Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

Misc News (3385)
DP BUZZ (37)
 

News

 

Prep track: Immokalee boys hoping to contend for state title with 1A, 2A meets Friday, Saturday » Naples Daily News

Published by
DistancePreps.com - The Future Runs Now   on Apr 27 2012, 11:11 AM

Prep track: Immokalee boys hoping to contend for state title with 1A, 2A meets Friday, Saturday

Boys and girls track

State qualifiers

Class 1A

Friday

Boys

Pole vault — Brian Ullrich, St. John Neumann

High jump — George Obidiegwu, St. John Neumann

Shot put — Liam Pembroke, St. John Neumann

400 — Tom Geier, St. John Neumann

800 — Brent Scott, Community School

1,600 — Alex Montgomery, Community School

4x400 relay — Community School (Alex Fogg, Alex Montgomery, Charlie Badger, Brent Scott)

4x800 relay — Community School (Brent Scott, Alex Montgomery, Alex Fogg, Zach Rochette); St. John Neumann (Christopher Rowe, Brendan Sweeney, Patrick Sweeney, Tom Geier)

Girls

High jump — Mary Stucko, St. John Neumann

Pole vault — Val Grekos, Community School

Discus — Hana Sladick, Seacrest; Stephanie Paul, Community School; Sarah Hurtado, Seacrest; Alli Emerson, First Baptist

Shot put — Hana Sladick, Seacrest; Sarah Hurtado, Seacrest

400 — Chandler O’Brien, St. John Neumann

100 hurdles — Leigh Raskauskas, Community School

4x100 relay — St. John Neumann (Janny Evenhuis, Paula Martin, Mary Stucko, Kelcey Kornek)

4x400 relay — St. John Neumann (Cassie Fernandez, Tiffany Imbert, Paula Martin, Chandler O’Brien)

4x800 relay — Community School (Annie Barry, Tristan Burfield, Hannah Allen, Vivian Grimes)

Class 2A

Saturday

Boys

Long jump — J.C. Jackson, Immokalee; Jacky Marcellus, Immokalee

Shot put — Deadrin Senat, Immokalee

200 — J.C. Jackson, Immokalee

800 — Jean Deceus, Immokalee

3,200 — Alex Pedraza, Golden Gate

110 hurdles — Marquis Carr, Golden Gate; Xavier Richardson, Immokalee

4x100 relay — Immokalee (Jacky Marcellus, Mackenro Alexander, Wedner Doly, J.C. Jackson)

4x400 relay — Immokalee (Jean Deceus, Mackenro Alexander, Mackensie Alexander, J.C. Jackson)

4x800 relay — Immokalee (Jean Deceus, Frandy Cherilus, Leonel Delacruz, Dukernse Augustin)

Girls

200 — Merline Cherisme, Golden Gate

4x100 relay — Immokalee (Diana Sanon, Lyneccee Romelus, Shannen Lasane, Kristie Jocelin)

4x400 relay — Immokalee (Shannen Lasane, Diana Sanon, Kristie Jocelin, Regine Francois)

Immokalee High boys track coach Allen Williams turned to the words of a Collier County legend to sum up the Indians' chances at the Class 2A state finals.

"As Coach (John) Weber used to tell me during football, 'Once you get to this stage, Lady Luck has a lot to do with it,'" Williams said.

Weber's saying is appropriate considering eight of the 11 Indians headed to state Saturday at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville also star for the school's football team. And like Weber and the Indians football team did in 2004, Immokalee is trying to win a championship.

The Indians qualified in eight events — five individual and three relays. Immokalee has won all but one of the track meets it's been in this season, but with athletes in less than half the 17 events, the odds are long to win this one.

Read the full article at: www.naplesnews.com
Post to:  
Post as: 
History for DistancePreps.com - The Future Runs Now
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 2011 1931 15062 9
2013 1605 3560 25995 18
2012 2287 2220 28653 31
2011 2432 1161 9801 36
2010 713 389 3211 10
2009 41 21 1  
2008 8      
2006   2    
2001 9      
2000 1      
1982 1      
1971 1      
1969 1      
1965 1      
1954 1      
Hashtags: #distancepreps