Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Events

September
Mt Carmel XC Invitational
Sat, 21 San Diego, CA
October
Mt. SAC Cross Country Invitational
Sat, 19 - 26 Walnut, CA
November
April
Mt. Sac Relays
Sat, 12 - 19 Walnut, CA
 

Our Photos

 

Videos

 
Girls Distance Medley Invitational - Event 27 - Arcadia Invitational 2014
 
Boys 4x800m Seeded - Event 203 - Arcadia Invitational 2014
 
Girls 3200m Rated - Event 228 - Arcadia Invitational 2014
 
Boys Division 1 - CIF State XC Meet 2013
 
Girls Division 1 - CIF State XC Meet 2013
 

Who Are We...

 

Wall - 0 followers

Post to:  
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Apr 17 2014, 05:00 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Flash Results West ...
 
Post as: 
6 comment(s)  
Ads

Ads, on , said:

Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown

I suspect Hillary Holt ran the best ever for an NAIA competitor but hard to find records.
Ads
1500 Finals
1 Chad Noelle Oklahoma State 3:40.06
2 Christopher Gowell Adidas/RogueAC 3:40.29
3 Julian Matthews Unattached 3:40.33
4 Hamish Carson New Zealand 3:41.12
5 Tom Farrell Unattached 3:41.43
6 John Simons Minnesota 3:41.94
7 Luc Bruchet British Columbia 3:42.02
8 Sean Tobin Mississippi 3:42.07
9 Jake Hurysz Colorado 3:42.53
10 Zach Dahleen Southern Illinois 3:42.55
11 Tarik Moukrime RFC Liege At 3:42.88
12 Tommy Schmitz Speed Factor 3:42.98

Noelle moves to #2 on CL
Ads
Women's 1500
Finals
1 Sara Vaughn Brooks ID 4:10.05
2 Lea Wallace Nike 4:10.25
3 Laura Thweatt Boulder Track Club 4:10.55
4 Kim Conley New Balance/SRA 4:10.92
5 Stephanie Brown Arkansas 4:11.40
6 Josephine Moultrie Unattached 4:12.33
7 Rebecca Tracy Unattached 4:12.37
8 Hillary Holt College of Idaho 4:13.13

Collegiate leader and School Record for Brown
Ads
Event 114 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Invit Elite

1 Matt Hughes Nike 8:35.87
2 Curtis Carr BYU 8:37.54
3 Taylor Milne Speed River 8:39.81
4 Ole Hesselbjerg Eastern Kentucky 8:41.17
5 Stephen Lisgo Leeds City A 8:41.31
6 Jared Bassett Brooks 8:41.33
7 Mattias Wolter Louisville 8:42.20
8 Blake Theroux Colorado 8:51.96
9 Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona 8:52.75
10 Emil Blomberg UT-Arlington 8:53.86

Carr takes collegiate lead
Ads
Women's 5k even hotter
1 Meraf Bahta Hälle IF 15:30.37
2 Brenda Eunice Flores Mun Mexico-FMAA 15:30.87
3 Abbey D'Agostino Dartmouth 15:30.93
4 Jessica O'Connell UCAC 15:33.29
5 Emma Bates Boise State 15:33.42
6 Jordan Hasay Nike Oregon Project 15:34.35
7 Erin Finn Michigan 15:41.35
8 Brenda Martinez New Balance 15:41.50
9 Elinor Kirk UAB 15:42.13
10 Dominique Scott Arkansas 15:42.42
11 Mara Olson Butler 15:47.14
12 Crystal Nelson Iowa State 15:49.90
13 Sarah Crouch Zap Fitness 15:51.86
14 Dana Giordano Dartmouth 15:53.96
15 Shalaya Kipp Colorado 15:54.13

9 under 16:00 as D'Agostino loses a close race
Ads
Men's 5k results
1 Kennedy Kithuka Texas Tech 13:26.98
2 Trevor Dunbar Oregon 13:32.38
3 Luke Caldwell New Mexico 13:33.28
4 Liam Adams Adidas Australia 13:33.53
5 Jared Ward BYU 13:34.74
6 Aron Rono WCAP 13:35.83
7 Maverick Darling Kimberly Creations 13:36.10
8 Tony Okello Santa Monica TC 13:36.48
9 Diego Alberto Borrego Mo UAZ 13:36.98
10 Shadrack Kipchirchir Oklahoma State 13:37.68
11 Sean Quigley Saucony/ Boulder TC 13:38.81
12 Reed Connor Wisconsin 13:39.34
13 Riley Masters Brooks 13:39.47
14 Christo Landry Mizuno 13:39.71
15 Micah Chelimo Alaska Anchorage 13:41.99

Kithuka takes over D1 5k lead as the top 6 times in D1 run in this race, Chelimo in 15th takes over D2
 
ArcadiaInvitational.org - Arcadia Invite Official Site posted a video - Apr 12 2014, 08:51 PM
Arcadia Invitational 2014 Event 27 Women Distance Medley Invitational ================================================================ ...
 
Post as: 
 
ArcadiaInvitational.org - Arcadia Invite Official Site posted a video - Apr 12 2014, 03:48 AM
ArcadiaInvitational.org - Arcadia Invite Official Site Event 203 Men 4x800 Meter Relay Seeded ================================================================ ...
 
Post as: 
 
ArcadiaInvitational.org - Arcadia Invite Official Site posted a video - Apr 12 2014, 02:51 AM
Arcadia Invitational 2014 Event 228 Women 3200 Meter Run Rated ================================================================ ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a video - Dec 1 2013, 09:08 PM
 
Post as: 
1 comment(s)  
DougB
Wow, I feel bad for Warren. Looks like they got out so well, too.
 
DyeStatCAL posted a video - Dec 1 2013, 03:26 PM
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a news article - Nov 30 2013, 07:00 PM
Website:Click here Results by: Record Timing ...
 
Post as: 
107 comment(s)  
honkforcookies

yesstiles, on , said:

Where can I find the State Meet results that show the exact finish times, instead of the rounded-up times? They are available each year, but I can't seen to locate them this year.

-thanks


They're on the combined results:

boys - http://www.rtspt.com.../combined_b.htm
girls - http://www.rtspt.com.../combined_g.htm
yesstiles
Where can I find the State Meet results that show the exact finish times, instead of the rounded-up times? They are available each year, but I can't seen to locate them this year.

-thanks
Greg Beal
Doesn't make much sense, but the third Trabuco girl wasn't included in my merge, so the incorrect score I posted was due to scoring only six of their girls. Significant difference.

Here's a new merge for 20 teams, with the ties scored equally:

Great Oak 100
Simi Valley 201
Trabuco Hills 207
Davis Sr. 208
Saugus 215
Capistrano Valley 219
Clovis North 258
Buchanan 262
San Clemente 268
Redondo Union 276
La Costa Canyon 284
Mira Costa 285
Serrano 286
St. Francis 291
Yucaipa 291
Campolindo 317
Northwood 321
Vista Murrieta 338
Arroyo Grande 343
Bella Vista 366
Scott Joerger
Here is what I get for a top 20 team merge:

Girls
1 Great Oak 103
2 Simi Valley 203
3 Davis Sr. 211
4 Trabuco Hills 211
5 Saugus 216
6 Capistrano Valley 220
7 Clovis North 260
8 Buchanan 268
9 San Clemente 273
10 Redondo Union 276
11 La Costa Canyon 286
12 Serrano 286
13 Mira Costa 288
14 St. Francis (sac) 291
15 Yucaipa 298
16 Campolindo 317
17 Northwood 319
18 Vista Murrieta 343
19 Arroyo Grande 347
20 Bella Vista 367

Boys
1 Arcadia 79
2 Madera South 122
3 Dana Hills 185
4 Warren 199
5 Jurupa Hills 204
6 Saugus 212
7 Brea Olinda 222
8 Loyola 226
9 Westlake 256
10 Canyon/anaheim 282
11 Dos Pueblos 288
12 Bellarmine 289
13 Palos Verdes 291
14 Redondo Union 305
15 De La Salle 310
16 Clovis North 320
17 Davis Sr. 328
18 El Toro 348
19 Jesuit 369
20 Tesoro 370

I assume the differences are due to ties in runner scores. I'm letting the computer randomly pick the winner. Both merges look very close between the 4 and 5 spots.
Maryann
Thank you for the quick updates. We were following Div 4 LaReina. Looking forward to next year. Keep up the great postings.
watchout

Greg Beal, on , said:

While the number of teams included in the power merge has shifted year to year, here's a power merge based on the top 20 overall girls teams:

Great Oak 102
Simi Valley 199
Davis Sr. 208
Saugus 213
Capistrano Valley 217
Clovis North 257
Trabuco Hills 260
Buchanan 264
San Clemente 269
Redondo Union 272
La Costa Canyon 282
Serrano 283
Mira Costa 285
St. Francis 289
Yucaipa 294
Campolindo 313
Northwood 316
Vista Murrieta 337
Arroyo Grande 343
Bella Vista 363



Interesting, we got different numbers (although I used 16, but it's a pretty significant difference - I have Davis Senior and Trabuco Hills tied for 3rd/4th instead of being separated by 52 points with three teams in between them).



The scores I came up with:

Girls =
  • 87 Great Oak (D1#1)
  • 175 Simi Valley (D2#1)
  • 181 Davis Senior (D1#2)
  • 181 Trabuco Hills (D1#3)
  • 186 Saugus (D2#2)
  • 187 Capistrano Valley (D1#4)
  • 221 Clovis North (D1#5)
  • 226 Buchanan (D1#6)
  • 231 San Clemente (D1#7)
  • 238 Redondo Union (D2#3)
  • 244 Serrano (D2#6)
  • 244 St. Francis-Sac (D1#9)
  • 246 Mira Costa (D2#5)
  • 248 La Costa Canyon (D2#4)
  • 255 Yucaipa (D1#8)
  • 278 Campolindo (D3#1)


Boys =
  • 72 Arcadia (D1#1)
  • 110 Madera South (D1#2)
  • 167 Dana Hills (D1#3)
  • 179 Warren (D1#4)
  • 182 Saugus (D2#1)
  • 183 Jurupa Hills (D3#1)
  • 194 Loyola (D1#5)
  • 198 Brea Olinda (D3#2)
  • 227 Westlake (D2#2)
  • 248 Bellarmine (D1#6)
  • 249 Canyon-Anaheim (D2#4)
  • 252 Dos Pueblos (D2#3)
  • 253 Palos Verdes (D3#3)
  • 264 De La Salle (D1#7)
  • 270 Redondo Union (D2#5)
  • 274 Clovis North (D1#8)
Greg Beal
While the number of teams included in the power merge has shifted year to year, here's a power merge based on the top 20 overall girls teams:

Great Oak 102
Simi Valley 199
Davis Sr. 208
Saugus 213
Capistrano Valley 217
Clovis North 257
Trabuco Hills 260
Buchanan 264
San Clemente 269
Redondo Union 272
La Costa Canyon 282
Serrano 283
Mira Costa 285
St. Francis 289
Yucaipa 294
Campolindo 313
Northwood 316
Vista Murrieta 337
Arroyo Grande 343
Bella Vista 363
Scott Joerger
Check our state meet page here http://tinyurl.com/p4zhnef for meet highlights, interviews, race videos, and photos throughout the weekend.
Scott Joerger
Thanks again to RecordTiming.com @rtspt for providing live results throughout the day!
Scott Joerger
D5 Boys
1 Alan Yoho 15:11
2 Trevor Reinhart 15:25
3 Jack Van Scoter 15:41
4 Gabe Arias-Sheride 15:42
5 James Kinney 15:43
View More
 
chadscott posted a news article - Nov 23 2013, 11:42 PM
DyeStat US Top 100 Elite performances in Blue. Dyestat State performances in Red Dyestat CA performances in Gray Results courtesy of SD Track Mag! ...
 
Post as: 
 
DyeStatCAL posted a video - Oct 26 2013, 01:10 PM
 
Post as: 
View More
 

Followers (0)

 
 

Info

Phone:7602916000
Fax number:
Sport:Track and Field
Level:High School
Address:
3300 Bear Valley Pkwy.
Escondido
California
United States
92025
Students:2514