F-M draws near but Great Oak holds on to No. 1
by Rob Monroe
Girls Top 40, Oct 17
1. Great Oak CA (1): 1st Clovis CA; Idle; 1st Nike Pre-Nats OR
2. Fayetteville-Manlius NY (7): 1st Manhattan NY; Idle; 2nd McQuaid NY
3. Carmel IN (2): 1st Noblesville Sectional IN; Idle; 1st Metro Conference IN
4. Saugus CA (4): Idle; 1st Staub Barnes CA; 1st Roy Griak MN
5. Desert Vista AZ (3): Idle; 1st Desert Twilight AZ; 2nd Nike Pre-Nats OR
6. Davis UT (5): 1st Region I UT; Idle; 1st Bob Firman ID
7. Blacksburg VA (6): 1st Metro Championships VA; 1st Great American NC; Idle
8. La Salle Academy RI (NR): 2nd Manhattan NY; 2nd Great American NC; Idle
9. Coe-Brown NH (NR): 1st Wickham Park CT; Idle; 1st Manchester NH
10. Glenbard West IL (26): Idle; Wheaton North IL; Idle
11. Birmingham Seaholm MI (10): 1st Waterford Mott MI; 1st Oakland Co. MI; 1st Jackson MI
12. American Fork UT (17): 1st Region IV UT; Idle; 2nd Bob Firman ID
13. Avon IN (9): 1st South Putnam Sectional IN; 1st Hoosier Crossroads Conf. IN; 1st FlashRock IN
14. Hinsdale Central IL (11): Idle; 1st St. Charles North IL; 2nd FlashRock IN
15. Buchanan CA (12): 11th Clovis CA; Idle; 2nd Mt. Whitney CA
16. Tolland CT (25): 2nd Wickham Park CT; Idle; 1st Ocean State RI
17. Elmira District NY (15): 1st Bob Greene NY; Idle; 1st McQuaid NY
18. Lake Braddock Secondary VA (NR): 1st Disney FL; Idle; DCXC DC
19. Simi Valley CA (18): 3rd Clovis CA; Idle; Idle
20. Davis Sr. CA (13): 4th Clovis CA; Idle; 1st Stanford CA
21. Cardinal Gibbons NC (NR): 1st NC Runners Elite NC; 1st Hagan Stone NC; Idle
22. Monarch CO (8): Idle; 1st Pat Amato CO; Idle
23. Capistrano Valley CA (16): Idle; Idle; Dana Hills CA
24. Pennsbury PA (NR): Idle; 1st Paul Short PA; Idle
25. Cardinal O'Hara PA (NR): 1st DELCO Champs PA; 2nd Paul Short PA; DCXC DC
26. Summit OR (23): 2nd George Fox OR; 1st Oxford OR; 4th Nike Pre-Nationals OR
27. Naperville North IL (35): 1st Naperville Twilight IL; Idle; 3rd Roy Griak MN
28. Arroyo Grande CA (34): 2nd Clovis CA; Idle; 7th Nike Pre-Nats OR
29. Shenendehowa NY (30): 3rd Manhattan NY; Idle; 3rd McQuaid NY
30. Unionville PA (39): 1st Ches-Mont PA; 1st WC Henderson PA; Idle
31. Redondo Union CA (20): 13th Clovis CA; Central Park CA; 6th Nike Pre-Nats OR
32. Bella Vista CA (29): 2nd Crystal Springs CA; Idle; 2nd Stanford CA
33. Camas WA (19): 1st George Fox OR; 1st Harrier Classic OR; 8th Nike Pre-Nats OR
34. Palatine IL (38): 1st Metamora IL; Idle; 1st Palatine IL
35. Xavier College Preparatory AZ (NR): Idle; 2nd Desert Twilight AZ; 2nd Doug Conley AZ
36. Green Hope NC (NR): Idle; 3rd Great American NC; DCXC DC
37. Morristown West TN (NR): 1st Trailblazer TN; 1st Jesse Owens AL; 1st Bristol TN
38. Riverside SC (NR): 2nd Disney FL; 1st Wendy's NC; Idle
39. Yorkville IL (NR): Idle; Wheaton North IL; 2nd Palatine IL
40. Saratoga Springs NY (14): Idle; 4th Great American NC; 1st Queensbury NY