5 Stanford 7:24.99 Scott Buttinger (1:53.14), Justin Brinkley (1:51.57), Marco Bertolotti (1:50.89), Luke Lefebure (1:49.40) AD
6 Georgia Tech 7:25.44 Jeremy Greenwald (1:52.13), Zack Fanelty (1:54.70), Shawn Roberts (1:48.74), Brandon Lasater (1:49.88) AC
7 Columbia 7:25.90 Denzel Woode (1:53.84), Harry McFann (1:51.04), Rob Napolitano (1:51.04), Connor Claflin (1:49.99) AF
8 Monmouth 7:27.16 Andrew Langille (1:51.86), Domenick D'Agostino (1:54.80), Alex Leight (1:52.12), Dylan Capwell (1:48.41) AN
9 Texas A&M 7:27.84 Gaines Kinsey (1:53.57), Josh Hernandez (1:51.82), Cameron Cardwell (1:52.68), Hector Hernandez (1:49.78) AJ
10 Brown 7:27.90 Tyler Benster (1:53.25), Matt Bevil (1:52.81), Colin Savage (1:51.80), Henry Tufnell (1:50.05) AH
Ads
Women's 4x800

Villanova 8:21.49 Kelsey Margey (2:06.33), Angel Piccirillo (2:06.00), Nicky Akande (2:05.67), Emily Lipari (2:03.50) AA
2 Oregon 8:22.54 Claudia Francis (2:08.20), Samantha Murphy (2:08.42), Annie Leblanc (2:04.07), Laura Roesler (2:01.86) AB
3 Georgetown 8:31.03 Rachel Schneider (2:08.52), Sabrina Southerland (2:06.09), Becca Deloache (2:08.08), Andrea Keklak (2:08.37) AC
4 Tennessee 8:35.22 Alexis Panisse (2:07.63), Kianna Ruff (2:08.05), Brittney Jackson (2:09.94), Amirah Johnson (2:09.62) AE
Ads
More than 2.5 seconds back when she got the baton, Roesler could not close the gap for the win.
Ads
Men's 100 Meters

Wind: +0.3
RESULTS

PL ID ATHLETE SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK
1 3 Adolphus Nevers UTech 10.25
2 7 Cameron Burrell Houston 10.32
3 1 Desmond Lawrence North Carolina A&T 10.39
4 2 Leshon Collins Houston 10.42
5 5 Dennison Long UMBC 10.49
Ads
Women's 100 Meters

1 2 Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M 11.23
2 3 Aaliyah Brown Texas A&M 11.34
3 1 Cierra White Texas Tech 11.46
4 7 Ada Udaya New Haven 11.64
5 5 Gayon Evans UMES 11.66
Ads
Women's 100 Hurdles

1 1 Jasmin Stowers LSU 12.99
2 3 Danielle Williams Johnson C. Smith 13.07
3 2 Morgan Snow Texas 13.28
4 5 Leah Nugent Kentucky 13.29
5 9 Chrisdale Mccarthy UTech 13.38
6 4 Evonne Britton Penn State 13.40
7 8 Samantha Scarlett Auburn 13.57
8 6 Sasha Wallace Oregon 13.85
9 7 Cindy Ofili Michigan 14.15
View More
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 19 2014, 09:37 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Delta Timing ...
 
Post as: 
 
RunnerSpace.com/College posted a news article - Apr 6 2014, 01:40 AM
Website:Click here Results by: Record Timing ...
 
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
mikemather64
In Memorium - The Stanford Invitational, both track and cross-country, is a benchmark event for high school runners throughout California and the West. I remember back in September, 2007 the Bishton twins, Nadya and Nastia, traveled from Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale, Arizona to Stanford. They went 1-2 in the 5K, followed by the likes of Laurynne Chetelat, Jacque Taylor, and Deborah Maier! Seniors in that year, they were “showcasing their wares” in a matter of speaking, looking for potential schools to attend as NCAA Freshmen.
What made the Bishton twins unique, besides being twins, was the fact they were born in Russia, and seeing the photos floating around on Dystat and the other sites, one was taken aback by the beauty of both daughters and their mother Viktoria Bishton.
Months later the deals were made, Nastia to Arizona State University, Nadya to Wisconsin. Nadya only stayed a year. She would come back to California, transferring to San Jose State.
This weekend, on Saturday, marks four years that have passed since Nadya’s death. It was a tragedy for the family and the running community. Her sister stopped running within the year at Arizona State. Finding Nastia’s picture on her Arizona State Athletics bio site brought back a wealth of memories of both the girls, running at Arcadia, the FootLocker, Mt SAC, and everywhere else they competed, never too far away from each other in a race.
I met Nadya and her coach once, at the FootLocker down in San Diego. I was teasing her a little about the Hollywood sunglasses she was going to run in. But I told her Megan O’Reilly did very well in hers and it was OK. I also reminded her to put them up in her hair for the interviews after the race. You can’t hide eyes like that!
View More
 

Followers (2)

 
 

Info

Official Site
Phone:(512) 471-3434
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:D1





Address:

Austin
Texas
United States
78712
Students:49984
Mascot:Longhorns