Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

11/13/11 - XC Super 25 High School Team Cross Country Rankings By Marc Bloom

Published by
RunnerSpace.com/HighSchool   on Nov 15 2011, 05:02 PM

Marc Bloom’s Super 25 High School Cross Country Rankings

Results through Nov. 13

 

Boys

1. Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft, NJ

Runaway State Group Non-Public A winner over Don Bosco, taking 5 of top 6 places, favored in Meet of Champs on Saturday.

 

2. Carroll HS, Southlake, TX

Wins state 5A by 90 points with 17-second spread, favored in NXN South Regional on Saturday.

 

3. American Fork HS, American Fork, UT

Favored in NXN Southwest Regional on Saturday after last month’s decisive state 5A triumph over Davis.

 

4. Rancho Cucamonga HS, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Last month’s Mt. SAC winner by 44 points over Arcadia, runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

5. Columbus North HS, Columbus, IN

Wins NXN Midwest Regional by 45 points over York (IL), reversing 2010 1-2 order, to gain return berth into Nationals.

 

6. Trabuco Hills HS, Mission Viejo, CA

Last month’s Clovis Invitational winner runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

7. Arcadia HS, Arcadia, CA

Mt. SAC runner-up and early-season Firman (ID) winner over Davis (UT) and Rancho Cucamonga runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

8. Davis HS, Kaysville, UT

State 5A runner-up to American Fork runs NXN Southwest Regional on Saturday.

 

9. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO

State 5A champion runs NXN Southwest Regional on Saturday in showdown with American Fork and Davis.

 

10. Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY

Wins State Public class A by 1 point over Rush-Henrietta as fifth scorer falls far back.

 

11. North Central HS, Spokane, WA

Wins NXN Northwest Regional after capturing state 3A to earn return berth into Nationals.

 

12. Stillwater HS, Stillwater, MN

Wins NXN Heartland Regional after capturing state 2A to earn first berth in Nationals.

 

13. Palos Verdes HS, Palos Verdes Estates, CA

Last month’s Nike South runner-up to Southlake Carroll runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

14. Arrowhead HS, Arrowhead, WI

NXN Heartland runner-up after winning state Div. I.

 

15. Brookwood HS, Snellville, GA

State 5A champions by record 110 points favored in NXN Southeast Regional on Nov. 26.

 

16. York HS, Elmhurst, IL

Resurgent Dukes take 2nd in NXN Midwest, earning 8th Nationals’ berth, after placing 4th in state 3A.

 

17. Gig Harbor HS, Gig Harbor, WA

State 4A champions take 2nd to North Central in NXN Northwest.

 

18. Rush-Henrietta HS, Henrietta, NY

One-point runner-up to Fayetteville in State Public class A, ahead of Shaker and Arlington, with State Federation champs on Saturday.

 

19. Golden Valley HS, Santa Clarita, CA

Last month’s Mt. SAC 3rd-place team, close behind Arcadia, runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

20. Palatine HS, Palatine, IL

State 3A winners place 3rd in NXN Midwest Regional.

 

21. Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND

Third in NXN Heartland Regional after dominating state competition.

 

22. Don Bosco HS, Ramsey, NJ

Second in State Groups behind CBA, 2nd-best team statewide, with Meet of Champs on Saturday.

 

23. North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA

State 3A champion in tie-breaker over Cardinal O’Hara, will contend for NXN Northeast berth at Nov. 26 regional.

 

24. Cardinal O’Hara HS, Springfield, PA

State 3A runner-up to North Penn, losing 6th-runner tie-breaker.

 

25. Belen Jesuit Prep, Miami, FL

NXN Southeast contender runs state meet on Saturday.

 

Girls

1. Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY

Scores perfect 15 to win State Public class A over Saratoga Springs.

 

2. Tatnall School, Wilmington, DE

Scores perfect 15 to win state Div. II with improving pack behind victorious Haley Pierce.

 

3. Simi Valley HS, Simi Valley, CA

Last month’s Mt. SAC team sweepstakes winner by 50 points over La Costa Canyon runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

4. North Shore HS, Glen Head, NY

Runs 1-2-3 in State Public class B to win by 49 points with 2nd-best showing of meet, State Federation on Saturday.

 

5. Saratoga Springs HS, Saratoga Springs, NY

2nd in State Public class A behind Fayetteville, showdown with North Shore in Saturday’s State Federation meet (which F-M usually skips).

 

6. Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

Strong contender in Saturday’s NXN Southwest Regional after winning state 3A last month with superior team average by 23 seconds per girl.

 

7. Carmel HS, Carmel, IN

Remains undefeated with 45-49 NXN Midwest Regional win over New Trier (IL) after dominating state competition.

 

8. New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL

Close 2nd to Carmel in NXN Midwest after winning state 3A by 62 points.

 

9. Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, PA

State 3A champion by 87 points, top contender for NXN Northeast on Nov. 26.

 

10. La Costa Canyon HS, Carlsbad, CA

Last month’s Mt. SAC team sweeps runner-up runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

11. Saugus HS, Saugus, CA

Last month’s Mt. SAC individual sweepstakes team winner runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

12. Xavier College Prep, Phoenix, AZ

Strong threat in Saturday’s NXN Southwest Regional after winning state Div. I with 22 points following 3rd in Mt. SAC team sweeps race.

 

13. Summit HS, Bend, OR

Wins NXN Northwest Regional by 15 points after dominating state competition.

 

14. Carroll HS, Southlake, TX

Remains undefeated with 34-48 state 5A victory over Kingwood.

 

15. Monarch HS, Louisville, CO

Contender in Saturday’s NXN Southwest Regional after winning state 5A by 70 points over Fort Collins.

 

16. Green Hope HS, Cary, NC

Contender for Nov. 26 NXN Southeast after winning state 4A by 67 points.

 

17. Glacier Peak HS, Snohomish, WA

Second to Summit in NXN Northwest led by individual winner Amy-Eloise Neale.

 

18. Assumption HS, Louisville, KY

Wins state 3A by 85 points with 6 girls in top 15 and will be a strong threat in NXN Southeast on Nov. 26.

 

19. Monticello HS, Monticello, MN

Wins NXN Heartland Regional by 2 points over Neenah of Wisconsin.

 

20. Greak Oak HS, Temecula, CA

Last month’s close 4th-place Mt. SAC team sweeps finisher runs state sectional finals on Saturday.

 

21. Neenah HS, Neenah, WI

Surprise close 2nd to Monticello in NXN Heartland after 2nd by 25 points in state Div. I.

 

22. Kingwood HS, Kingwood, TX

Second to Southlake Carroll in state 5A, re-match Saturday in NXN South.

 

23. Fort Collins HS, Fort Collins, CO

Distant 2nd in state 5A after earlier successes.

 

24. Champlain Valley HS, Hinesburg, VT

Remains undefeated with New England championship by 43 points, will seek return NXN berth in Nov. 26 Northeast Regional.

 

25. Rumson Fair Haven HS, Rumson, NJ

State Group 3 winner over Voorhees, with re-match in Saturday’s Meet of Champions, adding Group 4 winner Hillsborough, 2-time MOC defender, in 3-team showdown at Holmdel Park.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for NikeEliteCamp.com - The Official home of the Nike Elite Camp
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2014   1 81  
2013 20   115  
2012 83 15 434  
2011 102 4 688  
2010 3 5 182  
 

2013 Nike Elites

2012 Nike Elites

2011 Nike Elites

2010 Nike Elites