Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

10/12/11 - XC Super 25 High School Team Cross Country Rankings By Marc Bloom

Published by
ross   on Oct 12 2011, 07:13 PM

Marc Bloom’s
2011 Super 25 High School
Cross Country Rankings
(results through Oct. 9)

Last ranking in parentheses
NR: not ranked last time

 

BOYS

1. Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft, NJ (1)

Wins Manhattan Eastern States by 43 points over Fayetteville (NY) a week after near-record Shore Coaches triumph.

 

2. Carroll HS, Southlake, TX (2)

Wins Nike South by 43 points over Palos Verdes of California and 100 over The Woodlands.

 

3. Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA (5)

Wins Central Park Invite by 75 points taking 5 of top 11 spots after earlier Firman victory in Boise, Idaho, over Davis (UT), Rancho Cucamonga (CA) and North Central (WA).

 

4. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO (3)

Wins earlier Thunder Invitational running 1-2-3.

 

5. American Fork HS, American Fork, UT (7)

Undefeated team set for Oct. 19 state 5A showdown with Davis.

 

6. Palos Verdes HS, Palos Verdes Estates, CA (11)

2nd to Carroll at Nike South, and well ahead of The Woodlands

 

7. Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY (9)

Solid 2nd to CBA at Manhattan, and well ahead of rest of the field.

 

8. Davis HS, Kaysville, UT (10)

Firman runner-up poised for Oct. 19 state 5A match-up with American Fork.

 

9. Rancho Cucamonga HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA (17)

Close 3rd to Davis at Firman meet.

 

10. Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND (16)

Wins earlier Griak Invitational by 66 points in multi-state field.

 

11. Carmel HS, Carmel, IN (nr)

Edges Hamilton Southeastern in sectional after earlier Culver Invitational win by 8 points over Columbus North.

 

12. Columbus North HS, Columbus, IN (6)

Looked toward Oct. 30 state meet re-match with Carmel.

 

13. North Central HS, Spokane, WA (4)

Wins Richland Invitational over state 3A rivals Seattle Prep and Kamiakin after earlier 4th at Firman.

 

14. Cardinal O’Hara HS, Springfield, PA (14)

Wins earlier Great American in North Carolina over Great Oak of California in multi-state field.

 

15. Palatine HS, Palatine, IL (12)

Wins earlier Palatine Invitational over Missouri power Rock Bridge and York.

 

16. Hamilton Southeastern, Fishers, IN (15)

Close 2nd to Carmel in sectional.

 

17. The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands, TX (13)

Third to Carroll and Palos Verdes at Nike South.

 

18. Rock Bridge HS, Columbia, MO (nr)

Wins Border War with 17 points after earlier 2nd to Palatine (IL) in Palatine Invitational.

 

19. Great Oak HS, Temecula, CA (19)

Second to O’Hara in earlier Great American meet in North Carolina.

 

20. Brookwood HS, Snellville, GA (20)

Third at Great American while running short-handed.

 

21. Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN (21)

Wins Lions Meet of Champs by 67 points to remain undefeated.

 

22. Arrowhead HS, Hartland, WI 22)

Wins Midwest Invite placing 4 runners in top 16.

 

23. Arlington HS, LaGrangeville, NY (23)

Wins league meet with 28 points.

 

24. Rush-Henrietta HS, Henrietta, NY (24)

Third to CBA and Fayetteville at Manhattan Easterns.

 

25. Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA (8)

Third to North Central and Seattle Prep at Richland meet.

 

 

GIRLS

1. Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY (1)

Wins Manhattan Easterns by 38 points over Tatnall and 60 over North Shore with line-up not quite at full strength.

 

2. La Costa Canyon HS, Carlsbad, CA (2)

Wins earlier Stanford Invitational seeded race by 51 points over Washington power Glacier Peak.

 

3. Saratoga Springs HS, Saratoga Springs, NY (6)

Wins earlier Great American title in North Carolina by 8 points over Tatnall (DE) with rest of national field far back.

 

4. Tatnall School, Wilmington, DE (4)

Second to Fayetteville at Manhattan Easterns after close 2nd to Saratoga at Great American.

 

5. Carmel HS, Carmel, IN (5)

Dominates sectional to remain undefeated.

 

6. Monarch HS, Lewisville, CO (8)

Wins Andy Myers meet taking 7 of top 9 places with 37-second spread for top 5.

 

7. Saugus HS, Saugus, CA (7)

Holding out varsity until later meets.

 

8. North Shore HS, Glen Head, NY (2)

Third at Manhattan Easterns behind Fayetteville and Tatnall

 

9. Carroll HS, Southlake, TX (18)

Wins Nike South by 36 points over Kingwood with 34-second spread.

 

10. Xavier College Prep, Phoenix, AZ (14)

Wins earlier Desert Twilight meet with 6 girls in top 10 and looking forward to meeting California’s best at Mt. SAC.

 

11. New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL (12)

Wins Wheaton Warrenville South meet by flights over state rivals with 38-second spread for top 5.

 

12. Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO (nr)

Wins earlier Thunder Invitational by 16 points over Fort Collins

 

13. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO (10)

Second to state 3A power Classical at Thunder meet.

 

14. Assumption HS, Louisville, KY (nr)

Earlier third at Great American ahead of Green Hope (NC) and Great Oak (CA) after Palatine (IL) Invitational win by 54 points over Wheaton Warrenville South.

 

15. Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA (nr)

Earlier Stanford Div. 3 winner with 2nd-best showing of meet.

 

16. Summit HS, Bend, OR (21)

Dominates Oxford Classic taking 4 of top 6 places.

 

17. Glacier Peak HS, Snohomish, WA (11)

Earlier 2nd by 51 to La Costa Canyon in Stanford seeded race.

 

18. Dowling Catholic HS, W. Des Moines, IA (17)

Wins earlier Griak Invitational by 58 points in multi-state field.

 

19. Voorhees HS, Glen Gardner, NJ (15)

Wins earlier Shore Coaches race by 3 points over Mt. St. Dominic.

 

20. Green Hope HS, Cary, NC (16)

Earlier 4th at Great American behind Saratoga, Tatnall and Assumption.

 

21. Great Oak HS, Temecula, CA (9)

Wins Inland Empire after 5th at Great American.

 

22. Kingwood HS, Kingwood, TX (22)

Second to Carroll at Nike South.

 

23. Bozeman HS, Bozeman, MT (19)

Dominates Helena Invitational to remain unbeaten.

 

24. Skyline HS, Salt Lake City, UT (nr)

Earlier Firman victory over Ogden (UT).

 

25. Simi Valley HS, Simi Valley, CA (nr)

Earlier 2nd to Great Oak at Woodbridge meet.

 

 

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for NikeEliteCamp.com - The Official home of the Nike Elite Camp
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014 44 2 402  
2013 20   115  
2012 83 15 434  
2011 102 4 688  
2010 3 5 182  
 

2013 Nike Elites

2012 Nike Elites

2011 Nike Elites

2010 Nike Elites