Upload a Photo Upload a Video Add a News article Write a Blog Add a Comment
Blog Feed News Feed Video Feed All Feeds

Folders

 

News

 

HS XC Girls Regional Rankings 11.13.08

Published by
patrick   on Nov 14 2008, 01:52 AM


Weekly High School X-Country Regional Team Rankings 2008
Marc Bloom and Rich Gonzalez
Regional Individuals To Watch compiled by NSSF State Ambassadors
Last week’s team rankings in parentheses. BT means Bubble Team. NR means no ranking including bubble team.

Girls New York
1.Fayetteville-Manlius [1] Wins State public assn 2A by 26 over Saratoga and by 44 in merge, Fed meet Sat
2.Saratoga Springs [3] 2nd to Fayetteville in State assn 2A, slightly ahead of Burnt Hills in merge
3.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [2] Wins State assn 1A by 34, continuing tight contests with Saratoga week after week
4.Queensbury [4] Top 4 girls in first 18 in State assn 1A, after not qualifying as team behind Burnt Hills
5.Shenendehowa [5] Top 3 girls in first 21 in State assn 2A, after not qualifying as a team behind ‘Toga
6.East Aurora [6] Wins State assn class B by 23 over Pearl River and solid 4th in merged scoring
7.Cornwall [9] 2nd in State assn 1A behind Burnt Hills
8.Pearl River [7] 2nd in State assn class B behind East Aurora
9.North Shore [10] 3rd in State assn class B, close behind Pearl River
10.Arlington [BT} 3rd in State assn 2A in tie-breaker over Bay Shore
Cut: Greenwich [8]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Arlington, Bay Shore, Bronxville, Canandaigua, Cicero-No. Syracuse, Colonie, Guilderland, Liverpool, Monroe-Woodbury, Newark Valley, North Rockland, Northport, North Shore, Pittsford-Mendon, Rhinebeck, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Warwick Valley

New York Girls To Watch
Carter, Mackenzie, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cawley, Erin, SR, Newark Valley
Courtney Chapman, JR, Fayetteville Manlius
Cuffee, Aisling, SO, Cornwall
Goutos, Cassie JR, Saratoga
Greany, Shelby, SR, Suffern
Gregory, Meghan, SR, Burnt Hills
Lasnicki, Allison JR, Canastota
Lipari, Emily, JR, Roslyn

Girls Northeast
(CT, ME, MA, NH, NJ, PA, RI, VT)
1.Newton South (MA) [1] Wins another duel with Sudbury by 6 points in Eastern Mass Div I, state meet Sat
2.Lincoln-Sudbury (MA) [2] Close 2nd to Newton South in Eastern Mass Div I, state meet Sat
3.Glastonbury (CT) [4] Wins New England Champs by 70 points over Hanover
4.Emmaus (PA) [3] Previously won State 3A
5.Hanover (NH) [5] 2nd in New Englands
6.Phillips Andover (MA) [9] Wins New Eng Prep title with 25 points with 4 girls from ’07 regional 4th-placer
7.Haddonfield (NJ) [7] Wins sectional with 19 points, state group meet Sat
8.Greater Latrobe (PA) [8] Previously 2nd in State 3A
9.La Salle (RI) [9] 3rd in New Englands, 38 points behind Hanover
10.Hamilton-Wenham (MA) [NR] Wins Eastern Mass Div IV with 5 in top 10 and excellent times at Boston’s Franklin Pk
Cut: Haverhill (MA) [6]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Barrington (RI), Bishop Feehan (MA), Cape Elizabeth (ME), Cumberland Valley (PA), Essex (VT), Guilford (CT), Haverhill (MA), Hillsborough (NJ), Holy Angels (NJ), Immaculate Heart (NJ), Liberty (PA), Msgr. Donovan (NJ), North Penn (PA), Norwich Free (CT), Norwin (PA), Pope John XXIII (NJ), Red Bank Cath (NJ), Ridge (NJ), So. Brunswick (NJ), Toms River No (NJ), Voorhees (NJ), Wilton (CT)

Northeast Girls to Watch
Beaudette, Stephanie, JR, Bay View HS, East Providence, RI
Carmone, Erin, SR, East Providence HS, East Providence, RI
Christensen, Jean, SR, LaSalle Academy, Providence, RI
Colella, Arianna, SO, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
DeQuattro, Alyssa, JR, Cranston West HS, Cranston, RI
Jones, Abigail, SO, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Lima, Victoria, SR., Westerly, Westerly, RI
Nelson, Hope, JR, South Kingston HS, South Kingston, RI
Riley, Jenna, JR, Coventry HS, Coventry, RI
Siskind, Emily, JR, Barrington HS, Barrington, RI
Stasiuk, Allie, SR, North Kingston HS, North Kingston, RI

Dahlburg, Bridget, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Davidner, Jenna, JR, Oliver – Ames, Easton, MA
Hylton, Ellie, SR., Lincoln-Sudbury, Lincoln, MA
Jones, Emily, SR, Bromfield, Harvard, MA
Karys, Kelsey, SR, Newton South, Newton, MA
Kasper, Kristen, SR, North Andover, North Andover, MA
Keklak, Andrea, SO, Lincoln-Sudbury, Sudbury, MA
Lanois, Emily, SR, Hamilton - Wenham, MA
Solimine, Julie, SO., Haverhill, Haverhill, MA
Thomas, Jen, JR, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA
Veit, Kristen, SR, Holyoke Catholic, Holyoke, MA

Corso, Isabella, Ridgefield, CT
Cotton, Sarah, Daniel Hand, CT
Crevoiserat, Linsay, Glastonbury, CT
Hunter, Cassy, NFA, CT
Kalbian, Irene, Cheshire, CT
Kenny, Moira, Immaculate, CT
Malloy, Kristen, Glastonbury, CT
Nicholas, Jackie, Nonnewaug, CT
Sara, Lauren, Bunnell, CT
Smith, Claire, Avon, CT

Hall, Marielle, JR, Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ
Jackucewicz, Brianna, SR Colts Neck, Colts Neck, NJ
Kellner, Katie, SR, West Windsor Plainsboro South, Princeton Junction, NJ
Ley, Chelsea, JR, Kingsway, Woolwich Township, NJ
Pagano, Sarah, SR, Immaculate Heart Academy, Washington Twp, NJ
Prentice, Jill, JR, Montgomery, Skillman, NJ
Rugino, Angela, SR, Toms River North, Toms River, NJ
Smith, Jill, SR, Southern Regional, Manahawkin, NJ
Thompson, Melanie, SR, Vorhees, Glen Gardner, NJ
Vigilante, Laura, JR, Mendham, Mendham, NJ

Bulger, Molly , JR, Keene HS, Keene, NH
Caldwell, Heidi , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Christiansen, Jacy , SO, Mascenic Regional, New Ipswich, NH
Emerson, Connie , JR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Lai, Peggy , JR, Milford HS, Milford, NH
Rodriguez, Grace , SR, Hanover HS, Hanover, NH
Schneider, Rachel , SR, St. Thomas HS, Dover, NH
Shonbeck, Christina , JR, Con-Val Regional, Peterborough, NH
Smith, Kelsey , SO, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Tevnan, Brianna , SO, Merrimack Valley HS, Penacook, NH
Twombly, Anne , JR, Exeter HS, Exeter, NH
Vailas, Arianna , JR, Central HS, Manchester, NH

Anderson, Emily, FR, Middlebury, Middlebury, VT
Christian, Maddy, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Evans, Chelsea, SO, U-32, Montpelier, VT
Frisbie, Danika, SR, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Gray, Haley, SR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT
Guthrie, Anna, SR, Essex, Essex Jct. VT
Hulburd, Emma, SR, Rice, Burlington, VT
McFadden, Nora, SO, CVU, Hinesburg, VT
Rowe, Hannah, JR, St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury, VT

Anderson, Leigha, So., Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, PA
Balouris, Elaina, Jr., Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA
Bower, Natalie, Sr., Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
Cygan, Jessica, So., Liberty HS, Bethlehem, PA
Diacont, Margaret, Sr., Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
Faust, Amanda, Jr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Gigliotti, Jenna, Jr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Gorman, Katie, Sr., Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Conshohocken, PA
Graybill, Lindsey, Sr., Emmaus HS, Emmaus, PA
Jenkins, Jordan, Sr., New Oxford HS, New Oxford, PA
Kovach, Leslie, Sr., Norwin HS, N.Huntingdon, PA
Martin, Emily, Jr., Garden Spot HS, New Holland, PA
Rheiner, Lindsay, So., Council Rock North HS, Newtown, PA
Simpson, Elizabeth, Jr., Boyertown HS, Boyertown, PA
Sumney, Chelsea, Sr., Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA
Zarger, Lauren, Sr., Harbor Creek HS, Harborcreek, PA
Ziemian, Sophia, Sr., Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA

Girls South
(AR, LA, MS, OK, TX)
1.The Woodlands (TX) [1] Wins regional by 27 points with 11:25 2-mile avge, state meet Sat
2.Kingwood (TX) [2] Wins regional by 26 points with 11:29 2-mile avge
3.Kingwood Park (TX) [3] Wins regional running 2nd-through-6th
4.Southlake Carroll (TX) [6] Wins regional by 18 over Plano West with tightest gap of season
5.Cinco Ranch (TX) [4] 2nd to Kingwood in regional
6.Plano West (TX) [5] 2nd to Carroll in regional
7.College Park (TX) [9] 2nd to The Woodlands in regional
8.Belton (TX) [8] 3rd in regional to The Woodlands and College Park
9.Clear Lake (TX) [10] 3rd in regional to Kingwood and Cinco Ranch
10.Vista Ridge (TX) [7] 4th in regional behind Belton
Bubble teams alphabetically: A&M Consolidated (TX), Bentonville (AR), Coppell (TX), Edmond No (OK), Flower Mound (TX), Hereford (TX), Jenks (OK), Lafayette (LA), Plainview (OK), Seven Lakes (TX), St. Joseph’s (LA), Tupelo (MS), Westmoore (OK)

South Girls to Watch
Bloom, MacKenzie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
Canady, Tai, 12, Morrilton, Morrilton, AR
Dalton, Katie, 12, Bentonville, Bentonville, AR
David, Dani, 10, Heritage, Rogers, AR
Efurd, Courtney, 12, Rogers, Rogers, AR
Heymsfield, Grace, 11, Elkins, Elkins, AR
Meinzer, Natalie, 9, Batesville, Batesville, AR
Myers, Ashley, 10, Van Buren, Van Buren, AR
Nehus, Kayla, 11, Mount St Mary, Little Rock, AR
Reina, Valerie, 9, Har-Ber, Springdale, AR
Setzler, Erika, 11, Conway, Conway, AR

Blubaugh, Rebecca, 11, Airline, Bossier City, LA
Becerra, Jordyn, 10, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Cali, Malia, 11, St Thomas Aquinas, Hammond, LA
Deeble, Amy, 11, Fontainebleau, Mandeville, LA
Fitzhenry, Heather, 12, Our Lady, Marrero, LA
Flattmann, Kaitlin, 10, Benton, Benton, LA
Laborde, Angela, 11, St Scholastica, Covington, LA
Manuel, Elizabeth, 9, Mandeville, Mandeville, LA
Murphy, Danielle, 10, St Thomas More, Lafayette, LA
Passman, Morgan, 10, Mt Carmel, New Orleans, LA
TerHaar, Abby, 10, Episcopal, Baton Rouge, LA

Bodin, Katie, 9, St Patrick, Biloxi, MS
Brown, Haley, 11, Pearl, Pearl, MS
Hagenson, Stacey, 11, Poplarville, Poplarville, MS
Hunt, Kaleigh, 10, Pearl, Pearl, MS
McFerrin, Maggie, 12, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
McGee, Cory, 11, Pass Christian, Pass Christian, MS
Rey, Taylor, 9, Ocean Spring, Ocean Spring, MS
Steinman, Kat, 10, Tupelo, Tupelo, MS
Swims, Latifa, 10, J Z George, North Carrollton, MS
Will, Katlyn, 12, Corinth, Corinth, MS

Barnes, Paige, 9, Union, Tulsa, OK
Cherry, Katelin, 12, Westmoore, Oklahoma City, OK
Davis, Jori, 11, Piedmont, Piedmont, OK
Dougherty, Christi, 9, Coweta, Coweta, OK
Grandstaff, Kati, 10, Seminole, Seminole, OK
Guthrie, Bri, 9, McGuinness, Oklahoma City, OK
Lewis, Andrea, 12, Bishop Kelley, Tulsa, OK
McCarthy, Amy, 12, Jenks, Jenks, OK
McGee, Danae, 9, Stroud, Stroud, OK
Moore, Kelsey, 11, Madill, Madill, OK
Webb, Ashley, 11, Edmond North, Edmond, OK

Andrews, Sarah, 11, Woodlands, The Woodlands, TX
Belvis, Bailey, 12, Prosper, Prosper, TX
Escobar, Maggie, 9, Boswell, Ft Worth, TX
Flores, Ashley, 11, Haltom, Haltom City, TX
Harris, Colbea, 11, Argyle, Argyle, TX
Isham, Ashley, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Kitts, Carly, 10, Midlothian, Midlothian, TX
Nielson, Aly, 10, Heritage, Colleyville, TX
Russell, Amanda, 11, Vista Ridge, Cedar Park, TX
Smith, Lauren, 12, Brazoswood, Clute, TX
Sveinsson, Chelsey, 10, Greenhill, Addison, TX
Terry, Tricia, 12, Memorial, McAllen, TX
Tindell, Regan, 11, Belton, Belton, TX
Upshaw, Tara, 12, Carroll, Southlake, TX
Ellis, Jourdan, 11, Abilene, Abilene, TX

Girls Southeast
(AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, MD, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
1.Tatnall (DE) [1] Sweeps top 5 places in State Div II led by repeat winner Julie Bottorff
2.Collins Hill (GA) [2] Wins State 5A with 19 points
3.Mountain Brook (AL) [3] Wins State 6A with 26 points
4.Midlothian (VA) [4] Wins State 3A by 54 points
5.Blacksburg (VA) [7] Wins State 2A in tie-breaker with Hidden Valley
6.Hidden Valley (VA) [6] 2nd on tie-breaker in State 2A
7.Maggie Walker (VA) [BT] 2nd in State 3A ahead of several ranked teams
8.Jefferson Sci/Tech (VA) [5] 3rd in State 3A, 2 points behind Maggie Walker
9.Chiles (FL) [BT] Wins district by 68 points with 18:45 5k avge on fast course
10.Community Naples (FL) [9] Takes 5 of top 8 in district meet, regionals on Sat
Cut: Oakton (VA) [8], North Gwinnett (GA)
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alpharetta (GA), Assumption (KY), Bartram Trail (FL), Bishop O’Connell (VA), Bishop Kenny (FL), Bolles (FL), Brentsville (VA), Chiles (FL), C.M. Wright (MD), Dupont Manual (KY), East Chapel Hill (NC), Green Hope (NC), Hilton Head (SC), Holy Trinity (FL), Hurricane (WV), Lake Braddock (VA), Marist (GA), Millbrook (VA), Myers Park (NC), No. Gwinnett (GA), Oak Ridge (TN), Oakton (VA), Ocean Lakes (VA), Padua (DE), Roberson (NC), Robinson (VA), Roosevelt (MD), Sacred Heart (KY), Science Hill (TN), Scottsboro (AL), University (WV), Watauga (NC), Winter Park (FL)

Southeast Girls to Watch
Boozer, Leslie, SR, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 2nd at Hoover in 19:22
Chitwood, Caitlin, SR, Scottsboro, Scottsboro, AL, 3rd at Hoover in 19:35
Demedicis, Marie, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Denton, Elsbeth, SR, Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, AL, Idle this week
Diethelm, Catherine, SO, Mtn Brook, Birmingham, AL, 5th at Hoover
Harkness, Margaret, JR, St. Paul’s, Mobile, AL, wins her flight at McGill Relays
Huston, Katie, JR, Sparkman, Hunstville, AL,
Morgan, Madeline, SR, Mtn. Brook, Birmingham, AL, Wins Hoover in 18:35
Poole, Adriana, SR, Sparkman, Huntsville, AL,
Rickard, Maggie, JR, Montgomery Acad., Montgomery, AL, Idle this week

Brasovan, Ashley, SR, Wellington, Palm Beach, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Carpio, Nicole, FR, Westminster, Miami, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Erika, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Fluehr, Kathryn, SO, Community School of Naples, Naples, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Hale, Kayla, SR, Holy Trinity, Melbourne, FL, Won the Holy Trinity Fall Classic in 18:11
Koziara, Brittany, SR, Boone, Orlando, FL, Rested and trained this week.
Shappert, Stephanie, SO, Pope John Paul II, Palm Beach, FL, Won the PBCAC South/Boca City meet in 18:03, 2:25 ahead of the second runner.
Stern, Jessica, SR, Satellite, Satellite, FL, Rested and trained this week.

Bottorff, Juliet, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 1st New Castle County Meet(18:26)
Buenaga, Katie, SR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 3rd New Castle County Meet(18:47)
Fehr, Kallie, JR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 4th New Castle County Meet(18:50)
Pierce, Haley, FR., Tatnall, Wilmington, DE, 2nd New Castle County Meet(18:44)
Smith, Meghan, SR., Padua, Wilmington, DE, 5th New Castle County Meet(19:03)

Akande, Nicky, JR, Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA, Region 7-AAAAA Runner-up in PR of 17:57
Marshall, Sydney, JR, Chattahoochee, ?, 4th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:14
Schiach, Allie, SO, South Forsyth, Cumming, GA, 5th in Region 7-AAAAA in 18:21
Winslow, Amanda, SR, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, won Region 7-AAAAA in course record 17:30 5k
Winslow, Vicky, SO, Collins Hill High School, Suwanee, GA, 3rd in Region 7-AAAAA in PR of 18:11

Brink, Emma , SO, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Frigo, Maria , St. Henry, Erlanger, KY
Gonzales, Gabby, SO, Ryle, Union, KY
Mattingly, Maggie , JR, John Hardin, Elizabethtown, KY
McAtee, Emme , SR, Sacred Heart, Louisville, KY
Miller, Elizabeth, SR, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY
Ostrem, Tenny, SR, Powell County, Stanton, KY
Rielding, Allison, JR, Assumption, Louisville, KY
Snapp, Kaitlin, FR, Danville, Danville, KY

Asher, Chinyelu, SO, Academy of the Holy Cross, Kensington, MD
Barbash, Shayna, JR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Bosse, Anna, SO, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD
Echerstrom, Britt, SO, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Fikri, Maryam, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Fisher, Sara, SR, Brunswick High School, Brunswick, MD
Giedd, Alex, JR, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD
Henshaw, Alyssa, JR, Northwest High School, Germantown, MD
Johnson, Amirah, SO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Linde, Maura, SO, Century High School, Sykesville, MD
Moores, Aimee, SR, Quince Orchard High School, North Potomac, MD
Rivers, Teshika, SR, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
Rubin, Jessie, JR, Thomas S Wooten High School, Rockville, MD
Ryba, Anna, FR, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Schott, Megan, SO, North Harford High School, Pylesville, MD

Baskir, Carolyn, JR, East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
George, Samantha, FR, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC
Rossabi, Jessica, FR, Green Hope, Cary, NC
Spano, Kimberly, SR, North Meck. Charlotte, NC
Williams, Timmons, JR, Broughton, Raleigh, NC

Borowicz, Kate, SR, JL Mann HS, Greenville, SC, 19:06 to finish 3rd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Haughey, Sinead, Soph, Daniel HS, Six Mile, SC, 18:56 to finish 2nd in the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Henderson, Sierra, SR, Ridge View HS, Columbia, SC, 19:09 to finish 2nd at the AAAA Mid-State Qualifying meet.
Hodges, Raheema, SR, Irmo HS, Irmo, SC, 19:20 to finish 3rd at the AAAA Mid State Qualifying meet.
Jackson, Tamecka, FR, Seneca HS, Seneca, PR 18:26, won the AAA Upper-state qualifying meet in 18:49
Manesiotis, Sara, Soph, Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head, SC, Won the lower-state AAA qualifying meet with a time of 18:59.
Neiling, Alex, JR, Mauldin HS, Mauldin HS, SC, 19:17 to finish 2nd at the AAA upper-state qualifying.
Robinson, Hannah, SR, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC, Won the AAAA mid-state qualifying in 18:47
Truman, Sarah, SR, Blue Ridge HS, Greenville, SC, Ran 19:16 to finish 4th in the Upper-State AAA meet

Duble, Jessica, SR, Chattanooga Christian, Chattanooga, TN
Gartman, Johanna, SO, CSTHEA (Home School)
Hazelhurst, Audrey, SO, University School of Jackson, Jackson, TN
Jumper, Hannah, SO, The Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Kroger, Kathy, SR, Independence High School, Thompson’s Station, TN
Kulesz, Melanie, SR - Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, TN
Newby, Alex, JR - Farragut High School, Knoxville, TN
Nobert, Kacey, SO, St. Agnes School, Memphis, TN
Pitcock, Jacquelin, JR, Bradley Central High School, Cleveland, TN
Scalf, Allie, SR, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
Turner, Claire, JR, Red Bank High School, Chattanooga, TN
Zimmerman, Amber, JR - Webb School, Knoxville, TN

Lautzenheiser, Kathleen, JR, Midlothian, Midlothian, VA, 18:04 5K at Dominion District Meet (Pocahontas State Park)
Marsico, Megan, JR, Glenvar, Salem, VA, 16:41 3mi at Three Rivers District Meet (Giles County HS)
Nobles, Stacey, SR, Ocean Lakes, VA Beach, VA, 18:34 5K at Beach District Meet (Sportsplex)
Strehler, Barbara, SR, Trinity, Richmond, VA, 17:39 5K at Norfolk Academy Meet
Wilson, Anneka, JR, The Potomac School, McLean, VA, 17:44 5K at ISL Championships (Georgetown Prep)

Dent, Alex, JR, Hurricane, Hurricane, WV
Kasprowicz, Ari, SR, Preston, Kingwood, WV
Pettit, Allison, SR, Morgantown, Morgantown, WV
Propst, Letitia, SO, Elkins, Elkins, WV
Sall, Andrea, SR, Parkersburg, Parkersburg, WV
Yeager, Courtney, SR, Wheeling Park, Wheeling, WV


Girls Midwest
(IL, IN, OH, MI, MO)
1.Geneva (IL) [1] Wins State 3A by 115 points
2.Carmel (IN) [2] Previously won one-race State final
3.Magnificat (OH) [3] Previously won State Div I
4.Lee’s Summit West (MO) [4] Wins State class 4 by 64 points
5.Hinsdale Central (IL) [6] 2nd in State 3A
6.Cayuga Valley Christ (OH) [7] Previously won State Div II
7.Traverse City Cent (MI) [8] Previously won State Div I
8.Lake Central (IN) [9] Previously 2nd in State final
9.St. Charles East (IL) [NR] 3rd in State 3A
10.Naperville No (IL) [NR] 4th in State 3A
Cut: Sandburg (IL) [5]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Cape Girardeau (MO), Columbus North (IN), East Kentwood (MI), East Grand Rapids (MI), Franklin Central (IN), Grand Haven (MI), Hoover (OH), Jefferson City (MO), Kickapoo (MO), Lyons Township (IL), Minster (OH), Oak Hills (OH), Palatine (IL), Prospect (IL), Rockford (MI), Saline (MI), Sandburg (IL), Schaumburg (IL), Springboro (OH), St. Ursula (OH), Upper Arlington (OH), Valparaiso (IN), Westfield (IN), West Plains (MO), York (IL)

Midwest Girls to Watch
Beatie, Elise, Woodstock, IL
Effinger, Maria, East, Belleville, IL
Flanagan,Lindsey, Sr. Roselle, Lake Park, IL
Frigo, Meghan, Jr., Elmhurst, IL
Hynes, Lizzy, Sr., St. Charles East, IL
McIntosh, Sarah, So., Palatine, IL
Olson, Heather, Sr., Gurnee, IL
Schneider, Alyssa, So., Bartlett, , IL
Seller, Ashley, Marist, Chicago, IL
Schulz, McKinzie, Jr., Lisle, IL
Whitley, Kelly, So., Geneva, IL

Al-Anzi, Jasmine, Franklin Central, Indianapolis, IN
Beachy, Autumn, DeKalb, IN
Higgens, Sarah, 12, West Lafayette, West Lafayette, IN
Lucas, Nicole, Bloomington South, Bloomington, IN
Mossler, Emily,North Central, Indianapolis, IN
Payonk, Dana, Lake Central, Saint John, IN
Wellman, Renee, 12, Carmel, West Lafayette, IN

Addison, Rebecca, SR Grand Haven
Anzalone, Gabrielle, SO Grand Blanc
Callka, Courtney, SR Rochester
Clark, Lindsay, SR, Walled Lake, MI
Goethals, Megan, JR Rochester
Kroll, Sara, JR Livonia
Macumber, Cally, SO Rochester
Shannon Osika, SO Waterford
Tomecek, Jordan, JR Milan
Leptich, Alex, JR Saline

Allison, Alyssa, SR Festus, MO
Hynes, Taylor, SO Lees Summit, MO
Nightengale, Samantha, FR., Blue Springs South, Blue Springs, MO
Phoebus, Chelsea, Lee Summit, MO
Robison, Diane, JR Chesterfield, MO
Schabbing, Veronica, SR Cape Girardeau, MO
Sisson, Emily, JR Chesterfield, MO
Todd, Natalie, SR., Ladue Horton Watkins, St. Louis, MO
Watson, Briana, SO., Jefferson City, Jefferson City, MO
Wood, Courtney, SO.., Neosho, Neosho, MO
Yohe, Megan, Liberty, MO

Brink, Tori, Hilliard Davidson, Hilliard, OH
Chambers, Madeline, Rocky River, OH
Gillespie, Katie, Stow, OH
Hamilton, Carly, Springboro, OH
Morgan, Stephanie, Barnesville, OH
Neczypor, Hannah, Royalton, OH
Norman, Samantha, Louisville, OH
Ridder, Brooklyn, Oak Hills, OH
Thomas, Michelle, Glen Este, OH

Girls Heartland
(IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
1.Sioux Falls Roosevelt (SD) [1] Previously won State 2A
2.Eden Prairie (MN) [2] Previously won State 2A
3.Dowling Cath (IA) [3] Previously won State 4A
4.Lakeville North (MN) [4] Previously 2nd in State 2A
5.Iowa City High (IA) [5] Previously 2nd in State 4A
6.Whitefish Bay (WI) [6] Previously won State Div I
7.Iowa City West (IA) [7] Previously 3rd in State 4A
8.Bismarck (ND) [8] Previously won State class A
9.Derby (KS) [9] Previously won State 6A
10.Manhattan (KS) [10] Previously 2nd in State 6A
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aberdeen (SD), Janesville Craig (WI), Johnston (IA), Lawrence Free State (KS), Minnetonka (MN), Moorhead (MN), Norfolk (NE), Olathe East (KS), Olathe South (KS), Onalaska (WI), Pewaukee (WI), Scottsbluff (NE), Shawnee Mission So (KS), Woodbury (MN), Yankton (SD)

Heartland Girls to Watch
Briscoe, Alexis, SO, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE
Budd, Kelli, SR, Omaha Marian HS, Omaha, NE
Burt, Destiny, SO, Papillion-La Vista HS, La Vista, NE
Bussa, Holly, SR, Fremont HS, Fremont, NE
Curran, Erin, SR, Wahoo HS, Wahoo, NE
Oddo, Megan, SR, Millard North HS, Omaha, NE
Parks, Melissa, SO, Norfolk HS, Norfolk, NE
Schwalenberg, Jena, SR, Columbus HS, Columbus, NE
Smith, Julianna, FR, Sidney HS, Sidney, NE
Worden, Aubree, SO, Scottsbluff HS, Scottsbluff, NE

Antonneau, Katie, Jr., Horlick H.S., Racine, WI
Bacchuber, Emily, So., Shorewood H.S., Shorewood, WI
Blazei, Taylor, Fr., Slinger H.S., Slinger, WI
Ehrke, Kiah, Sr., Stoughton, Stoughton, WI
Hill, Jami, Sr., Onalaska H.S., Onalaska, WI
Levac, Gabby, Jr., Arrowhead H.S., Hartland, WI
Schmidt, Jessica, Sr., West DePere H.S., West DePere, WI
Sickels, Morgan, Jr., Catholic Memorial H.S., Waukesha, WI
Trasser, Hannah, So., Brookfield Central H.S., Brookfield, WI
Weber, Rachel, So., North H.S., Appleton, WI

Becker, Maddie, JR, Cedar Rapids Washington, Cedar Rapids, IA
Casey, Morgan, JR, Northeast Goose Lake, Goose Lake, IA
Decker, Ashley, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Dickinson, Sara , JR, Oskaloosa, Oskaloosa, IA
Engelehardt, NICOLE, SR, Iowa City West, Iowa City, IA
Flood, Katie, JR, Dowling, Des Moines, IA
Houlihan, Shelby, SO, Sioux City East, Sioux City, IA
Martin, Anne , SO, Pleasant Valley, Bettendorf, IA
Schon, Scotti, SR, Waukon, Waukon, IA
Stoakes, Sara , SR, North Tama, Tama, IA

Avery, Clifton, 12, Washburn Rural, Topeka,
Beck, Erin, 11, .Blue Valley North, Overland Park, KS
Briggs, BreAnna , 11, Wamego, Wamego, KS
Imgrund, Lisa, 11, SM Northwest, Shawnee, KS
Kilwein, Kyra, 12, Free State, Lawrence, KS
Maki, Mackenzie, 11, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS
Marley, Crusch, 12, Manhattan, Manhattan, KS
Mohr, Elli, 10, Blue Valley NW, Overland Park, KS
Sheridan, Ellie , 9, DeSoto, DeSoto, KS
Washburn, Ally, 12, St. Thomas Aquinas, Overland Park, KS

Bucholz, Britney, So, West Fargo, West Fargo, ND
Greer, Steph, Sr, Minot High, Minot, ND
Kraft, Sydney, Fr, Rugby, Rugby, ND
Lachowitzer, Tarin , Fr, Fargo South, Fargo, ND
Lambert, Shanice, Jr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Mears, Alissa, Fr, West Fargo, West Fargo, ND
Pintar, Taylor, Jr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Wachter, Alexa, Sr, Bismarck High, Bismarck, ND
Wahlund, Brecca , So, Minot High, Minot, ND
Wolf, Dakota, Sr, Dickinson, Dickinson, ND

Bates, Emma, Jr, Elk River, Elk River, MN
Docherty, Laura , Sr, Cretin Derham Hall, , MN
Guidinger, Claire, Jr, Winona, Winona, MN
Harrison, Julia, So, Mound-Westonka, , MN
Hauger, Maria, 8th, Shakopee, Shakopee, MN
Moraczewski, Katie, Sr, White Bear Lake, White Bear Lake, MN
Optiz, Cassie , Sr , Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN
Piepenburg, Jamie, Fr, Alexandria, Alexandria, MN
Platner, Megan, So, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN
Rudin, Alexandra, So, Eden Prairie, Eden Prairie, MN

Arment, Brittany, JR, Central HS, Aberdeen, SD
Creager, Krista, Yankton HS, Yankton, SD
Eich, Bailey, SO, Douglas HS, Box Elder, SD
Grimshaw, Lottie, 8, Todd County HS, Todd County, SD
Hess, Alex, FR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Hilson, Megan, JR, Yankton HS, Yankton, SD
Kautz, Seanna, JR, Roosevelt HS, Sioux Falls, SD
Neubert, Courtney, SO, Central HS, Aberdeen, SD
Pfeifle, Annie, SR, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD
Simmons, Bridget, FR, Pierre HS, Pierre, SD

Girls Southwest
(AZ, CO, NV, NM, UT, NM)
1.Classical (CO) [1] Previously won State 3A
2.Fort Collins (CO) [2] Previously won State 5A
3.Davis (UT) [3] Previously won State 5A
4.Mountain Crest (UT) [4] Previously won State 4A
5.Park City (UT) [5] Previously won State 3A
6.Rio Rancho (NM) [BT] Wins State 5A by 24 with 39-second spread
7.Xavier Prep (AZ) [6] Wins State 5A-I over Mountain View Mesa
8.O’Connor (AZ) [BT] Wins State 4A-1
9.Highlands Ranch (CO) [7] Previously 2nd in State 5A
10.Cherry Creek (CO) [8] Previously 3rd in State 5A
Cut: Thompson Valley (CO) [9], Ironwood Ridge (AZ) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Alamosa (CO), Albuquerque Acad (NM), Boulder (CO), Cheyenne Central (WY), Cheyenne Mountain (CO), Coronado (NV), Dakota Ridge (CO), Flagstaff (AZ), Galena (NV), Gallup (NM), Ironwood Ridge (AZ), Jordan (UT), La Cueva (NM), Mountain View (UT), Mountain View Mesa (AZ), Palmer (CO), Saguaro (AZ), South Tahoe (NV), St. Pius (NM), Thompson Valley (CO)

Southwest Girls to Watch
Bedrick, Bronwyn, SR, Sandia Prep, Albuquerque, NM
Campos, Jackie, SR, Santa Teresa, Santa Teresa, NM
Castillo, Brittany, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Castillo, Brandy, SR, Carlsbad, Carlsbad, NM
Firebaugh, Erika, JR, La Cueva, Albuquerque, NM
Foster, Julia, SO, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Hannah, Kristy, JR, Eldorado, Albuquerque, NM
Milne, Clara, JR, Academy, Albuquerque, NM
Norskog, Kate, SO, St. Michael’s, Santa Fe, NM
Pecos, Marlinda, JR, Santa Fe Indian School, Santa Fe, NM

Benzel, Miranda , 12, Ft. Collins, Ft. Collins, CO
Berggren, Sam , 10, Middle Park, Granby, CO
Fulton, Eleanor , 10, Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Gallagher, Claire, 11, Cherry Creek, Greenwood Village, CO
Hannenburg, Kaitlin , 11, The Classical Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Lakowske, Kelsey , 10, Boulder, Boulder, CO
McLaughlin, Allie, 12, Air Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Nelson, Alicia, 12, Moffat County, Craig, CO
Rogers , Natosha , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO
Slavoski, Kara, 11, St. Mary’s High School, Colorado Springs, CO
Stableford, Shelby, 9, The Classical Aacademy, Colorado Springs, CO
Tremblay, Laura, 12, Thompson Valley, Loveland, CO
Vanata, Kaitie , 12, Dakota Ridge, Littleton, CO

Carrell, Katie, SR, Arbor View, Las Vegas, NV
Fisher , Rebecca, JR, North Valleys, Reno, NV
Hollett, Yvonne, JR, Carson, Carson City, NV
Kirsch, Demery, JR, Reno, Reno, NV
Laurent, Michaelanne, SR, Coronado, Henderson, NV
Leedy, Leah, SR, Foothill, Henderson, NV
MacIntire, Shelby, FR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Knight, Madison, SO, Galena, Reno, NV
Smith, Kelsey, JR, South Tahoe, South Tahoe, CA
Vazquez, Elisa, JR, Clark, Las Vegas, NV

Bawden, Ann, Senior, Highland, Gilbert, AZ
Bristow , Aeoleone, Sophomore, Rio Rico, Rio Rico, AZ
Brown, Carolyn, Senior, Saguaro, Scottsdale, AZ
Cole, Taylor, Junior, Hamilton, Chandler, AZ
Howard , Kat, Senior, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Jumbo, Rolonda , Freshman, Chinle, Chinle, AZ
Kieser , Kylee, Sophomore, Casa Grande Union, Casa Grande, AZ
Miville , Sarah, Sophomore, Ironwood Ridge, Oro Valley, AZ
Rydberg , Jessica, Senior, Blue Ridge, Lakeside, AZ
Tonn , Jessica, Junior, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix, AZ

Carpenter, Lela, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
LeMaster, Jessica, So, Central High, Cheyenne, WY
Morin, Dana, Jr, Sheridan High, Sheridan, WY
Peterson, Nicole, Jr, Rock Springs High, Rock Springs, WY
Schiel, Christie, Fr, Central High, Cheyenne, WY

Eddy, Candace, Sr, Davis, Layton, UT
Headquist, Megan, Sr, Layton, Layton, UT
Hodson, Brook, Sr, Timpanogos, Orem, UT
Kipp, Shalaya, Sr, Skyline, Highland, UT
Menlove, Danielle, Fr., Jordan, Sandy, UT

Girls Northwest
(AK, HI, ID, MT, OR, WA)
1.Jesuit (OR) [1] Previously won State 6A
2.Eastlake (WA) [5] Wins State 4A title by 1 point over Gig Harbor
3.Gig Harbor (WA) [3] 2nd in State 4A by 1 point to Eastlake
4.Bozeman (MT) [4] Previously won State 2A
5.Summit (OR) [6] Previously won State 5A
6.Sehome (WA) [8] Wins State 2A by 6 points over Cedarcrest
7.Mercer Island (WA) [NR] Wins State 3A over Seattle Prep
8.Cedarcrest (WA) [7] 2nd in State 2A
9.Seattle Prep (WA) [2] 2nd in State 3A
10.St. Mary’s (OR) [9] Previously 2nd in State 6A
Cut: Central Valley (WA) [10]
Bubble teams alphabetically: Anchorage West (AK), Billings Sr (MT), Bishop Kelly (ID), Central Valley (WA), Crater (OR), Kuna (ID), Millilani (HI), Mountain View (ID), Pendleton (OR), Preston (ID), Punahou (HI), South Eugene (OR), South Medford (OR), Stanwood (WA), Whitefish (MT)

Northwest Girls to Watch
Maag, Annamarie, SO, Jesuit HS, Beaverton, OR
VanRysselberghe, Noelle, SR, Jesuit HS, Beaverton OR
Kolberg, Betsy, SR, Lincoln HS, Portland, OR
Tyerman, Kayleigh, SR, Crater HS, Central Point, OR
Jones, Alexandra, SR, Saint Mary’s Academy, Portland, OR
Foley, Kellie, SO, Crook County HS, Prineville, OR
Murray, Tate, JR, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego, OR
Tidwell, Khalia, JR, Gresham HS, Gresham, OR
O’Connor, Alyssa, SR, Summit HS, Bend, OR

Cutting, Allison, 11, Sequim, Sequim, WA, 2nd League – 3 miles 17:24 (Dungeness GC)
Dear, Annie, 12, Olympia, Olympia, WA, 3rd League – 5000m 19:06 (Ft Steilacoom)
Friday, Becca, 12, Bellingham, Bellingham, WA, 2nd League – 5000m 18:38 (Civic Stadium)
Jacard, Jillian, 12, Redmond, Redmond, WA, 2nd League – 5000m 18:56 (Lincoln Park)
Kane, Claire, 11, Olympia, Olympia, WA, won League – 5000m 18:32 (Ft Steilacoom)
Lord, Sarah, 12, Redmond, Redmond, WA, won League – 5000m 18:34 (Lincoln Park)
Martinez, Sandra, 12, Davis, Yakima, WA, won League – 4800m 17:44 (Walla Walla)
Mires, Bailey, 10, Mead, Spokane, WA, won League – 5000m 18:30 (Wandermere GC)
Moskowitz, Shannon, 11, Central Kitsap, Silverdale, WA, 2nd League – 5000m 18:47 (Ft. Steilacoom)
Nelson, Andrea, 11, Shadle Park, Spokane, WA, 2nd League – 5000m (18:53 (Wandermere GC)
Roberts, Ruby, 11, Kingston, Kingston, WA, won League – 3 miles 17:02 (Dungeness GC)
Schooley, Shawna, 12, Davis, Yakima, WA, 2nd League – 4800m 18:22(Walla Walla)

Alexa Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
AuraLea Fain, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Dani Aragon, Senior High School, Billings, MT
Heather Fraley, Glacier High School, Kalispell, MT
Heidi Turner, Bozeman High School, Bozeman, MT
Keely West, CMR High School, Great Falls, MT
Kelli Dennehy, Butte High School, Butte, MT
Nicole Rietz, West High School, Billings, MT
Rachel Stewart, Great Falls High, Great Falls, MT
Taylor Rather, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT

Amanda Tamanaha, SR, St. Andrew’s Priory, HI
Bailey Massenburg, SR, King Kekaulike, HI
Hailey Abing, SR, La Pietra, HI
Hailey Grossman, JR, Seabury Hall, HI
Jenna Wong, JR, Iolani, HI
Julie Besenbruch, SR, Maryknoll, HI
Kristin Ali Keith, JR, Mililani, HI
Nicole Painter, SR, Mililani, ,HI
Sara Clapp, JR, Kaiser, HI
Tialana Greenwell, SO, Honokaa , HI

Barnwell, Allison , Soph, Seward, Seward, Ak
Edic, Heather , Sr, Lathrop, Fairbanks, Ak
Francis, Leah , Jr, Juneau Douglas , Juneau, Ak
Ivanhoff, Chloe , Jr, Kodiak, Kodiak, Ak
Kennedy, Esther , Sr, Service, Anchorage, Ak
Luch, Letitia, Jr, West, Anchorage, Ak
Mucha, Bree, Fr, Soldotna, Soldotna , Ak
O’Guinn, Ivy , Jr, Skyview, Soldotna, Ak
Wilson, Kailey, Fr, Kenny Lake, Kenny Lake, Ak

Bartlett, Megan, SR, Sandpoint, Sandpoint, ID
Campbell, Kaylee, SR, Preston, Preston, ID
Gomez, Kinsey, SO, Coeur d’Alene, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Jamboretz, Kate, So, Boise High, Boise, ID
Leonhardt, Jessica, SR, Bear Lake, Montpeiler, ID
Mitchell, Molly, SR. Lake City, Coeur d’Alene, ID
Neilsen, Nicole, Sr, Borah, Boise, ID
Nist, Emily, FR, Bishop Kelly, Boise, ID

Girls California
1.Saugus [1] Sweeps top 7 with another course record to win Foothill League
2.Dana Hills [2] Course record 17:58 avge and best race of year in South Coast Lg rout
3.Torrey Pines [3] No major meet
4.Trabuco Hills [5] Rolls to 17:51 avge in impressive win at South Coast Lg Finals
5.Crescenta Valley [4] Sets course record of 18:00 on fast 3-miler to win Pacific Lg Finals
6.Mountain View [6] No major meet
7.Oak Ridge [7] Runs victorious 19:16 avge in SubSections 3-miler to prepare for Section Finals
8.Great Oak [8] Uses depth to fight off challenge and win Southwestern Lg in tough conditions
9.Chino Hills [9] Wins league final handily
10.Redlands [10] No major meet
Bubble teams alphabetically: Aptos, Buchanan, Canyon-Anaheim, Carondelet, Castro Valley, Chaparral, Corona del Mar, Davis, El Toro, Esperanza, La Reina, Livermore, Mira Costa, Murrieta Valley, Orange Lutheran, Rancho Bernardo, San Clemente, St. Ignatius, St. Mary’s-Berkeley, Sultana, Vista Murrieta

California Girls to Watch

Adams, Christine, 11, Esperanza, Anaheim, CA
Apgar, Elizabeth, 12, Lincoln, San Diego, CA
Balbier, Heather, 12, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Bergman, Jennifer, 12, Valley Christian, San Jose, CA
Billmeyer, Alli, 10, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Dunne, Alex, 12, San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Ferrante, Marissa, 11, Aptos, Aptos, CA
Grabill, Molly, 10, Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, CA
Hasay, Jordan, 12, Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo, CA
Hayes, Hillary, 12, Edison, Huntington Beach, CA
Jauregui, Briana, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Lillig, Colleen, 11, California, San Ramon, CA
Lopez, Sabrina, 12, Sacred Heart, Sacred Heart, CA
Mahoney, Kaylin, 10, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Mehra, Rebecca, 9, Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Miller, Liberty, 11, Simi Valley, Simi Valley, CA
Morgan, Megan, 11, Torrey Pines, San Diego, CA
Parry, Kristin, 10, Dana Hills, Dana Point, CA
Randall, Anne, 12, Saugus, Santa Clarita, CA
Silva, Sammy, 12, Our Lady of Peace, San Diego, CA
Skiba, Melissa, 11, Oak Park, Oak Park, CA
Taylor, Jacque, 11, Casa Grande, Petaluma, CA
Vega, Sierra, 11, Foothill, Santa Ana, CA

Post to:  
Post as: 
History for West Nike XC Tour
YearVideosNewsPhotosBlogs
2009   1    
2008 23 29 362 11
2007 2   26  
2004     1